President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS PRADHAN MANTRI RASHTRIYA BAL PURASKAR
26 DEC 2024 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu conferred the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar on 17 children, in seven categories, for their exceptional achievements at a ceremony held at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (December 26, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President congratulated all award winners and said that the entire country and the society is proud of them. She told children that they have done extraordinary work, achieved amazing accomplishments, have limitless capabilities, and possess incomparable qualities. They have set an example for the children of the country.
The President said that providing opportunities and recognising children's talents has been a part of our tradition. She emphasised that this tradition should be strengthened further. She said that in the year 2047 when we will celebrate the centenary of India’s independence, these award winners will be enlightened citizens of the country. Such talented boys and girls will become the builders of a developed India.
Click here to see the President's speech.

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಬಾಲ ಪುರಸ್ಕಾರ ಪ್ರದಾನ ಮಾಡಿದ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ
26 DEC 2024 12:47PM by PIB Bengaluru
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭವನದ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಕೇಂದ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂದು (ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 26, 2024) ನಡೆದ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು ಅಸಾಧಾರಣ ಹಾಗೂ ವಿಶೇಷ ಸಾಧನೆಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಏಳು ವಿಭಾಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟು 17 ಮಕ್ಕಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಬಾಲ ಪುರಸ್ಕಾರವನ್ನು ಪ್ರದಾನ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ವಿಜೇತರನ್ನು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಧಕ ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಕುರಿತಾಗಿ ಸಮಾರಂಭವನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡುತ್ತಾ “ಇಡೀ ದೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಾಜವು ಇವರ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಪಡುತ್ತದೆ, ದೇಶದ ಇತರ ಬಾಲಕರುಗಳಿಗೆ ಇವರು ಮಾದರಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಇವರು ಅಸಾಧಾರಣ ಕೆಲಸವನ್ನು ಮಾಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ, ಅದ್ಭುತ ಸಾಧನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ, ಅಪಾರ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅತುಲ್ಯ ಗುಣಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದಾರೆ” ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
“ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಪ್ರತಿಭೆ ಗುರುತಿಸಿ ಅವಕಾಶ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸಿಕೊಡುವುದು ನಮ್ಮ ಪರಂಪರೆಯಲ್ಲಿಯೇ ಬಂದಿದೆ. ಈ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಬೇಕು. 2047ರಲ್ಲಿ ನಾವು ಭಾರತದ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯದ ಶತಮಾನೋತ್ಸವವನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸುತ್ತೇವೆ. ಈ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ವಿಜೇತರು ಆ ಕಾಲಘಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶದ ಪ್ರಬುದ್ಧ ನಾಗರಿಕರಾಗುತ್ತಾರೆ. ಅಂತಹ ಪ್ರತಿಭಾವಂತ ಹುಡುಗ ಹುಡುಗಿಯರು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ಭಾರತದ ನಿರ್ಮಾತೃಗಳಾಗುತ್ತಾರೆ” ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರ ಭಾಷಣ ವೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡಿ