Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister greets the valiant soldiers on Vijay Diwas
16 DEC 2024 9:03AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today greeted the valiant soldiers on the occasion of Vijay Diwas.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“Today, on Vijay Diwas, we honour the courage and sacrifices of the brave soldiers who contributed to India’s historic victory in 1971. Their selfless dedication and unwavering resolve safeguarded our nation and brought glory to us. This day is a tribute to their extraordinary valour and their unshakable spirit. Their sacrifices will forever inspire generations and remain deeply embedded in our nation’s history.”

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ವಿಜಯ ದಿವಸದಂದು ವೀರ ಯೋಧರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಗೌರವ ನಮನ
16 DEC 2024 9:03AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ವಿಜಯ ದಿವಸದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ವೀರ ಯೋಧರಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಅವರು ಎಕ್ಸ್ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಹೀಗೆ ಬರೆದಿದ್ದಾರೆ:
"1971ರಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ವಿಜಯಕ್ಕೆ ಕಾರಣರಾದ ಧೀರ ಯೋಧರ ಶೌರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ತ್ಯಾಗವನ್ನು ನಾವು ಇಂದು, ವಿಜಯ್ ದಿವಸದಂದು ಗೌರವಿಸುತ್ತೇವೆ. ಅವರ ನಿಸ್ವಾರ್ಥ ಸಮರ್ಪಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಚಲವಾದ ಸಂಕಲ್ಪ ನಮ್ಮ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಮಗೆ ಕೀರ್ತಿ ತಂದಿದೆ. ಅವರ ಅಪ್ರತಿಮ ಶೌರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಅಚಲ ಮನೋಭಾವಕ್ಕೆ ಇಂದು ಗೌರವ ಸೂಚಕ ದಿನವಾಗಿದೆ. ಅವರ ತ್ಯಾಗ ಮುಂದಿನ ಪೀಳಿಗೆಗೆ ಸದಾ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿರುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಇತಿಹಾಸದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಳವಾಗಿ ಬೇರೂರಲಿದೆ."