Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Indusfood 2025
A Global Showcase of India’s Food Economy
08 JAN 2025 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
Since its inception in 2017, Indusfood has become a significant platform showcasing India’s dynamic food economy while connecting global businesses with the nation’s expanding food and beverage sector. The 8th edition of Indusfood, Asia’s premier Food and Beverage (F&B) Trade Show, was inaugurated by Shri Chirag Paswan, Union Minister of Food Processing Industries, on 8th January 2025 at the India Exposition Mart Ltd in Greater Noida, Gautam Budh Nagar. The event is scheduled to continue until 10th January.,
Organised by the Trade Promotion Council of India (TPCI) with support from the Department of Commerce, the event has consistently evolved, reflecting the growth of India’s F&B industry. In 2024, it welcomed international exhibitors for the first time, signalling its growing stature as a truly global trade fair. This year, Indusfood 2025 marks another milestone, transitioning into an integrated farm-to-fork trade show that underscores India’s commitment to sustainable and comprehensive food systems.
This evolution reflects India's growing prominence in the global food landscape, positioning Indusfood as a key platform for showcasing the nation's potential. With 15 agroclimatic zones, India is capable of producing a diverse range of agricultural crops. Supported by progressive government policies, a robust agricultural resource base, a rapidly developing processed food sector, and a booming consumer market, India is emerging as a hub of opportunity. As the driving force behind the future of the global food industry, the country continues to offer immense potential for international trade and investment. Indusfood plays a vital role in bridging global markets and fostering partnerships in India’s thriving food economy.
Key Highlights of Indusfood 2025
Indusfood 2025 will feature 1,800 exhibitors from over 20 countries, with an expansive exhibition space of more than 80,000 square metres. The event is expected to attract over 5,000 international buyers from 180+ countries and over 100 supermarket chains and e-retailers, making it a key platform for global business connections. This edition will mark a significant milestone as Indusfood debuts as an integrated farm-to-fork trade show.
The 2025 edition will also witness participation from 35 international chefs and 100 Indian delegates, alongside professionals from Delhi NCR. With a diverse international audience, the show offers Indian food companies a unique opportunity to expand their reach beyond just the Indian diaspora and tap into native populations in global markets.
Events at Indusfood 2025
Growth of Indusfood
Since its inception, Indusfood has witnessed remarkable growth in both scale and impact, underscoring its immense value proposition for exhibitors and buyers alike. The event began in 2017 as a focused platform to connect Indian food and beverage producers with international markets. In 2018, the second edition of Indusfood featured just 320 exhibitors. Fast forward to 2025, the event has grown exponentially, hosting over 1,800 exhibitors, showcasing an impressive expansion that reflects the dynamic evolution of India’s food and beverage industry.
This growth trajectory is a testament to Indusfood’s dedication to fostering meaningful business connections and facilitating on-the-spot business deals. Such efforts have played a catalytic role in bolstering India’s food and beverage exports, with a particular focus on the processed food sector. By providing a robust platform for networking, collaboration, and trade, Indusfood has significantly enhanced India’s visibility in global markets.
Concurrent Shows at Indusfood 2025
In addition to the 8th edition of Indusfood, TPCI is organizing two key concurrent events from January 8-10, 2025, at India Expo Mart, Greater Noida. These include the fourth edition of Indusfood Manufacturing and the inaugural edition of Indusfood Agritech, both set to take place from January 9-11, 2025, at Yashobhoomi Dwarka, New Delhi.
Indusfood Manufacturing
Indusfood Manufacturing is the premier trade show dedicated to the future of food manufacturing solutions. This global event will feature four sector-specific exhibitions under one roof, covering Food Processing Machinery & Technology, Packaging Technology Solutions, Food Ingredients, and Hospitality Equipment & Technology, aiming to reshape the food production landscape.
Indusfood Agritech
Indusfood Agritech 2025 is a global B2B exhibition focused on showcasing innovations in agriculture, aquaculture, fishing technology, and dairy farming. The event is designed to highlight cutting-edge advancements, foster partnerships, and drive the agricultural sector toward greater innovation, productivity, and sustainability.
Conclusion
Indusfood 2025 marks a significant milestone in the growth of India’s food and beverage industry, showcasing the nation's expanding potential in the global market. As an integrated farm-to-fork trade show, it not only highlights India’s diverse agricultural capabilities but also underscores its commitment to sustainable food systems. The event’s impressive scale, with participation from exhibitors, international buyers, chefs, and industry professionals, demonstrates the growing influence of India’s food economy. With concurrent shows like Indusfood Manufacturing and Indusfood Agritech, the event further cements its role as a comprehensive platform for fostering global business partnerships and driving innovation across the food and agricultural sectors. Indusfood continues to play a vital role in positioning India as a hub for international trade, offering immense opportunities for growth, collaboration, and investment in the food industry.
