Cabinet
Cabinet condoles the demise of former Prime Minister Dr. Manmohan Singh
27 DEC 2024 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi passed a Condolence Resolution in the memory of Dr. Manmohan Singh, Former Prime Minister. The Cabinet paid homage to Dr. Manmohan Singh by observing a two-minute silence.
State mourning is declared for seven days till 01.01.2025.
During this mourning period, the National Flag will be flown half-mast throughout Bharat.
The National Flag will also be flown at half-mast in all the Indian Missions/High Commissions abroad for seven days till 01.01.2025.
Dr. Manmohan Singh will be accorded State Funeral. On the day of State Funeral, a half day holiday will be declared in all the Central Government offices and CPSUs.
The text of the resolution is as follows :-
“The Cabinet expresses profound sorrow over the sad demise of Dr. Manmohan Singh, former Prime Minister of India on 26th December, 2024, at All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi.
⁠Born on September 26, 1932, in village Gah, West Punjab in the Punjab province of undivided India, Dr. Singh had a brilliant academic career. He obtained Master's degree in Economics from Panjab University in 1954, and received his Tripos in Economics from University of Cambridge in 1957 with First Class Honours. He was awarded a D. Phil Degree by the University of Oxford in 1962.
⁠Dr. Singh began his career as a Senior Lecturer in Panjab University, Chandigarh and became Professor of Economics in the same University. In 1969, he became Professor of International Trade in the Delhi School of Economics, Delhi University. Dr. Manmohan Singh became Economic Adviser in 1971 in the then Ministry of Foreign Trade. He was Chief Economic Adviser, Ministry of Finance (1972-76), Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs (November 1976 to April 1980), Member Secretary, Planning Commission (April 1980 to September 1982), and Governor of Reserve Bank of India (September 1982 to January 1985).
⁠Among the many awards and honours conferred upon Dr. Singh in his career, the most prominent are India's second highest civilian honour, the Padma Vibhushan (1987), the Jawaharlal Nehru Birth Centenary Award of Indian's Science Congress (1995), the Euro Money Award for Finance Minister of the year (1993), the Adam Smith Prize of the University of Cambridge (1956).
Dr. Manmohan Singh served as India's Finance Minister between 1991 to 1996. His role in ushering in a comprehensive policy of economic reforms is well recognized. Dr. Singh became the Prime Minister of India on 22nd May, 2004 and served as Prime Minister till May, 2009. He became Prime Minister for the second term from May 2009 to 2014.
Dr. Manmohan Singh has left his imprint on our national life. In his passing away, the Nation has lost an eminent statesman, renowned economist and a distinguished leader.
⁠The Cabinet extends its heartfelt condolences on behalf of the Government and entire nation to the bereaved family.’’

কেবিনেট
প্ৰাক্তন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ডঃ মনমোহন সিঙৰ বিয়োগত কেবিনেটে শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে
27 DEC 2024 1:27PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে প্ৰাক্তন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ডঃ মনমোহন সিঙৰ স্মৃতিত এক শোক প্ৰস্তাৱ গ্ৰহণ কৰে। কেবিনেটে দুই-মিনিট মৌনতা অৱলম্বনেৰে ডঃ মনমোহন সিঙলৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
০১-০১-২০২৫লৈকে সাত দিনীয়া ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শোক পালনৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে।
এই সময়ছোৱাত সমগ্ৰ ভাৰততে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পতাকা অৰ্ধনমিত হৈ থাকিব।
লগতে বহিঃৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সকলো ইণ্ডিয়ান মিছন/উচ্চ আয়োগতো ০১-০১-২০২৫ পৰ্য্যন্ত সাত দিনৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পতাকা অৰ্ধনমিত হৈ থাকিব।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মৰ্য্যাদা সহকাৰে ডঃ মনমোহন সিঙৰ অন্ত্যেষ্টিক্ৰিয়া সম্পন্ন হ’ব। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অন্ত্যেষ্টিক্ৰিয়াৰ দিনা কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ সকলো কাৰ্য্যালয় আৰু চিপিএছইউত অৰ্ধ-ছুটী ঘোষণা কৰা হ’ব।
প্ৰস্তাৱৰ পাঠঃ-
“২৬ ডিচেম্বৰ, ২০২৪ত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰাক্তন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ডঃ মনমোহন সিঙৰ নতুন দিল্লীৰ সৰ্ব ভাৰতীয় আয়ুর্বিজ্ঞান প্ৰতিষ্ঠানত দুখজনক দেহাৱসানত কেবিনেটে গভীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে।
১৯৩২ৰ ২৬ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত অবিভক্ত ভাৰতৰ পঞ্জাৱ প্ৰদেশৰ পশ্চিম পঞ্জাৱৰ গাহ গাঁৱত জন্মগ্ৰহণ কৰা ডঃ সিঙৰ এক উজ্জ্বল শৈক্ষিক কেৰিয়াৰ আছিল। তেওঁ ১৯৫৪ত পঞ্জাৱ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰপৰা অৰ্থনীতিত স্নাতকোত্তৰ ডিগ্ৰী লাভ কৰিছিল আৰু ১৯৫৭ত কেম্ব্ৰিজ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰপৰা অৰ্থনীতিত প্ৰথম শ্ৰেণীৰ সন্মানসহ ট্ৰাইপ’ছ লাভ কৰিছিল। তেওঁ ১৯৬২ত অক্সফৰ্ড বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰপৰা ডি. ফিল ডিগ্ৰী লাভ কৰে।
চণ্ডীগড়ৰ পঞ্জাৱ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ এগৰাকী জ্যেষ্ঠ প্ৰবক্তা হিচাপে কৰ্মজীৱন আৰম্ভ কৰা ডঃ সিঙে একেখন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়তে অৰ্থনীতিৰ অধ্যাপক হিচাপে কাৰ্য্যনিৰ্বাহ কৰে। ১৯৬৯ত দিল্লী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ দিল্লী স্কুল অৱ ইকনমিক্সত আন্তৰ্জাতিক বাণিজ্যৰ অধ্যাপক হয়। ডঃ মনমোহন সিং ১৯৭১ত তেতিয়াৰ বৈদেশিক বাণিজ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক উপদেষ্টা হয়। তেওঁ বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ মুখ্য অৰ্থনৈতিক উপদেষ্টা (১৯৭২-৭৬), অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগৰ সচিব (১৯৭৬ৰ নৱেম্বৰৰপৰা ১৯৮০ৰ এপ্ৰিললৈকে), পৰিকল্পনা আয়োগৰ সদস্য সচিব (১৯৮০ৰ এপ্ৰিলৰপৰা ১৯৮২ৰ ছেপ্টেম্বৰলৈকে), ভাৰতীয় ৰিজাৰ্ভ বেংকৰ অধ্যক্ষ (১৯৮২ৰ ছেপ্টেম্বৰৰপৰা ১৯৮৫ৰ জানুৱাৰীলৈকে) কাৰ্য্যনিৰ্বাহ কৰে।
ডঃ সিঙে তেওঁৰ কেৰিয়াৰত লাভ কৰা একাধিক বঁটা আৰু সন্মানৰ অন্যতম হৈছে ভাৰতৰ দ্বিতীয় সৰ্বোচ্চ অসামৰিক সন্মান পদ্ম বিভূষণ (১৯৮৭), ভাৰতীয় বিজ্ঞান কংগ্ৰেছৰ জৱাহৰলাল নেহৰু জন্ম শতবাৰ্ষিকী বঁটা (১৯৯৫), ইউৰো মানি বৰ্ষ শ্ৰেষ্ঠ বিত্তমন্ত্ৰী বঁটা (১৯৯৩), কেম্ব্ৰিজ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ আডাম স্মিথ বঁটা (১৯৫৬)।
ডঃ মনমোহন সিঙে ১৯৯১ৰ পৰা ১৯৯৬লৈকে ভাৰতৰ বিত্তমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে কাৰ্য্যনিৰ্বাহ কৰিছিল। অৰ্থনৈতিক সংস্কাৰ সাধনৰ এক বিস্তৃত নীতিৰ সূচনাত তেওঁৰ ভূমিকা সুপৰিচিত। ২০০৪ৰ ২২ মে’ত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে অধিষ্ঠিত হোৱা ডঃ সিঙে ২০০৯ৰ মে’লৈকে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে কাৰ্য্যনিৰ্বাহ কৰিছিল। তেওঁ ২০০৯ৰ মে’ৰপৰা ২০১৪লৈকে দ্বিতীয় কাৰ্য্যকালৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে কাৰ্য্যনিৰ্বাহ কৰে।
ডঃ মনমোহন সিঙে আমাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জীৱনত স্বকীয় পদাংক খোদিত কৰি থৈ গৈছে। তেখেতৰ বিয়োগত ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনে এগৰাকী বিশিষ্ট ৰাষ্ট্ৰনেতা, প্ৰখ্যাত অৰ্থনীতিবিদ আৰু এজন বিশিষ্ট নেতাক হেৰুৱালে।
কেবিনেটে চৰকাৰ আৰু সমগ্ৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ হৈ শোকসন্তপ্ত পৰিয়ালবৰ্গলৈ আন্তৰিক সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছে।“