Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Grameen Bharat Mahotsav 2025 in New Delhi on 4th January
Theme of the Mahotsav: Building a Resilient Rural India for a Viksit Bharat 2047
Mahotsav aims to celebrate Rural India’s entrepreneurial spirit and cultural heritage
03 JAN 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate Grameen Bharat Mahotsav 2025 on 4th January, at around 10:30 AM, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
Celebrating Rural India's entrepreneurial spirit and cultural heritage, the Mahotsav will be held from 4th to 9th January with the theme 'Building a Resilient Rural India for a Viksit Bharat 2047’ and motto “गांव बढ़े, तो देश बढ़े”.
The Mahotsav, through various discussions, workshops and masterclasses, aims to enhance rural infrastructure, create self-reliant economies, and foster innovation within rural communities. Its objectives include promoting economic stability and financial security among rural populations, with a special focus on North-East India, by addressing financial inclusion and supporting sustainable agricultural practices.
A significant focus of the Mahotsav will be to empower rural women through entrepreneurship; bring together government officials, thought leaders, rural entrepreneurs, artisans and stakeholders from diverse sectors to build a roadmap for collaborative and collective rural transformation; encourage discussions around leveraging technology and innovative practices to enhance rural livelihoods; and showcase India's rich cultural heritage through vibrant performances and exhibitions.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 4 جنوری کو نئی دہلی میں گرامین بھارت مہوتسو 2025 کا افتتاح کریں گے
مہوتسو کاموضوع: وکِسِت بھارت 2047 کے لیے ایک لچکدار دیہی ہندوستان کی تعمیر
مہوتسو کا مقصد دیہی ہندوستان کے کاروباری جذبے اور ثقافتی ورثے کا جشن منانا ہے
03 JAN 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 4 جنوری کو، صبح تقریباً ساڑھے دس بجے، نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں گرامین بھارت مہوتسو 2025 کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ اس موقع پر وہ اجتماع سے خطاب بھی کریں گے۔
یہ مہوتسو ، دیہی ہندوستان کے کاروباری جذبے اور ثقافتی ورثے کا جشن مناتے ہوئے، 4 سے 9 جنوری تک منعقد کیا جائے گا، اس کا موضوع 'وکست بھارت 2047 کے لیے ایک لچکدار دیہی ہندوستان کی تعمیر' اور "گاؤں بڑھے، تو دیش بڑھے " کانعرہ ، ہے۔
یہ مہوتسو، مختلف مباحثوں، ورکشاپس اور ماسٹرکلاسز کے ذریعے، دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینا، خود انحصاری والی معیشتیں پیدا کرنا اور دیہی برادریوں میں اختراع کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس کے مقاصد میں دیہی آبادی میں معاشی استحکام اور مالی تحفظ کو فروغ دینا، شمال مشرقی ہندوستان پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ، مالی شمولیت کو حل کرنا اور پائیدار زرعی طریقوں کی حمایت کرنا شامل ہے۔
مہوتسو کی ایک اہم توجہ دیہی خواتین کو انٹرپرینیورشپ کے ذریعے بااختیار بنانا ہو گی۔ باہمی تعاون پر مبنی اور اجتماعی دیہی تبدیلی کے لیے ایک خاکہ وضع کرنے کے لیے مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے سرکاری افسران، غور وفکر کرنے والے رہنماؤں، دیہی صنعت کاروں، کاریگروں اور متعلقہ فریقوں کو یکجاکرنا ؛ نیز دیہی معاش کو بڑھانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعی طریقوں سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے بارے میں بات چیت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا؛ اور متحرک پرفارمنسز اور نمائشوں کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کی نمائش کرنا ہے۔