Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the passing of Legendary Tabla maestro Ustad Zakir Hussain
16 DEC 2024 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the passing of legendary Tabla maestro Ustad Zakir Hussain.
Shri Modi in a post on X wrote:
“Deeply saddened by the passing of the legendary tabla maestro, Ustad Zakir Hussain Ji. He will be remembered as a true genius who revolutionized the world of Indian classical music. He also brought the tabla to the global stage, captivating millions with his unparalleled rhythm. Through this, he seamlessly blended Indian classical traditions with global music, thus becoming an icon of cultural unity.
His iconic performances and soulful compositions will contribute to inspire generations of musicians and music lovers alike. My heartfelt condolences to his family, friends and the global music community.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কিংবদন্তী তবলা শিল্পী ওস্তাদ জাকির হুসেনের প্রয়াণে শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
16 DEC 2024 12:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী কিংবদন্তী তবলা শিল্পী ওস্তাদ জাকির হুসেনের প্রয়াণে আজ শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন।
শ্রী মোদী এক্স-এ পোস্টে লিখেছেন :
“কিংবদন্তী তবলা শিল্পী ওস্তাদ জাকির হুসেন জির প্রয়াণে গভীর দুঃখিত। প্রকৃত প্রতিভাধর হিসেবে চিরদিন স্মরণে থাকবেন তিনি, যিনি ভারতীয় মার্গ সঙ্গীতের জগতে বিপ্লব ঘটিয়েছিলেন। তিনি তবলাকে নিয়ে গেছিলেন আন্তর্জাতিক মঞ্চে। তাঁর অতুলনীয় তালবাদ্যে মুগ্ধ করেছিলেন লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষকে। এর মাধ্যমে তিনি ভারতীয় ধ্রপদী ঐতিহ্যের সঙ্গে বিশ্ব সঙ্গীতের মিশ্রণ ঘটিয়েছিলেন সুচারু রূপে। ফলে হয়ে উঠেছিলেন সাংস্কৃতিক ঐক্যের প্রতিভূ।
তাঁর অনুপম বাজনা এবং প্রাণভরা সুরসৃষ্টি সঙ্গীতশিল্পী এবং সঙ্গীতপ্রেমীদের আগামী প্রজন্মকেও অনুপ্রেরণা দেবে। তাঁর পরিবার, পরিজন এবং বিশ্ব সঙ্গীত মহলকে আমার হার্দিক সমবেদনা।”