Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President condoles the passing of former Prime Minister, Dr. Manmohan Singh
Padma Vibhushan awardee and architect of India's economic liberalisation in 1991, he boldly steered our nation through a critical transition- VP on Dr. Manmohan Singh
Had the privilege to engage in meaningful, insightful interactions with Dr. Singh, says the Vice-President
In Dr. Singh's passing, India has lost a leader of towering intellect and a statesman par excellence- VP
26 DEC 2024 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar condoled the passing of former Prime Minister of India and eminent economist, Dr. Manmohan Singh today.
In a post on ‘X’, the Vice-President said:
“Deeply pained to learn about the passing of Dr. Manmohan Singh Ji, former Prime Minister and a distinguished economist who transformed India's economic landscape. A Padma Vibhushan awardee and architect of India's economic liberalisation in 1991, he boldly steered our nation through a critical transition, opening new pathways for growth and prosperity.
As the Vice-President of India, I had the privilege to engage in meaningful, insightful interactions with Dr. Singh at his residence. His profound understanding of economy, gentle demeanor and unwavering commitment to India's progress will forever be etched in my memory.
In Dr. Singh's passing, India has lost a leader of towering intellect and a statesman par excellence. His legacy will forever guide Bharat's growth trajectory. My heartfelt condolences to his family and countless admirers in this difficult hour.”

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री डॉ. मनमोहन सिंह के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
पद्म विभूषण से सम्मानित और 1991 में भारत के आर्थिक उदारीकरण के वास्तुकार, उन्होंने हमारे देश को एक महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव के माध्यम से साहसपूर्वक आगे बढ़ाया- डॉ. मनमोहन सिंह के बारे में उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, डॉ. सिंह के साथ सार्थक और ज्ञानवर्धक बातचीत करने का सौभाग्य मिला
डॉ. सिंह के निधन से भारत ने एक प्रखर बुद्धिजीवी और उत्कृष्ट राजनेता को खो दिया है- उपराष्ट्रपति
26 DEC 2024 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज भारत के पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री और प्रख्यात अर्थशास्त्री डॉ. मनमोहन सिंह के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया।
‘एक्स’ पर एक पोस्ट में उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा:
"पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री और भारत के आर्थिक परिदृश्य को बदलने वाले प्रतिष्ठित अर्थशास्त्री डॉ. मनमोहन सिंह जी के निधन के बारे में जानकर बहुत दुख हुआ। पद्म विभूषण से सम्मानित और 1991 में भारत के आर्थिक उदारीकरण के वास्तुकार, उन्होंने हमारे देश को एक महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव के माध्यम से साहसपूर्वक आगे बढ़ाया, विकास और समृद्धि के लिए नए रास्ते खोले।
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति के रूप में, मुझे डॉ. सिंह के साथ उनके आवास पर सार्थक, ज्ञानवर्धक बातचीत करने का सौभाग्य मिला। अर्थव्यवस्था के बारे में उनकी गहरी समझ, सौम्य व्यवहार और भारत की प्रगति के प्रति उनकी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता हमेशा मेरी यादों में रहेगी।
डॉ. सिंह के निधन से भारत ने एक प्रखर बुद्धिजीवी और उत्कृष्ट राजनेता को खो दिया है। उनकी विरासत हमेशा भारत के विकास पथ का मार्गदर्शन करेगी। इस कठिन समय में उनके परिवार और अनगिनत प्रशंसकों के प्रति मेरी हार्दिक संवेदनाएँ।”