Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, launches various initiatives to strengthen the cooperative sector in Tripura
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, emphasis is being laid on cooperatives for the welfare of every farmer and poor of Tripura
Farmers of Tripura should join hands with National Cooperative Organics Limited (NCOL) to get their land and products certified
Today, 8 initiatives, including a MoU between NCOL and Tripura State Organic Farming Development Agency will give impetus to cooperatives in the state and it will open many dimensions for farmers
Organic farming offers solutions to many problems; it enhances the prosperity of farmers and also helps in maintaining a higher groundwater level
In the previous governments, cooperatives in Tripura were running at a loss, but since 2018, Tripura's cooperatives have been earning profits
Modi ji has launched the world's largest food storage scheme, and now, there will not be a single tehsil in Tripura without a storage facility
Out of the 57 initiatives taken by the Ministry of Cooperation, Tripura has made significant progress in implementing 41 initiatives, which is a major achievement
22 DEC 2024 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today launched various initiatives to strengthen the cooperative sector in Tripura. On this occasion, the Chief Minister of Tripura, Prof. (Dr.) Manik Saha, and the Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, along with several other dignitaries, were present.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, emphasis is being laid on cooperatives for the welfare of every farmer and poor of Tripura. He mentioned that the objective of the Ministry of Cooperation, established by Prime Minister Modi, is ‘Sahkar Se Samriddhi’. Shri Shah highlighted that Prime Minister Modi has elevated India's economy from 11thto 5thposition, and by 2027, the country will attain the 3rdposition. He added that our goal is not only to achieve the 3rdposition but also to ensure the participation of 140 crore Indians in this process. Prosperity, happiness, education, and healthcare should reach every family and individual. He emphasized that the only path to achieve this is through cooperation.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that there are more than 8 lakh cooperatives in the country through which more than 350 million people are associated with cooperatives. Cooperatives like Amul, IFFCO, KRIBHCO, and NAFED have worked to connect people with cooperatives. He said, today, cooperatives exist in almost all sectors, including banking, agricultural financing, medical support, and fertilizer distribution.
Shri Amit Shah said that we have launched Mobile Rural Marts through NABARD, and these marts will aim to provide pulses, rice, and wheat flour at affordable prices to people in five districts under the India brand, through NABARD. He mentioned that 50 primary cooperative societies of Tripura State Cooperative Bank have been provided with micro ATMs. Today, cooperative petrol pumps and a consumer store in Dhalai district have also been inaugurated in Tripura. Shri Shah further noted that eight initiatives have been taken today to boost cooperation, including the Smart Training Center of Tripura State Cooperative Union, the distribution of mini seed kits to 500 farmers through NCCF, and the MoU between National Cooperative Organics Limited (NCOL) and Tripura State Organic Farming Development Agency.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that Tripura is traditionally a state that produces more than 70% organic products, but these products are not certified. He mentioned that Tripura’s farmers should connect with the NCOL through cooperative institutions, so that their land and products can be certified. Shri Shah stated that within two to three years, NCOL will help farmers secure at least 30% higher prices for their products. He further emphasized that organic farming not only enriches and preserves our land but also keeps the environment healthy and protects our bodies from various diseases. He added that organic farming solves many problems, increases the prosperity of farmers, and helps in maintaining a higher groundwater level.
Shri Amit Shah said that the central government has established three national-level multipurpose cooperative societies to provide quality seeds, market organic products, and connect farmers' produce to the global market. He mentioned that over 35 cooperative institutions from Tripura have applied for membership in these three societies. Shri Shah further stated that currently, there are 3,138 different types of cooperatives in Tripura, including dairy, fisheries, consumer cooperatives, livestock, and poultry cooperatives. He noted that previous governments established cooperatives but used them as a means to recruit their cadres, causing them to incur losses. He said in 2018 when his party formed government in the state, Tripura's cooperatives started earning profits, and now, with the efforts of the Narendra Modi government, their profits are increasing.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that farmers in Tripura can work through cooperatives for the prosperity of themselves and their families. He mentioned that Prime Minister Modi has launched the world's largest food storage scheme, under which 2,000 metric ton capacity warehouses will be built on a cooperative basis in Tripura. He assured that there will not be a single tehsil in the state without a storage facility. Shri Shah added that out of the 57 initiatives taken by the Ministry of Cooperation, Tripura has made significant progress in implementing 41 of them, which is a major achievement.

সহযোগিতা মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী এবং সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ ত্রিপুরায় সমবায় ক্ষেত্রকে শক্তিশালী করার জন্য বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগের সূচনা করেছেন
22 DEC 2024 7:06PM by PIB Agartala
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী এবং সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ ত্রিপুরায় সমবায় ক্ষেত্রকে শক্তিশালী করার জন্য বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগের সূচনা করেছেন। এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন ত্রিপুরার মুখ্যমন্ত্রী অধ্যাপক (ডঃ) মানিক সাহা এবং সহযোগিতা মন্ত্রকের সচিব ডঃ আশিস কুমার ভুটানি সহ ত্রিপুরার সমবায় মন্ত্রী শুক্লাচরণ নোয়াতিয়া, সাংসদ বিপ্লব কুমার দেব, আগরতলার পুর মেয়র দীপক মজুমদার, রাজ্য সরকারের মুখ্য সচিব জে. কে. সিনহা প্রমুখ।
অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী অমিত শাহ তাঁর ভাষণে বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে ত্রিপুরার প্রত্যেক কৃষক ও দরিদ্র মানুষের কল্যাণে সমবায়গুলির ওপর জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী কর্তৃক প্রতিষ্ঠিত সহযোগিতা মন্ত্রকের উদ্দেশ্য হল 'সহকার সে সমৃদ্ধি"। শ্রী শাহ উল্লেখ করেন যে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী ভারতের অর্থনীতিকে ১১ তম স্থান থেকে পঞ্চম স্থানে উন্নীত করেছেন এবং ২০২৭ সালের মধ্যে দেশ তৃতীয় স্থানে পৌঁছাবে। তিনি আরও বলেন, আমাদের লক্ষ্য কেবল তৃতীয় স্থান অর্জন করা নয়, এই প্রক্রিয়ায় ১৪০ কোটি ভারতীয় নাগরিকের অংশগ্রহণ নিশ্চিত করা। প্রত্যেক পরিবার ও ব্যক্তির কাছে সমৃদ্ধি, সুখ, শিক্ষা এবং স্বাস্থ্যসেবা পৌঁছানো উচিত। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, এটি অর্জনের একমাত্র পথ হল সহযোগিতার মাধ্যমে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী এবং সমবায় মন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশে ৮ লক্ষেরও বেশি সমবায় রয়েছে যার মাধ্যমে ৩৫ কোটিরও বেশি মানুষ সমবায়ের সঙ্গে যুক্ত। আমুল, ইফকো, কৃভকো এবং নাফেড-এর মতো সমবায়গুলি সমবায়গুলির সঙ্গে মানুষকে যুক্ত করার জন্য কাজ করেছে। তিনি বলেন, আজ ব্যাঙ্কিং, কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে অর্থায়ন, চিকিৎসা সহায়তা এবং সার বিতরণ সহ প্রায় সব ক্ষেত্রেই সমবায় রয়েছে।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, আমরা নাবার্ড-এর মাধ্যমে ভ্রাম্যমাণ গ্রামীণ বাজারের সূচনা করেছি এবং এই বাজারগুলির লক্ষ্য হল নাবার্ড-এর মাধ্যমে ভারতীয় ব্র্যান্ডের আওতায় পাঁচ জেলার মানুষকে সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে ডাল, চাল এবং গমের আটা সরবরাহ করা। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে, ত্রিপুরা রাজ্য সমবায় ব্যাঙ্কের ৫০টি প্রাথমিক সমবায় সমিতিকে মাইক্রো এ. টি. এম-এর ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। আজ ত্রিপুরায় ধলাই জেলায় সমবায় পেট্রোল পাম্প এবং একটি ভোক্তা দোকানেরও উদ্বোধন করা হয়েছে। শ্রী শাহ আরও উল্লেখ করেন যে, ত্রিপুরা রাজ্য সমবায় ইউনিয়নের স্মার্ট প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্র, এন. সি. সি. এফ-এর মাধ্যমে ৫০০ জন কৃষকের মধ্যে ক্ষুদ্র বীজ কিট বিতরণ এবং ন্যাশনাল কো-অপারেটিভ অর্গানিকস লিমিটেড (এন. সি. ও. এল) ও ত্রিপুরা রাজ্য জৈব কৃষি উন্নয়ন সংস্থার মধ্যে সমঝোতাপত্র সহ সহযোগিতার প্রসারের জন্য আজ আটটি উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সমবায় মন্ত্রী বলেন, ত্রিপুরায় পরম্পরাগত ভাবে ৭০ শতাংশেরও বেশি জৈব পণ্য উৎপাদিত হয়, কিন্তু এই পণ্যগুলি প্রত্যয়িত নয়। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে, ত্রিপুরার কৃষকদের সমবায় প্রতিষ্ঠানের মাধ্যমে এন. সি. ও. এল-এর সঙ্গে যুক্ত হওয়া উচিত, যাতে তাঁদের জমি ও পণ্যগুলি প্রত্যয়িত হতে পারে। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, আগামী দুই থেকে তিন বছরের মধ্যে এনসিওএল-এর মাধ্যমে যুক্ত হয়ে কৃষকরা তাদের পণ্যের কমপক্ষে ৩০ শতাংশ বেশি দাম পাবে। তিনি আরও জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, জৈব চাষ কেবল আমাদের জমি সমৃদ্ধ ও সংরক্ষণ করে না, বরং পরিবেশকে সুস্থ রাখে এবং আমাদের শরীরকে বিভিন্ন রোগ থেকে রক্ষা করে। তিনি আরও বলেন, জৈব চাষ অনেক সমস্যার সমাধান করে, কৃষকদের সমৃদ্ধি বৃদ্ধি করে এবং ভূগর্ভস্থ জলের উচ্চ স্তর বজায় রাখতে সহায়তা করে।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার গুণগত মানের বীজ সরবরাহ, জৈব পণ্য বাজারজাতকরণ এবং কৃষকদের উৎপাদিত পণ্যকে বিশ্ব বাজারের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করার জন্য তিনটি জাতীয় স্তরের বহুমুখী সমবায় সমিতি গঠন করেছে। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে, ত্রিপুরার ৩৫ টিরও বেশি সমবায় প্রতিষ্ঠান এই তিনটি সমিতির সদস্যপদের জন্য আবেদন করেছে। শ্রী শাহ আরও বলেন, বর্তমানে ত্রিপুরায় দুগ্ধ, মৎস্যচাষ, ভোক্তা সমবায়, প্রাণিসম্পদ এবং হাঁস-মুরগির সমবায় সহ ৩১৩৮ টি বিভিন্ন ধরনের সমবায় রয়েছে। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে, পূর্ববর্তী সরকারগুলি সমবায় প্রতিষ্ঠা করেছিল কিন্তু তাদের ক্যাডার নিয়োগের উপায় হিসাবে ব্যবহার করত, যার ফলে তাদের লোকসান হত। তিনি বলেন, ২০১৮ সালে যখন তাঁর দল রাজ্যে সরকার গঠন করেছিল, তখন ত্রিপুরার সমবায়গুলি লাভ করতে শুরু করে এবং এখন নরেন্দ্র মোদী সরকারের প্রচেষ্টায় তাদের লাভ বাড়ছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী এবং সমবায় মন্ত্রী বলেন, ত্রিপুরার কৃষকরা নিজেদের এবং তাঁদের পরিবারের সমৃদ্ধির জন্য সমবায়ের মাধ্যমে কাজ করতে পারেন। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম খাদ্য সংরক্ষণ প্রকল্পের সূচনা করেছেন, যার আওতায় ত্রিপুরায় সমবায় ভিত্তিতে ২০০০ মেট্রিক টন ক্ষমতা সম্পন্ন গুদাম তৈরি করা হবে।
সম্মেলনে কেন্দ্রীয় সমবায় মন্ত্রী অমিত শাহ ন্যাশানাল কো-অপারেটিভ কনজিউমার্স ফেডারেশন প্রদত্ত ভারত ব্যান্ডের মোবাই গ্রামীণ মার্ট, যেগুলোর মাধ্যমে ভারত ব্র্যান্ডের গমের আটা, লবন ইত্যাদি কম দামে সুলভ হবে - এর সূচনা করেন। তাছাড়া ৫০টি প্রাথমিক সমবায় সমিতিকে মাইক্রো এটিএম বিতরন, উদয়পুরের ছনবনে ত্রিপুরা স্টেট কো-অপারেটিভ কনজিউমার্স ফেডারেশনের নির্মিত পেট্রোল পাম্প, ধলাই জেলার হাদুকুলুকে ব্রু বহুমুখী সমবায় সমিতির কনজিউমার্স বিপণির উদ্বোধন করেন তিনি।