Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Grameen Bharat Mahotsav 2025 in New Delhi on 4th January
Theme of the Mahotsav: Building a Resilient Rural India for a Viksit Bharat 2047
Mahotsav aims to celebrate Rural India’s entrepreneurial spirit and cultural heritage
03 JAN 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate Grameen Bharat Mahotsav 2025 on 4th January, at around 10:30 AM, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
Celebrating Rural India's entrepreneurial spirit and cultural heritage, the Mahotsav will be held from 4th to 9th January with the theme 'Building a Resilient Rural India for a Viksit Bharat 2047’ and motto “गांव बढ़े, तो देश बढ़े”.
The Mahotsav, through various discussions, workshops and masterclasses, aims to enhance rural infrastructure, create self-reliant economies, and foster innovation within rural communities. Its objectives include promoting economic stability and financial security among rural populations, with a special focus on North-East India, by addressing financial inclusion and supporting sustainable agricultural practices.
A significant focus of the Mahotsav will be to empower rural women through entrepreneurship; bring together government officials, thought leaders, rural entrepreneurs, artisans and stakeholders from diverse sectors to build a roadmap for collaborative and collective rural transformation; encourage discussions around leveraging technology and innovative practices to enhance rural livelihoods; and showcase India's rich cultural heritage through vibrant performances and exhibitions.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 4 जनवरी को नई दिल्ली में ग्रामीण भारत महोत्सव 2025 का उद्घाटन करेंगे
महोत्सव का विषय विकसित भारत 2047 के लिए एक समावेशी ग्रामीण भारत का निर्माण करना है
महोत्सव का उद्देश्य ग्रामीण भारत की उद्यमशीलता की भावना और सांस्कृतिक विरासत की सराहना करना है
03 JAN 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 4 जनवरी सुबह 10:30 बजे भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली में ग्रामीण भारत महोत्सव 2025 का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इस अवसर पर श्री मोदी उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित भी करेंगे।
ग्रामीण भारत की उद्यमशीलता की भावना और सांस्कृतिक विरासत का जश्न मनाते हुए, महोत्सव 4 से 9 जनवरी तक आयोजित किया जाएगा। इसका विषय 'विकसित भारत 2047 के लिए एक समावेशी ग्रामीण भारत का निर्माण' और आदर्श वाक्य "गांव बढ़े, तो देश बढ़े" है।
महोत्सव का उद्देश्य विभिन्न चर्चाओं, कार्यशालाओं और दक्षता के माध्यम से ग्रामीण बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाना, आत्मनिर्भर अर्थव्यवस्था बनाना और ग्रामीण समुदायों में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना है। इसके उद्देश्यों में वित्तीय समावेशन पर ध्यान देने और टिकाऊ कृषि विधियों को अपनाकर उत्तर-पूर्व भारत पर विशेष ध्यान केन्द्रित करने के साथ ग्रामीण आबादी के बीच आर्थिक स्थिरता और वित्तीय सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देना शामिल है।
महोत्सव का एक महत्वपूर्ण केंद्र बिन्दु उद्यमिता के माध्यम से ग्रामीण महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाना; सहयोगात्मक और सामूहिक ग्रामीण परिवर्तन के लिए योजना बनाने के लिए सरकारी अधिकारियों, विचारकों, ग्रामीण उद्यमियों, कारीगरों और विविध क्षेत्रों के हितधारकों को एक साथ लाने; ग्रामीण आजीविका को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और नवीन विधियों का लाभ उठाने के बारे में चर्चा को प्रोत्साहित करना; और जीवंत प्रदर्शनों तथा प्रदर्शनियों के माध्यम से भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को प्रदर्शित करना होगा।