President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU INTERACTS WITH THE SCHEDULED TRIBE WOMEN REPRESENTATIVES OF PANCHAYATI RAJ INSTITUTIONS
06 JAN 2025 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
A group of Scheduled Tribe women representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (January 6, 2025). The group is in Delhi under the ‘Panchayat se Parliament’ initiative organised by the National Commission for Women in collaboration with the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Lok Sabha Secretariat.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that Panchayati Raj Institutions have been the cornerstone of our democracy. They provide a platform for governance and community development at the grassroots level. These institutions have played an important role in the empowerment of women. She noted that about 14 lakh women are serving as elected members of Panchayati Raj Institutions and rural local bodies across the country, which is 46 percent of the total elected representatives. She said that to strengthen this participation further, most states have increased the reservation limit to 50 percent.
The President said that the Government of India is working for the overall development of the country and its citizens. Many schemes are being run for the welfare of the citizens. She urged representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions to raise awareness among the eligible people to take advantage of welfare schemes so that they can become beneficiaries. She also urged them to ensure that children are vaccinated on time, pregnant women get proper nutrition, and children do not leave their studies midway. She said that they should run campaigns against social evils like dowry, domestic violence, and drug addiction.
The President advised women representatives to discharge their responsibilities fearlessly as elected representatives in the Panchayats. She said that as a Panchayat representative, they have the right to resolve mutual disputes among the villagers. They should use this right appropriately and try to resolve disputes among the villagers at the Panchayat level itself. This will not only save people's resources and time but will also increase mutual harmony.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने पंचायती राज संस्थाओं की अनुसूचित जनजाति की महिला प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत की
06 JAN 2025 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
पंचायती राज संस्थाओं की अनुसूचित जनजाति की महिला प्रतिनिधियों के एक समूह ने आज (6 जनवरी, 2025) राष्ट्रपति भवन सांस्कृतिक केन्द्र में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू से मुलाकात की। जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय और लोकसभा सचिवालय के सहयोग से राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग द्वारा आयोजित ‘पंचायत से संसद’ पहल के तहत यह समूह दिल्ली में है।
राष्ट्रपति ने समूह को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि पंचायती राज संस्थाएं हमारे लोकतंत्र की आधारशिला रही हैं। वे जमीनी स्तर पर शासन और सामुदायिक विकास के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करती हैं। इन संस्थाओं ने महिलाओं के सशक्तीकरण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश भर में लगभग 14 लाख महिलाएं पंचायती राज संस्थाओं और ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों में निर्वाचित सदस्य के रूप में काम कर रही हैं, जो कुल निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों का 46 प्रतिशत है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस भागीदारी को और मजबूत करने के लिए, अधिकांश राज्यों ने आरक्षण की सीमा को बढ़ाकर 50 प्रतिशत कर दिया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सरकार देश और उसके नागरिकों के समग्र विकास के लिए काम कर रही है। नागरिकों के कल्याण के लिए अनेक योजनाएं चलाई जा रही हैं। उन्होंने पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के प्रतिनिधियों से आग्रह किया कि वे पात्र लोगों को कल्याणकारी योजनाओं का लाभ उठाने के लिए जागरूक करें ताकि वे लाभार्थी बन सकें। उन्होंने यह भी आग्रह किया कि वे सुनिश्चित करें कि बच्चों का समय पर टीकाकरण हो, गर्भवती महिलाओं को उचित पोषण मिले और बच्चे अपनी पढ़ाई बीच में न छोड़ें। उन्होंने कहा कि वे दहेज, घरेलू हिंसा और नशे जैसी सामाजिक बुराइयों के खिलाफ अभियान चलाएं।
राष्ट्रपति ने महिला प्रतिनिधियों को पंचायतों में निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों के रूप में अपनी जिम्मेदारियों का निर्भीक होकर निर्वाह करने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने कहा कि पंचायत प्रतिनिधि के रूप में उन्हें ग्रामीणों के आपसी विवादों को सुलझाने का अधिकार है। उन्हें इस अधिकार का समुचित उपयोग करना चाहिए और ग्रामीणों के बीच विवादों को पंचायत स्तर पर ही सुलझाने का प्रयास करना चाहिए। इससे न केवल लोगों के संसाधनों और समय की बचत होगी बल्कि आपसी सौहार्द भी बढ़ेगा।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -