Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister greets the valiant soldiers on Vijay Diwas
16 DEC 2024 9:03AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today greeted the valiant soldiers on the occasion of Vijay Diwas.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“Today, on Vijay Diwas, we honour the courage and sacrifices of the brave soldiers who contributed to India’s historic victory in 1971. Their selfless dedication and unwavering resolve safeguarded our nation and brought glory to us. This day is a tribute to their extraordinary valour and their unshakable spirit. Their sacrifices will forever inspire generations and remain deeply embedded in our nation’s history.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने विजय दिवस पर वीर सैनिकों को बधाई दी
16 DEC 2024 9:03AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज विजय दिवस के अवसर पर वीर सैनिकों को बधाई दी।
एक्स पर एक संदेश में उन्होंने लिखा:
"आज विजय दिवस पर उन वीर सैनिकों के साहस और बलिदान का सम्मान करते हैं जिन्होंने 1971 में भारत की ऐतिहासिक जीत में योगदान दिया। उनके निस्वार्थ समर्पण और अटूट संकल्प ने राष्ट्र की रक्षा करते हुए हमें गौरव दिलाया। यह दिन उनकी असाधारण वीरता और उनकी अडिग भावना को श्रद्धांजलि है। उनका बलिदान हमारी आने वाली पीढ़ियों को हमेशा प्रेरित करेगा और देश के इतिहास में गहराई से समाया रहेगा।"