Prime Minister's Office
On the occasion of 100th birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, PM to lay foundation stone of Ken- Betwa River Linking National Project in Madhya Pradesh on 25 December
PM to inaugurate Omkareshwar floating solar project
PM to also lay foundation stone of 1153 Atal Gram Sushasan buildings
24 DEC 2024 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 100th birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Madhya Pradesh on 25th December. At around 12:30 PM, he will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects in Khajuraho.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of Ken- Betwa river linking national project, country's first interlinking of rivers project under national perspective plan. This project will provide irrigation facilities to various districts in Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh benefitting lakhs of farmer families. The project will also provide drinking water facilities to the people of the region. Along with this, the hydropower projects will contribute more than 100 MW in green energy. The project will also create many employment opportunities as well as strengthen the rural economy.
Prime Minister will release a commemorative stamp and coin marking the 100th birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee. He will also lay the foundation stone of 1153 Atal Gram Sushasan buildings. These buildings will play an important role in the practical conduct of work and responsibilities of Gram Panchayats leading to good governance at local level.
In line with his commitment to energy sufficiency and promoting green energy, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Omkareshwar Floating Solar Project established at Omkareshwar in Khandwa district of Madhya Pradesh. The project will reduce carbon emissions and contribute to the Government's mission of net zero carbon emission by 2070. It will also help in water conservation by reducing water evaporation.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
முன்னாள் பிரதமர் திரு அடல் பிகாரி வாஜ்பாயின் 100-வது பிறந்த நாளையொட்டி, மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் கென்-பேட்வா நதிகள் இணைப்புக்கான தேசிய திட்டத்திற்கு பிரதமர் டிசம்பர் 25 அன்று அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகிறார்
ஓம்காரேஸ்வர் மிதக்கும் சூரிய மின்சக்தி திட்டத்தை பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
1153 அடல் கிராம நல் ஆளுகைக் கட்டிடங்களுக்கும் பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகிறார்
24 DEC 2024 11:46AM by PIB Chennai
முன்னாள் பிரதமர் திரு.அடல் பிகாரி வாஜ்பாயின் 100-வது பிறந்த நாளையொட்டி பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி டிசம்பர் 25 அன்று மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்திற்குப் பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார். மதியம் 12:30 மணியளவில், கஜுராஹோவில் பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டுவதோடு நிறைவடைந்த திட்டங்களைத் தொடங்கியும் வைக்கிறார்.
தேசிய தொலைநோக்குத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், நாட்டின் முதலாவது நதிகள் இணைப்புத் திட்டமான கென்-பெட்வா நதிகளை இணைக்கும் தேசியத் திட்டத்திற்கும் பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகிறார். இந்தத் திட்டம் மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்திலும் உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்திலும் உள்ள பல்வேறு மாவட்டங்களுக்கு நீர்ப்பாசன வசதியை வழங்குவதுடன், லட்சக்கணக்கான விவசாயக் குடும்பங்களுக்கும் பயனளிக்கும். இந்தத் திட்டம் பிராந்திய மக்களுக்கு குடிநீர் வசதியையும் வழங்கும். இதனுடன், 100 மெகாவாட்டுக்கும் அதிகமான பசுமை ஆற்றலை வழங்கும் நீர்மின் திட்டங்களும் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்படும். இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதோடு கிராமப்புற பொருளாதாரத்தை வலுப்படுத்தும்.
முன்னாள் பிரதமர் திரு அடல் பிகாரி வாஜ்பாயின் 100-வது பிறந்த நாளைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில் நினைவுத் தபால் தலை மற்றும் நாணயத்தையும் பிரதமர் வெளியிடுகிறார். 1153 அடல் கிராம நல் ஆளுகைக் கட்டிடங்களுக்கும் அவர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டுவார். உள்ளூர் அளவில் நல்ல நிர்வாகத்திற்கு வழிவகுக்கும் கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்துகளின் பணிகள் மற்றும் பொறுப்புகளில் இந்தக் கட்டிடங்கள் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கும்.
எரிசக்தி தன்னிறைவு மற்றும் பசுமை எரிசக்தியை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான அவரது உறுதிப்பாட்டிற்கு ஏற்ப, மத்தியப் பிரதேச மாநிலம் கந்த்வா மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள ஓம்காரேஸ்வரில் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ள ஓம்காரேஸ்வர் மிதக்கும் சூரிய மின்சக்தி திட்டத்தை பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைப்பார். இந்தத் திட்டம் கார்பன் உமிழ்வைக் குறைக்கும்; 2070-க்குள் நிகர பூஜ்ஜிய கார்பன் உமிழ்வு என்ற அரசின் இலக்கை அடைய இது உதவும். இது நீர் ஆவியாதலைக் குறைப்பதன் மூலம் நீர் பாதுகாப்பிற்கும் உதவும்.