Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the passing of Legendary Tabla maestro Ustad Zakir Hussain
16 DEC 2024 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the passing of legendary Tabla maestro Ustad Zakir Hussain.
Shri Modi in a post on X wrote:
“Deeply saddened by the passing of the legendary tabla maestro, Ustad Zakir Hussain Ji. He will be remembered as a true genius who revolutionized the world of Indian classical music. He also brought the tabla to the global stage, captivating millions with his unparalleled rhythm. Through this, he seamlessly blended Indian classical traditions with global music, thus becoming an icon of cultural unity.
His iconic performances and soulful compositions will contribute to inspire generations of musicians and music lovers alike. My heartfelt condolences to his family, friends and the global music community.”

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
புகழ்பெற்ற தபேலா கலைஞர் உஸ்தாத் ஜாகீர் ஹுசேன் மறைவிற்கு பிரதமர் இரங்கல் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
16 DEC 2024 12:08PM by PIB Chennai
புகழ்பெற்ற தபேலா கலைஞர் உஸ்தாத் ஜாகீர் ஹுசேன் மறைவிற்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இரங்கல் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இது குறித்து சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் திரு மோடி பதிவிட்டிருப்பதாவது:
"புகழ்பெற்ற தபேலா கலைஞர் உஸ்தாத் ஜாகிர் ஹூசேன் மறைவு குறித்து ஆழ்ந்த வருத்தம் அடைந்தேன். இந்திய பாரம்பரிய இசை உலகில் புரட்சியை ஏற்படுத்திய ஒரு உண்மையான மேதையாக அவர் நினைவுகூரப்படுவார். அவர் தபேலா இசையை உலக அரங்கிற்கு எடுத்துச் சென்று தமது இணையற்ற இசையால் மில்லியன் கணக்கானவர்களை கவர்ந்தார். இதன் மூலம், அவர் இந்திய பாரம்பரிய மரபுகளை உலகளாவிய இசையுடன் இணைத்தார். இதனால் கலாச்சார ஒற்றுமையின் சின்னமாக அவர் திகழ்ந்தார்.
அவரது தனித்துவமிக்க நிகழ்ச்சிகள், ஆத்மார்த்தமான பாடல்கள் தலைமுறை இசைக்கலைஞர்கள், இசை ஆர்வலர்களை ஊக்குவிக்க பங்களிக்கும். அவரது குடும்பத்தினருக்கும், நண்பர்களுக்கும், உலக இசை சமூகத்தினருக்கும் எனது ஆழ்ந்த இரங்கலைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.