Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal lays Foundation Stone of various developmental projects in Dibrugarh
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal lays foundation stone of DDR College Chabua’s Golden Jubilee Memorial Hall.
“Chabua is inherently associated with my personal identity. Its development is my happiness and such a feeling of pride is important for all of us present here”: Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal
“Clarity of vision is of utmost importance. It is hence critical that we evolve a vision statement as to where we would like to imagine DDR Chabua fifty years from now”: Sarbananda Sonowal
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal laid the foundation stone of four developmental projects at Kharjan Tea Estate in Dibrugarh.
“Unlike the past when the Congress regime only paid lip service to Garibi Hatao, the current dispensation under Hon’ble PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji has actually worked on the ground to help eliminate endemic poverty of the Tea Garden brothers and sisters”: Union Minister Sonowal.
24 DEC 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, attended the Golden Jubilee celebrations of Dakha Devi Rasiwasia College Chabua and laid the foundation stone of the Golden Jubilee Memorial Building. He expressed hope that the upcoming construction at DDR College Chabua is of global standards, underlining the need of infrastructural readiness for the success of any educational institution.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sonowal appreciated the efforts and importance of the college’s contributions to the society of the region in the context of Chabua’s considerably remote geographical context and relative backwardness. He said, “Chabua is inherently associated with my personal identity. Its development is my happiness and such a feeling of pride is important for all of us present here”. He further said, “I am fully aware of the challenges and problems faced by the institution in its fifty years of glorious existence. It is only in an ocean of challenges that one can seek solutions to problems.”
The Honourable Minister stressed on the importance of a clear vision in this regard and said, “Clarity of vision is of utmost importance. It is hence critical that we evolve a vision statement as to where we would like to imagine DDR Chabua fifty years from now”. He took inspiration from Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s approach of having a clear vision vis-à-vis the nation’s progress and spoke how it has helped India shape its current position as the world’s 5th largest economy up from 11th in 2014. This clarity of vision, he said, has allowed 54 crore people hitherto isolated from the global financial system to have bank accounts under the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana and such schemes will propel the country in becoming the world’s largest economy by 2047.
Speaking about the future vision of the college he said, “Students, guardians and faculty form the three pillars of any educational institution. It is the solemn duty of these three to come together and chart out a strategy such that the human capital emerging out of DDR College Chabua can meaningfully contribute to the eventual upliftment of humanity”.
Later in the day, the Hon’ble Minister attended the Foundation Stone laying ceremony of four developmental projects at Kharjan Tea Estate under the Untied Fund Scheme and MPLADS Fund that are set to benefit the residents of Bindhakota, Balijan, Kharjan and Panitola areas under Chabua LAC. Emphasising on his close ties to the Tea Garden community, he appreciated the love, blessings and support he has received over the years that have led him to officiate as a Former Chief Minister, an MP and now as Union Minister. He said that his close association with the community has allowed him to recognize the multitude of problems that plague them. He said, “Unlike the past when the Congress regime only paid lip service to Garibi Hatao, the current dispensation under Hon’ble PM Shri Narendra Modi ji has actually worked on the ground to help eliminate endemic poverty of our Tea Garden brothers and sisters. Be it road construction, recruitment of teachers in Tea garden schools to providing maternity benefits worth Rs. 12,000 to pregnant females as well as accrediting Rs. 10,000 in 8.5 lakh bank accounts, the current NDA government has addressed all aspects of poverty. This has been possible due to Hon’ble PM Narendra Modi ji’s vision as well as his humble beginnings as a tea-seller who saw poverty from up-close”.
Taking note of five meritorious students from Tea Garden backgrounds who have secured government jobs, he said, “They have got their jobs through hard work and dedication without taking the course of bribery, which the Congress regime of more than 60 years was infamous for. This is has been made possible through the work put in by the BJP led NDA government in the state since 2016. Across Brahmaputra and Barak valleys, tea gardens are finally on the road to development with pucca houses, provision of electricity, cooking gas as well as toilets”.

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে ডিব্ৰুগড়ত বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে চাবুৱাৰ ডিডিআৰ মহাবিদ্যালয়ৰ সোণালী জয়ন্তী স্মৃতি ভৱনৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে
'মোৰ ব্যক্তিগত পৰিচয়ৰ সৈতে চাবুৱাৰ সম্পৰ্ক আছে। ইয়াৰ উন্নয়ন মোৰ বাবে আনন্দৰ কথা আৰু ইয়াত উপস্থিত থকা সকলোৰে বাবে গৌৰৱৰ বিষয়': কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল
"স্পষ্ট দৃষ্টিভংগী অত্যন্ত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। সেইবাবে আমাৰ এটা দৃষ্টিকোণ থাকিব লাগে যে ৫০ বছৰৰ পাছত আমি ডিডিআৰ চাবুৱাক ক'ত কল্পনা কৰিম": সৰ্বানন্দ সোনোৱাল
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোনোৱালে ডিব্ৰুগড়ৰ খাৰজান চাহ বাগিচাৰ চাৰিটা উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে।
24 DEC 2024 6:17PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে চাবুৱাৰ দাখা দেৱী ৰাচিৱাছিয়া মহাবিদ্যালয়ৰ সোণালী জয়ন্তী উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠান অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে আৰু সোনালী জয়ন্তীৰ স্মৃতি ভৱনৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। তেওঁ আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে এখন সফল শিক্ষানুষ্ঠানৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় আন্তঃগাঁঠনিক আগত ৰাখি ডিডিআৰ মহাবিদ্যালয় আগন্তুক নিৰ্মণ বিশ্ব মানদণ্ডৰ হ'ব।
এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ লগত সংগতি ৰাখি সৰ্বানন্দ সোনোৱালে মহাবিদ্যালয় খনে সমাজৰ প্ৰতি আগবঢ়োৱা অৱদান বিশেষকৈ চাবুৱাৰ ভিতৰুৱা অঞ্চল আৰু পিছপৰা অঞ্চল সমূহত আগবঢ়োৱা অৱদানৰ শলাগ লয়। তেওঁ কয়- স্বভাৱিক ভাবেই চাবুৱা মোৰ ব্যক্তিগত জীৱনৰ সৈতে জড়িত আৰু ইয়াৰ উন্নয়ন মোৰ বাবে সুখৰ বিষয়। আৰু এনেধৰণৰ গৌৰৱবোধ ইয়াত উপস্থিত থকা প্ৰতিজনৰ বাবেই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। তাৰ পিছত তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে " বিগত গৌৰৱোজ্জ্বল ৫০ বছৰে শিক্ষানুষ্ঠান খনে সন্মুখীন হৈ অহা সমস্যা আৰু প্ৰত্যহ্বানৰ কথা মই ভালদৰে জানো। প্রত্যহ্বানৰ সাগৰত হে কোনো লোকে সমাধানৰ পথৰ সন্ধান কৰিব পাৰে।"
মাননীয় মন্ত্ৰী গৰাকীয়ে স্পষ্ট দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে আৰু এই প্ৰসংগত কয়- স্পষ্ট দৃষ্টিভংগী আটাইতকৈ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। সেইবাবে আমাৰ এটা দৃষ্টিকোণ থাকিব লাগে যে ৫০ বছৰৰ পাছত আমি ডিডিআৰ চাবুৱাক ক'ত কল্পনা কৰিম। স্পষ্ট দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁ মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ জীৰ দেশৰ প্ৰগতিৰ যি স্পষ্ট দৃষ্টিভংগী ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা অনুপ্ৰাণিত আৰু তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যাৰ জৰিয়তে ২০১৪ চনত বিশ্বৰ ১১ নং স্থানৰ পৰা কি দৰে এনে মনোভাৱে ভাৰতক পঞ্চম বৃহৎ অৰ্থনীতিৰ দেশ হোৱাত সহায় কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় এই স্পষ্ট দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ বাবেই বিশ্ব অৰ্থনীতি ব্যৱস্থাৰ পৰা অৱহেলিত ৫৪ কোটি লোকক প্ৰধান মন্ত্ৰী জন ধন যোজনাৰ অন্তৰালত একাউন্টৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰি দিয়া হয়। এনে ধৰণৰ আঁচনিয়ে ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতক বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ অৰ্থনীতি হিচাপে গঢ়ি উঠাত সহায় কৰিব।
