પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ભૂતપૂર્વ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી અટલ બિહારી વાજપેયીની 100મી જન્મજયંતિના અવસરે પ્રધાનમંત્રી 25 ડિસેમ્બરે મધ્ય પ્રદેશમાં કેન-બેતવા રિવર લિંકિંગ નેશનલ પ્રોજેક્ટનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ઓમકારેશ્વર ફ્લોટિંગ સોલાર પ્રોજેક્ટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 1153 અટલ ગ્રામ સુશાસન ઈમારતોનો શિલાન્યાસ પણ કરશે
24 DEC 2024 11:46AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પૂર્વ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી અટલ બિહારી વાજપેયીની 100મી જન્મજયંતિ નિમિત્તે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 25 ડિસેમ્બરે મધ્યપ્રદેશની મુલાકાત લેશે. બપોરે લગભગ 12:30 વાગ્યે તેઓ ખજુરાહોમાં બહુવિધ વિકાસ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી કેન-બેતવા નદીને જોડતી રાષ્ટ્રીય પરિયોજનાનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે. જે રાષ્ટ્રીય પરિપ્રેક્ષ્ય યોજના હેઠળ દેશની પ્રથમ નદીઓને એકબીજા સાથે જોડવાની યોજના છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ મધ્યપ્રદેશ અને ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના વિવિધ જિલ્લાઓમાં સિંચાઈની સુવિધા પૂરી પાડશે અને લાખો ખેડૂત પરિવારોને ફાયદો પણ થશે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ વિસ્તારના લોકોને પીવાના પાણીની સુવિધા પણ પૂરી પાડશે. આ સાથે, હાઇડ્રોપાવર પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ ગ્રીન એનર્જીમાં 100 મેગાવોટથી વધુનું યોગદાન આપશે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ ગ્રામીણ અર્થતંત્રને મજબૂત કરવાની સાથે સાથે રોજગારીની ઘણી તકો પણ ઉભી કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ભૂતપૂર્વ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી અટલ બિહારી વાજપેયીની 100મી જન્મજયંતિ નિમિત્તે સ્મારક ટિકિટ અને સિક્કો બહાર પાડશે. તેઓ 1153 અટલ ગ્રામ સુશાસન ભવનનો શિલાન્યાસ પણ કરશે. આ ભવન સ્થાનિક સ્તરે સુશાસન માટે ગ્રામ પંચાયતોના કાર્ય અને જવાબદારીઓના વ્યવહારિક સંચાલનમાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવશે.
ઉર્જા પર્યાપ્તતા અને હરિયાળી ઉર્જાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાની તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને અનુરૂપ, પ્રધાનમંત્રી મધ્યપ્રદેશના ખંડવા જિલ્લામાં ઓમકારેશ્વર ખાતે સ્થાપિત ઓમકારેશ્વર ફ્લોટિંગ સોલાર પ્રોજેક્ટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ કાર્બન ઉત્સર્જનમાં ઘટાડો કરશે અને 2070 સુધીમાં નેટ ઝીરો કાર્બન ઉત્સર્જનના સરકારના મિશનમાં યોગદાન આપશે. તે પાણીના બાષ્પીભવનને ઘટાડીને જળ સંરક્ષણમાં પણ મદદ કરશે.

Prime Minister's Office
On the occasion of 100th birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, PM to lay foundation stone of Ken- Betwa River Linking National Project in Madhya Pradesh on 25 December
PM to inaugurate Omkareshwar floating solar project
PM to also lay foundation stone of 1153 Atal Gram Sushasan buildings
24 DEC 2024 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 100th birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Madhya Pradesh on 25th December. At around 12:30 PM, he will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects in Khajuraho.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of Ken- Betwa river linking national project, country's first interlinking of rivers project under national perspective plan. This project will provide irrigation facilities to various districts in Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh benefitting lakhs of farmer families. The project will also provide drinking water facilities to the people of the region. Along with this, the hydropower projects will contribute more than 100 MW in green energy. The project will also create many employment opportunities as well as strengthen the rural economy.
Prime Minister will release a commemorative stamp and coin marking the 100th birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee. He will also lay the foundation stone of 1153 Atal Gram Sushasan buildings. These buildings will play an important role in the practical conduct of work and responsibilities of Gram Panchayats leading to good governance at local level.
In line with his commitment to energy sufficiency and promoting green energy, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Omkareshwar Floating Solar Project established at Omkareshwar in Khandwa district of Madhya Pradesh. The project will reduce carbon emissions and contribute to the Government's mission of net zero carbon emission by 2070. It will also help in water conservation by reducing water evaporation.