Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates the Indian Junior Women's Hockey Team for winning the Asia Cup title
16 DEC 2024 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated the Indian Junior Women's Hockey Team for winning the Asia Cup title. He lauded the immense grit and determination of the team.
He wrote in a post on X:
“Congratulations to the Indian Junior Women's Hockey Team for winning the Asia Cup title. The team showed immense grit and determination. This success also shows the increasing passion towards Hockey, especially among the youth. My best wishes to the team for their future endeavours.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ એશિયા કપ ખિતાબ જીતવા બદલ ભારતીય જુનિયર મહિલા હોકી ટીમને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા
16 DEC 2024 9:23PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે એશિયા કપ ટાઈટલ જીતવા બદલ ભારતીય જુનિયર મહિલા હોકી ટીમને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા છે. તેમણે ટીમના અપાર ધૈર્ય અને નિશ્ચયની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.
તેમણે X પર એક પોસ્ટમાં લખ્યું:
“ભારતીય જુનિયર મહિલા હોકી ટીમને એશિયા કપ ટાઇટલ જીતવા બદલ અભિનંદન. ટીમે અપાર ધૈર્ય અને નિશ્ચય દર્શાવ્યા હતા. આ સફળતા ખાસ કરીને યુવાનોમાં હોકી પ્રત્યેના વધતા જુસ્સાને પણ દર્શાવે છે. ટીમને તેમના ભાવિ પ્રયાસો માટે મારી શુભેચ્છાઓ.