Prime Minister's Office
On the occasion of 100th birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, PM to lay foundation stone of Ken- Betwa River Linking National Project in Madhya Pradesh on 25 December
PM to inaugurate Omkareshwar floating solar project
PM to also lay foundation stone of 1153 Atal Gram Sushasan buildings
24 DEC 2024 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 100th birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Madhya Pradesh on 25th December. At around 12:30 PM, he will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects in Khajuraho.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of Ken- Betwa river linking national project, country's first interlinking of rivers project under national perspective plan. This project will provide irrigation facilities to various districts in Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh benefitting lakhs of farmer families. The project will also provide drinking water facilities to the people of the region. Along with this, the hydropower projects will contribute more than 100 MW in green energy. The project will also create many employment opportunities as well as strengthen the rural economy.
Prime Minister will release a commemorative stamp and coin marking the 100th birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee. He will also lay the foundation stone of 1153 Atal Gram Sushasan buildings. These buildings will play an important role in the practical conduct of work and responsibilities of Gram Panchayats leading to good governance at local level.
In line with his commitment to energy sufficiency and promoting green energy, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Omkareshwar Floating Solar Project established at Omkareshwar in Khandwa district of Madhya Pradesh. The project will reduce carbon emissions and contribute to the Government's mission of net zero carbon emission by 2070. It will also help in water conservation by reducing water evaporation.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
माजी पंतप्रधान अटलबिहारी वाजपेयी यांच्या शंभराव्या जयंतीनिमित्त, 25 डिसेंबर रोजी मध्य प्रदेशात केन-बेतवा नदी जोड राष्ट्रीय प्रकल्पाची पंतप्रधान करणार पायाभरणी
ओंकारेश्वर तरंगत्या सौर प्रकल्पाचे पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते होणार उद्‌घाटन
1153 अटल ग्राम सुशासन इमारतींची पायाभरणी पंतप्रधान करणार
24 DEC 2024 6:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 डिसेंबर 2024
माजी पंतप्रधान अटलबिहारी वाजपेयी यांच्या शंभराव्या जयंतीनिमित्त पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 25 डिसेंबर रोजी मध्यप्रदेशला भेट देणार आहेत. पंतप्रधान दुपारी 12:30 वाजता खजुराहो मधील अनेक विकास प्रकल्पांचे उद्‌घाटन आणि पायाभरणी यावेळी करणार आहेत.
यावेळी राष्ट्रीय नदीजोड योजनेअंतर्गत, विविध प्रांतातील नद्यांना जोडणारा देशातील पहिला प्रकल्प केन-बेतवा या नद्यांना जोडणाऱ्या राष्ट्रीय प्रकल्पाची पंतप्रधान पायाभरणी करतील. या प्रकल्पामुळे मध्य प्रदेश आणि उत्तर प्रदेशमधील विविध जिल्ह्यांना सिंचनाची सुविधा उपलब्ध होणार असून लाखो शेतकरी कुटुंबांना त्याचा लाभ होणार आहे.या प्रकल्पामुळे परिसरातील नागरिकांना पिण्याचे पाणीही उपलब्ध होणार आहे.त्याचप्रमाणे यावरील जलविद्युत प्रकल्पामुळे 100 मेगावॅटपेक्षा जास्त हरित ऊर्जा उपलब्ध होईल. या प्रकल्पामुळे रोजगाराच्या अनेक संधी निर्माण होण्याबरोबरच ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्थेचे सबलीकरण होईल.
तसेच यावेळी माजी पंतप्रधान अटलबिहारी वाजपेयी यांच्या 100 व्या जयंतीनिमित्त त्यांच्या स्मरणार्थ पंतप्रधान एक टपाल तिकिट आणि नाणे प्रकाशित करतील.तसेच 1153 अटल ग्राम सुशासन इमारतींची पायाभरणीही ते करतील. या इमारती ग्रामपंचायतींच्या कामकाजाच्या व्यवहारात आणि जबाबदाऱ्यांमध्ये महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावतील ज्यामुळे स्थानिक पातळीवर सुशासन निर्माण होईल.
उर्जा आत्मनिर्भरतेसह हरित ऊर्जेला चालना देण्याच्या आपल्या वचनबद्धतेनुसार, पंतप्रधान मध्यप्रदेशातील खांडवा जिल्ह्यातील ओंकारेश्वर येथे असलेल्या ओंकारेश्वर तरंगत्या सौर प्रकल्पाचे उद्घाटन करतील. हा प्रकल्प कार्बन उत्सर्जन कमी करेल आणि 2070 पर्यंत शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जनाच्या सरकारच्या ध्येयाला हातभार लावेल. या प्रकल्पामुळे पाण्याचे बाष्पीभवन कमी होऊन जलसंधारणासही मदत होईल.