Ministry of Law and Justice
Year End Review- 2024: Ministry of Law and Justice
High level Committee on Simultaneous elections submitted its report on One Nation, One Election
Three Criminal Laws, - Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita 2023, Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita 2023 and Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam 2023 brought into effect
New Notary Portal launched to make appointment of Notaries seamless, efficient and transparent
India Participates in BRICS Ministers of Justice Meeting, Showcases Legal Reforms and Initiatives
06 JAN 2025 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
2024 has been a year of myriad achievements for the Department of Legal Affairs which has wide spectrum of activities allocated as per the Government of India (Allocation of Business) Rules, 1961.
Report of the High-level Committee on Simultaneous elections:
The High-level Committee on Simultaneous Elections constituted under the Chairmanship of Shri Ram Nath Kovind, former President of India, on 2 September, 2023 after extensive consultations with stakeholders, experts and research work of 191 days, since its constitution submitted a 18,626 pages Report to the Hon’ble President of India, Shrimati Droupadi Murmu, on 14th March 2024.
Before finalising its report, the Committee had held extensive consultations to understand the views of different stakeholders. 47 political parties submitted their views and suggestions, out of which 32 supported simultaneous elections. Many political parties had extensive discussions with the HLC on this matter. In response
to a public notice published in newspapers in all the States and Union territories, 21,558 responses were received from citizens from all over India. 80 per cent of the respondents supported simultaneous elections. Eminent jurists and experts such as four former Chief Justices of India and twelve former Chief Justices of major High Courts, four former Chief Election Commissioners of India, eight State Election Commissioners, and Chairman, Law Commission of India were invited by the Committee for interaction in person. Views of the Election Commission of India were also sought.
Apex business organizations like the CII, FICCI, ASSOCHAM and eminent economists were also consulted to present their views on the economic repercussions of asynchronous elections. They advocated the economic imperative of simultaneous elections on account of the effect of asynchronous elections on fuelling inflation and slowing down the economy. The Committee was briefed by these bodies that intermittent elections had adverse consequences on economic growth, quality of public expenditure, educational and other outcomes, besides upsetting social harmony. After careful consideration of all suggestions and viewpoints, the Committee recommends a two-step approach to lead to the simultaneous elections. As the first step, simultaneous elections will be held for the House of the People and the State Legislative Assemblies. In the second step, elections to the Municipalities and the Panchayats will be synchronized with the House of the People and the State Legislative Assemblies in such a way that Municipalities and Panchayats elections are held within hundred days of holding elections to the House of the People and the State Legislative Assemblies. The Committee also recommends that there should be a single electoral roll and Electoral Photo Identity Cards (EPIC) for use in elections to all the three tiers of Government.
Ater the approval by the Union Cabinet, it has been referred to a Joint Parliamentary Committee.
Three new Criminal Laws implemented:
During the year, three new Criminal Laws namely Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita 2023, Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita 2023 and Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam 2023 were implemented replacing more than century old three colonial era Criminal Laws. They mark a tectonic shift from the earlier laws that were meant to subserve the colonial interest and their repeal is another step to shedding of the vestiges of colonial legal legacy. Before the three laws were brought into effect from 1st July, 2024, the department organised a series of conferences on ‘India's Progressive Path in the Administration of Criminal Justice System’ for all the stakeholders who are involved in the implementation of the new laws. The Conferences were held at New Delhi, Guwahati, Kolkata, Chennai and Mumbai from April to June 2024. These were attended by a large audience and eminent guests comprising of Chief Justice of India, Hon’ble Minister of State (IC) for Law and Justice, Hon’ble Governors and Hon’ble Ministers of different states Hon’ble Judges of the Supreme Court, Ld. Attorney General for India, Solicitor General of India, Hon’ble Chief Justices and Judges various High Courts, President and Vice President and Members of ITAT, advocates, academicians, representatives of law enforcement agencies, police officials, public prosecutors, District Judges and Subordinate Courts , other officials, Academicians and students from different National Law Universities(NLUs), other law Institutes etc. The Conferences comprised of three technical sessions on Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita 2023, Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita 2023 and Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam,
2023 respectively. These sessions explored the legislation's impact on new age crimes, procedural changes affecting the judiciary and law enforcement agencies, and the pivotal role of evidence admissibility in the legal process. The new Bharatiya Nagrik Suraksha Sanhita (BNSS) provides a holistic approach to deal with crimes in the digital age. The BNSS also stipulates that criminal trials must be completed in three years, and judgments must be pronounced within 45 days of being reserved. This would help in clearing the vast backlogs and faster delivery of justice. Section 530 of the BNSS allows all trials, inquiries and proceedings to be conducted in electronic mode, which is in keeping with the need of the present time. These conferences made significant contribution not only in sensitising the stakeholders but also creating an atmosphere of awareness among the citizens who are ultimate end users of these new laws making the implementation seamless.
Several recommendations made by 22nd Law Commission:
During the year, the 22nd Law Commission of India has submitted several significant reports which included Law on matrimonial issues relating to non-resident Indians and overseas citizens of India. A comprehensive review of the Epidemic Diseases Act, 1897, Laws relating to Trade Secrets and Economic Espionage, Amendment in section 154 of the Code of Criminal procedure, 1973 for enabling online registration of FIR, Usage of the Law of sedition etc.
On “Law on Matrimonial Issues Relating to Non-Resident Indians and Overseas Citizens of India”, the Commission gave the considered recommendations that the proposed central legislation should be comprehensive enough to cater to all facets involving marriages of NRIs as well as foreign citizens of Indian origin with that of Indian citizens. Such a legislation should be made applicable not only to the NRIs but
also to those individuals who come within the definition of ‘Overseas Citizens of India’ (OCIs) as laid down under Section 7A of the Citizenship Act, 1955. It is further recommended that all marriages between the NRIs/OCIs and Indian citizens should be made compulsorily registered in India. The said comprehensive central legislation should also include provisions on divorce, maintenance of spouse, custody and maintenance of children, serving of summons, warrants, or judicial documents on the NRIs/OCIs, etc. Further, it is recommended that requisite amendments need to be introduced in the Passports Act, 1967 in order to mandate the declaration of marital status, the linking of a spouse's passport with the other and mentioning of the Marriage Registration Number on the passports of both the spouses. Furthermore, the Government, in collaboration with the National Commission for Women and the State Commissions for Women in India and the NGOs and Indian associations abroad, should conduct awareness programs for women and their families who are about to enter into marital relationship with NRIs/OCIs.
As regards the Criminal defamation, the 22nd Law Commission undertook an extensive study, analysing the history of the law of defamation, its relationship vis-à- vis the right to freedom of speech and expression, and the various judgments rendered by the Courts across the country. The Commission, inter alia, also studied the relationship between right to reputation and the right to freedom of speech and expression, and how the two need to be balanced. Further, the Commission looked into the treatment of criminal defamation across various jurisdictions. Having considered the same in-depth, the Commission recommended that criminal defamation be retained within the scheme of criminal laws in the country. In this regard, it is important to keep in mind that right to reputation flows from Article 21 of
the Constitution of India, and being a facet of right to life and personal liberty, needs to be adequately protected against defamatory speech and imputations.
Report on “A Comprehensive Review of the Epidemic Diseases Act, 1897”: The 22nd Law Commission of India submitted its Report No. 286 titled “A Comprehensive Review of the Epidemic Diseases Act, 1897" to the Government of India. The COVID-19 pandemic unleashed an unprecedented challenge for the Indian health infrastructure. While the Government was quick to respond to the emerging situation, in the course of dealing with this crisis, certain limitations in the legal framework relating to health were realized. The immediate response to COVID-19 such as the imposition of lockdown was invoked under the Disaster Management Act, 2005. Further, in light of the immediate challenges, especially those faced by the healthcare workers, the Parliament amended the Epidemic Diseases Act, 1897 in 2020. In this highly globalized and interconnected world, future outbreaks of epidemics are a real possibility. Further, given that the right to health is a fundamental right implicit in Article 21 of the Constitution and the State is duty-bound to ensure the same to the citizens, it becomes imperative to revisit and strengthen the law in order to effectively tackle any such future health emergency. The 22nd Law Commission holds the view that the existing legislation does not comprehensively address the concerns pertaining to the containment and management of future epidemics in the country as new infectious diseases or novel strains of existing pathogens may emerge. In light of the foregoing, the Law Commission suo motu undertook extensive examination of the existing legal framework on this subject. The Commission has recommended that either the existing law needs to be suitably amended to address existing gaps or a new comprehensive legislation be enacted on the subject
New Notary Portal Launched:
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Hon’ble Minister of State, Ministry of Law & Justice (Independent Charge) launched the new Notary Portal (https://notary.gov.in) in a function organised by the Department of Law & Justice on 3rd September 2024.
The Notary Portal provides an online interface between the notaries and the Government for various services like submission of applications for appointment as notaries, issuance and renewal of Certificates of Practice, change of practice area, submission of annual returns, etc. With the launch of the Notary Portal, the Central Notaries will not be required to submit applications/ requests in physical mode. They can submit applications online; monitor its progress; and download digitally signed Certificates of Practice from their Digi locker accounts. The launch of the dedicated Notary Portal is an important step forward towards providing a paperless, faceless and efficient system a step towards the goal of digital India as envisioned by the Prime Minister of India. This portal has been made in a user-friendly manner and this will help the Notaries and the public when all the intended features are activated in the course of time. The initiative will help to make not only the system of selection and appointment of Notaries across the country faster, efficient and transparent but will also help in creating digital storage facility of all notary related records. The new portal comes with several novel features over and above the earlier notary online applications portal.
Ease of Access to the Citizens: -
In order to provide ease of access to the citizens so far as notarial services are concerned, the Central Government has amended the Notaries Rules, 1956 vide notification dated 24th February, 2024, increasing the number of notaries to be appointed by the Central Government in various States and UTs to 1,04,925.
During the period 2023-24, Certificate of Practice were issued to 185 new Notaries. Further, after following the due process, as prescribed in the Notaries Act, 1952 and the Notaries Rules, 1956, the Central Government provisionally approved appointment of 32350 legal practitioners as Notaries in 13 States and UTs.
Signing of India-Singapore Memorandum of Understanding in the Sphere of Law and Dispute Resolution:
In March 2024, India and Singapore have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on cooperation between the two countries in the sphere of Law & Dispute Resolution. The Memorandum of Understanding was signed in a virtual meeting of the Minister of State for Law and Justice (I/C), Government of India, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal.
The MoU is on further cooperation between the two countries in the areas of common interest such as international commercial dispute resolution and matters relating to promotion of robust alternative dispute resolution mechanisms in respective countries etc.
The MoU inter-alia provides for the establishment of Joint Consultative Committee to oversee its implementation.
India Participates in BRICS Ministers of Justice Meeting, Showcases Legal Reforms and Initiatives:
On September 18, 2024, the Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law and Justice, participated in the BRICS Ministers of Justice Meeting via video conferencing. The Indian delegation was led by Dr. Anju Rathi Rana, Additional Secretary of the Department of Legal Affairs. Representatives from the Department of Justice, the Legislative Department, and the Ministry of External Affairs were also present.
Attention of the participants was drawn to the evolution of India’s legal landscape and the country’s significant achievements in the legal sector. She reaffirmed the Ministry of Law and Justice’s role as the central agency overseeing India’s legal system, which has introduced transformative reforms and initiatives aimed at reshaping the legal framework and fostering collaboration within the BRICS community.
Emphasis was placed on the focus of the Ministry on improving legal infrastructure and enhancing the delivery of justice, particularly through Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) mechanisms to the litigants and citizens. The enactment of the Mediation Act as a landmark reform that provides a structured, cost-effective way to resolve disputes while preserving relationships was highlighted. The potential of the Mediation Act, for BRICS Nations, where ADR is increasingly recognized as a vital tool for reducing judicial burdens and providing timely, equitable conflict resolution, was underscored.
The other participating countries such as Brazil, Egypt, Iran and United Arab Emirates highlighted the importance of forums like this to enhance legal cooperation, not only among the governments of BRICS member nations but also in addressing broader human rights concerns that impact the large populations within these countries. The Ministers of Justice from China, Russia, and South Africa underscored the potential of such cooperation in fostering a more equitable global order, strengthening people-to- people connections, advancing the sustainable development agenda, and upholding the rule of law. They also stressed that emerging challenges in areas such as cyber security, the misuse of AI, and extradition issues could be effectively tackled through collaboration rooted in the principles of justice and law.
Indian delegation, led by Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ministry of Law &Justice and MoS for Parliamentary Affairs visits the United Kingdom:
An Indian delegation, led by Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State (I/C) of the Ministry of Law and Justice, visited the United Kingdom from September 30 to October 2, 2024. Dr. Rajiv Mani, Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs and Legislative Department, and Shri Dhruva Kumar Singh, Chief Controller of Accounts in the Department of Legal Affairs, accompanied the Hon’ble Minister during the UK visit. Shri Vikram Doraiswami, India's High Commissioner to the UK, and other senior officers of the Commission joined during the important engagements. The Minister (I/C) of Law & Justice along with other Members of the Indian delegation participated in the bilateral meeting with the UK’s Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice, The Rt. Hon’ble Shabana Mahmood.
The discussions held in a cordial and friendly atmosphere between both the sides focused on having deeper cooperation particularly in the area of simplification of laws and use of plain language in legislative drafting alongside sharing of best practices in ADR mechanisms, particularly arbitration and mediation. The current status of various reforms undertaken by India in the fields of laws and policy for facilitating quicker dispute resolution, economic growth and investments was discussed. The progress made in the facilitation of UK qualified legal professionals and Law Firms to operate in India as deliberated in the meeting held between the Chairman Bar Council of India and President of the Law Society of England and Wales. On 1st October, 2024 Hon’ble MoS(I/C) L&J attended the opening of the U K Legal Year Ceremony at Westminster Abbey, London, alongside Law/Justice Ministers and high-level representatives from countries such as Italy, Germany, and the European Union.
