Ministry of Education
One Nation One Subscription
Empowering India's Research Ecosystem
01 JAN 2025 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
ImageIndia, a land of ancient knowledge and rich tradition, has always been a beacon of innovation and discovery. From pioneering advancements in mathematics and astronomy to groundbreaking contributions in various fields of science, the country’s legacy of intellectual achievement is unmatched. On August 15, 2022, Prime Minister Narendra Modi, from the ramparts of the Red Fort, reminded the nation of this proud legacy and the critical role that Research and Development (R&D) would play in shaping India's future. As he addressed the nation, he emphasized the importance of nurturing R&D capabilities, particularly during Amrit Kaal, and called for a renewed focus on innovation with the inspiring slogan, “Jai Anusandhan.”
This call for a vibrant R&D ecosystem resonated with the goals outlined in the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, which identifies research as a fundamental driver of educational excellence and national progress. The policy seeks to cultivate a robust research culture that not only enhances academic quality but also accelerates India’s growth on the global stage.
In alignment with this vision, Union Cabinet has approved the One Nation One Subscription (ONOS) scheme on 25th Nov 2024. This initiative seeks to break down barriers to knowledge by providing all students, faculty, researchers, and scientists across the nation’s government higher education institutions (HEIs) and central government R&D centres with access to international scholarly journals and articles. The goal is to ensure that India’s academic and research communities are equipped with the best global resources, fostering innovation and enhancing the quality of research across disciplines.
The ONOS scheme is a cornerstone of India's ambition to become a self-reliant and developed nation by 2047. This initiative is a key component of the Viksitbharat@2047 vision. This roadmap envisions India’s emergence as a leading global power driven by cutting-edge research, technological advancement, and self-sustained progress. Through such initiatives, India is preparing to build on its rich legacy of knowledge, positioning itself at the forefront of global innovation and discovery.
ONOS Scheme Overview:
The scheme’s objective is to provide all eligible students, faculty, researchers, and scientists with access to top-tier international research articles and journals. It covers more than 6,300 government-managed higher education institutions and central government-managed research and development institutions across the country.
The scheme provides:
• Access to more than 13,000 scholarly journals from 30 major international publishers.
• Benefits about 1.8 crore students, faculty, and researchers across disciplines such as STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics), Medicine, Social Sciences, Finance & Accounts, etc.
• Inclusive access to research for institutions in tier 2 and tier 3 cities, ensuring equitable access to knowledge.
Key Objectives and Goals:
• Access to Scholarly Knowledge: The scheme provides access to high-quality scholarly journals and publications across various fields. This aims to democratise access to knowledge to enhance the research capabilities of students, faculty, and researchers.
• Inclusion of Diverse Institutions: The scheme ensures that institutions, regardless of their geographic location—in urban centres or remote areas—have access to world-class research resources. This is crucial for advancing core and interdisciplinary research in the country.
• Global Research Participation: It aligns with the goals of Viksitbharat@2047, helping India to emerge as a global leader in research and development by enabling its academic and research institutions to engage with international scholarly communities.
Implementation Details:
• ImageNational Subscription via INFLIBNET: The entire subscription process will be centrally coordinated by INFLIBNET (Information and Library Network), an autonomous inter-university centre under the University Grants Commission (UGC). INFLIBNET will manage the distribution of digital access to these journals, ensuring a seamless experience for users.
• Digital Access: Journals will be accessible entirely through a digital platform, ensuring convenience and ease for all users. This approach minimises administrative complexities and makes access available on-demand.
• Government Allocation: A total of ₹6,000 crore has been allocated for the PM-ONOS initiative, covering three years—2025, 2026, and 2027. The funding will cover the subscription charges for all participating institutions across the three-year period. Further, ONOS will also provide central funding support of Rs. 150 Crore per year for beneficiary authors to publish in selected good quality Open Access (OA) journals.
Funding and Financial Strategy:
The ₹6,000 crore allocated for ONOS ensures smooth implementation of ONOS from 1st January 2025 to 31st December 2027
• ONOS phase I, starting from 1 January 2025, will provide access to over 13,000 journals for more than 6,300 government academic and R&D institutes including central and state-govt universities and colleges. This translates to nearly 1.8 Crore students, faculty and researchers getting access to high quality research publications.
• The subscription charges for journals from 30 publishers under ONOS Phase I will be centrally paid by INFLIBNET, covering payments from library consortia, HEIs, and R&D institutions under central ministries. Independent subscriptions will continue for resources not included in Phase I.
• This phase will establish the program's framework and ensure that key research resources are made available to a large number of institutions across India.
• Payment of Article Processing Charges (APC) to publishers for selected high quality research publications of the researchers from these participating institutions have also been envisaged in this phase.
• Experience of ONOS phase I will be used for designing subsequent phases of ONOS.
Further Enhancements and Features:
• Synergy with Existing Initiatives: The ONOS scheme will complement the existing Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF), which is designed to promote R&D activities across India. ONOS will facilitate easy access to international research materials, supporting the foundation’s goal of fostering research and innovation across government-managed institutions.
• Discounts on Article Processing Charges (APCs): One of ONOS's significant features is the discounts on Article Processing Charges (APCs). Journals typically levied these charges for publishing research articles. By negotiating lower APCs with publishers, the scheme will help Indian researchers publish their work in high-quality journals without incurring heavy financial costs.
Conclusion
The One Nation One Subscription initiative is a game-changing scheme for India’s research ecosystem. By providing digital access to over 13,000 journals from 30 international publishers, it will bridge gaps in research infrastructure across India. Through its phased implementation, the scheme will significantly contribute to enhancing India’s academic and research excellence, fostering innovation, and helping the country emerge as a global hub for scientific research. By leveraging existing consortia initiatives of 10 central government Ministries and Departments as well as initiatives of many government higher education institutions, an unifying approach through the one nation one subscription will democratise knowledge dissemination and empower a new generation of researchers and students, providing them with the resources they need to excel.
ONOS is a key part of a broader vision to transform access to knowledge in the country. As the first step in a multi-pronged approach, it expands access through the widely used subscription model. The other steps focus initially on promoting Indian journals and repositories and then introducing new research evaluation methods that consider both journal metrics and factors like innovation and entrepreneurship.
References:
Ministry of Education
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2077097
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2083002&reg=3&lang=1
https://x.com/airnewsalerts/status/1861066599006146761
Kindly find the pdf file

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
এক দেশ, এক অনুদান ব্যবস্থাপনা
01 JAN 2025 11:51AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৫
প্রাচীন যুগ থেকেই ভারতে বিদ্যাচর্চার এক অনন্য ঐতিহ্য উদ্ভাবন এবং অনুসন্ধানের এক সংস্কৃতি গড়ে তুলেছিল। গণিত-চর্চা এবং জ্যোতির্বিজ্ঞানে ভারত পথপ্রদর্শকের ভূমিকা পালন করে এসেছে। বিজ্ঞানের বিভিন্ন শাখায় আমাদের অবদান অনস্বীকার্য। ২০২২-এর ১৫ আগস্টে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী লালকেল্লার প্রাকার থেকে জাতির উদ্দেশে ভাষণে দেশের সেই গৌরবোজ্জ্বল ঐতিহ্যের কথা স্মরণ করেন। ভারতের ভবিষ্যৎ নির্ধারণে গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে। অমৃতকালে গবেষণা ও উন্নয়নের দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য তিনি গুরুত্ব দেন। অনুসন্ধিৎসু চিন্তাভাবনাকে লালিত করতে তাঁর অনুপ্রেরণামূলক স্লোগান “জয় অনুসন্ধান” অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
২০২০-র জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতির সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে দেশজুড়ে এক প্রাণবন্ত গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তোলার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়। এক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানের উৎকর্ষতা এবং দেশের অগ্রগতির জন্য নানা ক্ষেত্রকে শনাক্ত করা হবে। নতুন এই নীতি দেশজুড়ে উন্নত গবেষণার এক সংস্কৃতি গড়ে তুলতে সহায়ক। এর ফলে, শিক্ষার গুণমান যেমন বৃদ্ধি পাবে, পাশাপাশি আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে ভারতের উন্নয়ন ত্বরান্বিত হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা ২০২৪-এর ২৫ নভেম্বর এক দেশ এক অনুদান (ওএনওএস) ব্যবস্থাপনাকে কার্যকর করতে অনুমোদন দেয়। এর ফলে, দেশের সরকারি উচ্চশিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের বিভিন্ন গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন কেন্দ্রের ছাত্রছাত্রী, শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকা, গবেষক এবং বৈজ্ঞানিকরা আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে বিখ্যাত জার্নাল এবং নিবন্ধগুলি পড়তে পারবেন। এর সাহায্যে শিক্ষাক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বের উন্নত সম্পদ ভারতীয় শিক্ষা জগতের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিত্বদের কাছে সহজলভ্য হবে। ফলস্বরূপ, উদ্ভাবন এবং গবেষণার কাজে গতি আসবে।
২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে দেশকে উন্নত এবং আত্মনির্ভর করে তুলতে যে উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে, এই ব্যবস্থাপনা তাতে সহায়ক হবে। অত্যাধুনিক বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে গবেষণা, প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রের বিকাশ এবং স্থিতিশীল প্রগতির জন্য গৃহীত পরিকল্পনা কার্যকর করতে সুবিধা হবে। আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে উদ্ভাবন ও গবেষণায় প্রথম সারিতে ভারতের সুনিশ্চিত স্থান হবে। ৬,৩০০-র বেশি সরকারি উচ্চশিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের বিভিন্ন গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন কেন্দ্রের ছাত্রছাত্রী, শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকা গবেষক এবং বৈজ্ঞানিকরা, আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে ৩০টি বিখ্যাত প্রকাশনা সংস্থার ১৩ হাজারের বেশি গবেষণা সংক্রান্ত পত্রপত্রিকার প্রতিবেদনগুলি পড়তে পারবেন। বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি, ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং, গণিত, চিকিৎসাশাস্ত্র, সমাজবিজ্ঞান এবং আর্থিক ক্ষেত্র সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের প্রায় ১ কোটি ৮০ লক্ষ ছাত্রছাত্রী এবং গবেষক এর ফলে উপকৃত হবেন। দেশের টিয়ার ২ এবং ৩ এর অন্তর্ভুক্ত শহরগুলিতে যেসব উচ্চশিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান রয়েছে, সেখানে গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবনের কাজে গতি আসবে।
এই ব্যবস্থাপনায় শহরাঞ্চলের পাশাপাশি দেশের প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলে থাকা উচ্চশিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিদের বিদ্যাচর্চায় সুবিধা হবে। এই প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিরা সহজেই আন্তর্জাতিক মানের পত্রপত্রিকাগুলি ব্যবহারের সুযোগ পাবেন। এর ফলে, ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে উন্নত, অর্থাৎ বিকশিত ভারত গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্য পূরণ হবে।
পত্রপত্রিকাগুলির অনুদানের পুরো প্রক্রিয়াটি INFLIBNET (ইনফরমেশন অ্যান্ড লাইব্রেরি নেটওয়ার্ক)-এর মাধ্যমে সম্পাদিত হবে। বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় মঞ্জুরি কমিশন স্বায়ত্তশাসিত এই আন্তঃবিশ্ববিদ্যালয় কেন্দ্রটি গড়ে তুলবে। এখান থেকে সংশ্লিষ্ট পত্রপত্রিকাগুলি সহজেই যাতে ব্যবহারকারীদের কাছে ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে পৌঁছে দেওয়া যায় তা নিশ্চিত করা হবে। ২০২৫, ২০২৬ এবং ২০২৭ – এই তিন বছরে পিএম-ওএনওএস ব্যবস্থাপনার জন্য ৬ হাজার কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, সংশ্লিষ্ট প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি আগামী তিন বছর বিভিন্ন পত্রপত্রিকার গ্রাহক হতে পারবে। এছাড়াও, বাছাই করা উন্নতমানের প্রতিবেদন প্রকাশের জন্য ১৫০ কোটি টাকার সংস্থান রাখা হয়েছে। ওই প্রতিবেদনগুলির লেখকদের জন্য এই অর্থ ব্যয় করা হবে।
এক দেশ এক অনুদান ব্যবস্থাপনাটি অনুসন্ধান ন্যাশনাল রিসার্চ ফাউন্ডেশন (এএনআরএফ)-এর পরিপূরক হবে। এএনআরএফ দেশের প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলে গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন খাতে সহায়তা করে থাকে। ওএনওএস-এর আরও একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দিক হল, যেসব গবেষকরা বিশ্ববিখ্যাত পত্রপত্রিকাগুলি থেকে তথ্য সংগ্রহ করে কোনো নিবন্ধ লিখবেন, তাঁদের ওই তথ্য ব্যবহারের ক্ষেত্রে যাতে সত্ত্বাধিকার বাবদ কম অর্থ ব্যয় করতে হয়, সেই বিষয়টি নিশ্চিত করতে প্রয়োজনীয় আলাপ আলোচনা করতে সহায়তা করবে ।
এক দেশ এক অনুদান ব্যবস্থাপনাটি ভারতের গবেষণা ক্ষেত্রে বিরাট এক পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আসবে। আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরের ৩০টি প্রকাশনা সংস্থার ১৩ হাজারের বেশি পত্রপত্রিকা ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে গবেষক, বৈজ্ঞানিক ও শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকাদের কাছে পৌঁছনোর মধ্য দিয়ে ভারতে গবেষণা সংক্রান্ত পরিকাঠামোর যে ঘাটতি ছিল তা পূরণ হবে। দেশের শিক্ষা এবং গবেষণা ক্ষেত্রের মানোন্নয়নের জন্য এটি পর্যায়ক্রমে কার্যকর হবে। বর্তমানে ১০টি কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের মন্ত্রক এবং দপ্তরকে নিয়ে যে কনসর্টিয়াম রয়েছে, তার সঙ্গে দেশের বহু উচ্চশিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানকে যুক্ত করে এক দেশ এক অনুদান ব্যবস্থাপনাটি কার্যকর করা হবে। এর ফলে নতুন প্রজন্মের গবেষক এবং ছাত্রছাত্রীরা বিদ্যাচর্চার জন্য আরও উন্নত সম্পদ ব্যবহারের সুযোগ পাবেন। দেশের বিদ্যাচর্চার সংস্কারের ক্ষেত্রে যে বৃহৎ পরিকল্পনা নেওয়া হয়েছে, ওএনওএস তারই অঙ্গ। এর প্রথম পর্যায়ে অনুদানের মাধ্যমে একাধিক শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান বিভিন্ন পত্রপত্রিকা ব্যবহার করতে পারবে। পাশাপাশি, ভারতীয় পত্রপত্রিকাগুলির প্রচারের কাজেও এটি সহায়ক হবে।
তথ্যসূত্র :
শিক্ষা মন্ত্রক
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2077097
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2083002&reg=3&lang=1
https://x.com/airnewsalerts/status/1861066599006146761
পিডিএফ ফাইলটি দেখতে চাইলে নিচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/jan/doc202511478801.pdf