प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने महान तबला वादक उस्ताद जाकिर हुसैन के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
16 DEC 2024 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने महान तबला वादक उस्ताद जाकिर हुसैन के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया है।
श्री मोदी ने एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में लिखा:
"महान तबला वादक उस्ताद जाकिर हुसैन जी के निधन से बहुत दुख हुआ है। उन्हें वास्तव में एक ऐसी प्रतिभा के रूप में याद किया जाएगा जिन्होंने भारतीय शास्त्रीय संगीत की दुनिया में क्रांति ला दी। उन्होंने तबले को वैश्विक मंच पर भी स्थान दिलाया और अपनी बेजोड़ लय से करोड़ों लोगों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया। इसके माध्यम से, उन्होंने भारतीय शास्त्रीय संगीत की परंपराओं को वैश्विक संगीत के साथ सहजता से जोड़ा और इस प्रकार वे सांस्कृतिक एकता के प्रतीक बन गए।
उनकी शानदार प्रस्तुतियां और भावपूर्ण रचनाएं संगीतकारों और संगीत प्रेमियों की पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करने में योगदान देती रहेंगी। उनके परिवार, मित्रों और वैश्विक संगीत समुदाय के प्रति मेरी हार्दिक संवेदनाएं।
/

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the passing of Legendary Tabla maestro Ustad Zakir Hussain
16 DEC 2024 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the passing of legendary Tabla maestro Ustad Zakir Hussain.
Shri Modi in a post on X wrote:
“Deeply saddened by the passing of the legendary tabla maestro, Ustad Zakir Hussain Ji. He will be remembered as a true genius who revolutionized the world of Indian classical music. He also brought the tabla to the global stage, captivating millions with his unparalleled rhythm. Through this, he seamlessly blended Indian classical traditions with global music, thus becoming an icon of cultural unity.
His iconic performances and soulful compositions will contribute to inspire generations of musicians and music lovers alike. My heartfelt condolences to his family, friends and the global music community.”