Ministry of Education
One Nation One Subscription
Empowering India's Research Ecosystem
01 JAN 2025 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
ImageIndia, a land of ancient knowledge and rich tradition, has always been a beacon of innovation and discovery. From pioneering advancements in mathematics and astronomy to groundbreaking contributions in various fields of science, the country’s legacy of intellectual achievement is unmatched. On August 15, 2022, Prime Minister Narendra Modi, from the ramparts of the Red Fort, reminded the nation of this proud legacy and the critical role that Research and Development (R&D) would play in shaping India's future. As he addressed the nation, he emphasized the importance of nurturing R&D capabilities, particularly during Amrit Kaal, and called for a renewed focus on innovation with the inspiring slogan, “Jai Anusandhan.”
This call for a vibrant R&D ecosystem resonated with the goals outlined in the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, which identifies research as a fundamental driver of educational excellence and national progress. The policy seeks to cultivate a robust research culture that not only enhances academic quality but also accelerates India’s growth on the global stage.
In alignment with this vision, Union Cabinet has approved the One Nation One Subscription (ONOS) scheme on 25th Nov 2024. This initiative seeks to break down barriers to knowledge by providing all students, faculty, researchers, and scientists across the nation’s government higher education institutions (HEIs) and central government R&D centres with access to international scholarly journals and articles. The goal is to ensure that India’s academic and research communities are equipped with the best global resources, fostering innovation and enhancing the quality of research across disciplines.
The ONOS scheme is a cornerstone of India's ambition to become a self-reliant and developed nation by 2047. This initiative is a key component of the Viksitbharat@2047 vision. This roadmap envisions India’s emergence as a leading global power driven by cutting-edge research, technological advancement, and self-sustained progress. Through such initiatives, India is preparing to build on its rich legacy of knowledge, positioning itself at the forefront of global innovation and discovery.
ONOS Scheme Overview:
The scheme’s objective is to provide all eligible students, faculty, researchers, and scientists with access to top-tier international research articles and journals. It covers more than 6,300 government-managed higher education institutions and central government-managed research and development institutions across the country.
The scheme provides:
• Access to more than 13,000 scholarly journals from 30 major international publishers.
• Benefits about 1.8 crore students, faculty, and researchers across disciplines such as STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics), Medicine, Social Sciences, Finance & Accounts, etc.
• Inclusive access to research for institutions in tier 2 and tier 3 cities, ensuring equitable access to knowledge.
Key Objectives and Goals:
• Access to Scholarly Knowledge: The scheme provides access to high-quality scholarly journals and publications across various fields. This aims to democratise access to knowledge to enhance the research capabilities of students, faculty, and researchers.
• Inclusion of Diverse Institutions: The scheme ensures that institutions, regardless of their geographic location—in urban centres or remote areas—have access to world-class research resources. This is crucial for advancing core and interdisciplinary research in the country.
• Global Research Participation: It aligns with the goals of Viksitbharat@2047, helping India to emerge as a global leader in research and development by enabling its academic and research institutions to engage with international scholarly communities.
Implementation Details:
• ImageNational Subscription via INFLIBNET: The entire subscription process will be centrally coordinated by INFLIBNET (Information and Library Network), an autonomous inter-university centre under the University Grants Commission (UGC). INFLIBNET will manage the distribution of digital access to these journals, ensuring a seamless experience for users.
• Digital Access: Journals will be accessible entirely through a digital platform, ensuring convenience and ease for all users. This approach minimises administrative complexities and makes access available on-demand.
• Government Allocation: A total of ₹6,000 crore has been allocated for the PM-ONOS initiative, covering three years—2025, 2026, and 2027. The funding will cover the subscription charges for all participating institutions across the three-year period. Further, ONOS will also provide central funding support of Rs. 150 Crore per year for beneficiary authors to publish in selected good quality Open Access (OA) journals.
Funding and Financial Strategy:
The ₹6,000 crore allocated for ONOS ensures smooth implementation of ONOS from 1st January 2025 to 31st December 2027
• ONOS phase I, starting from 1 January 2025, will provide access to over 13,000 journals for more than 6,300 government academic and R&D institutes including central and state-govt universities and colleges. This translates to nearly 1.8 Crore students, faculty and researchers getting access to high quality research publications.
• The subscription charges for journals from 30 publishers under ONOS Phase I will be centrally paid by INFLIBNET, covering payments from library consortia, HEIs, and R&D institutions under central ministries. Independent subscriptions will continue for resources not included in Phase I.
• This phase will establish the program's framework and ensure that key research resources are made available to a large number of institutions across India.
• Payment of Article Processing Charges (APC) to publishers for selected high quality research publications of the researchers from these participating institutions have also been envisaged in this phase.
• Experience of ONOS phase I will be used for designing subsequent phases of ONOS.
Further Enhancements and Features:
• Synergy with Existing Initiatives: The ONOS scheme will complement the existing Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF), which is designed to promote R&D activities across India. ONOS will facilitate easy access to international research materials, supporting the foundation’s goal of fostering research and innovation across government-managed institutions.
• Discounts on Article Processing Charges (APCs): One of ONOS's significant features is the discounts on Article Processing Charges (APCs). Journals typically levied these charges for publishing research articles. By negotiating lower APCs with publishers, the scheme will help Indian researchers publish their work in high-quality journals without incurring heavy financial costs.
Conclusion
The One Nation One Subscription initiative is a game-changing scheme for India’s research ecosystem. By providing digital access to over 13,000 journals from 30 international publishers, it will bridge gaps in research infrastructure across India. Through its phased implementation, the scheme will significantly contribute to enhancing India’s academic and research excellence, fostering innovation, and helping the country emerge as a global hub for scientific research. By leveraging existing consortia initiatives of 10 central government Ministries and Departments as well as initiatives of many government higher education institutions, an unifying approach through the one nation one subscription will democratise knowledge dissemination and empower a new generation of researchers and students, providing them with the resources they need to excel.
ONOS is a key part of a broader vision to transform access to knowledge in the country. As the first step in a multi-pronged approach, it expands access through the widely used subscription model. The other steps focus initially on promoting Indian journals and repositories and then introducing new research evaluation methods that consider both journal metrics and factors like innovation and entrepreneurship.
References:
Ministry of Education
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2077097
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2083002&reg=3&lang=1
https://x.com/airnewsalerts/status/1861066599006146761
Kindly find the pdf file

وزارتِ تعلیم
ایک ملک ایک سبسکرپشن
بھارت کے تحقیقی ایکو نظام کو بااختیار بنانا
01 JAN 2025 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
Image بھارت جو ، قدیم علم اور گراں مایہ روایت کی حامل سرزمین ہے ، ہمیشہ سے اختراعات اور دریافتوں کا مرکز رہا ہے۔ ریاضی اور فلکیات میں پیش رفت سے لے کر سائنس کے مختلف شعبوں میں اہم خدمات تک، ملک کی فکری کامیابیوں کی وراثت بے مثال ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے مورخہ 15 اگست 2022 کو لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے قوم کو اس قابل فخر وراثت اور اس اہم کردار کی یاد دلائی جو ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ(تحقیق وترقی ) بھارت کے مستقبل کی سمت طے کرنےمیں ادا کرے گا۔ ملک سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے خاص طور پر امرت کال کے دوران تحقیق وترقی کی صلاحیتوں کو پروان چڑھانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور متاثر کن نعرہ ’’جئے انوسندھان‘‘ کے ساتھ اختراع پر نئے سرے سے توجہ مرکوز کرنے پر زور دیا۔
اس مطالبہ کی گونج تحقیق و ترقی کے ایک متحرک ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیےقومی تعلیمی پالیسی(این ای پی) 2020میں بیان کردہ اہداف کے ساتھ ساتھ ساتھ سنائی دیتی ہے، جو تحقیق کو تعلیمی مہارت اور قومی ترقی کا بنیادی محرک قرار دیتا ہے۔ یہ پالیسی ایک مضبوط تحقیقی کلچر کو فروغ دینے کی کوشش ہے جس سے نہ صرف تعلیمی معیار بہتر ہوتا ہے بلکہ عالمی سطح پر بھارت کی ترقی میں تیزی آتی ہے۔
اس وژن کے مطابق، مرکزی کابینہ نے 25 نومبر 2024 کوایک ملک ایک سبسکرپشن (او این او ایس) اسکیم کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد ملک کے سرکاری اعلیٰ تعلیی اداروں (ایچ ای آئیز) اور مرکزی حکومت کے تحقیق و ترقی کے مراکزکے تمام طلباء، اساتذہ، محققین اور سائنسدانوں کو بین الاقوامی علمی رسائل اور مضامین تک رسائی فراہم کرکے تحصیل علم کی راہ میں حائل رکاوٹوں کو ختم کرنا ہے۔اس کا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ بھارت کے تعلیم اور تحقیق سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگوں کو بہترین عالمی وسائل سے لیس کیا جائے، اختراع کو فروغ دیا جائے اور مختلف شعبوں میں تحقیق کے معیار کو بہتر بنایا جائے۔
یہ اسکیم سال 2047 تک ایک خود کفیل اور ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کے بھارت کے عزائم کا سنگ بنیاد ہے۔ یہ اقدام وکست بھارت@2047 ویژن کا ایک اہم جزو ہے۔ یہ لائحۂ عمل میں جدید تحقیق، تکنیکی ترقی اور خود ساختہ ترقی کے ذریعے بھارت کے ایک سرکردہ عالمی طاقت کے طور پر اُبھرنے کا تصور کیا گیاہے۔ اس طرح کے اقدامات کے ذریعے، بھارت خود کو عالمی اختراعات اور دریافتوں میں سب سے آگے رکھنے کے لیے اپنے علم کی گراں مایہ میراث پر بنیاد استوار کرنے کی تیاری کر رہا ہے۔
او این او ایس اسکیم کا جائزہ:
اس اسکیم کا مقصد تمام اہل طلباء، فیکلٹی، محققین اور سائنسدانوں کو اعلیٰ درجے کے بین الاقوامی تحقیقی مضامین اور رسائل تک رسائی فراہم کرنا ہے۔ یہ ملک بھر میں حکومت کے زیر انتظام اعلیٰ تعلیمی اور مرکزی حکومت کے زیر انتظام تحقیق اور ترقی کے6,300 سے زیادہ اداروں کا احاطہ کرتی ہے۔
اسکیم فراہم کرتی ہے:
• 30 بڑے بین الاقوامی پبلشرز کے 13,000 سے زیادہ علمی رسائل تک رسائی
• ایس ٹی ای ایم (سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، انجینئرنگ، ریاضی)، میڈیسن، سوشل سائنسز، فنانس اور اکاؤنٹس وغیرہ جیسے شعبوں میں تقریباً 1.8 کروڑ طلباء، فیکلٹی اور محققین کو فائدے
• ٹیئر2 اور ٹیئر 3 شہروں میں اداروں کے لیے تحقیق تک شمولیاتی رسائی،تاکہ علم تک مساوی رسائی کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔
کلیدی مقاصد اور اہداف:
علمی معلومات تک رسائی: یہ اسکیم مختلف شعبوں میں اعلیٰ معیار کے علمی رسائل اور اشاعتوں تک رسائی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد طلباء، فیکلٹی اور محققین کی تحقیقی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے سب کو معلومات دستیاب کرانا ہے۔
مختلف اداروں کی شمولیت: یہ اسکیم اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ ادارے اپنے جغرافیائی محل وقوع سے قطع نظر—شہری مراکز یا دور دراز علاقوں میں—عالمی معیار کے تحقیقی وسائل تک رسائی حاصل کریں۔ یہ ملک میں بنیادی اور بین شعبہ جاتی تحقیق کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے بہت اہم ہے۔
عالمی تحقیق میں اشتراک: یہ وکست بھارت@2047 کے اہداف کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے،اوراس اسکیم سےبھارت کو اپنے تعلیمی اور تحقیقی اداروں کو بین الاقوامی علمی برادریوں کے ساتھ مربوط ہونے کے قابل بنا کر،تحقیق اور ترقی میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ابھرنے میں مددملتی ہے۔
نفاذ کی تفصیلات:
آئی این ایف ایل آئی بی این ای ٹی کے ذریعے قومی سبسکرپشن: سبسکرپشن کے پورے عمل کو مرکزی طور پر آئی این ایف ایل آئی بی این ای ٹی (انفارمیشن اینڈ لائبریری نیٹ ورک) کے ذریعے مربوط کیا جائے گا، جو یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن (یو جی سی) کے تحت ایک بین یونیورسٹی خود مختار مرکز ہے۔ آئی این ایف ایل آئی بی این ای ٹی کے ذریعے ان رسائل تک ڈیجیٹل رسائی کی فراہمی کا انتظام کیا جائے گا تاکہ صارفین کے لیے رکاوٹ سے پاک تجربے کو یقینی بنائے گا۔
ڈیجیٹل رسائی: جریدے مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے قابل رسائی ہوں گے، تاکہ تمام صارفین کے لیے سہولت اور آسانی کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔ اس نقطہ نظر سے انتظامی پیچیدگیوں کم ہوجاتی ہیں اور طلب کے مطابق رسائی فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
Image سرکاری تخصیص:پی ایم-او این او ایس پہل کے لیے کل 6,000 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں، جس میں تین سال—2025، 2026 اور 2027 شامل ہیں۔ یہ فنڈنگ ​​تین سال کی مدت میں تمام شریک اداروں کے لیے سبسکرپشن چارجز کا احاطہ کرے گی۔ مزید یہ کہ، مستفید مصنفین کے لیے منتخب اچھے معیار کے اوپن ایکسس (او اے) رسائل میں اشاعت کے لیے او این او ایس کے تحت ہر سال 150 کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی فنڈنگ ​​سپورٹ بھی فراہم کی جائے گی۔
فنڈنگ ​​اور مالیاتی حکمت عملی:
• او این او ایس کے لیے مختص 6,000 کروڑ روپے سےیکم جنوری 2025 سے 31 دسمبر 2027 تک او این او ایس پر بآسانی عمل در آمد یقینی ہوتا ہے۔
• یکم جنوری 2025 سے او این او ایس مرحلہ I کے تحت، مرکزی اور ریاستی سرکاری یونیورسٹیوں اور کالجوں سمیت 6,300 سے زیادہ سرکاری تعلیمی اورتحقیق و ترقی کےاداروں کے لیے 13,000 سے زیادہ رسائل تک رسائی فراہم کرے گا۔ اس سے تقریباً 1.8 کروڑ طلباء، فیکلٹی اور محققین کو اعلیٰ معیار کی تحقیقی اشاعتوں تک رسائی ملے گی۔
• او این او ایس فیز I کے تحت 30 پبلشرز کے رسائل کے سبسکرپشن چارجز مرکزی طور پرآئی این ایف ایل آئی بی این ای ٹی کے ذریعے ادا کیے جائیں گے، جس میں مرکزی وزارتوں کے تحت لائبریری کنسورشیا،ایچ ای آئیز اورتحقیق و ترقی کےاداروں سے ادائیگیوں کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔ فیز I میں شامل نہ ہونے والے ذرائع کے لیے آزادانہ سبسکرپشنز جاری رہیں گے۔
• اس مرحلے میں پروگرام کا فریم ورک قائم کیا جائے گا اور اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا کہ کلیدی تحقیقی ذرائع پورےبھارت کے بہت سےاداروں کو دستیاب ہوں۔
• اس مرحلے میں ان حصہ لینے والے اداروں کے محققین کی اعلیٰ معیار کی تحقیقی اشاعتوں کے لیے پبلشرز کو آرٹیکل پروسیسنگ چارجز (اے پی سی) کی ادائیگی کا بھی تصور کیا گیا ہے۔
• او این او ایس مرحلے I کےتجربہ سے او این او ایس کے بعد کے مراحل کو ڈیزائن کرنے کے لیے استفادہ کیا جائے گا۔
مزید اضافہ اور خصوصیات:
موجودہ اقدامات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی: او این او ایس اسکیم موجودہ انوسندھن نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (اے این آر ایف) کی تکمیل کرے گی، جسے پورے بھارت میں تحقیق و ترقی کی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ او این او ایس سے بین الاقوامی تحقیقی مواد تک رسائی میں آسانی ہوگی اور حکومت کے زیر انتظام اداروں میں تحقیق اور اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے بنیادی ہدف کے حصول میں مدد ملے گی۔
آرٹیکل پروسیسنگ چارجز (اے پی سیز) پر چھوٹ: او این او ایس کی اہم خصوصیات میں سے ایک آرٹیکل پروسیسنگ چارجز (اے پی سیز) پر چھوٹ ہے۔ رسائل عام طور پر تحقیقی مضامین کی اشاعت کے لیے یہ چارجز عائد کرتے ہیں۔اس اسکیم سے پبلشرز کے ساتھ کم اے پی سی پر گفت و شنید کرکے بھارتی محققین کو بھاری مالی اخراجات اٹھائے بغیر اپنے کام کو اعلیٰ معیار کے رسائل میں شائع کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
نتیجہ
ایک ملک ایک سبسکرپشن پہل بھارت کے تحقیقی نظام کے لیے ایک انقلاب انگیزاسکیم ہے۔ اس اسکیم سے 30 بین الاقوامی پبلشرز کے 13,000 سے زیادہ رسائل تک ڈیجیٹل رسائی فراہم کرنے سے، پورے بھارت میں تحقیق سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے میں پائی جانے والی کمیوں کو دور کیا جائے گا۔ اپنے عمل درآمد کے مرحلے کے ذریعے، یہ اسکیم بھارت کی علمی اور تحقیقی مہارت کو بڑھانے، اختراع کو فروغ دینے اور ملک کو سائنسی تحقیق کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر ابھرنے میں مدد فراہم کرے گی۔ مرکزی حکومت کی 10 وزارتوں اور محکموں کے کمپنیوں کے موجودہ اتحاد کے اقدامات کے ساتھ ساتھ بہت سے سرکاری اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کے اقدامات سے فائدہ اٹھاکر، ایک ملک ایک سبسکرپشن کے ذریعے ایک متحد نقطہ نظر سے سب کے لیے معلومات فراہم ہوگی اور محققین اور طلباء کی ایک نئی نسل بااختیار ہوگی، جس سے انہیں عمدہ کارکردگی کے لیے ضروری وسائل میسر ہوں گے۔
او این او ایس ملک میں معلومات تک رسائی کو تبدیل کرنے کے وسیع تر وژن کا کلیدی حصہ ہے۔ کثیر جہتی نقطہ نظر کے پہلے قدم کے طور پر، اس سے وسیع پیمانے پر استعمال ہونے والے سبسکرپشن ماڈل کے ذریعے رسائی میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ دوسرے اقدامات میں ابتدائی طور پر بھارتی رسائل اور علمی ذخیروں کو فروغ دینے اور پھر تحقیقی تشخیص کے اُن نئے طریقوں کو متعارف کرانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے جن میں رسائل کے معیارات اور جدت اور صنعت کاری جیسے عوامل پر غور کیا جاتا ہے۔
حوالہ جات:
وزارت تعلیم
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2077097
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2083002&reg=3&lang=1
https://x.com/airnewsalerts/status/1861066599006146761
برائے مہربانی پی ڈی ایف فائل حاصل کریں۔