References:
Indusfood 2025

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
इंडसफूड 2025
भारत की खाद्य अर्थव्यवस्था की वैश्विक प्रदर्शनी
08 JAN 2025 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
परिचय
इंडसफूड 2017 में स्थापना के बाद से ही वैश्विक व्यवसायों को देश के विस्तारित खाद्य और पेय क्षेत्र के साथ जोड़ते हुए भारत की गतिशील खाद्य अर्थव्यवस्था को प्रदर्शित करने वाला महत्वपूर्ण मंच बन गया है। एशिया के प्रमुख फूड एंड बेवरेज (एफ एंड बी) ट्रेड शो इंडसफूड के 8वें संस्करण का उद्घाटन 8 जनवरी 2025 को गौतमबुद्ध नगर के ग्रेटर नोएडा में इंडिया एक्सपोज़िशन मार्ट लिमिटेड में केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्री चिराग पासवान ने किया। यह आयोजन 10 जनवरी तक चलने वाला है।
वाणिज्य विभाग के सहयोग से ट्रेड प्रमोशन काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया (टीपीसीआई) द्वारा आयोजित यह कार्यक्रम लगातार विकसित हुआ है, जो भारत के एफ एंड बी उद्योग के विकास को दर्शाता है। 2024 में, इसने पहली बार अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शकों का स्वागत किया, जो वास्तव में वैश्विक व्यापार मेले के रूप में इसके बढ़ते कद का संकेत है। इस वर्ष, इंडसफूड 2025 एक और मील का पत्थर है, जो एकीकृत फार्म-टू-फोर्क व्यापार शो में परिवर्तित हो रहा है। यह टिकाऊ और व्यापक खाद्य प्रणालियों के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है।
यह विकास वैश्विक खाद्य परिदृश्य में भारत की बढ़ती प्रमुखता को दर्शाता है, जो इंडसफूड को देश की क्षमता प्रदर्शित करने के लिए प्रमुख मंच के रूप में स्थापित करता है। कृषि जलवायु के 15 क्षेत्रों के साथ, भारत विविध प्रकार की कृषि फसलों का उत्पादन करने में सक्षम है। प्रगतिशील सरकारी नीतियों, मजबूत कृषि संसाधन आधार, तेजी से विकसित हो रहे प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य क्षेत्र और तेजी से बढ़ते उपभोक्ता बाजार द्वारा समर्थित, भारत अवसर के केंद्र के रूप में उभर रहा है। वैश्विक खाद्य उद्योग के भविष्य की प्रेरक शक्ति के रूप में, देश अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार और निवेश के लिए अपार संभावनाएं प्रदान कर रहा है। इंडसफूड वैश्विक बाजारों के अंतर को पाटने और भारत की संपन्न खाद्य अर्थव्यवस्था में साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।
इंडसफूड 2025 की मुख्य विशेषताएं
इंडसफूड 2025 में 20 से अधिक देशों के 1,800 प्रदर्शक भाग ले रहे हैं, जिसमें 80,000 वर्ग मीटर से अधिक का विशाल प्रदर्शनी स्थान है। इस कार्यक्रम में 180 से अधिक देशों के 5,000 से अधिक अंतरराष्ट्रीय खरीदारों और 100 से अधिक सुपरमार्केट श्रृंखलाओं और ई-रिटेलरों को आकर्षित करने की उम्मीद है, जिससे यह वैश्विक व्यापार कनेक्शन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण मंच बन जाएगा। यह संस्करण महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर साबित होगा क्योंकि इंडसफूड एकीकृत फार्म-टू-फोर्क व्यापार शो के रूप में शुरुआत करेगा।
2025 संस्करण में दिल्ली एनसीआर के पेशेवरों के साथ-साथ 35 अंतरराष्ट्रीय शेफ और 100 भारतीय प्रतिनिधि भी भाग ले रहे हैं। विविध अंतरराष्ट्रीय दर्शकों के साथ, यह शो भारतीय खाद्य कंपनियों को केवल भारतीय प्रवासियों से परे अपनी पहुंच बढ़ाने और वैश्विक बाजारों में मूल आबादी तक पहुंचने का अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करता है।
इंडसफूड 2025 में कार्यक्रम
इंडसफूड का विकास
इंडसफूड ने अपनी स्थापना के बाद से ही पैमाने और प्रभाव दोनों में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी है, जो प्रदर्शकों और खरीदारों के लिए इसके विशाल मूल्य प्रस्ताव को रेखांकित करता है। यह आयोजन 2017 में भारतीय खाद्य और पेय उत्पादकों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों से जोड़ने के लिए केंद्रित मंच के रूप में शुरू हुआ। 2018 में, इंडसफ़ूड के दूसरे संस्करण में केवल 320 प्रदर्शक शामिल हुए। 2025 तक तेजी से आगे बढ़ते हुए, यह आयोजन बहुत तेजी से बढ़ गया है। यह 1,800 से अधिक प्रदर्शकों की मेजबानी करते हुए प्रभावशाली विस्तार का प्रदर्शन करता है जो भारत के खाद्य और पेय उद्योग के गतिशील विकास को दर्शाता है।
यह विकास पथ सार्थक व्यावसायिक संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने और ऑन-द-स्पॉट व्यावसायिक सौदों की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए इंडसफूड के समर्पण का प्रमाण है। इस तरह के प्रयासों ने प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य क्षेत्र पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ भारत के खाद्य और पेय निर्यात को बढ़ाने में उत्प्रेरक भूमिका निभाई है। नेटवर्किंग, सहयोग और व्यापार के लिए मजबूत मंच प्रदान करके इंडसफूड ने वैश्विक बाजारों में भारत की दृश्यता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि की है।
इंडसफूड 2025 में समवर्ती शो
इंडसफूड के 8वें संस्करण के अलावा, टीपीसीआई 8-10 जनवरी, 2025 तक ग्रेटर नोएडा के इंडिया एक्सपो मार्ट में दो प्रमुख समवर्ती कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर रहा है। इनमें इंडसफूड मैन्युफैक्चरिंग का चौथा संस्करण और इंडसफूड एग्रीटेक का उद्घाटन संस्करण शामिल है। ये दोनों 9-11 जनवरी, 2025 को यशोभूमि द्वारका, नई दिल्ली में होने वाले हैं।
इंडसफ़ूड विनिर्माण
इंडसफूड मैन्युफैक्चरिंग खाद्य विनिर्माण समाधानों के भविष्य को समर्पित प्रमुख व्यापार शो है। इस वैश्विक कार्यक्रम में एक ही छत के नीचे चार क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट प्रदर्शनियाँ होंगी, जिनमें खाद्य प्रसंस्करण मशीनरी और प्रौद्योगिकी, पैकेजिंग प्रौद्योगिकी समाधान, खाद्य सामग्री एवं आतिथ्य उपकरण और प्रौद्योगिकी शामिल होंगी। इसका लक्ष्य खाद्य उत्पादन परिदृश्य को नया आकार देना है।
इंडसफूड एग्रीटेक
इंडसफूड एग्रीटेक 2025 वैश्विक बी2बी प्रदर्शनी है जो कृषि, जलीय कृषि, मछली पकड़ने की तकनीक और डेयरी फार्मिंग में नवाचारों को प्रदर्शित करने पर केंद्रित है। यह आयोजन अत्याधुनिक प्रगति को उजागर करने, साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने और कृषि क्षेत्र को अधिक नवाचार, उत्पादकता और स्थिरता की ओर ले जाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
निष्कर्ष
इंडसफूड 2025 भारत के खाद्य और पेय उद्योग के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है, जो वैश्विक बाजार में देश की विस्तार क्षमता को दर्शाता है। एकीकृत फार्म-टू-फोर्क व्यापार शो के रूप में, यह न केवल भारत की विविध कृषि क्षमताओं को उजागर करता है बल्कि टिकाऊ खाद्य प्रणालियों के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को भी रेखांकित करता है। प्रदर्शकों, अंतरराष्ट्रीय खरीदारों, शेफ और उद्योग पेशेवरों की भागीदारी के साथ कार्यक्रम का प्रभावशाली पैमाना, भारत की खाद्य अर्थव्यवस्था के बढ़ते प्रभाव को दर्शाता है। इंडसफूड मैन्युफैक्चरिंग और इंडसफूड एग्रीटेक जैसे समवर्ती शो के साथ, यह आयोजन वैश्विक व्यापार साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने और खाद्य एवं कृषि क्षेत्रों में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए व्यापक मंच के रूप में अपनी भूमिका को और मजबूत करता है। इंडसफ़ूड भारत को अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार के केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है, जो खाद्य उद्योग में विकास, सहयोग और निवेश के अपार अवसर प्रदान करता है।
संदर्भ:
Indusfood 2025