Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles passing away of Shri MT Vasudevan Nair
26 DEC 2024 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the passing away of Shri MT Vasudevan Nair Ji, one of the most respected figures in Malayalam cinema and literature. Prime Minister Shri Modi remarked that Shri MT Vasudevan Nair Ji's works, with their profound exploration of human emotions, have shaped generations and will continue to inspire many more.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Saddened by the passing away of Shri MT Vasudevan Nair Ji, one of the most respected figures in Malayalam cinema and literature. His works, with their profound exploration of human emotions, have shaped generations and will continue to inspire many more. He also gave voice to the silent and marginalised. My thoughts are with his family and admirers. Om Shanti."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી એમ.ટી. વાસુદેવન નાયરના નિધન પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
26 DEC 2024 10:16AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ મલયાલમ સિનેમા અને સાહિત્યની સૌથી આદરણીય વ્યક્તિઓમાંની એક શ્રી એમ.ટી. વાસુદેવન નાયરજીના નિધન પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો. પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી મોદીએ ટિપ્પણી કરી કે શ્રી એમ.ટી. વાસુદેવન નાયરજીની કૃતિઓએ માનવીય લાગણીઓના ગહન સંશોધન સાથે પેઢીઓને આકાર આપ્યો છે અને તે હજુ પણ ઘણા લોકોને પ્રેરણા આપતું રહેશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ Xપર પોસ્ટ કર્યું:
“મલયાલમ સિનેમા અને સાહિત્યની સૌથી આદરણીય વ્યક્તિઓમાંની એક, શ્રી એમ.ટી. વાસુદેવન નાયરજીના નિધનથી દુઃખી છું. તેમના કાર્યો, માનવીય લાગણીઓના તેમના ગહન સંશોધન સાથે, પેઢીઓને આકાર આપે છે અને વધુને વધુ પ્રેરણા આપતા રહેશે. તેમણે અવાજહીન અને હાંસિયામાં ધકેલાઈ ગયેલા લોકોને પણ અવાજ આપ્યો. મારી સંવેદના તેમના પરિવાર અને ચાહકો સાથે છે. ઓમ શાંતિ.”