Ministry of Education
One Nation One Subscription
Empowering India's Research Ecosystem
01 JAN 2025 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
ImageIndia, a land of ancient knowledge and rich tradition, has always been a beacon of innovation and discovery. From pioneering advancements in mathematics and astronomy to groundbreaking contributions in various fields of science, the country’s legacy of intellectual achievement is unmatched. On August 15, 2022, Prime Minister Narendra Modi, from the ramparts of the Red Fort, reminded the nation of this proud legacy and the critical role that Research and Development (R&D) would play in shaping India's future. As he addressed the nation, he emphasized the importance of nurturing R&D capabilities, particularly during Amrit Kaal, and called for a renewed focus on innovation with the inspiring slogan, “Jai Anusandhan.”
This call for a vibrant R&D ecosystem resonated with the goals outlined in the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, which identifies research as a fundamental driver of educational excellence and national progress. The policy seeks to cultivate a robust research culture that not only enhances academic quality but also accelerates India’s growth on the global stage.
In alignment with this vision, Union Cabinet has approved the One Nation One Subscription (ONOS) scheme on 25th Nov 2024. This initiative seeks to break down barriers to knowledge by providing all students, faculty, researchers, and scientists across the nation’s government higher education institutions (HEIs) and central government R&D centres with access to international scholarly journals and articles. The goal is to ensure that India’s academic and research communities are equipped with the best global resources, fostering innovation and enhancing the quality of research across disciplines.
The ONOS scheme is a cornerstone of India's ambition to become a self-reliant and developed nation by 2047. This initiative is a key component of the Viksitbharat@2047 vision. This roadmap envisions India’s emergence as a leading global power driven by cutting-edge research, technological advancement, and self-sustained progress. Through such initiatives, India is preparing to build on its rich legacy of knowledge, positioning itself at the forefront of global innovation and discovery.
ONOS Scheme Overview:
The scheme’s objective is to provide all eligible students, faculty, researchers, and scientists with access to top-tier international research articles and journals. It covers more than 6,300 government-managed higher education institutions and central government-managed research and development institutions across the country.
The scheme provides:
• Access to more than 13,000 scholarly journals from 30 major international publishers.
• Benefits about 1.8 crore students, faculty, and researchers across disciplines such as STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics), Medicine, Social Sciences, Finance & Accounts, etc.
• Inclusive access to research for institutions in tier 2 and tier 3 cities, ensuring equitable access to knowledge.
Key Objectives and Goals:
• Access to Scholarly Knowledge: The scheme provides access to high-quality scholarly journals and publications across various fields. This aims to democratise access to knowledge to enhance the research capabilities of students, faculty, and researchers.
• Inclusion of Diverse Institutions: The scheme ensures that institutions, regardless of their geographic location—in urban centres or remote areas—have access to world-class research resources. This is crucial for advancing core and interdisciplinary research in the country.
• Global Research Participation: It aligns with the goals of Viksitbharat@2047, helping India to emerge as a global leader in research and development by enabling its academic and research institutions to engage with international scholarly communities.
Implementation Details:
• ImageNational Subscription via INFLIBNET: The entire subscription process will be centrally coordinated by INFLIBNET (Information and Library Network), an autonomous inter-university centre under the University Grants Commission (UGC). INFLIBNET will manage the distribution of digital access to these journals, ensuring a seamless experience for users.
• Digital Access: Journals will be accessible entirely through a digital platform, ensuring convenience and ease for all users. This approach minimises administrative complexities and makes access available on-demand.
• Government Allocation: A total of ₹6,000 crore has been allocated for the PM-ONOS initiative, covering three years—2025, 2026, and 2027. The funding will cover the subscription charges for all participating institutions across the three-year period. Further, ONOS will also provide central funding support of Rs. 150 Crore per year for beneficiary authors to publish in selected good quality Open Access (OA) journals.
Funding and Financial Strategy:
The ₹6,000 crore allocated for ONOS ensures smooth implementation of ONOS from 1st January 2025 to 31st December 2027
• ONOS phase I, starting from 1 January 2025, will provide access to over 13,000 journals for more than 6,300 government academic and R&D institutes including central and state-govt universities and colleges. This translates to nearly 1.8 Crore students, faculty and researchers getting access to high quality research publications.
• The subscription charges for journals from 30 publishers under ONOS Phase I will be centrally paid by INFLIBNET, covering payments from library consortia, HEIs, and R&D institutions under central ministries. Independent subscriptions will continue for resources not included in Phase I.
• This phase will establish the program's framework and ensure that key research resources are made available to a large number of institutions across India.
• Payment of Article Processing Charges (APC) to publishers for selected high quality research publications of the researchers from these participating institutions have also been envisaged in this phase.
• Experience of ONOS phase I will be used for designing subsequent phases of ONOS.
