Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s condolence message on the demise of former PM Dr. Manmohan Singh
27 DEC 2024 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
The demise of former Prime Minister Dr. Manmohan Singh ji has deeply pained our hearts. His passing is a tremendous loss for us as a nation. Coming to Bharat during the time of partition after losing so much, and achieving remarkable success in every field of life, is no ordinary feat. His life serves as a lesson for future generations on how to rise above hardships and challenges to reach great heights.
He will always be remembered as a kind-hearted individual, a scholarly economist, and a leader dedicated to reforms. As an economist, he served the Government of Bharat in various capacities. During a challenging time, he played the role of the Governor of the Reserve Bank of India. As the Finance Minister in the government of former Prime Minister and Bharat Ratna Shri P.V. Narasimha Rao ji, he steered the country out of a financial crisis and paved the way for a new economic direction. His contributions as the Prime Minister towards the country’s development and progress will always be cherished.
His commitment to the people and the nation's development will forever be held in high regard. Dr. Manmohan Singh ji's life was a reflection of honesty and simplicity. He was an extraordinary parliamentarian. His humility, gentleness, and intellect defined his parliamentary life. I remember mentioning earlier this year, when his tenure in the Rajya Sabha ended, that his dedication as a Member of Parliament is an inspiration to all. Even during crucial moments of parliamentary sessions, he would attend in a wheelchair and fulfil his parliamentary duties.
Despite being educated at some of the world's most prestigious institutions and holding numerous top positions in the government, he never forgot the values of his humble background. Rising above partisan politics, he always maintained connections with people across party lines and remained approachable to everyone. During my tenure as Chief Minister, I had open discussions with Dr. Manmohan Singh ji on various national and international issues. Even after coming to Delhi, I would frequently meet and converse with him. I will always remember our discussions about the country and our meetings. Recently, I spoke to him on his birthday.
In this difficult moment, I extend my condolences to his family. On behalf of all the citizens of the country, I pay tribute to Dr. Manmohan Singh ji.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପୂର୍ବତନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ମନମୋହନ ସିଂହଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶୋକବାର୍ତ୍ତା
27 DEC 2024 11:55AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପୂର୍ବତନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ମନମୋହନ ସିଂହଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗ ଆମ ହୃଦୟକୁ ଗଭୀର ଭାବେ ଆଘାତ ଦେଇଛି। ତାଙ୍କର ବିୟୋଗ ଏକ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଭାବେ ଆମ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଅପୂରଣୀୟ କ୍ଷତି। ବିଭାଜନ ସମୟରେ ଏତେ କିଛି ହରାଇବା ପରେ ଭାରତକୁ ଆସିବା ଏବଂ ଜୀବନର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ସଫଳତା ହାସଲ କରିବା କୌଣସି ସାଧାରଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ନୁହେଁ। ତାଙ୍କ ଜୀବନ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପିଢ଼ି ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରେ ଯେ କିପରି ମହାନ ଶିଖରରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବା ପାଇଁ କଷ୍ଟ ଏବଂ ଆହ୍ୱାନରୁ ଉପରକୁ ଉଠିବେ ।
ସେ ସର୍ବଦା ଜଣେ ଦୟାଳୁ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି, ଜଣେ ବିଦ୍ୱାନ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିଜ୍ଞ ଏବଂ ସଂସ୍କାର ପ୍ରତି ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ ନେତା ଭାବରେ ସ୍ମରଣୀୟ ହୋଇ ରହିବେ। ଜଣେ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିଜ୍ଞ ଭାବେ ସେ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପଦବୀରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଥିଲେ। ଏକ ଆହ୍ୱାନପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମୟରେ ସେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରିଜର୍ଭ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କର ଗଭର୍ଣ୍ଣର ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଥିଲେ। ପୂର୍ବତନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତଥା ଭାରତରତ୍ନ ଶ୍ରୀ ପି. ଭି. ନରସିଂହ ରାଓ ଜୀଙ୍କ ସରକାରରେ ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାବେ ସେ ଦେଶକୁ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସଙ୍କଟରୁ ବାହାର କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଏକ ନୂତନ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଦିଗ ପାଇଁ ପଥ ପରିଷ୍କାର କରିଥିଲେ। ଦେଶର ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଗତି ଦିଗରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାବେ ତାଙ୍କର ଅବଦାନ ସର୍ବଦା ସ୍ମରଣୀୟ ହୋଇ ରହିବ।
ଜନସାଧାରଣ ଏବଂ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରତି ତାଙ୍କର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ସବୁଦିନ ପାଇଁ ଉଚ୍ଚ ସମ୍ମାନରେ ରହିବ। ଡକ୍ଟର ମନମୋହନ ସିଂହ ଜୀଙ୍କ ଜୀବନ ସଚ୍ଚୋଟତା ଏବଂ ସରଳତାର ପ୍ରତିଫଳନ ଥିଲା। ସେ ଜଣେ ଅସାଧାରଣ ସାଂସଦ ଥିଲେ। ତାଙ୍କର ନମ୍ରତା, ସରଳତା ଏବଂ ବୁଦ୍ଧି ତାଙ୍କ ସଂସଦୀୟ ଜୀବନକୁ ପରିଭାଷିତ କରିଥିଲା। ମୋର ମନେ ଅଛି, ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭରେ, ଯେତେବେଳେ ରାଜ୍ୟସଭାରେ ତାଙ୍କର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାଳ ଶେଷ ହୋଇଥିଲା, ମୁଁ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲି ଯେ ଜଣେ ସାଂସଦ ଭାବେ ତାଙ୍କର ସମର୍ପଣ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ପ୍ରେରଣା। ଏପରିକି ସଂସଦୀୟ ଅଧିବେଶନର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମୁହୂର୍ତ୍ତରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେ ହୁଇଲଚେୟାରରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଉଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ନିଜର ସଂସଦୀୟ କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପାଦନ କରୁଥିଲେ।
ବିଶ୍ୱର କେତେକ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନରେ ଶିକ୍ଷାଲାଭ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସରକାରରେ ଅନେକ ଶୀର୍ଷ ପଦବୀରେ ରହିବା ସତ୍ତ୍ୱେ ସେ ତାଙ୍କ ନମ୍ର ପୃଷ୍ଠଭୂମିର ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧକୁ କେବେ ଭୁଲି ନଥିଲେ ପକ୍ଷପାତପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ରାଜନୀତିରୁ ଉର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ବକୁ ଉଠି ସେ ସର୍ବଦା ଦଳର ସୀମାରେଖା ବାହାରେ ଥିବା ଲୋକଙ୍କ ସହ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ବଜାୟ ରଖିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ସହ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗରେ ରହିଥିଲେ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଥିବା ସମୟରେ ମୁଁ ଡ. ମନମୋହନ ସିଂହଙ୍କ ସହ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଜାତୀୟ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ଖୋଲାଖୋଲି ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲି । ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଆସିବା ପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ମୁଁ ତାଙ୍କୁ ବାରମ୍ବାର ଭେଟିବା ସହ କଥାବାର୍ତ୍ତା କରୁଥିଲି ଦେଶ ଏବଂ ଆମର ବୈଠକ ବିଷୟରେ ଆମର ଆଲୋଚନାକୁ ମୁଁ ସର୍ବଦା ମନେ ରଖିବି । ନିକଟରେ ତାଙ୍କ ଜନ୍ମଦିନ ଅବସରରେ ମୁଁ ତାଙ୍କ ସହ କଥା ହୋଇଥିଲି ।
ଏହି କଠିନ ମୁହୂର୍ତ୍ତରେ, ମୁଁ ତାଙ୍କ ପରିବାର ପ୍ରତି ସମବେଦନା ଜଣାଉଛି। ଦେଶର ସମସ୍ତ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ତରଫରୁ ମୁଁ ଡକ୍ଟର ମନମୋହନ ସିଂହ ଜୀଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରୁଛି।