Vice President's Secretariat
Today's institutional challenges often stem from the erosion of meaningful dialogue and authentic expression, says VP
Democracy thrives not just on systems, but on core values centred on the delicate balance of expression and dialogue, underlines VP
India's democratic journey exemplifies how diversity and vast demographic potential can fuel national progress-VP
Ego serves no one, damages most the person who possesses it-VP
Self-audit is very important; degeneration of institutions or individual is assured who are beyond scrutiny, emphasises VP
Modern civil servants must be tech savvy, facilitators of change, transcending traditional administrative boundaries-VP
VP addresses as Chief Guest at the 50th Foundation Day Ceremony of IP&TAFS at ICWA in New Delhi today
14 DEC 2024 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today shedding light on the institutional challenges stressed that, “ Today's institutional challenges from within and without often stem from the erosion of meaningful dialogue and authentic expression. Both outpouring of expression and meaningful dialogue are priceless jewels of democracy. Expression and communication complement each other. Harmony between the two is the key to success.”
Underlining the importance of core values in any democracy, Shri Dhankhar said that, “Democracy thrives not just on systems, but on core values…..It has to be centred on the delicate balance of expression and dialogue. These twin forces, expression and dialogue, shape democratic vitality. Their progress is measured not by individual positions, but by the broader societal benefit. India's democratic journey exemplifies how diversity and vast demographic potential can fuel national progress. As we chart our path forward, we must recognize that democratic health and economic productivity are inseparable partners in national development”.
Addressing as Chief Guest at the 50 th Foundation Day Program of IP&TAFS at ICWA in New Delhi today, Shri Dhankhar said that, “The ego in us is irrepressible, we have to work very hard to control our ego. Ego serves no one, but damages most the person who possesses it”.
Emphasising on the need for self audit, Shri Dhankhar said that, “Friends, audit, self-audit is very important. The surest way to bring about degeneration of an individual or an institution, it will keep it or the gentleman or gentle lady from scrutiny. You are beyond scrutiny, your degeneration is assured. And therefore, self-audit, an audit beyond self, is essential”.
Addressing the Civil Servants he further said that, “ Modern civil servants must be tech savvy, facilitators of change, transcending traditional administrative boundaries. Service remains our cornerstone. Your roles as administrators, financial advisors, regulators and auditors must evolve to meet tomorrow's challenges. This evolution demands that we transform service delivery from traditional methods to cutting-edge solutions.”
“Let me tell you, you are more aware than I am. We are at the cusp of no less than another industrial revolution. Digital technologies have invaded us. They are with us in our home, in our office, everywhere. They offer challenges and opportunities. Artificial intelligence, Internet of Things, machine learning, blockchain and the like. We are feeling their heat. We have to measure up to the challenge, to convert the challenge into opportunities and make the life of everyone in this country seamlessly connected to his or her ambitions. I am happy to note that other services can emulate your methodology. Our services need to be more dynamic. They have to adapt to rapid technological challenges, societal challenges while maintaining foundational integrity. Our privilege of nation building now carries greater responsibility because we have to script and also architect, realise the vision of a developed nation at 2047”, he added.
Stressing on the cross departmental coordination and synergy between them, he stated, “ Cross-departmental collaboration becomes vital in an interconnected world. This is very important you see. We must be in synergy together, we must be in sync with each other. I have quite often impressed on everyone, the doctrine of separation of powers is nothing but that the three institutions, the judiciary, the executive and the legislature, they must act in tandem and togetherness. They must act in harmony”.
“Trust me, there will ever be issues in the family or in the system. Issues are organic. Issues help us go forward like a failure. A failure is not a setback, it propels you to attain success next time”, he added.
Urging the Civil Servants to bridge the digital divide Shri Dhankhar said that, “ Focus on bridging the digital divide through innovative financing models for rural technology adoption. I'm so happy to note it's a priority with the Honourable Minister. With the world's largest youth population, which we call demographic dividend envy of everyone in the world, India's demographic dividend offers unprecedented opportunities. Your digital initiatives must harness this young talent pool through skilled development and digital entrepreneurship.”
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Hon’ble Minister of Communication & Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Manish Sinha, Member Finance, Digital Communications Commission and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
இன்றைய நிறுவன சவால்கள் பெரும்பாலும் அர்த்தமுள்ள உரையாடல் மற்றும் உண்மையான வெளிப்பாடு இன்மையால் உருவாகின்றன- குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர்
14 DEC 2024 12:15PM by PIB Chennai
“இன்றைய நிறுவன சவால்கள் உள்ளிருந்து மற்றும் வெளியே இருந்து அடிக்கடி அர்த்தமுள்ள உரையாடல் மற்றும் உண்மையான வெளிப்பாடுகள் குறைந்ததால் உருவாகின்றன. வெளிப்பாடு மற்றும் அர்த்தமுள்ள உரையாடல் இரண்டும் ஜனநாயகத்தின் விலைமதிப்பற்ற நகைகள். வெளிப்பாடு மற்றும் தொடர்பு ஒருவருக்கொருவரை இணைக்கின்றன. நல்லிணக்கமே வெற்றிக்கு முக்கியமாகும்”, என்று குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு ஜகதீப் தன்கர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
எந்தவொரு ஜனநாயகத்திலும் முக்கிய மதிப்புகளின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை விளக்கிய திரு தன்கர், “ஜனநாயகம் அமைப்புகளில் மட்டுமல்ல, அடிப்படை மதிப்புகளின் மீதும் வளர்கிறது.....அது வெளிப்பாடு மற்றும் உரையாடலின் நுட்பமான சமநிலையை மையமாகக் கொண்டிருக்க வேண்டும். இந்த இரட்டை சக்திகள், வெளிப்பாடு மற்றும் உரையாடல், ஜனநாயக உயிர்ச்சக்தியை வடிவமைக்கின்றன. இதன் முன்னேற்றம் தனிப்பட்ட நிலைகளால் அளவிடப்படுவதில்லை, மாறாக பரந்த சமூக நலன்களால் அளவிடப்படுகிறது. இந்தியாவின் ஜனநாயகப் பயணம், பன்முகத்தன்மை மற்றும் பரந்த மக்கள்தொகைத் திறன் ஆகியவை தேசிய முன்னேற்றத்தைத் தூண்டும் என்பதை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது. நாம் முன்னோக்கி செல்லும் பாதையை பட்டியலிடுகையில், ஜனநாயக ஆரோக்கியமும் பொருளாதார உற்பத்தியும் தேசிய வளர்ச்சியில் பிரிக்க முடியாத பங்காளிகள் என்பதை நாம் அங்கீகரிக்க வேண்டும்’’ என்று கூறினார்.
இன்று புது தில்லியில் உள்ள ஐசிடபிள்யுஏ-வில் இந்திய அஞ்சல் மற்றும் தொலைத்தொடர்பு கணக்குகள் மற்றும் நிதி சேவைகளின் 50வது நிறுவன தின நிகழ்ச்சியில் தலைமை விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொண்டு பேசிய திரு தன்கர், “நம்மில் உள்ள நான் என்னும் தன்முனைப்பு அடக்க முடியாதது, அதனைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த நாம் மிகவும் கடினமாக உழைக்க வேண்டும். தன்முனைப்பு யாருக்கும் சேவை செய்யாது, ஆனால் அதை வைத்திருக்கும் நபரை சேதப்படுத்துகிறது "எனக் கூறினார்.
சுய பரிசோதனையின் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்திய திரு தன்கர், “நண்பர்களே, சுய பரிசோதனை மிகவும் முக்கியமானது. ஒரு தனிநபரையோ அல்லது ஒரு நிறுவனத்தையோ நல்ல நிலைக்கு கொண்டுவருவதற்கான உறுதியான வழி. நவீன அரசு ஊழியர்கள் தொழில்நுட்ப அறிவாளிகளாகவும், மாற்றத்தை எளிதாக்குபவர்களாகவும், பாரம்பரிய நிர்வாக எல்லைகளைத் தாண்டியவர்களாகவும் இருக்க வேண்டும். சேவையே நமது அடிக்கல்லாக உள்ளது. நிர்வாகிகள், நிதி ஆலோசகர்கள், கட்டுப்பாட்டாளர்கள் மற்றும் தணிக்கையாளர்கள் போன்ற உங்கள் பாத்திரங்கள் நாளைய சவால்களைச் சந்திக்கும் வகையில் உருவாக வேண்டும். இந்த பரிணாமம், சேவை வழங்கலை பாரம்பரிய முறைகளிலிருந்து அதிநவீன தீர்வுகளுக்கு மாற்ற வேண்டும்’’ என்று ௶லிநுறுத்தினார்.
“நாம் இன்னொரு தொழிற்புரட்சியின் உச்சத்தில் இருக்கிறோம். டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் நம்மை ஆக்கிரமித்துள்ளன. நம் வீட்டில், அலுவலகத்தில், எல்லா இடங்களிலும் அது நம்முடன் இருக்கிறது. செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, இன்டர்நெட் ஆஃப் திங்ஸ், மெஷின் லேர்னிங், பிளாக்செயின் போன்றவை அவை. சவாலை நாம் சமாளிக்க வேண்டும், சவாலை வாய்ப்புகளாக மாற்ற வேண்டும். இந்த நாட்டில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொருவரின் வாழ்க்கையையும் அவரவர் லட்சியங்களுடன் தடையின்றி இணைக்க வேண்டும். மற்ற சேவைகள் உங்கள் முறையைப் பின்பற்ற முடியும் என்பதைக் குறிப்பிடுவதில் மகிழ்ச்சி அடைகிறேன். நமது சேவைகள் இன்னும் ஆற்றல் வாய்ந்ததாக இருக்க வேண்டும். அடிப்படை ஒருமைப்பாட்டைப் பேணுவதன் மூலம் அவர்கள் விரைவான தொழில்நுட்ப சவால்கள், சமூக சவால்களுக்கு மாற்றியமைக்க வேண்டும். தேசத்தைக் கட்டியெழுப்பும் நமது சிறப்புரிமை இப்போது அதிகப் பொறுப்பைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. நாம், வளர்ந்த தேசத்தின் பார்வையை 2047 இல் உணர வேண்டும்," என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
“ குடும்பத்தில் அல்லது அமைப்பில் எப்போதும் பிரச்சினைகள் இருக்கும். சிக்கல்கள் இயற்கையானவை. தோல்வியைப் போல முன்னோக்கிச் செல்ல சிக்கல்கள் நமக்கு உதவுகின்றன. தோல்வி என்பது பின்னடைவு அல்ல, அடுத்த முறை வெற்றியை அடைய அது உங்களைத் தூண்டுகிறது” என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
டிஜிட்டல் பிளவைக் குறைக்க அரசு ஊழியர்களை வலியுறுத்திய திரு தன்கர், “கிராமப்புற தொழில்நுட்பத்தை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதற்கான புதுமையான நிதி மாதிரிகள் மூலம் டிஜிட்டல் பிளவைக் குறைப்பதில் கவனம் செலுத்துங்கள். இது அமைச்சரின் முன்னுரிமை என்பதைக் குறிப்பிடுவதில் நான் மிகவும் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன். உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய இளைஞர் மக்கள்தொகையுடன், உலகில் உள்ள அனைவருக்கும் அது பொறாமையாக உள்ளது. இந்தியாவின் மக்கள்தொகை பங்கீடு முன்னோடியில்லாத வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குகிறது. உங்கள் டிஜிட்டல் முன்முயற்சிகள் திறமையான மேம்பாடு மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்முனைவு மூலம் இந்த இளம் திறமைக் குழுவைப் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும்’’ என்று கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
ஸ்ரீ மாண்புமிகு தொலைத் தொடர்பு துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோதிராதித்ய சிந்தியா மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஆணையத்தின் உயரதிகாரிகளும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.