প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী মধ্যপ্রদেশের খাজুরাহোতে কেন-বেতোয়া নদী সংযোগ জাতীয় প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করেছেন
25 DEC 2024 3:27PM by PIB Agartala
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৪: প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ীর শততম জন্মবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ মধ্যপ্রদেশের খাজুরাহোতে একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করেছেন। এই উপলক্ষে এক সমাবেশে ভাষণ দিতে গিয়ে শ্রী মোদী ভারত তথা বিশ্বের খ্রিস্টান সম্প্রদায়ের জনগণকে বড়দিনের শুভেচ্ছা জানান। মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ডঃ মোহন যাদবের নেতৃত্বাধীন সরকার গঠনের এক বছর পূর্তি উপলক্ষে শ্রী মোদী মধ্যপ্রদেশের জনগণকে অভিনন্দন জানান। তিনি আরও বলেন, গত এক বছরে হাজার হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি নতুন পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্প রূপায়ণের পাশাপাশি, উন্নয়নমূলক কাজকর্মে গতি এসেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজ ঐতিহাসিক কেন-বেতোয়া আন্ত: নদী সংযোগ প্রকল্প, দাউধন বাঁধ এবং মধ্যপ্রদেশের প্রথম সৌরবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্র ওঙ্কারেশ্বর ভাসমান সৌর প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করা হয়েছে। এজন্য তিনি মধ্যপ্রদেশের জনগণকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
ভারতরত্ন শ্রী অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ীর জন্মশতবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে আজকের দিনটিকে একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য অনুপ্রেরণাদায়ক দিন হিসাবে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজ সুপ্রশাসন ও সু-সেবার উৎসব। এই দিনটি আমাদের সকলের কাছে অনুপ্রেরণা হয়ে উঠেছে। এদিন তিনি একটি স্মারক ডাকটিকিট ও মুদ্রা প্রকাশ করেন। শ্রী বাজপেয়ীকে স্মরণ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, শ্রী বাজপেয়ী বছরের পর বছর ধরে তাঁর মতো বহু পদাতিক সৈনিককে লালন করেছেন ও পরামর্শ দিয়ে গিয়েছেন । প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, জাতির উন্নয়নে অটলজীর সেবা সর্বদাই আমাদের স্মৃতিতে অম্লান হয়ে থাকবে।
অনুষ্ঠানে, শ্রী মোদী বিশেষ জোর দিয়ে বলেন, আজ থেকে ১১০০টিরও বেশি অটল গ্রাম সুশন সদনের কাজ শুরু হবে এবং এর জন্য প্রথম কিস্তি প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে। অটল গ্রাম সেবা সদন গ্রামগুলির উন্নয়নে গতিশীল হবে বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন।
সুশাসন দিবস যে একদিনের বিষয় নয় একথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, "সুশাসনই আমাদের সরকারগুলির পরিচয়"। কেন্দ্রে টানা তৃতীয়বার সেবা করার সুযোগ দেওয়ার জন্য এবং মধ্যপ্রদেশে ক্রমাগত সেবা করার সুযোগ দেওয়ার জন্য জনগণকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এর পিছনে সুশাসনই সবচেয়ে শক্তিশালী উপাদান। স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর পূর্তির পর উন্নয়ন, জনকল্যাণ ও সুশাসনের মাপকাঠিতে দেশকে মূল্যায়ন করার জন্য বুদ্ধিজীবী, রাজনৈতিক বিশ্লেষক এবং অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট শিক্ষাবিদদের প্রতি আহ্বান জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, যখনই জনগণের সেবা করার সুযোগ এসেছে তখনই তাঁদের সরকার জনকল্যাণ ও উন্নয়নমূলক কাজ নিশ্চিত করতে সফল হয়েছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, "যদি আমাদের মূল্যায়ন করা হয়, তাহলে দেশ দেখতে পাবে যে আমরা সাধারণ মানুষের প্রতি কতটা দায়বদ্ধ"। তিনি আরও বলেন, আমাদের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামী যাঁরা দেশের জন্য রক্ত ঝরিয়েছেন, তাঁদের স্বপ্নকে বাস্তবায়িত করতে সরকার নিরলসভাবে কাজ করে চলেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী দৃঢ়তার সাথে বলেন যে, সুশাসনের জন্য শুধুমাত্র ভাল প্রকল্পগুলিই প্রয়োজন নয়, তার কার্যকর রূপায়ণও প্রয়োজন। তিনি বলেন, সুপ্রশাসনের মাপকাঠি হল সরকারি প্রকল্পগুলি জনসাধারণের উপকারে কতটা আসে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, পূর্ববর্তী সরকারগুলি যখন ঘোষণা করেছিল, তখন তা রূপায়ণে সদিচ্ছা ও গুরুত্বের অভাবে সুফল জনগণের কাছে পৌঁছয়নি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ সম্মান নিধির মতো প্রকল্পগুলির সুবিধার উপর জোর দিয়ে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এখানে মধ্যপ্রদেশের কৃষকরা ১২ হাজার টাকা পান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মধ্যপ্রদেশের লাডলি বেহনা যোজনার কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেন, ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টের সঙ্গে আধার এবং মোবাইল নম্বরের সংযুক্তিকরণ ছাড়া এই কর্মসূচি সম্ভব হত না।
শ্রী মোদী মন্তব্য করেন যে, সুপ্রশাসনের অর্থ হল নাগরিকদের তাঁদের অধিকারের জন্য সরকারের কাছে হাত পাততে হবে না বা সরকারি অফিসগুলির আশেপাশে দৌড়াদৌড়ি করতে হবে না। তিনি বলেন, ১০০ শতাংশ সুফলভোগীকে ১০০ শতাংশ সুবিধার সঙ্গে যুক্ত করাই তাঁদের নীতি, যা তাঁদের সরকারকে অন্যদের থেকে আলাদা করে তোলে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সমগ্র দেশ এই ঘটনা প্রত্যক্ষ করছে, সেজন্য তাঁরা বারবার তাঁদের সেবা করার সুযোগ দিয়েছেন।
বর্তমান এবং ভবিষ্যতের চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলায় সুপ্রশাসনের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দুর্ভাগ্যজনকভাবে বুন্দেলখন্ডের জনগণ পূর্ববর্তী সরকারগুলির অপশাসনের কারণে কয়েক দশক ধরে প্রচণ্ড কষ্ট ভোগ করেছেন। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, বুন্দেলখন্ডের বহু প্রজন্মের কৃষক ও মহিলারা প্রতিটি জলবিন্দুর জন্য সংগ্রাম করেছেন, কারণ কার্যকর প্রশাসনের অভাব এবং পূর্ববর্তী সরকারগুলির দ্বারা জল সঙ্কটের স্থায়ী সমাধানের কথা চিন্তাভাবনা করা হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ডঃ বি আর আম্বেদকরই প্রথম ব্যক্তি যিনি ভারতে নদীর জলের গুরুত্ব উপলব্ধি করেছিলেন । শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ভারতের প্রধান প্রধান নদী উপত্যকা প্রকল্পগুলি ডঃ আম্বেদকরের দূরদৃষ্টির ওপর ভিত্তি করে তৈরি হয়েছে এবং তাঁর প্রচেষ্টায় কেন্দ্রীয় জল কমিশনও প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী দুঃখ প্রকাশ করে বলেন যে, পূর্ববর্তী সরকারগুলি জল সংরক্ষণ এবং বড় বাঁধ প্রকল্পে ডঃ আম্বেদকরের অবদানের কৃতিত্ব কখনই দেয়নি এবং এই প্রচেষ্টার ব্যাপারে তাঁরা কখনই আন্তরিক ছিলেন না। সাত দশক পরেও ভারতের বহু রাজ্যে এখনও জল নিয়ে বিরোধ রয়েছে বলে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সদিচ্ছার অভাব এবং পূর্ববর্তী সরকারগুলির অপশাসনের ফলে কোনও সুনির্দিষ্ট প্রচেষ্টা রুদ্ধ হয়েছে।
অতীতে শ্রী বাজপেয়ীর সরকার গুরুত্ব সহকারে জল সম্পর্কিত চ্যালেঞ্জগুলির মোকাবিলা শুরু করেছিল, কিন্তু ২০০৪ সালের পর তা কোণঠাসা হয়ে পড়েছিল বলে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে তাঁর সরকার এখন সারা দেশের নদীগুলিকে যুক্ত করার অভিযানকে ত্বরান্বিত করছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, কেন-বেতোয়া যদি সংযোগ প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়িত হতে চলেছে এবং বুন্দেলখন্ড অঞ্চলে সমৃদ্ধি ও সুখের নতুন দ্বার উন্মোচিত হতে চলেছে। কেন-বেতোয়া লিঙ্ক প্রকল্পের সুবিধার কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এই প্রকল্প উত্তরপ্রদেশের বান্দা, মাহোবা, ললিতপুর ও ঝাঁসি জেলা সহ উত্তরপ্রদেশের বুন্দেলখন্ড অঞ্চলকেও উপকৃত করবে।
দেশের প্রথম রাজ্য হিসেবে মধ্যপ্রদেশ নদী সংযোগের মহা অভিযানের আওতায় দুটি প্রকল্প গ্রহণ করেছে। তিনি বলেন, সাম্প্রতিক রাজস্থান সফরকালে পার্বতী-কালীসিন্ধ-চম্বল এবং কেন-বেতোয়া সংযোগ প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে বেশ কয়েকটি নদীর সংযোগ নিশ্চিত হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই চুক্তির ফলে মধ্যপ্রদেশও বিশেষভাবে উপকৃত হবে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, জল নিরাপত্তা হল একুশ শতকের সবচেয়ে বড় চ্যালেঞ্জগুলির অন্যতম। তিনি বলেন, যেসব দেশ ও অঞ্চলে পর্যাপ্ত জল রয়েছে কেবল সেসব দেশের অগ্রগতি হবে এবং সমৃদ্ধ ক্ষেত্র ও সমৃদ্ধ শিল্পের জন্য জল অপরিহার্য। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, মধ্যপ্রদেশের খরা কবলিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে জলসঙ্কট থেকে মুক্ত করা তাঁর দায়িত্ব। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তিনি বুন্দেলখন্ডের জনসাধারণকে, বিশেষ করে কৃষক ও মহিলাদের অসুবিধা লাঘবে আন্তরিকতার সঙ্গে কাজ করার প্রতিশ্রুতি দিয়েছিলেন। তিনি তুলে ধরেন যে এই দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির অধীনে, বুন্দেলখণ্ডের জন্য ৪৫,০০০ কোটি জল সম্পর্কিত পরিকল্পনা তৈরি করা হয়েছিল প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, মধ্যপ্রদেশ ও উত্তরপ্রদেশে তাদের সরকারকে ক্রমাগত উৎসাহিত করা হচ্ছে, যার ফলে কেন-বেতোয়া লিঙ্ক প্রকল্পের আওতায় দৌধন বাঁধের শিলান্যাস হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, এই বাঁধে কয়েকশো কিলোমিটার বিস্তৃত একটি খাল থাকবে, যা প্রায় ১১ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে জল সরবরাহ করবে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, "গত দশকটি ভারতের ইতিহাসে জল নিরাপত্তা ও সংরক্ষণের এক অভূতপূর্ব দশক হিসাবে স্মরণীয় হয়ে থাকবে। তিনি আরও বলেন, পূর্ববর্তী সরকারগুলি জল সম্পর্কিত দায়িত্বগুলি বিভিন্ন দপ্তরের মধ্যে ভাগ করে দিয়েছিল, কিন্তু তাঁর সরকারই এই সমস্যা সমাধানের জন্য জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক তৈরি করেছিল।
শ্রী মোদী বিশেষ জোর দিয়ে বলেন, প্রত্যেক বাড়িতে কলের জল পৌঁছে দিতে প্রথমবার একটি জাতীয় মিশন চালু করা হয়েছে। স্বাধীনতার পর সাত দশকে মাত্র ৩ কোটি গ্রামীণ পরিবারে কলের সংযোগ ছিল বলে উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, বিগত পাঁচ বছরে তারা ১২ কোটি নতুন পরিবারকে কলের জল সরবরাহ করেছে, এই প্রকল্পে ৩.৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকারও বেশি ব্যয় করেছে। জল জীবন মিশনের আরেকটি দিক জলের গুণমান পরীক্ষার কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সারা দেশে ২১০০টি জলের গুণমান পরীক্ষাগার স্থাপন করা হয়েছে এবং ২৫ লক্ষ মহিলাকে গ্রামে পানীয় জল পরীক্ষা করার প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়েছে
শ্রী মোদী জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে পর্যটন এমন একটি ক্ষেত্র যা যুবকদের কর্মসংস্থান প্রদান করে এবং দেশের অর্থনীতিকে শক্তিশালী করে। ভারত বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অর্থনৈতিক শক্তি হয়ে উঠতে চলেছে বলে উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, ভারত সম্পর্কে বিশ্বব্যাপী কৌতূহল বাড়ছে এবং বিশ্ব ভারতকে জানতে ও বুঝতে চায়, এতে মধ্যপ্রদেশ ব্যাপকভাবে উপকৃত হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী একটি মার্কিন সংবাদপত্রের সাম্প্রতিক প্রতিবেদনের কথা তুলে ধরেন যেখানে মধ্যপ্রদেশকে বিশ্বের শীর্ষস্থানীয় দশটি আকর্ষণীয় পর্যটন গন্তব্যের একটি হিসাবে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন পর্যটনকে সহজ করতে দেশীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক পর্যটকদের সুযোগ-সুবিধা বাড়াতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার নিরন্তর কাজ করে চলেছে।তিনি বলেন, সরকার বিদেশী পর্যটকদের জন্য ই-ভিসা প্রকল্প চালু করার পাশাপাশি ভারতে ঐতিহ্য ও বন্যপ্রাণী পর্যটন সম্প্রসারণে পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। মধ্যপ্রদেশে পর্যটনের ব্যতিক্রমী সম্ভাবনার কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, খাজুরাহো অঞ্চল ঐতিহাসিক ও আধ্যাত্মিক ঐতিহ্যে সমৃদ্ধ, যার মধ্যে রয়েছে কান্ডারিয়া মহাদেব, লক্ষ্মণ মন্দির এবং চৌষট্টি যোগিনী মন্দিরের মতো স্থানগুলি। তিনি আরও বলেন, ভারতে পর্যটনের প্রচারের জন্য, খাজুরাহোতে একটি অত্যাধুনিক আন্তর্জাতিক কনভেনশন সেন্টার নির্মাণের সাথে খাজুরাহো সহ সারা দেশে জি-২০ বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছিল।
পর্যটন ক্ষেত্র সম্পর্কে আরও আলোচনা করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের স্বদেশ দর্শন প্রকল্পের আওতায় মধ্যপ্রদেশে পর্যটকদের জন্য ইকো-ট্যুরিজম সুবিধা এবং নতুন সুযোগ-সুবিধার উন্নয়নের জন্য কয়েকশো কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। তিনি তুলে ধরেন যে সাঁচী এবং অন্যান্য বৌদ্ধ স্থানগুলিকে বৌদ্ধ সার্কিটের মাধ্যমে সংযুক্ত করা হচ্ছে এবং গান্ধী সাগর, ওঙ্কারেশ্বর বাঁধ, ইন্দিরা সাগর বাঁধ, ভেদাঘাট এবং বানসাগর বাঁধ ইকো সার্কিটের অংশ ছিল। তিনি আরও জানান, খাজুরাহো, গোয়ালিয়র, ওরছা, চান্দেরি এবং মান্ডুর মতো স্থানগুলিকে হেরিটেজ সার্কিটের অংশ হিসাবে সংযুক্ত করা হচ্ছে। পান্না জাতীয় উদ্যানকে বন্যপ্রাণী সার্কিটের অন্তর্ভুক্ত বলে মন্তব্য করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গত বছর প্রায় আড়াই লক্ষ পর্যটক পান্না ব্যাঘ্র প্রকল্প পরিদর্শন করেছিলেন। তিনি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছিলেন যে সংযোগকারী খালটি পান্না টাইগার রিজার্ভের বন্যপ্রাণীদের বিবেচনা করবে।
পর্যটন বিকাশের পদক্ষেপ স্থানীয় অর্থনীতিকে উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে শক্তিশালী করে, একথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, পর্যটকরা স্থানীয় পণ্য কেনা, অটো ও ট্যাক্সি পরিষেবা, হোটেল, ধাবা, হোমস্টে এবং অতিথিশালার মতো সুযোগ-সুবিধাগুলি ব্যবহার করবেন। দুধ, দই, ফল এবং শাকসব্জির মতো পণ্যের ভালো দাম পাওয়ায় কৃষকরাও উপকৃত হবেন বলে তিনি জানান।
বিগত দু'দশকে মধ্যপ্রদেশ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতির জন্য প্রশংসা করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, আগামী দশকগুলিতে মধ্যপ্রদেশ দেশের অন্যতম শীর্ষ অর্থনীতিতে পরিণত হবে, যার সঙ্গে বুন্দেলখন্ড গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে। তাঁর ভাষণের শেষে শ্রী মোদী আশ্বাস দেন যে মধ্যপ্রদেশকে উন্নত ভারতের জন্য একটি উন্নত রাজ্য হিসাবে গড়ে তুলতে কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্যের সরকার আন্তরিকভাবে কাজ করে যাবে।
অনুষ্ঠানে মধ্যপ্রদেশের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী মাঙ্গুভাই সি প্যাটেল, কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডঃ মোহন যাদব, কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহান, সামাজিক ন্যায় ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী বীরেন্দ্র কুমার, কেন্দ্রীয় জলশক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী সি আর পাতিল সহ অন্যান্য গণ্যমান্য ব্যক্তিরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays foundation stone of Ken-Betwa River Linking National Project in Khajuraho, Madhya Pradesh
PM inaugurates Omkareshwar floating solar project
PM lays foundation stone of 1153 Atal Gram Sushasan buildings
PM releases a commemorative stamp and coin marking the 100th birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee
Today is a very inspiring day for all of us, today is the birth anniversary of respected Atal ji: PM
Ken-Betwa Link Project will open new doors of prosperity and happiness in Bundelkhand region: PM
The past decade will be remembered in the history of India as an unprecedented decade of water security and water conservation: PM
The Central Government is also constantly trying to increase facilities for all tourists from the country and abroad: PM
25 DEC 2024 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 100th birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple development projects in Khajuraho,Madhya Pradesh. Addressing the gathering, Shri Modi greeted the people of Christian Community of India and World a merry Christmas. Recalling that the Government under the leadership of Chief Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav had completed a year of its formation, Shri Modi congratulated the people of Madhya Pradesh for the same. He added that the developmental works had gained pace along with the implementation of new infrastructure projects worth over thousands of crores of rupees in the last one year. The Prime Minister remarked that today the foundation stone was laid for the historic Ken-Betwa river linking project, the Daudhan dam and the Omkareshwar floating solar project - MP’s first solar power plant. He congratulated the people of Madhya Pradesh for the same.
Terming today as a remarkably inspirational day on the occasion of the birth centenary of Bharatratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, the Prime Minister said today marked the festival of good governance and good service serving as an inspiration to all of us. Remembering Shri Vajpayee while releasing the commemorative stamp and coin the Prime Minister said that Shri Vajpayee had nurtured and mentored many foot soldiers like him over the years. The Prime Minister said that the service of Atalji towards the development of the nation will always remain indelible in our memory. Shri Modi underlined that work on more than 1100 Atal Gram Sushan Sadan will be underway from today and the first installment has been released for the same. He remarked that the Atal Gram Seva Sadan will propel the development of the villages.
Emphasising that the Good Governance day was not a one day affair, Shri Modi said “Good Governance is the identity of our Governments”. Thanking the people for giving the opportunity to serve for the third consecutive time at the Center and continuously giving opportunity to serve at Madhya Pradesh, the Prime Minister said that Good Governance was the strongest factor behind this. The Prime Minister urged the intellectuals, political analysts and other noted academicians to evaluate the country after having completed 75 years of Independence on the parameters of development, public welfare and Good Governance. He highlighted that their Government had been successful in ensuring People’s Welfare and developmental works whenever they had the opportunity to serve the people. Shri Modi said “If we are evaluated on certain parameters, the country will see how dedicated we are towards the common people”. He added that the Government worked tirelessly to realise the dreams of our freedom fighters who had shed their blood for our nation. The Prime Minister underlined that good governance requires not only good schemes but also their effective implementation and highlighted that the measure of good governance is the extent to which government schemes benefit the people. The Prime Minister noted that during previous governments which made announcements, the benefits did not reach the people due to a lack of intent and seriousness in implementation. He emphasized the benefits of schemes like the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, where farmers in Madhya Pradesh receive ₹12,000 and said that this was made possible by opening Jan Dhan bank accounts. The Prime Minister highlighted the Ladli Behna Yojana in Madhya Pradesh, noting that it would not have been possible without linking bank accounts to Aadhaar and mobile numbers. He remarked that while cheap ration schemes existed before, the poor had to struggle to get ration while today, the poor receive free ration with complete transparency, thanks to the introduction of technology that eliminated fraud and nationwide facilities like One Nation, One Ration Card.
Shri Modi remarked that good governance means that citizens should not have to beg the government for their rights or run around government offices. He highlighted that their policy is to connect 100% of beneficiaries with 100% of benefits, which sets their governments apart from others. The Prime Minister noted that the entire country is witnessing this, which is why they repeatedly gave them the opportunity to serve.
Emphasizing that good governance addressed both current and future challenges, the Prime Minister said that unfortunately the people of Bundelkhand suffered greatly for decades because of misgovernance of previous governments. He emphasized that many generations of farmers and women in Bundelkhand struggled for every drop of water due the lack of effective governance and thought of a permanent solution to the water crisis by erstwhile dispensations.
Remarking that Dr. B.R. Ambedkar was one of the first to understand the importance of river water for India, Shri Modi highlighted that the major river valley projects in India were based on Dr. Ambedkar's vision, and the Central Water Commission was also established due to his efforts. The Prime Minister expressed anguish that previous governments never gave Dr.Ambedkar the due credit for his contributions to water conservation and large dam projects, and they were never serious about these efforts. Emphasizing that even after seven decades, many states in India still have water disputes, the Prime Minister remarked that lack of intent and misgovernance of previous dispensations prevented any concrete efforts.
Highlighting that Shri Vajpayee's government in the past had seriously begun addressing water-related challenges, but were sidelined after 2004, the Prime Minister stressed that his government was now accelerating the campaign to link rivers across the country. He added that the Ken-Betwa Link Project is about to become a reality, opening new doors of prosperity and happiness in the Bundelkhand region. Emphasizing the benefits of Ken-Betwa Link Project which would provide irrigation facilities to 10 districts in Madhya Pradesh, including Chhatarpur, Tikamgarh, Niwari, Panna, Damoh, and Sagar, Shri Modi remarked that the project will also benefit the Bundelkhand region in Uttar Pradesh, including the districts of Banda, Mahoba, Lalitpur, and Jhansi.
“Madhya Pradesh has become the first state in the country to initiate two projects under the grand campaign of river linking” said Shri Modi. He highlighted that during his recent visit to Rajasthan, the linking of several rivers through the Parbati-Kalisindh-Chambal and Ken-Betwa Link Projects was confirmed. The Prime Minister noted that this agreement will significantly benefit Madhya Pradesh as well.
“Water Security is one of the biggest challenges of the 21st century”, exclaimed Shri Modi. He highlighted that only those countries and regions with sufficient water will progress and water is essential for prosperous fields and thriving industries. The Prime Minister said that coming from Gujarat, where most parts experience drought for most of the year, he understood the importance of water and remarked that the blessings of the Narmada River from Madhya Pradesh changed Gujarat's fate. He stressed that it was his responsibility to free the drought-affected areas of Madhya Pradesh from the water crisis. The Prime Minister noted that he had promised the people of Bundelkhand, especially the farmers and women, to work sincerely to reduce their difficulties. He highlighted that under this vision, a ₹45,000 crore water-related plan was created for Bundelkhand. The Prime Minister emphasized that their governments in Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh were continuously encouraged, leading to the foundation stone laying of the Daudhan Dam under the Ken-Betwa Link Project. He remarked that this dam will have a canal stretching hundreds of kilometers, providing water to approximately 11 lakh hectares of land.
“The past decade will be remembered in the history of India as an unprecedented decade of water security and conservation”, said Shri Modi. He added that previous governments had divided water-related responsibilities among different departments, but it was his Government which created the Ministry of Jal Shakti to address this issue. Shri Modi emphasized that for the first time, a national mission was launched to provide tap water to every household. Highlighting that in the seven decades after independence, only 3 crore rural families had tap connections, Shri Modi said that in the past five years, they have provided tap water to 12 crore new families, spending over ₹3.5 lakh crore on this scheme. The Prime Minister highlighted the water quality testing, another aspect of the Jal Jeevan Mission that doesn't receive as much attention, and said that 2,100 water quality labs have been established across the country, and 25 lakh women have been trained to test drinking water in villages. He emphasized that this initiative had freed thousands of villages from the compulsion of drinking contaminated water, protecting children and people from diseases.
Remarking that before 2014, there were around 100 major irrigation projects in the country that had been incomplete for decades, Shri Modi highlighted that his Government spent thousands of crores to complete these old irrigation projects and increased the use of modern irrigation techniques. He noted that in the past 10 years, nearly One Crore hectare of land was connected by micro-irrigation facilities, including around Five lakh hectares in Madhya Pradesh. Shri Modi emphasized that continuous efforts are being made to utilize every drop of water effectively and highlighted the campaign to create 75 Amrit Sarovars in each district to mark 75 years of independence, resulting in the creation of over 60,000 Amrit Sarovars across the country. The Prime Minister noted the launch of the Jal Shakti Abhiyan and Catch the Rain campaign, with over three lakh recharge wells being constructed nationwide. He highlighted that the leadership of these campaigns was being taken by the people, with active participation from both urban and rural areas. He emphasized that the Atal Bhujal Yojana is being implemented in states with the lowest groundwater levels, including Madhya Pradesh.
“Madhya Pradesh has always been a leader in tourism”, said Shri Modi and stressed that tourism is a sector that provides employment to the youth and strengthens the country's economy. Adding that India is set to become the world's third-largest economic power, he said that global curiosity about India was increasing and the world wanted to know and understand India, which will greatly benefit Madhya Pradesh. The Prime Minister highlighted a recent report in an American newspaper that named Madhya Pradesh as one of the world's top ten most attractive tourist destinations.
Underscoring that the central government was continuously working to enhance facilities for both domestic and international tourists to make travel easier, the Prime Minister said the Government had introduced e-visa schemes for foreign tourists as well as taken steps to expand heritage and wildlife tourism in India. Emphasising the exceptional potential for tourism in Madhya Pradesh, Shri Modi said that the Khajuraho region was rich in historical and spiritual heritage, with sites like Kandariya Mahadev, Lakshman Temple, and Chausath Yogini Temple. He added that to promote tourism in India, G-20 meetings were held across the country, including one in Khajuraho with construction of a state-of-the-art international convention center in Khajuraho for this purpose.
Deliberating further on the tourism sector, Shri Modi remarked that under the central government's Swadesh Darshan scheme, hundreds of crores was allocated to Madhya Pradesh to develop eco-tourism facilities and new amenities for tourists. He highlighted that Sanchi and other Buddhist sites were being connected through the Buddhist Circuit while Gandhi Sagar, Omkareshwar Dam, Indira Sagar Dam, Bhedaghat, and Bansagar Dam were part of the Eco Circuit. He further added that sites like Khajuraho, Gwalior, Orchha, Chanderi, and Mandu were being connected as part of the Heritage Circuit. The Prime Minister remarked that Panna National Park is also included in the Wildlife Circuit and noted that around 2.5 lakh tourists visited Panna Tiger Reserve last year. He expressed happiness that the link canal being constructed will consider the wildlife in Panna Tiger Reserve.
Remarking that efforts to boost tourism significantly strengthen the local economy, the Prime Minister explained that tourists would purchase local goods, use the facilities like auto and taxi services, hotels, dhabas, homestays, and guest houses. He added that farmers also would benefit as they receive better prices for products like milk, curd, fruits, and vegetables.
Lauding Madhya Pradesh for having made remarkable progress in various areas in the past two decades, Shri Modi remarked that in the coming decades, Madhya Pradesh will be one of the top economies in the country, with Bundelkhand playing a significant role. Concluding his speech, Shri Modi assured that the governments at the Center and the State will continue to work sincerely towards making Madhya Pradesh a developed state for a developed India.
The Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai C. Patel, the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Dr. Mohan Yadav, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Virendra Kumar, Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C.R Patil were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of Ken- Betwa river linking national project, country's first interlinking of rivers project under national perspective plan. This project will provide irrigation facilities to various districts in Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh benefitting lakhs of farmer families. The project will also provide drinking water facilities to the people of the region. Along with this, the hydropower projects will contribute more than 100 MW in green energy. The project will also create many employment opportunities as well as strengthen the rural economy.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of 1153 Atal Gram Sushasan buildings. These buildings will play an important role in the practical conduct of work and responsibilities of Gram Panchayats leading to good governance at local level.
In line with his commitment to energy sufficiency and promoting green energy, Prime Minister inaugurated the Omkareshwar Floating Solar Project established at Omkareshwar in Khandwa district of Madhya Pradesh. The project will reduce carbon emissions and contribute to the Government's mission of net zero carbon emission by 2070. It will also help in water conservation by reducing water evaporation.