প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী একাধিক রেল প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করেছেন
06 JAN 2025 3:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে একাধিক রেল প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী নতুন জম্মু রেল ডিভিশনের উদ্বোধন করলেন। ইস্ট- কোস্ট রেলওয়ের রায়গড়া রেলওয়ে ডিভিশন ভবনের শিলান্যাসও করেন এবং তেলেঙ্গানায় চারলাপল্লী নতুন টার্মিনাল স্টেশনেরও উদ্বোধন করেন।
শ্রী গুরু গোবিন্দ সিং-জির জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে তাঁর শিক্ষা ও জীবন শক্তিশালী সমৃদ্ধ দেশের ভাবনাকে অনুপ্রাণিত করেছে। যোগাযোগের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের দ্রুত অগ্রগতির প্রশংসা করে শ্রী মোদী জানান যে ২০২৫-এর শুরু থেকে ভারত তার উদ্যোগে গতি এনেছে, মেট্রো রেল নেটওয়ার্ক ১ হাজার কিলোমিটারের বেশি প্রসারের মাধ্যমে। গতকাল দিল্লি মেট্রো প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধনের পাশাপাশি দিল্লি-এনসিআর-এর জন্য নমো ভারত ট্রেনের উদ্বোধনের উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। শ্রী মোদী আরও বলেন, সমগ্র দেশ যে একসঙ্গে পায়ে পায়ে এগিয়ে যাচ্ছে, আজকের অনুষ্ঠান তারই প্রমাণ। জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর, ওড়িশা ও তেলেঙ্গানায় প্রকল্পের সূচনা উত্তর, পূর্ব এবং দক্ষিণাঞ্চলে আধুনিক যোগাযোগের ক্ষেত্রে একটি বড় পদক্ষেপ। তিনি এও বলেন, ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ’-এর মন্ত্র উন্নত ভারতের স্বপ্নকে বাস্তবে পরিণত করতে সাহায্য করছে। তিনি এইসব অঞ্চলের মানুষ এবং ভারতের সকল নাগরিককে এই উন্নয়নের জন্য অভিনন্দন জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ডেডিকেটেড ফ্রেট করিডরের মতো আধুনিক রেল নেটওয়ার্কের কাজ দেশের অগ্রগতিকে ত্বরান্বিত করছে। তিনি বলেন, এইসব বিশেষ করিডর রেললাইনের ওপর চাপ কমাবে এবং হাই-স্পিড ট্রেনের জন্য আরও সুযোগ তৈরি করবে। শ্রী মোদী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, মেড ইন ইন্ডিয়া-র আদর্শে রেলও রূপান্তরের মধ্য দিয়ে যাচ্ছে। মেট্রো এবং অন্য ট্রেনের জন্য আধুনিক কামরা তৈরি হচ্ছে, স্টেশনগুলিকে ঢেলে সাজানো হচ্ছে, স্টেশনে স্টেশনে সৌর প্যানেল বসানো হচ্ছে, রেলওয়ে স্টেশনগুলিতে ‘এক স্টেশন, এক পণ্য’-এর স্টল বসানো হচ্ছে। এইসব উদ্যোগ রেলওয়ে ক্ষেত্রে কর্মসংস্থানের নতুন নতুন সুযোগ তৈরি করছে। শ্রী মোদী আরও বলেন, “গত এক দশকে কয়েক লক্ষ তরুণ-তরুণী রেলে সরকারি স্থায়ী চাকরি পেয়েছেন। নতুন ট্রেনের কামরা তৈরির জন্য কারখানাগুলিতে কাঁচামালের চাহিদা অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রেও কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ এনে দিয়েছে।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, রেলের বিশেষ দক্ষতার কথা মাথায় রেখে দেশের প্রথম গতি শক্তি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ও স্থাপিত হয়েছে। রেলওয়ে নেটওয়ার্ক যত প্রসারিত হচ্ছে, তত নতুন নতুন ডিভিশন, সদর দপ্তর স্থাপিত হচ্ছে। এতে উপকৃত হচ্ছে জম্মু, কাশ্মীর, হিমাচল প্রদেশ, পাঞ্জাব এবং লেহ-লাদাখের মতো অঞ্চলগুলি। তিনি জানান, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর রেলওয়ে পরিকাঠামোয় নতুন মাইলফলক অর্জন করেছে। উধমপুর-শ্রীনগর-বারামুলা রেললাইন নিয়ে সারা দেশে আজ আলোচনা হচ্ছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, চেনাব সেতু সম্পূর্ণ হলে বিশ্বের সর্বোচ্চ রেলওয়ে এই আর্চ ব্রিজ সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলকে ভারতের বাকি অংশের সঙ্গে জুড়তে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নেবে। লেহ-লাদাখের মানুষের যাতায়াতের সুবিধা হবে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, দেশের প্রথম কেবল-ভিত্তিক রেলওয়ে সেতু আঞ্জিখার ব্রিজ এই প্রকল্পেরই অংশ। তিনি বলেন, চেনাব সেতু এবং আঞ্জিখার সেতু ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং ক্ষেত্রে একটি নজির যা এই অঞ্চলের সমৃদ্ধি এবং অর্থনৈতিক অগ্রগতির পথ প্রশস্ত করছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশেষ করে উল্লেখ করেন যে ওড়িশার প্রচুর প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদ আছে এবং দীর্ঘ উপকূল আছে। আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্যের ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সম্ভাবনা আছে। তিনি বলেন, ৭০ হাজার কোটি টাকার বেশি মূল্যের একাধিক রেল প্রকল্প ওই রাজ্যে চলছে। সাতটি গতি শক্তি কার্গো টার্মিনালের কাজ হচ্ছে যা শিল্প ও বাণিজ্যের প্রসার ঘটাবে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে আজ ওড়িশার রায়গড়া রেলওয়ে ডিভিশনের শিলান্যাস করা হল যা রাজ্যের রেলওয়ে পরিকাঠামো বৃদ্ধির মাধ্যমে পর্যটন, বাণিজ্য এবং কর্মসংস্থানের প্রসার ঘটাবে, বিশেষ করে দক্ষিণ ওড়িশায় যেখানে আদিবাসী মানুষের বাস বেশি।
আজ তেলেঙ্গানায় চারলাপল্লী নতুন টার্মিনাল স্টেশনের উদ্বোধন করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আউটার রিং রোডের সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত করার মাধ্যমে আঞ্চলিক উন্নয়নের সম্ভাবনা বৃদ্ধি করবে এটি। তিনি জানান, “এই স্টেশন আউটার রিং রোডের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হয়ে অঞ্চলের উল্লেখযোগ্য উন্নতি ঘটাবে।” শ্রী মোদী স্টেশনের আধুনিক সুযোগ-সুবিধা যেমন প্ল্যাটফর্ম, লিফট, এসকালেটর, সৌরশক্তি-চালিত বিভিন্ন কার্যাবলির উল্লেখ করে বলেন, “সুস্থায়ী পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণে এটি একটি পদক্ষেপ।” তিনি আরও বলেন, নতুন টার্মিনালটি সেকেন্দ্রাবাদ, হায়দরাবাদ, কাছিগুড়া স্টেশনের ওপর চাপ কমাবে, মানুষের যাতায়াত সহজ হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই ধরনের প্রকল্পগুলি জীবনযাপন সহজ করে দেয় শুধু তাই নয়, ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যেরও সুবিধা করে। তার পাশাপাশি ভারতের উন্নত পরিকাঠামোর লক্ষ্য পূরণ করে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ভারত বর্তমানে পরিকাঠামোর ব্যাপক প্রসার ঘটাচ্ছে যেমন, এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে, ওয়াটারওয়ে এবং মেট্রো নেটওয়ার্কের। তিনি বলেন, বিমানবন্দরের সংখ্যা ২০১৪-র ৭৪ থেকে আজ বেড়ে হয়েছে ১৫০ এবং মেট্রো পরিষেবা পাঁচটি শহর থেকে বেড়ে দেশের ২১টি শহরে ছড়িয়ে পড়েছে। তিনি বলেন, “দেশের প্রতিটি নাগরিকের স্বপ্নের বিকশিত ভারতের লক্ষ্যে একটি বৃহত্তর পথমানচিত্রের অঙ্গ এই প্রকল্পগুলি।”
ভারতের উন্নয়নে আস্থা প্রকাশ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “আমি নিশ্চিত যে, একসঙ্গে আমরা এই অগ্রগতিকে আরও বাড়িয়ে নিয়ে যেতে পারব।” তিনি এই মাইলফলকের জন্য ভারতের নাগরিকদের অভিনন্দন জানান এবং দেশ গঠনে সরকারের প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনরায় ব্যক্ত করেন।
রেল, তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার, ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি, পৃথ্বী-বিজ্ঞান প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী ভি সোমান্না, প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রভনীত সিং বিট্টু, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বন্দি সঞ্জয় কুমার, ওড়িশার রাজ্যপাল শ্রী জিষ্ণু দেববর্মা, তেলেঙ্গানার রাজ্যপাল শ্রী হরিবাবু কম্ভামপতি, জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের উপ-রাজ্যপাল শ্রী মনোজ সিনহা, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ওমর আবদুল্লা, তেলেঙ্গানার মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী রেবন্ত রেড্ডি এবং ওড়িশার মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোহন চরণ মাঝি সহ অন্য বিশিষ্টজনেরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন ওই অনুষ্ঠানে।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates and lays foundation stone of various railway projects
The launch of rail infrastructure projects in Jammu-Kashmir, Telangana and Odisha will promote tourism and add to socio-economic development in these regions: PM
Today, the country is engaged in achieving the resolve of Viksit Bharat and for this, the development of Indian Railways is very important: PM
We are taking forward the development of railways in India on four parameters. First- modernization of railway infrastructure, Second- Modern facilities for railway passengers, Third- Railway connectivity in every corner of the country, Fourth- Railways for creating jobs, supporting industries: PM
Today India is close to 100 percent electrification of railway lines, We have also continuously expanded the reach of railways: PM
06 JAN 2025 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of various railway projects today, via video conferencing. The Prime Minister inaugurated the new Jammu Railway Division. He also laid the foundation stone of Rayagada Railway Division Building of East Coast Railway and inaugurated the Charlapalli New Terminal Station in Telangana.
Extending his greetings on the occasion of Shri Guru Gobind Singhji Jayanti, the Prime Minister emphasized that his teachings and life inspires the vision of a strong and prosperous nation. Lauding Bharat’s fast-paced progress in connectivity, Shri Modi stated that since the start of 2025, India has been accelerating its initiatives with its metro rail network expanding to over 1000 kilometers. He mentioned the recent inauguration of Namo Bharat train in Delhi-NCR along with the launch of Delhi Metro projects yesterday.
Shri Modi added that today’s event is a further testimony to the fact that the entire nation is moving forward together, step by step, as projects launched in Jammu and Kashmir, Odisha and Telangana mark a major leap in modern connectivity for these the north, east and south regions of the country. He reiterated that the mantra of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’ is helping turn the vision of a developed India into reality. He congratulated the people of these states and all citizens of India on these developments.
The Prime Minister reiterated the country’s steadfastness in its efforts to fulfil the vision of a Viksit Bharat. “The development of Indian Railways is central to achieving this goal. Over the past decade, Indian Railways has undergone a historic transformation, altering the nation’s image and significantly boosting the morale of its citizens”, Shri Modi added. The Prime Minister emphasized that development of the Indian Railways is being advanced on four key parameters. First, the modernisation of railway infrastructure; second, the provision of modern facilities for passengers; third, the expansion of railway connectivity to every corner of the country; and fourth, the creation of employment opportunities and support for industries through railways. “Today’s programme is a testament to this vision. The establishment of new divisions and railway terminals will significantly contribute to transforming Indian Railways into a modern 21st-century network”, Shri Modi added. These developments will foster an ecosystem of economic prosperity, enhance railway operations, generate more investment opportunities, and create new jobs.
The Prime Minister remarked that the Vande Bharat trains, Amrit Bharat stations, and Namo Bharat Rail have set new benchmarks for Indian Railways. “Aspirational India today seeks to accomplish more in less time” Shri Modi stated. Currently, Vande Bharat trains operate on more than 50 routes, with 136 services offering passengers a pleasant travel experience. “Just a few days ago, I saw a video showcasing the new sleeper version of the Vande Bharat train running at a speed of 180 kilometres per hour during its trial run. Such milestones fill every Indian with pride”, Shri Modi added. The Prime Minister emphasized that all these achievements are just the beginning, and it won’t be long before Bharat witnesses the operation of its first bullet train.
The Prime Minister underscored that the Indian Railways is focused on improving the travel experience. To this end, over 1,300 Amrit stations across the country are undergoing renovations. He said rail connectivity has grown significantly in the last decade, with nearly 100% electrification of rail lines, up from 35% in 2014. Over 30,000 km of new tracks have been laid, and hundreds of road overbridges and underbridges have been built. Additionally, all unmanned crossings on broad gauge lines have been eliminated, improving passenger safety and reducing accidents.
The Prime Minister highlighted that the work on modern rail networks like the Dedicated Freight Corridor is progressing rapidly in the country. He said these special corridors will reduce pressure on the regular tracks and will also create more opportunities for high-speed trains. Shri Modi emphasised that the railways are undergoing a transformation with the promotion of Made in India. He said Modern coaches are being developed for metros and railways. Stations are also being redeveloped, Solar panels are being installed at stations and ‘One Station, One Product’ stalls are being set up at railway stations. All these initiatives are generating millions of new employment opportunities in the railway sector. “Over the last decade, millions of young people have secured permanent government jobs in the railways. The demand for raw materials in factories producing new train coaches leads to more job opportunities in other sectors as well”, Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister remarked that keeping in mind the special skills related to the railways, the country's first Gati-Shakti University has also been established. As the railway network expands, new divisions and headquarters are being set up, benefiting regions like Jammu, Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, and Leh-Ladakh. He stated that Jammu and Kashmir is achieving new milestones in railway infrastructure, with the Udhampur - Srinagar -Baramulla rail line, which is being discussed all over the country today. Shri Modi said the completion of the Chenab Bridge, the world's highest railway arch bridge, will play a key role in connecting the region with the rest of India providing convenience to the people of Leh-Ladakh.
Shri Modi remarked that the Anji Khad Bridge, which is the country’s first cable-based railway bridge, is also part of this project. He said Chenab Bridge and the Anji Khad Bridge are unparalleled examples of engineering leading to economic progress in the region and promoting prosperity.
The Prime Minister highlighted that Odisha is blessed with abundant natural resources and a large coastline, and holds significant potential for international trade. He said that several railway projects worth over ₹70,000 crore are ongoing in the state, along with the establishment of seven Gati Shakti cargo terminals, which are boosting trade and industry. Shri Modi stated that today, the foundation stone has been laid for the Rayagada Railway Division in Odisha, which will strengthen the state’s railway infrastructure promoting tourism, business, and employment in Odisha specially South Odisha, where the number of tribal families is higher.
Inaugurating the Charlapalli New Terminal Station in Telangana today, the Prime Minister highlighted its potential to accelerate regional development by connecting to the Outer Ring Road. “This station, connected to the Outer Ring Road, will significantly boost development in the region,” he stated. Shri Modi also highlighted the station’s modern amenities including its platforms, lifts, escalators, solar-powered operations, saying, “This is a step forward in creating sustainable infrastructure.” He further highlighted that this new terminal will ease the pressure on existing stations in Secunderabad, Hyderabad, and Kachiguda, making travel more convenient for the people.
The Prime Minister emphasised that such projects not only enhance the ease of living but also promote the ease of doing business, aligning with India’s broader infrastructure goals. Shri Modi noted that India is currently undergoing a massive infrastructure expansion, including expressways, waterways and metro networks. He said that the number of airports has grown from 74 in 2014 to over 150 today and that metro services have expanded from 5 cities to 21 cities across the country. He said, “These projects are part of a larger roadmap towards a developed India, which is now a mission for every citizen of this country.”
Expressing confidence in Bharat’s growth, the Prime Minister said, “I am certain that, together, we will accelerate this growth even further.” He congratulated the citizens of India on these milestones and reaffirmed the government’s commitment to nation-building.
The Union Minister of Railways, Information and Broadcasting, Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of State for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and MoS PMO, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister Shri V. Somanna, Minister of State Shri Ravneet Singh Bittu, Union Minister Bandi Sanjay Kumar, Governor of Odisha, Shri Hari Babu Kambhampati, Governor of Telangana, Shri Jishnu Dev Varma, Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, Chief Minister of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Omar Abdullah, Chief Minister of Telangana Shri A Revanth Reddy and Chief Minister of Odisha Shri Mohan Charan Majhi were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
In a key move to further boost connectivity in the region, the Prime Minister inaugurated the new Jammu Railway Division. He also laid the foundation stone of Rayagada Railway Division Building of East Coast Railway and inaugurated the Charlapalli New Terminal Station in Telangana.
Creation of the Jammu Railway Division, with 742.1 KM comprising Pathankot - Jammu - Udhampur - Srinagar - Baramulla, Bhogpur Sirwal - Pathankot, Batala - Pathankot and Pathankot to Joginder Nagar sections, will significantly benefit Jammu and Kashmir and surrounding regions, fulfilling the long pending aspiration of the people and improving connectivity to other parts of India. It will create employment opportunities, infrastructure development, promote tourism and lead to overall socio-economic development of the region.
Charlapalli New Terminal Station in the Medchal-Malkajgiri District of Telangana has been developed as a new coaching terminal along with provision of second entry with a cost of around Rs 413 crore. This environment friendly terminal, having good passenger amenities, will ease congestion on the existing coaching terminals in the city like Secunderabad, Hyderabad and Kacheguda.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for Rayagada Railway Division Building of East Coast Railway. It will improve connectivity in Odisha, Andhra Pradesh and nearby areas and lead to overall socio-economic development of the region.