Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays foundation stone of Ken-Betwa River Linking National Project in Khajuraho, Madhya Pradesh
PM inaugurates Omkareshwar floating solar project
PM lays foundation stone of 1153 Atal Gram Sushasan buildings
PM releases a commemorative stamp and coin marking the 100th birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee
Today is a very inspiring day for all of us, today is the birth anniversary of respected Atal ji: PM
Ken-Betwa Link Project will open new doors of prosperity and happiness in Bundelkhand region: PM
The past decade will be remembered in the history of India as an unprecedented decade of water security and water conservation: PM
The Central Government is also constantly trying to increase facilities for all tourists from the country and abroad: PM
25 DEC 2024 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 100th birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple development projects in Khajuraho,Madhya Pradesh. Addressing the gathering, Shri Modi greeted the people of Christian Community of India and World a merry Christmas. Recalling that the Government under the leadership of Chief Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav had completed a year of its formation, Shri Modi congratulated the people of Madhya Pradesh for the same. He added that the developmental works had gained pace along with the implementation of new infrastructure projects worth over thousands of crores of rupees in the last one year. The Prime Minister remarked that today the foundation stone was laid for the historic Ken-Betwa river linking project, the Daudhan dam and the Omkareshwar floating solar project - MP’s first solar power plant. He congratulated the people of Madhya Pradesh for the same.
Terming today as a remarkably inspirational day on the occasion of the birth centenary of Bharatratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, the Prime Minister said today marked the festival of good governance and good service serving as an inspiration to all of us. Remembering Shri Vajpayee while releasing the commemorative stamp and coin the Prime Minister said that Shri Vajpayee had nurtured and mentored many foot soldiers like him over the years. The Prime Minister said that the service of Atalji towards the development of the nation will always remain indelible in our memory. Shri Modi underlined that work on more than 1100 Atal Gram Sushan Sadan will be underway from today and the first installment has been released for the same. He remarked that the Atal Gram Seva Sadan will propel the development of the villages.
Emphasising that the Good Governance day was not a one day affair, Shri Modi said “Good Governance is the identity of our Governments”. Thanking the people for giving the opportunity to serve for the third consecutive time at the Center and continuously giving opportunity to serve at Madhya Pradesh, the Prime Minister said that Good Governance was the strongest factor behind this. The Prime Minister urged the intellectuals, political analysts and other noted academicians to evaluate the country after having completed 75 years of Independence on the parameters of development, public welfare and Good Governance. He highlighted that their Government had been successful in ensuring People’s Welfare and developmental works whenever they had the opportunity to serve the people. Shri Modi said “If we are evaluated on certain parameters, the country will see how dedicated we are towards the common people”. He added that the Government worked tirelessly to realise the dreams of our freedom fighters who had shed their blood for our nation. The Prime Minister underlined that good governance requires not only good schemes but also their effective implementation and highlighted that the measure of good governance is the extent to which government schemes benefit the people. The Prime Minister noted that during previous governments which made announcements, the benefits did not reach the people due to a lack of intent and seriousness in implementation. He emphasized the benefits of schemes like the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, where farmers in Madhya Pradesh receive ₹12,000 and said that this was made possible by opening Jan Dhan bank accounts. The Prime Minister highlighted the Ladli Behna Yojana in Madhya Pradesh, noting that it would not have been possible without linking bank accounts to Aadhaar and mobile numbers. He remarked that while cheap ration schemes existed before, the poor had to struggle to get ration while today, the poor receive free ration with complete transparency, thanks to the introduction of technology that eliminated fraud and nationwide facilities like One Nation, One Ration Card.
Shri Modi remarked that good governance means that citizens should not have to beg the government for their rights or run around government offices. He highlighted that their policy is to connect 100% of beneficiaries with 100% of benefits, which sets their governments apart from others. The Prime Minister noted that the entire country is witnessing this, which is why they repeatedly gave them the opportunity to serve.
Emphasizing that good governance addressed both current and future challenges, the Prime Minister said that unfortunately the people of Bundelkhand suffered greatly for decades because of misgovernance of previous governments. He emphasized that many generations of farmers and women in Bundelkhand struggled for every drop of water due the lack of effective governance and thought of a permanent solution to the water crisis by erstwhile dispensations.
Remarking that Dr. B.R. Ambedkar was one of the first to understand the importance of river water for India, Shri Modi highlighted that the major river valley projects in India were based on Dr. Ambedkar's vision, and the Central Water Commission was also established due to his efforts. The Prime Minister expressed anguish that previous governments never gave Dr.Ambedkar the due credit for his contributions to water conservation and large dam projects, and they were never serious about these efforts. Emphasizing that even after seven decades, many states in India still have water disputes, the Prime Minister remarked that lack of intent and misgovernance of previous dispensations prevented any concrete efforts.
Highlighting that Shri Vajpayee's government in the past had seriously begun addressing water-related challenges, but were sidelined after 2004, the Prime Minister stressed that his government was now accelerating the campaign to link rivers across the country. He added that the Ken-Betwa Link Project is about to become a reality, opening new doors of prosperity and happiness in the Bundelkhand region. Emphasizing the benefits of Ken-Betwa Link Project which would provide irrigation facilities to 10 districts in Madhya Pradesh, including Chhatarpur, Tikamgarh, Niwari, Panna, Damoh, and Sagar, Shri Modi remarked that the project will also benefit the Bundelkhand region in Uttar Pradesh, including the districts of Banda, Mahoba, Lalitpur, and Jhansi.
“Madhya Pradesh has become the first state in the country to initiate two projects under the grand campaign of river linking” said Shri Modi. He highlighted that during his recent visit to Rajasthan, the linking of several rivers through the Parbati-Kalisindh-Chambal and Ken-Betwa Link Projects was confirmed. The Prime Minister noted that this agreement will significantly benefit Madhya Pradesh as well.
“Water Security is one of the biggest challenges of the 21st century”, exclaimed Shri Modi. He highlighted that only those countries and regions with sufficient water will progress and water is essential for prosperous fields and thriving industries. The Prime Minister said that coming from Gujarat, where most parts experience drought for most of the year, he understood the importance of water and remarked that the blessings of the Narmada River from Madhya Pradesh changed Gujarat's fate. He stressed that it was his responsibility to free the drought-affected areas of Madhya Pradesh from the water crisis. The Prime Minister noted that he had promised the people of Bundelkhand, especially the farmers and women, to work sincerely to reduce their difficulties. He highlighted that under this vision, a ₹45,000 crore water-related plan was created for Bundelkhand. The Prime Minister emphasized that their governments in Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh were continuously encouraged, leading to the foundation stone laying of the Daudhan Dam under the Ken-Betwa Link Project. He remarked that this dam will have a canal stretching hundreds of kilometers, providing water to approximately 11 lakh hectares of land.
“The past decade will be remembered in the history of India as an unprecedented decade of water security and conservation”, said Shri Modi. He added that previous governments had divided water-related responsibilities among different departments, but it was his Government which created the Ministry of Jal Shakti to address this issue. Shri Modi emphasized that for the first time, a national mission was launched to provide tap water to every household. Highlighting that in the seven decades after independence, only 3 crore rural families had tap connections, Shri Modi said that in the past five years, they have provided tap water to 12 crore new families, spending over ₹3.5 lakh crore on this scheme. The Prime Minister highlighted the water quality testing, another aspect of the Jal Jeevan Mission that doesn't receive as much attention, and said that 2,100 water quality labs have been established across the country, and 25 lakh women have been trained to test drinking water in villages. He emphasized that this initiative had freed thousands of villages from the compulsion of drinking contaminated water, protecting children and people from diseases.
Remarking that before 2014, there were around 100 major irrigation projects in the country that had been incomplete for decades, Shri Modi highlighted that his Government spent thousands of crores to complete these old irrigation projects and increased the use of modern irrigation techniques. He noted that in the past 10 years, nearly One Crore hectare of land was connected by micro-irrigation facilities, including around Five lakh hectares in Madhya Pradesh. Shri Modi emphasized that continuous efforts are being made to utilize every drop of water effectively and highlighted the campaign to create 75 Amrit Sarovars in each district to mark 75 years of independence, resulting in the creation of over 60,000 Amrit Sarovars across the country. The Prime Minister noted the launch of the Jal Shakti Abhiyan and Catch the Rain campaign, with over three lakh recharge wells being constructed nationwide. He highlighted that the leadership of these campaigns was being taken by the people, with active participation from both urban and rural areas. He emphasized that the Atal Bhujal Yojana is being implemented in states with the lowest groundwater levels, including Madhya Pradesh.
“Madhya Pradesh has always been a leader in tourism”, said Shri Modi and stressed that tourism is a sector that provides employment to the youth and strengthens the country's economy. Adding that India is set to become the world's third-largest economic power, he said that global curiosity about India was increasing and the world wanted to know and understand India, which will greatly benefit Madhya Pradesh. The Prime Minister highlighted a recent report in an American newspaper that named Madhya Pradesh as one of the world's top ten most attractive tourist destinations.
Underscoring that the central government was continuously working to enhance facilities for both domestic and international tourists to make travel easier, the Prime Minister said the Government had introduced e-visa schemes for foreign tourists as well as taken steps to expand heritage and wildlife tourism in India. Emphasising the exceptional potential for tourism in Madhya Pradesh, Shri Modi said that the Khajuraho region was rich in historical and spiritual heritage, with sites like Kandariya Mahadev, Lakshman Temple, and Chausath Yogini Temple. He added that to promote tourism in India, G-20 meetings were held across the country, including one in Khajuraho with construction of a state-of-the-art international convention center in Khajuraho for this purpose.
Deliberating further on the tourism sector, Shri Modi remarked that under the central government's Swadesh Darshan scheme, hundreds of crores was allocated to Madhya Pradesh to develop eco-tourism facilities and new amenities for tourists. He highlighted that Sanchi and other Buddhist sites were being connected through the Buddhist Circuit while Gandhi Sagar, Omkareshwar Dam, Indira Sagar Dam, Bhedaghat, and Bansagar Dam were part of the Eco Circuit. He further added that sites like Khajuraho, Gwalior, Orchha, Chanderi, and Mandu were being connected as part of the Heritage Circuit. The Prime Minister remarked that Panna National Park is also included in the Wildlife Circuit and noted that around 2.5 lakh tourists visited Panna Tiger Reserve last year. He expressed happiness that the link canal being constructed will consider the wildlife in Panna Tiger Reserve.
Remarking that efforts to boost tourism significantly strengthen the local economy, the Prime Minister explained that tourists would purchase local goods, use the facilities like auto and taxi services, hotels, dhabas, homestays, and guest houses. He added that farmers also would benefit as they receive better prices for products like milk, curd, fruits, and vegetables.
Lauding Madhya Pradesh for having made remarkable progress in various areas in the past two decades, Shri Modi remarked that in the coming decades, Madhya Pradesh will be one of the top economies in the country, with Bundelkhand playing a significant role. Concluding his speech, Shri Modi assured that the governments at the Center and the State will continue to work sincerely towards making Madhya Pradesh a developed state for a developed India.
The Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai C. Patel, the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Dr. Mohan Yadav, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Virendra Kumar, Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C.R Patil were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of Ken- Betwa river linking national project, country's first interlinking of rivers project under national perspective plan. This project will provide irrigation facilities to various districts in Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh benefitting lakhs of farmer families. The project will also provide drinking water facilities to the people of the region. Along with this, the hydropower projects will contribute more than 100 MW in green energy. The project will also create many employment opportunities as well as strengthen the rural economy.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of 1153 Atal Gram Sushasan buildings. These buildings will play an important role in the practical conduct of work and responsibilities of Gram Panchayats leading to good governance at local level.
In line with his commitment to energy sufficiency and promoting green energy, Prime Minister inaugurated the Omkareshwar Floating Solar Project established at Omkareshwar in Khandwa district of Madhya Pradesh. The project will reduce carbon emissions and contribute to the Government's mission of net zero carbon emission by 2070. It will also help in water conservation by reducing water evaporation.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মধ্যপ্রদেশের খাজুরাহোতে কেন-বেতওয়া নদী সংযুক্তিকরণ জাতীয় প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
ওঙ্কারেশ্বর ভাসমান সৌর প্রকল্পের সূচনা করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
১১৫৩টি অটল গ্রাম সুশাসন ভবনের শিলান্যাস করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ীর শততম জন্মবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষ্যে স্মারক ডাকটিকিট ও স্মারক মুদ্রার আনুষ্ঠানিক প্রকাশ করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
25 DEC 2024 3:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৪
প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ীর শততম জন্মবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ মধ্যপ্রদেশের খাজুরাহোতে একগুচ্ছ উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের সূচনা ও শিলান্যাস করেছেন। বড়দিন উপলক্ষ্যে ভারত তথা বিশ্বের খ্রিস্টান সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষজনকে শুভেচ্ছা জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ডঃ মোহন যাদবের নেতৃত্বে মধ্যপ্রদেশ সরকার একবছর পূর্ণ করেছে। এই উপলক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মধ্যপ্রদেশের মানুষকে অভিনন্দন জানান। তিনি বলেন, গত এক বছরে রাজ্যে দ্রুত গতিতে বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক কাজ হচ্ছে, হাজার হাজার কোটি টাকার পরিকাঠামো সংক্রান্ত প্রকল্প রূপায়িত হচ্ছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজ ঐতিহাসিক কেন-বেতওয়া নদী সংযুক্তিকরণ প্রকল্প দাউধন বাঁধ এবং মধ্যপ্রদেশের প্রথম সৌর বিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্প – ওঙ্কারেশ্বর ভাসমান সৌর প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করা হয়েছে। এজন্য তিনি মধ্যপ্রদেশের সাধারণ মানুষকে অভিনন্দন জানান।
ভারতরত্ন শ্রী অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ীর জন্মবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষ্যে আজকের দিনটিকে এক অসাধারণ প্রেরণামূলক দিন হিসেবে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজ সুশাসন উৎসবেরও দিন। ভালো পরিষেবা আমাদের সবাইকে অনুপ্রেরণা দেয়। স্মারক ডাকটিকিট ও মুদ্রা প্রকাশের সময়ে শ্রী বাজপেয়ীকে স্মরণ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বছরের পর বছর ধরে শ্রী বাজপেয়ী তাঁর মতো অনেক সেনাকে তৈরি করেছেন, তাঁদের লালন-পালন করেছেন। জাতির উন্নয়নে অটলজীর অবদান চিরস্মরণীয় হয়ে থাকবে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, আজ থেকেই ১১০০-রও বেশি অটল গ্রাম সুশাসন সদন গড়ে তোলার কাজ শুরু হলো। এজন্য প্রথম দফার অর্থ মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে। এই সেবাসদনগুলি গ্রামের উন্নয়নের চালিকাশক্তি হয়ে উঠবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সুশাসন কোনো একদিনের বিষয় নয়, “সুশাসন আমাদের সরকারের পরিচয়।” কেন্দ্রে টানা তিনবার এবং মধ্যপ্রদেশে আবার ক্ষমতায় আসার জন্য সাধারণ মানুষকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সুশাসনের জন্যই এটা সম্ভব হয়েছে। তিনি বুদ্ধিজীবী, রাজনৈতিক বিশ্লেষক এবং বিশিষ্ট শিক্ষাবিদদের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর পূর্ণ হওয়ার পর উন্নয়ন, জনকল্যাণ ও সুশাসনের মাপকাঠিতে দেশের মূল্যায়ন করার অনুরোধ জানান। তিনি বলেন, তাঁর সরকার যখনই মানুষের সেবা করার সুযোগ পেয়েছে, তখনই উন্নয়ন ও জনকল্যাণ সুনিশ্চিত করেছে। তিনি বলেন, “যদি নির্দিষ্ট মাপকাঠিতে আমাদের মূল্যায়ন করা হয়, তাহলে সারা দেশ দেখতে পাবে আমরা সাধারণ মানুষের প্রতি কতটা নিবেদিত।” তিনি বলেন, যে স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীরা দেশের জন্য রক্ত ঝরিয়েছিলেন, তাঁদের স্বপ্ন পূরণের জন্য সরকার নিরলসভাবে কাজ করে চলেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কেবল ভালো প্রকল্প প্রণয়ন করলেই সুশাসন নিশ্চিত করা যায় না, সেগুলির বাস্তবায়ন করা দরকার। সরকারি প্রকল্প মানুষের কতটা উপকারে এলো তাই দিয়েই সুশাসনের পরিমাপ করা যায়। তিনি বলেন, আগের সরকারগুলির আমলে প্রকল্পের পর প্রকল্প ঘোষণা করা হতো কিন্তু সেগুলি রূপায়ণের সদিচ্ছা ও আন্তরিকতা না থাকায় তার সুফল মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছতো না। পিএম কিষাণ সম্মান নিধির উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, এই প্রকল্পে মধ্যপ্রদেশের কৃষকরা ১২,০০০ টাকা করে পেয়েছেন। জনধন ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্ট খোলার ফলে এই টাকা তাঁদের অ্যাকাউন্টে পাঠানো সম্ভব হয়েছে। মধ্যপ্রদেশের লাডলি বহেনা যোজনার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আধার ও মোবাইল নম্বরের সঙ্গে ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টের সংযোগ না থাকলে এই প্রকল্প রূপায়ণ করাই সম্ভব হতো না। তিনি বলেন, সস্তার রেশন প্রকল্প আগেও ছিল, কিন্তু গরিব মানুষ তাঁদের রেশন পেতেন না। তবে, আজ দরিদ্র মানুষজন সম্পূর্ণ স্বচ্ছতার সঙ্গে বিনামূল্যে রেশন পান। প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগ এবং এক জাতি এক রেশন কার্ডের মতো উদ্যোগের ফলে জালিয়াতি দূর হয়েছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, সুশাসনের অর্থ হলো নাগরিকদের নিজেদের অধিকার লাভের জন্য সরকারের কাছে ভিক্ষা করতে হবে না, বা সরকারি অফিসে ঘুরে বেড়াতে হবে না। তিনি বলেন, তাঁদের সরকারের নীতি হলো ১০০ শতাংশ সুবিধাভোগীকে ১০০ শতাংশ সুবিধার সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত করা। এটাই তাঁদের সরকারকে অন্যদের থেকে আলাদা করে দিয়েছে। সারা দেশ এটি দেখেছে এবং সেজন্যই তাদের বার বার মানুষের সেবা করার সুযোগ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
সুশাসন, বর্তমান এবং ভবিষ্যৎ উভয় ধরণের চ্যালেঞ্জেরই মোকাবিলা করে বলে মন্তব্য ক’রে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আগের সরকারগুলির অপশাসনের জন্য দশকের পর দশক ধরে বুন্দেলখণ্ডের মানুষকে দুর্ভোগ পোহাতে হয়েছে। বুন্দেলখণ্ডের কৃষক ও মহিলারা প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্ম ধরে একফোঁটা জলের জন্য হাহাকার করেছেন। অথচ পূর্ববর্তী সরকারগুলি জল সঙ্কটের স্থায়ী সমাধানের কথা ভাবেনি।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ড. বি.আর. আম্বেদকর প্রথম ভারতের ক্ষেত্রে নদী জলের গুরুত্ব অনুভব করেছিলেন। ড. আম্বেদকরের ভাবনাতেই বড় বড় নদী প্রকল্পগুলি তৈরি হয়েছিল, জাতীয় জল কমিশনও গঠিত হয় তাঁরই প্রয়াসে। পূর্ববর্তী সরকারগুলি জল সংরক্ষণ এবং বৃহৎ বাঁধ প্রকল্পের জন্য ড. আম্বেদকরের অবদানকে স্বীকৃতি দেয়নি বলে তিনি ক্ষোভ ব্যক্ত করেন। স্বাধীনতার ৭ দশক পরেও ভারতের বহু রাজ্যের মধ্যে নদীজল সংক্রান্ত বিরোধ থাকার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, পূর্ববর্তী সরকারগুলির সদিচ্ছার অভাব ও অপশাসনের জন্যই এই বিষয়ে কোনো স্থায়ী সমাধান পাওয়া যায়নি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, শ্রী বাজপেয়ীর সরকারই প্রথম জল সম্পর্কিত চ্যালেঞ্জগুলিকে গুরুত্ব দিয়ে দেখতে শুরু করে, কিন্তু ২০০৪ সালের পর সেগুলি নিয়ে আর এগনো হয়নি। তাঁর সরকার এখন দেশজুড়ে নদীগুলিকে সংযুক্ত করার অভিযানে গতি আনছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান। তিনি বলেন, কেন-বেতওয়া সংযুক্তিকরণ প্রকল্প এবারে বাস্তবে পরিণত হতে চলেছে, এর ফলে বুন্দেলখণ্ড অঞ্চলে সুখ ও সমৃদ্ধির নতুন দুয়ার খুলে যাবে। এর ফলে, ছাতারপুর, টিকমগড়, নিউয়ারি, পান্না, দামোহ এবং সাগরের মতো মধ্যপ্রদেশের ১০টি জেলায় জল সেচের সুবিধা পৌঁছবে। উত্তরপ্রদেশের বুন্দেলখণ্ড অঞ্চলের বান্দা, মাহোবা, ললিতপুর এবং ঝাঁসির মতো জেলাগুলিও এর থেকে উপকৃত হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, মধ্যপ্রদেশ দেশের প্রথম রাজ্য হিসেবে নদী সংযুক্তিকরণের দুটি বৃহৎ প্রকল্পের সূচনা করেছে। তাঁর সাম্প্রতিক রাজস্থান সফরের সময়ে পার্বতী-কালিসিন্ধ-চম্বল এবং কেন-বেতওয়া সংযুক্তিকরণ প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন নদীর সংযোগসাধন চূড়ান্ত করা হয় বলে তিনি জানান।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, জল নিরাপত্তা একবিংশ শতকের সব থেকে বড় চ্যালেঞ্জগুলির মধ্যে একটি। যেসব দেশ এবং অঞ্চলে পর্যাপ্ত জল রয়েছে তারাই উন্নতি করবে, কারণ কৃষি ও শিল্পের জন্য জল অপরিহার্য। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তাঁর রাজ্য গুজরাটের বেশিরভাগ এলাকাই বছরের অনেকটা সময় ধরে খরার কবলে থাকায় জলের গুরুত্ব বুঝতে তাঁর দেরি হয়নি। মধ্যপ্রদেশের নর্মদা নদী গুজরাটের ভাগ্য বদলে দিয়েছে বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন। তিনি বলেন, মধ্যপ্রদেশের খরাপ্রবণ এলাগুলিকে জল সঙ্কট থেকে মুক্ত করা তাঁর দায়িত্ব। তিনি এই বিষয়ে বুন্দেলখণ্ডের মানুষ বিশেষত কৃষক ও মহিলাদের প্রতিশ্রুতি দিয়েছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, বুন্দেলখণ্ডের জন্য ৪৫ হাজার কোটি টাকার একটি জল সংক্রান্ত পরিকল্পনা তৈরি করা হয়েছে। মধ্যপ্রদেশ এবং উত্তরপ্রদেশের তাঁদের সরকার এই বিষয়ে উদ্যোগ নিচ্ছে। এরই ফলস্বরূপ কেন-বেতওয়া সংযুক্তিকরণ প্রকল্পের আওতায় আজ দাউধন বাঁধের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করা সম্ভব হলো। এই বাঁধ কয়েকশো কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ খালের মাধ্যমে ১১ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে জল পৌঁছে দেবে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, গত দশকটি ভারতের ইতিহাসে জল সুরক্ষা এবং সংরক্ষণের এক অভূতপূর্ব দশক হিসেবে চিহ্নিত হয়ে থাকবে। আগের সরকারগুলি জল সংক্রান্ত দায়িত্ব বিভিন্ন দপ্তরের মধ্যে ভাগ করে দিয়েছিল। কিন্তু তাঁর সরকার জল নিয়ে পৃথক জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক গঠন করেছে। এই প্রথম, প্রতিটি পরিবারে নলবাহিত জল পৌঁছে দেওয়ার জন্য জাতীয় মিশনের সূচনা হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, স্বাধীনতার পর সাত দশকে মাত্র ৩ কোটি গ্রামীণ পরিবারে নলবাহিত জল পৌঁছেছিল। অথচ মাত্র পাঁচ বছরে তাঁরা ১২ কোটি নতুন পরিবারে জলের সংযোগ দিয়েছেন। এজন্য সাড়ে তিন লক্ষ কোটিরও বেশি টাকা খরচ হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, জল জীবন মিশনের আরেকটি দিক হলো জলের গুণমান পরীক্ষা করা, অথচ এই নিয়ে কেউ বিশেষ কথা বলেন না। তিনি বলেন, দেশজুড়ে জলের গুণমান পরীক্ষার জন্য ২ হাজার ১০০টি পরীক্ষাগার স্থাপন করা হয়েছে। গ্রামগুলিতে পানীয় জলের গুণমান পরীক্ষা করার প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়েছে ২৫ লক্ষ মহিলাকে। এর ফলে, হাজার হাজার গ্রামের মানুষ দূষিত জল পান করার বাধ্যবাধকতা থেকে মুক্ত হয়েছেন। শিশু এবং গ্রামবাসীরা রোগের হাত থেকে রক্ষা পেয়েছেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ২০১৪ সালের আগে থেকে দেশে প্রায় ১০০টি বড় সেচ প্রকল্পের কাজ দশকের পর দশক ধরে বকেয়া পড়েছিল। তাঁর সরকার হাজার হাজার কোটি টাকা খরচ করে এই প্রকল্পগুলি সম্পন্ন করেছে। গত ১০ বছরে প্রায় ১ কোটি হেক্টর জমি মাইক্রো সেচ সুবিধার অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়েছে, এর মধ্যে মধ্যপ্রদেশের ৫ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিও রয়েছে। প্রতি বিন্দু জলকে দক্ষতার সঙ্গে ব্যবহার করার প্রয়াস চালানো হচ্ছে। স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর উপলক্ষ্যে প্রতিটি জেলায় ৭৫টি করে অমৃত সরোবর তৈরির প্রচার চলছে। এর ফলে ইতোমধ্যেই দেশে ৬০ হাজারের বেশি অমৃত সরোবর তৈরি হয়ে গেছে। জলশক্তি অভিযান এবং বৃ্ষ্টি ধরো প্রচারাভিযানের আওতায় দেশজুড়ে ৩ লক্ষেরও বেশি রিচার্জ কূপ নির্মাণ করা হয়েছে। সাধারণ মানুষই এইসব অভিযানে নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছেন। মধ্যপ্রদেশ সহ যেসব রাজ্যে ভূগর্ভস্থ জলের স্তর নীচে নেমে গেছে, সেখানে অটল ভূজল যোজনা রূপায়ন করা হচ্ছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, মধ্যপ্রদেশ বরাবরই পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রে নেতৃত্ব দিয়েছে। এটি এমন এক ক্ষেত্র যা যুব সমাজকে কর্মসংস্থান দেয় এবং দেশের অর্থনীতিকে মজবুত করে। ভারত বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অর্থনৈতিক শক্তিতে পরিণত হতে চলেছে, সেজন্য ভারতকে ঘিরে সারা বিশ্বের কৌতূহল বাড়ছে। বিশ্ব, ভারত সম্পর্কে জানতে চায়, ভারতকে অনুভব করতে চায়। মধ্যপ্রদেশ এথেকে ব্যাপকভাবে উপকৃত হতে পারে। একটি মার্কিন