Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, launches various initiatives to strengthen the cooperative sector in Tripura
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, emphasis is being laid on cooperatives for the welfare of every farmer and poor of Tripura
Farmers of Tripura should join hands with National Cooperative Organics Limited (NCOL) to get their land and products certified
Today, 8 initiatives, including a MoU between NCOL and Tripura State Organic Farming Development Agency will give impetus to cooperatives in the state and it will open many dimensions for farmers
Organic farming offers solutions to many problems; it enhances the prosperity of farmers and also helps in maintaining a higher groundwater level
In the previous governments, cooperatives in Tripura were running at a loss, but since 2018, Tripura's cooperatives have been earning profits
Modi ji has launched the world's largest food storage scheme, and now, there will not be a single tehsil in Tripura without a storage facility
Out of the 57 initiatives taken by the Ministry of Cooperation, Tripura has made significant progress in implementing 41 initiatives, which is a major achievement
22 DEC 2024 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today launched various initiatives to strengthen the cooperative sector in Tripura. On this occasion, the Chief Minister of Tripura, Prof. (Dr.) Manik Saha, and the Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, along with several other dignitaries, were present.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, emphasis is being laid on cooperatives for the welfare of every farmer and poor of Tripura. He mentioned that the objective of the Ministry of Cooperation, established by Prime Minister Modi, is ‘Sahkar Se Samriddhi’. Shri Shah highlighted that Prime Minister Modi has elevated India's economy from 11thto 5thposition, and by 2027, the country will attain the 3rdposition. He added that our goal is not only to achieve the 3rdposition but also to ensure the participation of 140 crore Indians in this process. Prosperity, happiness, education, and healthcare should reach every family and individual. He emphasized that the only path to achieve this is through cooperation.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that there are more than 8 lakh cooperatives in the country through which more than 350 million people are associated with cooperatives. Cooperatives like Amul, IFFCO, KRIBHCO, and NAFED have worked to connect people with cooperatives. He said, today, cooperatives exist in almost all sectors, including banking, agricultural financing, medical support, and fertilizer distribution.
Shri Amit Shah said that we have launched Mobile Rural Marts through NABARD, and these marts will aim to provide pulses, rice, and wheat flour at affordable prices to people in five districts under the India brand, through NABARD. He mentioned that 50 primary cooperative societies of Tripura State Cooperative Bank have been provided with micro ATMs. Today, cooperative petrol pumps and a consumer store in Dhalai district have also been inaugurated in Tripura. Shri Shah further noted that eight initiatives have been taken today to boost cooperation, including the Smart Training Center of Tripura State Cooperative Union, the distribution of mini seed kits to 500 farmers through NCCF, and the MoU between National Cooperative Organics Limited (NCOL) and Tripura State Organic Farming Development Agency.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that Tripura is traditionally a state that produces more than 70% organic products, but these products are not certified. He mentioned that Tripura’s farmers should connect with the NCOL through cooperative institutions, so that their land and products can be certified. Shri Shah stated that within two to three years, NCOL will help farmers secure at least 30% higher prices for their products. He further emphasized that organic farming not only enriches and preserves our land but also keeps the environment healthy and protects our bodies from various diseases. He added that organic farming solves many problems, increases the prosperity of farmers, and helps in maintaining a higher groundwater level.
Shri Amit Shah said that the central government has established three national-level multipurpose cooperative societies to provide quality seeds, market organic products, and connect farmers' produce to the global market. He mentioned that over 35 cooperative institutions from Tripura have applied for membership in these three societies. Shri Shah further stated that currently, there are 3,138 different types of cooperatives in Tripura, including dairy, fisheries, consumer cooperatives, livestock, and poultry cooperatives. He noted that previous governments established cooperatives but used them as a means to recruit their cadres, causing them to incur losses. He said in 2018 when his party formed government in the state, Tripura's cooperatives started earning profits, and now, with the efforts of the Narendra Modi government, their profits are increasing.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that farmers in Tripura can work through cooperatives for the prosperity of themselves and their families. He mentioned that Prime Minister Modi has launched the world's largest food storage scheme, under which 2,000 metric ton capacity warehouses will be built on a cooperative basis in Tripura. He assured that there will not be a single tehsil in the state without a storage facility. Shri Shah added that out of the 57 initiatives taken by the Ministry of Cooperation, Tripura has made significant progress in implementing 41 of them, which is a major achievement.

