Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister remembers the unparalleled bravery and sacrifice of the Sahibzades on Veer Baal Diwas
26 DEC 2024 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi remembers the unparalleled bravery and sacrifice of the Sahibzades on Veer Baal Diwas, today. Prime Minister Shri Modi remarked that their sacrifice is a shining example of valour and a commitment to one’s values. Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi also remembers the bravery of Mata Gujri Ji and Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Today, on Veer Baal Diwas, we remember the unparalleled bravery and sacrifice of the Sahibzades. At a young age, they stood firm in their faith and principles, inspiring generations with their courage. Their sacrifice is a shining example of valour and a commitment to one’s values. We also remember the bravery of Mata Gujri Ji and Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji. May they always guide us towards building a more just and compassionate society."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵੀਰ ਬਾਲ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਹਿਬਜ਼ਾਦਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਲਾਸਾਨੀ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਰਬਾਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ
26 DEC 2024 9:32AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵੀਰ ਬਾਲ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਹਿਬਜ਼ਾਦਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਲਾਸਾਨੀ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਰਬਾਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁਰਬਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਰੋਸ਼ਨ ਮਿਸਾਲ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਮਾਤਾ ਗੁਜਰੀ ਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਗੋਬਿੰਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ (X) ‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ;
“ਅੱਜ ਵੀਰ ਬਾਲ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਹਿਬਜ਼ਾਦਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਲਾਸਾਨੀ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਰਬਾਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਛੋਟੀ ਜਿਹੀ ਉਮਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅਡੋਲ ਰਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਹਸ ਨਾਲ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁਰਬਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਰੋਸ਼ਨ ਮਿਸਾਲ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਮਾਤਾ ਗੁਜਰੀ ਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਗੋਬਿੰਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਉਹ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਨਿਆਂਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਆਲੂ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।”
Today, on Veer Baal Diwas, we remember the unparalleled bravery and sacrifice of the Sahibzades. At a young age, they stood firm in their faith and principles, inspiring generations with their courage. Their sacrifice is a shining example of valour and a commitment to one’s…
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) December 26, 2024