Cabinet
Cabinet condoles the demise of former Prime Minister Dr. Manmohan Singh
27 DEC 2024 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi passed a Condolence Resolution in the memory of Dr. Manmohan Singh, Former Prime Minister. The Cabinet paid homage to Dr. Manmohan Singh by observing a two-minute silence.
State mourning is declared for seven days till 01.01.2025.
During this mourning period, the National Flag will be flown half-mast throughout Bharat.
The National Flag will also be flown at half-mast in all the Indian Missions/High Commissions abroad for seven days till 01.01.2025.
Dr. Manmohan Singh will be accorded State Funeral. On the day of State Funeral, a half day holiday will be declared in all the Central Government offices and CPSUs.
The text of the resolution is as follows :-
“The Cabinet expresses profound sorrow over the sad demise of Dr. Manmohan Singh, former Prime Minister of India on 26th December, 2024, at All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi.
⁠Born on September 26, 1932, in village Gah, West Punjab in the Punjab province of undivided India, Dr. Singh had a brilliant academic career. He obtained Master's degree in Economics from Panjab University in 1954, and received his Tripos in Economics from University of Cambridge in 1957 with First Class Honours. He was awarded a D. Phil Degree by the University of Oxford in 1962.
⁠Dr. Singh began his career as a Senior Lecturer in Panjab University, Chandigarh and became Professor of Economics in the same University. In 1969, he became Professor of International Trade in the Delhi School of Economics, Delhi University. Dr. Manmohan Singh became Economic Adviser in 1971 in the then Ministry of Foreign Trade. He was Chief Economic Adviser, Ministry of Finance (1972-76), Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs (November 1976 to April 1980), Member Secretary, Planning Commission (April 1980 to September 1982), and Governor of Reserve Bank of India (September 1982 to January 1985).
⁠Among the many awards and honours conferred upon Dr. Singh in his career, the most prominent are India's second highest civilian honour, the Padma Vibhushan (1987), the Jawaharlal Nehru Birth Centenary Award of Indian's Science Congress (1995), the Euro Money Award for Finance Minister of the year (1993), the Adam Smith Prize of the University of Cambridge (1956).
Dr. Manmohan Singh served as India's Finance Minister between 1991 to 1996. His role in ushering in a comprehensive policy of economic reforms is well recognized. Dr. Singh became the Prime Minister of India on 22nd May, 2004 and served as Prime Minister till May, 2009. He became Prime Minister for the second term from May 2009 to 2014.
Dr. Manmohan Singh has left his imprint on our national life. In his passing away, the Nation has lost an eminent statesman, renowned economist and a distinguished leader.
⁠The Cabinet extends its heartfelt condolences on behalf of the Government and entire nation to the bereaved family.’’

మంత్రిమండలి
మాజీ ప్రధాని డా. మన్మోహన్ సింగ్ మృతికి కేంద్ర మంత్రిమండలి సంతాపం
27 DEC 2024 1:27PM by PIB Hyderabad
మాజీ ప్రధాని డా. మన్మోహన్ సింగ్ జ్ఞాపకార్థం ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన జరిగిన కేంద్ర మంత్రిమండలి సమావేశంలో సంతాప తీర్మానాన్ని ఆమోదించారు. రెండు నిమిషాల మౌనం పాటించి డా. మన్మోహన్ సింగ్‌కు క్యాబినెట్ నివాళులర్పించింది.
జనవరి 1 వరకు మొత్తం ఏడు రోజుల పాటు సంతాప దినాలుగా ప్రకటించారు.
ఈ సంతాప సమయంలో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా జాతీయ పతాకాన్ని సగానికి అవనతం చేస్తారు.
విదేశాల్లోని అన్ని భారతీయ సంస్థలు, రాయబార కార్యాలయాలపై జనవరి 1 వరకు ఏడు రోజుల పాటు జాతీయ పతాకాన్ని సగానికి అవనతం చేస్తారు.
అధికార లాంఛనాలతో డా. మన్మోహన్ సింగ్ అంత్యక్రియలు నిర్వహించనున్నారు. ఆ రోజు అన్ని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ కార్యాలయాలు, సీపీఎస్‌యూలకు సగం రోజు సెలవు ప్రకటించారు.
తీర్మాన సారాంశం:
‘‘డిసెంబర్ 26, 2024న న్యూఢిల్లీలోని ఆల్ ఇండియా ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ మెడికల్ సైన్సెస్‌లో మాజీ ప్రధాని డా. మన్మోహన్ సింగ్ మరణించారు. ఆయన మృతి పట్ల క్యాబినెట్ తీవ్ర విచారం వ్యక్తం చేసింది.
సెప్టెంబర్ 26, 1932లో అవిభాజ్య భారతదేశంలో పంజాబ్ ప్రావిన్సులోని పశ్చిమ పంజాబ్‌లో ఉన్న గహ్ గ్రామంలో జన్మించిన డా. సింగ్ గొప్ప విద్యావేత్త. పంజాబ్ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం నుంచి 1954లో ఆర్థిక శాస్త్రంలో మాస్టర్స్ డిగ్రీ పూర్తి చేశారు. కేంబ్రిడ్జి విశ్వవిద్యాలయం నుంచి 1957లో ఆర్థిక శాస్రంలో ఆనర్స్‌లో పట్టా, ఆక్స్‌ఫర్డ్ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం నుంచి 1962లో డీఫిల్ డిగ్రీ అందుకొన్నారు.
⁠చండీగఢ్‌లోని పంజాబ్ విశ్వవిద్యాలయంలో సీనియర్ అధ్యాపకుడిగా తన ఉద్యోగ జీవితాన్ని డా. సింగ్ మొదలుపెట్టి అదే విశ్వవిద్యాలయంలో ఎకనామిక్స్ ప్రొఫెసర్ అయ్యారు. 1969లో ఢిల్లీ విశ్వవిద్యాలయంలోని ఢిల్లీ స్కూల్ ఆఫ్ ఎకనామిక్స్‌లో అంతర్జాతీయ వాణిజ్య ప్రొఫెసర్‌గా పని చేయడం ప్రారంభించారు. 1971లో విదేశీ వాణిజ్య మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు ఆర్థిక సలహాదారుగా నియమితులయ్యారు. ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు ముఖ్య సలహాదారుగా (1972-76), ఆర్థిక వ్యవహారాల విభాగానికి కార్యదర్శిగా (నవంబర్ 1976 నుంచి ఏప్రిల్ 1980) ప్రణాళికా సంఘంలో సభ్యకార్యదర్శిగా (ఏప్రిల్ 1980 నుంచి సెప్టెంబర్ 1982), రిజర్వు బ్యాంకు గవర్నర్‌గా (సెప్టెంబర్ 1982 నుంచి జనవరి 1985) పనిచేశారు.
⁠డా. సింగ్ ఎన్నో పురస్కారాలు, సత్కారాలు అందుకొన్నారు. వాటిలో ముఖ్యమైనవి భారత రెండో అత్యున్నత పౌర పురస్కారం పద్మవిభూషణ్ (1987), భారతీయ సైన్స్ కాంగ్రెస్ అందించిన జవహర్ లాల్ నెహ్రూ శతజయంతి పురస్కారం (1995), ఫైనాన్స్ మినిస్టర్ ఆఫ్ ది ఇయర్‌గా యూరో మనీ పురస్కారం (1993), కేంబ్రిడ్జి విశ్వవిద్యాలయం నుంచి ఆడమ్ స్మిత్ బహుమతి (1956)
⁠1991-1996 మధ్య కాలంలో డా. మన్మోహన్ సింగ్ భారత ఆర్థికమంత్రిగా సేవలు అందించారు. ఆర్థిక సంస్కరణల్లో సమగ్ర విధానాన్ని తీసుకురావడంలో ఆయన కీలక పాత్ర పోషించారు. మే 22, 2004 నుంచి మే 2009 వరకు మొదటిసారి, 2009 నుంచి 2014 వరకు రెండోసారి దేశ ప్రధానమంత్రిగా బాధ్యతలు నిర్వర్తించారు.
డా. మన్మోహన్ సింగ్ మన దేశ భవితవ్యంపై తనదైన ముద్ర వేశారు. ఆయన మరణంతో దేశం ఒక గొప్ప రాజనీతిజ్ఞున్ని, ప్రఖ్యాత ఆర్థికవేత్తను, విశిష్ట నాయకున్ని కోల్పోయింది.
ప్రభుత్వం, దేశం తరఫున ఆయన కుటుంబానికి ప్రగాఢ సానుభూతిని క్యాబినెట్ తెలియజేస్తోంది’’