Prime Minister's Office
On the occasion of 100th birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, PM to lay foundation stone of Ken- Betwa River Linking National Project in Madhya Pradesh on 25 December
PM to inaugurate Omkareshwar floating solar project
PM to also lay foundation stone of 1153 Atal Gram Sushasan buildings
24 DEC 2024 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 100th birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Madhya Pradesh on 25th December. At around 12:30 PM, he will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects in Khajuraho.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of Ken- Betwa river linking national project, country's first interlinking of rivers project under national perspective plan. This project will provide irrigation facilities to various districts in Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh benefitting lakhs of farmer families. The project will also provide drinking water facilities to the people of the region. Along with this, the hydropower projects will contribute more than 100 MW in green energy. The project will also create many employment opportunities as well as strengthen the rural economy.
Prime Minister will release a commemorative stamp and coin marking the 100th birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee. He will also lay the foundation stone of 1153 Atal Gram Sushasan buildings. These buildings will play an important role in the practical conduct of work and responsibilities of Gram Panchayats leading to good governance at local level.
In line with his commitment to energy sufficiency and promoting green energy, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Omkareshwar Floating Solar Project established at Omkareshwar in Khandwa district of Madhya Pradesh. The project will reduce carbon emissions and contribute to the Government's mission of net zero carbon emission by 2070. It will also help in water conservation by reducing water evaporation.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପୂର୍ବତନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅଟଳ ବିହାରୀ ବାଜପେୟୀଙ୍କ ୧୦୦ ତମ ଜୟନ୍ତୀ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶର ବେତୱାଠାରେ ୨୫ ଡିସେମ୍ବରରେ କେନ୍ – ବେତୱା ନଦୀ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଭିତ୍ତିପ୍ରସ୍ତର ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବେ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଓମ୍‌କାରେଶ୍ୱର ଭାସମାନ ସୌର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ କରିବେ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ୧୧୫୩ ଅଟଳ ଗ୍ରାମ ସୁଶାସନ ଭବନର ଭିତ୍ତିପ୍ରସ୍ତର ମଧ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବେ
24 DEC 2024 11:46AM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ପୂର୍ବତନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଟଳ ବିହାରୀ ବାଜପେୟୀଙ୍କ ୧୦୦ ତମ ଜୟନ୍ତୀ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ୨୫ ଡିସେମ୍ବରରେ ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ ଗସ୍ତ କରିବେ । ମଧ୍ୟାହ୍ନ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୨:୩୦ ସମୟରେ ସେ ଖଜୁରାହୋରେ ଏକାଧିକ ବିକାଶମୂଳକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ ଓ ଭିତ୍ତିପ୍ରସ୍ତର ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କେନ୍ – ବେତୱା ନଦୀ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଭିତ୍ତିପ୍ରସ୍ତର ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବେ । ଏହା ଜାତୀୟ ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷିତ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧିନରେ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରଥମ ନଦୀ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଅଟେ । ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଜିଲ୍ଲାକୁ ଜଳସେଚନ ସୁବିଧା ଯୋଗାଇବ, ଯାହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ କୃଷକ ପରିବାର ଉପକୃତ ହେବେ । ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଉକ୍ତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ ସୁବିଧା ମଧ୍ୟ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ । ଏଥିସହିତ ଏହା ଜଳବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ସବୁଜ ଶକ୍ତିରେ ୧୦୦ ମେଗାୱାଟରୁ ଅଧିକ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେବ । ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବା ସହିତ ଅନେକ ନିଯୁକ୍ତ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ ।
ପୂର୍ବତନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଟଳ ବିହାରୀ ବାଜପେୟୀଙ୍କ ୧୦୦ତମ ଜୟନ୍ତୀ ପାଳନ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ ସ୍ମାରକ ଡାକ ଟିକଟ ଏବଂ ମୁଦ୍ରା ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିବେ । ସେ ୧୧୫୩ ଅଟଳ ଗ୍ରାମ ସୁଶାସନ ଭବନର ଭିତ୍ତିପ୍ରସ୍ତର ମଧ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବେ । ଏହି କୋଠାଗୁଡିକ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ସୁଶାସନ ପାଇଁ ଗ୍ରାମ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତଗୁଡିକର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଓ ବ୍ୟବହାରିକ ପରିଚାଳନାରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବ ।
ଶକ୍ତି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତତା ଏବଂ ସବୁଜ ଶକ୍ତିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ତାଙ୍କର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶର ଖଣ୍ଡୱା ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ଓମ୍‌କାରେଶ୍ୱରରେ ସ୍ଥାପିତ ଓମ୍‌କାରେଶ୍ୱର ଭାସମାନ ସୌର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ କରିବେ । ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଅଙ୍ଗାରକାମ୍ଳ ନିର୍ଗମନ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବ ଏବଂ ୨୦୭୦ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଶୂନ କାର୍ବନ ନିର୍ଗମନର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମିଶନରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେବ । ଏହା ଜଳ ବାଷ୍ପୀକରଣ ହ୍ରାସ କରି ଜଳ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ।