Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister greets the valiant soldiers on Vijay Diwas
16 DEC 2024 9:03AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today greeted the valiant soldiers on the occasion of Vijay Diwas.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“Today, on Vijay Diwas, we honour the courage and sacrifices of the brave soldiers who contributed to India’s historic victory in 1971. Their selfless dedication and unwavering resolve safeguarded our nation and brought glory to us. This day is a tribute to their extraordinary valour and their unshakable spirit. Their sacrifices will forever inspire generations and remain deeply embedded in our nation’s history.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বিজয় দিবস উপলক্ষে বীর সেনানীদের শুভেচ্ছা প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
16 DEC 2024 9:03AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ বিজয় দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে বীর সেনানীদের শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।
এক্স হ্যান্ডেলে এক বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “বিজয় দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে আজ সেইসব বীর সেনানীদের সাহস ও আত্মবলিদানকে সম্মান জানাই, যাঁরা ১৯৭১ সালে ভারতের ঐতিহাসিক জয়ে যোগদান করেছিলেন। তাঁদের নিঃস্বার্থ সমর্পণ ও অটুট সংকল্প দেশকে রক্ষার পাশাপাশি আমাদের গৌরবান্বিতও করেছে। এই দিনটি তাঁদের অসাধারণ সাহসিকতা ও লড়াকু মানসিকতার প্রতি শ্রদ্ধাঞ্জলি জানানোর দিন। তাঁদের আত্মবলিদান আমাদের ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মকে সর্বদাই প্রেরণা যোগাবে এবং ইতিহাসের গহনে প্রোথিত থাকবে”।