President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS PRADHAN MANTRI RASHTRIYA BAL PURASKAR
26 DEC 2024 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu conferred the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar on 17 children, in seven categories, for their exceptional achievements at a ceremony held at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (December 26, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President congratulated all award winners and said that the entire country and the society is proud of them. She told children that they have done extraordinary work, achieved amazing accomplishments, have limitless capabilities, and possess incomparable qualities. They have set an example for the children of the country.
The President said that providing opportunities and recognising children's talents has been a part of our tradition. She emphasised that this tradition should be strengthened further. She said that in the year 2047 when we will celebrate the centenary of India’s independence, these award winners will be enlightened citizens of the country. Such talented boys and girls will become the builders of a developed India.
Click here to see the President's speech.

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀਯ ਬਾਲ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ
26 DEC 2024 12:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ 17 ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਸਾਧਰਣ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀਯ ਬਾਲ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਮਾਣ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਅਸਧਾਰਣ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ, ਅਦਭੁਤ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਕੋਲ ਅਸੀਮਤ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਗੁਣ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਿਸਾਲ ਕਾਇਮ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਬੱਚਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਚਾਣਨਾ ਸਾਡੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2047 ਵਿੱਚ ਜਦੋਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਮਨਾਵਾਂਗੇ, ਤਦ ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜੇਤੂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੁੱਧ (ਜਾਗਰੂਕ) ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਲੜਕੇ-ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਬਣਨਗੇ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ-