Cabinet
Cabinet condoles the demise of former Prime Minister Dr. Manmohan Singh
27 DEC 2024 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi passed a Condolence Resolution in the memory of Dr. Manmohan Singh, Former Prime Minister. The Cabinet paid homage to Dr. Manmohan Singh by observing a two-minute silence.
State mourning is declared for seven days till 01.01.2025.
During this mourning period, the National Flag will be flown half-mast throughout Bharat.
The National Flag will also be flown at half-mast in all the Indian Missions/High Commissions abroad for seven days till 01.01.2025.
Dr. Manmohan Singh will be accorded State Funeral. On the day of State Funeral, a half day holiday will be declared in all the Central Government offices and CPSUs.
The text of the resolution is as follows :-
“The Cabinet expresses profound sorrow over the sad demise of Dr. Manmohan Singh, former Prime Minister of India on 26th December, 2024, at All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi.
⁠Born on September 26, 1932, in village Gah, West Punjab in the Punjab province of undivided India, Dr. Singh had a brilliant academic career. He obtained Master's degree in Economics from Panjab University in 1954, and received his Tripos in Economics from University of Cambridge in 1957 with First Class Honours. He was awarded a D. Phil Degree by the University of Oxford in 1962.
⁠Dr. Singh began his career as a Senior Lecturer in Panjab University, Chandigarh and became Professor of Economics in the same University. In 1969, he became Professor of International Trade in the Delhi School of Economics, Delhi University. Dr. Manmohan Singh became Economic Adviser in 1971 in the then Ministry of Foreign Trade. He was Chief Economic Adviser, Ministry of Finance (1972-76), Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs (November 1976 to April 1980), Member Secretary, Planning Commission (April 1980 to September 1982), and Governor of Reserve Bank of India (September 1982 to January 1985).
⁠Among the many awards and honours conferred upon Dr. Singh in his career, the most prominent are India's second highest civilian honour, the Padma Vibhushan (1987), the Jawaharlal Nehru Birth Centenary Award of Indian's Science Congress (1995), the Euro Money Award for Finance Minister of the year (1993), the Adam Smith Prize of the University of Cambridge (1956).
Dr. Manmohan Singh served as India's Finance Minister between 1991 to 1996. His role in ushering in a comprehensive policy of economic reforms is well recognized. Dr. Singh became the Prime Minister of India on 22nd May, 2004 and served as Prime Minister till May, 2009. He became Prime Minister for the second term from May 2009 to 2014.
Dr. Manmohan Singh has left his imprint on our national life. In his passing away, the Nation has lost an eminent statesman, renowned economist and a distinguished leader.
⁠The Cabinet extends its heartfelt condolences on behalf of the Government and entire nation to the bereaved family.’’

મંત્રીમંડળ
કેબિનેટે ભૂતપૂર્વ પ્રધાનમંત્રી ડૉ. મનમોહન સિંહના નિધન પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
27 DEC 2024 1:27PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે ભૂતપૂર્વ પ્રધાનમંત્રી ડૉ. મનમોહન સિંહની યાદમાં શોક ઠરાવ પસાર કર્યો હતો. કેબિનેટે બે મિનિટનું મૌન પાળીને ડૉ.મનમોહન સિંહને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી હતી.
01.01.2025 સુધી સાત દિવસનો રાજકીય શોક જાહેર કરવામાં આવ્યો છે.
આ શોકના સમયગાળા દરમિયાન, સમગ્ર ભારતમાં રાષ્ટ્રધ્વજ અડધી કાઠીએ લહેરાશે.
01.01.2025 સુધી સાત દિવસ સુધી વિદેશના તમામ ભારતીય મિશન/ઉચ્ચ આયોગોમાં પણ રાષ્ટ્રધ્વજ અડધી કાઠીએ ઝુકાવવામાં આવશે.
ડૉ. મનમોહન સિંહના રાજકીય સન્માનની સાથે અંતિમ સંસ્કાર કરવામાં આવશે. રાજકીય સન્માનની સાથે અંતિમ સંસ્કારના દિવસે કેન્દ્ર સરકારની તમામ કચેરીઓ અને CPSUમાં અડધા દિવસની રજા જાહેર કરવામાં આવશે.
ઠરાવનું લખાણ આ મુજબ છે:-
કેબિનેટ ભારતના ભૂતપૂર્વ પ્રધાનમંત્રી ડૉ. મનમોહન સિંહના 26મી ડિસેમ્બર, 2024ના રોજ ઓલ ઇન્ડિયા ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઑફ મેડિકલ સાયન્સ, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે થયેલા દુઃખદ અવસાન પર ગહન દુ:ખ વ્યક્ત કરે છે.
26 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 1932ના રોજ અવિભાજિત ભારતના પંજાબ પ્રાંતના પશ્ચિમ પંજાબના ગામ ગાહમાં જન્મેલા ડૉ. સિંહની શૈક્ષણિક કારકિર્દી ઉજ્જવળ હતી. તેમણે 1954માં પંજાબ યુનિવર્સિટીમાંથી અર્થશાસ્ત્રમાં માસ્ટર ડિગ્રી મેળવી અને 1957માં ફર્સ્ટ ક્લાસ ઓનર્સ સાથે કેમ્બ્રિજ યુનિવર્સિટીમાંથી અર્થશાસ્ત્રમાં તેમની ટ્રાઈપોસ પ્રાપ્ત કરી. તેમને 1962માં ઓક્સફર્ડ યુનિવર્સિટી દ્વારા ડી.ફિલની ડિગ્રી એનાયત કરવામાં આવી હતી.
ડૉ. સિંહે પોતાની કારકિર્દી પંજાબ યુનિવર્સિટી, ચંડીગઢમાં વરિષ્ઠ લેક્ચરર તરીકે શરૂ કરી અને તે જ યુનિવર્સિટીમાં અર્થશાસ્ત્રના પ્રોફેસર બન્યા. 1969માં તેઓ દિલ્હી યુનિવર્સિટીના દિલ્હી સ્કૂલ ઑફ ઇકોનોમિક્સમાં ઇન્ટરનેશનલ ટ્રેડના પ્રોફેસર બન્યા. ડૉ. મનમોહન સિંહ 1971માં તત્કાલિન વિદેશ વેપાર મંત્રાલયમાં આર્થિક સલાહકાર બન્યા હતા. તેઓ નાણા મંત્રાલયમાં મુખ્ય આર્થિક સલાહકાર (1972-76), આર્થિક બાબતોના વિભાગના સચિવ (નવેમ્બર 1976 થી એપ્રિલ 1980), આયોજન પંચના સભ્ય સચિવ (એપ્રિલ 1980 થી સપ્ટેમ્બર 1982) અને ભારતીય રિઝર્વ બેંકના ગવર્નર (સપ્ટેમ્બર 1982 થી જાન્યુઆરી 1985) રહ્યાં હતા.
ડૉ. સિંહને તેમની કારકિર્દીમાં આપવામાં આવેલા અનેક પુરસ્કારો અને સમ્માનોમાં સૌથી પ્રમુખ છે ભારતના બીજા સર્વોચ્ચ નાગરિક સન્માન પદ્મ વિભૂષણ (1987), ભારતીય વિજ્ઞાન કોંગ્રેસનો જવાહરલાલ નહેરુ જન્મ શતાબ્દી પુરસ્કાર (1995), વર્ષના નાણા મંત્રી તરીકે યુરો મની એવોર્ડ (1993), કેમ્બ્રિજ યુનિવર્સિટી દ્વારા એડમ સ્મિથ પુરસ્કાર (1956) સામેલ છે.
ડૉ. મનમોહન સિંહે 1991 થી 1996 દરમિયાન ભારતના નાણામંત્રી તરીકે સેવા આપી હતી. આર્થિક સુધારાની વ્યાપક નીતિને આગળ ધપાવવામાં તેમની ભૂમિકા સર્વોવિદિત છે. ડૉ. સિંહ 22 મે, 2004ના રોજ ભારતના પ્રધાનમંત્રી બન્યા અને મે, 2009 સુધી પ્રધાનમંત્રી તરીકે સેવા આપી. તેઓ મે 2009 થી 2014 સુધી બીજી મુદત માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી બન્યા હતા.
ડૉ.મનમોહન સિંહે આપણા રાષ્ટ્રીય જીવન પર પોતાની છાપ છોડી છે. તેમના નિધનથી દેશે એક પ્રતિષ્ઠિત રાજનેતા, જાણીતા અર્થશાસ્ત્રી અને પ્રતિષ્ઠિત નેતા ગુમાવ્યા છે.
કેબિનેટ સરકાર અને સમગ્ર રાષ્ટ્ર વતી શોકગ્રસ્ત પરિવાર પ્રત્યે હૃદયપૂર્વક સંવેદના વ્યક્ત કરે છે.''