Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, inaugurates newly constructed working women’s hostel ‘Sushma Bhawan’ and virtually inaugurates Veterinary Hospital at Moti Bagh in New Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, infrastructure projects worth Rs. 68,000 crores have been executed in Delhi in the last 10 years
A Sheesh Mahal was built in Delhi over an area of 50,000 square yards at a cost of Rs.45 crores, people of the capital are demanding accountability for this expenditure
When opportunity given to work on the development of Delhi's infrastructure for 10 years, instead of focusing on development, efforts were diverted to building a Sheesh Mahal
Modi Ji is empowering and honoring street vendors by making them self-reliant through the 'SVANidhi Yojana' instead of removing them
All opposition leaders should learn from Sushma Ji's working style
The sisters living in this building, named after Sushma Ji, are associated with a leader who has always been an inspiration for women's empowerment, awareness, and struggle in India
04 JAN 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, inaugurated the newly constructed working women’s hostel block, Sushma Bhawan, developed by the New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC). He also virtually inaugurated a state-of-the-art veterinary hospital in Moti Bagh, New Delhi. The event was graced by several dignitaries, including the Lieutenant Governor of Delhi, Shri V K Saxena and Member of Parliament from New Delhi Ms. Bansuri Swaraj.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah highlighted that the sisters living in this building, named after Sushma Ji, are associated with a leader who has always been an inspiration for women's empowerment, awareness, and struggle in India. He said that her legacy as a determined opposition leader who exposed corruption and scams worth Rs. 12 lakh crore during the tenure of the previous government. Shri Shah noted that Sushma ji exemplified the critical role of the Leader of Opposition in a democracy and ignited a nationwide movement for women empowerment. He said all opposition leaders should learn from Sushma Ji's working style. As the Minister of External Affairs in Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s government, she set a remarkable example by addressing people’s concerns with compassion and efficiency, leaving an indelible mark on Indian diplomacy.
Union Home Minister stated that the NDMC has provided safe accommodation for approximately 500 working women through the construction of Sushma Bhawan. He said that the inauguration of this building is a significant step in highlighting Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for urban development. He said that since assuming office in 2014, PM Modi has laid a strong policy foundation for transforming India’s urban landscape. Shri Shah noted that PM Modi stressed the importance of global-standard facilities and included them as a central element of the urban development policy. Prime Minister Modi ji also addressed a significant policy gap by incorporating peri-urban villages—previously overlooked—into the urban development strategy, which has substantially reshaped cities over the past decade. The Home Minister also highlighted Prime Minister Modi’s focus on e-governance, exemplified by the Smart Cities Mission, where 100 cities were identified for development using a data-driven approach. He added that this innovative methodology has not only ensured equitable growth across cities but also facilitated development with a forward-looking perspective.
Shri Amit Shah highlighted the Modi government’s significant strides in urban security by establishing Integrated Command and Control Centres in many cities, connecting a comprehensive CCTV network to these hubs. He noted that in the future, these cameras will be utilized for multipurpose schemes powered by artificial intelligence. Shri Shah also mentioned several transformative initiatives launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, including the AMRUT Yojana, the expansion of metro networks to over 1,000 km, the promotion of electric vehicles, and the PM Surya Ghar Yojana for sustainable solar energy. He emphasized that cleanliness and environmental conservation were made integral to urban development policy, leading to initiatives such as the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, the Urban Waste Management Policy, Green Energy projects, and the Solar Rooftop Project. Shri Shah added that for the first time in 75 years of independence, Prime Minister Modi ensured a dignified livelihood for street vendors by providing them designated spaces and access to loans through the PM SVANidhi Yojana, empowering them to lead respectable lives.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the Modi government empowered youth struggling with job-related frustrations by connecting them to self-employment opportunities through the Skill India Mission. He noted that initiatives like the Swachhata ranking competition and the Climate Smart City Framework fostered healthy competition among cities, driving them toward higher standards of development. Shri Amit Shah emphasized that by integrating various aspects of urban development policy, the government has made it result-oriented, creating a comprehensive roadmap to address future needs with a long-term vision. This forward-looking approach aims to position Indian cities among the world’s leading global cities.
Union Home Minister stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, infrastructure projects worth ₹68,000 crores have been executed for the development of Delhi over the past 10 years. The Modi government has invested ₹41,000 crores in road development, ₹15,000 crores in railway-related projects, and ₹12,000 crores to enhance services at the airport and its surroundings. He said that ₹8,000 crores were spent on the Delhi-Meerut Expressway and now, one can reach Meerut from Delhi in 45 minutes. A high-speed corridor is being built to complete the 24-hour journey from Delhi to Mumbai in 12 hours; Dwarka Expressway has been built at a cost of ₹7,500 crores, Eastern Peripheral Expressway at a cost of ₹11,000 crores, Urban Extension Road at a cost of ₹7,715 crores, Pragati Maidan Integrated Transit Corridor at a cost of ₹920 crores and Delhi-Meerut RRTS Rail Corridor has been built at a cost of ₹30,000 crores. He said that a 7000-seat convention center and a 3000-seat amphitheater were built in Bharat Mandapam. Yashobhoomi Convention Center at a cost of ₹5400 crore, Dwarka Golf Course at a cost of ₹250 crore and Dwarka Sports Complex built at a cost of ₹92 crore. He said a scheme to give ownership rights to 40 lakh poor people by starting the process of regularizing 1731 colonies under PM-Uday Yojana, a scheme to give flats to slum dwellers, 29 thousand houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban and 3000 EWS flats were built at a cost of about ₹354 crore. New Veer Savarkar College in Delhi University, Prime Minister Museum, Police Memorial, National War Memorial, development of India International Convention Center and Expo Center, Oxygen Park and many green initiatives have also been taken.
Shri Amit Shah, referring to the allegations regarding the construction of a Sheesh Mahal in Delhi on 50,000 square yards at a cost of ₹45 crores, stated that the people of the capital are demanding accountability for this expenditure. He remarked that despite having the opportunity to focus on the development of Delhi's infrastructure over 10 years, the focus was shifted to constructing a Sheesh Mahal instead of prioritizing development.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ, പുതുതായി നിർമ്മിച്ച വർക്കിംഗ് വിമൻസ് ഹോസ്റ്റൽ 'സുഷമ ഭവൻ' ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു.
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിയിലെ മോത്തി ബാഗിൽ വെറ്ററിനറി ആശുപത്രിയും വിർച്യുൽ ആയി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു
04 JAN 2025 4:31PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി മുനിസിപ്പൽ കൗൺസിൽ (എൻഡിഎംസി) പുതുതായി നിർമ്മിച്ച വർക്കിംഗ് വിമൻസ് ഹോസ്റ്റൽ ബ്ലോക്ക്, 'സുഷമ ഭവൻ' കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിയിലെ മോത്തി ബാഗിൽ ഒരു അത്യാധുനിക മൃഗാശുപത്രിയും അദ്ദേഹം വിർച്യുൽ ആയി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. ഡൽഹി ലെഫ്റ്റനൻ്റ് ഗവർണർ ശ്രീ വി കെ സക്‌സേന, ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള പാർലമെൻ്റ് അംഗം ശ്രീമതി ബൻസുരി സ്വരാജ് എന്നിവരുൾപ്പെടെ നിരവധി പ്രമുഖർ ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ സ്ത്രീശാക്തീകരണത്തിനും ബോധവൽക്കരണത്തിനും മുന്നേറ്റത്തിനും എല്ലായ്‌പ്പോഴും പ്രചോദനമായിട്ടുള്ള നേതാവായ സുഷമാജിയുടെ പേരിലുള്ള കെട്ടിടത്തിലാണ് ഈ സഹോദരിമാർ താമസിക്കുന്നതെന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. മുൻഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ കാലത്ത് 12 ലക്ഷം രൂപയുടെ അഴിമതിയും കുംഭകോണങ്ങളും തുറന്നുകാട്ടിയ, നിശ്ചയദാർഢ്യമുള്ള പ്രതിപക്ഷ നേതാവെന്ന നിലയിലുള്ള സുഷമാജിയുടെ പാരമ്പര്യം ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ എടുത്തു പറഞ്ഞു . ജനാധിപത്യത്തിൽ പ്രതിപക്ഷ നേതാവിൻ്റെ നിർണായക പങ്ക് സുഷമ ജി തന്റെ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിലൂടെ വ്യക്തമാക്കിയതായും സ്ത്രീ ശാക്തീകരണത്തിനായി രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായ മുന്നേറ്റത്തിന് ആക്കം കൂട്ടിയതായും ശ്രീ ഷാ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. എല്ലാ പ്രതിപക്ഷ നേതാക്കളും സുഷമാജിയുടെ പ്രവർത്തന ശൈലിയിൽ നിന്ന് പഠിക്കണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ ഗവൺമെൻ്റിലെ വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രി എന്ന നിലയിൽ, ഇന്ത്യൻ നയതന്ത്ര മേഖലയിൽ മായാത്ത മുദ്ര പതിപ്പിച്ച അവർ കാരുണ്യത്തോടും കാര്യക്ഷമതയോടും കൂടി ജനങ്ങളുടെ ആശങ്കകളെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ ഒരു മാതൃക സൃഷ്ടിച്ചു.
സുഷമ ഭവൻ്റെ നിർമ്മാണത്തിലൂടെ ജോലി ചെയ്യുന്ന ഏകദേശം 500 ഓളം സ്ത്രീകൾക്ക് സുരക്ഷിതമായ താമസസൗകര്യം എൻഡിഎംസി ഒരുക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. നഗരവികസനത്തിനായുള്ള പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടുന്നതിലെ സുപ്രധാന ചുവടുവയ്പ്പാണ് ഈ കെട്ടിടത്തിൻ്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടനം എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. 2014ൽ അധികാരമേറ്റതു മുതൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ നഗരങ്ങളെ പരിവർത്തനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുള്ള ശക്തമായ നയപരമായ അടിത്തറയാണ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദി സ്ഥാപിച്ചതെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദി ,ആഗോള നിലവാരമുള്ള സൗകര്യങ്ങൾക്ക് മുൻഗണന നൽകിക്കൊണ്ട് അവയെ നഗരവികസന നയത്തിൻ്റെ കേന്ദ്ര ഘടകമായി ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്തുവെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു.
മുൻകാലങ്ങളിൽ അവഗണിക്കപ്പെട്ട - നഗരത്തോട് ചേർന്ന ഗ്രാമങ്ങളെ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിക്കൊണ്ട് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദി നഗരവികസന തന്ത്രത്തിലെ നയപരമായ വിടവ് പരിഹരിക്കുകയും, അത് കഴിഞ്ഞ ദശകത്തിൽ നഗരങ്ങളെ പുനർ രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്തതായും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.ഡാറ്റാധിഷ്ഠിത സമീപനം ഉപയോഗിച്ച് വികസനത്തിനായി 100 നഗരങ്ങൾ കണ്ടെത്തിയ സ്മാർട്ട് സിറ്റി ദൗത്യം മാതൃകയാക്കി, ഇ-ഗവേണൻസിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദി ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചതായും ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. ഈ നൂതനമായ രീതി, നഗരങ്ങളിലുടനീളം തുല്യമായ വളർച്ച ഉറപ്പാക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല, ദീർഘ വീക്ഷണത്തോടെയുള്ള വികസനം സുഗമമാക്കുകയും ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
പല നഗരങ്ങളിലും ഇൻ്റഗ്രേറ്റഡ് കമാൻഡ് ആൻഡ് കൺട്രോൾ സെൻ്ററുകൾ സ്ഥാപിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് നഗരസുരക്ഷയിൽ മോദി ഗവൺമെൻ്റിൻ്റെ സുപ്രധാന മുന്നേറ്റങ്ങൾ ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.നഗരകേന്ദ്രങ്ങളെ സമഗ്രമായ സിസിടിവി ശൃംഖലയെ ബന്ധിപ്പിച്ചു കൊണ്ടാണ് സുരക്ഷ സാധ്യമാക്കിയിരിക്കുന്നത്. ഭാവിയിൽ നിർമ്മിത ബുദ്ധി ഉപയോഗിച്ച് പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന വിവിധോദ്ദേശ്യ പദ്ധതികൾക്കായി ഈ ക്യാമറകൾ ഉപയോഗിക്കുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
സ്കിൽ ഇന്ത്യ മിഷനിലൂടെ സ്വയം തൊഴിൽ അവസരങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധിപ്പിച്ച് മോദി ഗവൺമെന്റ്,തൊഴിലുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട നിരാശരായ യുവാക്കളെ ശാക്തീകരിച്ചതായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. സ്വച്ഛത റാങ്കിംഗ് മത്സരം, ക്ലൈമറ്റ് സ്മാർട്ട് സിറ്റി ഫ്രയിo വർക്ക് തുടങ്ങിയ സംരംഭങ്ങൾ നഗരങ്ങൾക്കിടയിൽ ആരോഗ്യകരമായ മത്സരം വളർത്തിയെടുക്കുകയും ഉയർന്ന വികസന നിലവാരത്തിലേക്ക് അവയെ നയിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തുവെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ കഴിഞ്ഞ 10 വർഷത്തിനിടെ ഡൽഹിയുടെ വികസനത്തിനായി 68,000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസന പദ്ധതികൾ നടപ്പാക്കിയതായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. റോഡ് വികസനത്തിന് 41,000 കോടി രൂപയും റെയിൽവേയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പദ്ധതികളിൽ 15,000 കോടി രൂപയും വിമാനത്താവളത്തിലെയും പരിസരങ്ങളിലെയും സേവനങ്ങൾ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് 12,000 കോടി രൂപയും മോദി ഗവൺമെന്റ് നിക്ഷേപിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഡൽഹി-മീററ്റ് എക്‌സ്‌പ്രസ് വേയ്‌ക്കായി 8,000 കോടി ചെലവഴിച്ചുവെന്നും ഇപ്പോൾ ഡൽഹിയിൽ നിന്ന് 45 മിനിറ്റിനുള്ളിൽ മീററ്റിലെത്താമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഡൽഹിയിൽ നിന്ന് മുംബൈയിലേക്കുള്ള 24 മണിക്കൂർ യാത്ര, 12 മണിക്കൂർ കൊണ്ട് പൂർത്തിയാക്കാൻ കഴിയുന്ന വിധത്തിൽ ഒരു അതിവേഗ ഇടനാഴി നിർമ്മിക്കുന്നു. ദ്വാരക എക്‌സ്‌പ്രസ് വേ 7,500 കോടി രൂപ, ഈസ്റ്റേൺ പെരിഫറൽ എക്‌സ്‌പ്രസ് വേ 11,000 കോടി രൂപ, അർബൻ എക്‌സ്‌റ്റൻഷൻ റോഡ് 7,715 കോടി രൂപ, പ്രഗതി മൈതാൻ ഇൻ്റഗ്രേറ്റഡ് ട്രാൻസിറ്റ് ഇടനാഴി 920 കോടി രൂപ, ഡൽഹി- മീററ്റ് ആർആർടിഎസ് റെയിൽ ഇടനാഴി 30,000 കോടി രൂപ എന്നിങ്ങനെ ചെലവാക്കി നിർമ്മിച്ചു. ഭാരത് മണ്ഡപത്തിൽ 7000 പേർക്ക് ഇരിക്കാവുന്ന കൺവെൻഷൻ സെൻ്ററും 3000 പേർക്ക് ഇരിക്കാവുന്ന ആംഫി തിയറ്ററും നിർമ്മിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. 5400 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവിൽ യശോഭൂമി കൺവൻഷൻ സെൻ്റർ, 250 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവിൽ ദ്വാരക ഗോൾഫ് കോഴ്‌സ്, 92 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവിൽ ദ്വാരക സ്‌പോർട്‌സ് കോംപ്ലക്‌സ് എന്നിവയും നിർമ്മിച്ചു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി-ഉദയ് യോജന പ്രകാരം 1731 കോളനികൾ ക്രമപ്പെടുത്തുന്ന പ്രക്രിയയിലൂടെ 40 ലക്ഷം പാവപ്പെട്ടവർക്ക് ഉടമസ്ഥാവകാശം നൽകുന്ന പദ്ധതി, ചേരി നിവാസികൾക്ക് ഫ്ലാറ്റുകൾ നൽകുന്ന പദ്ധതി, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആവാസ് യോജന- നഗര പദ്ധതി പ്രകാരം 29,000 വീടുകൾ, 3000 ഇ.ഡബ്ല്യു.എസ്. ഫ്ലാറ്റുകൾ എന്നിവ ഏകദേശം 354 കോടി രൂപ ചിലവിൽ പൂർത്തിയാക്കി. ഡൽഹി യൂണിവേഴ്‌സിറ്റിയിലെ വീർ സവർക്കർ കോളേജ്, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മ്യൂസിയം, പോലീസ് സ്മാരകം,, ദേശീയ യുദ്ധ സ്മാരകം , ഇന്ത്യ ഇൻ്റർനാഷണൽ കൺവെൻഷൻ സെൻ്റർ, എക്‌സ്‌പോ സെൻ്റർ എന്നിവയുടെ വികസനം, ഓക്‌സിജൻ പാർക്ക് പോലുള്ള ഹരിത സംരംഭങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങി നിരവധി സംരംഭങ്ങളും ഏറ്റെടുത്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.
45 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവിൽ 50,000 ചതുരശ്ര യാർഡിൽ ഡൽഹിയിൽ ശീഷ് മഹൽ നിർമിക്കുന്നത് സംബന്ധിച്ച ആരോപണങ്ങളെ പരാമർശിച്ച് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ, തലസ്ഥാനത്തെ ജനങ്ങൾ ഈ ചെലവിന് കണക്ക് ആവശ്യപ്പെടുന്നതായി പ്രസ്താവിച്ചു. 10 വർഷമായി ഡൽഹിയുടെ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനത്തിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കാൻ അവസരമുണ്ടായിട്ടും വികസനത്തിന് മുൻഗണന നൽകാതെ ശീഷ് മഹൽ നിർമ്മിക്കുന്നതിലേക്ക് ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചതായി അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
sky