Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister greets the valiant soldiers on Vijay Diwas
16 DEC 2024 9:03AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today greeted the valiant soldiers on the occasion of Vijay Diwas.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“Today, on Vijay Diwas, we honour the courage and sacrifices of the brave soldiers who contributed to India’s historic victory in 1971. Their selfless dedication and unwavering resolve safeguarded our nation and brought glory to us. This day is a tribute to their extraordinary valour and their unshakable spirit. Their sacrifices will forever inspire generations and remain deeply embedded in our nation’s history.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ વિજય દિવસ પર વીર જવાનોને શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી
16 DEC 2024 9:03AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​વિજય દિવસ નિમિત્તે વીર સૈનિકોને શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી હતી.
X પર એક પોસ્ટમાં, તેમણે લખ્યું:
"આજે વિજય દિવસ પર આપણે તે બહાદુર સૈનિકોની હિંમત અને બલિદાનને સન્માન આપીએ છીએ જેમણે 1971માં ભારતની ઐતિહાસિક જીતમાં યોગદાન આપ્યું હતું. તેમના નિઃસ્વાર્થ સમર્પણ અને અતૂટ સંકલ્પે આપણા રાષ્ટ્રનું રક્ષણ કર્યું અને ગૌરવ અપાવ્યું હતું. આ દિવસ તેમની અસાધારણ બહાદુરી અને તેમની અડગ ભાવનાને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ છે. તેમનું બલિદાન પેઢીઓને કાયમ પ્રેરણા આપશે અને આપણા રાષ્ટ્રના ઈતિહાસમાં ઊંડે સુધી જડિત રહેશે.”