Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of multiple development projects in Delhi on 3 January
PM to inaugurate 1,675 newly constructed flats for the Economically Weaker Section at Swabhiman Apartments, Ashok Vihar
PM to inaugurate two urban redevelopment projects - the World Trade Centre at Nauroji Nagar and GPRA Type-II Quarters at Sarojini Nagar
PM to inaugurate CBSE's Integrated Office Complex at Dwarka
PM to lay foundation stone of Veer Savarkar College at Roshanpura, Najafgarh
02 JAN 2025 10:18AM by PIB Delhi
In line with his commitment of ‘Housing for All’, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit newly constructed flats for the dwellers of Jhuggi Jhopri (JJ) clusters under the In-Situ Slum Rehabilitation Project at Swabhiman Apartments, Ashok Vihar, Delhi, at around 12:10 PM, on 3 January 2025. Thereafter at around 12:45 PM, he will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects in Delhi.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the 1,675 newly constructed flats for the dwellers of JJ clusters and also hand over keys to eligible beneficiaries at Swabhiman Apartments in Ashok Vihar, Delhi. The inauguration of newly constructed flats will mark the completion of second successful In-Situ Slum Rehabilitation Project by the Delhi Development Authority (DDA). The objective of the project is to provide the residents of the JJ clusters in Delhi with a better and healthier living environment equipped with proper amenities and facilities.
For every Rs 25 lakh spent on construction of a flat by the government, eligible beneficiaries pay less than 7% of the total amount, comprising Rs 1.42 lakh as a nominal contribution and Rs 30,000 for five years of maintenance.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate two urban redevelopment projects- the World Trade Centre (WTC) at Nauroji Nagar and the General Pool Residential Accommodation (GPRA) Type-II Quarters at Sarojini Nagar.
The World Trade Centre at Nauroji Nagar has transformed the area by replacing over 600 dilapidated quarters with state-of-the-art commercial towers, offering around 34 lakh square feet of premium commercial space with advanced amenities. The project incorporates green building practices, with provisions such as a zero-discharge concept, solar energy generation, and rainwater harvesting systems.
The GPRA Type-II Quarters at Sarojini Nagar includes 28 towers that house over 2,500 residential units, offering modern amenities and efficient use of space. The project’s design incorporates rainwater harvesting systems, sewage and water treatment plants, and solar-powered waste compactors encouraging eco-conscious living.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate CBSE's Integrated Office Complex at Dwarka, Delhi built at around Rs 300 crore. It includes offices, auditorium, advanced data center, comprehensive water management system among others. The ecofriendly building has been constructed to high environmental standards and was designed as per Platinum Rating standards of the Indian Green Building Council (IGBC).
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of three new projects in Delhi University worth over Rs 600 crore. It includes Eastern Campus at Surajmal Vihar in East Delhi and Western Campus at Dwarka. It also includes building Veer Savarkar College at Roshanpura, Najafgarh, having state-of-the-art facilities for education.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৩ জানুয়ারি দিল্লিতে একাধিক উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস ও উদ্বোধন করবেন
02 JAN 2025 10:18AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী তাঁর ‘সকলের জন্য আবাসন’-এর প্রতিশ্রুতির সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে ৩ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৫-এ বেলা ১২-১০ মিনিট নাগাদ দিল্লির অশোক বিহারে স্বাভিমান অ্যাপার্টমেন্টে ইন-সিটু স্লাম রিহ্যাবিলিটেশন প্রোজেক্টের আওতায় ঝুগগি ঝোপড়ি (জেজে) ক্লাস্টার আবাসিকদের জন্য নব-নির্মিত ফ্ল্যাট পরিদর্শন করবেন। এরপর, বেলা ১২-৪৫ মিনিট নাগাদ তিনি দিল্লিতে একাধিক উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জেজে ক্লাস্টারের আবাসিকদের জন্য নব-নির্মিত ১৬৭৫টি ফ্ল্যাটের উদ্বোধন করবেন এবং তাঁদের হাতে ফ্ল্যাটের চাবিও তুলে দেবেন। এই উদ্বোধনের মাধ্যমে দিল্লি ডেভেলপমেন্ট অথরিটি (ডিডিএ)-র ইন-সিটু স্লাম রিহ্যাবিলিটেশন প্রোজেক্টের দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের সফল রূপায়ণ সম্পন্ন হবে। এই প্রকল্পের লক্ষ্য, দিল্লির জেজে ক্লাস্টারের আবাসিকদের ভালো সুযোগ-সুবিধা সহ স্বাস্থ্যকর বসবাসের পরিবেশ দেওয়া।
সরকারের মোট নির্মাণ খরচের প্রতি ২৫ লক্ষ টাকায় যোগ্য সুবিধাপ্রাপকদের দিতে হবে মোট খরচের ৭ শতাংশেরও কম। এই ন্যূনতম দেয় অর্থের পরিমাণ দাঁড়াচ্ছে ১.৪২ লক্ষ টাকা। আর ৩০ হাজার টাকা দিতে হবে পাঁচ বছরের রক্ষণাবেক্ষণের জন্য।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সরোজিনী নগরে দুটি নগর পুনরুন্নয়ন প্রকল্প – জেনারেল ফুল রেসিডেনশিয়াল অ্যাকোমোডেশন (জিপিআরএ) টাইপ-২ কোয়ার্টার্স এবং নওরোজি নগরে ওয়ার্ল্ড ট্রেড সেন্টারের-ও উদ্বোধন করবেন।
নওরোজি নগরের ওয়ার্ল্ড ট্রেড সেন্টারটি এলাকাটির ভোল বদল করে দিয়েছে। ৬০০-র বেশি পরিত্যক্ত কোয়ার্টারের পরিবর্তে সেখানে তৈরি হয়েছে অত্যাধুনিক বাণিজ্যিক টাওয়ার। আধুনিক সুযোগ-সুবিধা সহ প্রায় ৩৪ লক্ষ বর্গ ফুট এলাকা জুড়ে বাণিজ্যিক কমপ্লেস তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এই বাড়ি তৈরি করতে দূষণহীন প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করা হয়েছে। বৃষ্টির জল ধরে রাখার পাশাপাশি, সৌরবিদ্যুৎ তৈরির ব্যবস্থাও রাখা হয়েছে।
সরোজিনী নগরের জিপিআরএ টাইপ-২ কোয়ার্টারে রয়েছে ২৮টি টাওয়ার, যেখানে ২৫০০-রও বেশি আবাসন রয়েছে। সেইসঙ্গে রয়েছে, অত্যাধুনিক সুযোগ-সুবিধা এবং কার্যকরভাবে ফাঁকা জায়গার সদ্ব্যবহারের পথ-ও। নকশার মধ্যে বৃষ্টির জল ধরে রাখার ব্যবস্থার পাশাপাশি আছে পয়ঃপ্রণালী এবং জল শোধন কেন্দ্র, আছে সৌরশক্তি-চালিত বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা। পরিবেশ-বান্ধব বসবাসে উৎসাহ দিতে এই প্রকল্পের নকশা করা হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী দিল্লির দ্বারকায় ৩০০ কোটি টাকা খরচে তৈরি সিবিএসই-র একটি ইন্টিগ্রেটেড অফিস কমপ্লেক্সেরও উদ্বোধন করবেন। এর মধ্যে অফিস, প্রেক্ষাগৃহ, উন্নত ডেটা সেন্টার, সার্বিক জল ব্যবস্থাপনা সহ অন্যান্য সুযোগ-সুবিধা থাকছে। পরিবেশ-বান্ধব বাড়িগুলি তৈরি করা হয়েছে পরিবেশ আইন মেনে এবং ইন্ডিয়ান গ্রিন বিল্ডিং কাউন্সিলের দেওয়া প্ল্যাটিনাম রেটিং মান অনুসরণ করে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী দিল্লি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে ৬০০ কোটি টাকার বেশি মূল্যের তিনটি নতুন প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করবেন। এর মধ্যে আছে পূর্ব দিল্লির সুরজমল বিহারের ইস্টার্ন ক্যাম্পাসে একটি অ্যাকাডেমিক ব্লক এবং দ্বারকার ওয়েস্টার্ন কমপ্লেক্সে একটি অ্যাকাডেমিক ব্লক। এছাড়াও থাকছে নজফগড়-এর রোশনপুরায় বীর সাভারকর কলেজ ভবন। এখানে অত্যাধুনিক শিক্ষা প্রদানের বন্দোবস্ত করা হবে।