Ministry of Rural Development
Year End Review 2024: Achievement of the Department of Land Resources (Ministry of Rural Development)
Department launched new programme “NAKSHA” under DILRMP Scheme for creation of Land Records in Urban Areas as a pilot in 150 cities across the country
Digital India Land Records Modernization Programme will provide clarity on ownership of land and solve land related disputes in urban areas
Digital India Land Records Modernization Programme has been extended up to March 2026
Programme implemented by all States/UTs; An amount of Rs. 2428 crore has been released to States/ UTs since 2008-09 to 2024-25
At All India level, Digitisation of Record of Rights has been done to the extent of 98.5% of available land records (except some Northeast States and Ladakh) in rural areas
Integration of Revenue and Registration records have been completed in 89 % of Sub Registration Offices in the country
1,150 projects have been sanctioned across 28 states and 2 UTs (Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh), with ₹4,574.54 crore (56%) of the Central share disbursed as of 20 December 2024
Watershed Development Initiative under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana directly benefiting 9.86 lakh farmers
26 DEC 2024 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Land Resources is implementing two Schemes/Programmes:
1. Digital India Land Records Modernization Programme (DILRMP) and
2. Watershed Development Component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (WDC- PMKSY)
1. Digital India Land Records Modernization Programme (DILRMP)
In September 2024, the Department has launched a new program “NAtional geospatial Knowledge-based land Survey of urban HAbitations (NAKSHA)” under DILRMP Scheme (Digital India Land Records Modernization Program) for creation of Land Records in Urban Areas as a pilot in 150 cities across the country. The pilot programme is implemented with active cooperation of Revenue and Urban Development Departments of States/UTs and is proposed to be completed in a year’s time. A financial outlay of Rs. 193.81 Crore has been allocated for the programme. This program will provide clarity on ownership of land and solve land related disputes in urban areas.
The Department has been implementing a digitization/computerization program for land records and for registration under Digital India Land Records Modernization Programme - DILRMP) with 100% financial assistance from Central Government since 2016-17. The program has been extended up to March 2026.The objective of the programme is to make available online, information on land records and registration, thereby checking fraudulent / benami transactions and reducing land disputes. It has been implemented by all States/UTs. An amount of Rs. 2428 crore has been released to States/ UTs since 2008-09 to 2024-25.
At All India level, Digitisation of Record of Rights (RoRs) has been done to the extent of 98.5% of available land records (except some Northeast States and Ladakh) in rural areas. Land records are not available in some of the North-Eastern States, especially in the areas under Autonomous District Councils due to community ownership of land. As regards Digitalization of Maps/Field Measurement Books, 95 % of Maps/FMBs have been digitized. Cadastral Maps have been linked to Record of Rights in 72 % of villages in the country.
Registration of land and property has been computerised under DILRMP to the extent of 96% of Sub Registration Offices (SROs). Integration of Revenue and Registration records have been completed in 89 % of SROs in the country.
An innovative measure taken up in DILRMP is assignment of ULPIN/ Bhu-Aadhaar (Unique Land Parcel Identification Number) to land parcels. So far, ULPIN has been assigned to 23 crore land parcels.
II. Watershed Development Component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (WDC-PMKSY)
Watershed development programs have proven to be an effective solution to critical challenges such as land degradation, soil erosion, water scarcity, and climatic uncertainties. In this context, WDC-PMKSY significantly contributes to enhancing agricultural productivity, reducing poverty, improving rural livelihoods, mitigating the adverse impacts of droughts, and restoring ecological balance in the long term. Government of India approved the continuation of the program as WDC-PMKSY 2.0 for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26.
The initiative targets the treatment of 49.5 lakh hectares with an indicative financial outlay of ₹8,134 crore as the Central share. To date, 1,150 projects have been sanctioned across 28 states and 2 UTs (Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh), with ₹4,574.54 crore (56%) of the Central share disbursed as of 20 December 2024. Achievements under WDC-PMKSY 2.0 (up to Q2 of 2024-25) include:
• Creation/rejuvenation of 1.15 lakh water harvesting structures.
• Bringing 1.69 lakh hectares of additional area under protective irrigation.
• Directly Benefiting 9.86 lakh farmers.
WDC-PMKSY 2.0 is implemented under the guidelines for New Generation Watershed Projects, with a special focus on Spring shed Management, addressing spring water depletion. This initiative, aimed at restoring spring catchments through landscape restoration, offers co-benefits such as enhanced capacity building and improved quality of life. Under WDC-PMKSY 2.0, 4,075 springs have been identified by 15 states/UTs for rejuvenation or development in watershed project areas.
According to a NITI Aayog report (2018), India has approximately 5 million springs, with nearly 3 million located in the Indian Himalayan Region. Alarmingly, half of these springs are either dry or in the process of drying. Despite receiving significant rainfall, hilly terrains face severe water scarcity during summers due to runoff. In 2019, NITI Aayog recommended that the Department of Land Resources address this issue through a nationwide program aligned with watershed development activities. Spring shed Development has been incorporated as a key activity under WDC-PMKSY 2.0. A pilot initiative has been launched to rejuvenate 2,740 springs under this framework. The general outcome in terms of substantial increase in discharge volume and duration has been observed in these pilot projects. Based on these learnings, the Department is contemplating to take up larger number of springs for rejuvenation.

ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
நில மூலவளத் துறையின் (ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்) :2024-ம் ஆண்டில் செயல்பாடுகள்
26 DEC 2024 3:59PM by PIB Chennai
நில வளத் துறை இரண்டு திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
1) டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா நிலப் பதிவுகள் நவீனமயமாக்கல் திட்டம்
2) பிரதமரின் விவசாயப் பாசனத் திட்டத்தின் நீர்வடிப்பகுதி மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம்
டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா நிலப் பதிவுகள் நவீனமயமாக்கல் திட்டம்
நாடு முழுவதும் 150 நகரங்களில் முன்னோட்டமாக நிலப் பதிவுகளை உருவாக்குவதற்காக டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா நில பதிவுகள் நவீனமயமாக்கல்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் "தேசிய புவிவெளி அறிவு அடிப்படையிலான நகர்ப்புற நில ஆய்வு (நக்ஷ)" என்ற புதிய திட்டத்தை 2024, செப்டம்பரில் இத்துறை தொடங்கியது. இந்த முன்னோடித் திட்டம் மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் வருவாய் மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாட்டுத் துறைகளின் தீவிர ஒத்துழைப்புடன் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. இதனை ஒரு வருட காலத்திற்குள் முடிக்க திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இத்திட்டத்திற்காக ரூ.193.81 கோடி நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2016-17 ஆம் ஆண்டு முதல் மத்திய அரசின் 100% நிதி உதவியுடன் டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா நிலப் பதிவுகள் நவீனமயமாக்கல் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நிலப் பதிவுகள் செய்வதற்கான டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கல் / கணினிமயமாக்கல் திட்டத்தை இத்துறை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இத்திட்டம் மார்ச் 2026 வரை நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. நில ஆவணங்கள் மற்றும் பதிவு பற்றிய தகவல்களை ஆன்லைனில் கிடைக்கச் செய்வதும், அதன் மூலம் மோசடி / பினாமி பரிவர்த்தனைகளை சரிபார்ப்பதும் நில தகராறுகளை குறைப்பதும் இத்திட்டத்தின் நோக்கமாகும். இது அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களால் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. 2008-09 முதல் 2024-25 வரை மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு ரூ.2428 கோடி விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
அகில இந்திய அளவில், கிராமப்புற (சில வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் லடாக் தவிர) கிடைக்கக்கூடிய நிலப் பதிவுகளில் 98.5% உரிமைப் பதிவுகள் டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
பிரதமரின் விவசாயப் பாசனத் திட்டத்தின் நீர்வடிப்பகுதி மேம்பாட்டுக் கூறு
நீர்வடிப்பகுதி மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்கள் மண் அரிப்பு, நீர் பற்றாக்குறை, பருவநிலையில் நிச்சயமற்ற தன்மை போன்ற முக்கியமான சவால்களுக்கு சிறந்த தீர்வாக நிரூபிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்தச் சூழலில், பிரதமரின் விவசாயப் பாசனத் திட்டத்தின் நீர்வடிப்பகுதி மேம்பாட்டுக் கூறானது விவசாய உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும், வறுமையைக் குறைப்பதற்கும், கிராமப்புற வாழ்வாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், வறட்சிகளின் மோசமான தாக்கங்களைத் தணிவிப்பதற்கும், நீண்ட காலத்திற்கு சுற்றுச்சூழல் சமநிலையை மீட்டெடுப்பதற்கும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை செய்கிறது.
இந்த முயற்சி 49.5 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேரில் செயல்படுத்துவதை இலக்காகக் கொண்டுள்ளது, இதில் மத்திய பங்காக ரூ .8,134 கோடி நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இன்றுவரை, 28 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் 2 யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் (ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீர் மற்றும் லடாக்) 1,150 திட்டங்கள் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன, 20 டிசம்பர் 2024 நிலவரப்படி மத்திய பங்கில் ரூ. 4,574.54 கோடி (56%) வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நிதி ஆயோக் அறிக்கையின்படி (2018), இந்தியாவில் சுமார் 5 மில்லியன் நீரூற்றுகள் உள்ளன, அவற்றில் சுமார் 3 மில்லியன் நீரூற்றுகள் இமயமலை பிராந்தியத்தில் அமைந்துள்ளன. இந்த நீரூற்றுகளில் பாதி வறண்டு அல்லது உலர்ந்த நிலையில் உள்ளன. குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மழைப்பொழிவு இருந்தபோதும்நீர் வழிந்தோடல் காரணமாக மலைப்பாங்கான பகுதிகள் கோடை காலங்களில் கடுமையான நீர் பற்றாக்குறையை எதிர்கொள்கின்றன. 2019 ஆம் ஆண்டில், நீர்ப்பாசன மேம்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளுடன் இணைந்த நாடு தழுவிய திட்டத்தின் மூலம் இந்த பிரச்சினையை நில வளத் துறை தீர்க்க நிதி ஆயோக் பரிந்துரைத்தது. இதையடுத்து 2,740 நீரூற்றுகள் புத்துயிர் பெற ஒரு முன்னோட்ட முயற்சி தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதனடிப்படையில், அதிக எண்ணிக்கையில் நீரூற்றுகளை புத்துயிரூட்ட இத்துறை ஆலோசித்து வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2088125