Entering into Treaties and Agreements with foreign countries in matters of civil law:
The Ministry of Law & Justice, Department of Legal Affairs, is the nodal Ministry for reciprocal arrangement with foreign countries. In addition to this, Ministry of Law & Justice, Department of Legal Affairs enters into various agreements on legal co-operation under civil law with other countries. Under this obligation, during the period, the Mutual Legal Assistance Treaties in civil and commercial matters with the Socialist Republic of Vietnam was finalised.
Examination and processing of requests arising out of bilateral treaties in respect of service of summons etc. (Mutual Legal Assistance Treaties / Reciprocal Arrangements) and multilateral treaties (the Hague convention of 1965/1971):
The Ministry of Law & Justice, Department of Legal Affairs is designated as the Central Authority under Hague Convention, 1965 for service abroad of judicial and extra judicial documents in civil and commercial matters. Under this obligation, during the said period, about 3829 requests have been processed.
Online Hindi course on the Constitution of India launched:
On 26th November 2024, the Department of Legal Affairs of the Ministry of Law and Justice celebrated the Constitution Day and 75th Anniversary of adoption of the India Constitution. On the Constitution Day, the Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law & Justice in collaboration with the country’s highest NAAC ranked National Law University i.e. NALSAR University of Law, Hyderabad launched the course on the Constitution of India in Hindi. The online course would cover the important aspects of our Constitution in 15 videos. This course is designed to empower individuals with a deep understanding of the Constitution’s essence, its historical journey, and its role in shaping modern India.
The decision to offer this course in Hindi is a significant step towards ensuring inclusivity and reaching a wider audience. Language should never be a barrier when it comes to understanding the essence of our Constitution. It is, therefore, essential that the true spirit and ideals of our Constitution are accessible to every citizen. By breaking language barriers, this course aims to bring the richness of our constitutional framework closer to the hearts and minds of people across the nation. This initiative is not just about education; it is about empowerment. It provides an opportunity for every individual to explore the foundations of our democracy, understand their rights and responsibilities, and actively participate in building a stronger and more inclusive India.
Digitalisation and cyber security:
India's digital landscape has seen remarkable growth empowering its people by encompassing over half of its population within just a decade. In the midst of this digital revolution, the Department of Legal Affairs, once overwhelmed with paperwork, has made considerable progress in transitioning to a paperless environment. This shift underscores the continuous commitment to digital adoption and improving government operational efficiency. A notable initiative is the introduction of the Legal Information Management and Briefing System (LIMBS), a digital platform designed to track court cases involving the Union of India. LIMBS enables real-time case tracking and fee submission for Law Officers, Panel Counsels, and Advocates. Officials, who once had to be physically present in court to ascertain the status of orders, can now instantly obtain this information online. The Department is continually working to enhance the platform, aiming to improve ease of use. Moreover, the digitization of the Notary application process marks a substantial progression, allowing citizens to apply for notarization online, aiming to shift the entire notarization process to a digital platform for easy access from home. Aligned with the Government's focus on services
centred around citizens and supporting the Vision 2047 objectives, these efforts also foster a conducive environment for businesses. The Department of Legal Affairs has notably upgraded its website to improve the user experience by offering comprehensive information through an intuitive design, clear text, and detailed content with hyperlinks to related organizations. This ensures seamless navigation across different web browsers, operating systems, and internet speeds, including mobile devices. The Department of Legal Affairs has launched a new website dedicated to the 'One Nation, One Election' initiative. This platform is a crucial tool for spreading awareness. It also provides access to the High-Level Committee's report.
In addition, the Department has also transitioned to a paperless office by digitizing numerous documents and processes, enhancing transparency and expediting the decision-making workflow. Operations such as file creation, notation, decision-making at various levels, and issuing notifications are now managed online through the e- Office 7.0 platform.
As the Department of Legal Affairs expands its digital footprint, it has simultaneously enhanced its efforts to strengthen cybersecurity. These initiatives aim to protect crucial digital infrastructure and its data from emerging threats. In adherence to the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) directives, the Department of Legal Affairs has launched action plans to reinforce cybersecurity. The formulation of a Cyber Security Crisis Management Plan (CCMP) marks the initial phase, appointing a Chief Information Security Officer (CISO), Deputy CISO along with an expert team to oversee the plan's formulation and implementation.
In line with a comprehensive strategy to spread knowledge and elevate awareness about cybersecurity and associated threats amongst the officers and officials, the
Department has conducted awareness programmes via sessions, circulars, and social media campaigns throughout the year. These communications have covered crucial topics such as cybersecurity best practices, the complexities of cyber threats, and their countermeasures. This year marked a significant achievement for the Department in cybersecurity, with the execution of strategic initiatives, the designation of nodal officers, and the allocation of targeted financial resources to strengthen cybersecurity measures. A monthly online bulletin on Cyber Security has also been launched by the Department to ensure generating awareness about Cyber Security breaches and insulate against various cyber fraud.
Achievements in the field of Training and capacity building:
In the rapidly evolving landscape of the professional world, organizations are continually challenged to adapt to new technologies, methodologies, and market trends. One crucial aspect that plays a pivotal role in ensuring the sustained growth and success of any department is the establishment of a dedicated Training Division.
Activities Conducted during the F.Y 2023-24 for Capacity Building:
1. Development of Annual Capacity Building Plan (ACBP) in consultation with Capacity Building Commission.
2. Implementation of Training Calendar developed under ACBP
3. Conduct of Trainings/Workshops/Webinars etc. for the Officers/Officials of the department.
4. Onboarding of employees of the department on the centralized online training platform i.e. i-GoT Karmayogi Platform and monitoring of training courses consumed by the employees.
1. MoU on training have been signed with India Institute of Public Administration.
Welfare initiatives:
Department of Legal Affairs Hosts Yoga and Meditation Session on the occasion of 10th International Yoga Day:
In celebration of the 10th International Yoga Day, the Department of Legal Affairs, had conducted a series of Yoga and meditation sessions aimed at enhancing the mental and physical wellbeing of its staff. The sessions, aligned with this year’s theme "Yoga for self and society” aiming to promote physical and mental well-being among the department's personnel, the event included a comprehensive one-hour session featuring meditation, stretching exercises, and various chair yoga and pranayama asanas. By integrating heartfulness practices into their routines, officers and officials of the Department embraced the opportunity to connect with their inner selves.

विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय
वर्षांत समीक्षा- 2024: विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय
एक साथ चुनाव कराने पर उच्च स्तरीय समिति ने एक राष्ट्र, एक चुनाव के संबंध में अपनी रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की
तीन आपराधिक कानून - भारतीय न्याय संहिता 2023, भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता 2023 और भारतीय साक्ष्य अधिनियम 2023 लागू किए गए
नोटरी की नियुक्ति को निर्बाध, कुशल और पारदर्शी बनाने के लिए नये नोटरी पोर्टल का शुभारंभ
भारत ने ब्रिक्स न्याय मंत्रियों की बैठक में भाग लिया, विधिक सुधारों और पहलों को प्रदर्शित किया
06 JAN 2025 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2024 विधि कार्य विभाग के लिए असंख्य उपलब्धियों का वर्ष रहा है। इस वर्ष विभाग ने भारत सरकार (कार्य आवंटन) नियम, 1961 के अनुसार आवंटित व्यापक गतिविधियों को संपन्न किया है।
एक साथ चुनाव कराने संबंधी उच्च स्तरीय समिति की रिपोर्ट:
भारत के पूर्व राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद की अध्यक्षता में 2 सितंबर, 2023 को एक साथ चुनाव कराने के विषय पर उच्च स्तरीय समिति का गठन किया गया। समिति ने अपने गठन के बाद से 191 दिनों तक विभिन्न हितधारकों और विशेषज्ञों के साथ व्यापक विचार-विमर्श तथा शोध के बाद 14 मार्च 2024 को भारत की माननीय राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू को 18,626 पृष्ठों की रिपोर्ट सौंपी।
समिति ने रिपोर्ट को अंतिम रूप देने से पहले विभिन्न हितधारकों के विचारों को जानने के लिए व्यापक चर्चा की थी। इस दौरान 47 राजनीतिक दलों ने अपने विचार और सुझाव प्रस्तुत किए, जिनमें से 32 ने एक साथ चुनाव कराने का समर्थन किया। कई राजनीतिक दलों ने इस मामले पर उच्च-स्तरीय समिति के साथ विस्तार से विचार-विमर्श किया।
सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के समाचार पत्रों में प्रकाशित एक सार्वजनिक सूचना के प्रत्युत्तर में संपूर्ण भारत से नागरिकों से 21,558 प्रतिक्रियाएं प्राप्त हुईं। इसमें से 80 प्रतिशत लोगों ने एक साथ चुनाव कराने का समर्थन किया। समिति द्वारा भारत के चार पूर्व मुख्य न्यायाधीशों और प्रमुख उच्च न्यायालयों के बारह पूर्व मुख्य न्यायाधीशों, भारत के चार पूर्व मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्तों, आठ राज्य चुनाव आयुक्तों और भारत के विधि आयोग के अध्यक्ष जैसे प्रतिष्ठित न्यायविदों और विशेषज्ञों को भी व्यक्तिगत रूप से बातचीत के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया था। इस पर भारत के चुनाव आयोग के विचार भी मांगे गए।
सीआईआई, फिक्की, एसोचैम जैसे शीर्ष व्यापारिक संगठनों और प्रख्यात अर्थशास्त्रियों से भी एक साथ चुनाव कराने के आर्थिक परिणामों पर अपने विचार प्रस्तुत करने के लिए कहा गया। उन्होंने एक साथ चुनाव कराने की वकालत करते हुए इसे आर्थिक रूप से आवश्यक बताया, क्योंकि इससे मुद्रास्फीति और अर्थव्यवस्था की गति पर असर पड़ता है। इन संगठनों ने समिति को बताया कि बीच-बीच में चुनाव कराने से आर्थिक विकास, सार्वजनिक व्यय की गुणवत्ता, शिक्षा और अन्य मामलों पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ता है, साथ ही सामाजिक सद्भाव भी बिगड़ता है। सभी सुझावों और दृष्टिकोणों पर सावधानीपूर्वक विचार करने के बाद समिति ने एक साथ चुनाव कराने के लिए दो-चरण वाले दृष्टिकोण की सिफारिश की है। पहले चरण में, लोकसभा और राज्य विधानसभाओं के लिए एक साथ चुनाव कराए जाएंगे। दूसरे चरण में, नगर पालिकाओं और पंचायतों के चुनाव इस तरह से कराए जाएंगे कि यह प्रक्रिया लोकसभा और राज्य विधानसभाओं के चुनाव के सौ दिनों के भीतर संपन्न हो जाएं। समिति ने यह भी सिफारिश की है कि सरकार के तीनों स्तरों के चुनावों में उपयोग के लिए एक ही मतदाता सूची और मतदाता फोटो पहचान पत्र (ईपीआईसी) होना चाहिए।
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा अनुमोदन के बाद इसे संयुक्त संसदीय समिति को भेज दिया गया है।
तीन नये आपराधिक कानून लागू किये गये:
वर्ष 2024 में, एक सदी से भी अधिक पुराने तीन औपनिवेशिक युग के आपराधिक कानूनों की जगह पर तीन नए आपराधिक कानूनों- भारतीय न्याय संहिता 2023, भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता 2023 और भारतीय साक्ष्य अधिनियम 2023 को लागू किया गया। वे पूर्व के उन कानूनों की जगह हुए बड़े बदलाव को दर्शाते हैं, जिनका उद्देश्य औपनिवेशिक हितों को पूरा करना था। उनका निरस्तीकरण उस विरासत के अवशेषों को हटाने की दिशा में एक और कदम है। तीनों कानूनों को 1 जुलाई, 2024 से लागू किए जाने से पहले, विभाग ने नए कानूनों के कार्यान्वयन में शामिल सभी हितधारकों के लिए 'आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली के प्रशासन में भारत का प्रगतिशील पथ' विषय पर सम्मेलनों की श्रृंखला आयोजित की। ये सम्मेलन अप्रैल से जून 2024 तक नई दिल्ली, गुवाहाटी, कोलकाता, चेन्नई और मुंबई में आयोजित किए गए। इनमें बड़ी संख्या में लोगों और प्रतिष्ठित अतिथियों ने भाग लिया। इन सम्मेलनों में भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश, माननीय विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), विभिन्न राज्यों के माननीय राज्यपाल और माननीय मंत्री, सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के माननीय न्यायाधीश, भारत के अटॉर्नी जनरल, भारत के सॉलिसिटर जनरल, विभिन्न उच्च न्यायालयों के माननीय मुख्य न्यायाधीश और न्यायाधीश, आईटीएटी के अध्यक्ष, उपाध्यक्ष और सदस्य, अधिवक्ता, शिक्षाविद, कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के प्रतिनिधि, पुलिस अधिकारी, सरकारी अभियोजक, जिला न्यायाधीश और अधीनस्थ न्यायालयों के अन्य अधिकारी, शिक्षाविद और विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय विधि विश्वविद्यालयों (एनएलयू) और अन्य विधि संस्थानों आदि के छात्र शामिल हुए। सम्मेलनों में भारतीय न्याय संहिता 2023, भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता 2023 और भारतीय साक्ष्य अधिनियम पर तीन तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किए गए। इन सत्रों में नए युग के अपराधों पर कानून के प्रभाव, न्यायपालिका और कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों को प्रभावित करने वाले प्रक्रियात्मक परिवर्तनों और कानूनी प्रक्रिया में साक्ष्य स्वीकार्यता की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर चर्चा की गई। नई भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता (बीएनएसएस) डिजिटल युग में अपराधों से निपटने के लिए समग्र दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करती है। बीएनएसएस से यह भी निर्धारित होता है कि आपराधिक मुकदमों की सुनवाई तीन साल में पूरी हो जानी चाहिए और निर्णय सुरक्षित रखे जाने के 45 दिनों के भीतर सुना दिया जाना चाहिए। इससे बड़े पैमाने पर लंबित मामलों को निपटाने और न्याय प्रक्रिया को तेजी से पूरा करने में मदद मिलेगी। बीएनएसएस की धारा 530 वर्तमान समय की आवश्यकता को ध्यान में रखते हुए सभी परीक्षणों, पूछताछ और कार्यवाही को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक तरीके से संचालित करने की अनुमति देती है। इन सम्मेलनों ने न केवल हितधारकों को संवेदनशील बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया, बल्कि नागरिकों के बीच जागरूकता का माहौल बनाने में भी मदद की, जो इन नए कानूनों के अंतिम उपयोगकर्ता हैं और कार्यान्वयन को निर्बाध बनाते हैं।
