President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU INTERACTS WITH THE SCHEDULED TRIBE WOMEN REPRESENTATIVES OF PANCHAYATI RAJ INSTITUTIONS
06 JAN 2025 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
A group of Scheduled Tribe women representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (January 6, 2025). The group is in Delhi under the ‘Panchayat se Parliament’ initiative organised by the National Commission for Women in collaboration with the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Lok Sabha Secretariat.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that Panchayati Raj Institutions have been the cornerstone of our democracy. They provide a platform for governance and community development at the grassroots level. These institutions have played an important role in the empowerment of women. She noted that about 14 lakh women are serving as elected members of Panchayati Raj Institutions and rural local bodies across the country, which is 46 percent of the total elected representatives. She said that to strengthen this participation further, most states have increased the reservation limit to 50 percent.
The President said that the Government of India is working for the overall development of the country and its citizens. Many schemes are being run for the welfare of the citizens. She urged representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions to raise awareness among the eligible people to take advantage of welfare schemes so that they can become beneficiaries. She also urged them to ensure that children are vaccinated on time, pregnant women get proper nutrition, and children do not leave their studies midway. She said that they should run campaigns against social evils like dowry, domestic violence, and drug addiction.
The President advised women representatives to discharge their responsibilities fearlessly as elected representatives in the Panchayats. She said that as a Panchayat representative, they have the right to resolve mutual disputes among the villagers. They should use this right appropriately and try to resolve disputes among the villagers at the Panchayat level itself. This will not only save people's resources and time but will also increase mutual harmony.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
পঞ্চায়েতী রাজ প্রতিষ্ঠানের তপশিলী জাতিভুক্ত মহিলা প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ রাষ্ট্রপতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু-র
06 JAN 2025 7:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ জানুয়ারি , ২০২৫
পঞ্চায়েতী রাজ প্রতিষ্ঠানের তপশিলী জাতিভুক্ত মহিলাদের একটি প্রতিনিধি দল আজ রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবন সাংস্কৃতিক কেন্দ্রে রাষ্ট্রপতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু-র সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করে। আদিবাসী কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক ও লোকসভা সচিবালয়ের সহযোগিতায় জাতীয় মহিলা কমিশন আয়োজিত ‘পঞ্চায়েত সে পার্লামেন্ট’ শীর্ষক অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দিতে এই দলটি দিল্লিতে এসেছিল।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, পঞ্চায়েতী রাজ প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি আমাদের গণতন্ত্রের মূল ভিত্তি। এগুলি তৃণমূল স্তরে সুশাসন ও গোষ্ঠী উন্নয়নের মঞ্চ তৈরি করে। মহিলা ক্ষমতায়নেও এই প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। বর্তমানে প্রায় ১৪ লক্ষ মহিলা পঞ্চায়েতী রাজ প্রতিষ্ঠান ও গ্রামীণ স্থানীয় সংস্থাগুলির নির্বাচিত প্রতিনিধি হিসেবে রয়েছেন যা মোট জনপ্রতিনিধির ৪৬ শতাংশ। মহিলাদের অংশগ্রহণ আরও বাড়াতে অধিকাংশ রাজ্য সংরক্ষণের ঊর্ধ্বসীমা ৫০ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত বাড়িয়েছে বলে রাষ্ট্রপতি উল্লেখ করেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ভারত সরকার দেশ এবং নাগরিকদের সার্বিক উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে কাজ করছে। নাগরিকদের কল্যাণে অনেক প্রকল্প রয়েছে। যোগ্য ব্যক্তিরা যাতে এই প্রকল্পের সুবিধা নিতে পারেন, সেজন্য সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে কাজ করতে তিনি পঞ্চায়েতী রাজ প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির প্রতিনিধিদের আহ্বান জানান। শিশুরা যাতে সময় মতো টিকা নেয়, গর্ভবতী মহিলারা যাতে প্রয়োজনীয় পুষ্টি পান এবং কেউ যাতে মাঝপথে পড়াশোনা ছেড়ে না দেয় সেদিকে লক্ষ্য রাখতেও প্রতিনিধিদের অনুরোধ জানান তিনি। পণপ্রথা, গার্হস্থ্য হিংসা, মাদকাশক্তির মতো সামাজিক অভিশাপগুলির বিরুদ্ধে প্রচার চালাতে রাষ্ট্রপতি এই প্রতিনিধিদের পরামর্শ দেন।
পঞ্চায়েতের নির্বাচিত জনপ্রতিনিধি হিসেবে তাঁদের কর্তব্য নির্ভীকভাবে পালন করতে প্রতিনিধিদের আহ্বান জানান রাষ্ট্রপতি। তিনি বলেন, পঞ্চায়েতের প্রতিনিধি হিসেবে গ্রামবাসীদের মধ্যে বিবাদের নিষ্পত্তি করার অধিকার তাঁদের রয়েছে। কিন্তু এই অধিকার সঠিকভাবে প্রয়োগ করতে হবে। পঞ্চায়েত স্তরেই যাতে বিবাদের নিষ্পত্তি ঘটে, তার চেষ্টা চালাতে হবে। এতে মানুষের সময় ও অর্থ যেমন বাঁচবে, তেমনি সমাজে সৌভ্রাতৃত্ব বাড়বে।
রাষ্ট্রপতির সম্পূর্ণ ভাষণ পড়তে এখানে ক্লিক করুন
http://chrome-extension://efaidnbmnnnibpcajpcglclefindmkaj/https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/jan/doc202516482001.pdf