Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles passing away of Shri MT Vasudevan Nair
26 DEC 2024 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the passing away of Shri MT Vasudevan Nair Ji, one of the most respected figures in Malayalam cinema and literature. Prime Minister Shri Modi remarked that Shri MT Vasudevan Nair Ji's works, with their profound exploration of human emotions, have shaped generations and will continue to inspire many more.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Saddened by the passing away of Shri MT Vasudevan Nair Ji, one of the most respected figures in Malayalam cinema and literature. His works, with their profound exploration of human emotions, have shaped generations and will continue to inspire many more. He also gave voice to the silent and marginalised. My thoughts are with his family and admirers. Om Shanti."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਮਟੀ ਵਾਸੂਦੇਵਨ ਨਾਇਰ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ‘ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ
26 DEC 2024 10:16AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਮਲਿਆਲਮ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਸ਼ਖਸੀਅਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਮ.ਟੀ. ਵਾਸੂਦੇਵਨ ਨਾਇਰ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ‘ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਮ.ਟੀ. ਵਾਸੂਦੇਵਨ ਨਾਇਰ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਗਹਿਣ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਾਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ (X ) ‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
“ਮਲਿਆਲਮ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਸ਼ਖਸੀਅਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਮਟੀ ਵਾਸੂਦੇਵਨ ਨਾਇਰ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ਤੋਂ ਦੁਖੀ ਹਾਂ। ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਗਹਿਣ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਾਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੂਕ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਮੇਰੀਆਂ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹਨ। ਓਮ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ।”