பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
'வீர பாலகர் தினம்’ - 2024 டிசம்பர் 26-ல் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது
24 DEC 2024 2:04PM by PIB Chennai
பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் 2024 டிசம்பர் 26 அன்று வீர பாலகர் தினத்தைக்கொண்டாட இருப்பதோடு பிரதமரின் ராஷ்டிரிய பால் புரஸ்கார் விருதுகளை வழங்க உள்ளது.
கலை, கலாச்சாரம், துணிச்சல், கண்டுபிடிப்பு, அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம், சமூக சேவை, விளையாட்டு, சுற்றுச்சூழல் ஆகிய ஏழு பிரிவுகளில் சிறப்பான சாதனைகளைப் புரிந்த குழந்தைகளுக்கு மத்திய அரசு பிரதமரின் ராஷ்டிரிய பால் புரஸ்கார் விருதை வழங்குகிறது. இந்த ஆண்டு 14 மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 17 குழந்தைகள் (7 சிறுவர்கள், 10 சிறுமிகள்) இந்த விருதுக்குத் தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளனர். இந்த ஆண்டு, இந்தியக் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு இந்த நாளிலேயே (26 டிசம்பர் 2024) தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட குழந்தைகளுக்கு விருதுகளை வழங்குவார். விருது பெறும் ஒவ்வொருவருக்கும் பதக்கம், சான்றிதழ், பாராட்டுப்பத்திரம் வழங்கப்படும்.
வீர பாலகர் தின தேசிய நிகழ்ச்சி அதே நாளில் (டிசம்பர் 26, 2024) புதுதில்லி பாரத மண்டபத்தில் நடைபெறும். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டு, சுபோஷித் பஞ்சாயத்து திட்டத்தை தொடங்கி வைத்து, அணிவகுப்பை கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். மத்திய மகளிர், குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சர் திருமதி அன்னபூர்ணா தேவி தொடக்க உரையாற்றுவார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் சுமார் 3,500 குழந்தைகள் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் இந்தியாவின் பாரம்பரியத்தை வெளிப்படுத்தும் கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சிகள் இடம் பெறும்.

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development to celebrate and commemorate 'Veer Bal Diwas' and 'Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar' on 26th December, 2024
President of India to confer the ‘Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar’ on 17 children from 14 States/UTs for exceptional achievements in seven categories
Prime Minister to participate in ‘Veer Baal Diwas’ programme
PM to also inaugurate ‘Suposhit Panchayat’ scheme
Union Minister of Women and Child Development to deliver the opening address
Around 3500 children along with PMRBP awardees and dignitaries to participate; cultural performances by children showcasing India’s heritage
Various activities also to take place in Schools, Child Care Institutions, Anganwadi Centres across the country including online activities on MyGov/MYBharat portals
24 DEC 2024 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women & Child will be celebrating and commemorating Veer Baal Diwas and Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar on 26th December, 2024.
The Government of India confers the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar (PMRBP) to children for exceptional achievements in seven categories: Art & Culture, Bravery, Innovation, Science & Technology, Social Service, Sports, and Environment. 17 children (7 boys and 10 girls) from 14 States/UTs have been selected for the award. This year,the President of India , Smt. Droupadi Murmu will confer the awards on these children on this day itself (26 December,2024) . Each awardee will receive a medal, certificate and citation booklet.
The national program of Veer Baal Diwas will be held at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi on the same day (26th December, 2024). The day will focus on nurturing young minds, fostering creativity, and inspiring contributions to the vision of Viksit Bharat. Prime Minister ,Shri Narendra Modi will grace the event, inaugurate Suposhit Panchayat Scheme and flag off the March Past, while the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, will deliver the opening address. Around 3,500 children, along with the PMRBP awardees and dignitaries, will attend the event.
The event will feature cultural performances showcasing India’s heritage and a March Past by children representing diverse cultures. Additionally, activities such as storytelling, creative writing, poster-making, essay writing, poetry and quizzes will take place in Schools, Child Care Institutions, Anganwadi Centres across the country including online activities on MyGov/MYBharat portals.