Further Enhancements and Features:
• Synergy with Existing Initiatives: The ONOS scheme will complement the existing Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF), which is designed to promote R&D activities across India. ONOS will facilitate easy access to international research materials, supporting the foundation’s goal of fostering research and innovation across government-managed institutions.
• Discounts on Article Processing Charges (APCs): One of ONOS's significant features is the discounts on Article Processing Charges (APCs). Journals typically levied these charges for publishing research articles. By negotiating lower APCs with publishers, the scheme will help Indian researchers publish their work in high-quality journals without incurring heavy financial costs.
Conclusion
The One Nation One Subscription initiative is a game-changing scheme for India’s research ecosystem. By providing digital access to over 13,000 journals from 30 international publishers, it will bridge gaps in research infrastructure across India. Through its phased implementation, the scheme will significantly contribute to enhancing India’s academic and research excellence, fostering innovation, and helping the country emerge as a global hub for scientific research. By leveraging existing consortia initiatives of 10 central government Ministries and Departments as well as initiatives of many government higher education institutions, an unifying approach through the one nation one subscription will democratise knowledge dissemination and empower a new generation of researchers and students, providing them with the resources they need to excel.
ONOS is a key part of a broader vision to transform access to knowledge in the country. As the first step in a multi-pronged approach, it expands access through the widely used subscription model. The other steps focus initially on promoting Indian journals and repositories and then introducing new research evaluation methods that consider both journal metrics and factors like innovation and entrepreneurship.
References:
Ministry of Education
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2077097
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2083002&reg=3&lang=1
https://x.com/airnewsalerts/status/1861066599006146761
Kindly find the pdf file

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
वन नेशन वन सब्सक्रिप्शन
भारत के अनुसंधान इकोसिस्टम का सशक्तीकरण
01 JAN 2025 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
छवि
हमेशा से ही प्राचीन ज्ञान और समृद्ध परंपरा की भूमि भारत नवाचार और खोज का केंद्र रहा है। गणित और खगोल विज्ञान में अग्रणी प्रगति से लेकर विज्ञान के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अभूतपूर्व योगदान तक, देश की बौद्धिक उपलब्धियों की विरासत अद्वितीय है। 15 अगस्त, 2022 को लाल किले की प्राचीर से प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने देश को इस गौरवशाली विरासत और भारत के भविष्य को आकार देने में अनुसंधान और विकास (आरएंडडी) की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की याद दिलाई। राष्ट्र को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने विशेष रूप से अमृत काल के दौरान अनुसंधान और विकास क्षमताओं को पोषित करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया और " जय अनुसंधान " के प्रेरक नारे के साथ नवाचार पर नए सिरे से ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आह्वान किया।
एक जीवंत अनुसंधान एवं विकास इकोसिस्टम के लिए यह आह्वान राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 में उल्लिखित लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप है, जो अनुसंधान को शैक्षिक उत्कृष्टता और राष्ट्रीय प्रगति के रूप में पहचानता है। नीति एक मजबूत अनुसंधान संस्कृति विकसित करने का प्रयास करती है जो न केवल शैक्षणिक गुणवत्ता को बढ़ाती है बल्कि वैश्विक मंच पर भारत के विकास को भी गति देती है।
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 25 नवंबर 2024 को इस दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप वन नेशन वन सब्सक्रिप्शन योजना को मंजूरी दे दी है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य देश के सरकारी उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों (एचईआई) और केंद्र सरकार के अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्रों के सभी छात्रों, शिक्षकों, शोधकर्ताओं और वैज्ञानिकों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय विद्वानों की पत्रिकाओं और लेखों तक पहुंच प्रदान करके ज्ञान की बाधाओं को तोड़ना है। इसका लक्ष्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि भारत के शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान समुदाय सर्वोत्तम वैश्विक संसाधनों से लैस हों, नवाचार को बढ़ावा दें और विभिन्न विषयों में अनुसंधान की गुणवत्ता को बढ़ाएं।
वन नेशन वन सब्सक्रिप्शन योजना वर्ष 2047 तक आत्मनिर्भर और विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की भारत की महत्वाकांक्षा की आधारशिला है। यह पहल विकासशील भारत@2047 विजन का एक प्रमुख घटक है। यह रोडमैप अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान, तकनीकी उन्नति और आत्मनिर्भर प्रगति द्वारा संचालित एक अग्रणी वैश्विक शक्ति के रूप में भारत के उभरने की कल्पना करता है। ऐसी पहलों के माध्यम से, भारत ज्ञान की अपनी समृद्ध विरासत का निर्माण करने की तैयारी कर रहा है, जिससे वह वैश्विक नवाचार और खोज में सबसे आगे खड़ा हो सके।
वन नेशन वन सब्सक्रिप्शन योजना अवलोकन
इस योजना का उद्देश्य सभी पात्र छात्रों, शिक्षकों, शोधकर्ताओं और वैज्ञानिकों को शीर्ष-स्तरीय अंतरराष्ट्रीय शोध लेखों और पत्रिकाओं तक पहुंच प्रदान करना है। यह देश भर में 6,300 से अधिक सरकारी-प्रबंधित उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों और केंद्र सरकार द्वारा प्रबंधित अनुसंधान और विकास संस्थानों को कवर करता है।
इस योजना में निम्नलिखित प्रावधान है:
• 30 प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रकाशकों की 13,000 से अधिक विद्वत्तापूर्ण पत्रिकाओं तक पहुंच।
विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग, गणित (एसटीईएम), चिकित्सा, सामाजिक विज्ञान, वित्त और लेखा आदि जैसे विषयों के लगभग 1.8 करोड़ छात्रों, शिक्षकों और शोधकर्ताओं को लाभ।
टियर 2 और टियर 3 शहरों के संस्थानों के लिए अनुसंधान तक समावेशी पहुंच, जिससे ज्ञान तक समान पहुंच सुनिश्चित हो सके।
मुख्य उद्देश्य और लक्ष्य:
• स्कॉलर नॉलेज तक पहुंच : यह योजना विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले विद्वानों की पत्रिकाओं और प्रकाशनों तक पहुंच प्रदान करती है। इसका उद्देश्य छात्रों, शिक्षकों और शोधकर्ताओं की शोध क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए ज्ञान तक पहुंच को सुगम बनाना है।
• विविध संस्थानों का समावेश : यह योजना सुनिश्चित करती है कि संस्थानों को, चाहे वे किसी भी भौगोलिक स्थिति में हों - शहरी केंद्रों में या दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में - विश्व स्तरीय अनुसंधान संसाधनों तक पहुँच प्राप्त हो। यह देश में मुख्य और अंतःविषय अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
• वैश्विक अनुसंधान भागीदारी : यह विकसित भारत@2047 के लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप है, जिससे भारत को अपने शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान संस्थानों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विद्वान समुदायों के साथ जुड़ने में सक्षम बनाकर अनुसंधान और विकास में वैश्विक गुरू के रूप में उभरने में मदद मिलेगी।
कार्यान्वयन विवरण :
छवि
• इनफ्लिबनेट के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय सदस्यता : पूरी सदस्यता प्रक्रिया इनफ्लिबनेट (सूचना और पुस्तकालय नेटवर्क) द्वारा केंद्रीय रूप से समन्वित की जाएगी, जो विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग (यूजीसी) के तहत एक स्वायत्त अंतर-विश्वविद्यालय केंद्र है। इनफ्लिबनेट इन पत्रिकाओं तक डिजिटल पहुंच के वितरण का प्रबंधन करेगा, जिससे उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए एक सहज अनुभव सुनिश्चित होगा।
• डिजिटल एक्सेस : पत्रिकाओं को पूरी तरह से डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से एक्सेस किया जाएगा, जिससे सभी उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए सुविधा और आसानी सुनिश्चित होगी। यह दृष्टिकोण प्रशासनिक परेशानियों को कम कर मांग पर सभी के लिए पहुंच उपलब्ध कराता है।
• सरकारी आवंटन: पीएम-वन नेशन वन सब्सक्रिप्शन पहल के लिए कुल ₹6,000 करोड़ आवंटित किए गए हैं, जो तीन वर्ष - 2025, 2026 और 2027 को कवर करते हैं। यह फंडिंग तीन वर्षों की अवधि में सभी भाग लेने वाले संस्थानों के सदस्यता शुल्क को कवर करेगी। इसके अलावा, वन नेशन वन सब्सक्रिप्शन लाभार्थी लेखकों को चयनित अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाले ओपन एक्सेस (ओए) पत्रिकाओं में प्रकाशन के लिए प्रति वर्ष 150 करोड़ रुपये की केंद्रीय वित्त पोषण सहायता भी प्रदान करेगा।
वित्तपोषण एवं वित्तीय रणनीति
वन नेशन वन सब्सक्रिप्शन के लिए आवंटित ₹6,000 करोड़ से 1 जनवरी 2025 से 31 दिसंबर 2027 तक वन नेशन वन सब्सक्रिप्शन का सुचारू कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित होगा:
