Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry convenes Joint Monitoring Group Meeting in view of rising cases of respiratory illnesses in China in the past few weeks
Union Health Ministry is closely monitoring the situation in China through all available channels and the WHO has been requested to share timely updates regarding the situation
India well-prepared to handle Respiratory Illnesses, Surveillance shows no unusual surge
04 JAN 2025 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
In view of reports about rising cases of respiratory illnesses in China in the past few weeks, a Joint Monitoring Group (JMG) meeting was held under the Chairmanship of DGHS, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, here today. Experts from the World Health organization (WHO), theDisaster Management (DM) Cell, Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP), National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), Emergency Medical Relief (EMR) Division, and hospitals, including AIIMS, Delhi participated in the meeting.
After detailed discussions and based on the currently available information, the following points were agreed upon:
• The situation in China is not unusual in view of the ongoing flu season. The reports also suggest that the cause of the present surge is Influenza virus, RSV and HMPV – the usual pathogens that are expected during the season.
• The government is keeping a close watch over the situation through all available channels and WHO has also been requested to share timely updates regarding the situation in China.
• These viruses are already in circulation globally including India.
• A robust surveillance system for Influenza Like Illness (ILI) and Severe Acute Respiratory Illness (SARI) for Influenza is already in place in India through both ICMR and IDSP networks and the data from both indicates no unusual surge in ILI & SARI cases.
• Physicians from hospitals also confirmed that there is no surge in respiratory illness cases in the last few weeks other than the expected seasonal variation.
• ICMR network also tests for other respiratory viruses such as Adenovirus, RSV, HMPV etc. and these pathogens also do not show an unusual increase in the tested samples. As a precautionary measure, the number of laboratories testing for HMPV will be enhanced by ICMR, and ICMR will be monitoring trends of HMPV for the entire year.
• Data from the recently conducted preparedness drill across the Country indicated that the Country is well prepared to deal with any increase in respiratory illnesses.
The health systems and surveillance networks remain vigilant, ensuring the country is ready to respond promptly to any emerging health challenges.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزارت صحت نے گزشتہ چند ہفتوں میں چین میں سانس کی بیماریوں کے بڑھتے ہوئے معاملات کے پیش نظر مشترکہ نگرانی گروپ کی میٹنگ بلائی
مرکزی وزارت صحت تمام دستیاب چینلوں کے ذریعے چین کی صورتحال پر کڑی نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے اور ڈبلیو ایچ او سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ صورتحال کے بارے میں بروقت اپ ڈیٹ فراہم کرے
سانس کی بیماریوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے بھارت پوری طرح تیار ، نگرانی کے دوران کوئی غیر معمولی اضافہ نہیں دیکھا گیا
04 JAN 2025 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
گزشتہ چند ہفتوں میں چین میں سانس کی بیماریوں کے بڑھتے ہوئے معاملات کی اطلاعات کے پیش نظر آج یہاں وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے ڈی جی ایچ ایس کی صدارت میں مشترکہ نگرانی گروپ (جے ایم جی) کی میٹنگ ہوئی ۔ ورلڈ ہیلتھ آرگنائزیشن (ڈبلیو ایچ او) ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ (ڈی ایم) سیل ، انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیزیز سرویلنس پروگرام (آئی ڈی ایس پی) نیشنل سینٹر فار ڈیزیز کنٹرول (این سی ڈی سی) انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) ایمرجنسی میڈیکل ریلیف (ای ایم آر) ڈویژن اور ایمس ، دہلی سمیت اسپتالوں کے ماہرین نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی ۔
تفصیلی بات چیت کے بعد اور موجودہ دستیاب معلومات کی بنیاد پر ، درج ذیل نکات پر اتفاق کیا گیا:
• چین میں جاری فلو کے موسم کے پیش نظر صورتحال غیر معمولی نہیں ہے ۔ رپورٹوں سے یہ بھی پتہ چلتا ہے کہ موجودہ اضافے کی وجہ انفلوئنزا وائرس ، آر ایس وی اور ایچ ایم پی وی ہیں جو کہ موسم کے دوران متوقع، معمول کے پیتھوجین ہیں ۔
• حکومت تمام دستیاب چینلوں کے ذریعے صورتحال پر کڑی نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے اور ڈبلیو ایچ او سے بھی درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ چین کی صورتحال کے بارے میں بروقت اپ ڈیٹس شیئر کرے ۔
• یہ وائرس پہلے ہی ہندوستان سمیت عالمی سطح پر گردش کر رہے ہیں ۔
• انفلوئنزا کے لیے انفلوئنزا جیسی بیماری (آئی ایل آئی) اور شدیدسانس کی بیماری (ایس اے آر آئی) کے لیے ایک مضبوط نگرانی کا نظام ہندوستان میں آئی سی ایم آر اور آئی ڈی ایس پی دونوں نیٹ ورکس کے ذریعے پہلے سے موجود ہے اور دونوں کے اعداد و شمار آئی ایل آئی اور ایس اے آر آئی کے معاملات میں کوئی غیر معمولی اضافے کی نشاندہی نہیں کرتے ہیں ۔
• اسپتالوں کے معالجین نے بھی اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ گزشتہ چند ہفتوں میں متوقع موسمی تغیر کے علاوہ سانس کی بیماری کے معاملات میں کوئی اضافہ نہیں ہوا ہے ۔
• آئی سی ایم آر نیٹ ورک دیگر سانس کے وائرس جیسے اڈینو وائرس ، آر ایس وی ، ایچ ایم پی وی وغیرہ کی بھی جانچ کرتا ہے اور یہ پیتھوجین بھی جانچ شدہ نمونوں میں غیر معمولی اضافہ نہیں دکھارہے ہیں ۔ احتیاطی اقدام کے طور پر ، آئی سی ایم آر کے ذریعے ایچ ایم پی وی کی جانچ کرنے والی لیبارٹریوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کیا جائے گا اور آئی سی ایم آر پورے سال ایچ ایم پی وی کے رجحانات کی نگرانی کرے گا ۔
• ملک بھر میں حال ہی میں کی گئی تیاریوں کی مشق کے اعداد و شمار سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ملک سانس کی بیماریوں میں اضافے سے نمٹنے کے لیے اچھی طرح سے تیار ہے ۔
صحت کے نظام اور نگرانی کے نیٹ ورک چوکس رہتے ہیں ، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ملک صحت کے کسی بھی ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں کا فوری طور پر جواب دینے کے لیے تیاررہے ۔