Ministry of Home Affairs
On the first day of his visit to Chhattisgarh, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah presents 'President's Colour' to the Chhattisgarh Police in Raipur
Receiving ‘President's Colour’ is a matter of great pride for an armed force; Chhattisgarh Police has earned this honor within 25 years of its establishment
Chhattisgarh Police receiving ‘President's Colour’ Award is a symbol of their hard work, bravery and dedication
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Chhattisgarh will be completely free of Naxalism by March 31, 2026
In the fight against Naxalites, during the past year, security forces have neutralized 287 and arrested 1,000 Naxalites, whereas 837 Naxalites have surrendered
In order to realize the dream of a Naxal-free and drug-free India, Chhattisgarh Police has taken its role to new heights with passion, faith and dedication
Chhattisgarh's huge contribution in Prime Minister Modi's dream of building a developed India by 2047 will be etched in golden letters
Due to the strict policy of the Modi government against Naxalism, for the first time in 4 decades, the death toll of civilians and security forces has come down below 100
Union Home Minister appeals to the Naxalites to leave the path of violence and join the mainstream of society and contribute to the development of Chhattisgarh
Union Home Minister pays tribute to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on his death anniversary; Sardar sahab's indomitable courage and determination unified this country
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi completed Sardar sahab's unfinished work, and by abrogating Article 370, he unified Kashmir with India forever
15 DEC 2024 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah presented the prestigious 'President's Colour' to the Chhattisgarh Police in Raipur today, marking the first day of his visit to the state. The ceremony was graced by several prominent dignitaries, including Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai and Deputy Chief Minister Shri Vijay Sharma.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah highlighted the immense pride associated with receiving the ‘President's Colour’, a recognition of great distinction for any armed force. He commended the Chhattisgarh Police for earning this honour within just 25 years of its establishment, reflecting the trust it has garnered from the President. Shri Shah lauded the Chhattisgarh Police as one of the finest forces in the country, renowned for its passion, courage, valour, and dedication. He emphasized that receiving the ‘President's Colour’ during its silver jubilee year is a testament to the force's relentless hard work, commitment, bravery, and deep connection with the public. He further praised the Chhattisgarh Police for its exemplary service in maintaining law and order, combating Naxalism, advancing the campaign for a drug-free India, ensuring public safety, and improving the quality of life for the state's citizens. Shri Shah acknowledged the force's unwavering dedication and its pivotal role in fostering peace and security in Chhattisgarh.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah stated that today marks the death anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. He remarked that it was Sardar Patel’s unparalleled courage and determination that unified the nation. Shri Shah further noted that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi fulfilled Sardar Patel’s unfinished mission by abrogating Article 370, thereby permanently integrating Kashmir with India. He added that the entire nation is paying tribute to Sardar Patel today with deep gratitude.
Shri Amit Shah said that the longstanding demand for the creation of Chhattisgarh was fulfilled by Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee. The Home Minister expressed confidence that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Chhattisgarh will be completely free of Naxalism by March 31, 2026. He emphasized that the Modi government is committed to eradicating Naxalism not only from Chhattisgarh but also from other states across the country. He acknowledged the bravery of the Chhattisgarh Police in advancing towards this goal and highlighted the significant achievements made in the fight against Naxalism over the past year.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, significant progress has been made in the fight against Naxalism over the past year. Security forces have neutralized 287 Naxalites, arrested 1,000, and facilitated the surrender of 837 Naxalites. He noted that among those neutralized, 14 were top-ranking Naxal leaders. Shri Shah highlighted that for the first time in four decades, the death toll of civilians and security personnel due to Naxal violence has fallen below 100, attributing this to the Modi government’s stringent policies against Naxalism. He further stated that over the last decade under PM Modi’s leadership, Naxalism has been effectively curbed, resulting in a 73% reduction in security personnel casualties and a 70% decline in civilian deaths compared to the previous decade. The Home Minister also commended the Chhattisgarh Police for joining forces with other security agencies to deliver a decisive blow to Naxalism in the past year. Additionally, he pointed out that several developmental projects have been carried out in Chhattisgarh under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the first ‘President’s Colour’ was awarded to the Indian Navy in 1951, and today, any armed force must complete 25 years of service to be eligible for this prestigious honour. He expressed gratitude to the President of India for recognizing and honoring the 25 years of service, dedication, sacrifice, and commitment of the Chhattisgarh Police.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government and the State Government are committed to completely eliminating Naxalism from Chhattisgarh by March 31, 2026. He urged Naxalites to abandon the path of violence, join the mainstream of society, and contribute to the development of Chhattisgarh by moving forward on the path of progress. He also highlighted that the Chhattisgarh Government has implemented an excellent surrender policy, which provides for the rehabilitation of every Naxalite who surrenders.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the Chhattisgarh Police has achieved significant success in combating organized crime and narcotics with determination. He highlighted that between January 1, 2024, and September 30, 2024, around 1,100 narcotics cases were registered, leading to the seizure of 21,000 kilograms of cannabis, 6,000 kilograms of opium, and approximately 195,000 tablets of illicit drugs. Additionally, 1,400 individuals were arrested in connection with these cases. He further noted that Chhattisgarh has been at the forefront in the effective implementation of the PITNDPS (Prevention of Illicit Trafficking in Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances) Act.
Union Home Minister expressed confidence that every officer and personnel of the Chhattisgarh Police will play a pivotal role in realizing the vision of a developed Chhattisgarh and a prosperous Bastar. He further stated that Chhattisgarh’s significant contribution will be etched in golden letters in the journey towards building a developed India by 2047 under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi.
Union Home Minister told the personnel of the Chhattisgarh Police that the ‘President's Colour’ is not merely a decoration but a symbol of service, sacrifice, and dedication. He stated that this insignia serves as a reminder of the countless challenges that must be faced with resilience. Shri Amit Shah emphasized that the ‘President's Colour’ is not only an honor but also a responsibility, and every officer of the Chhattisgarh Police will uphold this responsibility and will not take a step back in fulfilling their duty.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نےچھتیس گڑھ کے اپنے دورے کے پہلے دن رائے پور میں چھتیس گڑھ پولیس کو ’پریسیڈنٹ کلر‘ پیش کیا
مسلح افواج کے لیے’پریسیڈنٹ کلر ‘حاصل کرنا بڑے فخر کی بات ہے۔ چھتیس گڑھ پولیس نے اپنے قیام کے 25 سال کے اندر یہ اعزاز حاصل کیا ہے
چھتیس گڑھ پولیس کو ’پریسیڈنٹ کلر ‘ایوارڈ ملنا ان کی محنت، بہادری اور لگن کی علامت ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں چھتیس گڑھ 31 مارچ 2026 تک مکمل طور پر نکسل ازم سے آزاد ہو جائے گا
نکسلیوں کے خلاف لڑائی میں گذشتہ سال کے دوران، سیکورٹی فورسز نے 287 نکسلیوں کو بے اثر کیا اور 1000 نکسلیوں کو گرفتار کیا، جبکہ 837 نکسلیوں نے خودسپردگی کی
نکسل سے پاک اور منشیات سے پاک بھارت کے خواب کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرنے کے لیے چھتیس گڑھ پولیس نے جذبے، ایمانداری اور لگن کے ساتھ اپنے کردار کو نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچایا ہے
سن 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی تعمیر کے وزیر اعظم مودی کے خواب میں چھتیس گڑھ کا بہت بڑا تعاون سنہری حروف میں لکھا جائے گا
نکسلزم کے خلاف مودی حکومت کی سخت پالیسی کی وجہ سے 4 دہائیوں میں پہلی بار عام شہریوں اور سیکورٹی فورسز کی ہلاکتوں کی تعداد 100 سے کم ہو گئی ہے
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے نکسلیوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ تشدد کا راستہ چھوڑ کر سماج کے مرکزی دھارے میں شامل ہوں اور چھتیس گڑھ کی ترقی میں اپنا حصہ ڈالیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کو ان کی برسی پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ سردار صاحب کی بے مثال ہمت اور عزم نے اس ملک کو متحد کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سردار صاحب کے نامکمل کام کو مکمل کیا اور آرٹیکل 370 کو منسوخ کرکے کشمیر کو ہمیشہ کے لیے ہندوستان سے جوڑ دی
15 DEC 2024 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج رائے پور میں چھتیس گڑھ پولیس کو باوقار’پریسیڈنٹ کلر‘پیش کیا، جو ریاست کے اپنے دورے کے پہلے دن ہے۔ تقریب میں چھتیس گڑھ کے وزیر اعلی جناب وشنو دیو سائی اور نائب وزیر اعلی جناب وجے شرما سمیت کئی ممتاز شخصیات نے شرکت کی۔
اپنے خطاب میں، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے ’پریسیڈنٹ کلر‘حاصل کرنے سے وابستہ بے پناہ فخر کو اجاگر کیا، جو کسی بھی مسلح فورس کے لیے ایک عظیم امتیاز کی پہچان ہے۔ انہوں نے چھتیس گڑھ پولیس کی ستائش کی کہ اس نے اپنے قیام کے صرف 25 سال کے اندر یہ اعزاز حاصل کیا ہے، جس سے اس نے صدر جمہوریہ سے حاصل کیا اعتماد ظاہر کیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے چھتیس گڑھ پولیس کی ملک کی بہترین افواج میں سے ایک کے طور پر ستائش کی، جو اپنے جذبہ، ہمت، بہادری اور لگن کے لیے مشہور ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سلور جوبلی سال کے دوران ’پریسیڈنٹ کلر‘حاصل کرنا افواج کی انتھک محنت، عزم، بہادری اور عوام کے ساتھ گہرے تعلق کا ثبوت ہے۔ انہوں نے امن و امان کو برقرار رکھنے، نکسل ازم کا مقابلہ کرنے، منشیات سے پاک بھارت کی مہم کو آگے بڑھانے، عوامی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے اور ریاست کے شہریوں کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے میں چھتیس گڑھ پولیس کی مثالی خدمات کی مزید تعریف کی۔ جناب شاہ نے چھتیس گڑھ میں امن و سلامتی کو فروغ دینے میں فورس کی غیر متزلزل لگن اور اس کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی برسی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ سردار پٹیل کی بے مثال ہمت اور عزم تھا جس نے قوم کو متحد کیا۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آرٹیکل 370 کو منسوخ کر کے سردار پٹیل کے نامکمل مشن کو پورا کیا، اس طرح کشمیر کو ہندوستان کے ساتھ مستقل طور پر ضم کر دیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پوری قوم آج سردار پٹیل کو تہہ دل سے خراج تحسین پیش کر رہی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ چھتیس گڑھ کی تشکیل کا دیرینہ مطالبہ جناب اٹل بہاری واجپائی نے پورا کیا۔ وزیر داخلہ نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں چھتیس گڑھ 31 مارچ 2026 تک نکسل ازم سے مکمل طور پر آزاد ہو جائے گا۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ مودی حکومت نہ صرف چھتیس گڑھ سے بلکہ دیگر ریاستوں سے بھی نکسل ازم کے خاتمے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ ملک انہوں نے اس مقصد کی طرف بڑھنے میں چھتیس گڑھ پولس کی بہادری کا اعتراف کیا اور پچھلے ایک سال میں نکسلزم کے خلاف لڑائی میں حاصل کی گئی اہم کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں گزشتہ ایک سال کے دوران نکسل ازم کے خلاف لڑائی میں اہم پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔ سیکورٹی فورسز نے 287 نکسلیوں کو بے اثر کیا، 1000 کو گرفتار کیا اور 837 نکسلیوں کو ہتھیار ڈالنے پر مجبور کیا ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بے اثر ہونے والوں میں 14 اعلیٰ درجہ کے نکسل لیڈر تھے۔ جناب شاہ نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ چار دہائیوں میں پہلی بار، نکسل تشدد کی وجہ سے عام شہریوں اور سیکورٹی اہلکاروں کی ہلاکتوں کی تعداد 100 سے نیچے آگئی ہے، جس کی وجہ نکسلزم کے خلاف مودی حکومت کی سخت پالیسیاں ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پی ایم مودی کی قیادت میں پچھلی دہائی میں نکسل ازم کو مؤثر طریقے سے روکا گیا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں سیکورٹی اہلکاروں کی ہلاکتوں میں 73 فیصد کمی آئی ہے اور گزشتہ دہائی کے مقابلے عام شہریوں کی اموات میں 70 فیصد کمی آئی ہے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے چھتیس گڑھ پولیس کی بھی ستائش کی کہ انہوں نے گزشتہ سال نکسل ازم کو فیصلہ کن ضرب لگانے کے لیے دیگر سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ مل کر فورسز میں شمولیت اختیار کی۔ مزید برآں، انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں چھتیس گڑھ میں کئی ترقیاتی منصوبے کئے گئے ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ 1951 میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کو پہلا ’پریسیڈنٹ کلر‘ دیا گیا تھا، اور آج، کسی بھی مسلح فورس کو اس باوقار اعزاز کے لیے اہل ہونے کے لیے 25 سال کی سروس مکمل کرنی ہوگی۔ انہوں نے چھتیس گڑھ پولیس کی 25 سال کی خدمات، لگن، قربانی اور عزم کو تسلیم کرنے اور اعزاز دینے کے لیے صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی حکومت 31 مارچ 2026 تک چھتیس گڑھ سے نکسل ازم کو مکمل طور پر ختم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ انھوں نے نکسلیوں سے تشدد کا راستہ ترک کرنے پر زور دیا۔ سماج کے مرکزی دھارے میں شامل ہوں، اور ترقی کی راہ پر آگے بڑھ کر چھتیس گڑھ کی ترقی میں اپنا حصہ ڈالیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ چھتیس گڑھ حکومت نے ایک بہترین ہتھیار ڈالنے کی پالیسی کو نافذ کیا ہے، جس میں ہر نکسلی جو ہتھیار ڈالتا ہے اس کی باز آبادکاری کا انتظام کرتا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ چھتیس گڑھ پولیس نے عزم کے ساتھ منصوبہ بند جرائم اور منشیات سے نمٹنے میں اہم کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یکم جنوری 2024 سے 30 ستمبر 2024 کے درمیان منشیات کے تقریباً 1,100 مقدمات درج کیے گئے، جس کے نتیجے میں 21,000 کلو گرام بھنگ، 6,000 کلو گرام افیم اور تقریباً 195,000 گولیاں برآمد کی گئیں۔ مزید برآں، ان مقدمات کے سلسلے میں 1400 افراد کو گرفتار کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ چھتیس گڑھ پی آئی ٹی این ڈی پی ایس ایکٹ کے مؤثر نفاذ میں سب سے آگے رہا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ چھتیس گڑھ پولیس کا ہر افسر اور عملہ ترقی یافتہ چھتیس گڑھ اور خوشحال بستر کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی تعمیر کے سفر میں چھتیس گڑھ کی اہم تعاون سنہری حروف میں لکھی جائے گی۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے چھتیس گڑھ پولیس کے اہلکاروں سے کہا کہ ’پریسیڈنٹ کلر‘محض سجاوٹ نہیں ہے بلکہ خدمت، قربانی اور لگن کی علامت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ نشان ان ان گنت چیلنجوں کی یاد دہانی کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے جن کا مقابلہ لچک کے ساتھ کرنا ضروری ہے۔ جناب امت شاہ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ’پریسیڈنٹ کلر‘ نہ صرف ایک اعزاز ہے بلکہ ایک ذمہ داری بھی ہے اور چھتیس گڑھ پولیس کا ہر افسر اس ذمہ داری کو نبھائے گا اور اپنی ذمہ داری کو پورا کرنے میں ایک قدم پیچھے نہیں ہٹے گا۔