প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বিভিন্ন ৰে'ল প্ৰকল্পৰ উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ
জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ, তেলেংগানা আৰু ওড়িশাত ৰে’ল আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰকল্পৰ আৰম্ভণিয়ে পৰ্যটনক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিব আৰু এই অঞ্চলসমূহৰ আৰ্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়নত যোগ দিবঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
আজি দেশ বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ সংকল্প সাধনত নিয়োজিত আৰু ইয়াৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেৰ উন্নয়ন অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
আমি ভাৰতত ৰে’লৱেৰ উন্নয়ন চাৰিটা পৰিমাপত আগুৱাই লৈ গৈছোঁ। প্ৰথম- ৰে’লৱেৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ আধুনিকীকৰণ, দ্বিতীয়- ৰে’ল যাত্ৰীৰ বাবে আধুনিক সা-সুবিধা, তৃতীয়- দেশৰ চুকে-কোণে ৰে’ল সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি, চতুৰ্থ- চাকৰি সৃষ্টিৰ বাবে ৰে’লৱে, উদ্যোগক সহায়ঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
আজি ভাৰতৰ ৰে’লপথৰ প্ৰায় ১০০ শতাংশ বিদ্যুতীকৰণৰ হৈছে, আমি ৰে’লৱেৰ প্ৰসাৰতাও অহৰহ বৃদ্ধি কৰিছোঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
06 JAN 2025 3:00PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে বিভিন্ন ৰে’ল প্ৰকল্পৰ উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নতুন জম্মু ৰে’ল বিভাগৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে। পূব উপকূলীয় ৰে’লৱেৰ ৰায়গাডা ৰে’লৱে ডিভিজন ভৱনৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰাৰ লগতে তেলেংগানাত চাৰ্লাপল্লী নিউ টাৰ্মিনেল ষ্টেচনো উদ্বোধন কৰে।
শ্ৰী গুৰু গোবিন্দ সিংজী জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে তেওঁৰ শিক্ষা আৰু জীৱনে এক শক্তিশালী আৰু সমৃদ্ধিশালী দেশৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰে। সংযোগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ দ্ৰুতগতিত অগ্ৰগতিৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ২০২৫ চনৰ আৰম্ভণিৰ পৰাই ভাৰতে মেট্ৰ’ ৰে’ল নেটৱৰ্ক ১০০০ কিলোমিটাৰতকৈও অধিক সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰি নিজৰ পদক্ষেপ ত্বৰান্বিত কৰি আহিছে। তেওঁ কালি দিল্লী মেট্ৰ’ প্ৰকল্প আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ লগতে দিল্লী-এনচিআৰত শেহতীয়াকৈ নমো ভাৰত ৰে’ল উদ্বোধনৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয় যে আজিৰ এই অনুষ্ঠানটোৱে এই কথাটোৰ আৰু এটা প্ৰমাণ কৰিছে যে সমগ্ৰ দেশে একেলগে আগবাঢ়িছে, খোজৰ লগত খোজ মিলাইছে, কিয়নো জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ, ওড়িশা আৰু তেলেংগানাত আৰম্ভ কৰা প্ৰকল্পসমূহে উত্তৰ, পূব আৰু দেশৰ দক্ষিণাঞ্চলৰ বাবে আধুনিক সংযোগৰ এক বৃহৎ উত্থান চিহ্নিত কৰিছে। তেওঁ পুনৰ কয় যে ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ’ৰ মন্ত্ৰই উন্নত ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক বাস্তৱত পৰিণত কৰাত সহায় কৰিছে। তেওঁ এই ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ জনসাধাৰণ আৰু ভাৰতৰ সকলো নাগৰিকক এই উন্নয়নৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেৰ উন্নয়ন এই উদ্দেশ্যৰ বাবে অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বুলি আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক বিক্ষীত ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাৰ বাবে দেশৰ দায়বদ্ধতাক পুনৰ উল্লেখ কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে বিগত দশকত ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেই এক ঐতিহাসিক পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ অভিজ্ঞতা লাভ কৰিছে, যিয়ে জাতিটোৰ ভাবমূৰ্তিক নতুন ৰূপ দিছে আৰু ইয়াৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ মনোভাৱক উল্লেখযোগ্যভাৱে উন্নীত কৰিছে। তেওঁ ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহায়ক হোৱা চাৰিটা মূল ক্ষেত্ৰৰ ৰূপৰেখা দাঙি ধৰে: ৰে’লৱেৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি আধুনিকীকৰণ, যাত্ৰীৰ সুবিধাসমূহ উন্নীত কৰা, প্ৰতিটো অঞ্চললৈ ৰে’ল সংযোগ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ, আৰু উদ্যোগসমূহক সহায় কৰাৰ লগতে নিয়োগৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰা। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে জোৰ দি কয়, "আজিৰ এই পদক্ষেপ এই দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ প্ৰতিফলন। নতুন ৰে'ল বিভাগ আৰু টাৰ্মিনেল স্থাপনে ভাৰতীয় ৰে'লৱেক আধুনিক, একবিংশ শতিকাৰ নেটৱৰ্কলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰাত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব।" তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এই উন্নতিসমূহে অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশক উদ্দীপিত কৰিব, ৰেলৱে পৰিচালনাৰ উন্নতি সাধন কৰিব, বিনিয়োগ আকৰ্ষণ কৰিব, আৰু নতুন চাকৰিৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে যে বন্দে ভাৰত ৰে’ল, অমৃত ভাৰত ষ্টেচন, আৰু নমো ভাৰত ৰে’লে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেৰ বাবে নতুন মানদণ্ড নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে আকাংক্ষিত ভাৰতে আজি অতি কম সময়তে বৃহৎ মাত্ৰাত কাঙ্খিত লক্ষ্য সাধন কৰিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰিছে। বৰ্তমান বন্দে ভাৰত ৰে’লসমূহ ৫০টাতকৈও অধিক ৰে’লপথত চলাচল কৰে, ৰে’লখনৰ ১৩৬ টা সেৱাই যাত্ৰীসকলক আৰামদায়ক ভ্ৰমণ অভিজ্ঞতা প্ৰদান কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয় যে, "মাত্ৰ কেইদিনমানৰ আগতে বন্দে ভাৰত ৰে'লৰ নতুন শ্লীপাৰ সংস্কৰণে ট্ৰায়েল ৰাণৰ সময়ত প্ৰতি ঘণ্টাত ১৮০ কিলোমিটাৰ গতিবেগ পোৱাৰ ভিডিঅ' এটা মই চাইছিলো। এনে এক মাইলৰ খুঁটিয়ে প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয়ক গৌৰৱান্বিত কৰে।" প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুৰুত্ব সহকাৰে কয় যে এই সাফল্যসমূহ মাত্ৰ আৰম্ভণিহে, এনাগত সময়ত ভাৰতে প্ৰথমখন বুলেট ট্ৰেইন মুকলি কৰাৰ সাক্ষী হ’বলৈ বেছি দিন নালাগিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জোৰ দি কয় যে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱে যাত্ৰীসকলৰ ভ্ৰমণ অভিজ্ঞতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ। ইয়াৰ বাবে দেশজুৰি ১৩০০ৰো অধিক অমৃত ষ্টেচন সংস্কাৰ কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে যোৱা দশকত ৰে’ল সংযোগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উল্লেখযোগ্য বৃদ্ধি হৈছে, ৰে’ল লাইনৰ প্ৰায় ১০০% বিদ্যুৎকৰণ হৈছে, যিটো ২০১৪ চনত মাত্ৰ ৩৫%ৰ তুলনাত যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। ৩০ হাজাৰ কিলোমিটাৰতকৈ অধিক নতুন ট্ৰেক স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে, আৰু পথত অভাৰব্ৰীজ আৰু আণ্ডাৰব্ৰীজ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। তদুপৰি ব্ৰড গজ লাইনত থকা সকলো মানৱবিহীন ক্ৰছিং আঁতৰোৱা হৈছে, যাৰ ফলত যাত্ৰীৰ সুৰক্ষা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে আৰু দুৰ্ঘটনা হ্ৰাস পাইছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে যে ওড়িশা প্ৰচুৰ প্ৰাকৃতিক সম্পদ আৰু বৃহৎ উপকূলৰ দ্বাৰা ধন্য, আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বাণিজ্যৰ বাবে উল্লেখযোগ্য সম্ভাৱনা আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ৰাজ্যখনত ৭০ হাজাৰ কোটিতকৈ অধিক মূল্যৰ কেইবাটাও ৰে’ল প্ৰকল্প চলি আছে। ৰাজ্যখনত লগতে ৭টা গতি শক্তি কাৰ্গো টাৰ্মিনেল স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে, যিয়ে বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগক উন্নীত কৰিছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে আজি ওড়িশাত ৰায়গড়া ৰে’লৱে বিভাগৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে, যিয়ে ওড়িশা বিশেষকৈ দক্ষিণ ওড়িশাত পৰ্যটন, ব্যৱসায় আৰু নিয়োগক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা ৰাজ্যখনৰ ৰে’ল আন্তঃগাঁথনি শক্তিশালী কৰিব, য’ত জনজাতীয় পৰিয়ালৰ সংখ্যা অধিক।
আজি তেলেংগানাত চাৰ্লাপল্লী নিউ টাৰ্মিনেল ষ্টেচন উদ্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আউটাৰ ৰিং ৰোডৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰি আঞ্চলিক উন্নয়ন ত্বৰান্বিত কৰাৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ কয়, ‘আউটাৰ ৰিং ৰোডৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত এই ষ্টেচনে অঞ্চলটোৰ উন্নয়নত যথেষ্ট উন্নতি সাধন কৰিব। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ষ্টেচনৰ প্লেটফৰ্ম, লিফ্ট, এস্কেলেটৰ, সৌৰশক্তিচালিত কাৰ্য্যকলাপকে ধৰি আধুনিক সুবিধাসমূহৰ ওপৰতো আলোকপাত কৰি কয়, “এয়া বহনক্ষম আন্তঃগাঁথনি সৃষ্টিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক পদক্ষেপ।” তেওঁ লগতে আলোকপাত কৰে যে এই নতুন টাৰ্মিনেলে ছেকেণ্ডৰাবাদ, হায়দৰাবাদ আৰু কাচিগুড়াৰ বৰ্তমানৰ ষ্টেচনসমূহৰ ওপৰত হেঁচা কম কৰিব, যাৰ ফলত জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে যাত্ৰা অধিক সুবিধাজনক হ’ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই কথাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে এনে প্ৰকল্পই কেৱল জীৱন-যাপনৰ সহজতা বৃদ্ধি কৰাই নহয়, ভাৰতৰ বহল আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ লক্ষ্যৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি ব্যৱসায়ৰ সহজতাও প্ৰসাৰিত কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতত বৰ্তমান এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে, জলপথ আৰু মেট্ৰ’ নেটৱৰ্ককে ধৰি এক বৃহৎ আন্তঃগাঁথনি সম্প্ৰসাৰণ চলি আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ২০১৪ চনত বিমানবন্দৰৰ সংখ্যা ৭৪ৰ পৰা আজি ১৫০টাতকৈও অধিক হৈছে আৰু সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ৫খন চহৰৰ পৰা ২১খন চহৰলৈ মেট্ৰ’ সেৱা সম্প্ৰসাৰিত হৈছে। তেওঁ কয়, “এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহ এখন উন্নত ভাৰতৰ দিশত বৃহত্তৰ ৰোডমেপৰ অংশ, যিটো এতিয়া এই দেশৰ প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকৰ বাবে এক অভিযান।”
ভাৰতৰ বিকাশৰ ওপৰত আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “মই নিশ্চিত যে একেলগে আমি এই বিকাশ আৰু অধিক ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিম।” এই মাইলৰ খুঁটিসমূহৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ নাগৰিকসকলক অভিনন্দন জনোৱাৰ লগতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ প্ৰতি চৰকাৰৰ দায়বদ্ধতাক পুনৰ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয়।
এই উপলক্ষে অনুষ্ঠানত কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰে’ল, তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ, ইলেক্ট্ৰনিকছ আৰু তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণৱ, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জি কিষাণ ৰেড্ডী, কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি, পৃথিৱী বিজ্ঞান বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী আৰু পিএমঅ’ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী, ড° জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিং, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভি সোমান্না, ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰৱনীত সিং বিট্টু, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী বন্দী সঞ্জয় কুমাৰ, ওড়িশাৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী জিষ্ণু দেৱ তেলেংগানাৰ ৰাজ্যপাল বৰ্মা, জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ উপ-ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী হৰি বাবু কম্ভমপতি, জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মনোজ সিনহা, তেলেংগানাৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ওমৰ আব্দুল্লা, তেলেংগানাৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰেৱন্ত ৰেড্ডী আৰু ওড়িশাৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মোহন চৰণ মাঝিকে ধৰি অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates and lays foundation stone of various railway projects
The launch of rail infrastructure projects in Jammu-Kashmir, Telangana and Odisha will promote tourism and add to socio-economic development in these regions: PM
Today, the country is engaged in achieving the resolve of Viksit Bharat and for this, the development of Indian Railways is very important: PM
We are taking forward the development of railways in India on four parameters. First- modernization of railway infrastructure, Second- Modern facilities for railway passengers, Third- Railway connectivity in every corner of the country, Fourth- Railways for creating jobs, supporting industries: PM
Today India is close to 100 percent electrification of railway lines, We have also continuously expanded the reach of railways: PM
06 JAN 2025 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of various railway projects today, via video conferencing. The Prime Minister inaugurated the new Jammu Railway Division. He also laid the foundation stone of Rayagada Railway Division Building of East Coast Railway and inaugurated the Charlapalli New Terminal Station in Telangana.
Extending his greetings on the occasion of Shri Guru Gobind Singhji Jayanti, the Prime Minister emphasized that his teachings and life inspires the vision of a strong and prosperous nation. Lauding Bharat’s fast-paced progress in connectivity, Shri Modi stated that since the start of 2025, India has been accelerating its initiatives with its metro rail network expanding to over 1000 kilometers. He mentioned the recent inauguration of Namo Bharat train in Delhi-NCR along with the launch of Delhi Metro projects yesterday.
Shri Modi added that today’s event is a further testimony to the fact that the entire nation is moving forward together, step by step, as projects launched in Jammu and Kashmir, Odisha and Telangana mark a major leap in modern connectivity for these the north, east and south regions of the country. He reiterated that the mantra of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’ is helping turn the vision of a developed India into reality. He congratulated the people of these states and all citizens of India on these developments.
The Prime Minister reiterated the country’s steadfastness in its efforts to fulfil the vision of a Viksit Bharat. “The development of Indian Railways is central to achieving this goal. Over the past decade, Indian Railways has undergone a historic transformation, altering the nation’s image and significantly boosting the morale of its citizens”, Shri Modi added. The Prime Minister emphasized that development of the Indian Railways is being advanced on four key parameters. First, the modernisation of railway infrastructure; second, the provision of modern facilities for passengers; third, the expansion of railway connectivity to every corner of the country; and fourth, the creation of employment opportunities and support for industries through railways. “Today’s programme is a testament to this vision. The establishment of new divisions and railway terminals will significantly contribute to transforming Indian Railways into a modern 21st-century network”, Shri Modi added. These developments will foster an ecosystem of economic prosperity, enhance railway operations, generate more investment opportunities, and create new jobs.
The Prime Minister remarked that the Vande Bharat trains, Amrit Bharat stations, and Namo Bharat Rail have set new benchmarks for Indian Railways. “Aspirational India today seeks to accomplish more in less time” Shri Modi stated. Currently, Vande Bharat trains operate on more than 50 routes, with 136 services offering passengers a pleasant travel experience. “Just a few days ago, I saw a video showcasing the new sleeper version of the Vande Bharat train running at a speed of 180 kilometres per hour during its trial run. Such milestones fill every Indian with pride”, Shri Modi added. The Prime Minister emphasized that all these achievements are just the beginning, and it won’t be long before Bharat witnesses the operation of its first bullet train.
The Prime Minister underscored that the Indian Railways is focused on improving the travel experience. To this end, over 1,300 Amrit stations across the country are undergoing renovations. He said rail connectivity has grown significantly in the last decade, with nearly 100% electrification of rail lines, up from 35% in 2014. Over 30,000 km of new tracks have been laid, and hundreds of road overbridges and underbridges have been built. Additionally, all unmanned crossings on broad gauge lines have been eliminated, improving passenger safety and reducing accidents.
The Prime Minister highlighted that the work on modern rail networks like the Dedicated Freight Corridor is progressing rapidly in the country. He said these special corridors will reduce pressure on the regular tracks and will also create more opportunities for high-speed trains. Shri Modi emphasised that the railways are undergoing a transformation with the promotion of Made in India. He said Modern coaches are being developed for metros and railways. Stations are also being redeveloped, Solar panels are being installed at stations and ‘One Station, One Product’ stalls are being set up at railway stations. All these initiatives are generating millions of new employment opportunities in the railway sector. “Over the last decade, millions of young people have secured permanent government jobs in the railways. The demand for raw materials in factories producing new train coaches leads to more job opportunities in other sectors as well”, Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister remarked that keeping in mind the special skills related to the railways, the country's first Gati-Shakti University has also been established. As the railway network expands, new divisions and headquarters are being set up, benefiting regions like Jammu, Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, and Leh-Ladakh. He stated that Jammu and Kashmir is achieving new milestones in railway infrastructure, with the Udhampur - Srinagar -Baramulla rail line, which is being discussed all over the country today. Shri Modi said the completion of the Chenab Bridge, the world's highest railway arch bridge, will play a key role in connecting the region with the rest of India providing convenience to the people of Leh-Ladakh.
Shri Modi remarked that the Anji Khad Bridge, which is the country’s first cable-based railway bridge, is also part of this project. He said Chenab Bridge and the Anji Khad Bridge are unparalleled examples of engineering leading to economic progress in the region and promoting prosperity.
The Prime Minister highlighted that Odisha is blessed with abundant natural resources and a large coastline, and holds significant potential for international trade. He said that several railway projects worth over ₹70,000 crore are ongoing in the state, along with the establishment of seven Gati Shakti cargo terminals, which are boosting trade and industry. Shri Modi stated that today, the foundation stone has been laid for the Rayagada Railway Division in Odisha, which will strengthen the state’s railway infrastructure promoting tourism, business, and employment in Odisha specially South Odisha, where the number of tribal families is higher.
Inaugurating the Charlapalli New Terminal Station in Telangana today, the Prime Minister highlighted its potential to accelerate regional development by connecting to the Outer Ring Road. “This station, connected to the Outer Ring Road, will significantly boost development in the region,” he stated. Shri Modi also highlighted the station’s modern amenities including its platforms, lifts, escalators, solar-powered operations, saying, “This is a step forward in creating sustainable infrastructure.” He further highlighted that this new terminal will ease the pressure on existing stations in Secunderabad, Hyderabad, and Kachiguda, making travel more convenient for the people.
The Prime Minister emphasised that such projects not only enhance the ease of living but also promote the ease of doing business, aligning with India’s broader infrastructure goals. Shri Modi noted that India is currently undergoing a massive infrastructure expansion, including expressways, waterways and metro networks. He said that the number of airports has grown from 74 in 2014 to over 150 today and that metro services have expanded from 5 cities to 21 cities across the country. He said, “These projects are part of a larger roadmap towards a developed India, which is now a mission for every citizen of this country.”
Expressing confidence in Bharat’s growth, the Prime Minister said, “I am certain that, together, we will accelerate this growth even further.” He congratulated the citizens of India on these milestones and reaffirmed the government’s commitment to nation-building.
The Union Minister of Railways, Information and Broadcasting, Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of State for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and MoS PMO, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister Shri V. Somanna, Minister of State Shri Ravneet Singh Bittu, Union Minister Bandi Sanjay Kumar, Governor of Odisha, Shri Hari Babu Kambhampati, Governor of Telangana, Shri Jishnu Dev Varma, Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, Chief Minister of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Omar Abdullah, Chief Minister of Telangana Shri A Revanth Reddy and Chief Minister of Odisha Shri Mohan Charan Majhi were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
In a key move to further boost connectivity in the region, the Prime Minister inaugurated the new Jammu Railway Division. He also laid the foundation stone of Rayagada Railway Division Building of East Coast Railway and inaugurated the Charlapalli New Terminal Station in Telangana.
Creation of the Jammu Railway Division, with 742.1 KM comprising Pathankot - Jammu - Udhampur - Srinagar - Baramulla, Bhogpur Sirwal - Pathankot, Batala - Pathankot and Pathankot to Joginder Nagar sections, will significantly benefit Jammu and Kashmir and surrounding regions, fulfilling the long pending aspiration of the people and improving connectivity to other parts of India. It will create employment opportunities, infrastructure development, promote tourism and lead to overall socio-economic development of the region.
Charlapalli New Terminal Station in the Medchal-Malkajgiri District of Telangana has been developed as a new coaching terminal along with provision of second entry with a cost of around Rs 413 crore. This environment friendly terminal, having good passenger amenities, will ease congestion on the existing coaching terminals in the city like Secunderabad, Hyderabad and Kacheguda.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for Rayagada Railway Division Building of East Coast Railway. It will improve connectivity in Odisha, Andhra Pradesh and nearby areas and lead to overall socio-economic development of the region.