Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s condolence message on the demise of former PM Dr. Manmohan Singh
27 DEC 2024 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
The demise of former Prime Minister Dr. Manmohan Singh ji has deeply pained our hearts. His passing is a tremendous loss for us as a nation. Coming to Bharat during the time of partition after losing so much, and achieving remarkable success in every field of life, is no ordinary feat. His life serves as a lesson for future generations on how to rise above hardships and challenges to reach great heights.
He will always be remembered as a kind-hearted individual, a scholarly economist, and a leader dedicated to reforms. As an economist, he served the Government of Bharat in various capacities. During a challenging time, he played the role of the Governor of the Reserve Bank of India. As the Finance Minister in the government of former Prime Minister and Bharat Ratna Shri P.V. Narasimha Rao ji, he steered the country out of a financial crisis and paved the way for a new economic direction. His contributions as the Prime Minister towards the country’s development and progress will always be cherished.
His commitment to the people and the nation's development will forever be held in high regard. Dr. Manmohan Singh ji's life was a reflection of honesty and simplicity. He was an extraordinary parliamentarian. His humility, gentleness, and intellect defined his parliamentary life. I remember mentioning earlier this year, when his tenure in the Rajya Sabha ended, that his dedication as a Member of Parliament is an inspiration to all. Even during crucial moments of parliamentary sessions, he would attend in a wheelchair and fulfil his parliamentary duties.
Despite being educated at some of the world's most prestigious institutions and holding numerous top positions in the government, he never forgot the values of his humble background. Rising above partisan politics, he always maintained connections with people across party lines and remained approachable to everyone. During my tenure as Chief Minister, I had open discussions with Dr. Manmohan Singh ji on various national and international issues. Even after coming to Delhi, I would frequently meet and converse with him. I will always remember our discussions about the country and our meetings. Recently, I spoke to him on his birthday.
In this difficult moment, I extend my condolences to his family. On behalf of all the citizens of the country, I pay tribute to Dr. Manmohan Singh ji.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰাক্তন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ডঃ মনমোহন সিঙৰ বিয়োগত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শোক বাৰ্তাৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
27 DEC 2024 11:55AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰাক্তন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ডঃ মনমোহন সিং ডাঙৰীয়াৰ দেহাৱসানত শোকাহত হৈছোঁ। তেওঁৰ বিয়োগ আমাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনৰ বাবে এক অপূৰণীয় ক্ষতি। বিভাজনৰ সময়ত ভাৰতলৈ আহি ইমানখিনি হেৰুৱায়ো জীৱনৰ প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰতে উল্লেখযোগ্য সফলতা লাভ কৰাটো সাধাৰণ কথা নহয়। তেওঁৰ জীৱন পৰিক্ৰমাই ভৱিষ্যৎ প্ৰজন্মক কেনেদৰে প্ৰতিকূল পৰিস্থিতিক নেওচি শিখৰত আৰোহণ কৰিব পাৰি, সেয়া শিকাইছে।
তেওঁক সদায় এগৰাকী দয়ালু ব্যক্তি, এগৰাকী বিদ্বান অৰ্থনীতিবিদ আৰু সংস্কাৰৰ প্ৰতি সমৰ্পিত এগৰাকী নেতা হিচাপে স্মৰণ কৰা হ'ব। এগৰাকী অৰ্থনীতিবিদ হিচাপে তেওঁ ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ ভিন্ন পদবীত সেৱা আগবঢ়াইছিল। এছোৱা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানমূলক সময়ত তেওঁ ভাৰতীয় ৰিজাৰ্ভ বেংকৰ অধ্যক্ষৰ দায়িত্ব পালন কৰিছিল। প্ৰাক্তন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু ভাৰত ৰত্ন পি.ভি. নৰসিংহ ৰাওৰ চৰকাৰৰ বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে তেওঁ দেশক বিত্তীয় সংকটৰপৰা উদ্ধাৰেৰে এক নতুন অৰ্থনৈতিক পথৰ পথ-প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনৰ উন্নয়ন আৰু প্ৰগতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁৰ অৱদান সদায় স্মৰণীয় হৈ থাকিব।
জনসাধাৰণ আৰু দেশৰ উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ দায়বদ্ধতাক সদায় উচ্চ সন্মান প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁৰ জীৱনত তেওঁৰ সততা আৰু সৰলতাৰ প্ৰতিফলন ঘটিছিল। তেওঁ আছিল এগৰাকী অসামান্য সাংসদ। তেওঁৰ বৰ্ণাঢ্য সংসদীয় কেৰিয়াৰক তেওঁৰ নম্রতা, মৃদুতা আৰু বোধশক্তিয়ে পৰিচালিত কৰিছিল। চলিত বৰ্ষৰ আৰম্ভণিতে ৰাজ্যসভাত তেওঁৰ কাৰ্য্যকালৰ অন্ত পৰোতেও মই তেওঁৰ সমৰ্পণৰ মনোভাৱক সকলোৰে বাবে অনুপ্ৰেৰণামূলক বুলি উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰশংসা কৰিছিলোঁ। শাৰীৰিক প্ৰত্যাহ্বান নেওচি তেওঁ হুইলচেয়াৰত আহি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অধিৱেশনত অংশগ্ৰহণেৰে তেওঁৰ সংসদীয় দায়িত্ব পালন কৰিছিল।
প্ৰতিষ্ঠিত বিশ্ব শিক্ষানুষ্ঠানসমূহৰপৰা শিক্ষা লাভ আৰু চৰকাৰী শীৰ্ষ পদবীত অধিষ্ঠিত হৈয়ো তেওঁ তেওঁৰ নম্র পটভূমিৰ প্ৰমূল্যবোধৰাজিক কেতিয়াও পাহৰি যোৱা নাছিল। তেওঁ সদায় দলীয় ৰাজনীতিৰ উৰ্ধত থাকিছিল, সকলো দলৰ ব্যক্তিৰ সৈতেই যোগাযোগ অক্ষুণ্ণ ৰাখিছিল আৰু সকলোৰে বাবে সহজে উপলব্ধ আছিল। মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে মোৰ কাৰ্য্যকালৰ সময়ছোৱাত ডঃ মনমোহন সিং ডাঙৰীয়াৰ সৈতে ভিন্ন ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিষয়ত মুকলি আলোচনা হৈছিল। দিল্লীলৈ অহাৰ পাছতো তেওঁক সঘনাই লগ পাইছিলোঁ আৰু কথা-বতৰা পাতিছিলোঁ। দেশৰ বিষয়ে আমাৰ আলোচনা আৰু আমাৰ বৈঠকসমূহৰ কথা সদায় মনত থাকিব। শেহতীয়াকৈ তেওঁৰ জন্মদিনত তেওঁৰ সৈতে কথা পাতিছিলোঁ।
মই এই কঠিন মুহূৰ্তত তেওঁৰ পৰিয়ালবৰ্গলৈ গভীৰ সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছোঁ। দেশৰ সকলো নাগৰিকৰ হৈ ডঃ মনমোহন সিং ডাঙৰীয়ালৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জনাইছোঁ।