Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates and lays foundation stone of multiple development projects in Delhi
PM inaugurates 1,675 newly constructed flats for the Economically Weaker Section at Swabhiman Apartments, Ashok Vihar
Today is a landmark day for Delhi, with transformative projects in housing, infrastructure and education being launched to accelerate the city's development: PM
The central government has started a campaign to build permanent houses in place of slums: PM
The new National Education Policy is a policy to provide new opportunities to children from poor families: PM
03 JAN 2025 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for several key development projects in Delhi. Addressing a large gathering, Shri Modi extended his New Year greetings and expressed confidence that 2025 would be a year of immense opportunities for India’s development, propelling the nation towards its goal of becoming the world’s third-largest economy. “Today, India stands as a global symbol of political and economic stability,” said the Prime Minister. He further added that the country’s image would be further strengthened in the coming year. Shri Modi outlined the vision for 2025, emphasizing it as the year for India to become the world’s largest manufacturing hub, empower youth for start-ups and entrepreneurship, set new agricultural records, promote women-led development, and improve the quality of life for every citizen by focusing on ease of living.
Congratulating the people on the occasion, the Prime Minister remarked that the projects inaugurated today consisted of houses for the poor and projects related to schools and colleges. He greeted those people and women in particular, who he said were starting a new innings in a way. He added that Pucca houses were in place of Jhuggis and Own houses in place of rented houses, indeed meant a new beginning. Shri Modi remarked that the houses allotted to the people symbolised a house of self-respect, self-esteem and new aspirations and dreams. He added that he was present to be a part of their celebration and festivities. Recalling the dark days of Emergency in the past, Shri Modi said that he and many other party workers like him who were part of the underground movement against Emergency stayed at Ashok Vihar.
“The entire country is engaged towards the making of Viksit Bharat today”, exclaimed Shri Modi. He added that we are working with a resolution to ensure that every citizen of India would have a pucca house in developed India. He further remarked that Delhi has a major role in the accomplishment of this resolution. Therefore, he added that the Central Government had started a scheme to replace the Jhuggis with Pucca houses. The Prime Minister recalled that two years ago, he had the opportunity to inaugurate more than 3,000 houses in Kalkaji Extension for the Jhuggi Dwellers. He added that those families in which many generations had lived in Jhuggis without any hopes had moved into Pucca houses for the first time. He further recalled that he said it was just the beginning. Shri Modi highlighted that keys to around 1,500 houses were given to the people today. “Swabhiman apartments will boost the self-respect of the people further,” he added. The Prime Minister said he realised that there was a new excitement and energy amongst the beneficiaries during his interaction with them earlier in the day. He added that no matter who the owner of the house was, but they were all part of his family.
Emphasising the government’s commitment, the Prime Minister said in the last 10 years, his government has fulfilled the dreams of owning a pucca house of over 4 crore people. He asked the crowd to spread the word that all those currently living without a roof will surely get a home with all the basic facilities. Shri Modi said such steps will boost the self-esteem of a poor person and instill them with confidence which is the real energy of Viksit Bharat. He also announced the construction of nearly 3000 new houses in Delhi, adding that in the coming year thousands of new houses will be made available for the city’s residents. Shri Modi further said, “A large number of government employees live in these areas, and the houses they occupied were quite old. The construction of new, modern housing will provide them with improved living standards, reflecting our commitment to their well-being.” In the light of the expanding population and urbanization in the city, the Prime Minister announced that the Central government is further accelerating the development of Delhi’s infrastructure by speeding up the construction of the Narela sub-city.
Emphasizing the critical role of cities in shaping a developed India, the Prime Minister noted that these urban centers are where people from all over the country come to pursue their dreams. He reaffirmed the government's commitment to providing quality housing and education to all citizens. “Our cities are the foundation of a developed India. People come here with big dreams, and they work hard to make those dreams a reality. The Central government is committed to providing every family in our cities with a quality life,” the Prime Minister stated. Outlining the significant strides taken in the housing sector, the Prime Minister mentioned the successful implementation of the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban), under which over 1 crore homes have been constructed across the country in the last decade. “In the last 10 years, over 30,000 new homes have been built in Delhi under this scheme. We are now expanding this effort, and in the next phase, one crore more homes will be constructed for urban poor families across the country,” he added. The Prime Minister also highlighted the financial assistance provided to middle-class families, including large subsidies on home loan interest rates for those earning under ₹9 lakh annually he affirmed. “Our government is ensuring that every family, whether poor or middle-class, has the opportunity to own a good home,” he added.
