Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays foundation stone of Ken-Betwa River Linking National Project in Khajuraho, Madhya Pradesh
PM inaugurates Omkareshwar floating solar project
PM lays foundation stone of 1153 Atal Gram Sushasan buildings
PM releases a commemorative stamp and coin marking the 100th birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee
Today is a very inspiring day for all of us, today is the birth anniversary of respected Atal ji: PM
Ken-Betwa Link Project will open new doors of prosperity and happiness in Bundelkhand region: PM
The past decade will be remembered in the history of India as an unprecedented decade of water security and water conservation: PM
The Central Government is also constantly trying to increase facilities for all tourists from the country and abroad: PM
25 DEC 2024 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 100th birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple development projects in Khajuraho,Madhya Pradesh. Addressing the gathering, Shri Modi greeted the people of Christian Community of India and World a merry Christmas. Recalling that the Government under the leadership of Chief Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav had completed a year of its formation, Shri Modi congratulated the people of Madhya Pradesh for the same. He added that the developmental works had gained pace along with the implementation of new infrastructure projects worth over thousands of crores of rupees in the last one year. The Prime Minister remarked that today the foundation stone was laid for the historic Ken-Betwa river linking project, the Daudhan dam and the Omkareshwar floating solar project - MP’s first solar power plant. He congratulated the people of Madhya Pradesh for the same.
Terming today as a remarkably inspirational day on the occasion of the birth centenary of Bharatratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, the Prime Minister said today marked the festival of good governance and good service serving as an inspiration to all of us. Remembering Shri Vajpayee while releasing the commemorative stamp and coin the Prime Minister said that Shri Vajpayee had nurtured and mentored many foot soldiers like him over the years. The Prime Minister said that the service of Atalji towards the development of the nation will always remain indelible in our memory. Shri Modi underlined that work on more than 1100 Atal Gram Sushan Sadan will be underway from today and the first installment has been released for the same. He remarked that the Atal Gram Seva Sadan will propel the development of the villages.
Emphasising that the Good Governance day was not a one day affair, Shri Modi said “Good Governance is the identity of our Governments”. Thanking the people for giving the opportunity to serve for the third consecutive time at the Center and continuously giving opportunity to serve at Madhya Pradesh, the Prime Minister said that Good Governance was the strongest factor behind this. The Prime Minister urged the intellectuals, political analysts and other noted academicians to evaluate the country after having completed 75 years of Independence on the parameters of development, public welfare and Good Governance. He highlighted that their Government had been successful in ensuring People’s Welfare and developmental works whenever they had the opportunity to serve the people. Shri Modi said “If we are evaluated on certain parameters, the country will see how dedicated we are towards the common people”. He added that the Government worked tirelessly to realise the dreams of our freedom fighters who had shed their blood for our nation. The Prime Minister underlined that good governance requires not only good schemes but also their effective implementation and highlighted that the measure of good governance is the extent to which government schemes benefit the people. The Prime Minister noted that during previous governments which made announcements, the benefits did not reach the people due to a lack of intent and seriousness in implementation. He emphasized the benefits of schemes like the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, where farmers in Madhya Pradesh receive ₹12,000 and said that this was made possible by opening Jan Dhan bank accounts. The Prime Minister highlighted the Ladli Behna Yojana in Madhya Pradesh, noting that it would not have been possible without linking bank accounts to Aadhaar and mobile numbers. He remarked that while cheap ration schemes existed before, the poor had to struggle to get ration while today, the poor receive free ration with complete transparency, thanks to the introduction of technology that eliminated fraud and nationwide facilities like One Nation, One Ration Card.
Shri Modi remarked that good governance means that citizens should not have to beg the government for their rights or run around government offices. He highlighted that their policy is to connect 100% of beneficiaries with 100% of benefits, which sets their governments apart from others. The Prime Minister noted that the entire country is witnessing this, which is why they repeatedly gave them the opportunity to serve.
Emphasizing that good governance addressed both current and future challenges, the Prime Minister said that unfortunately the people of Bundelkhand suffered greatly for decades because of misgovernance of previous governments. He emphasized that many generations of farmers and women in Bundelkhand struggled for every drop of water due the lack of effective governance and thought of a permanent solution to the water crisis by erstwhile dispensations.
