गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज त्रिपुरा के अगरतला में North Eastern Space Applications Centre (NESAC) सोसाइटीकी 12वीं बैठक को संबोधित किया
​​​​​​​प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में पिछले 10 वर्षों में भारत के अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र ने नई ऊंचाइयां हासिल की हैं
NESAC सोसाइटी को पूर्वोत्तर के राज्यों में अपने काम के दायरे का विस्तार करना चाहिए
पूर्वोत्तर के सभी राज्यों से विज्ञान पृष्ठभूमि के 100-100 छात्रों को इसरो मुख्यालय का भ्रमण कराये NESAC सोसाइटी
NESAC की सहायता से 20 नये जलमार्ग विकसित हुए, इन्हें और बढ़ाने के लिए नई संभावनाएं तलाशनी चाहिए
पूर्वोत्तर के राज्यों में खनिज, तेल और कोयले के भंडार के लिए व्यापक मैपिंग की जरूरत, इससे मिलने वाली रॉयल्टी से पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों को फायदा होगा
भारत-म्यांमार सीमा, खासकर नागालैंड, मिजोरमऔर मणिपुर में लोगों के बसावट की मैपिंग हो जिससे फेंसिंग में मदद मिल सके
अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान का इस्तेमाल कर वन संवर्धन पर जोर दे NESAC सोसाइटी
इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेजों में अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी से जुड़े नये पाठ्यक्रम शुरु करें पूर्वोत्तर के राज्य
21 DEC 2024 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज त्रिपुरा के अगरतला में North Eastern Space Applications Centre (NESAC) सोसाइटी की 12वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय संचार एवं पूर्वोत्तर विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम सिंधिया, त्रिपुरा के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. माणिक साहा, असम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा, मणिपुर के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन बिरेन सिंह, अरुणाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पेमा खांडू, सिक्किम के मुख्यमंत्री प्रेम सिंह तामांग, केन्द्रीय उत्तर पूर्वी विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री सुकांत मजुमदार, केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव श्री गोविंद मोहन, अंतरिक्ष विभाग के सचिव के डॉ. एस. सोमनाथ और आसूचना ब्यूरो के निदेशक श्री तपन डेका, केन्द्र सरकार एवं पूर्वोत्तर की राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी सहित कई गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में पिछले 10 वर्षों में भारत के अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र ने नई ऊंचाइयां हासिल की हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि NESAC सोसाइटी की स्थापना के 25 साल बाद अब सोसाइटी की तरफ से किये जा रहे कार्यों के सकारात्मक पहलू नजर आने लगे हैं । उन्होंने कहा कि NESAC सोसाइटी को इन राज्यों में अपने काम के दायरे का और विस्तार करना चाहिए । इसके लिए राज्य सरकारों की तरफ से भी जरूरी पहल की जानी चाहिए ।
श्री अमित शाह ने NESAC सोसाइटी से आग्रह किया कि वे पूर्वोत्तर के सभी राज्यों से विज्ञान पृष्ठभूमि के 100-100 छात्रों को भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) के मुख्यालय का भ्रमण करायें ताकि उनमें अंतरिक्ष और इससे जुड़ी प्रौद्योगिकी के बारे में रुचि पैदा हो सके। इस परियोजना के लिए उन्होंने पूर्वोत्तर राज्य विकास मंत्रालय से 60 फीसदी अंशदान करने का आग्रह किया। श्री शाह ने पूर्वोत्तर की राज्य सरकारों से इंजनियरिंग कॉलेजों में अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी से जुड़े नये पाठ्यक्रम शुरु करने का भी आग्रह किया।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि अब तक NESAC की सहायता से 20 जलमार्ग बनाने में सहायता मिली है और सोसाइटी को और अधिक जलमार्गों को बनाने की संभावना तलाशनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर के राज्यों में खनिज, तेल, और कोयले के भंडार के लिए व्यापक मैपिंग की जरूरत है। इन खनिज पदार्थों पर मिलने वाली रॉयल्टी से पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों को आर्थिक लाभ मिलेगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि भारत-म्यांमार सीमा, खासकर नागालैंड, मिजोरम, और मणिपुर में लोगों के बसावट की मैपिंग होनी चाहिए ताकि सीमा की बाड़बंदी में मदद मिल सके और घुसपैठ के मामलों पर तत्काल लगाम लगाई जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके लिए सीमा क्षेत्र में व्यापक सर्वे करने की आवश्यकता है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि NESAC सोसाइटी को अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान का इस्तेमाल करके वन संवर्धन पर जोर देना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके लिए पुराने मानचित्रों को नवीनतम मानचित्रों से तुलना करके जरूरी कदम उठाने चाहिए और जहां संभावनाएं हैं, वहां राज्य सरकारों से मिलकर वृक्षारोपण के प्रयास करने चाहिए । इसी तरह गृह मंत्री ने सोसाइटी को पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में बाढ़ की मैपिंग करने को भी कहा।
श्री अमित शाह ने प्रशासन में स्पेस टेक्नोलॉजी के समुचित और सकारात्मक इस्तेमाल के लिए NESAC सोसाइटी की सराहना की और आने वाले समय में इसके पूर्वोत्तर जैसे कठिन भौगोलिक क्षेत्र के विकास में व्यापक इस्तेमाल पर जोर दिया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि NESAC सोसाइटी को अपना राजस्व मॉडल विकसित करने पर भी ध्यान देना चाहिए।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired the 12th meeting of the North Eastern Space Applications Centre (NESAC) Society in Agartala, Tripura today
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India’s space sector has taken a giant leap forward in last 10 years
NESAC Society should further expand the scope of its work in Northeastern states
NESAC Society should take 100 students each with science background from all the states of the Northeast on a visit to the ISRO HQ
20 waterways have been built with the help of NESAC and the Society should explore the possibility of building more waterways
There is a need for extensive mapping for mineral, oil, and coal reserves in the Northeastern states, which will financially benefit from the royalty received for these minerals
Demographic data of people along India-Myanmar border, especially in Nagaland, Mizoram and Manipur, should be mapped to help in fencing of the border and stopping infiltration
Forest area development should be the focus of NESAC Society using space science
Northeastern states should start new courses related to space technology in engineering colleges
21 DEC 2024 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired the 12th meeting of the North Eastern Space Applications Centre (NESAC) Society in Agartala, Tripura today. Union Minister for Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Chief Minister of Tripura Dr. Manik Saha, Chief Minister of Assam Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, Chief Minister of Manipur Shri N. Biren Singh, Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh Shri Pema Khandu, Chief Minister of Sikkim Shri Prem Singh Tamang, Union Minister of State for Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) Shri Sukanta Majumdar, Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan, Secretary, D/o Space Dr. S. Somnath and Director, Intelligence Bureau Shri Tapan Deka, senior officials of the Central Government and State Governments of North Eastern Region were present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India’s space sector has taken a giant leap forward in last 10 years. He said thatafter 25 years of establishment of NESAC Society, the positive aspects of the work being done by the Society are now visible. He said that the NESAC Society should further expand the scope of its work in these states, and, for this, initiatives should also be taken by the state governments.
Union Home Minister urged the NESAC Society to take 100 students each with science background from all the states of the Northeast on a visit to the HQ of Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) so that they can develop interest in space and related technology. He urged the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region to contribute 60 percent for this project. Shri Shah also urged the state governments of the Northeast to start new courses related to space technology in engineering colleges.
Shri Amit Shah said that so far 20 waterways have been built with the help of NESAC and the Society should explore the possibility of building more waterways. He said that there is a need for extensive mapping for mineral, oil, and coal reserves in the Northeastern states. The Northeastern states will be financially benefitted from the royalty received for these minerals.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the demographic data of people along the India-Myanmar border, especially in Nagaland, Mizoram and Manipur, should be mapped so that it can help in fencing of the border and infiltration can be stopped. He said that for this, there is a need to conduct a comprehensive survey in the border areas.
Shri Amit Shah said that the NESAC Society should focus on forest area development using space science. He said that for this, necessary steps should be taken by comparing old maps with the latest maps and where there are possibilities, efforts should be made to plant trees in collaboration with the state governments. Similarly, the Home Minister also asked the Society to map floods in the North-Eastern states.
Union Home Minister lauded the efforts of NESAC Society for proper and positive use of space technology in administration and emphasized its extensive use in the development of a difficult geographical area like the North-East in the coming times. Shri Shah also said that the NESAC Society should also focus on developing its revenue model.