Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Indusfood 2025: Processed Food as Key to India's Development, Highlights Chirag Paswan
08 JAN 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Food Processing Industries, Shri Chirag Paswan inaugurated the 8th edition of Indusfood 2025 today at Expo Centre, Greater Noida. Baba Ramdev was the guest of honour. Shri Mohit Singla, Chairman TPCI, Shri Abhishek Dev, Chairman APEDA, Shri Aashish Agrawal, MD, Bikharam Chandmal, Shri Aakash Shah, Director, Everest Food Products along with the distinguished guests, industry leaders, and buyers from all over the world were present during the inauguration.
The Union Food Processing Industries Minister Shri Paswan, in his address said, “Over the years, Indusfood has emerged as one of India’s finest and most globally recognized trade exhibitions, providing international market linkages for the F&B sector and providing a strong impetus to India’s F&B exports. It is a visionary step by the Trade Promotion Council of India to transform Indusfood into a comprehensive farm-to-fork trade fair.”
Shri Paswan during the inaugural address highlighted that, “Due to the evolving lifestyle and changing family configurations; processed food demand will grow manyfold and is the future, as it holds immense possibilities for growth. I am sure that the processed food segment of the industry will be a major contributor to the Prime Minister’s vision and resolve to make India ‘Viksit Bharat’.”
The Minister pressed upon the need to make Indian cuisine grow across the world and reach every dining table. The minister stated that, “My government is working toward food security to the world with the mission that no one should sleep hungry, and here India can play a major role as agri producer and exporter.” Applauding the Indian taste and food diversity, The Union Minister noted that, “Swaad Seemayon ka Mohtaaz Nhi Hota”. We are moving ahead with this thought to grow our agri and food export to reach the global shelves of the world.
Highlighting the need for food safety, The Minister said, “Food safety is equally important as food taste. The FSSAI will be hosting a regulatory summit soon to ensure a greater compliance. We have opened food testing labs as mandated in the Union Budget and 100 new testing labs will be added to ensure food safety to all.”
Shri Paswan informed that his Ministry is also working toward increasing the longevity of perishable items so as to have a long shelves life and minimize the losses.
Shri Paswan assured the industry that the government is committed to bridging the gap between the policy and the industry and will support the industry in every possible way.
Baba Ramdev in his address described Indusfood as “Aahaar ka Mahakumbh”, where representatives of the world hailing from 130 countries, along with the presence of a large number of chefs, serve as a testimony that the world is here to explore Indian cuisine and food. He further noted that, "Indian food, Indian behaviour and Indian thought is respected across the world and we know that it is India’s strength, which the entire world acknowledges.”
Chairman APEDA, Shri Abhishek Dev in his address noted that, “India is already a global powerhouse holding seventh position in global food export, touching 50 billion USD in exports last year. This year we will be setting new records in terms of export growth.
The opportunity is immense as the global market size is 4 trillion USD and we are just 2.4% of it. Processed food as a segment has also great potential and our aim is to increase value added export by 40% in 3 to 4 years. The organic food market is 147 billion USD and we have a very small share of 2.5%. Moving forward, we have to grow 4 times in the next 5 years.
Speaking at the inaugural event, Shri Mohit Singla, Chairman TPCI noted that, “This year, as we celebrate another remarkable milestone, we’re not just looking at numbers or deals. We are celebrating the relationships we’ve built, the trust we’ve earned, and the shared vision that brings us all here—to redefine what the food and beverage industry can achieve together. For three days, we’ll transform this space into a vibrant ecosystem of possibilities.”
Indusfood continues to show strong YoY growth with 1,800 exhibitors over 80,000 sq m of exhibition space in this edition. The international exhibitor pavilion launched last year has nearly doubled in terms of representation, with exhibitors from around 30 countries now participating, Chairman TPCI noted.
Shri Singla informed that, “We are proud to host the first Asian President’s Forum in India in collaboration with the Indian Federation of Culinary Associations, which will feature around 35 international chefs and 100 Indian delegates. This creates a dynamic environment for cross-cultural exchange, innovation, and partnerships that will provide lucrative opportunities for Indian exhibitors in the hospitality industry.”
The event format of Indusfood 2025, with three concurrent trade fairs – Indusfood Food & Beverage, Indusfood Manufacturing and Indusfood Agri-Tech, has been meticulously designed to foster seamless cross-domain synergies across the farm to fork value chain.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
انڈس فوڈ 2025: ڈبہ بند غذائی اشیاء، بھارت کی ترقی کی کنجی، جناب چراغ پاسوان کے اہم نکات
08 JAN 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
ڈبہ بند غذائی اشیاء کی صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب چراغ پاسوان نے آج ایکسپو سینٹر، گریٹر نوئیڈا میں انڈس فوڈ 2025 کا آٹھواں ایڈیشن شروع کیا۔ بابا رام دیو مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ جناب موہت سنگلا، چیئرمین ٹی پی سی آئی، جناب ابھیشیک دیو، چیئرمین اپیڈا، جناب آشیش اگروال، ایم ڈی، بھیکارام چندمل،جناب آکاش شاہ، ڈائریکٹر، ایورسٹ فوڈ پروڈکٹس اورمعزز مہمانوں، صنعت کے رہنماؤں اور خریداروں کی ایک بڑی تعداد افتتاح کے دوران موجود تھی۔
فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پاسوان نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا، "سال کے دوران، انڈس فوڈ بھارت کی بہترین اور عالمی طور پر معروف تجارتی نمائشوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر ابھرا ہے، جو ایف اینڈ بی کے شعبے کے لیے بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ کے روابط فراہم کرتا ہے اور بھارت کی ایف اینڈ بی برآمدات کو ایک مضبوط فروغ دیتا ہے۔ یہ تجارت کے فروغ کے کونسل کے ذریعہ انڈسفوڈ کو ایک جامع فارم ٹو فورک تجارتی میلے میں تبدیل کرنے کا ایک بصیرت انگیز اقدام ہے۔"
جناب پاسوان نے افتتاحی خطاب کے دوران یہ بھی کہا کہ، "تبدیل ہوتی ہوئی طرز زندگی اور خاندان کی تشکیل کے باعث پروسیسڈ فوڈ کی طلب کئی گنا بڑھنے والی ہے اور یہی مستقبل ہے، کیونکہ اس میں ترقی کے لئے بے پناہ امکانات موجود ہیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ صنعت کا پروسیسڈ فوڈ شعبہ وزیراعظم کے وژن اور عزم کے تحت 'وکست بھارت' بنانے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔"
وزیرموصوف نے بھارتی کھانوں کو دنیا بھر میں فروغ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا، "میری حکومت عالمی سطح پر خوراک کی حفاظت کے لئے کام کر رہی ہے تاکہ کوئی بھی بھوکانہ رہے اور یہاں بھارت ایک اہم کردار ادا کر سکتا ہے کیونکہ یہ زراعت کا پیداوار اور برآمد کنندہ ہے۔" بھارتی ذائقے اور کھانے کی تنوع کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا، "ذائقہ سرحدوں کا محتاج نہیں ہوتا۔" ہم اس خیال کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں تاکہ اپنی زراعت اور خوراک کی برآمدات کو عالمی مارکیٹ تک پہنچا سکیں۔
کھانے کی حفاظت کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا، "کھانے کی حفاظت، کھانے کے ذائقے کی طرح ہی اہم ہے۔ ایف ایس ایس اے آئی جلد ہی ایک ریگولیٹری سمٹ کا انعقاد کرے گا تاکہ مزید بہتر عملدرآمد کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ ہم نے یونین بجٹ میں طے شدہ کھانے کی جانچ کے لیبارٹریاں کھولی ہیں اور 100 نئی جانچ کی لیبارٹریاں شامل کی جائیں گی تاکہ تمام لوگوں کے لئے کھانے کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔"