On the education front, the Prime Minister reiterated the government's focus on improving access to quality education and opportunities for all children, especially those from disadvantaged backgrounds. “Every family dreams that their children will receive the best education, and the Central government is working towards providing top-tier schools, colleges, and universities across the country,” he stated. The Prime Minister also praised the National Education Policy (NEP), which emphasizes teaching in mother tongues to ensure that children from all backgrounds, including marginalized communities, have the opportunity to succeed. “Under the new National Education Policy, children from poor families now have a clearer path to becoming doctors, engineers, and professionals,” he noted. Shri Modi also acknowledged the crucial role of the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) in improving India's education system. He announced the construction of a new CBSE building to support the expansion of modern educational practices. “The new CBSE building will help expand modern education and the adoption of advanced examination methods,” he said.
The Prime Minister underscored that in the field of higher education, the reputation of Delhi University is continuously growing stronger. “Our effort is to provide more opportunities for higher education to the youth of Delhi right here. Today, the foundation stones for new campuses have been laid, which will allow hundreds of students to study at DU annually. The long-awaited Eastern and Western campuses will now be developed in Surajmal Vihar and Dwarka, respectively”, Shri Modi added. Additionally, a new college in the name of Veer Savarkar ji will also be built in Najafgarh.
The Prime Minister remarked that on one side, the Central Government is making efforts for the education system in Delhi, while on the other side, there are the outright lies of the state government.The state government of Delhi has caused significant harm, particularly by mismanaging funds meant for education. “The situation is such that the funds allocated under the "Samagra Shiksha Abhiyan" were not even spent on the children's education by the state government. The past 10 years have been marked by corruption and scams in various sectors such as liquor contracts, school education, healthcare for the poor, pollution control, and recruitment. Some hardcore corrupt individuals, using Anna Hazare as a front, have pushed Delhi into this crisis”, Shri Modi added. The Prime Minister further stated that Delhi has always envisioned good governance but the ruling state government has failed to deliver on its promises and has only worsened the situation. As a result, the people of Delhi are determined to fight against this crisis, vowing to bring change and rid the city of this corruption.
The Prime Minister highlighted that the Central Government is handling major projects in Delhi like roads, metro systems, hospitals, and college campuses. However, the state government has failed to fulfill its responsibilities, especially in areas like the cleaning of the Yamuna River. Neglecting the Yamuna River has led to a crisis where people are left with dirty water, he added.
Shri Modi emphasised that his goal is to ensure that the benefits of good national schemes reach Delhi. The Central Government's plans have provided the poor and middle class with both financial benefits and savings. He said the government is also making electricity bills zero and offering opportunities for families to produce electricity. Shri Modi said through the Pradhanmantri Suryaghar Muft Bijli Yojana, families are becoming electricity producers, with the Central Government offering Rs 78,000 to help install solar panels.
Shri Modi underscored that the Central Government is providing free ration to nearly 75 lakh needy people in Delhi. The "One Nation, One Ration Card" scheme has been a great help to the people of Delhi.
The Prime Minister stated that around 500 Jan Aushadhi Kendras have been established in Delhi to provide affordable medicines at over 80% discounts, helping people save thousands of rupees every month. Shri Modi underlined that he wants to provide the people of Delhi with the benefits of the Ayushman Scheme, which offers free treatment but the state government is not allowing the Ayushman Scheme to be implemented here in Delhi. As a result, the people of Delhi are suffering.
Emphasizing the Central government's commitment to improving the lives of the people of Delhi through the world’s largest health insurance scheme, the Prime Minister said, “The Central government has extended the Ayushman Bharat Yojana to include elderly citizens above the age of 70. However, the people of Delhi, especially the elderly, are not benefiting from this due to the selfishness, arrogance, and stubbornness of the state government.” He expressed that the central government was working with full sensitivity to address the needs of Delhi’s residents. Shri Modi also highlighted the Central government's efforts to regularize colonies in Delhi adding that it benefitted lakhs of people. He criticized the state government for failing to provide essential services like water and sewerage. Shri Modi assured the people of Delhi of resolving these issues.
Highlighting the ongoing progress in Delhi’s infrastructure development, such as the provision of piped natural gas to every home and the construction of new highways and expressways, the Prime Minister said, “Because the state has no interference in these projects, work is progressing swiftly. These developments are crucial to improving the lives of Delhi’s residents.” He also mentioned the recent traffic solutions proposed for including the construction of a tunnel from Shiv Murti to Nelson Mandela Marg, and the connection of several key expressways.The Prime Minister said these proposals have been approved and will significantly reduce traffic congestion in the future.
The Prime Minister concluded his address by outlining his vision for 2025. “The year 2025 will bring a new era of good governance in Delhi. It will strengthen the spirit of ‘Nation First, Countrymen First,’ and mark the launch of a new politics focused on nation-building and public welfare,” Shri Modi stated. He congratulated those who were handed over keys to their houses and people of Delhi for the new educational institutions.
The Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi, Shri Vinay Kumar Saxena were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
In line with his commitment of ‘Housing for All’, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited newly constructed flats for the dwellers of Jhuggi Jhopri (JJ) clusters under the In-Situ Slum Rehabilitation Project at Swabhiman Apartments, Ashok Vihar, Delhi today.
The Prime Minister inaugurated the 1,675 newly constructed flats for the dwellers of JJ clusters and also handed over keys to eligible beneficiaries at Swabhiman Apartments in Ashok Vihar, Delhi. The inauguration of newly constructed flats will mark the completion of the second successful In-Situ Slum Rehabilitation Project by the Delhi Development Authority (DDA). The objective of the project is to provide the residents of the JJ clusters in Delhi with a better and healthier living environment equipped with proper amenities and facilities.
For every Rs 25 lakh spent on construction of a flat by the government, eligible beneficiaries pay less than 7% of the total amount, comprising Rs 1.42 lakh as a nominal contribution and Rs 30,000 for five years of maintenance.
Prime Minister also inaugurated two urban redevelopment projects- the World Trade Centre (WTC) at Nauroji Nagar and the General Pool Residential Accommodation (GPRA) Type-II Quarters at Sarojini Nagar.
The World Trade Centre at Nauroji Nagar has transformed the area by replacing over 600 dilapidated quarters with state-of-the-art commercial towers, offering around 34 lakh square feet of premium commercial space with advanced amenities. The project incorporates green building practices, with provisions such as a zero-discharge concept, solar energy generation, and rainwater harvesting systems.
The GPRA Type-II Quarters at Sarojini Nagar includes 28 towers that house over 2,500 residential units, offering modern amenities and efficient use of space. The project’s design incorporates rainwater harvesting systems, sewage and water treatment plants, and solar-powered waste compactors encouraging eco-conscious living.
Prime Minister also inaugurated CBSE's Integrated Office Complex at Dwarka, Delhi built at around Rs 300 crore. It includes offices, auditorium, advanced data center, comprehensive water management system among others. The eco-friendly building has been constructed to high environmental standards and was designed as per Platinum Rating standards of the Indian Green Building Council (IGBC).
Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of three new projects in Delhi University worth over Rs 600 crore. It includes Eastern Campus at Surajmal Vihar in East Delhi and Western Campus at Dwarka. It also includes building Veer Savarkar College at Roshanpura, Najafgarh, having state-of-the-art facilities for education.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে দিল্লীত একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অশোক বিহাৰৰ স্বাভিমান এপাৰ্টমেণ্টত অৰ্থনৈতিকভাৱে দুৰ্বল শ্ৰেণীৰ বাবে নতুনকৈ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা ১,৬৭৫ টা ফ্লেট উদ্বোধন কৰে
দিল্লীৰ বাবে আজি এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ দিন, চহৰখনৰ উন্নয়ন ত্বৰান্বিত কৰাৰ বাবে গৃহ, আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু শিক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল প্ৰকল্প আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে বস্তিৰ ঠাইত স্থায়ী গৃহ নিৰ্মাণৰ অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰিছে: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
নতুন ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতি হৈছে দৰিদ্ৰ পৰিয়ালৰ শিশুসকলক নতুন সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ এক নীতি: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
03 JAN 2025 3:40PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি দিল্লীত কেইবাটাও গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। এক বৃহৎ সমাৱেশত ভাষণ দি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে নৱবৰ্ষৰ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে আৰু বিশ্বাস ব্যক্ত কৰে যে ২০২৫ বৰ্ষটো ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে এক অপৰিসীম সুযোগ হ'ব, যাৰ ফলত দেশখন বিশ্বৰ তৃতীয় সৰ্ববৃহৎ অৰ্থনীতি হোৱাৰ লক্ষ্যৰ দিশে আগবাঢ়িব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "আজি ভাৰত ৰাজনৈতিক আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক স্থিৰতাৰ এক বিশ্বব্যাপী প্ৰতীক হিচাপে থিয় হৈ আছে।" তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে অহা বছৰত দেশৰ ভাবমূৰ্তি অধিক শক্তিশালী হ'ব। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ২০২৫ বৰ্ষৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি ভাৰতক বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলা, ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ আৰু উদ্যোগৰ বাবে যুৱসকলক শক্তিশালী কৰা, নতুন কৃষি অভিলেখ স্থাপন কৰা, মহিলাৰ নেতৃত্বত বিকাশৰ প্ৰচাৰ কৰা আৰু জীৱনধাৰণৰ সহজতাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকৰ জীৱনৰ মান উন্নত কৰাৰ বছৰ হিচাপে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
জনসাধাৰণক এই উপলক্ষে অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজি উদ্বোধন কৰা প্ৰকল্পসমূহত দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলৰ বাবে গৃহ আৰু বিদ্যালয় তথা মহাবিদ্যালয় সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰকল্পসমূহ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে পকী গৃহবোৰে ঝুগিছৰ স্থান ল’লে আৰু ভাড়াঘৰৰ ঠাইত নিজৰ ঘৰ হ’ল, সঁচাকৈয়ে ই এক নতুন আৰম্ভণি বুজাইছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে জনসাধাৰণক আৱণ্টন কৰা ঘৰসমূহ আত্মসন্মান আৰু নতুন আকাংক্ষা তথা সপোনৰ গৃহৰ প্ৰতীক। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে তেওঁলোকৰ এই বিশেষ দিনটোৰ উদযাপন আৰু উৎসৱৰ অংশ হ'বলৈ তেওঁ উপস্থিত আছে। অতীতত জৰুৰীকালীন অৱস্থাৰ অন্ধকাৰ দিনবোৰৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁ আৰু তেওঁৰ দৰে আন বহুতো দলীয় কৰ্মী যিসকল জৰুৰীকালীন অৱস্থাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে আন্দোলনৰ অংশ আছিল, তেওঁলোক অশোক বিহাৰত আছিল।
"সমগ্ৰ দেশ আজি বিকশিত ভাৰত নিৰ্মাণৰ দিশত জড়িত হৈ আছে", শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে উন্নত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিগৰাকী নাগৰিকৰ যাতে এটা পকী গৃহ থাকে সেয়া নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ আমি এটা সংকল্পৰে কাম কৰি আছো। তেওঁ আৰু মন্তব্য কৰে যে এই প্ৰস্তাৱটো প্ৰাপ্ত কৰাত দিল্লীৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা আছে। সেয়েহে, কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ঝুগিছৰ সলনি পকী ঘৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰাৰ আঁচনি আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে স্মৰণ কৰে যে দুবছৰ পূৰ্বে তেওঁ ঝুগিছ বাসীসকলৰ বাবে কালকাজী সম্প্ৰসাৰণত ৩,০০০ তকৈও অধিক ঘৰ উদ্বোধন কৰাৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰিছিল। He তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে যিবোৰ পৰিয়ালত বহু প্ৰজন্মই কোনো আশা নোহোৱাকৈ ঝুগিছত বাস কৰিছিল সেই পৰিয়ালবোৰ প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে পকী ঘৰলৈ স্থানান্তৰিত হৈছে। এইটো মাত্ৰ আৰম্ভণি। প্ৰায় ১,৫০০ গৃহৰ চাবি আজি ৰাইজক দিয়া হৈছে বুলি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে কয়, "স্বাভিমান এপাৰ্টমেণ্টসমূহে জনসাধাৰণৰ আত্মসন্মান আৰু অধিক বৃদ্ধি কৰিব।" প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দিনটোৰ আৰম্ভণিতে হিতাধিকাৰীসকলৰ সৈতে হোৱা বাৰ্তালাপৰ সময়ত তেওঁ অনুভৱ কৰিছিল যে হিতাধিকাৰীসকলৰ মাজত এক নতুন উত্তেজনা আৰু শক্তি আছে।
চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে যোৱা ১০ বছৰত তেওঁৰ চৰকাৰে ৪ কোটিতকৈও অধিক লোকৰ পকী ঘৰৰ সপোন পূৰণ কৰিছে। তেওঁ জনসাধাৰণক এই কথা প্ৰচাৰ কৰিবলৈ কয় যে বৰ্তমান ছাদ অবিহনে বাস কৰা সকলোকে নিশ্চিতভাৱে প্ৰাথমিক সুবিধাৰ সৈতে এটা ঘৰ পাব। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে এনে পদক্ষেপে এজন দৰিদ্ৰ ব্যক্তিৰ আত্মসন্মান বৃদ্ধি কৰিব আৰু তেওঁলোকক আত্মবিশ্বাসেৰে প্ৰেৰিত কৰিব যি হৈছে বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰকৃত শক্তি। তেওঁ লগতে দিল্লীত প্ৰায় ৩০০০ নতুন ঘৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰি কয় যে অহা বছৰত চহৰখনৰ বাসিন্দাসকলৰ বাবে হাজাৰ হাজাৰ নতুন ঘৰ উপলব্ধ কৰা হ'ব। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয়, "এই অঞ্চলসমূহত বৃহৎ সংখ্যক চৰকাৰী কৰ্মচাৰী বাস কৰে আৰু তেওঁলোকে দখল কৰা ঘৰবোৰ যথেষ্ট পুৰণি।নতুন, আধুনিক আৱাস নিৰ্মাণে তেওঁলোকক উন্নত জীৱন ধাৰণৰ মান প্ৰদান কৰিব, যি তেওঁলোকৰ কল্যাণৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিব।" চহৰখনৰ বৰ্ধিত জনসংখ্যা আৰু নগৰীকৰণৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ঘোষণা কৰে যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে নাৰেলা উপ-চহৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ কাম ক্ষীপ্ৰ গতিৰে কৰাৰ ফলত ই দিল্লীৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বিকাশ অধিক ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিছে।
উন্নত ভাৰত গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চহৰসমূহৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই নগৰীয়া কেন্দ্ৰসমূহত সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ মানুহে তেওঁলোকৰ সপোন বাস্তৱায়িত কৰিবলৈ আহে। তেওঁ সকলো নাগৰিকক মানসম্পন্ন আৱাস আৰু শিক্ষা প্ৰদানৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰ ব্যক্ত কৰে। "আমাৰ চহৰসমূহ হৈছে এক উন্নত ভাৰতৰ ভেটি। মানুহে ইয়ালৈ ডাঙৰ সপোন লৈ আহে, আৰু তেওঁলোকে সেই সপোনবোৰ বাস্তৱত পৰিণত কৰিবলৈ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম কৰে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে আমাৰ চহৰসমূহৰ প্ৰতিটো পৰিয়ালক এক মানসম্পন্ন জীৱন প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ," প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ গৃহ নিৰ্মাণ খণ্ডত গ্ৰহণ কৰা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৱাস যোজনা (নগৰ) সফলতাৰে ৰূপায়ণ কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে, যাৰ অধীনত যোৱা দশকত সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ১ কোটিতকৈও অধিক গৃহ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। "যোৱা ১০ বছৰত এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত দিল্লীত ৩০,০০০ তকৈও অধিক নতুন গৃহ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। আমি এতিয়া এই প্ৰচেষ্টা সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিছো আৰু পৰৱৰ্তী পৰ্যায়ত সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ নগৰীয়া দৰিদ্ৰ পৰিয়ালসমূহৰ বাবে আৰু এক কোটি ঘৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ'ব," তেওঁ লগতে কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মধ্যবিত্ত পৰিয়ালসমূহক প্ৰদান কৰা বিত্তীয় সাহায্যৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে, যাৰ ভিতৰত আছে বছৰি ৯ লাখ টকাৰ তলত উপাৰ্জন কৰা লোকসকলৰ বাবে গৃহ ঋণৰ সূতৰ হাৰত বৃহৎ ৰাজসাহায্য। তেওঁ লগতে কয়, "আমাৰ চৰকাৰে নিশ্চিত কৰি আছে যে দৰিদ্ৰ বা মধ্যবিত্ত পৰিয়ালৰ প্ৰতিটো পৰিয়ালে যাতে এটা ভাল ঘৰৰ অধিকাৰী হোৱাৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰে।"
শিক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সকলো শিশু, বিশেষকৈ সুবিধাৰ পৰা বঞ্চিত লোকসকলৰ বাবে গুণগত শিক্ষা আৰু সুযোগৰ প্ৰৱেশাধিকাৰ উন্নত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চৰকাৰৰ গুৰুত্বৰ কথা দোহাৰে। তেওঁ কয়, "প্ৰতিটো পৰিয়ালে সপোন দেখে যে তেওঁলোকৰ সন্তানে সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ শিক্ষা লাভ কৰে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে এই সপোন পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ সমগ্ৰ দেশত শীৰ্ষ স্তৰৰ বিদ্যালয়, মহাবিদ্যালয় আৰু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় স্থাপন কৰাৰ দিশত কাম কৰি আছে।" প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতিৰ (এনইপি) প্ৰশংসা কৰে, যিয়ে মাতৃভাষাত শিক্ষাদানৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যাতে প্ৰান্তীয় সম্প্ৰদায়কে ধৰি সকলো বঞ্চিত শিশুৱে সফল হোৱাৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰে।তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে, "নতুন ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতিৰ অধীনত দৰিদ্ৰ পৰিয়ালৰ শিশুসকলৰ এতিয়া চিকিৎসক, অভিযন্তা আৰু পেছাদাৰী হোৱাৰ এক স্পষ্ট পথ আছে।" শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভাৰতৰ শিক্ষা ব্যৱস্থা উন্নত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মাধ্যমিক শিক্ষা পৰিষদৰ (চিবিএছই) গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকাৰ কথাও স্বীকাৰ কৰে। তেওঁ আধুনিক শৈক্ষিক পদ্ধতিৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণত সহায় কৰিবলৈ এটা নতুন চিবিএছই ভৱন নিৰ্মাণৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰে। তেওঁ কয়, "নতুন চিবিএছই ভৱনটোৱে আধুনিক শিক্ষা আৰু উন্নত পৰীক্ষা পদ্ধতি গ্ৰহণত সহায় কৰিব।" প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে উচ্চ শিক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দিল্লী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ সুনাম নিৰন্তৰ ভাৱে শক্তিশালী হৈ আহিছে। "আমাৰ প্ৰয়াস হৈছে দিল্লীৰ যুৱসকলক উচ্চ শিক্ষাৰ বাবে অধিক সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰা। আজি, নতুন চৌহদৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে, যিয়ে বছৰি শ শ শিক্ষাৰ্থীক দিল্লী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ত অধ্যয়ন কৰিবলৈ সুযোগ দিব। দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি প্ৰতীক্ষিত পূব আৰু পশ্চিম চৌহদসমূহ এতিয়া ক্ৰমে সুৰজমল বিহাৰ আৰু দ্বাৰকালৈ বিকশিত কৰা হ'ব", শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয়। ইয়াৰ উপৰি, নজফগড়ত বীৰ সাভাৰকাৰ জীৰ নামত এখন নতুন মহাবিদ্যালয়ো নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ'ব।