ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
സ്ഥാപനപരമായ സമകാലിക വെല്ലുവിളികൾ അർത്ഥവത്തായ സംഭാഷണത്തിന്റെയും ആധികാരിക ആവിഷ്കാരത്തിന്റെയും അപചയത്തിന്റെ ഫലമെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി
ജനാധിപത്യം അഭിവൃദ്ധിപ്പെടുന്നത് വ്യവസ്ഥകളിലൂടെ മാത്രമല്ല; ആവിഷ്കാരത്തിന്റെയും സംഭാഷണത്തിന്റെയും സൂക്ഷ്മ സന്തുലിതാവസ്ഥയിലൂന്നിയ അടിസ്ഥാന മൂല്യങ്ങളിലൂടെയുമാണെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി
14 DEC 2024 12:15PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സ്ഥാപനപരമായ ആഭ്യന്തര- ബാഹ്യ സമകാലിക വെല്ലുവിളികൾ പലപ്പോഴും അർത്ഥവത്തായ സംഭാഷണത്തിന്റെയും ആധികാരിക ആവിഷ്കാരത്തിന്റെയും ശോഷണത്തിൽ നിന്നാണ് ഉണ്ടാകുന്നതെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ ജഗ്ദീപ് ധന്‍ഖര്‍ പറഞ്ഞു. ആവിഷ്കാരത്തിന്റെ ഒഴുക്കും അർത്ഥവത്തായ സംവാദവും ജനാധിപത്യത്തിന്റെ വിലമതിക്കാനാവാത്ത രത്നങ്ങളാണെന്നും സ്ഥാപനപരമായ വെല്ലുവിളികളെക്കുറിച്ച് വിശദീകരിക്കവെ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
ജനാധിപത്യം അഭിവൃദ്ധി പ്രാപിക്കുന്നത് വ്യവസ്ഥകളിലൂടെ മാത്രമല്ല, കാതലായ മൂല്യങ്ങളിലൂടെയുമാണെന്നും അത് ആവിഷ്കാരത്തിന്റെയും സംഭാഷണത്തിന്റെയും സൂക്ഷ്മമായ സന്തുലിതാവസ്ഥയിൽ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ടെന്നും ജനാധിപത്യ മൂല്യങ്ങളുടെ പ്രാധാന്യം അടിവരയിട്ടുകൊണ്ട് ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വൈവിധ്യവും വിശാലമായ മാനവ വിഭവശേഷിയുടെ സാധ്യതകളും ദേശീയ പുരോഗതിക്ക് എങ്ങനെ ഇന്ധനമാകുമെന്നതിന് ഉദാഹരണമാണ് രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ജനാധിപത്യ യാത്ര. മുന്നോട്ടുള്ള പാത രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുമ്പോൾ ആരോഗ്യകരമായ ജനാധിപത്യവും സാമ്പത്തിക ഉൽപ്പാദനക്ഷമതയും ദേശീയ വികസനത്തിൽ ഒഴിച്ചുകൂടാനാവാത്ത പങ്കുവഹിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് നാം തിരിച്ചറിയണമെന്നും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറ‍ഞ്ഞു.
ന്യൂഡൽഹി ICWA-യിൽ നടന്ന IP&TAFS-ന്റെ 50-ാമത് സ്ഥാപക ദിന പരിപാടിയിൽ മുഖ്യാതിഥിയായി പങ്കെടുക്കവെ ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ പറഞ്ഞു: “നമ്മിലെ അഹങ്കാരം അടിച്ചമർത്താനാവാത്തതാണ്. അത് നിയന്ത്രിക്കാൻ നാം വളരെയധികം പരിശ്രമിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. അഹംഭാവം ആരെയും സേവിക്കുന്നില്ല, മറിച്ച് അഹന്തയുള്ള വ്യക്തിയ്ക്കുതന്നെയാണ് ഏറ്റവുമധികം അത് ദോഷം ചെയ്യുന്നത്.”
സിവിൽ സർവീസ് ഉദ്യാഗസ്ഥരെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ത്തു: “ആധുനിക സിവിൽ സർവീസുകാര്‍ സാങ്കേതിക വിദഗ്ദ്ധരും, മാറ്റങ്ങളുടെ വാഹകരും, ഭരണപരമായ പരമ്പരാഗത അതിരുകൾ മറികടക്കുന്നവരുമായിരിക്കണം. അഡ്മിനിസ്ട്രേറ്റർമാർ, സാമ്പത്തിക ഉപദേഷ്ടാക്കൾ, റെഗുലേറ്റർമാർ, ഓഡിറ്റർമാർ തുടങ്ങിയ നിലകളിലെല്ലാം നിങ്ങളുടെ പങ്ക് ഭാവി വെല്ലുവിളികളെ നേരിടാൻ സജ്ജമാകേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. സേവന വിതരണം പരമ്പരാഗത രീതികളിൽ നിന്ന് അത്യാധുനിക തലങ്ങളിലേക്ക് മാറാന്‍ ഈ പരിണാമം ആവശ്യപ്പെടുന്നു.”
"നാം മറ്റൊരു വ്യാവസായിക വിപ്ലവത്തിന്റെ അടുത്തെത്തി നില്‍ക്കുകയാണ്. ഡിജിറ്റൽ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ നമ്മെ കീഴടക്കിയിരിക്കുന്നു. അവ അവസരങ്ങള്‍ നല്‍കുകയും വെല്ലുവിളികള്‍ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. നിര്‍മിതബുദ്ധി, ഇന്റർനെറ്റ് ഓഫ് തിംഗ്‌സ്, മെഷീൻ ലേണിംഗ്, ബ്ലോക്ക്‌ചെയിൻ തുടങ്ങിയവ ഇതിനുദാഹരണമാണ്. വെല്ലുവിളികളെ അവസരങ്ങളാക്കി മാറ്റാനും രാജ്യത്തെ എല്ലാവരുടെയും ജീവിതം അവരവരുടെ അഭിലാഷങ്ങളുമായി ചേര്‍ത്തുവെയ്ക്കാനും നാം ഈ വെല്ലുവിളികള്‍ക്കൊത്ത് ഉയരേണ്ടതുണ്ട്." - അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
പരസ്പര ബന്ധിതമായ ഒരു ലോകത്ത് വ്യത്യസ്ത വകുപ്പുകളുടെ സഹകരണം നിർണായകമാകുന്നുവെന്ന് പരസ്പരസഹകരണത്തിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം എടുത്തുപറയവെ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറ‍ഞ്ഞു. ജുഡീഷ്യറി, എക്സിക്യൂട്ടീവ്, നിയമനിർമ്മാണ സഭ എന്നീ മൂന്ന് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും ഒരുമിച്ച് പ്രവർത്തിക്കണമെന്നതാണ് അധികാര വിഭജന സിദ്ധാന്തം. അവ ഐക്യത്തോടെയും ഒരുമയോടെയും പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ വിടവ് നികത്താന്‍ സിവില്‍ സര്‍വീസ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരെ ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് ശ്രീ ധന്‍ഖര്‍ പറഞ്ഞു: "ഗ്രാമീണ തലത്തില്‍ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നതിനായി നൂതന ധനസഹായ മാതൃകകളിലൂടെ ഡിജിറ്റൽ വിടവ് നികത്തുന്നതിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കണം. ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ യുവജനസംഖ്യയോടെ, മാനവശേഷിയുടെ അസൂയാപരമായനേട്ടമെന്ന് നാം വിശേഷിപ്പിക്കുന്ന രാജ്യത്തെ ജനസംഖ്യാപരമായ കരുത്ത് നമുക്ക് അഭൂതപൂർവമായ അവസരങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്നു. നൈപുണ്യ വികസനത്തിലൂടെയും ഡിജിറ്റൽ സംരംഭകത്വത്തിലൂടെയും ഡിജിറ്റൽ പദ്ധതികള്‍ ഈ യുവ പ്രതിഭകളെ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തണമെന്നും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി സിവില്‍ സര്‍വീസ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരോട് ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു.
വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖലാ വികസന, കമ്യൂണിക്കേഷന്‍സ് വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ജ്യോതിരാദിത്യ എം. സിന്ധ്യ, ധനകാര്യ വകുപ്പംഗം ശ്രീ മനീഷ് സിൻഹ, ഡിജിറ്റൽ കമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻസ് കമ്മീഷൻ, മറ്റ് വിശിഷ്ട വ്യക്തികൾ തുടങ്ങിയവർ ചടങ്ങിൽ സംബന്ധിച്ചു.

Vice President's Secretariat
Today's institutional challenges often stem from the erosion of meaningful dialogue and authentic expression, says VP
Democracy thrives not just on systems, but on core values centred on the delicate balance of expression and dialogue, underlines VP
India's democratic journey exemplifies how diversity and vast demographic potential can fuel national progress-VP
Ego serves no one, damages most the person who possesses it-VP
Self-audit is very important; degeneration of institutions or individual is assured who are beyond scrutiny, emphasises VP
Modern civil servants must be tech savvy, facilitators of change, transcending traditional administrative boundaries-VP
VP addresses as Chief Guest at the 50th Foundation Day Ceremony of IP&TAFS at ICWA in New Delhi today
14 DEC 2024 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today shedding light on the institutional challenges stressed that, “ Today's institutional challenges from within and without often stem from the erosion of meaningful dialogue and authentic expression. Both outpouring of expression and meaningful dialogue are priceless jewels of democracy. Expression and communication complement each other. Harmony between the two is the key to success.”
Underlining the importance of core values in any democracy, Shri Dhankhar said that, “Democracy thrives not just on systems, but on core values…..It has to be centred on the delicate balance of expression and dialogue. These twin forces, expression and dialogue, shape democratic vitality. Their progress is measured not by individual positions, but by the broader societal benefit. India's democratic journey exemplifies how diversity and vast demographic potential can fuel national progress. As we chart our path forward, we must recognize that democratic health and economic productivity are inseparable partners in national development”.
Addressing as Chief Guest at the 50 th Foundation Day Program of IP&TAFS at ICWA in New Delhi today, Shri Dhankhar said that, “The ego in us is irrepressible, we have to work very hard to control our ego. Ego serves no one, but damages most the person who possesses it”.
Emphasising on the need for self audit, Shri Dhankhar said that, “Friends, audit, self-audit is very important. The surest way to bring about degeneration of an individual or an institution, it will keep it or the gentleman or gentle lady from scrutiny. You are beyond scrutiny, your degeneration is assured. And therefore, self-audit, an audit beyond self, is essential”.
Addressing the Civil Servants he further said that, “ Modern civil servants must be tech savvy, facilitators of change, transcending traditional administrative boundaries. Service remains our cornerstone. Your roles as administrators, financial advisors, regulators and auditors must evolve to meet tomorrow's challenges. This evolution demands that we transform service delivery from traditional methods to cutting-edge solutions.”
“Let me tell you, you are more aware than I am. We are at the cusp of no less than another industrial revolution. Digital technologies have invaded us. They are with us in our home, in our office, everywhere. They offer challenges and opportunities. Artificial intelligence, Internet of Things, machine learning, blockchain and the like. We are feeling their heat. We have to measure up to the challenge, to convert the challenge into opportunities and make the life of everyone in this country seamlessly connected to his or her ambitions. I am happy to note that other services can emulate your methodology. Our services need to be more dynamic. They have to adapt to rapid technological challenges, societal challenges while maintaining foundational integrity. Our privilege of nation building now carries greater responsibility because we have to script and also architect, realise the vision of a developed nation at 2047”, he added.
Stressing on the cross departmental coordination and synergy between them, he stated, “ Cross-departmental collaboration becomes vital in an interconnected world. This is very important you see. We must be in synergy together, we must be in sync with each other. I have quite often impressed on everyone, the doctrine of separation of powers is nothing but that the three institutions, the judiciary, the executive and the legislature, they must act in tandem and togetherness. They must act in harmony”.
“Trust me, there will ever be issues in the family or in the system. Issues are organic. Issues help us go forward like a failure. A failure is not a setback, it propels you to attain success next time”, he added.
Urging the Civil Servants to bridge the digital divide Shri Dhankhar said that, “ Focus on bridging the digital divide through innovative financing models for rural technology adoption. I'm so happy to note it's a priority with the Honourable Minister. With the world's largest youth population, which we call demographic dividend envy of everyone in the world, India's demographic dividend offers unprecedented opportunities. Your digital initiatives must harness this young talent pool through skilled development and digital entrepreneurship.”
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Hon’ble Minister of Communication & Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Manish Sinha, Member Finance, Digital Communications Commission and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.