Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Grameen Bharat Mahotsav 2025 in New Delhi on 4th January
Theme of the Mahotsav: Building a Resilient Rural India for a Viksit Bharat 2047
Mahotsav aims to celebrate Rural India’s entrepreneurial spirit and cultural heritage
03 JAN 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate Grameen Bharat Mahotsav 2025 on 4th January, at around 10:30 AM, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
Celebrating Rural India's entrepreneurial spirit and cultural heritage, the Mahotsav will be held from 4th to 9th January with the theme 'Building a Resilient Rural India for a Viksit Bharat 2047’ and motto “गांव बढ़े, तो देश बढ़े”.
The Mahotsav, through various discussions, workshops and masterclasses, aims to enhance rural infrastructure, create self-reliant economies, and foster innovation within rural communities. Its objectives include promoting economic stability and financial security among rural populations, with a special focus on North-East India, by addressing financial inclusion and supporting sustainable agricultural practices.
A significant focus of the Mahotsav will be to empower rural women through entrepreneurship; bring together government officials, thought leaders, rural entrepreneurs, artisans and stakeholders from diverse sectors to build a roadmap for collaborative and collective rural transformation; encourage discussions around leveraging technology and innovative practices to enhance rural livelihoods; and showcase India's rich cultural heritage through vibrant performances and exhibitions.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী চৌঠা জানুয়ারি নতুন দিল্লিতে গ্রামীণ ভারত মহোৎসবের উদ্বোধন করবেন
03 JAN 2025 5:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩ জানুয়ারি ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী চৌঠা জানুয়ারি নতুন দিল্লির ভারত মণ্ডপমে বেলা ১০.৩০ মিনিট নাগাদ গ্রামীণ ভারত মহোৎসব ২০২৫-এর উদ্বোধন করবেন। তিনি এই উপলক্ষে সমাবেশে ভাষণও দেবেন।
গ্রামীণ ভারতের উদ্যোগের মনোবল এবং সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যের উদযাপন এই মহোৎসব আয়োজিত হবে চৌঠা থেকে ৯ জানুয়ারি। এবারের থিম ‘বিল্ডিং এ রেজিলিয়েন্ট রুরাল ইন্ডিয়া ফর এ বিকশিত ভারত ২০৪৭’ এবং এর মূল নীতি হল “গাঁও বঢ়ে, তো দেশ বঢ়ে”।
বিভিন্ন আলোচনাচক্র, কর্মশিবির এবং প্রশিক্ষণের মাধ্যমে এই মহোৎসবের লক্ষ্য গ্রামীণ পরিকাঠামো বৃদ্ধি, স্বনির্ভর অর্থনীতি এবং গ্রাম সমাজে উদ্ভাবনে উৎসাহদান। এর উদ্দেশ্যগুলির মধ্যে আছে গ্রামে বসবাসকারী মানুষের মধ্যে অর্থনৈতিক স্থিরতা এবং আর্থিক নিরাপত্তা বৃদ্ধি করা। বিশেষ ভাবে জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে উত্তর পূর্ব ভারতের ওপর। আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তি এবং সুস্থায়ী কৃষি ব্যবস্থাকে সহায়তার সমাধান করে।
মহোৎসবের একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্দেশ্য হল, গ্রামের মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়ন; সরকারি আধিকারিক, গ্রামীণ উদ্যোগপতি, হস্তশিল্পী এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের মানুষজনকে নিয়ে সহযোগিতামূলক গ্রামীণ রূপান্তরের জন্য একটি পথচিত্র তৈরি করা; প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার নিয়ে আলোচনায় উৎসাহদান এবং গ্রামীণ জীবনযাত্রার মান বাড়াতে উদ্ভাবনীমূলক প্রক্রিয়া। এছাড়াও প্রাণবন্ত প্রদর্শনীর মাধ্যমে ভারতের সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যকে তুলে ধরাও এর উদ্দেশ্য।