Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the passing of Legendary Tabla maestro Ustad Zakir Hussain
16 DEC 2024 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the passing of legendary Tabla maestro Ustad Zakir Hussain.
Shri Modi in a post on X wrote:
“Deeply saddened by the passing of the legendary tabla maestro, Ustad Zakir Hussain Ji. He will be remembered as a true genius who revolutionized the world of Indian classical music. He also brought the tabla to the global stage, captivating millions with his unparalleled rhythm. Through this, he seamlessly blended Indian classical traditions with global music, thus becoming an icon of cultural unity.
His iconic performances and soulful compositions will contribute to inspire generations of musicians and music lovers alike. My heartfelt condolences to his family, friends and the global music community.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کا ممتاز طبلہ نواز استاد ذاکر حسین کے انتقال پر اظہار تعزیت
16 DEC 2024 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ممتاز طبلہ نواز استاد ذاکر حسین کے انتقال پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا۔
جناب نریندر مودی نے ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں لکھا:
’’ممتاز طبلہ نواز استاد ذاکر حسین جی کے انتقال پر گہرا رنج ہوا۔ انہیں ایک حقیقی جینئس کے طور پر یاد رکھا جائے گا جس نے ہندوستانی کلاسیکی موسیقی کی دنیا میں انقلاب برپا کر دیا۔ انہوں نے طبلے کو عالمی سطح پر روشناس کرایا ، اپنی بے مثال تال سے لاکھوں لوگوں کو مسحور کیا۔ اس کے ذریعے، انہوں نے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ہندوستانی کلاسیکی روایات کو عالمی موسیقی کے ساتھ ملایا، اس طرح وہ ثقافتی اتحاد کی علامت بن گئے۔
ان کی شاندار پرفارمنس اور روح پرور کمپوزیشن موسیقاروں اور موسیقی سے محبت کرنے والوں کی نسلوں کو یکساں طور پر متاثر کرنے میں معاون ثابت ہوں گی۔ ان کے اہل خانہ، دوستوں اور عالم موسیقی کے پرستاروں سے میری دلی تعزیت ۔‘‘