President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU INTERACTS WITH THE SCHEDULED TRIBE WOMEN REPRESENTATIVES OF PANCHAYATI RAJ INSTITUTIONS
06 JAN 2025 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
A group of Scheduled Tribe women representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (January 6, 2025). The group is in Delhi under the ‘Panchayat se Parliament’ initiative organised by the National Commission for Women in collaboration with the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Lok Sabha Secretariat.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that Panchayati Raj Institutions have been the cornerstone of our democracy. They provide a platform for governance and community development at the grassroots level. These institutions have played an important role in the empowerment of women. She noted that about 14 lakh women are serving as elected members of Panchayati Raj Institutions and rural local bodies across the country, which is 46 percent of the total elected representatives. She said that to strengthen this participation further, most states have increased the reservation limit to 50 percent.
The President said that the Government of India is working for the overall development of the country and its citizens. Many schemes are being run for the welfare of the citizens. She urged representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions to raise awareness among the eligible people to take advantage of welfare schemes so that they can become beneficiaries. She also urged them to ensure that children are vaccinated on time, pregnant women get proper nutrition, and children do not leave their studies midway. She said that they should run campaigns against social evils like dowry, domestic violence, and drug addiction.
The President advised women representatives to discharge their responsibilities fearlessly as elected representatives in the Panchayats. She said that as a Panchayat representative, they have the right to resolve mutual disputes among the villagers. They should use this right appropriately and try to resolve disputes among the villagers at the Panchayat level itself. This will not only save people's resources and time but will also increase mutual harmony.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी पंचायती राज संस्थांमधील अनुसूचित जमातीच्या महिला प्रतिनिधींशी साधला संवाद
06 JAN 2025 8:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 6 जानेवारी 2025
पंचायती राज संस्थांमधील अनुसूचित जमातीच्या महिलांच्या गटाने आज (6 जानेवारी 2025) राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांची राष्ट्रपती भवन येथील सांस्कृतिक केंद्रात भेट घेतली. राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोगाने आदिवासी विकास मंत्रालय आणि लोकसभा सचिवालयाच्या सहयोगाने आयोजित केलेल्या 'पंचायत से संसद' या कार्यक्रमात भाग घेण्यासाठी या महिला प्रतिनिधी नवी दिल्लीत आल्या आहेत.
पंचायती राज संस्था या आपल्या लोकशाहीचा आधारस्तंभ आहे. या संस्था अगदी तळागाळातील स्तरावर शासन आणि समुदाय विकासाकरता एक मंच उपलब्ध करून देतात, असे राष्ट्रपती यावेळी उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना म्हणाल्या. महिला सक्षमीकरणामध्ये या संस्थांनी अत्यंत महत्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे. देशभरातील पंचायती राज संस्था आणि ग्रामीण स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांच्या निवडून आलेल्या सदस्य म्हणून सुमारे 14 लाख महिला कार्यरत आहेत, हे प्रमाण एकूण निवडून आलेल्या प्रतिनिधींच्या 46 टक्के आहे. हा सहभाग अधिक वाढावा यासाठी अनेक राज्यांनी आरक्षणाचे प्रमाण 50 टक्क्यांपर्यंत वाढवले आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
भारत सरकार देशाच्या आणि नागरिकांच्या सर्वांगीण विकासासाठी कार्य करत आहे. नागरिकांच्या कल्याणासाठी अनेक योजना राबवल्या जात आहेत. पंचायती राज संस्थांच्या प्रतिनिधींनी पात्र नागरिकांना सर्व योजनांचा लाभ घेता यावा याकरता जनजागृती करावी जेणेकरून ते लाभार्थी बनतील असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. याशिवाय बालकांचे लसीकरण वेळेत व्हावे, गरोदर मातांना पोषणयुक्त आहार मिळावा आणि मुलांना मध्यातच अभ्यास सोडावा लागू नये यासाठी प्रयत्न करण्याचे आवाहन देखील त्यांनी केले. हुंडा, घरगुती हिंसाचार आणि अंमली पदार्थांचे व्यसन याविरोधात त्यांनी मोहीम उभारावी, असे ही त्या म्हणाल्या.
महिला प्रतिनिधींनी पंचायतींमध्ये निवडून आलेल्या प्रतिनिधी म्हणून आपली जबाबदारी निर्भयपणे पार पाडावी, असा सल्ला राष्ट्रपतींनी दिला. पंचायत प्रतिनिधी म्हणून त्यांना गावकऱ्यांमधील वाद मिटवण्याचा अधिकार आहे. त्यांनी आपल्या या अधिकाराचा अत्यंत जबाबदारपणे वापर करावा आणि पंचायत स्तरावरच गावकऱ्यांमधील वाद मिटवण्याचा प्रयत्न करावा, यामुळे लोकांच्या साधनसंपत्तीची आणि वेळेची बचत तर होईलच शिवाय आपापसातील सौहार्द वाढीस लागेल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा.