Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates the Indian Junior Women's Hockey Team for winning the Asia Cup title
16 DEC 2024 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated the Indian Junior Women's Hockey Team for winning the Asia Cup title. He lauded the immense grit and determination of the team.
He wrote in a post on X:
“Congratulations to the Indian Junior Women's Hockey Team for winning the Asia Cup title. The team showed immense grit and determination. This success also shows the increasing passion towards Hockey, especially among the youth. My best wishes to the team for their future endeavours.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜੂਨੀਅਰ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਹਾਕੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਕੱਪ ਖਿਤਾਬ ਜਿੱਤਣ 'ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
16 DEC 2024 9:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜੂਨੀਅਰ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਹਾਕੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਕੱਪ ਖਿਤਾਬ ਜਿੱਤਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਟੀਮ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਚੰਡ ਹਿੰਮਤ ਅਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਇਰਾਦੇ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ (x) 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
“ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜੂਨੀਅਰ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਹਾਕੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਕੱਪ ਖਿਤਾਬ ਜਿੱਤਣ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ। ਟੀਮ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਚੰਡ ਹਿੰਮਤ ਅਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹਤਾ ਦਿਖਾਈ। ਇਹ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਹਾਕੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਧਦੇ ਜਨੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਭੀ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ। ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਮੇਰੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ।”