• 1 जनवरी 2025 से शुरू होने वाले वन नेशन वन सब्सक्रिप्शन के पहले चरण में 6,300 से ज़्यादा सरकारी शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थानों के लिए 13,000 से ज़्यादा पत्रिकाओं तक पहुंच उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी, जिसमें केंद्रीय और राज्य सरकार के विश्वविद्यालय और कॉलेज शामिल हैं। इसका अर्थ है कि लगभग 1.8 करोड़ छात्रों, शिक्षकों और शोधकर्ताओं को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले शोध प्रकाशनों तक पहुँच मिलेगी।
• वन नेशन वन सब्सक्रिप्शन चरण I के अंतर्गत 30 प्रकाशकों की पत्रिकाओं के लिए सदस्यता शुल्क इनफ्लिबनेट द्वारा केंद्रीय रूप से भुगतान किया जाएगा, जिसमें केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के अंतर्गत पुस्तकालय संघ, उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों और अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थानों से भुगतान शामिल होगा। चरण I में शामिल नहीं किए गए संसाधनों के लिए स्वतंत्र सदस्यता जारी रहेगी।
• इस चरण में कार्यक्रम की रूपरेखा स्थापित की जाएगी तथा यह सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा कि प्रमुख अनुसंधान संसाधन पूरे देश में बड़ी संख्या में संस्थानों को उपलब्ध कराए जाएं।
• इस चरण में इन भागीदार संस्थानों के शोधकर्ताओं के चयनित उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले शोध प्रकाशनों के लिए प्रकाशकों को आर्टिकल प्रोसेसिंग चार्ज (एपीसी) का भुगतान करने की भी परिकल्पना की गई है।
• वन नेशन वन सब्सक्रिप्शन चरण-I के अनुभव का उपयोग वन नेशन वन सब्सक्रिप्शन के आगामी चरणों के डिजाइन के लिए किया जाएगा।
आगे की संवर्द्धन और सुविधाएं
• मौजूदा पहलों के साथ तालमेल : वन नेशन वन सब्सक्रिप्शन योजना मौजूदा अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ) की पूरक होगी, जिसे पूरे भारत में अनुसंधान एवं विकास गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। वन नेशन वन सब्सक्रिप्शन अंतरराष्ट्रीय शोध सामग्रियों तक आसान पहुंच की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा, जिससे सरकार द्वारा प्रबंधित संस्थानों में अनुसंधान और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के फाउंडेशन के लक्ष्य को समर्थन मिलेगा।
• आर्टिकल प्रोसेसिंग चार्ज (एपीसी) पर छूट: वन नेशन वन सब्सक्रिप्शन की एक महत्वपूर्ण विशेषता आर्टिकल प्रोसेसिंग चार्ज (एपीसी) पर छूट है। पत्रिका आमतौर पर शोध लेख प्रकाशित करने के लिए ये शुल्क लगाते हैं। प्रकाशकों के साथ कम आर्टिकल प्रोसेसिंग चार्ज पर बातचीत करके, यह योजना भारतीय शोधकर्ताओं को भारी वित्तीय लागत उठाए बिना उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली पत्रिकाओं में अपना लेख प्रकाशित करने में मदद करेगी।
निष्कर्ष
वन नेशन वन सब्सक्रिप्शन पहल भारत के शोध इकोसिस्टम के लिए एक गेम-चेंजिंग योजना है। 30 अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रकाशकों की 13,000 से अधिक पत्रिकाओं तक डिजिटल पहुंच प्रदान करके, यह पूरे भारत में शोध के बुनियादी ढाँचे में अंतराल को पाट देगा। अपने चरणबद्ध कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से, यह योजना भारत की अकादमिक और शोध उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ाने, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और देश को वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान के लिए एक वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में उभरने में मदद करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगी। 10 केंद्रीय सरकारी मंत्रालयों और विभागों की मौजूदा कंसोर्टिया पहलों के साथ-साथ कई सरकारी उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों की पहलों का लाभ उठाकर, वन नेशन वन सब्सक्रिप्शन के माध्यम से एक एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण ज्ञान के प्रसार को लोकतांत्रिक बनाएगा और शोधकर्ताओं और छात्रों की एक नई पीढ़ी को सशक्त बनाएगा, जिससे उन्हें उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने के लिए आवश्यक संसाधन मिलेंगे।
वन नेशन वन सब्सक्रिप्शन देश में ज्ञान तक पहुंच को बदलने के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है। बहुआयामी दृष्टिकोण में पहले कदम के रूप में, यह व्यापक रूप से उपयोग किए जाने वाले सदस्यता मॉडल के माध्यम से पहुंच का विस्तार करता है। अन्य कदम शुरू में भारतीय पत्रिकाओं और रिपॉजिटरी को बढ़ावा देने और फिर नए शोध मूल्यांकन विधियों को पेश करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं जो जर्नल मेट्रिक्स और नवाचार और उद्यमिता जैसे कारकों पर विचार करते हैं।
संदर्भ:
शिक्षा मंत्रालय
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2077097
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2083002®=3&lang=1
https://x.com/airnewsalerts/status/1861066599006146761
कृपया पीडीएफ फाइल ढूंढें