جناب پاسوان نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ان کی وزارت ناپائیدار اشیاء کی عمر بڑھانے پر کام کر رہی ہے تاکہ ان کی زندگی کو طویل بنایا جا سکے اور نقصانات کو کم سے کم کیا جا سکے۔
جناب پاسوان نے صنعت کو یقین دلایا کہ حکومت پالیسی اور صنعت کے درمیان خلا کو ختم کرنے کے لئے پرعزم ہے اور ہر ممکن طریقے سے صنعت کی حمایت کرے گی۔
بابا رام دیو نے اپنے خطاب میں انڈس فوڈ کو "آہار کا مہاکمبھ" قرار دیا، جہاں دنیا کے 130 ممالک کے نمائندے موجود ہیں، ساتھ ہی ایک بڑی تعداد میں شیف موجود ہیں، جو اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ دنیا بھارتی کھانے اور خوراک کو دریافت کرنے کے لئے یہاں ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا، "بھارتی کھانا، بھارتی رویہ اور بھارتی سوچ کو دنیا بھر میں عزت دی جاتی ہے اور ہم جانتے ہیں کہ یہ بھارت کی طاقت ہے، جسے پوری دنیا تسلیم کرتی ہے۔"
اپیڈا کے چیئرمین جناب ابھیشیک دیو نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا، "بھارت پہلے ہی ایک عالمی طاقت ہے جو عالمی خوراک کی برآمد میں ساتویں نمبر پر ہے، جو پچھلے سال 50 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی برآمدات تک پہنچ چکا ہے۔ اس سال ہم برآمدات کی ترقی کے لحاظ سے نئے ریکارڈ قائم کرنے جا رہے ہیں۔
مواقع بے شمار ہیں، کیونکہ عالمی مارکیٹ کا حجم 4 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر ہے اور ہم اس کا صرف 2.4فیصد ہیں۔ پروسیسڈ فوڈ کے شعبے میں بھی بڑی صلاحیت موجود ہے اور ہمارا ہدف 3 سے 4 سال میں قیمت میں اضافہ کی برآمدات کو 40فیصد بڑھانا ہے۔ نامیاتی فوڈ مارکیٹ 147 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی ہے اور ہم اس کا بہت چھوٹا حصہ 2.5 فیصد ہیں۔ آگے بڑھتے ہوئے، ہمیں اگلے 5 سالوں میں 4 گنا بڑھنا ہے۔
افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے شری موہت سنگلا، چیئرمین ٹی پی سی آئی نے کہا، "اس سال، جب ہم ایک اور شاندار سنگ میل مناتے ہیں، تو ہم صرف اعداد و شمار یا سودوں کی طرف نہیں دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ ہم ان تعلقات کا جشن منا رہے ہیں جو ہم نے قائم کیے ہیں، اعتماد جو ہم نے حاصل کیا ہے، اور مشترکہ وژن جو ہمیں یہاں لاتا ہے—کہ کھانے اور مشروبات کی صنعت کیا کچھ حاصل کر سکتی ہے۔ تین دنوں تک، ہم اس جگہ کو ممکنات کے متحرک ماحول میں تبدیل کر دیں گے۔"
انڈس فوڈ 2025 اس ایڈیشن میں 1,800 نمائش کنندگان کے ساتھ 80,000 مربع میٹر کے نمائش کے علاقے میں مضبوط سالانہ ترقی دکھاتا ہے۔ چیئرمین ٹی پی سی آئی نے اجاگر کیاکہ پچھلے سال شروع کردہ بین الاقوامی نمائش کنندہ پویلین کی نمائندگی تقریباً دوگنا ہوگئی ہے، جس میں اب تقریباً 30 ممالک کے نمائش کنندگان شامل ہیں ۔
جناب سنگلا نے بتایا، "ہم بھارتی فیڈریشن آف کُکنگ ایسوسی ایشنز کے تعاون سے بھارت میں پہلا ایشیائی صدر کا فورم منعقد کرنے پر فخر محسوس کرتے ہیں، جس میں تقریباً 35 بین الاقوامی شیف اور 100 بھارتی مندوبین شامل ہوں گے۔ یہ ثقافتی تبادلے، جدت اور شراکت داری کے لئے ایک متحرک ماحول پیدا کرے گا جو بھارتی نمائش کنندگان کے لئے مہمان نوازی کی صنعت میں فائدہ مند مواقع فراہم کرے گا۔"
انڈس فوڈ 2025 کا ایونٹ فارمیٹ تین متوازی تجارتی میلے – انڈس فوڈ فوڈ اینڈ بیوریجز، انڈس فوڈ مینوفیکچرنگ اور انڈس فوڈ ایگری ٹیک - کے ساتھ مکمل طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے تاکہ فارم ٹو فورک ویلیو چین میں بے حد باہمی ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