Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s condolence message on the demise of former PM Dr. Manmohan Singh
27 DEC 2024 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
The demise of former Prime Minister Dr. Manmohan Singh ji has deeply pained our hearts. His passing is a tremendous loss for us as a nation. Coming to Bharat during the time of partition after losing so much, and achieving remarkable success in every field of life, is no ordinary feat. His life serves as a lesson for future generations on how to rise above hardships and challenges to reach great heights.
He will always be remembered as a kind-hearted individual, a scholarly economist, and a leader dedicated to reforms. As an economist, he served the Government of Bharat in various capacities. During a challenging time, he played the role of the Governor of the Reserve Bank of India. As the Finance Minister in the government of former Prime Minister and Bharat Ratna Shri P.V. Narasimha Rao ji, he steered the country out of a financial crisis and paved the way for a new economic direction. His contributions as the Prime Minister towards the country’s development and progress will always be cherished.
His commitment to the people and the nation's development will forever be held in high regard. Dr. Manmohan Singh ji's life was a reflection of honesty and simplicity. He was an extraordinary parliamentarian. His humility, gentleness, and intellect defined his parliamentary life. I remember mentioning earlier this year, when his tenure in the Rajya Sabha ended, that his dedication as a Member of Parliament is an inspiration to all. Even during crucial moments of parliamentary sessions, he would attend in a wheelchair and fulfil his parliamentary duties.
Despite being educated at some of the world's most prestigious institutions and holding numerous top positions in the government, he never forgot the values of his humble background. Rising above partisan politics, he always maintained connections with people across party lines and remained approachable to everyone. During my tenure as Chief Minister, I had open discussions with Dr. Manmohan Singh ji on various national and international issues. Even after coming to Delhi, I would frequently meet and converse with him. I will always remember our discussions about the country and our meetings. Recently, I spoke to him on his birthday.
In this difficult moment, I extend my condolences to his family. On behalf of all the citizens of the country, I pay tribute to Dr. Manmohan Singh ji.

प्रधानमन्त्रीको कार्यालय
पूर्व प्रधानमन्त्री डा. मनमोहन सिंहको निधनमा प्रधानमन्त्रीको शोक सन्देशको मूल पाठ
27 DEC 2024 11:55AM by PIB Gangtok
पूर्व प्रधानमन्त्री डा. मनमोहन सिंहजीको निधनले हामी सबैको हृदयमा गहिरो पीडा पुऱ्याएको छ। उनको निधन, एक राष्ट्रका रूपमा हाम्रो निम्ति धेरै ठूलो क्षति हो। विभाजनको त्यस समयमा धेरै कुरा गुमाएर भारत आउनु अनि यहाँ जीवनको हरेक क्षेत्रमा उपलब्धि हासिल गर्नु, यो सामान्य कुरा होइन्। अभाव अनि सङ्घर्षबाट माथि उठ्दै कसरी उँचाईहरू हासिल गर्नसकिन्छ, उनको जीवनले यो पाठ भावी पिँढीलाई दिइरहनेछ।
एक भलो मानिसका रूपमा, एक विद्वान अर्थशास्त्रीका रूपमा, अनि सुधारप्रति समर्पित नेताका रूपमा उनलाई सधैं याद गरिनेछ। एक अर्थशास्त्रीका रूपमा उनले अलग-अलग स्तरमा भारत सरकारमा अनेकौं सेवा दिए। एउटा चुनौतीपूर्ण समयमा उनले रिजर्भ ब्याङ्कको गभर्नरको भूमिका निर्वाह गरे। पूर्व प्रधानमन्त्री, भारतरत्न पीभी नरसिम्हा रावजीको सरकारको वित्त मन्त्री रहँदै उनले वित्तीय सङ्कटले घेरिएको देशलाई एउटा नयाँ अर्थव्यवस्थाको मार्गमा प्रशस्त गरे। प्रधानमन्त्रीका रूपमा देशको विकासमा अनि प्रगतिमा उनको योगदानलाई सधैं याद गरिनेछ।
जनताप्रति, देशको विकासप्रति उनको जुन प्रतिबद्धता थियो, त्यसलाई सदा अति सम्मानका साथ हेरिनेछ। डा. मनमोहन सिंहजीको जीवन, उनको इमान्दारी अनि सादगीको प्रतिबिम्ब थियो, उनी विलक्षण सांसद थिए। उनको विनम्रता, सौम्यता अनि उनको बौद्धिकता उनको संसदीय जीवनको पहिचान बन्यो। मलाई याग छ, यस सालको शुरुवातमा जब राज्यसभामा उनको कार्यकाल समाप्त भयो, तब मैले भनेको थिए, सांसदका रूपमा डा. साहबको निष्ठा सबैको निम्ति प्रेरणा जस्तै छ। सत्रका समय अहम मौकामा उनी वील चेयरमा बसेर आउँथे, आफ्नो संसदीय दायित्त्व निर्वाह गर्थे।
विश्वका प्रतिष्ठित संस्थाबाट शिक्षा लिनुका साथमा सरकारको अनेकौं शीर्ष पदमा रहेपछि पनि उनले आफ्नो सामान्य पृष्ठभूमिका मूल्यलाई बिर्सेनन्। दलगत राजनीतिबाट माथि उठेर उनले सधैं हरेक दलका व्यक्तिसँग सम्पर्क कायम राखे, सबैका लागि सहज उपलब्ध रहे। जब म मुख्यमन्त्री थिए, तब डा. मनमोहन सिंहजीका साथ राष्ट्रिय अनि अन्तरराष्ट्रिय अनेकौं विषयमा उनीसित खुल्ला मनले चर्चा हुने गर्थ्यो। यहाँ दिल्ली आएपछि पनि मेरो उनीसित समय-समयमा कुरा हुन्थ्यो, भेटघाट हुन्थ्यो। मलाई उनीसँग भएको भेटघाट, देशलाई लिएर भएको चर्चा सधैं याद रहनेछ। हालै उनको जन्मदिनको समय पनि मैले उनीसित कुरा गरेको थिए।
आज यस कठिन घडीमा म उनका परिवारप्रति आफ्नो संवेदना व्यक्त गर्न चाहन्छु। म डा. मनमोहन सिंहजीलाई सबै देशवासीको तर्फबाट श्रद्धाञ्जलि अर्पित गर्दछु।