Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles passing away of Shri MT Vasudevan Nair
26 DEC 2024 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the passing away of Shri MT Vasudevan Nair Ji, one of the most respected figures in Malayalam cinema and literature. Prime Minister Shri Modi remarked that Shri MT Vasudevan Nair Ji's works, with their profound exploration of human emotions, have shaped generations and will continue to inspire many more.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Saddened by the passing away of Shri MT Vasudevan Nair Ji, one of the most respected figures in Malayalam cinema and literature. His works, with their profound exploration of human emotions, have shaped generations and will continue to inspire many more. He also gave voice to the silent and marginalised. My thoughts are with his family and admirers. Om Shanti."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री एमटी वासुदेवन नायर के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
26 DEC 2024 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मलयालम सिनेमा और साहित्य की सम्मानित हस्तियों में से एक श्री एम.टी. वासुदेवन नायर जी के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा कि श्री एम.टी. वासुदेवन नायर जी के कार्यों ने मानवीय भावनाओं के गहन अध्‍ययन के साथ कई पीढ़ियों को आकार दिया है और भविष्‍य में भी लोगों को प्रेरित करते रहेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर अपनी पोस्ट में लिखा:
"मलयालम सिनेमा और साहित्य की सबसे सम्मानित हस्तियों में से एक श्री एमटी वासुदेवन नायर जी के निधन से दु:खी हूं। मानवीय भावनाओं के गहन अध्‍ययन के साथ उनके कार्य ने कई पीढ़ियों को आकार दिया है और भविष्‍य में भी लोगों को प्रेरित करते रहेंगे। उन्होंने मूक और वंचित वर्ग के लोगों को आवाज़ भी दी। मेरी संवेदनाएं उनके परिवार और प्रशंसकों के साथ हैं। ॐ शांति।"