Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of multiple development projects in Delhi on 3 January
PM to inaugurate 1,675 newly constructed flats for the Economically Weaker Section at Swabhiman Apartments, Ashok Vihar
PM to inaugurate two urban redevelopment projects - the World Trade Centre at Nauroji Nagar and GPRA Type-II Quarters at Sarojini Nagar
PM to inaugurate CBSE's Integrated Office Complex at Dwarka
PM to lay foundation stone of Veer Savarkar College at Roshanpura, Najafgarh
02 JAN 2025 10:18AM by PIB Delhi
In line with his commitment of ‘Housing for All’, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit newly constructed flats for the dwellers of Jhuggi Jhopri (JJ) clusters under the In-Situ Slum Rehabilitation Project at Swabhiman Apartments, Ashok Vihar, Delhi, at around 12:10 PM, on 3 January 2025. Thereafter at around 12:45 PM, he will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects in Delhi.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the 1,675 newly constructed flats for the dwellers of JJ clusters and also hand over keys to eligible beneficiaries at Swabhiman Apartments in Ashok Vihar, Delhi. The inauguration of newly constructed flats will mark the completion of second successful In-Situ Slum Rehabilitation Project by the Delhi Development Authority (DDA). The objective of the project is to provide the residents of the JJ clusters in Delhi with a better and healthier living environment equipped with proper amenities and facilities.
For every Rs 25 lakh spent on construction of a flat by the government, eligible beneficiaries pay less than 7% of the total amount, comprising Rs 1.42 lakh as a nominal contribution and Rs 30,000 for five years of maintenance.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate two urban redevelopment projects- the World Trade Centre (WTC) at Nauroji Nagar and the General Pool Residential Accommodation (GPRA) Type-II Quarters at Sarojini Nagar.
The World Trade Centre at Nauroji Nagar has transformed the area by replacing over 600 dilapidated quarters with state-of-the-art commercial towers, offering around 34 lakh square feet of premium commercial space with advanced amenities. The project incorporates green building practices, with provisions such as a zero-discharge concept, solar energy generation, and rainwater harvesting systems.
The GPRA Type-II Quarters at Sarojini Nagar includes 28 towers that house over 2,500 residential units, offering modern amenities and efficient use of space. The project’s design incorporates rainwater harvesting systems, sewage and water treatment plants, and solar-powered waste compactors encouraging eco-conscious living.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate CBSE's Integrated Office Complex at Dwarka, Delhi built at around Rs 300 crore. It includes offices, auditorium, advanced data center, comprehensive water management system among others. The ecofriendly building has been constructed to high environmental standards and was designed as per Platinum Rating standards of the Indian Green Building Council (IGBC).
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of three new projects in Delhi University worth over Rs 600 crore. It includes Eastern Campus at Surajmal Vihar in East Delhi and Western Campus at Dwarka. It also includes building Veer Savarkar College at Roshanpura, Najafgarh, having state-of-the-art facilities for education.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
​പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ജനുവരി 3നു ഡൽഹിയിൽ വിവിധ വികസനപദ്ധതികളുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടനവും തറക്കല്ലിടലും നിർവഹിക്കും
സാമ്പത്തികമായി പിന്നാക്കം നിൽക്കുന്നവർക്ക് അശോക് വിഹാറിലെ സ്വാഭിമാൻ അപ്പാർട്ടുമെന്റിൽ പുതുതായി നിർമിച്ച 1675 ഫ്ലാറ്റുകൾ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും
നൗറോജി നഗറിലെ വേൾഡ് ട്രേഡ് സെന്റർ, സ​രോജിനി നഗറിലെ ജിപിആർഎ ടൈപ്പ്-2 ക്വാർട്ടേഴ്സ് എന്നീ രണ്ടു നഗര പുനർവികസനപദ്ധതികൾ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും
ദ്വാരകയിൽ സിബിഎസ്ഇയുടെ സംയോജിത ഓഫീസ് സമുച്ചയം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും
നജഫ്ഗഢിലെ റോഷൻപുരയിൽ വീർ സാവർക്കർ കോളേജിനു പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി തറക്കല്ലിടും
02 JAN 2025 10:18AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
‘ഏവർക്കും പാർപ്പിടം’ എന്ന പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധതയ്ക്ക് അനുസൃതമായി, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി, ചേരി പുനരധിവാസ പദ്ധതിക്കു കീഴിലുള്ള ഝുഗ്ഗി ഝോപ്രി (ജെജെ) ക്ലസ്റ്റർ നിവാസികൾക്കായി ഡൽഹിയിലെ അശോക് വിഹാറിലെ സ്വാഭിമാൻ അപ്പാർട്ട്‌മെന്റിൽ പുതുതായി നിർമിച്ച ഫ്ലാറ്റുകൾ 2025 ജനുവരി മൂന്നിന് ഉച്ചയ്ക്ക് 12.10ന് സന്ദർശിക്കും. അതിനുശേഷം ഉച്ചയ്ക്ക് 12.45നു ഡൽഹിയിൽ വിവിധ വികസനപദ്ധതികളുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടനവും തറക്കല്ലിടലും നിർവഹിക്കും.
ഡൽഹി അശോക് വിഹാറിലെ സ്വാഭിമാൻ അപ്പാർട്ട്‌മെന്റിൽ, ജെജെ ക്ലസ്റ്ററുകളിലെ താമസക്കാർക്കായി പുതുതായി നിർമിച്ച 1675 ഫ്‌ളാറ്റുകളുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടനവും അർഹരായ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്കു താക്കോൽദാനവും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നിർവഹിക്കും. പുതുതായി നിർമിച്ച ഫ്ലാറ്റുകളുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ഡൽഹി വികസന അതോറിറ്റിയുടെ (ഡിഡിഎ) വിജയകരമായ രണ്ടാമത്തെ ചേരി പുനരധിവാസ പദ്ധതിയുടെ പൂർത്തീകരണം അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു. ഡൽഹി ജെജെ ക്ലസ്റ്ററുകളിലെ താമസക്കാർക്കു ശരിയായ സൗകര്യങ്ങളോടെ ആരോഗ്യകരമായതും മെച്ചപ്പെട്ടതുമായ ജീവിതാന്തരീക്ഷം പ്രദാനം ചെയ്യുക എന്നതാണു പദ്ധതിയുടെ ലക്ഷ്യം.
ഓരോ ഫ്ലാറ്റിന്റെയും നിർമാണത്തിനായി ഗവണ്മെന്റ് ചെലവഴിക്കുന്ന ഓരോ 25 ലക്ഷം രൂപയ്ക്കും, അർഹരായ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾ ആകെ തുകയുടെ 7 ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെയാണു നൽകുന്നത്. നാമമാത്രവിഹിതമായി 1.42 ലക്ഷം രൂപയും അഞ്ചുവർഷത്തെ അറ്റകുറ്റപ്പണിക്കുള്ള 30,000 രൂപയും ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
നൗറോജി നഗറിലെ വേൾഡ് ട്രേഡ് സെന്റർ (WTC), സരോജിനി നഗറിലെ ജനറൽ പൂൾ റെസിഡൻഷ്യൽ അക്കോമഡേഷൻ (GPRA) ടൈപ്പ്-2 ക്വാർട്ടേഴ്‌സ് എന്നീ രണ്ടു നഗര പുനർവികസനപദ്ധതികളും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും.
തകർന്ന അറുനൂറ‌‌ിലധികം ക്വാർട്ടേഴ്സുകൾക്കുപകരം അത്യാധുനിക വാണിജ്യ ടവറുകൾ സ്ഥാപിച്ച്, നൗറോജി നഗറിലെ വേൾഡ് ട്രേഡ് സെന്റർ ഈ പ്രദേശത്തെ മാറ്റിമറിച്ചു. നൂതനസൗകര്യങ്ങളോടെ, ഏകദേശം 34 ലക്ഷം ചതുരശ്ര അടിയുള്ള സുപ്രധാന വാണിജ്യ ഇടം വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്തു. സീറോ ഡിസ്ചാർജ് കൺസെപ്റ്റ്, സൗരോർജ ഉൽപ്പാദനം, മഴവെള്ള സംഭരണ​​സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയ വ്യവസ്ഥകളോടെയുള്ള ഹരിതനിർമാണരീതികളാണു പദ്ധതിയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുള്ളത്.
സരോജിനി നഗറിലെ GPRA ടൈപ്പ്-II ക്വാർട്ടേഴ്സിൽ 28 ടവറുകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. അത് 2500-ലധികം പാർപ്പിട യൂണിറ്റുകൾ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നു. ആധുനിക സൗകര്യങ്ങളും സ്ഥലത്തിന്റെ കാര്യക്ഷമമായ വിനിയോഗവും വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നതാണിവ. പദ്ധതിയുടെ രൂപകൽപ്പനയിൽ മഴവെള്ള സംഭരണ ​​സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ, മലിനജല-ജല ശുദ്ധീകരണ നിലയങ്ങൾ, പരിസ്ഥിതി അവബോധമുള്ള ജീവിതം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്ന സൗരോർജ മാലിന്യ കോംപാക്റ്ററുകൾ എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
ഡൽഹിയിലെ ദ്വാരകയിൽ 300 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവിൽ നിർമിച്ച സിബിഎസ്ഇയുടെ സംയോജിത ഓഫീസ് സമുച്ചയവും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും. ഓഫീസുകൾ, ഓഡിറ്റോറിയം, അത്യാധുനിക ഡേറ്റാകേന്ദ്രം, സമഗ്ര ജലപരിപാലന സംവിധാനം എന്നിവ ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. പരിസ്ഥിതിസൗഹൃദ മന്ദിരം മികച്ച പാരിസ്ഥിതിക നിലവാരത്തിലാണ് നിർമിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്. ഇന്ത്യൻ ഗ്രീൻ ബിൽഡിങ് കൗൺസിലിന്റെ (ഐജിബിസി) പ്ലാറ്റിനം റേറ്റിങ് മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾക്കനുസൃതമായാണ് ഇതു രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്തത്.
ഡൽഹി സർവകലാശാലയിൽ 600 കോടിയിലധികം രൂപയുടെ മൂന്നു പുതിയ പദ്ധതികൾക്ക് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി തറക്കല്ലിടും. കിഴക്കൻ ഡൽഹിയിലെ സൂരജ്മൽ വിഹാറിലെ ഈസ്റ്റേൺ കാമ്പസും ദ്വാരകയിലെ വെസ്റ്റേൺ കാമ്പസും ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. കൂടാതെ നജഫ്ഗഢിലെ റോഷൻപുരയിൽ അത്യാധുനിക വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സൗകര്യങ്ങളുള്ള വീർ സാവർക്കർ കോളേജ് കെട്ടിടവും ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.