Prime Minister's Office
On the occasion of 100th birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, PM to lay foundation stone of Ken- Betwa River Linking National Project in Madhya Pradesh on 25 December
PM to inaugurate Omkareshwar floating solar project
PM to also lay foundation stone of 1153 Atal Gram Sushasan buildings
24 DEC 2024 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 100th birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Madhya Pradesh on 25th December. At around 12:30 PM, he will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects in Khajuraho.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of Ken- Betwa river linking national project, country's first interlinking of rivers project under national perspective plan. This project will provide irrigation facilities to various districts in Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh benefitting lakhs of farmer families. The project will also provide drinking water facilities to the people of the region. Along with this, the hydropower projects will contribute more than 100 MW in green energy. The project will also create many employment opportunities as well as strengthen the rural economy.
Prime Minister will release a commemorative stamp and coin marking the 100th birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee. He will also lay the foundation stone of 1153 Atal Gram Sushasan buildings. These buildings will play an important role in the practical conduct of work and responsibilities of Gram Panchayats leading to good governance at local level.
In line with his commitment to energy sufficiency and promoting green energy, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Omkareshwar Floating Solar Project established at Omkareshwar in Khandwa district of Madhya Pradesh. The project will reduce carbon emissions and contribute to the Government's mission of net zero carbon emission by 2070. It will also help in water conservation by reducing water evaporation.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰাক্তন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অটল বিহাৰী বাজপেয়ীৰ ১০০ তম জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২৫ ডিচেম্বৰত মধ্যপ্ৰদেশত কেন-বেটৱা নদী সংযোগী ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ওমকাৰেশ্বৰ ভাসমান সৌৰ প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰিব
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ১১৫৩ টা অটল গ্ৰাম সুশাসন ভৱনৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব
24 DEC 2024 11:46AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰাক্তন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অটল বিহাৰী বাজপেয়ীৰ ১০০ সংখ্যক জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২৫ ডিচেম্বৰত মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব। দুপৰীয়া প্ৰায় ১২:৩০ বজাত তেওঁ খাজুৰাহোত একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰিব আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিত পৰিকল্পনাৰ অধীনত দেশৰ প্ৰথমখন নদী সংযোগ প্ৰকল্প কেন-বেটৱা নদী সংযোগ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব। এই প্ৰকল্পটোৱে মধ্য প্ৰদেশ আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ বিভিন্ন জিলাক জলসিঞ্চনৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব যাৰ ফলত লাখ লাখ কৃষক পৰিয়াল উপকৃত হ'ব। প্ৰকল্পটোৱে অঞ্চলটোৰ লোকসকলক খোৱা পানীৰ সুবিধাও প্ৰদান কৰিব। ইয়াৰ লগতে, জলবিদ্যুৎ প্ৰকল্পসমূহে সেউজ শক্তিত ১০০ মেগাৱাটতকৈও অধিক অৰিহণা যোগাব। প্ৰকল্পটোৱে বহুতো নিযুক্তিৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ লগতে গ্ৰাম্য অৰ্থনীতি শক্তিশালী কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰাক্তন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অটল বিহাৰী বাজপেয়ীৰ ১০০ সংখ্যক জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে এটা স্মাৰক ডাকটিকট আৰু মুদ্ৰা মুকলি কৰিব। তেওঁ ১১৫৩ টা অটল গ্ৰাম সুশাসন ভৱনৰ আধাৰশিলাও স্থাপন কৰিব। এই ভৱনবোৰে গ্ৰাম পঞ্চায়তৰ কাম আৰু দায়িত্বৰ ব্যৱহাৰিক পৰিচালনাত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব যাৰ ফলত স্থানীয় পৰ্যায়ত সুশাসন লাভ কৰিব।
শক্তিৰ পৰ্যাপ্ততা আৰু সেউজ শক্তিৰ হকে তেওঁৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ খাণ্ডৱা জিলাৰ ওমকাৰেশ্বৰত স্থাপিত ওমকাৰেশ্বৰ ভাসমান সৌৰ প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰিব। এই প্ৰকল্পটোৱে কাৰ্বন নিৰ্গমন হ্ৰাস কৰিব আৰু ২০৭০ চনৰ ভিতৰত চৰকাৰৰ শূন্য কাৰ্বন নিৰ্গমনৰ অভিযানত অৰিহণা যোগাব। ই পানীৰ বাষ্পীভৱন হ্ৰাস কৰি পানী সংৰক্ষণতো সহায় কৰিব।