Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, launches various initiatives to strengthen the cooperative sector in Tripura
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, emphasis is being laid on cooperatives for the welfare of every farmer and poor of Tripura
Farmers of Tripura should join hands with National Cooperative Organics Limited (NCOL) to get their land and products certified
Today, 8 initiatives, including a MoU between NCOL and Tripura State Organic Farming Development Agency will give impetus to cooperatives in the state and it will open many dimensions for farmers
Organic farming offers solutions to many problems; it enhances the prosperity of farmers and also helps in maintaining a higher groundwater level
In the previous governments, cooperatives in Tripura were running at a loss, but since 2018, Tripura's cooperatives have been earning profits
Modi ji has launched the world's largest food storage scheme, and now, there will not be a single tehsil in Tripura without a storage facility
Out of the 57 initiatives taken by the Ministry of Cooperation, Tripura has made significant progress in implementing 41 initiatives, which is a major achievement
22 DEC 2024 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today launched various initiatives to strengthen the cooperative sector in Tripura. On this occasion, the Chief Minister of Tripura, Prof. (Dr.) Manik Saha, and the Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, along with several other dignitaries, were present.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, emphasis is being laid on cooperatives for the welfare of every farmer and poor of Tripura. He mentioned that the objective of the Ministry of Cooperation, established by Prime Minister Modi, is ‘Sahkar Se Samriddhi’. Shri Shah highlighted that Prime Minister Modi has elevated India's economy from 11thto 5thposition, and by 2027, the country will attain the 3rdposition. He added that our goal is not only to achieve the 3rdposition but also to ensure the participation of 140 crore Indians in this process. Prosperity, happiness, education, and healthcare should reach every family and individual. He emphasized that the only path to achieve this is through cooperation.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that there are more than 8 lakh cooperatives in the country through which more than 350 million people are associated with cooperatives. Cooperatives like Amul, IFFCO, KRIBHCO, and NAFED have worked to connect people with cooperatives. He said, today, cooperatives exist in almost all sectors, including banking, agricultural financing, medical support, and fertilizer distribution.
Shri Amit Shah said that we have launched Mobile Rural Marts through NABARD, and these marts will aim to provide pulses, rice, and wheat flour at affordable prices to people in five districts under the India brand, through NABARD. He mentioned that 50 primary cooperative societies of Tripura State Cooperative Bank have been provided with micro ATMs. Today, cooperative petrol pumps and a consumer store in Dhalai district have also been inaugurated in Tripura. Shri Shah further noted that eight initiatives have been taken today to boost cooperation, including the Smart Training Center of Tripura State Cooperative Union, the distribution of mini seed kits to 500 farmers through NCCF, and the MoU between National Cooperative Organics Limited (NCOL) and Tripura State Organic Farming Development Agency.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that Tripura is traditionally a state that produces more than 70% organic products, but these products are not certified. He mentioned that Tripura’s farmers should connect with the NCOL through cooperative institutions, so that their land and products can be certified. Shri Shah stated that within two to three years, NCOL will help farmers secure at least 30% higher prices for their products. He further emphasized that organic farming not only enriches and preserves our land but also keeps the environment healthy and protects our bodies from various diseases. He added that organic farming solves many problems, increases the prosperity of farmers, and helps in maintaining a higher groundwater level.
Shri Amit Shah said that the central government has established three national-level multipurpose cooperative societies to provide quality seeds, market organic products, and connect farmers' produce to the global market. He mentioned that over 35 cooperative institutions from Tripura have applied for membership in these three societies. Shri Shah further stated that currently, there are 3,138 different types of cooperatives in Tripura, including dairy, fisheries, consumer cooperatives, livestock, and poultry cooperatives. He noted that previous governments established cooperatives but used them as a means to recruit their cadres, causing them to incur losses. He said in 2018 when his party formed government in the state, Tripura's cooperatives started earning profits, and now, with the efforts of the Narendra Modi government, their profits are increasing.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that farmers in Tripura can work through cooperatives for the prosperity of themselves and their families. He mentioned that Prime Minister Modi has launched the world's largest food storage scheme, under which 2,000 metric ton capacity warehouses will be built on a cooperative basis in Tripura. He assured that there will not be a single tehsil in the state without a storage facility. Shri Shah added that out of the 57 initiatives taken by the Ministry of Cooperation, Tripura has made significant progress in implementing 41 of them, which is a major achievement.

கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகம்
திரிபுராவில் கூட்டுறவுத் துறையை வலுப்படுத்த முன்முயற்சிகள் -மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
22 DEC 2024 7:06PM by PIB Chennai
திரிபுராவில் கூட்டுறவுத் துறையை வலுப்படுத்த மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும், கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா பல்வேறு முன்முயற்சிகளைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், திரிபுரா முதலமைச்சர் பேராசிரியர் (டாக்டர்) மாணிக் சாஹா, கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் ஆஷிஷ் குமார் பூடானி உள்ளிட்ட பிரமுகர்கள் பலர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், திரிபுராவின் ஒவ்வொரு விவசாயி மற்றும் ஏழைகளும் நலன் பெறுவதற்காக கூட்டுறவுகளுக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்பட்டு வருவதாக திரு அமித் ஷா தனது உரையில் தெரிவித்தார். பிரதமர் திரு மோடி இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதாரத்தை 11-வது இடத்தில் இருந்து 5-வது இடத்திற்கு உயர்த்தியுள்ளார் என்றும் 2027-ஆம் ஆண்டில் நாடு பொருளாதாரத்தில் 3-வது இடத்தை எட்டும் என்றும் திரு ஷா எடுத்துரைத்தார். அது மட்டுமல்லாமல், இந்த நடைமுறையில் 140 கோடி இந்தியர்களும் பங்கேற்பதை உறுதி செய்வதும் நமது இலக்கு என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். வளம், மகிழ்ச்சி, கல்வி மற்றும் சுகாதாரம் ஆகியன ஒவ்வொரு குடும்பத்திற்கும் தனிநபருக்கும் சென்றடைய வேண்டும். கூட்டுறவு மட்டுமே இதை அடைவதற்கான ஒரே வழி என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
நாட்டில் 8 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்கள் உள்ளன என்றும் அவற்றின் மூலம் 350 மில்லியனுக்கும் அதிகமான மக்கள் கூட்டுறவு அமைப்புகளுடன் இணைந்துள்ளனர் என்றும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் கூறினார். அமுல், இஃப்’கோ, கே.ஆர்.ஐ.பி.ஹெச்.சி.ஓ மற்றும் நாஃபெட் போன்ற கூட்டுறவு நிறுவனங்கள் மக்களை கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களுடன் இணைக்க பணியாற்றியுள்ளன. இன்று, வங்கி, விவசாய நிதி, மருத்துவ உதவி மற்றும் உர விநியோகம் உட்பட கிட்டத்தட்ட அனைத்து பிரிவுகளிலும் கூட்டுறவு அமைப்புகள் செயல்படுகின்றன என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
நபார்டு வங்கி மூலம் நடமாடும் ஊரக சந்தைகளைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளோம் என்றும், நபார்டு வங்கி மூலம் இந்தியா பிராண்டின் கீழ் ஐந்து மாவட்டங்களில் உள்ள மக்களுக்கு பருப்பு வகைகள், அரிசி மற்றும் கோதுமை மாவு ஆகியவற்றை மலிவு விலையில் வழங்குவதை இந்த சந்தைகள் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன என்றும் திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். தரமான விதைகளை வழங்குவதற்கும், இயற்கை விளைபொருட்களை சந்தைப்படுத்துவதற்கும், விவசாயிகளின் விளைபொருட்களை உலக சந்தையில் இணைப்பதற்கும் தேசிய அளவிலான மூன்று பன்நோக்கு கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களை மத்திய அரசு அமைத்துள்ளது என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். திரிபுராவைச் சேர்ந்த 35-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கூட்டுறவு நிறுவனங்கள் இந்த மூன்று சங்கங்களிலும் உறுப்பினராகச் சேர விண்ணப்பித்துள்ளதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். தற்போது, திரிபுராவில் பால்வளம், மீன்வளம், நுகர்வோர் கூட்டுறவு, கால்நடை மற்றும் கோழி கூட்டுறவு உட்பட 3,138 வெவ்வேறு வகையான கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்கள் உள்ளன என்று திரு ஷா மேலும் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2087053