Prime Minister's Office
On the occasion of 100th birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, PM to lay foundation stone of Ken- Betwa River Linking National Project in Madhya Pradesh on 25 December
PM to inaugurate Omkareshwar floating solar project
PM to also lay foundation stone of 1153 Atal Gram Sushasan buildings
24 DEC 2024 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 100th birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Madhya Pradesh on 25th December. At around 12:30 PM, he will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects in Khajuraho.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of Ken- Betwa river linking national project, country's first interlinking of rivers project under national perspective plan. This project will provide irrigation facilities to various districts in Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh benefitting lakhs of farmer families. The project will also provide drinking water facilities to the people of the region. Along with this, the hydropower projects will contribute more than 100 MW in green energy. The project will also create many employment opportunities as well as strengthen the rural economy.
Prime Minister will release a commemorative stamp and coin marking the 100th birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee. He will also lay the foundation stone of 1153 Atal Gram Sushasan buildings. These buildings will play an important role in the practical conduct of work and responsibilities of Gram Panchayats leading to good governance at local level.
In line with his commitment to energy sufficiency and promoting green energy, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Omkareshwar Floating Solar Project established at Omkareshwar in Khandwa district of Madhya Pradesh. The project will reduce carbon emissions and contribute to the Government's mission of net zero carbon emission by 2070. It will also help in water conservation by reducing water evaporation.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी की 100वीं जयंती के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री मोदी 25 दिसंबर को मध्य प्रदेश में केन-बेतवा नदी जोड़ो राष्ट्रीय परियोजना की आधारशिला रखेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री ओंकारेश्वर फ्लोटिंग सौर परियोजना का उद्घाटन करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री 1153 अटल ग्राम सुशासन भवनों की भी आधारशिला रखेंगे
24 DEC 2024 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी की 100वीं जयंती के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 25 दिसंबर को मध्य प्रदेश का दौरा करेंगे। दोपहर करीब 12:30 बजे वे खजुराहो में कई विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी केन-बेतवा नदी जोड़ो राष्ट्रीय परियोजना की आधारशिला रखेंगे। यह राष्ट्रीय परिप्रेक्ष्य योजना के अंतर्गत देश की पहली नदी जोड़ो परियोजना है। इस परियोजना से मध्य प्रदेश और उत्तर प्रदेश के कई जिलों में सिंचाई की सुविधा मिलेगी, जिससे लाखों किसान परिवारों को लाभ मिलेगा। इस परियोजना से क्षेत्र के लोगों को पेयजल की सुविधा भी मिलेगी। इसके साथ ही, जलविद्युत परियोजनाएं हरित ऊर्जा में 100 मेगावाट से अधिक का योगदान देंगी। इस परियोजना से रोजगार के कई अवसरों का सृजन होगा और ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था भी मजबूत होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी, पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी की 100वीं जयंती के अवसर पर एक स्मारक डाक टिकट और सिक्का जारी करेंगे। वे 1153 अटल ग्राम सुशासन भवनों की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे। ये भवन स्थानीय स्तर पर सुशासन के लिए ग्राम पंचायतों के कार्य और जिम्मेदारियों के व्यावहारिक संचालन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।
ऊर्जा की आत्मनिर्भरता और हरित ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप, प्रधानमंत्री मध्य प्रदेश के खंडवा जिले के ओंकारेश्वर में स्थापित ओंकारेश्वर फ्लोटिंग सोलर परियोजना का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे। यह परियोजना कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करेगी और वर्ष 2070 तक शुद्ध शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन के सरकार के मिशन में योगदान देगी। यह जल वाष्पीकरण को कम करके जल संरक्षण में भी मदद करेगी।