Cabinet
Cabinet condoles the demise of former Prime Minister Dr. Manmohan Singh
27 DEC 2024 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi passed a Condolence Resolution in the memory of Dr. Manmohan Singh, Former Prime Minister. The Cabinet paid homage to Dr. Manmohan Singh by observing a two-minute silence.
State mourning is declared for seven days till 01.01.2025.
During this mourning period, the National Flag will be flown half-mast throughout Bharat.
The National Flag will also be flown at half-mast in all the Indian Missions/High Commissions abroad for seven days till 01.01.2025.
Dr. Manmohan Singh will be accorded State Funeral. On the day of State Funeral, a half day holiday will be declared in all the Central Government offices and CPSUs.
The text of the resolution is as follows :-
“The Cabinet expresses profound sorrow over the sad demise of Dr. Manmohan Singh, former Prime Minister of India on 26th December, 2024, at All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi.
⁠Born on September 26, 1932, in village Gah, West Punjab in the Punjab province of undivided India, Dr. Singh had a brilliant academic career. He obtained Master's degree in Economics from Panjab University in 1954, and received his Tripos in Economics from University of Cambridge in 1957 with First Class Honours. He was awarded a D. Phil Degree by the University of Oxford in 1962.
⁠Dr. Singh began his career as a Senior Lecturer in Panjab University, Chandigarh and became Professor of Economics in the same University. In 1969, he became Professor of International Trade in the Delhi School of Economics, Delhi University. Dr. Manmohan Singh became Economic Adviser in 1971 in the then Ministry of Foreign Trade. He was Chief Economic Adviser, Ministry of Finance (1972-76), Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs (November 1976 to April 1980), Member Secretary, Planning Commission (April 1980 to September 1982), and Governor of Reserve Bank of India (September 1982 to January 1985).
⁠Among the many awards and honours conferred upon Dr. Singh in his career, the most prominent are India's second highest civilian honour, the Padma Vibhushan (1987), the Jawaharlal Nehru Birth Centenary Award of Indian's Science Congress (1995), the Euro Money Award for Finance Minister of the year (1993), the Adam Smith Prize of the University of Cambridge (1956).
Dr. Manmohan Singh served as India's Finance Minister between 1991 to 1996. His role in ushering in a comprehensive policy of economic reforms is well recognized. Dr. Singh became the Prime Minister of India on 22nd May, 2004 and served as Prime Minister till May, 2009. He became Prime Minister for the second term from May 2009 to 2014.
Dr. Manmohan Singh has left his imprint on our national life. In his passing away, the Nation has lost an eminent statesman, renowned economist and a distinguished leader.
⁠The Cabinet extends its heartfelt condolences on behalf of the Government and entire nation to the bereaved family.’’

کابینہ
کابینہ نے سابق وزیر اعظم ڈاکٹر من موہن سنگھ کے انتقال پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا
27 DEC 2024 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے سابق وزیراعظم ڈاکٹر من موہن سنگھ جی کی یاد میں ایک تعزیتی قرار داد پاس کی ہے۔کابینہ نے ڈاکٹر من موہن سنگھ کے انتقال پر اظہار تعزیت میں دو منٹ کی خاموشی کے ساتھ سوگ کا اظہار کیا۔
آج سے سات روز کے قومی سوگ کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے جو یکم جنوری2025 تک رہے گا۔
سوگ کے دوران ملک بھر میں قومی پرچم سرنگوں رہے گا۔
یکم جنوری 2025 تک بیرون ممالک میں تمام بھارتی مشنوں /ہائی کمیشنوں میں بھی قومی پرچم سرنگوں رہے گا۔
ڈاکٹر من موہن سنگھ کی آخری رسومات سرکاری اعزاز کے ساتھ ادا کی جائیں گی۔ان کی آخری رسومات کے دن مرکزی حکومت کے تمام دفاتر اور سی پی ایس یوز میں نصف روز کی تعطیل کا اعلان کیا جائےگا۔
کابینہ کی جانب سے پاس کردہ اس قرارداد کا متن اس طرح ہے:-
‘‘کابینہ نے 26 دسمبر 2024 کو آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز-ایمس ، نئی دہلی میں ہندوستان کے سابق وزیر اعظم ڈاکٹر منموہن سنگھ کے افسوسناک انتقال پر گہرے دکھ کا اظہار کیا۔
26 ستمبر 1932 کو غیر منقسم ہندوستان کے صوبہ پنجاب کے مغربی پنجاب کے گاؤں گاہ میں پیدا ہوئے، ڈاکٹر سنگھ کا تعلیمی کیریئر شاندار تھا۔ انہوں نے 1954 میں پنجاب یونیورسٹی سے معاشیات میں ماسٹر ڈگری حاصل کی، اور 1957 میں فرسٹ کلاس آنرز کے ساتھ یونیورسٹی آف کیمبرج سے اکنامکس میں ٹرائیپوس حاصل کیا۔ انہیں 1962 میں آکسفورڈ یونیورسٹی نے ڈی فل کی ڈگری سے نوازا۔
ڈاکٹر من موہن سنگھ نے اپنے کیریئر کا آغاز پنجاب یونیورسٹی، چنڈی گڑھ میں ایک سینئر لیکچرر کے طور پر کیا اور اسی یونیورسٹی میں اکنامکس کے پروفیسر بن گئے۔ 1969 میں، وہ دہلی اسکول آف اکنامکس، دہلی یونیورسٹی میں بین الاقوامی تجارت کے پروفیسر بنے۔ ڈاکٹر منموہن سنگھ 1971 میں اس وقت کی وزارت خارجہ میں اقتصادی مشیر بنے۔ وہ چیف اکنامک ایڈوائزر، وزارت خزانہ (1972-76)، سکریٹری، محکمہ اقتصادی امور (نومبر 1976 تا اپریل 1980)، ممبر سکریٹری، پلاننگ کمیشن (اپریل 1980 تا ستمبر 1982)، اور ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کے گورنر ( ستمبر 1982 تا جنوری 1985)رہے۔
ڈاکٹرمن موہن سنگھ کو ان کے کیرئیر میں جتنے بھی اعزازات اور انعامات سے نوازا گیا ان میں سب سے نمایاں ہیں ہندوستان کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا شہری اعزاز پدم وبھوشن (1987)، ہندوستان کی سائنس کانگریس کا جواہر لعل نہرو برتھ سنٹری ایوارڈ (1995)، سال کے بہترین وزیر خزانہ کےلئے یورو منی ایوارڈ (1993)، کیمبرج یونیورسٹی کا ایڈم سمتھ پرائز (1956)۔
ڈاکٹر منموہن سنگھ نے 1991 سے 1996 کے درمیان ہندوستان کے وزیر خزانہ کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ 22 مئی 2004 کو ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم بنے اور مئی 2009 تک وزیر اعظم کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں۔ وہ مئی 2009 سے 2014 تک دوسری مدت کے لیے وزیر اعظم بنے۔
ڈاکٹر منموہن سنگھ نے ہماری قومی زندگی پر اپنی انمٹ چھاپ چھوڑی ہے۔ ان کے انتقال سے ملک ایک نامور سیاستدان، معروف ماہر اقتصادیات اور ایک ممتاز رہنما سے محروم ہوگیا ہے۔
کابینہ سوگوار خاندان سے حکومت اور پوری قوم کی جانب سے دلی تعزیت کا اظہار کرتی ہے۔’’