Prime Minister's Office
Chess champion Gukesh D meets Prime Minister
28 DEC 2024 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Chess champion Gukesh D met the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today. Shri Modi lauded his determination and dedication and said his confidence was truly inspiring. He remarked that their conversation today revolved around the transformative potential of yoga and meditation.
In a thread post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Had an excellent interaction with chess champion and India’s pride, @DGukesh!
I have been closely interacting with him for a few years now, and what strikes me most about him is his determination and dedication. His confidence is truly inspiring. In fact, I recall seeing a video of his few years ago where he had said he would become the youngest world champion— a prediction that has now clearly come true thanks to his own efforts.”
“Along with confidence, Gukesh embodies calmness and humility. Upon winning, he was composed, basking in his glory while fully understanding how to process this hard-earned victory. Our conversation today revolved around the transformative potential of yoga and meditation.”
“In the success of every athlete, their parents play a pivotal role. I complimented Gukesh’s parents for supporting him through thick and thin. Their dedication will inspire countless parents of young aspirants who dream of pursuing sports as a career.”
“I am also delighted to have received from Gukesh the original chessboard from the game he won. The chessboard, autographed by both him and Ding Liren, is a cherished memento.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ચેસ ચેમ્પિયન ગુકેશ ડી પ્રધાનમંત્રીને મળ્યા
28 DEC 2024 6:34PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ચેસ ચેમ્પિયન ગુકેશ ડી આજે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીને મળ્યા. શ્રી મોદીએ તેમના દ્રઢનિશ્ચય અને સમર્પણની પ્રશંસા કરી અને કહ્યું કે તેમનો આત્મવિશ્વાસ ખરેખર પ્રેરણાદાયી છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આજે તેમની વાતચીત યોગ અને ધ્યાનની પરિવર્તનકારી સંભાવનાની આસપાસ રહી.
X પર થ્રેડ પોસ્ટમાં, શ્રી મોદીએ લખ્યું:
“ચેસ ચેમ્પિયન અને ભારતના ગૌરવ, @DGukesh સાથે શાનદાર વાતચીત!
છેલ્લાં કેટલાંક વર્ષોથી હું તેમની સાથે નજીકથી સંપર્કમાં રહ્યો છું, અને જે બાબત મને તેમના વિશે સૌથી વધુ પ્રભાવિત કરે છે તે તેમનો દ્રઢનિશ્ચય અને સમર્પણ છે. તેમનો આત્મવિશ્વાસ ખરેખર પ્રેરણાદાયી છે. વાસ્તવમાં, મેં થોડા વર્ષો પહેલા તેનો એક વિડીયો જોયો હતો જેમાં તેણે કહ્યું હતું કે તે સૌથી યુવા વિશ્વ ચેમ્પિયન બનશે - એક આગાહી જે હવે તેના પોતાના પ્રયત્નોને કારણે સ્પષ્ટપણે સાચી પડી છે.
“આત્મવિશ્વાસની સાથે, ગુકેશમાં શાંતિ અને નમ્રતા પણ છે. જીત્યા પછી, તેઓ શાંત હતા, તેમની કીર્તિમાં આનંદ અનુભવતા હતા અને સખત મહેનતથી મેળવેલા આ વિજયને સંપૂર્ણ રીતે સમજતા હતા. આજે અમારી વાતચીત યોગ અને ધ્યાનની પરિવર્તનશીલ શક્તિની આસપાસ રહી હતી.”
“દરેક રમતવીરની સફળતામાં માતા-પિતા મહત્વનો ભાગ ભજવે છે. દરેક મુશ્કેલ પરિસ્થિતિમાં તેને સાથ આપવા બદલ હું ગુકેશના માતા-પિતાની પ્રશંસા કરું છું. તેમનું સમર્પણ યુવા ઉમેદવારોના અસંખ્ય માતાપિતાને પ્રેરણા આપશે જેઓ રમતગમતને તેમની કારકિર્દી તરીકે લેવાનું સ્વપ્ન ધરાવે છે."
"ગુકેશ પાસેથી તેણે જીતેલી રમતમાંનું અસલ ચેસબોર્ડ મેળવીને પણ મને આનંદ થયો. ચેસબોર્ડ પર તેની અને ડીંગ લિરેન બંનેની સહી છે, જે એક સ્મૃતિચિહ્ન છે."
center">
Had an excellent interaction with chess champion and India’s pride, @DGukesh!
I have been closely interacting with him for a few years now, and what strikes me most about him is his determination and dedication. His confidence is truly inspiring. In fact, I recall seeing a video… pic.twitter.com/gkLfUXqHQp
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi)
December 28, 2024