সহযোগ মন্ত্রক
ত্রিপুরায় সমবায় ক্ষেত্রকে শক্তিশালী করতে বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগের উদ্বোধন করলেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী অমিত শাহ
22 DEC 2024 7:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৪
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী অমিত শাহ ত্রিপুরায় সমবায় ক্ষেত্রকে শক্তিশালী করতে বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগের উদ্বোধন করলেন। অনুষ্ঠানে ত্রিপুরার মুখ্যমন্ত্রী অধ্যাপক ডঃ মানিক সাহা, সমবায় মন্ত্রকের সচিব ডঃ আশিস কুমার ভূটানি অন্য অভ্যাগতদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, ত্রিপুরায় প্রতিটি কৃষক এবং দরিদ্র মানুষের উন্নতি কল্পে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে সমবায়ের ওপরে জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে। সমবায় মন্ত্রকের উদ্দেশ্য সাধনের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘সহকার সে সমৃদ্ধি’ স্থাপন করেন। তিনি বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী ভারতের অর্থনীতিকে বিশ্ব অর্থনীতি ক্ষেত্রে একাদশ স্থান থেকে পঞ্চম স্থানে পৌঁছে দিয়েছেন, যা ২০২৭ সালের মধ্যে তৃতীয় স্থান অর্জন করবে। আমাদের লক্ষ্য শুধু তৃতীয় স্থান অর্জন করাই নয়, ১৪০ কোটি ভারতবাসী যাতে সেই প্রক্রিয়ায় অংশ নিতে পারেন, তা নিশ্চিত করতে হবে। সমৃদ্ধি, সুখ, শিক্ষা, সুস্বাস্থ্য প্রত্যেক পরিবারে প্রত্যেক ব্যক্তির কাছে পৌঁছতে হবে। সমবায়ের মাধ্যমে এই লক্ষ্য অর্জন সম্ভব বলে তিনি জানান।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশে ৮ লক্ষেরও বেশি সমবায় রয়েছে। যার সঙ্গে জড়িত ৩৫ কোটিরও বেশি মানুষ। আমূল, ইফকো, কৃভকো এবং নাফেড প্রভৃতি সমবায় সংস্থা মানুষকে সমবায়ের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করেছে। তিনি বলেন, আজ ব্যাঙ্কিং, কৃষি, অর্থনৈতিক ক্ষেত্র, চিকিৎসা সহায়তা, সার বন্টন সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রেই সমবায় রয়েছে।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, নাবার্ডের মাধ্যমে মোবাইল গ্রামীণ মার্টের সূচনা হয়েছে। এইসব মার্টগুলির লক্ষ্য নাবার্ডের মাধ্যমে ইন্ডিয়া ব্র্যান্ডের অধীন ৫ টি জেলায় সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে শস্য দানা, চাল এবং আটা পৌঁছে দেওয়া। তিনি বলেন, ত্রিপুরা রাজ্য সমবায় ব্যাঙ্কের মাধ্যমে ৫০টি প্রাথমিক সমবায় সোসাইটিকে মাইক্রো এটিএম প্রদান করা হয়েছে। আজ সমবায় পেট্রোল পাম্প এবং ঢলাই জেলায় একটি সমবায় স্টোরেরও উদ্বোধন করা হয়। তিনি বলেন, সমবায়কে জোরদার করতে আজ ৮ টি উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হল যার মধ্যে রয়েছে, ত্রিপুরা রাজ্য সমবায় ইউনিয়নের স্মার্ট প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্র, এনসিসিএফ-এর অধীন ৫০০ কৃষককে মিনি সীড কিট বিতরণ এবং জাতীয় সমবায় অর্গানিক লিমিটেড (এনসিওএল) এবং ত্রিপুরা রাজ্য অর্গানিক ফার্মিং ডেভেলপমেন্ট এজেন্সির মধ্যে সমঝোতাপত্রে স্বাক্ষর।
কেন্দ্রীয় সমবায় মন্ত্রী বলেন, ত্রিপুরা প্রথাগতভাবে এমন একটি রাজ্য যার ৭০ শতাংশেরও বেশি জৈব পণ্য উৎপাদন করে, অথচ সেগুলির কোনও শংসাপত্র নেই। তিনি বলেন, ত্রিপুরার চাষীদের উচিত সমবায় প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির মাধ্যমে এনওসিএলের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হওয়া, যাতে তাদের জমি ও উৎপাদিত পণ্যগুলি শংসাপত্র পেতে পারে। তিনি আরও বলে, আগামী ২-৩ বছরের মধ্যে এনওসিএল চাষীদের তাদের উৎপাদিত পণ্যের কম করে ৩০ শতাংশের বেশি দাম পেতে সাহায্য করবে। জৈব চাষ কেবলমাত্র আমাদের জমির উর্বরা শক্তিকেই বাড়ায় তা নয়, স্বাস্থ্যকর পরিবেশ এবং আমাদের শরীরকে বিভিন্ন রোগের হাত থেকে রক্ষা করতেও সাহায্য করে। জৈব চাষে কৃষকের আর্থিক সমৃদ্ধি হয়, সেই সঙ্গে ভূগর্ভস্থ জলসীমাও বৃদ্ধি পায়।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার জাতীয় স্তরে ৩ টি বহু উদ্দেশ্যসাধক সমবায় সোসাইটি স্থাপন করেছে। যার উদ্দেশ্য হল উন্নতমানের শস্য বীজ প্রদান। সেই সঙ্গে জৈব পণ্যের বাজারজাতকরণ এবং কৃষকদেরকে আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারের যুক্ত করা। তিনি বলেন, বর্তমানে ত্রিপুরায় ৩,১৩৮ টি বিভিন্ন ধরণের সমবায় রয়েছে। যেমন দুগ্ধ, মৎস্য, ক্রেতা সমবায়, পশুখাদ্য এবং পোলট্রি সমবায়। অতীতের সরকারগুলি সমবায় গড়ে তুলেছিল কেবলমাত্র দলকর্মীদের চাকরির সংস্থান করতে। ফলে সমবায়গুলি আর্থিক ক্ষতির মুখোমুখি হয়। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, তাঁর দল ২০১৮ সালে রাজ্যে ক্ষমতায় আসার পর সমবায়গুলি মুনাফার মুখ দেখতে শুরু করে। বর্তমানে নরেন্দ্র মোদী সরকারের প্রয়াসের ফলে তাদের মুনাফা ক্রমবর্ধমান।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী বলেন, ত্রিপুরার কৃষকরা নিজেদের এবং পরিবারের আর্থিক সমৃদ্ধির স্বার্থে সমবায়ের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হতে পারেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম খাদ্য ভাণ্ডার প্রকল্পের সূচনা করেছেন, যার আধীনে ত্রিপুরায় সমবায় ভিত্তিতে ২০০০ মেট্রিক টন ক্ষমতা সম্পন্ন গুদামঘর গড়ে তোলা হবে। তিনি নিশ্চয়তার সঙ্গে বলেন, রাজ্যে সমস্ত তহসিলেই গুদামঘরের সংস্থান থাকবে। সমবায় মন্ত্রক যে ৫৭ টি উদ্যোগ হাতে নিয়েছে তার মধ্যে ৪১ টি ক্ষেত্রেই ত্রিপুরা উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতি ঘটিয়েছে, রাজ্যের সাফল্যের ক্ষেত্রে যা এক নজির।

Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, launches various initiatives to strengthen the cooperative sector in Tripura
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, emphasis is being laid on cooperatives for the welfare of every farmer and poor of Tripura
Farmers of Tripura should join hands with National Cooperative Organics Limited (NCOL) to get their land and products certified
Today, 8 initiatives, including a MoU between NCOL and Tripura State Organic Farming Development Agency will give impetus to cooperatives in the state and it will open many dimensions for farmers
Organic farming offers solutions to many problems; it enhances the prosperity of farmers and also helps in maintaining a higher groundwater level
In the previous governments, cooperatives in Tripura were running at a loss, but since 2018, Tripura's cooperatives have been earning profits
Modi ji has launched the world's largest food storage scheme, and now, there will not be a single tehsil in Tripura without a storage facility
Out of the 57 initiatives taken by the Ministry of Cooperation, Tripura has made significant progress in implementing 41 initiatives, which is a major achievement
22 DEC 2024 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today launched various initiatives to strengthen the cooperative sector in Tripura. On this occasion, the Chief Minister of Tripura, Prof. (Dr.) Manik Saha, and the Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, along with several other dignitaries, were present.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, emphasis is being laid on cooperatives for the welfare of every farmer and poor of Tripura. He mentioned that the objective of the Ministry of Cooperation, established by Prime Minister Modi, is ‘Sahkar Se Samriddhi’. Shri Shah highlighted that Prime Minister Modi has elevated India's economy from 11thto 5thposition, and by 2027, the country will attain the 3rdposition. He added that our goal is not only to achieve the 3rdposition but also to ensure the participation of 140 crore Indians in this process. Prosperity, happiness, education, and healthcare should reach every family and individual. He emphasized that the only path to achieve this is through cooperation.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that there are more than 8 lakh cooperatives in the country through which more than 350 million people are associated with cooperatives. Cooperatives like Amul, IFFCO, KRIBHCO, and NAFED have worked to connect people with cooperatives. He said, today, cooperatives exist in almost all sectors, including banking, agricultural financing, medical support, and fertilizer distribution.
Shri Amit Shah said that we have launched Mobile Rural Marts through NABARD, and these marts will aim to provide pulses, rice, and wheat flour at affordable prices to people in five districts under the India brand, through NABARD. He mentioned that 50 primary cooperative societies of Tripura State Cooperative Bank have been provided with micro ATMs. Today, cooperative petrol pumps and a consumer store in Dhalai district have also been inaugurated in Tripura. Shri Shah further noted that eight initiatives have been taken today to boost cooperation, including the Smart Training Center of Tripura State Cooperative Union, the distribution of mini seed kits to 500 farmers through NCCF, and the MoU between National Cooperative Organics Limited (NCOL) and Tripura State Organic Farming Development Agency.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that Tripura is traditionally a state that produces more than 70% organic products, but these products are not certified. He mentioned that Tripura’s farmers should connect with the NCOL through cooperative institutions, so that their land and products can be certified. Shri Shah stated that within two to three years, NCOL will help farmers secure at least 30% higher prices for their products. He further emphasized that organic farming not only enriches and preserves our land but also keeps the environment healthy and protects our bodies from various diseases. He added that organic farming solves many problems, increases the prosperity of farmers, and helps in maintaining a higher groundwater level.
Shri Amit Shah said that the central government has established three national-level multipurpose cooperative societies to provide quality seeds, market organic products, and connect farmers' produce to the global market. He mentioned that over 35 cooperative institutions from Tripura have applied for membership in these three societies. Shri Shah further stated that currently, there are 3,138 different types of cooperatives in Tripura, including dairy, fisheries, consumer cooperatives, livestock, and poultry cooperatives. He noted that previous governments established cooperatives but used them as a means to recruit their cadres, causing them to incur losses. He said in 2018 when his party formed government in the state, Tripura's cooperatives started earning profits, and now, with the efforts of the Narendra Modi government, their profits are increasing.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that farmers in Tripura can work through cooperatives for the prosperity of themselves and their families. He mentioned that Prime Minister Modi has launched the world's largest food storage scheme, under which 2,000 metric ton capacity warehouses will be built on a cooperative basis in Tripura. He assured that there will not be a single tehsil in the state without a storage facility. Shri Shah added that out of the 57 initiatives taken by the Ministry of Cooperation, Tripura has made significant progress in implementing 41 of them, which is a major achievement.