Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry convenes Joint Monitoring Group Meeting in view of rising cases of respiratory illnesses in China in the past few weeks
Union Health Ministry is closely monitoring the situation in China through all available channels and the WHO has been requested to share timely updates regarding the situation
India well-prepared to handle Respiratory Illnesses, Surveillance shows no unusual surge
04 JAN 2025 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
In view of reports about rising cases of respiratory illnesses in China in the past few weeks, a Joint Monitoring Group (JMG) meeting was held under the Chairmanship of DGHS, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, here today. Experts from the World Health organization (WHO), theDisaster Management (DM) Cell, Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP), National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), Emergency Medical Relief (EMR) Division, and hospitals, including AIIMS, Delhi participated in the meeting.
After detailed discussions and based on the currently available information, the following points were agreed upon:
• The situation in China is not unusual in view of the ongoing flu season. The reports also suggest that the cause of the present surge is Influenza virus, RSV and HMPV – the usual pathogens that are expected during the season.
• The government is keeping a close watch over the situation through all available channels and WHO has also been requested to share timely updates regarding the situation in China.
• These viruses are already in circulation globally including India.
• A robust surveillance system for Influenza Like Illness (ILI) and Severe Acute Respiratory Illness (SARI) for Influenza is already in place in India through both ICMR and IDSP networks and the data from both indicates no unusual surge in ILI & SARI cases.
• Physicians from hospitals also confirmed that there is no surge in respiratory illness cases in the last few weeks other than the expected seasonal variation.
• ICMR network also tests for other respiratory viruses such as Adenovirus, RSV, HMPV etc. and these pathogens also do not show an unusual increase in the tested samples. As a precautionary measure, the number of laboratories testing for HMPV will be enhanced by ICMR, and ICMR will be monitoring trends of HMPV for the entire year.
• Data from the recently conducted preparedness drill across the Country indicated that the Country is well prepared to deal with any increase in respiratory illnesses.
The health systems and surveillance networks remain vigilant, ensuring the country is ready to respond promptly to any emerging health challenges.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சீனாவில் அதிகரித்து வரும் சுவாச நோய்களைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் கூட்டு கண்காணிப்பு குழு கூட்டத்தை கூட்டுகிறது.
04 JAN 2025 8:18PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த சில வாரங்களாக சீனாவில் அதிகரித்து வரும் சுவாச நோய்கள் பற்றிய செய்திகளைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்தின் சுகாதார சேவைகள் இயக்குநரகம் தலைமையில் கூட்டு கண்காணிப்புக் குழு கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது. உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பு, பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை செல், ஒருங்கிணைந்த நோய் கண்காணிப்பு திட்டம் , தேசிய நோய் கட்டுப்பாடு மையம் , இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் , அவசர மருத்துவ நிவாரணப் பிரிவு ஆகியவற்றின் நிபுணர்கள் , மற்றும் தில்லி எய்ம்ஸ் உள்ளிட்ட மருத்துவமனையின் பிரதிநிதிகள் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
விரிவான விவாதங்களுக்குப் பிறகு, தற்போது கிடைக்கும் தகவல்களின் அடிப்படையில், பின்வரும் கருத்துக்கள் ஒப்புக் கொள்ளப்பட்டன:
தற்போது நிலவி வரும் காய்ச்சல் பருவத்தைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு சீனாவில் நிலைமை அசாதாரணமானது அல்ல. தற்போதைய எழுச்சிக்கான காரணம் இன்ஃப்ளூயன்ஸா வைரஸ், ஆர்.எஸ்.வி மற்றும் ஹெச்.எம்.பி.வி - பருவத்தில் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படும் வழக்கமான நோய்க்கிருமிகள் என்றும் அறிக்கைகள் தெரிவிக்கின்றன.
கிடைக்கக்கூடிய அனைத்து வழிகள் மூலம் நிலைமையை அரசு உன்னிப்பாகக் கவனித்து வருகிறது, மேலும் சீனாவின் நிலைமை குறித்த தகவல்களை சரியான நேரத்தில் பகிருமாறு உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பு கோரப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த வைரஸ்கள் ஏற்கனவே இந்தியா உட்பட உலகளவில் புழக்கத்தில் உள்ளன.
ஐ.சி.எம்.ஆர் மற்றும் ஐ.டி.எஸ்.பி இணைப்புகள் மூலம் இன்ஃப்ளூயன்ஸா லைக் இல்னஸ் (ஐ.எல்.ஐ) மற்றும் கடுமையான சுவாச நோய் (எஸ்.ஏ.ஆர்.ஐ) ஆகியவற்றுக்கான வலுவான கண்காணிப்பு அமைப்பு ஏற்கனவே இந்தியாவில் நடைமுறையில் உள்ளது மற்றும் இரண்டின் தரவுகளும் ஐஎல்.ஐ மற்றும் எஸ்.ஏ.ஆர்.ஐ பாதிப்புகளில் அசாதாரண எழுச்சியைக் காட்டவில்லை.
கடந்த சில வாரங்களில் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படும் பருவகால மாறுபாட்டைத் தவிர, சுவாச நோய் பாதிப்புகள் எதுவும் இல்லை என்பதை மருத்துவமனைகளின் மருத்துவர்களும் உறுதிப்படுத்தினர்.
நாடு முழுவதும் சமீபத்தில் நடத்தப்பட்ட ஆயத்த பயிற்சியின் தரவுகள், சுவாச நோய்களின் எந்த அதிகரிப்பையும் சமாளிக்க நாடு நன்கு தயாராக இருப்பதாக சுட்டிக்காட்டியது.
சுகாதார அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் கண்காணிப்பு வலையமைப்புகள் விழிப்புடன் உள்ளன, வளர்ந்து வரும் எந்தவொரு சுகாதார சவால்களுக்கும் உடனடியாக பதிலளிக்க நாடு தயாராக இருப்பது உறுதி செய்யப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2090233&reg=6&lang=11