22वें विधि आयोग द्वारा की गई कई सिफारिशें:
वर्ष 2024 के दौरान, भारत के 22वें विधि आयोग ने कई महत्वपूर्ण रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की हैं, जिनमें अनिवासी भारतीयों और भारत के विदेशी नागरिकों से संबंधित वैवाहिक मुद्दों पर कानून, महामारी रोग अधिनियम, 1897 की व्यापक समीक्षा, व्यापार से जुड़े गुप्त मामलों और आर्थिक गुप्त जानकारियां प्राप्त करने से संबंधित कानून, प्रथम सूचना रिपोर्ट के ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण को सक्षम करने के लिए दंड प्रक्रिया संहिता, 1973 की धारा 154 में संशोधन, राजद्रोह के कानून का उपयोग आदि शामिल हैं।
“अनिवासी भारतीयों और भारत के विदेशी नागरिकों से संबंधित वैवाहिक मुद्दों पर कानून” पर आयोग ने गहन विचार-विमर्श के बाद सिफारिशें कीं। इसके तहत कहा गया है कि प्रस्तावित केंद्रीय कानून इतना व्यापक होना चाहिए कि उसमें अनिवासी भारतीयों और भारतीय मूल के विदेशी नागरिकों के भारतीय नागरिकों के साथ विवाह से जुड़े सभी पहलुओं को ध्यान में रखा जा सके। ऐसा कानून न केवल एनआरआई बल्कि उन लोगों पर भी लागू होना चाहिए जो नागरिकता अधिनियम, 1955 की धारा 7ए के तहत निर्धारित 'प्रवासी भारतीय नागरिक' (ओसीआई) की परिभाषा के अंतर्गत आते हैं। यह भी सिफारिश की गई है कि एनआरआई/ओसीआई और भारतीय नागरिकों के बीच सभी विवाहों का भारत में अनिवार्य रूप से पंजीकरण किया जाना चाहिए। उक्त व्यापक केंद्रीय कानून में तलाक, जीवनसाथी के भरण-पोषण, बच्चों के संरक्षण और भरण-पोषण, एनआरआई/ओसीआई पर समन, वारंट या न्यायिक दस्तावेजों की तामील आदि के प्रावधान भी शामिल होने चाहिए। इसके अलावा, यह सिफारिश की गई है कि वैवाहिक स्थिति की घोषणा, एक जीवनसाथी के पासपोर्ट को दूसरे के साथ जोड़ने और दोनों जीवनसाथी के पासपोर्ट पर विवाह पंजीकरण संख्या का उल्लेख करने की व्यवस्था को अनिवार्य बनाने के लिए पासपोर्ट अधिनियम, 1967 में अपेक्षित संशोधन किए जाने की आवश्यकता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, सरकार को भारत में राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग और राज्य महिला आयोगों तथा विदेशों में गैर सरकारी संगठनों और भारतीय संघों के साथ मिलकर उन महिलाओं और उनके परिवारों के लिए जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने चाहिए, जो एनआरआई/ओसीआई के साथ वैवाहिक संबंध बनाने जा रही हैं।
आपराधिक मानहानि के संबंध में, 22वें विधि आयोग ने मानहानि कानून के इतिहास, बोलने और अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता के अधिकार के साथ इसके संबंध और देश भर के न्यायालयों द्वारा दिए गए विभिन्न निर्णयों का विश्लेषण करते हुए व्यापक अध्ययन किया। आयोग ने अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ प्रतिष्ठा के अधिकार तथा बोलने और अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता के अधिकार के बीच संबंधों का भी अध्ययन किया और इस बात पर भी विचार किया कि दोनों के बीच किस तरह से संतुलन बनाए रखने की आवश्यकता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, आयोग ने इस बात पर भी विचार किया कि विभिन्न अधिकार क्षेत्रों में आपराधिक मानहानि के मामलों पर किस तरह से कार्यवाही हो। इस पर गहराई से विचार करने के बाद, आयोग ने सिफारिश की है कि आपराधिक मानहानि को देश में आपराधिक कानूनों की योजना के भीतर रखा जाना चाहिए। इसके संबंध में, यह ध्यान रखना आवश्यक है कि प्रतिष्ठा का अधिकार भारत के संविधान के अनुच्छेद 21 से उत्पन्न है। जीवन और व्यक्तिगत स्वतंत्रता के अधिकार का एक पहलू होने के नाते, इसे अपमानजनक भाषणों और आरोपों से पर्याप्त रूप से संरक्षित किए जाने की आवश्यकता है।
“महामारी रोग अधिनियम, 1897 की व्यापक समीक्षा” पर रिपोर्ट: भारत के 22वें विधि आयोग ने भारत सरकार को “महामारी रोग अधिनियम, 1897 की व्यापक समीक्षा” शीर्षक से अपनी रिपोर्ट संख्या 286 सौंपी। कोविड-19 महामारी ने भारत के स्वास्थ्य संबंधी ढांचे के लिए एक अभूतपूर्व चुनौती पेश की। सरकार उस समय पैदा स्थिति पर तेजी से कार्रवाई करने के लिए तत्पर थी, लेकिन इस संकट से निपटने के दौरान, स्वास्थ्य से संबंधित कानूनी ढांचे में कुछ सीमाएँ महसूस की गईं। कोविड-19 के लिए लॉकडाउन लगाने जैसी तत्काल कार्रवाई आपदा प्रबंधन अधिनियम, 2005 के तहत की गई थी। इसके अलावा, तत्कालीन चुनौतियों के मद्देनजर, विशेष रूप से स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों को देखते हुए, संसद ने 2020 में महामारी रोग अधिनियम, 1897 में संशोधन किया। इस अत्यधिक वैश्विक और परस्पर जुड़ी हुई दुनिया में, भविष्य में किसी महामारी के प्रकोप की संभावना वास्तविक है। इसके अतिरिक्त, यह देखते हुए कि स्वास्थ्य का अधिकार संविधान के अनुच्छेद 21 में निहित मौलिक अधिकार है और नागरिकों के लिए इसका पालन सुनिश्चित करना सरकार का कर्तव्य है जिसके लिए वह बाध्य भी है, तो भविष्य में किसी भी ऐसी स्वास्थ्य संबंधी आपात स्थिति से प्रभावी तरीके से निपटने के लिए कानून की पुनः समीक्षा करना और उसे मजबूत बनाना अनिवार्य हो जाता है। 22वें विधि आयोग का विचार है कि मौजूदा कानून देश में भविष्य की महामारियों की रोकथाम और प्रबंधन से संबंधित चिंताओं को व्यापक रूप से दूर नहीं करता है क्योंकि नई संक्रामक बीमारियां या मौजूदा रोगाणुओं के नए प्रकार सामने आ सकते हैं। पूर्ववर्ती स्थिति के आलोक में, विधि आयोग ने इस विषय पर मौजूदा कानूनी ढांचे की व्यापक पड़ताल की। आयोग ने सिफारिश की है कि या तो मौजूदा कानून में पायी जाने वाली खामियों को दूर करने के लिए उपयुक्त संशोधन किए जाने चाहिए या इस विषय पर नया कानून बनाया जाना चाहिए जिसका दायरा व्यापक हो।
नया नोटरी पोर्टल लॉन्च किया गया:
माननीय राज्य मंत्री, विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने 3 सितंबर 2024 को विधि एवं न्याय विभाग द्वारा आयोजित एक समारोह में नये नोटरी पोर्टल (https://notary.gov.in) का शुभारंभ किया ।
यह नोटरी पोर्टल लेख्य प्रमाणक के रूप में नियुक्ति के लिए आवेदन जमा करने, प्रैक्टिस प्रमाणपत्र जारी करने और नवीनीकरण, प्रैक्टिस क्षेत्र में बदलाव करने, वार्षिक रिटर्न जमा करने आदि जैसी विभिन्न सेवाओं के लिए नोटरी और सरकार के बीच एक ऑनलाइन इंटरफ़ेस प्रदान करता है। नोटरी पोर्टल के लॉन्च होने से, केंद्रीय नोटरी को भौतिक रूप से आवेदन/अनुरोध जमा करने की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी। वे आवेदन ऑनलाइन जमा कर सकते हैं; इसकी प्रगति की जानकारी ले सकते हैं; और अपने डिजी लॉकर खातों से डिजिटल रूप से हस्ताक्षरित प्रैक्टिस प्रमाणपत्र डाउनलोड कर सकते हैं। इन कार्यों के लिए समर्पित नोटरी पोर्टल का शुभारंभ भारत के प्रधान मंत्री के डिजिटल इंडिया के सपने को साकार करने के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए कागज़ रहित, फेसलेस और कुशल प्रणाली प्रदान करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इस पोर्टल को उपयोगकर्ता के लिए अनुकूल तरीके से बनाया गया है। समय के साथ सभी इच्छित सुविधाएं सक्रिय हो जाएंगी तब यह नोटरी और जनता के लिए सहायक होगा। यह पहल न केवल देश भर में नोटरी के चयन और नियुक्ति की प्रणाली को तेज़, कुशल और पारदर्शी बनाने में मदद करेगी, बल्कि इससे संबंधित सभी अभिलेखों के डिजिटल भंडारण की सुविधा में भी सहायक होगी। नया पोर्टल पूर्ववर्ती नोटरी ऑनलाइन आवेदन पोर्टल से अलग कई नई सुविधाओं से लैस है।
नागरिकों की पहुंच में आसानी: -
जहां तक नोटरी सेवाओं का संबंध है, नागरिकों को सहूलियत प्रदान करने के लिए, केंद्र सरकार ने 24 फरवरी, 2024 की अधिसूचना के तहत नोटरी नियम, 1956 में संशोधन किया, जिससे विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में केंद्र सरकार द्वारा नियुक्त किए जाने वाले नोटरी की संख्या बढ़कर 1,04,925 हो गई है।
वर्ष 2023-24 की अवधि के दौरान 185 नए नोटरी को प्रैक्टिस प्रमाणपत्र जारी किया गया। इसके अतिरिक्त, नोटरी अधिनियम, 1952 और नोटरी नियम, 1956 में निर्धारित उचित प्रक्रिया का पालन करने के बाद, केंद्र सरकार ने 13 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 32350 कानूनी चिकित्सकों को नोटरी के रूप में नियुक्ति को अस्थायी रूप से मंजूरी दी।
कानून और विवाद समाधान के क्षेत्र में भारत-सिंगापुर समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर:
मार्च 2024 में भारत और सिंगापुर ने कानून और विवाद समाधान के क्षेत्र में दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग पर एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। भारत सरकार के विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल की वर्चुअल बैठक में समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन दोनों देशों के बीच अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वाणिज्यिक विवाद समाधान और संबंधित देशों में मजबूत वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने से संबंधित मामलों जैसे साझा हित के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग आगे बढ़ाने पर आधारित है।
समझौता ज्ञापन में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ इसके कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी के लिए संयुक्त परामर्शदात्री समिति की स्थापना का प्रावधान है।
भारत ने ब्रिक्स के न्याय मंत्रियों की बैठक में भाग लिया, कानूनी सुधारों और पहलों को प्रदर्शित किया:
18 सितंबर, 2024 को विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के विधिक कार्य विभाग ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से ब्रिक्स न्याय मंत्रियों की बैठक में भाग लिया। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व विधिक कार्य विभाग की अतिरिक्त सचिव डॉ. अंजू राठी राणा ने किया। न्याय विभाग, विधायी विभाग और विदेश मंत्रालय के प्रतिनिधि भी इसमें मौजूद थे।
भारत के कानूनी परिदृश्य के विकास और कानूनी क्षेत्र में देश की महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों की ओर प्रतिभागियों का ध्यान इस बैठक में आकर्षित किया गया। विधिक कार्य विभाग की अतिरिक्त सचिव ने भारत की कानूनी प्रणाली की देखरेख करने वाली केंद्रीय एजेंसी के रूप में विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय की भूमिका की पुष्टि की और कानूनी ढांचे को नया रूप देने तथा ब्रिक्स समुदाय के भीतर सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से परिवर्तनकारी सुधार और पहल शुरू किये जाने के बारे में बताया।
इस दौरान कानूनी ढांचे में सुधार और विशेष रूप से वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान (एडीआर) तंत्र के माध्यम से वादियों और नागरिकों को न्याय प्रदान करने में सुधार पर केंद्रित मंत्रालय के कार्यों पर बल दिया गया। मध्यस्थता अधिनियम लागू किए जाने को ऐतिहासिक सुधार के रूप में रेखांकित किया गया जो रिश्तों को संरक्षित करते हुए कम खर्च में विवादों को हल करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। ब्रिक्स देशों के लिए मध्यस्थता अधिनियम की क्षमता को रेखांकित किया गया जिसकी पहचान वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान से जुड़े न्यायिक बोझ को कम करने और समय पर, न्यायसंगत संघर्ष समाधान प्रदान करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपकरण के रूप में है।
बैठक में ब्राजील, मिस्र, ईरान और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात जैसे अन्य भागीदार देशों ने न केवल ब्रिक्स के सदस्य देशों की सरकारों के बीच बल्कि इन देशों के भीतर बड़ी आबादी को प्रभावित करने वाली मानवाधिकार संबंधी चिंता के व्यापक मुद्दों पर कानूनी सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए इस तरह के मंचों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। चीन, रूस और दक्षिण अफ्रीका के न्याय मंत्रियों ने अधिक न्यायसंगत वैश्विक व्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने, लोगों के बीच संबंधों को मजबूत करने, सतत विकास के एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ाने और कानून के शासन को बनाए रखने में इस तरह के सहयोग की क्षमता के महत्व को बताया। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि साइबर सुरक्षा, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के दुरुपयोग और प्रत्यर्पण के मुद्दों जैसे क्षेत्रों में उभरती चुनौतियों को न्याय और कानून के सिद्धांतों में निहित सहयोग के माध्यम से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटा जा सकता है।
केंद्रीय विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल के नेतृत्व में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का यूनाइटेड किंगडम दौरा:
विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल के नेतृत्व में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 30 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक यूनाइटेड किंगडम का दौरा किया। विधिक मामलों एवं विधायी विभाग के सचिव डॉ. राजीव मणि और इस विभाग के मुख्य लेखा नियंत्रक श्री ध्रुव कुमार सिंह, माननीय मंत्री महोदय की यूके यात्रा के दौरान उनके साथ थे। यूके में भारत के उच्चायुक्त श्री विक्रम दोराईस्वामी और आयोग के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रमों में शामिल हुए। विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) ने भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल के अन्य सदस्यों के साथ यूके की लॉर्ड चांसलर और न्याय राज्य मंत्री, माननीया शबाना महमूद के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक में भाग लिया।
दोनों पक्षों के बीच सौहार्दपूर्ण और मैत्रीपूर्ण माहौल में हुई चर्चाओं में विशेष रूप से कानूनों के सरलीकरण और विधायी मसौदे में सरल भाषा के उपयोग के क्षेत्र में अधिक गहरे सहयोग के साथ-साथ वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान तंत्र, विशेष रूप से मध्यस्थता और मध्यस्थता में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। इस दौरान, तेजी से विवाद समाधान, आर्थिक विकास और निवेश की सुविधा के लिए कानूनों और नीति के क्षेत्र में भारत द्वारा किए गए विभिन्न सुधारों की वर्तमान स्थिति पर चर्चा की गई। भारत विधिज्ञ परिषद के अध्यक्ष और लॉ सोसाइटी ऑफ इंग्लैंड एंड वेल्स के अध्यक्ष के बीच हुई बैठक में विचार-विमर्श के अनुसार भारत में काम करने के लिए यूके के योग्य वकीलों और लॉ फर्मों को सुविधा दिए जाने के मामले में प्रगति हुई। 1 अक्टूबर, 2024 को माननीय विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) ने इटली, जर्मनी और यूरोपीय संघ जैसे देशों के विधि/न्याय मंत्रियों और उच्च-स्तरीय प्रतिनिधियों के साथ वेस्टमिंस्टर एब्बे, लंदन में यूके लीगल ईयर समारोह के उद्घाटन समारोह में भाग लिया।
नागरिक कानून के मामलों में विदेशों के साथ संधियाँ और समझौते:
विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय, विधिक कार्य विभाग, विदेशों के साथ पारस्परिक व्यवस्था के लिए नोडल मंत्रालय है। इसके अतिरिक्त, विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय, विधिक कार्य विभाग अन्य देशों के साथ नागरिक कानून के अंतर्गत विधिक सहयोग पर विभिन्न समझौते करता है। इस दायित्व के तहत, इस अवधि के दौरान, वियतनाम समाजवादी गणराज्य के साथ नागरिक एवं वाणिज्यिक मामलों में पारस्परिक विधिक सहायता संधियों को अंतिम रूप दिया गया।
समन आदि की तामील के संबंध में द्विपक्षीय संधियों (पारस्परिक कानूनी सहायता संधियां/पारस्परिक व्यवस्थाएं) और बहुपक्षीय संधियों (1965/1971 का हेग सम्मेलन) से उत्पन्न अनुरोधों की जाँच और प्रसंस्करण:
विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय, विधिक मामलों के विभाग को हेग कन्वेंशन, 1965 के अंतर्गत विदेश में असैनिक एवं वाणिज्यिक मामलों में न्यायिक एवं न्यायेतर दस्तावेजों से संबंधित सेवा के लिए केंद्रीय प्राधिकरण के रूप में नामित किया गया है। इस दायित्व के तहत, उक्त अवधि के दौरान, लगभग 3829 अनुरोधों पर कार्रवाई की गई है।
भारतीय संविधान पर ऑनलाइन हिंदी पाठ्यक्रम का शुभारंभ:
26 नवंबर 2024 को विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के विधिक मामलों के विभाग ने संविधान दिवस और भारत के संविधान को अंगीकार किए जाने की 75वीं वर्षगांठ मनाई। संविधान दिवस पर विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के विधिक मामलों के विभाग ने देश की सर्वोच्च नैक (NAAC) रैंकिंग वाले राष्ट्रीय विधि विश्वविद्यालय यानी नालसार (NALSAR) यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ लॉ, हैदराबाद के साथ मिलकर हिंदी में भारतीय संविधान पर पाठ्यक्रम शुरू किया। इस ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रम में 15 वीडियो में हमारे संविधान के महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं को शामिल किया जाएगा। यह पाठ्यक्रम लोगों को संविधान के सार, इसकी ऐतिहासिक यात्रा और आधुनिक भारत को आकार देने में इसकी भूमिका की गहरी समझ प्रदान करने के लिए बनाया गया है।
इस पाठ्यक्रम को हिंदी में पेश करने का निर्णय समावेशिता सुनिश्चित करने और इसे व्यापक रूप से दर्शकों तक पहुंचने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। जब हमारे संविधान के सार को समझने की बात आती है तो भाषा कभी भी बाधा नहीं बननी चाहिए। इसलिए, यह आवश्यक है कि हमारे संविधान की सच्ची भावना और आदर्श हर नागरिक के लिए सुलभ हों। इस पाठ्यक्रम का उद्देश्य भाषा की बाधाओं को तोड़कर हमारे संवैधानिक ढांचे की समृद्धि को पूरे देश के लोगों के दिलो-दिमाग के करीब लाना है। यह पहल केवल शिक्षा के बारे में नहीं है बल्कि यह सशक्तिकरण के बारे में है। यह प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को हमारे लोकतंत्र की नींव के बारे में जानने, अपने अधिकारों और जिम्मेदारियों को समझने तथा मजबूत और अधिक समावेशी भारत के निर्माण में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने का अवसर प्रदान करता है।
डिजिटलीकरण और साइबर सुरक्षा:
