Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired the 12th meeting of the North Eastern Space Applications Centre (NESAC) Society in Agartala, Tripura today
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India’s space sector has taken a giant leap forward in last 10 years
NESAC Society should further expand the scope of its work in Northeastern states
NESAC Society should take 100 students each with science background from all the states of the Northeast on a visit to the ISRO HQ
20 waterways have been built with the help of NESAC and the Society should explore the possibility of building more waterways
There is a need for extensive mapping for mineral, oil, and coal reserves in the Northeastern states, which will financially benefit from the royalty received for these minerals
Demographic data of people along India-Myanmar border, especially in Nagaland, Mizoram and Manipur, should be mapped to help in fencing of the border and stopping infiltration
Forest area development should be the focus of NESAC Society using space science
Northeastern states should start new courses related to space technology in engineering colleges
21 DEC 2024 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired the 12th meeting of the North Eastern Space Applications Centre (NESAC) Society in Agartala, Tripura today. Union Minister for Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Chief Minister of Tripura Dr. Manik Saha, Chief Minister of Assam Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, Chief Minister of Manipur Shri N. Biren Singh, Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh Shri Pema Khandu, Chief Minister of Sikkim Shri Prem Singh Tamang, Union Minister of State for Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) Shri Sukanta Majumdar, Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan, Secretary, D/o Space Dr. S. Somnath and Director, Intelligence Bureau Shri Tapan Deka, senior officials of the Central Government and State Governments of North Eastern Region were present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India’s space sector has taken a giant leap forward in last 10 years. He said thatafter 25 years of establishment of NESAC Society, the positive aspects of the work being done by the Society are now visible. He said that the NESAC Society should further expand the scope of its work in these states, and, for this, initiatives should also be taken by the state governments.
Union Home Minister urged the NESAC Society to take 100 students each with science background from all the states of the Northeast on a visit to the HQ of Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) so that they can develop interest in space and related technology. He urged the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region to contribute 60 percent for this project. Shri Shah also urged the state governments of the Northeast to start new courses related to space technology in engineering colleges.
Shri Amit Shah said that so far 20 waterways have been built with the help of NESAC and the Society should explore the possibility of building more waterways. He said that there is a need for extensive mapping for mineral, oil, and coal reserves in the Northeastern states. The Northeastern states will be financially benefitted from the royalty received for these minerals.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the demographic data of people along the India-Myanmar border, especially in Nagaland, Mizoram and Manipur, should be mapped so that it can help in fencing of the border and infiltration can be stopped. He said that for this, there is a need to conduct a comprehensive survey in the border areas.
Shri Amit Shah said that the NESAC Society should focus on forest area development using space science. He said that for this, necessary steps should be taken by comparing old maps with the latest maps and where there are possibilities, efforts should be made to plant trees in collaboration with the state governments. Similarly, the Home Minister also asked the Society to map floods in the North-Eastern states.
Union Home Minister lauded the efforts of NESAC Society for proper and positive use of space technology in administration and emphasized its extensive use in the development of a difficult geographical area like the North-East in the coming times. Shri Shah also said that the NESAC Society should also focus on developing its revenue model.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
داخلی امور اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج تریپورہ کے اگرتلہ میں نارتھ ایسٹرن اسپیس ایپلیکیشن سینٹر (این ای ایس اے سی) سوسائٹی کی 12ویں میٹنگ سے خطاب کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان کے خلائی شعبے نے پچھلے 10 برسوں میں نئی ​​بلندیاں حاصل کی ہیں
این ای ایس اے سی سوسائٹی کو اپنے کام کا دائرہ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں تک بڑھانا چاہیے
این ای ایس اے سی سوسائٹی آئی ایس آر او ہیڈ کوارٹر کے دورے پر شمال مشرق کی تمام ریاستوں سے سائنس کے پس منظر سے تعلق رکھنے والے 100-100 طلباء کو ٹور کرائے
این ای ایس اے سی کی مدد سے 20 نئی آبی گزرگاہیں تیار کی گئیں، انہیں مزید وسعت دینے کے لیے نئے امکانات تلاشنے چاہئیں
شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں معدنیات، تیل اور کوئلے کے ذخائر کی جامع نقشہ سازی کی ضرورت ہے، اس سے ملنے والی رائلٹی سے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کو فائدہ ہوگا
ہندوستان-میانمار سرحد پر لوگوں کی بستیوں کی نقشہ سازی ہونی چاہئے، خاص طور پر ناگالینڈ، میزورم اور منی پور میں، تاکہ باڑ لگانے میں مدد مل سکے
این ای ایس اے سی سوسائٹی کو خلائی سائنس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے جنگلات کے فروغ پر زور دینا چاہیے
شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کو انجینئرنگ کالجوں میں خلائی ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق نئے کورس شروع کرنے چاہئیں
21 DEC 2024 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
داخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج اگرتلہ، تریپورہ میں نارتھ ایسٹرن اسپیس ایپلیکیشن سینٹر (این ای ایس اے سی) سوسائٹی کی 12ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ اس موقع پر مواصلات اور شمال مشرقی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوتی رادتیہ ایم سندھیا، تریپورہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر مانک ساہا، آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ ہمانتا بسوا سرما، منی پور کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب این بیرن سنگھ، اروناچل پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پیما کھانڈو، سکم کے وزیر اعلیٰ پریم سنگھ تمانگ، شمال مشرقی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب سوکانت مجومدار، مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری جناب گووند موہن، خلائی محکمہ کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ایس سومناتھ اور انٹیلی جنس بیورو کے ڈائریکٹر جناب تپن ڈیکا، مرکزی حکومت اور شمال مشرقی ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینئر افسران اور دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے خلائی شعبے نے گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں نئی ​​بلندیاں حاصل کی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نیساک سوسائٹی کے قیام کے 25 سال بعد اب سوسائٹی کی جانب سے کئے جانے والے کام کے مثبت پہلو نظر آرہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ این ای ایس اے سی سوسائٹی کو ان ریاستوں میں اپنے کام کا دائرہ مزید وسیع کرنا چاہیے۔ اس کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں کو بھی ضروری اقدامات کرنے چاہئیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے این ای ایس اے سی سوسائٹی پر زور دیا کہ وہ تمام شمال مشرقی ریاستوں سے سائنس کے پس منظر سے تعلق رکھنے والے 100 طلباء کو خلا اور اس سے متعلقہ ٹیکنالوجی میں دلچسپی پیدا کرنے کے لیے انڈین اسپیس ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن (آئی ایس آر او) کے صدر دفتر کا ٹور کرائے۔ انہوں نے شمال مشرقی ریاستی ترقی کی وزارت سے درخواست کی کہ وہ اس پروجیکٹ کے لیے 60 فیصد شرکت کو یقینی بنائے۔ جناب شاہ نے شمال مشرق کی ریاستی حکومتوں پر بھی زور دیا کہ وہ انجینئرنگ کالجوں میں خلائی ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق نئے کورسز شروع کریں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ این ای ایس اے سی کی مدد سے اب تک 20 آبی گزرگاہوں کی تعمیر میں مدد ملی ہے اور سوسائٹی کو مزید آبی گزرگاہوں کی تعمیر کے امکانات تلاش کرنے چاہئیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں معدنیات، تیل اور کوئلے کے ذخائر کی جامع نقشہ سازی کی ضرورت ہے۔ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کو ان معدنیات پر ملنے والی رائلٹی سے معاشی فائدہ حاصل ہوگا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان-میانمار سرحد پر خاص طور پر ناگالینڈ، میزورم اور منی پور میں آباد بستیوں کی نقشہ سازی ہونی چاہئے تاکہ سرحد پر باڑ لگانے اور دراندازی کے واقعات کو فوری طور پر روکنے میں مدد مل سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے لیے سرحدی علاقے میں ایک جامع سروے کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ این ای ایس اے سی سوسائٹی کو خلائی سائنس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے جنگلاتی رقبے پر زور دینا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے لئے قدیم نقشوں کا تازہ ترین نقشوں سے موازنہ کرکے ضروری اقدامات کئے جائیں اور جہاں امکانات ہیں وہاں ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مل کر درخت لگانے کی کوشش کی جانی چاہئے۔ اسی طرح، وزیر داخلہ نے سوسائٹی سے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں سیلاب والے علاقوں کی نقشہ سازی کرنے پر بھی زور دیا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے انتظامیہ میں خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کے مناسب اور مثبت استعمال کے لیے این ای ایس اے سی سوسائٹی کی تعریف کی اور شمال مشرق جیسے مشکل جغرافیائی علاقوں کی ترقی میں مستقبل میں اس کے وسیع استعمال پر زور دیا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ این ای ایس اے سی سوسائٹی کو اپنے ریونیو ماڈل کو تیار کرنے پر بھی توجہ دینی چاہیے۔