প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে এফালে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে দিল্লীত শিক্ষা ব্যৱস্থাৰ বাবে প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাই আছে, আনফালে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ মিথ্যাচাৰ কৰি আছে। বিশেষকৈ শিক্ষাৰ বাবে নিৰ্ধাৰিত পুঁজিৰ অপব্যৱহাৰৰ দ্বাৰা দিল্লীৰ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ক্ষতি কৰিছে। "পৰিস্থিতি এনেকুৱা যে "সমগ্ৰ শিক্ষা অভিযান"ৰ অধীনত আৱণ্টন কৰা পুঁজি ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে শিশুৰ শিক্ষাৰ বাবেও খৰচ কৰা নাছিল। যোৱা ১০ বছৰত বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত দুৰ্নীতি আৰু কেলেংকাৰী যেনে সুৰাৰ চুক্তি, বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা, দৰিদ্ৰলোকৰ বাবে স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা, প্ৰদূষণ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ, আৰু নিযুক্তিৰ দ্বাৰা চিহ্নিত কৰা হৈছে। কিছুমান কট্টৰ দুৰ্নীতিগ্ৰস্ত ব্যক্তিয়ে আন্না হাজাৰেক ঢাল হিচাপে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি দিল্লীক এই সংকটৰ ফালে ঠেলি দিছে", শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয় যে দিল্লীয়ে সদায় সুশাসনৰ কল্পনা কৰি আহিছে কিন্তু শাসকীয় ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে নিজৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পালন কৰাত ব্যৰ্থ হৈছে আৰু পৰিস্থিতিৰ অৱনতি ঘটাইছে। ফলস্বৰূপে পৰিৱৰ্তন আনিবলৈ আৰু চহৰখনক এই দুৰ্নীতিৰ পৰা মুক্ত কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰে দিল্লীৰ জনসাধাৰণে এই সংকটৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ দিবলৈ সংকল্পবদ্ধ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে দিল্লীত পথ, মেট্ৰ' প্ৰণালী, চিকিৎসালয় আৰু মহাবিদ্যালয় চৌহদৰ দৰে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰকল্পসমূহ পৰিচালনা কৰি আছে। অৱশ্যে, ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে ইয়াৰ দায়িত্ব পালন কৰাত ব্যৰ্থ হৈছে, বিশেষকৈ যমুনা নদী পৰিষ্কাৰ কৰাৰ দৰে ক্ষেত্ৰত।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে তেওঁৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে ভাল ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আঁচনিৰ লাভালাভ দিল্লীত উপনীত হোৱাটো নিশ্চিত কৰা। কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ পৰিকল্পনাই দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীক বিত্তীয় লাভালাভ আৰু সঞ্চয় দুয়োটা প্ৰদান কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে চৰকাৰে বিদ্যুতৰ বিল শূন্য কৰি তুলিছে আৰু পৰিয়ালবোৰক বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী সূৰ্যঘৰ বিনামূলীয়া বিজুলী যোজনাৰ জৰিয়তে পৰিয়ালবোৰ বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদক হৈ পৰিছে আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে সৌৰ পেনেল স্থাপনত সহায় কৰিবলৈ ৭৮,০০০ টকাকৈ আগবঢ়াইছে বুলি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে দিল্লীৰ প্ৰায় ৭৫ লাখ দৰিদ্ৰ লোকক বিনামূলীয়া ৰেচন প্ৰদান কৰি আছে। "এখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰ, এখন ৰেচন কাৰ্ড" আঁচনিয়ে দিল্লীৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ যথেষ্ট সহায় কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দিল্লীত ৮০% তকৈও অধিক ৰেহাই মূল্যত সুলভ ঔষধ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰায় ৫০০ জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ ফলত জনসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰতি মাহে হাজাৰ হাজাৰ টকা ৰাহি হৈছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে তেওঁ দিল্লীৰ জনসাধাৰণক আয়ুষ্মান আঁচনিৰ লাভালাভ প্ৰদান কৰিব বিচাৰে, যিয়ে বিনামূলীয়া চিকিৎসা প্ৰদান কৰে কিন্তু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে দিল্লীত আয়ুষ্মান আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণ কৰিবলৈ অনুমতি দিয়া নাই। ফলস্বৰূপে, দিল্লীৰ লোকসকলে কষ্ট ভোগ কৰিছে।
বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ স্বাস্থ্য বীমা আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে দিল্লীৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ জীৱন উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ৭০ বছৰৰ অধিক বয়সৰ নাগৰিকসকলক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰাৰ বাবে আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত যোজনা সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিছে। অৱশ্যে, দিল্লীৰ লোকসকলে, ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ স্বাৰ্থপৰতা আৰু অহংকাৰৰ বাবে ইয়াৰ পৰা লাভান্বিত হোৱা নাই।" তেওঁ প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে দিল্লীৰ বাসিন্দাসকলৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ সম্পূৰ্ণ সংবেদনশীলতাৰে কাম কৰি আছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে দিল্লীত উপনিবেশসমূহ নিয়মীয়া কৰাৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি কয় যে ই লাখ লাখ লোকক উপকৃত কৰিছে। তেওঁ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰক পানী আৰু নৰ্দমাৰ দৰে অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সেৱা প্ৰদান কৰাত ব্যৰ্থ হোৱাৰ বাবে সমালোচনা কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে দিল্লীৰ জনসাধাৰণক এই সমস্যাসমূহ সমাধান কৰাৰ আশ্বাস দিয়ে।
দিল্লীৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নত চলি থকা অগ্ৰগতি, যেনে প্ৰতিটো ঘৰলৈ পাইপ যোগে প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা আৰু নতুন ঘাইপথ তথা এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে নিৰ্মাণৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "যিহেতু এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহত ৰাজ্যৰ কোনো হস্তক্ষেপ নাই, সেয়েহে কাম দ্ৰুতগতিত আগবাঢ়িছে। দিল্লীৰ বাসিন্দাসকলৰ জীৱন উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে এই উন্নয়নবোৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ।" তেওঁ শিৱ মূৰ্তিৰ পৰা নেলছন মেণ্ডেলা মাৰ্গলৈ এটা সুৰংগ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু কেইবাটাও মুখ্য এক্সপ্ৰেছৱেৰ সংযোগ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তাৱিত শেহতীয়া যান-বাহন সমাধানৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই প্ৰস্তাৱসমূহ অনুমোদিত হৈছে আৰু ভৱিষ্যতে যান-জঁট যথেষ্ট হ্ৰাস পাব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২০২৫ চনৰ বাবে তেওঁৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁৰ ভাষণ সমাপ্ত কৰে। "২০২৫ বৰ্ষটোৱে দিল্লীত সুশাসনৰ এক নতুন যুগ কঢ়িয়াই আনিব। ই 'নেশ্যন ফাৰ্ষ্ট, কাণ্ট্ৰিমেন ফাৰ্ষ্ট'ৰ চেতনা শক্তিশালী কৰিব আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু জনকল্যাণৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া এক নতুন ৰাজনীতিৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিব," শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ নতুন শিক্ষানুষ্ঠানসমূহৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ ঘৰ আৰু দিল্লীৰ লোকসকলক চাবি প্ৰদান কৰা সকলক অভিনন্দন জনায়।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মনোহৰ লাল, শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ধৰ্মেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰধান, দিল্লীৰ উপ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী বিনয় কুমাৰ চাক্সেনাসহ অনুষ্ঠানত অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।