Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister greets the valiant soldiers on Vijay Diwas
16 DEC 2024 9:03AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today greeted the valiant soldiers on the occasion of Vijay Diwas.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“Today, on Vijay Diwas, we honour the courage and sacrifices of the brave soldiers who contributed to India’s historic victory in 1971. Their selfless dedication and unwavering resolve safeguarded our nation and brought glory to us. This day is a tribute to their extraordinary valour and their unshakable spirit. Their sacrifices will forever inspire generations and remain deeply embedded in our nation’s history.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے وجے دیوس پر بہادر فوجیوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
16 DEC 2024 9:03AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج وجے دیوس کے موقع پر بہادر فوجیوں کو خراج عقیدت ہے۔
ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں انہوں نے لکھا:
’’آج وجے دیوس کے موقع پر ہم ان بہادر فوجیوں کی ہمت اور قربانیوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہیں، جنہوں نے 1971 میں ہندوستان کی تاریخی فتح میں اپنا کردار اداکیا۔ان کی بے لوث لگن اور غیرمتزلزل عزم نے ہمارے ملک کی حفاظت کی اور ہمیں فخر عطا کیا۔ یہ دن ان کی غیر معمولی بہادری اور ان کے غیر متزلزل جذبے کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہے۔ ان کی قربانیاں ہمیشہ نسلوں کو متاثر کرتی رہیں گی اور ہمارے ملک کی تاریخ میں ہمیشہ مضبوطی سے قائم رہیں گی۔‘‘