ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
డిసెంబర్ 25న మాజీ ప్రధాని శ్రీ అటల్ బిహారీ వాజపేయి శతజయంతి సందర్భంగా కెన్-బెత్వా నదుల జాతీయ అనుసంధాన పథకానికి ప్రధాని శంకుస్థాపన
పీఎం చేతుల మీదుగా నీటిపై తేలియాడే ఓంకారేశ్వర్ సౌర విద్యుత్ ప్రాజెక్టు ప్రారంభం
1153 అటల్ గ్రామ సుశాసన్ భవనాలకు ప్రధాని శంకుస్థాపన
24 DEC 2024 11:46AM by PIB Hyderabad
మాజీ ప్రధాని శ్రీ అటల్ బిహారీ వాజపేయి శతజయంతి సందర్భంగా ఈ నెల 25న ప్రధానమ్రంతి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లో పర్యటిస్తారు. ఆ రోజు మధ్యాహ్నం 12.30 గం.లకు ఖజురహోలో పలు అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమాలకు భూమి పూజ చేస్తారు.
జాతీయ దృక్పథ ప్రణాళికలో భాగంగా దేశంలో మొట్టమొదటి నదీ అనుసంధాన కార్యక్రమమైన కెన్ - బెత్వా నదుల జాతీయ అనుసంధాన ప్రాజెక్టుకు ప్రధానమంత్రి శంకుస్థాపన చేస్తారు. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు మధ్యప్రదేశ్, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రాల్లోని పలు జిల్లాల్లో నీటిపారుదల సౌకర్యాలను మెరుగుపరచి, లక్షలాది రైతు కుటుంబాలకు లబ్ధి చేకూర్చుతుంది. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు ద్వారా ఈ ప్రాంత ప్రజలకు తాగునీటి సౌకర్యాన్ని కూడా కల్పిస్తారు. వీటితో పాటు నిర్మించే జలవిద్యుత్ కేంద్రాలు 100 మెగావాట్ల కంటే ఎక్కువ హరిత విద్యుత్ ను ఉత్పత్తి చేస్తాయి. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు అనేక ఉద్యోగావకాశాలను కల్పించి గ్రామీణ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థను బలోపేతం చేస్తుంది.
మాజీ ప్రధాని శ్రీ అటల్ బిహారీ వాజపేయి శత జయంతి సందర్భంగా స్మారక తపాలాబిళ్ల, నాణేలను ప్రధానమంత్రి విడుదల చేస్తారు. అలాగే 1153 అటల్ సుశాసన్ భవనాలకు శంకుస్థాపన చేస్తారు. ప్రాంతీయ స్థాయిలో గ్రామ పంచాయతీలు సుపరిపాలన అందించేలా విధులు, బాధ్యతలు నిర్వహించడంలో ఈ భవనాలు కీలకపాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి.
ఇంధన సమృద్ధి సాధించడంతో పాటు హరిత విద్యుత్తును ప్రోత్సహించే విషయంలో తన అంకితభావానికి నిదర్శనంగా మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లోని ఖాండ్వా జిల్లాలో ఉన్న ఓంకారేశ్వర్‌లో నీటిపై తేలియాడే సోలార్ ప్రాజెక్టును ప్రధాని ప్రారంభిస్తారు. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు కర్భన ఉద్ఘారాలను తగ్గించి 2027 నాటికి సున్నా కర్భన ఉద్ఘారాలను సాధించాలనే ప్రభుత్వ లక్ష్యానికి తోడ్పడుతుంది. అలాగే నీరు ఆవిరి కాకుండా చేసి జల సంరక్షణలోనూ సహాయపడుతుంది.

Prime Minister's Office
On the occasion of 100th birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, PM to lay foundation stone of Ken- Betwa River Linking National Project in Madhya Pradesh on 25 December
PM to inaugurate Omkareshwar floating solar project
PM to also lay foundation stone of 1153 Atal Gram Sushasan buildings
24 DEC 2024 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 100th birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Madhya Pradesh on 25th December. At around 12:30 PM, he will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects in Khajuraho.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of Ken- Betwa river linking national project, country's first interlinking of rivers project under national perspective plan. This project will provide irrigation facilities to various districts in Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh benefitting lakhs of farmer families. The project will also provide drinking water facilities to the people of the region. Along with this, the hydropower projects will contribute more than 100 MW in green energy. The project will also create many employment opportunities as well as strengthen the rural economy.
Prime Minister will release a commemorative stamp and coin marking the 100th birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee. He will also lay the foundation stone of 1153 Atal Gram Sushasan buildings. These buildings will play an important role in the practical conduct of work and responsibilities of Gram Panchayats leading to good governance at local level.
In line with his commitment to energy sufficiency and promoting green energy, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Omkareshwar Floating Solar Project established at Omkareshwar in Khandwa district of Madhya Pradesh. The project will reduce carbon emissions and contribute to the Government's mission of net zero carbon emission by 2070. It will also help in water conservation by reducing water evaporation.