ఉప రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
మాజీ ప్రధాని డా. మన్మోహన్ సింగ్‌కు శ్రద్ధాంజలి ఘటించిన ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి
పద్మవిభూషణ్ పురస్కార గ్రహీత, 1991లో భారత ఆర్థిక సరళీకృత విధానాల రూపశిల్పి, క్లిష్టమైన దశలో దేశాన్ని ధైర్యంగా నడిపించారు: మన్మోహన్ సింగ్ గురించి ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి
డా.సింగ్‌తో అర్థవంతమైన, ఆలోచనాత్మకమైన చర్చలు జరిపే అవకాశం తనకు దక్కిందన్న ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి
డా.సింగ్ మరణంతో గొప్ప మేధావిని, రాజనీతిజ్ఞున్ని దేశం కోల్పోయింది - ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి
26 DEC 2024 11:30PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత మాజీ ప్రధాని, ప్రఖ్యాత ఆర్థికవేత్త డా. మన్మోహన్ సింగ్ మరణం పట్ల ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ జగదీప్ ధన్కడ్ ఈరోజు సంతాపం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
ఎక్స్‌లో ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి పోస్టు:
‘‘మాజీ ప్రధానమంత్రి, గొప్ప ఆర్థిక వేత్త, భారత ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ దశను మార్చిన వ్యక్తి డా. మన్మోహన్ సింగ్ మరణం గురించి తెలిసి బాధపడ్డాను. పద్మ విభూషణ్ పురస్కార గ్రహీత, 1991లో ఆర్థిక సరళీకృత విధానాల రూపశిల్పి, క్లిష్టమైన దశలో దేశాన్ని ధైర్యంగా నడిపిన వ్యక్తి, అభివృద్ధి, సంక్షేమం కోసం కొత్త మార్గాలు ఏర్పాటు చేసిన వ్యక్తి.
డా.సింగ్‌తో ఆయన నివాసంలో అర్థవంతమైన, లోతైన చర్చలు జరిపే అవకాశం భారత ఉపరాష్ట్రపతిగా నాకు దక్కింది. ఆర్థికశాస్త్రంపై ఆయనకున్న అపార అవగాహన, మృదు స్వభావం, దేశాభివృద్ధి పట్ల అంచంచలమైన నిబద్ధత నా జ్ఞాపకాల్లో ఎప్పటికీ నిలిచిపోతాయి.
డా. సింగ్ మరణంతో భారతదేశం గొప్ప మేధావిని, రాజనీతిజ్ఞున్ని కోల్పోయింది. ఆయన చూపిన మార్గం ఎప్పటికీ భారత వృద్ధిలో దిశానిర్దేశం చేస్తూనే ఉంటుంది. ఈ క్లిష్ట సమయంలో ఆయన కుటుంబానికి, అభిమానులకు నా ప్రగాఢ సానుభూతి తెలియజేస్తున్నాను’’

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President condoles the passing of former Prime Minister, Dr. Manmohan Singh
Padma Vibhushan awardee and architect of India's economic liberalisation in 1991, he boldly steered our nation through a critical transition- VP on Dr. Manmohan Singh
Had the privilege to engage in meaningful, insightful interactions with Dr. Singh, says the Vice-President
In Dr. Singh's passing, India has lost a leader of towering intellect and a statesman par excellence- VP
26 DEC 2024 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar condoled the passing of former Prime Minister of India and eminent economist, Dr. Manmohan Singh today.
In a post on ‘X’, the Vice-President said:
“Deeply pained to learn about the passing of Dr. Manmohan Singh Ji, former Prime Minister and a distinguished economist who transformed India's economic landscape. A Padma Vibhushan awardee and architect of India's economic liberalisation in 1991, he boldly steered our nation through a critical transition, opening new pathways for growth and prosperity.
As the Vice-President of India, I had the privilege to engage in meaningful, insightful interactions with Dr. Singh at his residence. His profound understanding of economy, gentle demeanor and unwavering commitment to India's progress will forever be etched in my memory.
In Dr. Singh's passing, India has lost a leader of towering intellect and a statesman par excellence. His legacy will forever guide Bharat's growth trajectory. My heartfelt condolences to his family and countless admirers in this difficult hour.”