ഗ്രാമീണ വികസന മന്ത്രാലയം
വർഷാന്ത അവലോകനം 2024: ഭൂവിഭവ വകുപ്പിന്റെ (ഗ്രാമവികസന മന്ത്രാലയം) നേട്ടങ്ങള്‍
26 DEC 2024 3:59PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
നഗരപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ഭൂരേഖകൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനായി DILRMP പദ്ധതിയ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ "NAKSHA" എന്ന പുതിയ പരിപാടിക്ക്, പ്രാരംഭഘട്ടത്തില്‍ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം 150 നഗരങ്ങളിൽ ഭൂ വിഭവ വകുപ്പ് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു.
ഭൂവിഭവ വകുപ്പ് രണ്ട് പദ്ധതികൾ/പരിപാടികൾ നടപ്പാക്കുന്നു:
ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഇന്ത്യ ലാൻഡ് റെക്കോർഡ്സ് മോഡേണൈസേഷൻ പ്രോഗ്രാം അഥവാ ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഇന്ത്യ ഭൂരേഖകളുടെ ആധുനികവത്കരണം (DILRMP)
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കൃഷി സിഞ്ചായി യോജനയുടെ ഭാഗമായ നീർത്തട വികസനം (WDC- PMKSY)
I. ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഇന്ത്യ ലാൻഡ് റെക്കോർഡ്സ് മോഡേണൈസേഷൻ പ്രോഗ്രാം(DILRMP)
നഗരപ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ ഭൂരേഖകൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഭൂവിഭവ വകുപ്പ് 2024 സെപ്റ്റംബറിൽ 193.81 കോടി രൂപ വകയിരുത്തി DILRMP-യുടെ കീഴിൽ നാഷണൽ ജിയോസ്പേഷ്യൽ നോളജ്-ബേസ്ഡ് ലാൻഡ് സർവേ ഓഫ് അർബൻ ഹാബിറ്റേഷൻസ് (NAKSHA) ന് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു. പ്രാരംഭഘട്ടമെന്ന നിലയില്‍ 150 നഗരങ്ങളിൽ ആരംഭിച്ച ഈ പരിപാടി ഭൂമിയുടെ ഉടമസ്ഥാവകാശം സംബന്ധിച്ച് വ്യക്തത നൽകുകയും നഗരപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ ഭൂതർക്കങ്ങൾ പരിഹരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
ഭൂരേഖകളുടെയും രജിസ്ട്രേഷന്റെയും വിവരങ്ങൾ ഓൺലൈനായി ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനും അതുവഴി തട്ടിപ്പ്/ബിനാമി ഇടപാടുകൾ പരിശോധിക്കുന്നതിനും ഭൂതർക്കങ്ങൾ കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനുമായി DILRMP-യുടെ കീഴിൽ ഭൂരേഖകളുടെയും രജിസ്ട്രേഷന്റെയും ഡിജിറ്റല്‍വല്‍ക്കരണ /കമ്പ്യൂട്ടർവൽക്കരണ പരിപാടി നടപ്പാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാന - കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളും ഇത്നടപ്പാക്കി .
ഭാഗം ചെയ്ത ഭൂമിഓഹരിക്ക് ULPIN (യുനീക് ലാൻഡ് പാഴ്സൽ ഐഡന്റിഫിക്കേഷൻ നമ്പർ) / ഭൂ-ആധാർ നൽകുന്നത് DILRMP-യുടെ ഒരു നൂതന നടപടിയാണ്. ഇതുവരെ 23 കോടി ഭൂ ഓഹരികള്‍ക്ക് ULPIN നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
II. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കൃഷി സിഞ്ചായീ യോജനയുടെ ഭാഗമായ നീർത്തട വികസനം (WDC-PMKSY)
കാർഷിക ഉൽപ്പാദനക്ഷമത വർധിപ്പിക്കുകയും ദാരിദ്ര്യം കുറയ്ക്കുകയും ഗ്രാമീണ ഉപജീവനമാർഗ്ഗങ്ങൾ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുകയും വരൾച്ചയുടെ ആഘാതങ്ങള്‍ ലഘൂകരിക്കുകയും ദീർഘകാലാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ പാരിസ്ഥിതിക സന്തുലിതാവസ്ഥ പുനഃസ്ഥാപിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് ഭൂനശീകരണം, മണ്ണൊലിപ്പ്, ജലക്ഷാമം, കാലാവസ്ഥാ അനിശ്ചിതത്വങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിലാണ് WDC-PMKSY ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്നത്. 2021-22 മുതൽ 2025-26 വരെ കാലയളവിൽ WDC-PMKSY രണ്ടാംഘട്ടമായി പദ്ധതി തുടരാൻ സർക്കാർ അംഗീകാരം നൽകി. 28 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും 2 കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലുമായി 2024 ഡിസംബർ 20 വരെ 1,150 പദ്ധതികൾ അനുവദിച്ച് 4,574.54 കോടി രൂപ (56% കേന്ദ്ര വിഹിതമടക്കം) വിതരണം ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. പദ്ധതിയുടെ പ്രധാന നേട്ടങ്ങള്‍ ഇവയാണ്:
1.15 ലക്ഷം ജലസംഭരണ സംവിധാനങ്ങളുടെ നിർമാണം/പുനരുജ്ജീവനം.
1.69 ലക്ഷം ഹെക്ടർ സ്ഥലത്ത് സംരക്ഷിത ജലസേചനം വ്യാപിപ്പിക്കല്‍.
9.86 ലക്ഷം കർഷകർക്ക് നേരിട്ടുള്ള ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾ.
നീരുറവകളുടെ സംരക്ഷണത്തില്‍ പ്രത്യേക ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ഭൂമേഖലയുടെ പുനഃസ്ഥാപനത്തിലൂടെ തണ്ണീര്‍ത്തടങ്ങള്‍ പുനരുജ്ജീവിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്ന WDC-PMKSY 2.0 പദ്ധതി . ഈ പദ്ധതി ശേഷിവർധന, ജീവിത നിലവാരം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തൽ തുടങ്ങിയ നേട്ടങ്ങളും വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു. WDC-PMKSY 2.0 പ്രകാരം പദ്ധതി പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ പുനരുജ്ജീവനത്തിനും വികസനത്തിനുമായി 15 സംസ്ഥാന - കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾ ഇതിനകം 4,075 നീരുറവകള്‍ തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞിട്ടുണ്ട്.
2018-ലെ നീതി ആയോഗ് റിപ്പോർട്ട് പ്രകാരം ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഏകദേശം 5 ദശലക്ഷം നീരുറവകളില്‍ ഏകദേശം 3 ദശലക്ഷം ഇന്ത്യൻ ഹിമാലയൻ മേഖലയിലാണ്. ഗണ്യമായ മഴ ലഭിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെങ്കിലും വേനൽക്കാലത്ത് മലയോര പ്രദേശങ്ങൾ ജലക്ഷാമം നേരിടുന്നതിനാല്‍ ഈ നീരുറവകളിൽ പകുതിയും വരണ്ടതോ വറ്റിക്കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്നതോ ആണ്.
2019-ൽ നീർത്തട വികസന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളുമായി സംയോജിപ്പിച്ച് രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായ ഒരു പരിപാടിയിലൂടെ ഭൂവിഭവ വകുപ്പ് ഈ പ്രശ്നം പരിഹരിക്കണമെന്ന് നീതി ആയോഗ് ശിപാർശ ചെയ്തു. WDC-PMKSY 2.0 പ്രകാരം നീരുറവകളുടെ വികസനം ഒരു സുപ്രധാന പ്രവർത്തനമായി ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തി. ഈ ചട്ടക്കൂടിന് കീഴിൽ 2,740 നീരുറവകൾ പുനരുജ്ജീവിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ഒരു പ്രാരംഭഘട്ട പരിപാടിയ്ക്ക് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു.

Ministry of Rural Development
Year End Review 2024: Achievement of the Department of Land Resources (Ministry of Rural Development)
Department launched new programme “NAKSHA” under DILRMP Scheme for creation of Land Records in Urban Areas as a pilot in 150 cities across the country
Digital India Land Records Modernization Programme will provide clarity on ownership of land and solve land related disputes in urban areas
Digital India Land Records Modernization Programme has been extended up to March 2026
Programme implemented by all States/UTs; An amount of Rs. 2428 crore has been released to States/ UTs since 2008-09 to 2024-25
At All India level, Digitisation of Record of Rights has been done to the extent of 98.5% of available land records (except some Northeast States and Ladakh) in rural areas
Integration of Revenue and Registration records have been completed in 89 % of Sub Registration Offices in the country
1,150 projects have been sanctioned across 28 states and 2 UTs (Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh), with ₹4,574.54 crore (56%) of the Central share disbursed as of 20 December 2024
Watershed Development Initiative under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana directly benefiting 9.86 lakh farmers
26 DEC 2024 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Land Resources is implementing two Schemes/Programmes:
1. Digital India Land Records Modernization Programme (DILRMP) and
2. Watershed Development Component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (WDC- PMKSY)
1. Digital India Land Records Modernization Programme (DILRMP)
In September 2024, the Department has launched a new program “NAtional geospatial Knowledge-based land Survey of urban HAbitations (NAKSHA)” under DILRMP Scheme (Digital India Land Records Modernization Program) for creation of Land Records in Urban Areas as a pilot in 150 cities across the country. The pilot programme is implemented with active cooperation of Revenue and Urban Development Departments of States/UTs and is proposed to be completed in a year’s time. A financial outlay of Rs. 193.81 Crore has been allocated for the programme. This program will provide clarity on ownership of land and solve land related disputes in urban areas.
The Department has been implementing a digitization/computerization program for land records and for registration under Digital India Land Records Modernization Programme - DILRMP) with 100% financial assistance from Central Government since 2016-17. The program has been extended up to March 2026.The objective of the programme is to make available online, information on land records and registration, thereby checking fraudulent / benami transactions and reducing land disputes. It has been implemented by all States/UTs. An amount of Rs. 2428 crore has been released to States/ UTs since 2008-09 to 2024-25.
At All India level, Digitisation of Record of Rights (RoRs) has been done to the extent of 98.5% of available land records (except some Northeast States and Ladakh) in rural areas. Land records are not available in some of the North-Eastern States, especially in the areas under Autonomous District Councils due to community ownership of land. As regards Digitalization of Maps/Field Measurement Books, 95 % of Maps/FMBs have been digitized. Cadastral Maps have been linked to Record of Rights in 72 % of villages in the country.
Registration of land and property has been computerised under DILRMP to the extent of 96% of Sub Registration Offices (SROs). Integration of Revenue and Registration records have been completed in 89 % of SROs in the country.
An innovative measure taken up in DILRMP is assignment of ULPIN/ Bhu-Aadhaar (Unique Land Parcel Identification Number) to land parcels. So far, ULPIN has been assigned to 23 crore land parcels.
II. Watershed Development Component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (WDC-PMKSY)
Watershed development programs have proven to be an effective solution to critical challenges such as land degradation, soil erosion, water scarcity, and climatic uncertainties. In this context, WDC-PMKSY significantly contributes to enhancing agricultural productivity, reducing poverty, improving rural livelihoods, mitigating the adverse impacts of droughts, and restoring ecological balance in the long term. Government of India approved the continuation of the program as WDC-PMKSY 2.0 for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26.
The initiative targets the treatment of 49.5 lakh hectares with an indicative financial outlay of ₹8,134 crore as the Central share. To date, 1,150 projects have been sanctioned across 28 states and 2 UTs (Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh), with ₹4,574.54 crore (56%) of the Central share disbursed as of 20 December 2024. Achievements under WDC-PMKSY 2.0 (up to Q2 of 2024-25) include:
• Creation/rejuvenation of 1.15 lakh water harvesting structures.
• Bringing 1.69 lakh hectares of additional area under protective irrigation.
• Directly Benefiting 9.86 lakh farmers.
WDC-PMKSY 2.0 is implemented under the guidelines for New Generation Watershed Projects, with a special focus on Spring shed Management, addressing spring water depletion. This initiative, aimed at restoring spring catchments through landscape restoration, offers co-benefits such as enhanced capacity building and improved quality of life. Under WDC-PMKSY 2.0, 4,075 springs have been identified by 15 states/UTs for rejuvenation or development in watershed project areas.
According to a NITI Aayog report (2018), India has approximately 5 million springs, with nearly 3 million located in the Indian Himalayan Region. Alarmingly, half of these springs are either dry or in the process of drying. Despite receiving significant rainfall, hilly terrains face severe water scarcity during summers due to runoff. In 2019, NITI Aayog recommended that the Department of Land Resources address this issue through a nationwide program aligned with watershed development activities. Spring shed Development has been incorporated as a key activity under WDC-PMKSY 2.0. A pilot initiative has been launched to rejuvenate 2,740 springs under this framework. The general outcome in terms of substantial increase in discharge volume and duration has been observed in these pilot projects. Based on these learnings, the Department is contemplating to take up larger number of springs for rejuvenation.