শিক্ষানুষ্ঠান খনৰ ভৱিষ্যত দৃষ্টিকোণৰ সন্দৰ্ভত তেওঁ কয়- ছাত্ৰ- ছাত্ৰী, অভিভাৱক আৰু শিক্ষক এখন শিক্ষানুষ্ঠানৰ তিনিটা স্তম্ভ। এই তিনিওটা ৰ কৰ্তব্য হ'ল সকলো মিলি এটা ৰণকৌশল প্ৰস্তুত কৰা যাৰ জৰিয়তে ডিডিআৰ চাবুৱাৰ পৰা শিক্ষা গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰতিজনে মানৱ সমাজৰ উন্নয়নত যাতে অংশীদাৰ হয়।
ইয়াৰ পৰৱৰ্তী দিনা মাননীয় মন্ত্ৰী গৰাকীয়ে খাৰজান চাহ বাগিচাৰ চাৰিটা উন্নয়নমুকল প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। উনাইটেড ফাণ্ড ইছকিম আৰু এমপিএলএডিএছ পুঁজিৰ অন্তৰালত হোৱা এই উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ দ্বাৰা উপকৃত হ'ব চাবুৱা এলএচি ৰ অন্তৰ্গত বিন্ধাকতা, বালিজান, খাৰজান আৰু পনিতোলা অঞ্চলৰ ৰাইজ। চাহ বাগিচাৰ লোকসকলৰ সৈতে তেওঁৰ যি আত্মিক সম্পৰ্ক সেই বিষয় উল্লেখ কৰি বিগত সময়ত প্ৰাক্তন মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী, সাংসদ, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে প্ৰতিষ্ঠা লাভৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁলোকে দেখুৱাই অহা মৰম, আদৰ, সহায়ৰ বাবে সকলোকে ধন্যবাদ জনায় মন্ত্ৰী গৰাকীয়ে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে তেওঁলোকৰ সৈতে থকা ঘনিষ্ঠ সম্পৰ্কই তেওঁলোকৰ সমস্যা সমূহ বুজি পোৱাত সহায় কৰিছে। কংগ্ৰেছ শাসন কালত দৰিদ্ৰতা নিৰ্মূলৰ কাৰণে কেৱল অভিনয় কৰিছিল। বৰ্তমান মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী জীৰ নেতৃত্বত চাহ বাগিচাৰ ভাতৃ ভগ্নী সকলৰ জীৱনৰ পৰা দৰিদ্ৰতা নিৰ্মূলৰ বাবে প্ৰকৃত অৰ্থত কাম কৰিছে। সেইয়া পথ নিৰ্মান, চাহ বাগিচাৰ বিদ্যালয়ত শিক্ষক নিযুক্তি, ১২০০০ কৈ গৰ্ভৱতী সকল প্ৰদান, ১০০০০ টকা কৈ ৮.৫ লাখ লোকৰ একাউণ্টত প্ৰদান। দৰিদ্ৰতা নিৰ্মূলৰ বাবে বৰ্তমানৰ এনডিএ চৰকাৰে সকলো দিশৰ পৰা কাম কৰিছে। এইয়া কেৱল সম্ভৱ হৈছে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ স্পষ্ট দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ বাবে আৰু জীৱনৰ আৰম্ভণিতে এজন চাহ বিক্রেতা হিচাপে তেওঁ দৰিদ্ৰতাক ওচৰৰ পৰা দেখিছে।
চৰকাৰী চাকৰি লাভ কৰা চাহ বাগিচাৰ ৫ জন মেধা শিক্ষাৰ্থীৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ কয়: নিজৰ একাগ্ৰতা আৰু কষ্টৰ দ্বাৰা তেওঁলোক এটকাও ঘোচ নিদিয়াকৈ চাকৰি লাভ কৰিছে। যিটো কংগ্ৰেছ চৰকাৰৰ দিনত ৬০ বছৰে এইটো অসম্ভৱ আছিল। ২০১৬ চনৰ পৰা ৰাজ্যত বিজেপি ৰ নেতৃত্বত এনডিএ কৰি অহা কামৰ বাবে এইয়া সম্ভৱ হৈ উঠিছে। ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ আৰু বৰাক সকলো চাহ শ্ৰমিক সকলে পকী বাসগৃহ, বিদ্যুৎত সুবিধা, ৰন্ধন গেছ সমান্তৰাল কৈ পকী শৌছালয় লাভৰে অৱশেষত উন্নয়নৰ পথত অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে।