Ministry of Home Affairs
On the first day of his visit to Chhattisgarh, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah presents 'President's Colour' to the Chhattisgarh Police in Raipur
Receiving ‘President's Colour’ is a matter of great pride for an armed force; Chhattisgarh Police has earned this honor within 25 years of its establishment
Chhattisgarh Police receiving ‘President's Colour’ Award is a symbol of their hard work, bravery and dedication
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Chhattisgarh will be completely free of Naxalism by March 31, 2026
In the fight against Naxalites, during the past year, security forces have neutralized 287 and arrested 1,000 Naxalites, whereas 837 Naxalites have surrendered
In order to realize the dream of a Naxal-free and drug-free India, Chhattisgarh Police has taken its role to new heights with passion, faith and dedication
Chhattisgarh's huge contribution in Prime Minister Modi's dream of building a developed India by 2047 will be etched in golden letters
Due to the strict policy of the Modi government against Naxalism, for the first time in 4 decades, the death toll of civilians and security forces has come down below 100
Union Home Minister appeals to the Naxalites to leave the path of violence and join the mainstream of society and contribute to the development of Chhattisgarh
Union Home Minister pays tribute to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on his death anniversary; Sardar sahab's indomitable courage and determination unified this country
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi completed Sardar sahab's unfinished work, and by abrogating Article 370, he unified Kashmir with India forever
15 DEC 2024 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah presented the prestigious 'President's Colour' to the Chhattisgarh Police in Raipur today, marking the first day of his visit to the state. The ceremony was graced by several prominent dignitaries, including Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai and Deputy Chief Minister Shri Vijay Sharma.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah highlighted the immense pride associated with receiving the ‘President's Colour’, a recognition of great distinction for any armed force. He commended the Chhattisgarh Police for earning this honour within just 25 years of its establishment, reflecting the trust it has garnered from the President. Shri Shah lauded the Chhattisgarh Police as one of the finest forces in the country, renowned for its passion, courage, valour, and dedication. He emphasized that receiving the ‘President's Colour’ during its silver jubilee year is a testament to the force's relentless hard work, commitment, bravery, and deep connection with the public. He further praised the Chhattisgarh Police for its exemplary service in maintaining law and order, combating Naxalism, advancing the campaign for a drug-free India, ensuring public safety, and improving the quality of life for the state's citizens. Shri Shah acknowledged the force's unwavering dedication and its pivotal role in fostering peace and security in Chhattisgarh.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah stated that today marks the death anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. He remarked that it was Sardar Patel’s unparalleled courage and determination that unified the nation. Shri Shah further noted that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi fulfilled Sardar Patel’s unfinished mission by abrogating Article 370, thereby permanently integrating Kashmir with India. He added that the entire nation is paying tribute to Sardar Patel today with deep gratitude.
Shri Amit Shah said that the longstanding demand for the creation of Chhattisgarh was fulfilled by Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee. The Home Minister expressed confidence that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Chhattisgarh will be completely free of Naxalism by March 31, 2026. He emphasized that the Modi government is committed to eradicating Naxalism not only from Chhattisgarh but also from other states across the country. He acknowledged the bravery of the Chhattisgarh Police in advancing towards this goal and highlighted the significant achievements made in the fight against Naxalism over the past year.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, significant progress has been made in the fight against Naxalism over the past year. Security forces have neutralized 287 Naxalites, arrested 1,000, and facilitated the surrender of 837 Naxalites. He noted that among those neutralized, 14 were top-ranking Naxal leaders. Shri Shah highlighted that for the first time in four decades, the death toll of civilians and security personnel due to Naxal violence has fallen below 100, attributing this to the Modi government’s stringent policies against Naxalism. He further stated that over the last decade under PM Modi’s leadership, Naxalism has been effectively curbed, resulting in a 73% reduction in security personnel casualties and a 70% decline in civilian deaths compared to the previous decade. The Home Minister also commended the Chhattisgarh Police for joining forces with other security agencies to deliver a decisive blow to Naxalism in the past year. Additionally, he pointed out that several developmental projects have been carried out in Chhattisgarh under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the first ‘President’s Colour’ was awarded to the Indian Navy in 1951, and today, any armed force must complete 25 years of service to be eligible for this prestigious honour. He expressed gratitude to the President of India for recognizing and honoring the 25 years of service, dedication, sacrifice, and commitment of the Chhattisgarh Police.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government and the State Government are committed to completely eliminating Naxalism from Chhattisgarh by March 31, 2026. He urged Naxalites to abandon the path of violence, join the mainstream of society, and contribute to the development of Chhattisgarh by moving forward on the path of progress. He also highlighted that the Chhattisgarh Government has implemented an excellent surrender policy, which provides for the rehabilitation of every Naxalite who surrenders.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the Chhattisgarh Police has achieved significant success in combating organized crime and narcotics with determination. He highlighted that between January 1, 2024, and September 30, 2024, around 1,100 narcotics cases were registered, leading to the seizure of 21,000 kilograms of cannabis, 6,000 kilograms of opium, and approximately 195,000 tablets of illicit drugs. Additionally, 1,400 individuals were arrested in connection with these cases. He further noted that Chhattisgarh has been at the forefront in the effective implementation of the PITNDPS (Prevention of Illicit Trafficking in Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances) Act.
Union Home Minister expressed confidence that every officer and personnel of the Chhattisgarh Police will play a pivotal role in realizing the vision of a developed Chhattisgarh and a prosperous Bastar. He further stated that Chhattisgarh’s significant contribution will be etched in golden letters in the journey towards building a developed India by 2047 under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi.
Union Home Minister told the personnel of the Chhattisgarh Police that the ‘President's Colour’ is not merely a decoration but a symbol of service, sacrifice, and dedication. He stated that this insignia serves as a reminder of the countless challenges that must be faced with resilience. Shri Amit Shah emphasized that the ‘President's Colour’ is not only an honor but also a responsibility, and every officer of the Chhattisgarh Police will uphold this responsibility and will not take a step back in fulfilling their duty.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ಗಢಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದ ಮೊದಲ ದಿನದಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್‌ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ಗಢ ಪೊಲೀಸರಿಗೆ ‘ಪ್ರೆಸಿಡೆಂಟ್‌ ಕಲರ್‌’ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದರು
‘ಪ್ರಸಿಡೆಂಟ್‌ ಕಲರ್‌’ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುವುದು ಸಶಸ್ತ್ರ ಪಡೆಗೆ ಬಹಳ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯ ವಿಷಯವಾಗಿದೆ; ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ಗಢ ಪೊಲೀಸ್‌ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯಾದ 25 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿಈ ಗೌರವಕ್ಕೆ ಪಾತ್ರವಾಗಿದೆ
ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ಗಢ ಪೊಲೀಸರು ‘ಪ್ರಸಿಡೆಂಟ್‌ ಕಲರ್‌’ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವುದು ಅವರ ಕಠಿಣ ಪರಿಶ್ರಮ, ಶೌರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮರ್ಪಣೆಯ ಸಂಕೇತವಾಗಿದೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ಗಢ 2026ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್‌ 31ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ನಕ್ಸಲರಿಂದ ಮುಕ್ತವಾಗಲಿದೆ
ನಕ್ಸಲೀಯರ ವಿರುದ್ಧದ ಹೋರಾಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಳೆದ ಒಂದು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿಭದ್ರತಾ ಪಡೆಗಳು 287 ನಕ್ಸಲರನ್ನು ತಟಸ್ಥಗೊಳಿಸಿ 1,000 ನಕ್ಸಲರನ್ನು ಬಂಧಿಸಿದ್ದರೆ, 837 ನಕ್ಸಲರು ಶರಣಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ
ನಕ್ಸಲ್‌ ಮುಕ್ತ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾದಕವಸ್ತು ಮುಕ್ತ ಭಾರತದ ಕನಸನ್ನು ನನಸು ಮಾಡುವ ಸಲುವಾಗಿ, ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ಗಢ ಪೊಲೀಸರು ಉತ್ಸಾಹ, ನಂಬಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮರ್ಪಣೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಹೊಸ ಎತ್ತರಕ್ಕೆ ಕೊಂಡೊಯ್ದಿದ್ದಾರೆ
2047ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಕನಸಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ಗಢದ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ಸುವರ್ಣಾಕ್ಷರಗಳಲ್ಲಿಅಚ್ಚಳಿಯದೆ ಉಳಿಯುತ್ತದೆ
ನಕ್ಸಲಿಸಂ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಕಠಿಣ ನೀತಿಯಿಂದಾಗಿ, 4 ದಶಕಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮೊದಲ ಬಾರಿಗೆ ನಾಗರಿಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಭದ್ರತಾ ಪಡೆಗಳ ಸಾವಿನ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 10
15 DEC 2024 4:56PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್‌ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ಗಢಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದ ಮೊದಲ ದಿನವಾದ ಇಂದು ರಾಯ್‌ಪುರದಲ್ಲಿ ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ಗಢ ಪೊಲೀಸರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರತಿಷ್ಠಿತ ‘ಪ್ರಸಿಡೆಂಟ್‌ ಕಲರ್‌’ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರದಾನ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ಗಢದ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ವಿಷ್ಣು ದೇವ್‌ ಸಾಯಿ ಮತ್ತು ಉಪ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ವಿಜಯ್‌ ಶರ್ಮಾ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಹಲವಾರು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಗಣ್ಯರು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್‌ ಶಾ ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಭಾಷಣದಲ್ಲಿ, ಯಾವುದೇ ಸಶಸ್ತ್ರ ಪಡೆಗೆ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಮನ್ನಣೆಯಾದ ‘ಪ್ರಸಿಡೆಂಟ್‌ ಕಲರ್‌’ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಅಪಾರ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯನ್ನು ಬಿಂಬಿಸಿದರು. ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ಗಢ ಪೊಲೀಸ್‌ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯಾದ ಕೇವಲ 25 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿಈ ಗೌರವವನ್ನು ಗಳಿಸಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅವರು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು, ಇದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳಿಂದ ಗಳಿಸಿದ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸವನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಉತ್ಸಾಹ, ಧೈರ್ಯ, ಶೌರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮರ್ಪಣೆಗೆ ಹೆಸರುವಾಸಿಯಾದ ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ಗಢ ಪೊಲೀಸರು ದೇಶದ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಪಡೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್‌ ಶಾ ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು. ರಜತ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವದ ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ‘ಪ್ರಸಿಡೆಂಟ್‌ ಕಲರ್‌’ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸುವುದು ಪಡೆಗಳ ಅವಿರತ ಪರಿಶ್ರಮ, ಬದ್ಧತೆ, ಶೌರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕರೊಂದಿಗಿನ ಆಳವಾದ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಕ್ಕೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಕಾನೂನು ಸುವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಕಾಪಾಡುವಲ್ಲಿ, ನಕ್ಸಲಿಸಂ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಹೋರಾಡುವಲ್ಲಿ, ಮಾದಕವಸ್ತು ಮುಕ್ತ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅಭಿಯಾನವನ್ನು ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸುವಲ್ಲಿ, ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸುರಕ್ಷ ತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯದ ನಾಗರಿಕರ ಜೀವನದ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟವನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ಗಢ ಪೊಲೀಸರ ಅನುಕರಣೀಯ ಸೇವೆಯನ್ನು ಅವರು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು. ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ಗಢದಲ್ಲಿ ಶಾಂತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಭದ್ರತೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿಪಡೆಗಳ ಅಚಲ ಸಮರ್ಪಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್‌ ಶಾ ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು.
ಇಂದು ಸರ್ದಾರ್‌ ವಲ್ಲಭಭಾಯಿ ಪಟೇಲ್‌ ಅವರ ಪುಣ್ಯತಿಥಿ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್‌ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಸರ್ದಾರ್‌ ಪಟೇಲ್‌ ಅವರ ಸಾಟಿಯಿಲ್ಲದ ಧೈರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ದೃಢನಿಶ್ಚಯವೇ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವನ್ನು ಒಂದುಗೂಡಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 370ನೇ ವಿಧಿಯನ್ನು ರದ್ದುಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಸರ್ದಾರ್‌ ಪಟೇಲ್‌ ಅವರ ಅಪೂರ್ಣ ಧ್ಯೇಯವನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ, ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರವನ್ನು ಭಾರತದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಶಾಶ್ವತವಾಗಿ ಸಂಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇಡೀ ದೇಶ ಇಂದು ಸರ್ದಾರ್‌ ಪಟೇಲ್‌ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಆಳವಾದ ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆಯಿಂದ ಗೌರವ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ಗಢ ರಚನೆಯ ಬಹುದಿನಗಳ ಬೇಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಟಲ್‌ ಬಿಹಾರಿ ವಾಜಪೇಯಿ ಅವರು ಈಡೇರಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್‌ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ಗಢವು 2026ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್‌ 31ರೊಳಗೆ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ನಕ್ಸಲಿಸಂನಿಂದ ಮುಕ್ತವಾಗಲಿದೆ ಎಂಬ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸವನ್ನು ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ ಗಢದಿಂದ ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲದೆ ದೇಶದ ಇತರ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಂದ ನಕ್ಸಲಿಸಂ ಅನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮೂಲನೆ ಮಾಡಲು ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ಗುರಿಯತ್ತ ಮುನ್ನಡೆಯುವಲ್ಲಿ ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ಗಢ ಪೊಲೀಸರ ಶೌರ್ಯವನ್ನು ಅವರು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಕಳೆದ ಒಂದು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ನಕ್ಸಲಿಸಂ ವಿರುದ್ಧದ ಹೋರಾಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಡಿದ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಸಾಧನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಬಿಂಬಿಸಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿಕಳೆದ ಒಂದು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ನಕ್ಸಲಿಸಂ ವಿರುದ್ಧದ ಹೋರಾಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಸಾಧಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್‌ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಭದ್ರತಾ ಪಡೆಗಳು 287 ನಕ್ಸಲರನ್ನು ತಟಸ್ಥಗೊಳಿಸಿವೆ, 1,000 ಜನರನ್ನು ಬಂಧಿಸಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು 837 ನಕ್ಸಲರ ಶರಣಾಗತಿಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಟ್ಟಿವೆ. ತಟಸ್ಥಗೊಂಡವರಲ್ಲಿ14 ಮಂದಿ ಉನ್ನತ ಶ್ರೇಣಿಯ ನಕ್ಸಲ್‌ ನಾಯಕರು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಗಮನಿಸಿದರು. ನಾಲ್ಕು ದಶಕಗಳಲ್ಲಿಮೊದಲ ಬಾರಿಗೆ ನಕ್ಸಲ್‌ ಹಿಂಸಾಚಾರದಿಂದಾಗಿ ನಾಗರಿಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಭದ್ರತಾ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಯ ಸಾವಿನ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 100 ಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್‌ ಶಾ ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು, ಇದಕ್ಕೆ ನಕ್ಸಲಿಸಂ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಕಠಿಣ ನೀತಿಗಳು ಕಾರಣ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಳೆದ ದಶಕದಲ್ಲಿ, ನಕ್ಸಲಿಸಂ ಅನ್ನು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿ ನಿಗ್ರಹಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಇದರ ಪರಿಣಾಮವಾಗಿ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಯ ಸಾವುನೋವುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಶೇ.73 ರಷ್ಟು ಇಳಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹಿಂದಿನ ದಶಕಕ್ಕೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ ನಾಗರಿಕರ ಸಾವುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಶೇ.70 ರಷ್ಟು ಕಡಿಮೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ನಕ್ಸಲಿಸಂಗೆ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಹೊಡೆತ ನೀಡಲು ಇತರ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕೈಜೋಡಿಸಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ಗಢ ಪೊಲೀಸರನ್ನು ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ಗಢದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಲವಾರು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಗಮನಸೆಳೆದರು.
ಮೊದಲ ‘ಪ್ರಸಿಡೆಂಟ್‌ ಕಲರ್‌’ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯನ್ನು 1951ರಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ನೌಕಾಪಡೆಗೆ ನೀಡಲಾಯಿತು ಮತ್ತು ಇಂದು, ಯಾವುದೇ ಸಶಸ್ತ್ರ ಪಡೆ ಈ ಪ್ರತಿಷ್ಠಿತ ಗೌರವಕ್ಕೆ ಅರ್ಹರಾಗಲು 25 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಸೇವೆಯನ್ನು ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್‌ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ಗಢ ಪೊಲೀಸರ 25 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಸೇವೆ, ಸಮರ್ಪಣೆ, ತ್ಯಾಗ ಮತ್ತು ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಿ ಗೌರವಿಸಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅವರು ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರ 2026ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್‌ 31ರೊಳಗೆ ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ಗಢದಿಂದ ನಕ್ಸಲಿಸಂ ಅನ್ನು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ನಿರ್ಮೂಲನೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ನಕ್ಸಲೀಯರು ಹಿಂಸಾಚಾರದ ಹಾದಿಯನ್ನು ತ್ಯಜಿಸಿ, ಸಮಾಜದ ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಹಿನಿಗೆ ಸೇರಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಗತಿಯ ಹಾದಿಯಲ್ಲಿಮುಂದುವರಿಯುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ಗಢದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಾಯಿಸಿದರು. ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ಗಢ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಶರಣಾಗತಿ ನೀತಿಯನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತಂದಿದೆ, ಇದು ಶರಣಾಗುವ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ನಕ್ಸಲೀಯರಿಗೆ ಪುನರ್ವಸತಿ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಸಂಘಟಿತ ಅಪರಾಧ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾದಕ ದ್ರವ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ದೃಢನಿಶ್ಚಯದಿಂದ ಎದುರಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ಗಢ ಪೊಲೀಸರು ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಯಶಸ್ಸನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್‌ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು. 2024ರ ಜನವರಿ 1 ಮತ್ತು 2024ರ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್‌ 30ರ ನಡುವೆ ಸುಮಾರು 1,100 ಮಾದಕವಸ್ತು ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳು ದಾಖಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, 21,000 ಕೆಜಿ ಗಾಂಜಾ, 6,000 ಕೆಜಿ ಅಫೀಮು ಮತ್ತು ಸುಮಾರು 195,000 ಅಕ್ರಮ ಮಾದಕವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಮಾತ್ರೆಗಳನ್ನು ವಶಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಈ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ 1,400 ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಬಂಧಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಪಿಐಟಿಎನ್‌ಡಿಪಿಎಸ್‌ (ಮಾದಕವಸ್ತುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸೈಕೋಟ್ರೋಪಿಕ್‌ ಪದಾರ್ಥಗಳಲ್ಲಿಅಕ್ರಮ ಕಳ್ಳಸಾಗಣೆ ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟುವಿಕೆ) ಕಾಯ್ದೆಯ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ಗಢ ಮುಂಚೂಣಿಯಲ್ಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ಗಢ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮೃದ್ಧ ಬಸ್ತಾರ್‌ನ ಕನಸನ್ನು ನನಸು ಮಾಡುವಲ್ಲಿ ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ಗಢ ಪೊಲೀಸರ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂಬ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸವನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ2047ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಯಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ಗಢದ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ಸುವರ್ಣಾಕ್ಷ ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿಅಚ್ಚಳಿಯದೆ ಉಳಿಯುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
‘ಪ್ರಸಿಡೆಂಟ್‌ ಕಲರ್‌’ ಕೇವಲ ಅಲಂಕಾರವಲ್ಲ, ಅದು ಸೇವೆ, ತ್ಯಾಗ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮರ್ಪಣೆಯ ಸಂಕೇತವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ಗಢ ಪೊಲೀಸ್‌ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಗೆ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ಚಿಹ್ನೆಯು ಸ್ಥಿತಿಸ್ಥಾಪಕತ್ವದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಎದುರಿಸಬೇಕಾದ ಅಸಂಖ್ಯಾತ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ನೆನಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ‘ಪ್ರಸಿಡೆಂಟ್‌ ಕಲರ್‌’ ಕೇವಲ ಗೌರವ ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲ, ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯೂ ಆಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್‌ ಶಾ, ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ಗಢ ಪೊಲೀಸ್‌ನ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಯೂ ಈ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯನ್ನು ಎತ್ತಿಹಿಡಿಯುತ್ತಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ತಮ್ಮ ಕರ್ತವ್ಯವನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸುವಲ್ಲಿಒಂದು ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಯೂ ಹಿಂದೆ ಸರಿಯುವುದಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.