Prime Minister's Office
Chess champion Gukesh D meets Prime Minister
28 DEC 2024 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Chess champion Gukesh D met the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today. Shri Modi lauded his determination and dedication and said his confidence was truly inspiring. He remarked that their conversation today revolved around the transformative potential of yoga and meditation.
In a thread post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Had an excellent interaction with chess champion and India’s pride, @DGukesh!
I have been closely interacting with him for a few years now, and what strikes me most about him is his determination and dedication. His confidence is truly inspiring. In fact, I recall seeing a video of his few years ago where he had said he would become the youngest world champion— a prediction that has now clearly come true thanks to his own efforts.”
“Along with confidence, Gukesh embodies calmness and humility. Upon winning, he was composed, basking in his glory while fully understanding how to process this hard-earned victory. Our conversation today revolved around the transformative potential of yoga and meditation.”
“In the success of every athlete, their parents play a pivotal role. I complimented Gukesh’s parents for supporting him through thick and thin. Their dedication will inspire countless parents of young aspirants who dream of pursuing sports as a career.”
“I am also delighted to have received from Gukesh the original chessboard from the game he won. The chessboard, autographed by both him and Ding Liren, is a cherished memento.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
شطرنج چیمپئن گُکیش ڈی نے وزیر اعظم سے ملاقات کی
28 DEC 2024 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
شطرنج چیمپئن گُکیش ڈی نے آج وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی سے ملاقات کی۔ جناب مودی نے ان کے عزم اور لگن کی ستائش کی ،اور کہا کہ ان کی خوداعتمادی یقیناً ترغیب آمیز ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ہوئی ان سے بات چیت یوگا اور مراقبے کی تغیراتی صلاحیت کے موضوع کے اردگرد تھی۔
ایکس پر سلسلے وار پوسٹ کے تحت ، جناب مودی نے لکھا:
’’شطرنج کے چیمپئن اور بھارت کے فخر @DGukesh سے شاندار بات چیت ہوئی!
میں گذشتہ چند برسوں سے اُن سے قریبی طور پر بات چیت کرتا رہا ہوں، اور جس چیز نے مجھے سب سے زیادہ متاثر کیا ہے وہ ہے ان کا عزم اور لگن۔ ان کی خوداعتمادی یقیناً ترغیب آمیز ہے۔ درحقیقت، مجھے یاد ہے کہ میں نے چند برس قبل ان کی ایک ویڈیو دیکھی تھی، جس میں انہوں نے کہا تھا کہ میں سب سے کم عمر کا چیمپئن بنوں گا- اور اپنی کوششوں کی وجہ سے اب ان کی پیشن گوئی واضح طور پر ایک حقیقت بن چکی ہے۔‘‘
’’اعتماد کے ساتھ ساتھ، گُکیش سکون اور عاجزی کی علامت ہیں ۔ جیت کے بعد وہ خاموش تھے، جیت کی خوشی میں ڈوبے تھے اور ساتھ ہی یہ بھی سمجھ رہے تھے کہ سخت محنت سے حاصل کی گئی فتح پر کس طرح ردعمل کا اظہار کرنا ہے۔ ہماری آج کی گفتگو یوگا اور مراقبہ کی تغیراتی صلاحیت کے گرد گھومتی ہے۔ ‘‘
’’ہر کھلاڑی کی کامیابی میں ان کے والدین کا کلیدی کردار ہوتا ہے۔ میں نے گُکیش کے والدین کی تعریف کی کہ انہوں نے اچھے برے وقت میں ان کا ساتھ دیا۔ ان کی لگن نوجوان خواہشمندوں کے لاتعداد والدین کو متاثر کرے گی جو کھیل کو ایک کریئر کے طور پر آگے بڑھانے کا خواب دیکھتے ہیں۔‘‘
’’مجھے گُکیش سے شطرنج کی وہی بساط حاصل کرکے بھی خوشی ہوئی جس پر انہوں نے فتح حاصل کی تھی۔ شطرنج کی یہ بساط جس پر ان کے اور ڈنگ لارین کے دستخط ہیں،ایک یادگار نشانی ہے۔‘‘