राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय बाल पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
26 DEC 2024 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने आज राष्ट्रपति भवन सांस्कृतिक केंद्र में आयोजित समारोह में 17 बच्चों को सात श्रेणियों में उनकी असाधारण उपलब्धियों के लिए प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय बाल पुरस्कार प्रदान किए।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने सभी पुरस्कार विजेताओं को बधाई दी और कहा कि पूरे देश और समाज को उन पर गर्व है। उन्होंने कहा कि आप सब बच्चों ने असाधारण काम किये हैं, अद्भुत उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं। आपके पास असीमित क्षमताएं हैं और अतुलनीय गुण हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आपने देश के बच्चों के लिए एक मिसाल कायम की है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि बच्चों को अवसर प्रदान करना और उनकी प्रतिभा को पहचानना हमारी परंपरा का हिस्सा रहा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि इस परंपरा को और मजबूत किये जाने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्ष 2047 में जब हम भारत की स्वतंत्रता की शताब्दी मनाएंगे, तब ये पुरस्कार विजेता देश के प्रबुद्ध नागरिक होंगे। ऐसे प्रतिभाशाली लड़के-लड़कियां विकसित भारत के निर्माता बनेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति के भाषण के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS PRADHAN MANTRI RASHTRIYA BAL PURASKAR
26 DEC 2024 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu conferred the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar on 17 children, in seven categories, for their exceptional achievements at a ceremony held at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (December 26, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President congratulated all award winners and said that the entire country and the society is proud of them. She told children that they have done extraordinary work, achieved amazing accomplishments, have limitless capabilities, and possess incomparable qualities. They have set an example for the children of the country.
The President said that providing opportunities and recognising children's talents has been a part of our tradition. She emphasised that this tradition should be strengthened further. She said that in the year 2047 when we will celebrate the centenary of India’s independence, these award winners will be enlightened citizens of the country. Such talented boys and girls will become the builders of a developed India.
Click here to see the President's speech.