उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
आज की संस्थागत चुनौतियां प्रामाणिक संवाद और सार्थक अभिव्यक्ति की कमी से उत्पन्न होती हैं- उपराष्ट्रपति
लोकतंत्र केवल प्रणालियों पर नहीं, बल्कि मूल्यों पर आधारित होता है, जो अभिव्यक्ति और संवाद के संतुलित मिश्रण पर केंद्रित होते हैं - उपराष्ट्रपति
भारत की लोकतांत्रिक यात्रा यह दिखाती है कि विविधता और विशाल जनसांख्यिकीय क्षमता
राष्ट्रीय प्रगति को कैसे प्रेरित कर सकती है - उपराष्ट्रपति
अहंकार किसी का नहीं होता, यह सबसे ज्यादा उसी व्यक्ति को नुकसान पहुंचाता है, जो इसे रखता है- उपराष्ट्रपति
स्वयं का मूल्यांकन बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है; जो संस्थाएँ या व्यक्ति आत्म-समीक्षा से परे हो जाते हैं, उनका पतन निश्चित है- उपराष्ट्रपति
आधुनिक सिविल सेवक को तकनीकी रूप से सक्षम होना चाहिए, परिवर्तन के संवर्धक होना चाहिए, और पारंपरिक प्रशासनिक सीमाओं को पार करना चाहिए- उपराष्ट्रपति
आज दिल्ली में ICWA में IP&TAFS के 50वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपराष्ट्रपति का संबोधन
14 DEC 2024 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
आज उपराष्ट्रपति, श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने संस्थागत चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा, "आजकल की संस्थागत चुनौतियाँ, भीतर और बाहर से, अक्सर प्रामाणिक संवाद और सार्थक अभिव्यक्ति की कमी से उत्पन्न होती हैं। अभिव्यक्ति और संवाद लोकतंत्र के अनमोल रत्न हैं। अभिव्यक्ति और संचार एक-दूसरे के पूरक हैं। इन दोनों के बीच सामंजस्य सफलता की कुंजी है।"
लोकतंत्र में मूल्यों के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, "लोकतंत्र केवल प्रणालियों पर निर्भर नहीं होता, बल्कि यह मूल्यों पर आधारित होता है... यह अभिव्यक्ति और संवाद के बीच संतुलन पर केंद्रित होता है। ये दोनों शक्तियाँ लोकतांत्रिक जीवन की प्रेरक शक्ति हैं। इनकी प्रगति का माप व्यक्तिगत पदों से नहीं, बल्कि समाज के व्यापक लाभ से होना चाहिए। भारत की लोकतांत्रिक यात्रा यह दिखाती है कि विविधता और विशाल जनसंख्या की क्षमता राष्ट्रीय प्रगति को कैसे प्रेरित कर सकती है। जैसे-जैसे हम आगे बढ़ते हैं, हमें यह पहचानना होगा कि लोकतांत्रिक स्वास्थ्य और आर्थिक उत्पादकता राष्ट्रीय विकास के अपरिहार्य भागीदार हैं।"
आज IP&TAFS के 50वें स्थापना दिवस कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में संबोधित करते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, "हमारे भीतर अहंकार अनियंत्रित होता है, हमें इसे नियंत्रित करने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत करनी चाहिए। अहंकार किसी के लिए नहीं है, यह सबसे अधिक उस व्यक्ति को नुकसान पहुंचाता है, जो इसे अपने भीतर रखता है।"
स्वयं के मूल्यांकन पर जोर देते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, "दोस्तों, मूल्यांकन, स्वयं का मूल्यांकन बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। अगर आप या कोई संस्था आत्म-समीक्षा से परे हो, तो उसका पतन निश्चित है। आप जब आलोचना से परे होते हैं, तब आपका पतन निश्चित है। इसलिए, स्वयं का मूल्यांकन बहुत आवश्यक हैं।"
सिविल सेवकों को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "आधुनिक सिविल सेवक को तकनीकी रूप से सक्षम होना चाहिए, परिवर्तन के संवर्धक होने चाहिए और पारंपरिक प्रशासनिक सीमाओं को पार करना चाहिए। सेवा हमारा आधार है। आपके कार्य, प्रशासनिक, वित्तीय सलाहकार, नियामक और लेखा परीक्षकों के रूप में विकसित होने चाहिए, ताकि वे कल की चुनौतियों का सामना कर सकें। इस विकास की मांग है कि हम सेवा वितरण को पारंपरिक तरीकों से अत्याधुनिक समाधानों में बदलें।"
"मैं आपको बताना चाहता हूँ, आप मुझसे अधिक जागरूक हैं। हम एक नए औद्योगिक क्रांति के कगार पर हैं। डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियाँ हमारे जीवन में हर जगह प्रवेश कर चुकी हैं - हमारे घरों में, कार्यालयों में, हर जगह। ये हमें चुनौतियाँ और अवसर दोनों प्रदान करती हैं। कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, इंटरनेट ऑफ़ थिंग्स, मशीन लर्निंग, ब्लॉकचेन इत्यादि। हम इनके प्रभावों को महसूस कर रहे हैं। हमें इन चुनौतियों का सामना करना है और उन्हें अवसरों में बदलना है, ताकि देश के हर व्यक्ति का जीवन उसकी आकांक्षाओं से सहज रूप से जुड़ा हो। मुझे खुशी है कि अन्य सेवाएं आपकी पद्धतियों को अपनाकर अपनी सेवाओं को और अधिक गतिशील बना सकती हैं। हमारी सेवाओं को जल्दी से जल्दी तकनीकी, सामाजिक और मौलिकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए विकसित करने की आवश्यकता है।"
विभागों के बीच समन्वय पर बल देते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "विभागों के बीच समन्वय आज के इंटरकनेक्टेड दुनिया में बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हो गया है। हमें आपस में सामंजस्यपूर्ण रूप से काम करना होगा। मैंने कई बार यह कहा है कि शक्ति का पृथक्करण सिर्फ इस बात पर निर्भर नहीं है कि न्यायपालिका, कार्यपालिका और विधायिका अलग हैं, बल्कि इसका मतलब यह है कि ये तीनों संस्थाएँ सामंजस्यपूर्ण तरीके से कार्य करें।"
"मुझे विश्वास है कि परिवार या प्रणाली में कभी भी मुद्दे होंगे। समस्याएं जैविक होती हैं। समस्या हमें आगे बढ़ने में मदद करती हैं, जैसे असफलता एक बाधा नहीं होती, बल्कि यह अगली बार सफलता की ओर एक कदम होता है," उन्होंने कहा।
सिविल सेवकों से डिजिटल विभाजन को पाटने का आह्वान करते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, "ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने के लिए नवाचारी वित्तीय मॉडलों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करें। मुझे खुशी है कि यह मंत्री जी की प्राथमिकता है। दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी युवा जनसंख्या, जिसे हम 'जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश' कहते हैं, भारत का यह लाभ अपार अवसर प्रदान करता है। आपके डिजिटल प्रयासों को इस युवा प्रतिभा पूल का फायदा उठाकर, कौशल विकास और डिजिटल उद्यमिता के माध्यम से आगे बढ़ाना चाहिए।"
इस अवसर पर माननीय मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया, संचार एवं उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री, श्री मनीष सिन्हा, सदस्य वित्त, डिजिटल संचार आयोग और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।

Vice President's Secretariat
Today's institutional challenges often stem from the erosion of meaningful dialogue and authentic expression, says VP
Democracy thrives not just on systems, but on core values centred on the delicate balance of expression and dialogue, underlines VP
India's democratic journey exemplifies how diversity and vast demographic potential can fuel national progress-VP
Ego serves no one, damages most the person who possesses it-VP
Self-audit is very important; degeneration of institutions or individual is assured who are beyond scrutiny, emphasises VP
Modern civil servants must be tech savvy, facilitators of change, transcending traditional administrative boundaries-VP
VP addresses as Chief Guest at the 50th Foundation Day Ceremony of IP&TAFS at ICWA in New Delhi today
14 DEC 2024 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today shedding light on the institutional challenges stressed that, “ Today's institutional challenges from within and without often stem from the erosion of meaningful dialogue and authentic expression. Both outpouring of expression and meaningful dialogue are priceless jewels of democracy. Expression and communication complement each other. Harmony between the two is the key to success.”
Underlining the importance of core values in any democracy, Shri Dhankhar said that, “Democracy thrives not just on systems, but on core values…..It has to be centred on the delicate balance of expression and dialogue. These twin forces, expression and dialogue, shape democratic vitality. Their progress is measured not by individual positions, but by the broader societal benefit. India's democratic journey exemplifies how diversity and vast demographic potential can fuel national progress. As we chart our path forward, we must recognize that democratic health and economic productivity are inseparable partners in national development”.
Addressing as Chief Guest at the 50 th Foundation Day Program of IP&TAFS at ICWA in New Delhi today, Shri Dhankhar said that, “The ego in us is irrepressible, we have to work very hard to control our ego. Ego serves no one, but damages most the person who possesses it”.
Emphasising on the need for self audit, Shri Dhankhar said that, “Friends, audit, self-audit is very important. The surest way to bring about degeneration of an individual or an institution, it will keep it or the gentleman or gentle lady from scrutiny. You are beyond scrutiny, your degeneration is assured. And therefore, self-audit, an audit beyond self, is essential”.
Addressing the Civil Servants he further said that, “ Modern civil servants must be tech savvy, facilitators of change, transcending traditional administrative boundaries. Service remains our cornerstone. Your roles as administrators, financial advisors, regulators and auditors must evolve to meet tomorrow's challenges. This evolution demands that we transform service delivery from traditional methods to cutting-edge solutions.”
“Let me tell you, you are more aware than I am. We are at the cusp of no less than another industrial revolution. Digital technologies have invaded us. They are with us in our home, in our office, everywhere. They offer challenges and opportunities. Artificial intelligence, Internet of Things, machine learning, blockchain and the like. We are feeling their heat. We have to measure up to the challenge, to convert the challenge into opportunities and make the life of everyone in this country seamlessly connected to his or her ambitions. I am happy to note that other services can emulate your methodology. Our services need to be more dynamic. They have to adapt to rapid technological challenges, societal challenges while maintaining foundational integrity. Our privilege of nation building now carries greater responsibility because we have to script and also architect, realise the vision of a developed nation at 2047”, he added.
Stressing on the cross departmental coordination and synergy between them, he stated, “ Cross-departmental collaboration becomes vital in an interconnected world. This is very important you see. We must be in synergy together, we must be in sync with each other. I have quite often impressed on everyone, the doctrine of separation of powers is nothing but that the three institutions, the judiciary, the executive and the legislature, they must act in tandem and togetherness. They must act in harmony”.
“Trust me, there will ever be issues in the family or in the system. Issues are organic. Issues help us go forward like a failure. A failure is not a setback, it propels you to attain success next time”, he added.
Urging the Civil Servants to bridge the digital divide Shri Dhankhar said that, “ Focus on bridging the digital divide through innovative financing models for rural technology adoption. I'm so happy to note it's a priority with the Honourable Minister. With the world's largest youth population, which we call demographic dividend envy of everyone in the world, India's demographic dividend offers unprecedented opportunities. Your digital initiatives must harness this young talent pool through skilled development and digital entrepreneurship.”
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Hon’ble Minister of Communication & Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Manish Sinha, Member Finance, Digital Communications Commission and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.