भारत के डिजिटल परिदृश्य में केवल एक दशक के भीतर आधी से ज़्यादा आबादी को सशक्त बनाने में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी गई है। इस डिजिटल क्रांति के बीच, विधिक मामलों का विभाग, जो कभी कागज़ात से भरा हुआ था, उसने कागज़ रहित कामकाज के वातावरण में बदलाव में काफ़ी प्रगति की है। यह बदलाव डिजिटल तरीकों को अपनाने और सरकारी परिचालन दक्षता में सुधार के लिए निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है। कानूनी सूचना प्रबंधन और ब्रीफ़िंग सिस्टम (LIMBS) की शुरूआत भी एक उल्लेखनीय पहल है, जो भारत संघ से जुड़े न्यायालय संबंधी मामलों पर नज़र रखने के लिए विशेष रूप से तैयार किया गया एक डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म है। कानूनी सूचना प्रबंधन और ब्रीफ़िंग सिस्टम (LIMBS) विधि अधिकारियों, पैनल काउंसल और अधिवक्ताओं को वास्तविक समय में मामलों की निगरानी और उन्हें शुल्क जमा करने में सक्षम बनाता है। वे अधिकारी, जिन्हें पहले आदेशों की स्थिति का पता लगाने के लिए न्यायालयों में सशरीर से उपस्थित होना पड़ता था, अब यह जानकारी तुरंत ऑनलाइन प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। विभाग लगातार इस प्लेटफ़ॉर्म को बेहतर बनाने के लिए काम कर रहा है। इसका उद्देश्य इसके उपयोग में सहूलियत को बेहतर बनाना है। इसके अलावा, नोटरी आवेदन प्रक्रिया का डिजिटलीकरण भी एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति को दर्शाता है, जो नागरिकों को ऑनलाइन नोटरीकरण के लिए आवेदन करने की अनुमति देता है। इसका उद्देश्य घर से आसान पहुँच के लिए पूरी नोटरीकरण प्रक्रिया को डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर स्थानांतरित करना है। सेवाओं पर सरकार के ध्यान के अनुरूप नागरिकों के इर्द-गिर्द केंद्रित और विज़न 2047 को साकार करने के उद्देश्यों में सहायक ये प्रयास व्यवसायों के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण को भी बढ़ावा देते हैं। विधिक मामलों के विभाग ने उपयोगकर्ताओं के अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने के लिए अपनी वेबसाइट को उल्लेखनीय रूप से उन्नत किया है, जो सहज ज्ञान युक्त डिज़ाइन, स्पष्ट पाठ और संबंधित संगठनों के हाइपरलिंक के साथ विस्तृत सामग्री के माध्यम से व्यापक जानकारी प्रदान करता है। यह मोबाइल उपकरणों सहित विभिन्न वेब ब्राउज़र, ऑपरेटिंग सिस्टम और इंटरनेट स्पीड पर सहज नेविगेशन सुनिश्चित करता है। विधिक मामलों के विभाग ने 'एक राष्ट्र, एक चुनाव' पहल को समर्पित एक नई वेबसाइट शुरू की है। यह मंच जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण उपकरण है। यह उच्च स्तरीय समिति की रिपोर्ट तक लोगों की पहुँच भी प्रदान करता है।
इसके अलावा, विभाग ने कई दस्तावेजों और प्रक्रियाओं को डिजिटल करके, पारदर्शिता बढ़ाकर और निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाकर, कार्यालय में पेपरलेस कामकाज की स्थिति चालू की है। फ़ाइल निर्माण, नोटेशन, विभिन्न स्तरों पर निर्णय लेने और अधिसूचनाएँ जारी करने जैसे कार्य अब ई-ऑफिस 7.0 प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन किए जाते हैं।
विधिक मामलों का विभाग अपना डिजिटल दायरा बढ़ा रहा है। साथ ही इसने साइबर सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के प्रयासों में भी वृद्धि की है। इन पहलों का उद्देश्य महत्वपूर्ण डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे और उसके आंकड़ों को उभरते खतरों से बचाना है। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (MeitY) के निर्देशों का पालन करते हुए, विधिक मामलों के विभाग ने साइबर सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के लिए कार्य योजनाएं शुरू की हैं। साइबर सुरक्षा संकट प्रबंधन योजना (CCMP) का निर्माण इसका प्रारंभिक चरण है, जिसमें योजना के निर्माण और कार्यान्वयन की देखरेख के लिए मुख्य सूचना सुरक्षा अधिकारी (CISO), उप- कानूनी सूचना प्रबंधन और ब्रीफ़िंग सिस्टम के साथ-साथ विशेषज्ञ टीम की नियुक्ति की जाती है।
अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को साइबर सुरक्षा और इससे जुड़े खतरों के बारे में जानकारी देने और जागरूकता बढ़ाने की व्यापक रणनीति के अनुरूप, विभाग ने वर्षभर सत्रों, परिपत्रों और सोशल मीडिया अभियानों के माध्यम से जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं। इस तरह के संवाद में साइबर सुरक्षा के सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास, साइबर खतरों की जटिलताएँ और उनसे निपटने के लिए उठाए जाने वाले कदमों जैसे महत्वपूर्ण विषयों को शामिल किया गया है। विभाग के लिए यह वर्ष साइबर सुरक्षा में महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि वाला रहा। इस दौरान रणनीतिक पहलों का क्रियान्वयन, नोडल अधिकारियों की नियुक्ति और साइबर सुरक्षा उपायों को मजबूत करने के लिए लक्षित वित्तीय संसाधनों का आवंटन शामिल है। साइबर सुरक्षा में घुसपैठ बारे में जागरूकता और विभिन्न प्रकार की साइबर धोखाधड़ी से बचाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विभाग द्वारा साइबर सुरक्षा पर मासिक ऑनलाइन बुलेटिन भी शुरू किया गया है।
प्रशिक्षण एवं क्षमता निर्माण के क्षेत्र में उपलब्धियां:
तेज़ी से विकसित हो रहे पेशेवर दुनिया के परिदृश्य में, संगठनों को लगातार नई तकनीकों, पद्धतियों और बाज़ार के रुझानों के अनुकूल होने की चुनौती का सामना करना पड़ता है। एक समर्पित प्रशिक्षण प्रभाग की स्थापना वह महत्वपूर्ण पहलू है जो किसी भी विभाग की निरंतर वृद्धि और सफलता सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है ।
क्षमता निर्माण के लिए वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान आयोजित गतिविधियां:
- क्षमता निर्माण आयोग के परामर्श से वार्षिक क्षमता निर्माण योजना (एसीबीपी) का विकास।
- एसीबीपी के तहत विकसित प्रशिक्षण कैलेंडर का कार्यान्वयन
- विभाग के अधिकारियों/कर्मचारियों के लिए प्रशिक्षण/कार्यशालाएं/वेबिनार आदि का आयोजन।
- विभाग के कर्मचारियों को केंद्रीकृत ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण प्लेटफॉर्म अर्थात i-GoT कर्मयोगी प्लेटफॉर्म पर शामिल करना तथा उनके प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रमों की निगरानी।
- भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान के साथ प्रशिक्षण पर समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं।
कल्याणकारी पहल:
विधिक कार्य विभाग ने 10वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर योग और ध्यान सत्र का आयोजन किया:
10वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में, विधिक मामलों के विभाग ने अपने कर्मचारियों के मानसिक और शारीरिक स्वास्थ्य को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से योग और ध्यान सत्रों की श्रृंखला आयोजित की थी। इस वर्ष के विषय "स्वयं और समाज के लिए योग" के अनुरूप विभाग के कर्मियों के बीच शारीरिक और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से सत्र आयोजित किए गए थे। इस कार्यक्रम में ध्यान, स्ट्रेचिंग व्यायाम और विभिन्न प्रकार के कुर्सी योग तथा प्राणायाम और आसनों वाला एक घंटे का व्यापक सत्र भी शामिल था। विभाग के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को अपनी दिनचर्या में हार्टफुलनेस अभ्यासों को शामिल करके अपने अंतःकरण से जुड़ने का अवसर मिला।