Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Grameen Bharat Mahotsav 2025 in New Delhi on 4th January
Theme of the Mahotsav: Building a Resilient Rural India for a Viksit Bharat 2047
Mahotsav aims to celebrate Rural India’s entrepreneurial spirit and cultural heritage
03 JAN 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate Grameen Bharat Mahotsav 2025 on 4th January, at around 10:30 AM, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
Celebrating Rural India's entrepreneurial spirit and cultural heritage, the Mahotsav will be held from 4th to 9th January with the theme 'Building a Resilient Rural India for a Viksit Bharat 2047’ and motto “गांव बढ़े, तो देश बढ़े”.
The Mahotsav, through various discussions, workshops and masterclasses, aims to enhance rural infrastructure, create self-reliant economies, and foster innovation within rural communities. Its objectives include promoting economic stability and financial security among rural populations, with a special focus on North-East India, by addressing financial inclusion and supporting sustainable agricultural practices.
A significant focus of the Mahotsav will be to empower rural women through entrepreneurship; bring together government officials, thought leaders, rural entrepreneurs, artisans and stakeholders from diverse sectors to build a roadmap for collaborative and collective rural transformation; encourage discussions around leveraging technology and innovative practices to enhance rural livelihoods; and showcase India's rich cultural heritage through vibrant performances and exhibitions.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પીએમ 4 જાન્યુઆરીએ નવી દિલ્હીમાં ગ્રામીણ ભારત મહોત્સવ 2025નું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
મહોત્સવની થીમ: વિકસિત ભારત 2047 માટે સ્થિતિસ્થાપક ગ્રામીણ ભારતનું નિર્માણ
મહોત્સવનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ગ્રામીણ ભારતની સાહસિક ભાવના અને સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાની ઉજવણી કરવાનો છે
03 JAN 2025 5:56PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 4 જાન્યુઆરીના રોજ સવારે 10:30 વાગ્યે, નવી દિલ્હીના ભારત મંડપમ ખાતે ગ્રામીણ ભારત મહોત્સવ 2025નું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. આ પ્રસંગે તેઓ સભાને પણ સંબોધિત કરશે.
ગ્રામીણ ભારતની ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા અને સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાની ઉજવણી કરતા, મહોત્સવ 4 થી 9મી જાન્યુઆરી દરમિયાન યોજાશે જેની થીમ 'વિકસિત ભારત 2047 માટે સ્થિતિસ્થાપક ગ્રામીણ ભારતનું નિર્માણ' અને મુદ્રાલેખ ““गांव बढ़े, तो देश बढ़े” છે.
આ મહોત્સવનો હેતુ વિવિધ ચર્ચાઓ, વર્કશોપ અને માસ્ટરક્લાસ દ્વારા ગ્રામીણ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરને ઉન્નત કરવાનો, આત્મનિર્ભર અર્થતંત્ર બનાવવા અને ગ્રામીણ સમુદાયોમાં નવીનતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે. તેના ઉદ્દેશ્યોમાં આર્થિક સમાવેશને ધ્યાનમાં રાખી, ટકાઉ કૃષિ પદ્ધતિઓને સમર્થન આપવાનું તેમજ ઉત્તર-પૂર્વ ભારત પર વિશેષ ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરીને ગ્રામીણ વસ્તીમાં આર્થિક સ્થિરતા અને નાણાકીય સુરક્ષાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
ઉત્સવનો મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ હેતુ ગ્રામીણ મહિલાઓને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા દ્વારા સશક્ત બનાવવાનુ; સહયોગી અને સામૂહિક ગ્રામીણ પરિવર્તન માટે રોડમેપ બનાવવા માટે સરકારી અધિકારીઓ, વિચારકો, ગ્રામીણ ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકો, કારીગરો અને તમામ ક્ષેત્રોના હિસ્સેદારોને સાથે લાવવા; ગ્રામીણ આજીવિકા વધારવા માટે ટેક્નોલોજી અને નવીન પ્રેક્ટિસનો લાભ લેવા વિશે ચર્ચાઓને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવી અને જીવંત પ્રદર્શન અને પ્રદર્શનો દ્વારા ભારતના સમૃદ્ધ સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાનું પ્રદર્શન કરવાનું છે.