Remarking that Dr. B.R. Ambedkar was one of the first to understand the importance of river water for India, Shri Modi highlighted that the major river valley projects in India were based on Dr. Ambedkar's vision, and the Central Water Commission was also established due to his efforts. The Prime Minister expressed anguish that previous governments never gave Dr.Ambedkar the due credit for his contributions to water conservation and large dam projects, and they were never serious about these efforts. Emphasizing that even after seven decades, many states in India still have water disputes, the Prime Minister remarked that lack of intent and misgovernance of previous dispensations prevented any concrete efforts.
Highlighting that Shri Vajpayee's government in the past had seriously begun addressing water-related challenges, but were sidelined after 2004, the Prime Minister stressed that his government was now accelerating the campaign to link rivers across the country. He added that the Ken-Betwa Link Project is about to become a reality, opening new doors of prosperity and happiness in the Bundelkhand region. Emphasizing the benefits of Ken-Betwa Link Project which would provide irrigation facilities to 10 districts in Madhya Pradesh, including Chhatarpur, Tikamgarh, Niwari, Panna, Damoh, and Sagar, Shri Modi remarked that the project will also benefit the Bundelkhand region in Uttar Pradesh, including the districts of Banda, Mahoba, Lalitpur, and Jhansi.
“Madhya Pradesh has become the first state in the country to initiate two projects under the grand campaign of river linking” said Shri Modi. He highlighted that during his recent visit to Rajasthan, the linking of several rivers through the Parbati-Kalisindh-Chambal and Ken-Betwa Link Projects was confirmed. The Prime Minister noted that this agreement will significantly benefit Madhya Pradesh as well.
“Water Security is one of the biggest challenges of the 21st century”, exclaimed Shri Modi. He highlighted that only those countries and regions with sufficient water will progress and water is essential for prosperous fields and thriving industries. The Prime Minister said that coming from Gujarat, where most parts experience drought for most of the year, he understood the importance of water and remarked that the blessings of the Narmada River from Madhya Pradesh changed Gujarat's fate. He stressed that it was his responsibility to free the drought-affected areas of Madhya Pradesh from the water crisis. The Prime Minister noted that he had promised the people of Bundelkhand, especially the farmers and women, to work sincerely to reduce their difficulties. He highlighted that under this vision, a ₹45,000 crore water-related plan was created for Bundelkhand. The Prime Minister emphasized that their governments in Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh were continuously encouraged, leading to the foundation stone laying of the Daudhan Dam under the Ken-Betwa Link Project. He remarked that this dam will have a canal stretching hundreds of kilometers, providing water to approximately 11 lakh hectares of land.
“The past decade will be remembered in the history of India as an unprecedented decade of water security and conservation”, said Shri Modi. He added that previous governments had divided water-related responsibilities among different departments, but it was his Government which created the Ministry of Jal Shakti to address this issue. Shri Modi emphasized that for the first time, a national mission was launched to provide tap water to every household. Highlighting that in the seven decades after independence, only 3 crore rural families had tap connections, Shri Modi said that in the past five years, they have provided tap water to 12 crore new families, spending over ₹3.5 lakh crore on this scheme. The Prime Minister highlighted the water quality testing, another aspect of the Jal Jeevan Mission that doesn't receive as much attention, and said that 2,100 water quality labs have been established across the country, and 25 lakh women have been trained to test drinking water in villages. He emphasized that this initiative had freed thousands of villages from the compulsion of drinking contaminated water, protecting children and people from diseases.
Remarking that before 2014, there were around 100 major irrigation projects in the country that had been incomplete for decades, Shri Modi highlighted that his Government spent thousands of crores to complete these old irrigation projects and increased the use of modern irrigation techniques. He noted that in the past 10 years, nearly One Crore hectare of land was connected by micro-irrigation facilities, including around Five lakh hectares in Madhya Pradesh. Shri Modi emphasized that continuous efforts are being made to utilize every drop of water effectively and highlighted the campaign to create 75 Amrit Sarovars in each district to mark 75 years of independence, resulting in the creation of over 60,000 Amrit Sarovars across the country. The Prime Minister noted the launch of the Jal Shakti Abhiyan and Catch the Rain campaign, with over three lakh recharge wells being constructed nationwide. He highlighted that the leadership of these campaigns was being taken by the people, with active participation from both urban and rural areas. He emphasized that the Atal Bhujal Yojana is being implemented in states with the lowest groundwater levels, including Madhya Pradesh.
“Madhya Pradesh has always been a leader in tourism”, said Shri Modi and stressed that tourism is a sector that provides employment to the youth and strengthens the country's economy. Adding that India is set to become the world's third-largest economic power, he said that global curiosity about India was increasing and the world wanted to know and understand India, which will greatly benefit Madhya Pradesh. The Prime Minister highlighted a recent report in an American newspaper that named Madhya Pradesh as one of the world's top ten most attractive tourist destinations.
Underscoring that the central government was continuously working to enhance facilities for both domestic and international tourists to make travel easier, the Prime Minister said the Government had introduced e-visa schemes for foreign tourists as well as taken steps to expand heritage and wildlife tourism in India. Emphasising the exceptional potential for tourism in Madhya Pradesh, Shri Modi said that the Khajuraho region was rich in historical and spiritual heritage, with sites like Kandariya Mahadev, Lakshman Temple, and Chausath Yogini Temple. He added that to promote tourism in India, G-20 meetings were held across the country, including one in Khajuraho with construction of a state-of-the-art international convention center in Khajuraho for this purpose.
Deliberating further on the tourism sector, Shri Modi remarked that under the central government's Swadesh Darshan scheme, hundreds of crores was allocated to Madhya Pradesh to develop eco-tourism facilities and new amenities for tourists. He highlighted that Sanchi and other Buddhist sites were being connected through the Buddhist Circuit while Gandhi Sagar, Omkareshwar Dam, Indira Sagar Dam, Bhedaghat, and Bansagar Dam were part of the Eco Circuit. He further added that sites like Khajuraho, Gwalior, Orchha, Chanderi, and Mandu were being connected as part of the Heritage Circuit. The Prime Minister remarked that Panna National Park is also included in the Wildlife Circuit and noted that around 2.5 lakh tourists visited Panna Tiger Reserve last year. He expressed happiness that the link canal being constructed will consider the wildlife in Panna Tiger Reserve.
Remarking that efforts to boost tourism significantly strengthen the local economy, the Prime Minister explained that tourists would purchase local goods, use the facilities like auto and taxi services, hotels, dhabas, homestays, and guest houses. He added that farmers also would benefit as they receive better prices for products like milk, curd, fruits, and vegetables.
Lauding Madhya Pradesh for having made remarkable progress in various areas in the past two decades, Shri Modi remarked that in the coming decades, Madhya Pradesh will be one of the top economies in the country, with Bundelkhand playing a significant role. Concluding his speech, Shri Modi assured that the governments at the Center and the State will continue to work sincerely towards making Madhya Pradesh a developed state for a developed India.
The Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai C. Patel, the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Dr. Mohan Yadav, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Virendra Kumar, Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C.R Patil were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of Ken- Betwa river linking national project, country's first interlinking of rivers project under national perspective plan. This project will provide irrigation facilities to various districts in Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh benefitting lakhs of farmer families. The project will also provide drinking water facilities to the people of the region. Along with this, the hydropower projects will contribute more than 100 MW in green energy. The project will also create many employment opportunities as well as strengthen the rural economy.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of 1153 Atal Gram Sushasan buildings. These buildings will play an important role in the practical conduct of work and responsibilities of Gram Panchayats leading to good governance at local level.
In line with his commitment to energy sufficiency and promoting green energy, Prime Minister inaugurated the Omkareshwar Floating Solar Project established at Omkareshwar in Khandwa district of Madhya Pradesh. The project will reduce carbon emissions and contribute to the Government's mission of net zero carbon emission by 2070. It will also help in water conservation by reducing water evaporation.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ খাজুৰাহুত কেন-বেটৱা নদী সংযোগী ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ওমকাৰেশ্বৰ ভাসমান সৌৰ প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ১১৫৩টা অটল গ্ৰাম সুষম ভৱনৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰাক্তন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অটল বিহাৰী বাজপেয়ীৰ ১০০সংখ্যক জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকী উপলক্ষে স্মাৰক ডাক টিকট আৰু মুদ্ৰা মুকলি কৰে
আজি আমাৰ সকলোৰে বাবে এক প্ৰেৰণাদায়ক দিন, আজি সন্মানীয় অটলজীৰ জন্ম জয়ন্তী: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
কেন-বেটৱা সংযোগ প্ৰকল্পই বুণ্ডেলখণ্ড অঞ্চলত সমৃদ্ধি আৰু সুখৰ নতুন দুৱাৰ মুকলি কৰিব: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
বিগত দশকটো ভাৰতৰ ইতিহাসত জল সুৰক্ষা আৰু জল সংৰক্ষণৰ এক অভূতপূৰ্ব দশক হিচাপে স্মৰণীয় হৈ থাকিব: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
25 DEC 2024 3:27PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰাক্তন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অটল বিহাৰী বাজপেয়ীৰ ১০০ সংখ্যক জন্মবাৰ্ষিকী উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ খাজুৰাহুত একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। সমবেত জনতাক সম্বোধন কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভাৰত তথা বিশ্বৰ খ্ৰীষ্টান সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ লোকসকলক শুভকামনা জ্ঞাপন কৰে। মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ড০ হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মাৰ নেতৃত্বত চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ৰাজ্যখনৰ অৰ্থনীতি আৰু অৰ্থনীতিৰ বিকাশ হৈছে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয়। মোহন যাদৱে ইয়াৰ গঠনৰ এবছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিলে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ইয়াৰ বাবে মধ্য প্ৰদেশৰ জনসাধাৰণক অভিনন্দন জনায়। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে বিগত এটা বছৰত হাজাৰ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ নতুন আন্তঃগাঁথনিমূলক প্ৰকল্প ৰূপায়ণৰ সৈতে উন্নয়নমূলক কাম-কাজেও গতি লাভ কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে আজি ঐতিহাসিক কেন-বেটৱা নদী সংযোগ প্ৰকল্প, দাউধন বান্ধ আৰু ওমকাৰেশ্বৰ ফ্ল'টিং ছ'লাৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হয়। তেওঁ ইয়াৰ বাবে মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ জনসাধাৰণক অভিনন্দন জনায়।
ভাৰতৰত্ন শ্ৰী অটল বিহাৰী বাজপেয়ীৰ জন্ম শতবাৰ্ষিকী উপলক্ষে আজিৰ দিনটো এক বিশেষ প্ৰেৰণাদায়ক দিন বুলি অভিহিত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজিৰ এই উৎসৱ সুশাসন আৰু ভাল সেৱাৰ উৎসৱ আৰু ই আমাৰ সকলোৰে বাবে প্ৰেৰণা। স্মাৰক ডাক টিকট আৰু মুদ্ৰা মুকলি কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শ্ৰী বাজপেয়ীক স্মৰণ কৰি কয় যে শ্ৰী বাজপেয়ীয়ে বহু বছৰ ধৰি তেওঁৰ দৰে বহু পদাতিক সৈনিকক লালন-পালন আৰু পৰামৰ্শ দিছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে জাতিৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে অটলজীৰ সেৱা আমাৰ স্মৃতিত সদায় অটুট থাকিব। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ১১০০ ৰো অধিক অটল গ্ৰাম সুষম উদ্যানৰ কাম আজিৰে পৰা আৰম্ভ হ'ব আৰু ইয়াৰ বাবে প্ৰথম কিস্তি মুকলি কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে অটল গ্ৰাম সেৱা সদনে গাঁওসমূহৰ উন্নয়নত অৰিহণা যোগাব।
সুশাসন দিৱস কেৱল এদিনৰ বাবে নহয় বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, "সুশাসন হৈছে আমাৰ চৰকাৰৰ পৰিচয়"। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ক্ৰমাগত তৃতীয়বাৰৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু মধ্যপ্ৰদেশত সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ সুযোগ দিয়াৰ বাবে জনসাধাৰণক ধন্যবাদ জনাই কয় যে ইয়াৰ আঁৰত সুশাসন শক্তিশালী কাৰক। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বুদ্ধিজীৱী, ৰাজনৈতিক বিশ্লেষক আৰু অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট শিক্ষাবিদসকলক স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ পিছত দেশখনৰ বিকাশ, জনকল্যাণ আৰু সুশাসনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মূল্যায়ন কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে তেওঁৰ চৰকাৰে জনসাধাৰণৰ কল্যাণ আৰু উন্নয়নমূলক কাম-কাজত সফল হৈছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, "যদি আমি কিছুমান নিৰ্দিষ্ট মানদণ্ডৰ ওপৰত মূল্যায়ন কৰো, তেন্তে দেশবাসীয়ে দেখিব যে আমি সাধাৰণ জনতাৰ প্ৰতি কিমান সমৰ্পিত। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে আমাৰ দেশৰ বাবে নিজৰ তেজ উলিওৱা স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামীসকলৰ সপোন বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে নিৰলসভাৱে কাম কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সুশাসনৰ বাবে কেৱল সু-পৰিকল্পনাৰেই নহয়, ইয়াৰ ফলপ্ৰসূ ৰূপায়ণৰো প্ৰয়োজন। তেওঁ কয় যে সু-প্ৰশাসনৰ মাপকাঠী হ'ল চৰকাৰী আঁচনিসমূহে জনসাধাৰণক কিমান উপকৃত কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰসমূহে ঘোষণা কৰিছিল, কিন্তু কাৰ্যকৰী কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আন্তৰিকতা আৰু গুৰুত্বৰ অভাৱৰ বাবে ইয়াৰ সুফল জনসাধাৰণৰ কাষলৈ যোৱা নাছিল। তেওঁ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষাণ সন্মান নিধিৰ দৰে আঁচনিৰ সুবিধাসমূহৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে, য'ত মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ কৃষকসকলে ১২,০০০ টকা লাভ কৰে আৰু কয় যে জন ধন বেংক একাউণ্ট খোলাৰ জৰিয়তে এয়া সম্ভৱ হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ লাডলী বেহনা যোজনাৰ বিষয়ে আলোকপাত কৰি কয় যে বেংক একাউণ্ট আধাৰ আৰু ম'বাইল নম্বৰৰ সৈতে সংযোগ নকৰাকৈ এই যোজনা সম্ভৱ নহ'লহেঁতেন। তেওঁ কয় যে পূৰ্বে সুলভ মূল্যৰ ৰেচন আঁচনি আছিল, দৰিদ্ৰসকলে ৰেচন লাভ কৰিবলৈ সংগ্ৰাম কৰিবলগীয়া হৈছিল, কিন্তু আজি প্ৰযুক্তিৰ প্ৰৱৰ্তনৰ ফলত দৰিদ্ৰসকলে সম্পূৰ্ণ স্বচ্ছতাৰে বিনামূলীয়া ৰেচন লাভ কৰিছে, যাৰ ফলত জালিয়াতি দূৰ হৈছে আৰু এক ৰাষ্ট্ৰ, এক ৰেচন কাৰ্ডৰ দৰে দেশব্যাপী সুবিধাৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে সু-শাসনৰ অৰ্থ হৈছে নাগৰিকসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ অধিকাৰৰ বাবে চৰকাৰক ভিক্ষা কৰা বা চৰকাৰী কাৰ্যালয়ৰ চৌহদত ঘূৰি ফুৰিব নালাগে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে তেওঁলোকৰ নীতি হ'ল ১০০% হিতাধিকাৰীৰ সৈতে ১০০% সুবিধাৰ সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰা, যিটোৱে তেওঁলোকৰ চৰকাৰক অন্য চৰকাৰৰ পৰা পৃথক কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে সমগ্ৰ দেশেই ইয়াৰ সাক্ষী হৈ আছে, যাৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকে বাৰে বাৰে তেওঁলোকক সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিছে।
সু-শাসনে বৰ্তমান আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ সমাধান কৰে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দুৰ্ভাগ্যজনকভাৱে বুণ্ডেলখণ্ডৰ জনসাধাৰণে বিগত কেইবা দশক ধৰি পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰৰ কু-শাসনৰ বাবে বহু কষ্ট ভুগিছে। তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কয় যে বুণ্ডেলখণ্ডৰ বহু প্ৰজন্মৰ কৃষক আৰু মহিলাই সুশাসনৰ অভাৱত প্ৰতি টোপাল পানীৰ বাবে যুঁজ দিছিল আৰু পূৰ্বৰ ব্যৱস্থাৱলীৰ জৰিয়তে জল সংকটৰ স্থায়ী সমাধানৰ কথা ভাবিছিল।
ডাঃ বি. আৰ. আম্বেদকাৰ ভাৰতৰ বাবে নদীজলৰ গুৰুত্বৰ বিষয়ে প্ৰথমে উপলব্ধি কৰিছিল বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধান নদী উপত্যকা প্ৰকল্পসমূহ ডাঃ আম্বেদকাৰৰ চিন্তাধাৰাৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত। আম্বেদকাৰৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী আৰু তেওঁৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় জল আয়োগো স্থাপন কৰা হৈছিল। জল সংৰক্ষণ আৰু বৃহৎ নদীবান্ধ প্ৰকল্পৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ড০ আম্বেদকাৰৰ অৱদানৰ বাবে পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰসমূহে কেতিয়াও উচিত সন্মান প্ৰদান কৰা নাছিল বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দুখ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। সাত দশকৰ পাছতো ভাৰতৰ বহু ৰাজ্যত পানীৰ বাবে বিবাদ অব্যাহত আছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে পূৰ্বৰ শাসন ব্যৱস্থাৰ উদ্দেশ্যহীনতা আৰু অপশাসনে কোনো ধৰণৰ কাৰ্যকৰী প্ৰচেষ্টাত বাধা দিছিল।
বিগত সময়ছোৱাত শ্ৰী বাজপেয়ীৰ চৰকাৰে পানী সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মোকাবিলা কৰাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছিল, কিন্তু ২০০৪ চনৰ পিছত সেয়া আঁতৰাই দিয়া হৈছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁৰ চৰকাৰে এতিয়া সমগ্ৰ দেশতে নদী সংযোগৰ অভিযান ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে কেন-বেটৱা সংযোগ প্ৰকল্প বাস্তৱত পৰিণত হ'বলৈ ধৰিছে, যি বুণ্ডেলখণ্ড অঞ্চলত সমৃদ্ধি আৰু সুখৰ নতুন দুৱাৰ মুকলি কৰিব। কেন-বেটৱা লিংক প্ৰকল্পৰ সুবিধাসমূহৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে এই প্ৰকল্পৰ দ্বাৰা ছত্ৰপুৰ, টিকামগড়, নিৱাৰী, পান্না, দামো আৰু সাগৰকে ধৰি মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ ১০ খন জিলাত জলসিঞ্চন সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা হ'ব।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, মধ্য প্ৰদেশ নদী সংযোগৰ বৃহৎ অভিযানৰ অধীনত দুটা প্ৰকল্প আৰম্ভ কৰা দেশৰ প্ৰথমখন ৰাজ্য হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে শেহতীয়াকৈ ৰাজস্থান ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত পাৰ্বতী-কালিছিন্দ-চম্বল আৰু কেন-বেটৱা সংযোগ প্ৰকল্পৰ জৰিয়তে কেইবাখনো নদীৰ সংযোগ নিশ্চিত কৰা হৈছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই চুক্তিৰ দ্বাৰা মধ্য প্ৰদেশো যথেষ্ট উপকৃত হ'ব।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, "জল সুৰক্ষা একবিংশ শতিকাৰ অন্যতম ডাঙৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান"। তেওঁ কয় যে কেৱল পৰ্যাপ্ত পানী থকা দেশ আৰু অঞ্চলসমূহেহেহে অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিব আৰু সমৃদ্ধিশালী ক্ষেত্ৰ আৰু সমৃদ্ধিশালী উদ্যোগৰ বাবে পানী অপৰিহাৰ্য। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে গুজৰাটৰ পৰা আহি তেওঁ পানীৰ গুৰুত্ব বুজি পাইছে আৰু উল্লেখ কৰে যে মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ পৰা নৰ্মদা নদীৰ আশীৰ্বাদে গুজৰাটৰ ভাগ্য সলনি কৰিলে। তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কয় যে মধ্য প্ৰদেশৰ খৰাং-বিধ্বস্ত অঞ্চলসমূহক পানীৰ সংকটৰ পৰা মুক্ত কৰাৰ দায়িত্ব তেওঁৰ। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে বুণ্ডেলখণ্ডৰ জনসাধাৰণ, বিশেষকৈ কৃষক আৰু মহিলাসকলৰ অসুবিধা হ্ৰাস কৰিবলৈ তেওঁ আন্তৰিকতাৰে কাম কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দিছিল। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ অধীনত বুণ্ডেলখণ্ডৰ বাবে ৪৫,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ পানী সম্পৰ্কীয় পৰিকল্পনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে কেন-বেটৱা সংযোগ প্ৰকল্পৰ অধীনত দাউধন বান্ধৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপনৰ বাবে মধ্য প্ৰদেশ আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ চৰকাৰক নিৰন্তৰভাৱে উৎসাহিত কৰা হৈছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে এই বান্ধৰ জৰিয়তে কেইবাশ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ এটা খাল নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ'ব, যাৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰায় ১১ লাখ হেক্টৰ ভূমিৰ পানী যোগান ধৰা হ'ব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে দেশী-বিদেশী পৰ্যটকৰ যাত্ৰা সহজ কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন সুবিধা প্ৰদানৰ বাবে নিৰন্তৰ কাম কৰি আছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে চৰকাৰে বিদেশী পৰ্যটকৰ বাবে ই-ভিছা আঁচনি প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰিছে আৰু ভাৰতত ঐতিহ্য আৰু বন্যপ্ৰাণী পৰ্যটনৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ বাবেও পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ পৰ্যটনৰ বিশেষ সম্ভাৱনাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে খাজুৰাহো অঞ্চলটো ঐতিহাসিক আৰু আধ্যাত্মিক ঐতিহ্যৰ সমৃদ্ধ, ইয়াত কন্দাৰিয়া মহাদেৱ, লক্ষ্মণ মন্দিৰ আৰু চৌসত্ত যোগী মন্দিৰৰ দৰে স্থান আছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ভাৰতত পৰ্যটনৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে জি-২০ সন্মিলন অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হৈছিল। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত খাজুৰাহ'ত এখন সন্মিলন অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছিল আৰু ইয়াৰ বাবে খাজুৰাহ'ত অত্যাধুনিক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলন কেন্দ্ৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছিল।
পৰ্যটন খণ্ডক লৈ শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ স্বদেশ দৰ্শন আঁচনিৰ অধীনত, মধ্য প্ৰদেশত পৰিৱেশ পৰ্যটন সুবিধা আৰু পৰ্যটকৰ বাবে নতুন সা-সুবিধা বিকাশৰ বাবে শ শ কোটি টকা আৱণ্টন কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে বৌদ্ধ চাৰ্কিটৰ জৰিয়তে সঞ্চি আৰু অন্যান্য বৌদ্ধস্থলসমূহ সংযুক্ত কৰা হৈছে আৰু গান্ধী সাগৰ, ওমকাৰেশ্বৰ বান্ধ, ইন্দিৰা সাগৰ বান্ধ, বেদঘাট আৰু বানসাগৰ বান্ধ ইকো চাৰ্কিটৰ অংশ। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে খাজুৰাহো, গোৱালিয়ৰ, অৰচা, চান্দাৰী আৰু মাণ্ডুৰ দৰে স্থানসমূহ এই ঐতিহ্য চক্ৰৰ অংশ হিচাপে সংযুক্ত কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে পান্না ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যানক বন্যপ্ৰাণী চক্ৰৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে আৰু বিগত বৰ্ষত প্ৰায় ২.৫ লাখ পৰ্যটকে পান্না ব্যাঘ্ৰ সংৰক্ষিত বনাঞ্চল ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছিল। তেওঁ আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে এই সংযোগ খালে পান্না ব্যাঘ্ৰ সংৰক্ষিত অঞ্চলৰ বন্যপ্ৰাণীসমূহকো সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰিব।
পৰ্যটনৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাই স্থানীয় অৰ্থনীতিৰ যথেষ্ট উন্নতি সাধন কৰিব বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে পৰ্যটকসকলে স্থানীয় সামগ্ৰী ক্ৰয় কৰিব, অটো আৰু টেক্সি সেৱা, হোটেল, ধাবা, হ'মষ্টে আৰু গেষ্ট হাউছৰ দৰে সা-সুবিধা ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে কৃষকসকলেও লাভান্বিত হ'ব কিয়নো তেওঁলোকে দুগ্ধ, দাইল, ফল-মূল আৰু শাক-পাচলিৰ দৰে সামগ্ৰীৰ বাবে উন্নত মূল্য লাভ কৰিব।
বিগত দুটা দশকত মধ্য প্ৰদেশে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰশংসা কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে আগন্তুক দশকসমূহত বুণ্ডেলখণ্ডে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰাৰ লগতে মধ্য প্ৰদেশ দেশৰ শীৰ্ষ অৰ্থনীতিৰ এখন হ'ব। ভাষণৰ শেষত শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আশ্বাস প্ৰদান কৰে যে কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে মধ্য প্ৰদেশক উন্নত ভাৰতৰ বাবে এখন উন্নত ৰাজ্য হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে আন্তৰিকতাৰে কাম কৰি যাব।
মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী মংগুভাই চি. পটেল, মধ্য প্ৰদেশৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ড০ হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মা আৰু ৰাজ্যখনৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ড০ হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মা। অনুষ্ঠানত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী মোহন যাদৱ, শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহান, সামাজিক ন্যায় আৰু সৱলীকৰণ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী বীৰেন্দ্ৰ কুমাৰ, কেন্দ্ৰীয় জলশক্তি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী চি আৰ পাটিল আদি বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।
পটভূমি
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰিকল্পনাৰ অধীনত দেশৰ প্ৰথমখন নদী সংযোগ প্ৰকল্প কেন-বেটৱা নদী সংযোগ প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। এই প্ৰকল্পৰ জৰিয়তে মধ্য প্ৰদেশ আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ বিভিন্ন জিলাত জলসিঞ্চনৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা হ'ব, যাৰ ফলত লাখ লাখ কৃষক পৰিয়াল উপকৃত হ'ব। এই প্ৰকল্পই অঞ্চলটোৰ লোকসকলক খোৱা পানীৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব। ইয়াৰ লগতে জলবিদ্যুৎ প্ৰকল্পসমূহে ১০০ মেগাৱাটৰো অধিক সেউজ শক্তিৰ যোগান ধৰিব। এই প্ৰকল্পই বহুতো নিয়োগৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ লগতে গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ অৰ্থনীতিও শক্তিশালী কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ১১৫৩টা অটল গ্ৰাম সুষম ভৱনৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। এই ভৱনসমূহে স্থানীয় পৰ্যায়ত সু-শাসন গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে গ্ৰাম পঞ্চায়তসমূহৰ কাম-কাজ আৰু দায়িত্বসমূহ বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব।
শক্তিৰ পৰ্যাপ্ততা আৰু সেউজ শক্তিৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি অনুসৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মধ্য প্ৰদেশৰ খান্দৱা জিলাৰ ওমকাৰেশ্বৰত স্থাপন কৰা ওমকাৰেশ্বৰ ফ্ল'টিং ছ'লাৰ প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰে। এই প্ৰকল্পই কাৰ্বন নিৰ্গমন হ্ৰাস কৰিব আৰু ২০৭০ চনৰ ভিতৰত কাৰ্বন নিৰ্গমন শূন্য কৰাৰ চৰকাৰৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ'ব। ই জলীয় বাষ্পীকৰণ হ্ৰাস কৰি জল সংৰক্ষণত সহায় কৰিব।