Prime Minister's Office
On the occasion of 100th birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, PM to lay foundation stone of Ken- Betwa River Linking National Project in Madhya Pradesh on 25 December
PM to inaugurate Omkareshwar floating solar project
PM to also lay foundation stone of 1153 Atal Gram Sushasan buildings
24 DEC 2024 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 100th birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Madhya Pradesh on 25th December. At around 12:30 PM, he will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects in Khajuraho.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of Ken- Betwa river linking national project, country's first interlinking of rivers project under national perspective plan. This project will provide irrigation facilities to various districts in Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh benefitting lakhs of farmer families. The project will also provide drinking water facilities to the people of the region. Along with this, the hydropower projects will contribute more than 100 MW in green energy. The project will also create many employment opportunities as well as strengthen the rural economy.
Prime Minister will release a commemorative stamp and coin marking the 100th birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee. He will also lay the foundation stone of 1153 Atal Gram Sushasan buildings. These buildings will play an important role in the practical conduct of work and responsibilities of Gram Panchayats leading to good governance at local level.
In line with his commitment to energy sufficiency and promoting green energy, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Omkareshwar Floating Solar Project established at Omkareshwar in Khandwa district of Madhya Pradesh. The project will reduce carbon emissions and contribute to the Government's mission of net zero carbon emission by 2070. It will also help in water conservation by reducing water evaporation.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ীর জন্ম শতবর্ষ উপলক্ষে মধ্যপ্রদেশে ২৫ ডিসেম্বর কেন-বেতওয়া নদী সংযোগ জাতীয় প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
24 DEC 2024 11:46AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ২৪ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ীর জন্ম শতবর্ষ উপলক্ষে ২৫ ডিসেম্বর মধ্যপ্রদেশ সফর করবেন। বেলা সাড়ে ১২টা নাগাদ তিনি খাজুরাহে বহুবিধ উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতীয় পরিকল্পনার অধীন এই প্রথম কেন-বেতওয়া নদী সংযোগ জাতীয় প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন। এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে মধ্যপ্রদেশ এবং উত্তরপ্রদেশের নানা জেলায় সেচের সুবিধা পাবেন লক্ষ লক্ষ কৃষক পরিবার। এছাড়াও, এই প্রকল্প এলাকার মানুষদের জন্য পাণীয় জলের সুবিধা পৌঁছে দেবে। সেইসঙ্গে জলবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে ১০০ মেগাওয়াটেরও পরিবেশবান্ধব শক্তি উৎপাদন করা সম্ভব হবে। তাছাড়াও, তা অনেক কর্মসংস্থান গড়ে তোলার পাশাপাশি গ্রামীন অর্থনীতিকেও শক্তিশালী করবে।
প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ীর জন্ম শতবর্ষ উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী একটি স্মারক ডাকটিকিট ও মুদ্রার আনুষ্ঠানিক প্রকাশ করবেন। তিনি ১১৫৩টি অটল গ্রাম সুশাসন ভবনের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তরও স্থাপন করবেন। এইসব ভবনগুলি স্থানীয় স্তরে সুশাসন গড়ে তুলতে গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতের কাজকর্ম ও দায়বদ্ধতার বাস্তব পরিচালন কেন্দ্র হিসেবে কাজ করবে।
পরিবেশবান্ধব শক্তির প্রসার এবং শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে পর্যাপ্ত ভান্ডার গড়ে তুলতে দায়বদ্ধতার সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মধ্যপ্রদেশের খান্ডোয়া জেলার ওঙ্কারেশ্বরে গড়ে ওঠা ওঙ্কারেশ্বর ভাসমান সৌর প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করবেন। তা একদিকে যেমন কার্বন নির্গমন হ্রাস করবে এবং ২০৭০ সালের মধ্যে কার্বন নির্গমন সম্পূর্ণ নির্মূল করতে সরকারের লক্ষ্যপূরণেও কাজে লাগবে। এছাড়াও, জলের বাষ্পায়ন কমিয়ে এনে জল সংরক্ষণেও তা সাহায্যকারীর ভূমিকায় দেখা দেবে।