সংবাদপত্রের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সেখানকার একটি প্রতিবেদনে মধ্যপ্রদেশকে বিশ্বের সব থেকে আকর্ষণীয় ১০টি পর্যটন গন্তব্যের অন্যতম হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক পর্যটকদের ভ্রমণ সহজ করতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ক্রমাগত কাজ করে চলেছে। বিদেশী পর্যটকদের জন্য ই-ভিসা প্রকল্প চালু করা হয়েছে। ঐতিহ্য এবং বন্যপ্রাণ পর্যটন আরও বাড়ানোর উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। মধ্যপ্রদেশে পর্যটনের অপার সম্ভাবনার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, খাজুরাহো অঞ্চল ঐতিহাসিক ও আধ্যাত্মিকভাবে অত্যন্ত সমৃদ্ধ। এখানে কান্ডারিয়া মহাদেব, লক্ষ্মণ মন্দির এবং চৌসাথ যোগিনী মন্দিরের মতো স্থান রয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতে পর্যটনের প্রসারের জন্য দেশজুড়ে জি-২০ বৈঠকের আয়োজন করা হয়েছিল। একটি বৈঠক খাজুরাহোতেও হয়েছিল।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের স্বদেশ দর্শন প্রকল্পের আওতায় মধ্যপ্রদেশে পরিবেশবান্ধব পর্যটনের প্রসার এবং পর্যটকদের জন্য নতুন সুযোগ সুবিধা তৈরিতে কয়েকশো কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। সাঁচি ও অন্য বৌদ্ধ স্থানগুলিকে বৌদ্ধ সার্কিটের মাধ্যমে সংযুক্ত করা হয়েছে। গান্ধী সাগর, ওঙ্কারেশ্বর বাঁধ, ইন্দিরা সাগর বাঁধ, ভেদাঘাট এবং বনসাগর বাঁধকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে পরিবেশবান্ধব পর্যটন সার্কিটে। খাজুরাহো, গোয়ালিয়র, অরচা, চান্দেরি এবং মান্ডু-কে ঐতিহ্য সার্কিটের মাধ্যমে সংযুক্ত করা হয়েছে। বন্যপ্রাণ সার্কিটে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে পান্না জাতীয় উদ্যানকে। গত বছর প্রায় আড়াই লক্ষ পর্যটক পান্না ব্যাঘ্র সংরক্ষণ প্রকল্প পরিদর্শন করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, পর্যটনের প্রসার হলে স্থানীয় অর্থনীতির উন্নতি হবে। পর্যটকরা স্থানীয় পণ্য কিনবেন, অটো ও ট্যাক্সি পরিষেবা ব্যবহার করবেন, হোটেল, ধাবা, হোমস্টে এবং গেস্ট হাউজগুলির রোজগারও বাড়বে। কৃষকরাও তাঁদের তৈরি দুধ, দই, ফলমূল ও শাকসব্জির ভালো দাম পাবেন।
বিগত দুই দেশকে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতির জন্য মধ্যপ্রদেশের প্রশংসা করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, আগামী কয়েক দশকে মধ্যপ্রদেশ দেশের শীর্ষস্থানীয় অর্থনীতিগুলির একটি হয়ে উঠবে, বুন্দেলখণ্ড সেক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে। উন্নত ভারতে মধ্যপ্রদেশকে উন্নত রাজ্যে পরিণত করতে কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সরকার একযোগে আন্তরিকভাবে কাজ করবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আশ্বাস দেন।
মধ্যপ্রদেশের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী মাঙ্গুভাই সি প্যাটেল, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ড. মোহন যাদব, কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহান, সামাজিক ন্যায় ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী বীরেন্দ্র কুমার, জলশক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী সি আর পাতিল প্রমুখ অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।