Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s condolence message on the demise of former PM Dr. Manmohan Singh
27 DEC 2024 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
The demise of former Prime Minister Dr. Manmohan Singh ji has deeply pained our hearts. His passing is a tremendous loss for us as a nation. Coming to Bharat during the time of partition after losing so much, and achieving remarkable success in every field of life, is no ordinary feat. His life serves as a lesson for future generations on how to rise above hardships and challenges to reach great heights.
He will always be remembered as a kind-hearted individual, a scholarly economist, and a leader dedicated to reforms. As an economist, he served the Government of Bharat in various capacities. During a challenging time, he played the role of the Governor of the Reserve Bank of India. As the Finance Minister in the government of former Prime Minister and Bharat Ratna Shri P.V. Narasimha Rao ji, he steered the country out of a financial crisis and paved the way for a new economic direction. His contributions as the Prime Minister towards the country’s development and progress will always be cherished.
His commitment to the people and the nation's development will forever be held in high regard. Dr. Manmohan Singh ji's life was a reflection of honesty and simplicity. He was an extraordinary parliamentarian. His humility, gentleness, and intellect defined his parliamentary life. I remember mentioning earlier this year, when his tenure in the Rajya Sabha ended, that his dedication as a Member of Parliament is an inspiration to all. Even during crucial moments of parliamentary sessions, he would attend in a wheelchair and fulfil his parliamentary duties.
Despite being educated at some of the world's most prestigious institutions and holding numerous top positions in the government, he never forgot the values of his humble background. Rising above partisan politics, he always maintained connections with people across party lines and remained approachable to everyone. During my tenure as Chief Minister, I had open discussions with Dr. Manmohan Singh ji on various national and international issues. Even after coming to Delhi, I would frequently meet and converse with him. I will always remember our discussions about the country and our meetings. Recently, I spoke to him on his birthday.
In this difficult moment, I extend my condolences to his family. On behalf of all the citizens of the country, I pay tribute to Dr. Manmohan Singh ji.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
माजी पंतप्रधान मनमोहन सिंग यांच्या निधनानंतर पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचा शोक संदेश
27 DEC 2024 11:55AM by PIB Mumbai
माजी पंतप्रधान मनमोहन सिंग यांच्या निधनामुळे आपणा सर्वांचे हृदय व्यथित झाले आहे. त्यांचे निधन, एक राष्ट्र म्हणून आपणा सर्वांसाठी मोठे नुकसान आहे. फाळणीच्या त्या काळात बरेच काही गमावून भारतात येणे आणि जीवनाच्या प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात लक्षणीय यश प्राप्त करणे ही सामान्य गोष्ट नव्हे. त्यांचे जीवन, खडतर परिस्थिती आणि आव्हानांवर मात करत शिखर कसे गाठायचे याची शिकवण भावी पिढ्यांना देत राहील.
ऋजु व्यक्तिमत्व,विद्वान अर्थतज्ञ आणि सुधारणांप्रती समर्पित नेता म्हणून त्यांचे सदैव स्मरण केले जाईल. अर्थतज्ञ म्हणून भारत सरकार मध्ये विविध स्तरावर त्यांनी काम केले.आव्हानात्मक परिस्थितीमध्ये त्यांनी रिजर्व बँकेचे गव्हर्नरपद भूषवले.माजी पंतप्रधान भारत रत्न, पी व्ही नरसिंहराव जी यांच्या सरकार मध्ये वित्त मंत्री म्हणून काम करताना वित्तीय संकटात असलेल्या देशाचा त्यांनी नव्या अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या दिशेने मार्ग प्रशस्त केला. पंतप्रधान या नात्याने देशाचा विकास आणि प्रगतीमधल्या त्यांच्या योगदानाचे नेहमीच स्मरण केले जाईल.
जनतेप्रती, देशाच्या विकासाप्रती त्यांची कटिबद्धता सदैव सन्मानप्राप्त राहील.डॉ मनमोहन सिंह यांचे जीवन, प्रामाणिकपणा आणि साधेपणा यांचे प्रतिबिंब होते, ते असामान्य खासदार होते.त्यांची विनम्रता,ऋजुता आणि विद्वत्ता त्यांच्या संसदीय जीवनाची ओळख ठरली.मला आठवते की, या वर्षाच्या सुरवातीला,राज्यसभेतला त्यांचा कार्यकाळ समाप्त झाला तेव्हा खासदार म्हणून डॉ साहेबांची निष्ठा सर्वांसाठी प्रेरणादायक असल्याचे मी म्हटले होते. अधिवेशनाच्या काळात महत्वाच्या वेळी ते व्हीलचेअर वरून येत, खासदार म्हणून आपले दायित्व निभावत असत.
जगातल्या प्रतिष्ठीत संस्थांमध्ये शिक्षण आणि सरकारमध्ये अनेक वरिष्ठ पदांवर काम केल्यानंतरही आपल्या सामान्य पार्श्वभूमीच्या मुल्यांचा त्यांना कदापि विसर पडला नाही. पक्षीय राजकारणाच्या पलीकडे जात त्यांनी नेहमीच प्रत्येक पक्षाच्या सदस्यासमवेत संपर्क राखला, ते सर्वांसाठी सहज उपलब्ध असत. मी जेव्हा मुख्यमंत्री होतो तेव्हा डॉ मनमोहन सिंह यांच्या समवेत अनेक राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय विषयांवर मोकळेपणाने चर्चा होत असे. इथे दिल्लीत आल्यानंतरही वेळो -वेळी त्यांच्याशी चर्चा होत असे, भेट होत असे. त्यांच्या भेटी,देशा संदर्भात त्यांच्याशी झालेल्या चर्चा माझ्या नेहमीच स्मरणात राहतील. अलीकडे त्यांच्या वाढदिवस झाला तेव्हा मी त्यांच्याशी बोललो होतो.
आज या कठीण प्रसंगात मी त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांप्रती आपल्या शोक संवेदना व्यक्त करतो.डॉ मनमोहन सिंग जी यांना सर्व देशवासीयांच्या वतीने मी श्रद्धांजली अर्पण करतो.