Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired the 12th meeting of the North Eastern Space Applications Centre (NESAC) Society in Agartala, Tripura today
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India’s space sector has taken a giant leap forward in last 10 years
NESAC Society should further expand the scope of its work in Northeastern states
NESAC Society should take 100 students each with science background from all the states of the Northeast on a visit to the ISRO HQ
20 waterways have been built with the help of NESAC and the Society should explore the possibility of building more waterways
There is a need for extensive mapping for mineral, oil, and coal reserves in the Northeastern states, which will financially benefit from the royalty received for these minerals
Demographic data of people along India-Myanmar border, especially in Nagaland, Mizoram and Manipur, should be mapped to help in fencing of the border and stopping infiltration
Forest area development should be the focus of NESAC Society using space science
Northeastern states should start new courses related to space technology in engineering colleges
21 DEC 2024 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired the 12th meeting of the North Eastern Space Applications Centre (NESAC) Society in Agartala, Tripura today. Union Minister for Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Chief Minister of Tripura Dr. Manik Saha, Chief Minister of Assam Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, Chief Minister of Manipur Shri N. Biren Singh, Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh Shri Pema Khandu, Chief Minister of Sikkim Shri Prem Singh Tamang, Union Minister of State for Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) Shri Sukanta Majumdar, Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan, Secretary, D/o Space Dr. S. Somnath and Director, Intelligence Bureau Shri Tapan Deka, senior officials of the Central Government and State Governments of North Eastern Region were present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India’s space sector has taken a giant leap forward in last 10 years. He said thatafter 25 years of establishment of NESAC Society, the positive aspects of the work being done by the Society are now visible. He said that the NESAC Society should further expand the scope of its work in these states, and, for this, initiatives should also be taken by the state governments.
Union Home Minister urged the NESAC Society to take 100 students each with science background from all the states of the Northeast on a visit to the HQ of Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) so that they can develop interest in space and related technology. He urged the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region to contribute 60 percent for this project. Shri Shah also urged the state governments of the Northeast to start new courses related to space technology in engineering colleges.
Shri Amit Shah said that so far 20 waterways have been built with the help of NESAC and the Society should explore the possibility of building more waterways. He said that there is a need for extensive mapping for mineral, oil, and coal reserves in the Northeastern states. The Northeastern states will be financially benefitted from the royalty received for these minerals.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the demographic data of people along the India-Myanmar border, especially in Nagaland, Mizoram and Manipur, should be mapped so that it can help in fencing of the border and infiltration can be stopped. He said that for this, there is a need to conduct a comprehensive survey in the border areas.
Shri Amit Shah said that the NESAC Society should focus on forest area development using space science. He said that for this, necessary steps should be taken by comparing old maps with the latest maps and where there are possibilities, efforts should be made to plant trees in collaboration with the state governments. Similarly, the Home Minister also asked the Society to map floods in the North-Eastern states.
Union Home Minister lauded the efforts of NESAC Society for proper and positive use of space technology in administration and emphasized its extensive use in the development of a difficult geographical area like the North-East in the coming times. Shri Shah also said that the NESAC Society should also focus on developing its revenue model.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় বিভাগৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ আগৰতলাত উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চল মহাকাশ প্ৰয়োগ কেন্দ্ৰ (নেছাক) ছ’চাইটিৰ দ্বাদশ বৈঠকত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত বিগত ১০ বছৰত ভাৰতৰ অন্তৰীক্ষ খণ্ডই নতুন উচ্চতা লাভ কৰিছে
নেছাক ছ’চাইটিয়ে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহলৈ নিজৰ কামৰ পৰিসৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিব লাগে
উত্তৰ-পূবৰ সকলো ৰাজ্যৰ পৰা বিজ্ঞান পটভূমিৰ ১০০-১০০ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীক ইছৰোৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয় ভ্ৰমণ কৰাওক নেছাক ছ’চাইটিয়ে
নেছাকৰ সহায়ত ২০টা নতুন জলপথ গঢ়ি তোলা হ’ল, ইয়াক আৰু অধিক সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ বাবে নতুন সম্ভাৱনাৰ সন্ধান কৰা উচিত
উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ খনিজ, তেল আৰু কয়লাৰ মজুতৰ ব্যাপক মেপিঙৰ প্ৰয়োজন, ইয়াৰ পৰা লাভ কৰা ৰয়েল্টিয়ে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহক উপকৃত কৰিব
ভাৰত-ম্যানমাৰ সীমান্তত বিশেষকৈ নাগালেণ্ড, মিজোৰাম আৰু মণিপুৰত মানুহৰ বসতিস্থলৰ মেপিং হ’ব লাগে যাতে ই বেৰ দিয়াত সহায় কৰিব পাৰে
মহাকাশ বিজ্ঞান ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি বন প্ৰসাৰত জোৰ দিয়ক নেছাক ছ’চাইটিয়ে
উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহে অভিযান্ত্ৰিক মহাবিদ্যালয়সমূহত মহাকাশ প্ৰযুক্তি সম্পৰ্কীয় নতুন পাঠ্যক্ৰম আৰম্ভ কৰিব লাগে
21 DEC 2024 8:32PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় বিভাগৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ সভাপতিত্বত আজি ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ আগৰতলাত উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চল মহাকাশ প্ৰয়োগ কেন্দ্ৰ (নেছাক) সমিতিৰ দ্বাদশ বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। এই উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্ৰীয় যোগাযোগ আৰু উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত জ্যোতিৰাদিত্য এম সিন্দিয়া, ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ড° মানিক সাহা, অসমৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মা, মণিপুৰৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী এন বীৰেন সিং, অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পেমা খাণ্ডু, ছিক্কিমৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী প্ৰেম সিং তামাং, কেন্দ্ৰীয় উত্তৰ-পূব উন্নয়ন ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সুকান্ত মজুমদাৰ, কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিব শ্ৰী গোবিন্দ মোহন, মহাকাশ বিভাগৰ সম্পাদক কে ড° এছ সোমনাথ আৰু চোৰাংচোৱা ব্যুৰোৰ সঞ্চালক শ্ৰী তপন ডেকা, কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰ আৰু উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ উচ্চপদস্থ বিষয়াসকলৰ লগতে বহু বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি উপস্থিত থাকে।
নিজৰ ভাষণত শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীজীৰ নেতৃত্বত বিগত ১০ বছৰত ভাৰতৰ মহাকাশ খণ্ডই নতুন উচ্চতা লাভ কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে নেছাক ছ’চাইটি প্ৰতিষ্ঠা হোৱাৰ ২৫ বছৰৰ পাছত এতিয়া ছ’চাইটিয়ে কৰি থকা কামৰ ইতিবাচক দিশবোৰ দেখা গৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে নেছাক ছ’চাইটিয়ে এই ৰাজ্যসমূহত নিজৰ কামৰ পৰিসৰ আৰু অধিক বৃদ্ধি কৰিব লাগে। ইয়াৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহেও প্ৰয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব লাগে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে নেছাক ছ’চাইটিক আহ্বান জনায় যে তেওঁ উত্তৰ-পূবৰ সকলো ৰাজ্যৰ পৰা বিজ্ঞানৰ পটভূমিৰ পৰা ১০০ জনকৈ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীক ভাৰতীয় মহাকাশ গৱেষণা সংস্থা (ইছৰো)ৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয় ভ্ৰমণ কৰাওক যাতে তেওঁলোকৰ মাজত অন্চৰীক্ষ আৰু ইয়াৰ লগত জড়িত প্ৰযুক্তিৰ বিষয়ে আগ্ৰহ জাগে। এই প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে তেওঁ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল ৰাজ্যিক উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ক ৬০ শতাংশ বৰঙণি আগবঢ়াবলৈ অনুৰোধ জনায়। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহক অভিযান্ত্ৰিক মহাবিদ্যালয়সমূহত মহাকাশ প্ৰযুক্তি সম্পৰ্কীয় নতুন পাঠ্যক্ৰম আৰম্ভ কৰিবলৈও আহ্বান জনায়।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে এতিয়ালৈকে নেছাকৰ সাহায্যই ২০টা জলপথ নিৰ্মাণত সহায় কৰিছে আৰু সমাজে অধিক জলপথ নিৰ্মাণৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰ সন্ধান কৰিব লাগে। তেওঁ কয় যে উত্তৰ-পূবৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহত খনিজ, তেল, কয়লাৰ মজুতৰ বিস্তৃত মেপিঙৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছে। উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহে এই খনিজসমূহৰ ওপৰত লাভ কৰা ৰয়েল্টিৰ পৰা অৰ্থনৈতিক লাভ পাব।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে ভাৰত-ম্যানমাৰ সীমান্তত বিশেষকৈ নাগালেণ্ড, মিজোৰাম, মণিপুৰত মানুহৰ বসতিস্থলসমূহৰ মেপিং হ’ব লাগে যাতে সীমান্তত বেৰ দিয়াত সহায়ক হয় আৰু অনুপ্ৰৱেশৰ গোচৰসমূহ তৎকালীনভাৱে ৰোধ কৰিব পৰা যায়। ইয়াৰ বাবে সীমান্ত অঞ্চলত এক বিস্তৃত জৰীপ চলোৱাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা আছে বুলিও তেওঁ কয়।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে নেছাক ছ’চাইটিয়ে মহাকাশ বিজ্ঞান ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি বন সংবৰ্ধনৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিব লাগে। তেওঁ কয় যে ইয়াৰ বাবে পুৰণি মানচিত্ৰসমূহ শেহতীয়া মানচিত্ৰৰ সৈতে তুলনা কৰি প্ৰয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব লাগে আৰু য’ত সম্ভাৱনা আছে তাত ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহৰ সহযোগত বৃক্ষৰোপণৰ বাবে প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাব লাগে। একেদৰে গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহত বানৰ মেপিং কৰিবলৈও কয়।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে প্ৰশাসনত মহাকাশ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ উপযুক্ত আৰু ইতিবাচক ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে নেছাক ছ’চাইটিৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে আৰু ভৱিষ্যতে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ দৰে কঠিন ভৌগোলিক অঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়নত ইয়াৰ ব্যাপক ব্যৱহাৰৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে নেছাক ছ’চাইটিয়ে নিজৰ ৰাজহ মডেল গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ওপৰতো গুৰুত্ব দিব লাগে।