وزیراعظم کا دفتر
سابق وزیر اعظم ڈاکٹر منموہن سنگھ کے انتقال پر وزیر اعظم کے تعزیتی پیغام کا متن
27 DEC 2024 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
سابق وزیر اعظم ڈاکٹر منموہن سنگھ کے انتقال نے ہم سب کے دلوں کو گہرا درد پہنچایا ہے۔ ان کا جانا بحیثیت قوم ہمارے لیے بہت بڑا نقصان ہے۔ تقسیم کے دور میں بہت کچھ کھونے کے بعد ہندوستان آنا اور یہاں زندگی کے ہر شعبے میں کامیابیاں حاصل کرنا کوئی معمولی بات نہیں ہے۔ ان کی زندگی آنے والی نسلوں کو سکھاتی رہے گی کہ کس طرح مشکلات اور جدوجہد سے اوپر اٹھ کر بلندیاں حاصل کی جاسکتی ہیں۔
انہیں ہمیشہ ایک عظیم انسان، ایک ماہر معاشیات اور اصلاحات کے لیے وقف رہنما کے طور پر یاد رکھا جائے گا۔ ایک ماہر معاشیات کے طور پر، انہوں نے حکومت ہند میں مختلف سطحوں پر خدمات انجام دیں۔ انہوں نے ایک مشکل وقت میں ریزرو بینک کے گورنر کا کردار سنبھالا۔ سابق وزیر اعظم، بھارت رتن شری پی وی نرسمہا راؤ کی حکومت میں وزیر خزانہ رہتے ہوئے انہوں نے مالیاتی بحران میں گھرے ملک میں ایک نئی معیشت کی راہ ہموار کی۔ بحیثیت وزیر اعظم ملک کی تعمیر و ترقی میں ان کی خدمات کو ہمیشہ یاد رکھا جائے گا۔
عوام اور ملک کی ترقی کے تئیں ان کے عزم کو ہمیشہ عزت کی نگاہ سے دیکھا جائے گا۔ ڈاکٹر منموہن سنگھ جی کی زندگی ان کی ایمانداری اور سادگی کی عکاس تھی، وہ ایک شاندار پارلیمنٹرین تھے۔ ان کی عاجزی، نرمی اور ذہانت ان کی پارلیمانی زندگی کی پہچان بن گئی۔ مجھے یاد ہے کہ جب اس سال کے شروع میں راجیہ سبھا میں ان کی میعاد ختم ہوئی تھی، میں نے کہا تھا کہ ایک رکن پارلیمنٹ کے طور پر ڈاکٹر صاحب کی عقیدت سب کے لیے ایک تحریک ہے۔ اجلاس کے دوران اہم مواقع پر وہیل چیئر پر بیٹھ کر پارلیمانی فرائض سرانجام دیتے تھے۔
دنیا کے نامور اداروں سے تعلیم حاصل کرنے اور حکومت میں کئی اعلیٰ عہدوں پر فائز رہنے کے باوجود وہ اپنے مشترکہ ورثے کی اقدار کو کبھی نہیں بھولے۔ پارٹی سیاست سے اوپر اٹھ کر وہ ہمیشہ ہر پارٹی کے لوگوں سے رابطے میں رہتے تھے اور ہر کسی کو آسانی سے دستیاب تھے۔ جب میں وزیر اعلیٰ تھا تو میں نے ڈاکٹر منموہن سنگھ جی کے ساتھ کئی قومی اور بین الاقوامی مسائل پر کھل کر بات چیت کی تھی۔ یہاں دہلی آنے کے بعد بھی میں ان سے وقتاً فوقتاً بات کرتا اور ملتا رہتا تھا۔ میں ان کے ساتھ اپنی ملاقاتیں اور ملک کے حوالے سے ہماری بات چیت کو ہمیشہیاد رکھوں گا۔ میں نے حال ہی میں اس سے بات بھی کی تھی جب اس کی سالگرہ تھی۔
آج، میں اس مشکل وقت میں ان کے اہل خانہ سے تعزیت کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔ میں تمام ہم وطنوں کی طرف سے ڈاکٹر منموہن سنگھ جی کو خراج تحسین پیش کرتا ہوں۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s condolence message on the demise of former PM Dr. Manmohan Singh
27 DEC 2024 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
The demise of former Prime Minister Dr. Manmohan Singh ji has deeply pained our hearts. His passing is a tremendous loss for us as a nation. Coming to Bharat during the time of partition after losing so much, and achieving remarkable success in every field of life, is no ordinary feat. His life serves as a lesson for future generations on how to rise above hardships and challenges to reach great heights.
He will always be remembered as a kind-hearted individual, a scholarly economist, and a leader dedicated to reforms. As an economist, he served the Government of Bharat in various capacities. During a challenging time, he played the role of the Governor of the Reserve Bank of India. As the Finance Minister in the government of former Prime Minister and Bharat Ratna Shri P.V. Narasimha Rao ji, he steered the country out of a financial crisis and paved the way for a new economic direction. His contributions as the Prime Minister towards the country’s development and progress will always be cherished.
His commitment to the people and the nation's development will forever be held in high regard. Dr. Manmohan Singh ji's life was a reflection of honesty and simplicity. He was an extraordinary parliamentarian. His humility, gentleness, and intellect defined his parliamentary life. I remember mentioning earlier this year, when his tenure in the Rajya Sabha ended, that his dedication as a Member of Parliament is an inspiration to all. Even during crucial moments of parliamentary sessions, he would attend in a wheelchair and fulfil his parliamentary duties.
Despite being educated at some of the world's most prestigious institutions and holding numerous top positions in the government, he never forgot the values of his humble background. Rising above partisan politics, he always maintained connections with people across party lines and remained approachable to everyone. During my tenure as Chief Minister, I had open discussions with Dr. Manmohan Singh ji on various national and international issues. Even after coming to Delhi, I would frequently meet and converse with him. I will always remember our discussions about the country and our meetings. Recently, I spoke to him on his birthday.
In this difficult moment, I extend my condolences to his family. On behalf of all the citizens of the country, I pay tribute to Dr. Manmohan Singh ji.