President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS PRADHAN MANTRI RASHTRIYA BAL PURASKAR
26 DEC 2024 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu conferred the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar on 17 children, in seven categories, for their exceptional achievements at a ceremony held at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (December 26, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President congratulated all award winners and said that the entire country and the society is proud of them. She told children that they have done extraordinary work, achieved amazing accomplishments, have limitless capabilities, and possess incomparable qualities. They have set an example for the children of the country.
The President said that providing opportunities and recognising children's talents has been a part of our tradition. She emphasised that this tradition should be strengthened further. She said that in the year 2047 when we will celebrate the centenary of India’s independence, these award winners will be enlightened citizens of the country. Such talented boys and girls will become the builders of a developed India.
Click here to see the President's speech.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ نے پردھان منتری راشٹریہ بال پرسکار پیش کیا
26 DEC 2024 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
صدرجمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (26 دسمبر 2024) کو راشٹرپتی بھون کلچرل سینٹر میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں سات زمروں میں 17 بچوں کو ان کی غیر معمولی کامیابیوں کے لیے پردھان منتری راشٹریہ بال پرسکار سے نوازا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے تمام ایوارڈ یافتگان کو مبارکباد دی اور کہا کہ پورے ملک اور سماج کو ان پر فخر ہے۔ اس نے بچوں کو بتایا کہ انہوں نے غیر معمولی کام کیا ہے، حیرت انگیز کامیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں، ان میں لامحدود صلاحیتیں ہیں اور بے مثال خصوصیات کے مالک ہیں۔ انہوں نے ملک کے بچوں کے لیے ایک مثال قائم کی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ مواقع فراہم کرنا اور بچوں کی صلاحیتوں کو پہچاننا ہماری روایت کا حصہ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس روایت کو مزید مضبوط کیا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سال 2047 میں جب ہم ہندوستان کی آزادی کی صد سالہ جشن منائیں گے، یہ ایوارڈ جیتنے والے ملک کے روشن خیال شہری ہوں گے۔ ایسے باصلاحیت لڑکے اور لڑکیاں ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے معمار بنیں گے۔
Click here to see the President's speech