Prime Minister's Office
On the occasion of 100th birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, PM to lay foundation stone of Ken- Betwa River Linking National Project in Madhya Pradesh on 25 December
PM to inaugurate Omkareshwar floating solar project
PM to also lay foundation stone of 1153 Atal Gram Sushasan buildings
24 DEC 2024 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 100th birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Madhya Pradesh on 25th December. At around 12:30 PM, he will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects in Khajuraho.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of Ken- Betwa river linking national project, country's first interlinking of rivers project under national perspective plan. This project will provide irrigation facilities to various districts in Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh benefitting lakhs of farmer families. The project will also provide drinking water facilities to the people of the region. Along with this, the hydropower projects will contribute more than 100 MW in green energy. The project will also create many employment opportunities as well as strengthen the rural economy.
Prime Minister will release a commemorative stamp and coin marking the 100th birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee. He will also lay the foundation stone of 1153 Atal Gram Sushasan buildings. These buildings will play an important role in the practical conduct of work and responsibilities of Gram Panchayats leading to good governance at local level.
In line with his commitment to energy sufficiency and promoting green energy, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Omkareshwar Floating Solar Project established at Omkareshwar in Khandwa district of Madhya Pradesh. The project will reduce carbon emissions and contribute to the Government's mission of net zero carbon emission by 2070. It will also help in water conservation by reducing water evaporation.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
سابق وزیر اعظم جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی کے 100 ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر، وزیر اعظم 25 دسمبر کو مدھیہ پردیش میں کین-بیتوا ندی کو جوڑنے والے قومی پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
وزیر اعظم اومکاریشور فلوٹنگ سولر پروجیکٹ کا افتتاح کریں گے
وزیر اعظم 1153 اٹل گرام سوشاسن عمارتوں کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھیں گے
24 DEC 2024 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
سابق وزیر اعظم جناب اٹل بہاری واجپائی کے 100ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 25 دسمبر کو مدھیہ پردیش کا دورہ کریں گے۔ تقریباً 12:30 بجے، وہ کھجوراہو میں متعدد ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح کریں گے اور سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔
وزیر اعظم کین-بیتوا ندی کو جوڑنے والے قومی منصوبے کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے، جو قومی نقطہ نظر کے منصوبے کے تحت ملک کا پہلا دریاؤں کو آپس میں جوڑنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ مدھیہ پردیش اور اتر پردیش کے مختلف اضلاع میں آبپاشی کی سہولیات فراہم کرے گا ، جس سے لاکھوں کسان کنبوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ اس منصوبے سے علاقے کے لوگوں کو پینے کے پانی کی سہولت بھی حاصل ہوگی ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ہائیڈرو پاور پروجیکٹس گرین انرجی میں 100 میگاواٹ سے زیادہ توانائی حاصل ہوگی۔ یہ منصوبہ روزگار کے بہت سے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ دیہی معیشت کو بھی مضبوط کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی سابق وزیر اعظم جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی کے 100 ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ اور سکہ جاری کریں گے۔ وہ 1153 اٹل گرام سوشاسن عمارتوں کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھیں گے۔ یہ عمارتیں گرام پنچایتوں کے کام اور ذمہ داریوں کے عملی انعقاد میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کریں گی ، جس سے مقامی سطح پر اچھی حکمرانی میں مدد ملے گی۔
توانائی کے شعبے میں خود کفیل ہونے اور سبز توانائی کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے عزم کے مطابق، وزیر اعظم مدھیہ پردیش کے کھنڈوا ضلع کے اومکاریشور میں قائم اومکاریشور فلوٹنگ سولر پروجیکٹ کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ یہ منصوبہ کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرے گا اور 2070 تک خالص صفر کاربن اخراج کے حکومت کے مشن میں معاون ہوگا۔ اس سے پانی کے تحفظ میں مدد ملے گی، کیونکہ پانی کے بخارات میں تبدیل ہو کر اڑنا کم ہو جائے گا۔