تعاون کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اورکو آپریٹو کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے تریپورہ میں کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کا آغاز کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں تریپورہ کے ہر کسان اور غریب کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کوآپریٹیو پر زور دیا جا رہا ہے
تریپورہ کے کسانوں کو چاہیے کہ وہ نیشنل کوآپریٹو آرگینکس لمیٹڈ (این سی او ایل) کے ساتھ ہاتھ ملا کر اپنی زمین اورپیداوار کی تصدیق کریں
آج، این سی او ایل اور تریپورہ اسٹیٹ آرگینک فارمنگ ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسی کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے سمیت 8 اقدامات ریاست میں کوآپریٹیو کو تحریک دیں گے اور اس سے کسانوں کے لیے کئی جہتیں کھلیں گی
نامیاتی کاشتکاری بہت سے مسائل کا حل پیش کرتی ہے۔ یہ کسانوں کی خوشحالی کو بڑھاتا ہے اور زیر زمین پانی کی سطح کو بلند رکھنے میں بھی مدد کرتا ہے
پچھلی حکومتوں میں، تریپورہ میں کوآپریٹیو خسارے میں چل رہے تھے، لیکن 2018 سے، تریپورہ کے کوآپریٹیو منافع کما رہے ہیں
مودی جی نے دنیا کی سب سے بڑی خوراک ذخیرہ کرنے کی اسکیم کا آغاز کیا ہے، اور اب تریپورہ کی ایک بھی تحصیل ایسی نہیں ہوگی جس میں ذخیرہ کرنے کی سہولت نہ ہو
کو آپریٹو کی وزارت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے 57 اقدامات میں سے، تریپورہ نے 41 پہل کو نافذ کرنے میں اہم پیش رفت کی ہے، جو کہ ایک بڑی کامیابی ہے
22 DEC 2024 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور کو آپریٹو کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج تریپورہ میں کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کا آغاز کیا۔ اس موقع پر تریپورہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) مانک ساہا، اور کو آپریٹو کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر آشیش کمار بھوتانی سمیت کئی دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں تریپورہ کے ہر کسان اور غریبوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کوآپریٹیو پر زور دیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کے ذریعہ قائم کردہ کو آپریٹو کی وزارت کا مقصد ’سہکار سے سمردھی‘ ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے روشنی ڈالی کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے بھارت کی معیشت کو 11ویں سے 5ویں پوزیشن پر پہنچا دیا ہے اور 2027 تک ملک تیسری پوزیشن پر پہنچ جائے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہمارا مقصد نہ صرف تیسری پوزیشن حاصل کرنا ہے بلکہ اس عمل میں 140 کروڑبھارتیوں کی شرکت کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ خوشحالی، خوشی، تعلیم اور صحت کی سہولیات ہر خاندان اور فرد تک پہنچنی چاہئیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس کے حصول کا واحد راستہکو آپریٹو ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر نے کہا کہ ملک میں 8 لاکھ سے زیادہ کوآپریٹیو ہیں جن کے ذریعے 350 ملین سے زیادہ لوگ کوآپریٹیو سے وابستہ ہیں۔ امول،افکو،کربچو، اور نافیڈ جیسی کوآپریٹیو نے لوگوں کو کوآپریٹیو سے جوڑنے کا کام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، آج، کوآپریٹیو تقریباً تمام شعبوں بشمول بینکنگ، زرعی فنانسنگ، طبی امداد، اور کھاد کی تقسیم میں موجود ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہم نے نابارڈ کے ذریعے موبائل رورل مارٹس شروع کیے ہیں، اور ان مارٹس کا مقصد نابارڈ کے ذریعے انڈیا برانڈ کے تحت پانچ اضلاع میں لوگوں کو سستی قیمتوں پر دال، چاول اور گندم کا آٹا فراہم کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ تریپورہ اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹیو بینک کی 50 بنیادی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کو مائیکرو اے ٹی ایم فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ آج تریپورہ میں ڈھلائی ضلع میں کوآپریٹو پٹرول پمپ اور ایک کنزیومر اسٹور کا بھی افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید بتایا کہکو آپریٹو کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آج آٹھ اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں تریپورہ اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹویونین کا اسمارٹ ٹریننگ سینٹر، این سی سی ایف کے ذریعے 500 کسانوں کو منی سیڈ کٹس کی تقسیم، اور نیشنل کوآپریٹو آرگینکس لمیٹڈ (این سی او ایل) اوریپورہ اسٹیٹ آرگینک فارمنگ ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسیکے درمیان ایم او یو شامل ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر کو آپریٹونے کہا کہ تریپورہ روایتی طور پر ایک ایسی ریاست ہے جو 70 فیصد سے زیادہ نامیاتیپیداوار تیار کرتی ہے، لیکنیہپیداوار سرٹیفائیڈ نہیں ہیں۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ تریپورہ کے کسانوں کو کوآپریٹو اداروں کے ذریعے این سی او ایل سے جڑنا چاہیے، تاکہ ان کی زمین اورپیداوار کی تصدیق کی جا سکے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ دو سے تین سالوں کے اندر،این سی اوایل کسانوں کو ان کیپیداوار کی کم از کم 30 فیصد زیادہ قیمتوں کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید زور دیا کہ نامیاتی کاشتکاری نہ صرف ہماری زمین کو افزودہ اور محفوظ رکھتی ہے بلکہ ماحول کو بھی صحت مند رکھتی ہے اور ہمارے جسم کو مختلف بیماریوں سے بچاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نامیاتی کاشتکاری بہت سے مسائل کو حل کرتی ہے، کسانوں کی خوشحالی میں اضافہ کرتی ہے اور زیر زمین پانی کی سطح کو بلند رکھنے میں مدد دیتی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے معیاری بیج فراہم کرنے، آرگینک مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ اور کسانوں کی پیداوار کو عالمی منڈی سے جوڑنے کے لیے تین قومی سطح کی ملٹی پرپز کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیاں قائم کی ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ تریپورہ کے 35 سے زیادہ کوآپریٹو اداروں نے ان تینوں سوسائٹیوں میں رکنیت کے لیے درخواست دی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ اس وقت تریپورہ میں 3,138 مختلف قسم کے کوآپریٹیو ہیں، جن میں ڈیری، فشریز، کنزیومر کوآپریٹیو، لائیو اسٹاک اور پولٹری کوآپریٹیو شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پچھلی حکومتوں نے کوآپریٹیو قائم کیں لیکن انہیں اپنے کیڈرز کو بھرتی کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جس سے انہیں نقصان اٹھانا پڑا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2018 میں جب ان کی پارٹی نے ریاست میں حکومت بنائی تو تریپورہ کی کوآپریٹیو نے منافع کمانا شروع کیا، اور اب نریندر مودی حکومت کی کوششوں سے ان کے منافع میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور کو آپریٹوکے وزیر نے کہا کہ تریپورہ میں کسان اپنی اور اپنے خاندان کی خوشحالی کے لیے کوآپریٹیو کے ذریعے کام کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے دنیا کی سب سے بڑی خوراک ذخیرہ کرنے کی اسکیم کا آغاز کیا ہے، جس کے تحت تریپورہ میں کوآپریٹو بنیادوں پر 2ہزارمیٹرک ٹن گنجائش والے گودام بنائے جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ ریاست میں ایک بھی تحصیل ایسی نہیں ہوگی جہاں ذخیرہ کرنے کی سہولت نہ ہو۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ تعاون کی وزارت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے 57 اقدامات میں سے تریپورہنے ان میں سے 41 کو نافذ کرنے میں اہم پیش رفت کی ہے، جو کہ ایک بڑی کامیابی ہے۔
(ش ح۔اص)
UR No 4441