Ministry of Home Affairs
On the first day of his visit to Chhattisgarh, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah presents 'President's Colour' to the Chhattisgarh Police in Raipur
Receiving ‘President's Colour’ is a matter of great pride for an armed force; Chhattisgarh Police has earned this honor within 25 years of its establishment
Chhattisgarh Police receiving ‘President's Colour’ Award is a symbol of their hard work, bravery and dedication
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Chhattisgarh will be completely free of Naxalism by March 31, 2026
In the fight against Naxalites, during the past year, security forces have neutralized 287 and arrested 1,000 Naxalites, whereas 837 Naxalites have surrendered
In order to realize the dream of a Naxal-free and drug-free India, Chhattisgarh Police has taken its role to new heights with passion, faith and dedication
Chhattisgarh's huge contribution in Prime Minister Modi's dream of building a developed India by 2047 will be etched in golden letters
Due to the strict policy of the Modi government against Naxalism, for the first time in 4 decades, the death toll of civilians and security forces has come down below 100
Union Home Minister appeals to the Naxalites to leave the path of violence and join the mainstream of society and contribute to the development of Chhattisgarh
Union Home Minister pays tribute to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on his death anniversary; Sardar sahab's indomitable courage and determination unified this country
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi completed Sardar sahab's unfinished work, and by abrogating Article 370, he unified Kashmir with India forever
15 DEC 2024 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah presented the prestigious 'President's Colour' to the Chhattisgarh Police in Raipur today, marking the first day of his visit to the state. The ceremony was graced by several prominent dignitaries, including Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai and Deputy Chief Minister Shri Vijay Sharma.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah highlighted the immense pride associated with receiving the ‘President's Colour’, a recognition of great distinction for any armed force. He commended the Chhattisgarh Police for earning this honour within just 25 years of its establishment, reflecting the trust it has garnered from the President. Shri Shah lauded the Chhattisgarh Police as one of the finest forces in the country, renowned for its passion, courage, valour, and dedication. He emphasized that receiving the ‘President's Colour’ during its silver jubilee year is a testament to the force's relentless hard work, commitment, bravery, and deep connection with the public. He further praised the Chhattisgarh Police for its exemplary service in maintaining law and order, combating Naxalism, advancing the campaign for a drug-free India, ensuring public safety, and improving the quality of life for the state's citizens. Shri Shah acknowledged the force's unwavering dedication and its pivotal role in fostering peace and security in Chhattisgarh.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah stated that today marks the death anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. He remarked that it was Sardar Patel’s unparalleled courage and determination that unified the nation. Shri Shah further noted that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi fulfilled Sardar Patel’s unfinished mission by abrogating Article 370, thereby permanently integrating Kashmir with India. He added that the entire nation is paying tribute to Sardar Patel today with deep gratitude.
Shri Amit Shah said that the longstanding demand for the creation of Chhattisgarh was fulfilled by Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee. The Home Minister expressed confidence that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Chhattisgarh will be completely free of Naxalism by March 31, 2026. He emphasized that the Modi government is committed to eradicating Naxalism not only from Chhattisgarh but also from other states across the country. He acknowledged the bravery of the Chhattisgarh Police in advancing towards this goal and highlighted the significant achievements made in the fight against Naxalism over the past year.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, significant progress has been made in the fight against Naxalism over the past year. Security forces have neutralized 287 Naxalites, arrested 1,000, and facilitated the surrender of 837 Naxalites. He noted that among those neutralized, 14 were top-ranking Naxal leaders. Shri Shah highlighted that for the first time in four decades, the death toll of civilians and security personnel due to Naxal violence has fallen below 100, attributing this to the Modi government’s stringent policies against Naxalism. He further stated that over the last decade under PM Modi’s leadership, Naxalism has been effectively curbed, resulting in a 73% reduction in security personnel casualties and a 70% decline in civilian deaths compared to the previous decade. The Home Minister also commended the Chhattisgarh Police for joining forces with other security agencies to deliver a decisive blow to Naxalism in the past year. Additionally, he pointed out that several developmental projects have been carried out in Chhattisgarh under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the first ‘President’s Colour’ was awarded to the Indian Navy in 1951, and today, any armed force must complete 25 years of service to be eligible for this prestigious honour. He expressed gratitude to the President of India for recognizing and honoring the 25 years of service, dedication, sacrifice, and commitment of the Chhattisgarh Police.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government and the State Government are committed to completely eliminating Naxalism from Chhattisgarh by March 31, 2026. He urged Naxalites to abandon the path of violence, join the mainstream of society, and contribute to the development of Chhattisgarh by moving forward on the path of progress. He also highlighted that the Chhattisgarh Government has implemented an excellent surrender policy, which provides for the rehabilitation of every Naxalite who surrenders.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the Chhattisgarh Police has achieved significant success in combating organized crime and narcotics with determination. He highlighted that between January 1, 2024, and September 30, 2024, around 1,100 narcotics cases were registered, leading to the seizure of 21,000 kilograms of cannabis, 6,000 kilograms of opium, and approximately 195,000 tablets of illicit drugs. Additionally, 1,400 individuals were arrested in connection with these cases. He further noted that Chhattisgarh has been at the forefront in the effective implementation of the PITNDPS (Prevention of Illicit Trafficking in Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances) Act.
Union Home Minister expressed confidence that every officer and personnel of the Chhattisgarh Police will play a pivotal role in realizing the vision of a developed Chhattisgarh and a prosperous Bastar. He further stated that Chhattisgarh’s significant contribution will be etched in golden letters in the journey towards building a developed India by 2047 under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi.
Union Home Minister told the personnel of the Chhattisgarh Police that the ‘President's Colour’ is not merely a decoration but a symbol of service, sacrifice, and dedication. He stated that this insignia serves as a reminder of the countless challenges that must be faced with resilience. Shri Amit Shah emphasized that the ‘President's Colour’ is not only an honor but also a responsibility, and every officer of the Chhattisgarh Police will uphold this responsibility and will not take a step back in fulfilling their duty.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज अपने छत्तीसगढ़ दौरे के पहले दिन रायपुर में छत्तीसगढ़ पुलिस को 'प्रेसिडेंट कलर' प्रदान किया
किसी भी सशस्त्र बल के लिए 'प्रेसिडेंट कलर' मिलना बहुत गर्व का विषय है, अपनी स्थापना के 25 साल में ही छत्तीसगढ़ पुलिस ने ये सम्मान प्राप्त किया
छत्तीसगढ़ पुलिस को 'प्रेसिडेंट कलर' अवार्ड मिलना, उनकी कड़ी मेहनत, वीरता व समर्पण का प्रतीक
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में 31 मार्च, 2026 से पहले देश को नक्सलवाद से पूरी तरह मुक्त कर दिया जाएगा
पिछले एक साल में नक्सलवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई में सुरक्षा बलों ने 287 नक्सलियों को न्यूट्रलाइज़ किया, 1000 को गिरफ्तार किया और 837 नक्सलियों ने आत्मसमर्पण किया
नक्सलमुक्त और नशामुक्त भारत के सपने को साकार करने की दिशा में छत्तीसगढ़ पुलिस ने जुनून, विश्वास और समर्पण के साथ अपनी भूमिका को नई ऊंचाइयों तक पहुंचाया
मोदी जी के 2047 तक एक विकसित भारत के निर्माण में भी छत्तीसगढ़ का भी बहुत बड़ा योगदान स्वर्णिम अक्षरों में अंकित होगा
नक्सलवाद के खिलाफ मोदी सरकार की सख्त नीति के कारण 4 दशकों में पहली बार नागरिकों और सुरक्षाबलों की मृत्यु का आंकड़ा 100 से नीचे आया है
गृह मंत्री ने नक्सलियों से हिंसा का रास्ता छोड़कर समाज की मुख्यधारा में शामिल होकर छत्तीसगढ़ के विकास में अपना योगदान देने की अपील की
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने आज सरदार पटेल जी की पुण्यतिथि पर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि दी, सरदार साहब के अदम्य साहस और दृढ़ता ने ही इस देश को एक करने का काम किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने सरदार साहब के अधूरे कामों को पूरा किया और धारा 370 को समाप्त कर कश्मीर को हमेशा के लिए भारत के साथ जोड़ा
15 DEC 2024 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज अपने छत्तीसगढ़ दौरे के पहले दिन रायपुर में छत्तीसगढ़ पुलिस को 'प्रेसिडेंट कलर' प्रदान किया। इस अवसर पर छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विष्णुदेव साय और उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री विजय शर्मा सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि राष्ट्रपति का निशान मिलना किसी भी सशस्त्र बल के लिए बहुत गर्व का विषय है और अपनी स्थापना के 25 साल की अल्पावधि में ही छत्तीसगढ़ पुलिस ने राष्ट्रपति का विश्वास जीतकर इस सम्मान को प्राप्त किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ पुलिस अपने जुनून, वीरता और समर्पण के साथ देश के सर्वश्रेष्ठ पुलिस बलों में से एक है।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि अपनी स्थापना के 25वें वर्ष में प्रवेश करते ही राष्ट्रपति के निशान से सम्मानित होना छत्तीसगढ़ पुलिस की कड़ी मेहनत, समर्पण, बहादुरी और जनता के प्रति लगाव का द्योतक है। उन्होंने कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ पुलिस विशिष्टता, प्रतिबद्धता, बहादुरी और समर्पण के साथ राज्य की जनता की सेवा कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि कानून और व्यवस्था को सुदृढ़ करने, नक्सलवाद मुक्त और नशामुक्त भारत अभियान, सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा औऱ नागरिकों के जीवन को सुलभ बनाने के अपने प्रयासों में छत्तीसगढ़ पुलिस हमेशा अग्रणी रही है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि आज सरदार पटेल जी की पुण्यतिथि है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरदार साहब के अदम्य साहस और दृढ़ता ने ही इस देश को एक करने का काम किया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने सरदार साहब के अधूरे कामों को पूरा किया और धारा 370 को समाप्त कर कश्मीर को हमेशा के लिए भारत के साथ जोड़ दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि आज पूरा देश कृतज्ञता के साथ सरदार साहब को श्रद्धांजलि दे रहा है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि दशकों से चली आ रही छत्तीसगढ़ के गठन की मांग को श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी जी ने पूरा किया था। गृह मंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में 31 मार्च, 2026 से पहले छत्तीसगढ़ को नक्सलवाद से पूरी तरह मुक्त कर दिया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार छत्तीसगढ़ के साथ-साथ देश के अन्य राज्यों को भी नक्सलवाद से मुक्त कराने के प्रति कटिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ पुलिस बहादुरी के साथ इस संकल्प की प्राप्ति की दिशा में बढ़ रही है और पिछले एक साल में नक्सलवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई में कई उपलब्धियां प्राप्त की हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में पिछले एक साल में नक्सलवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई में सुरक्षा बलों ने 287 नक्सलियों को न्यूट्रलाइज़ किया है, 1000 को गिरफ्तार किया है और 837 नक्सलियों ने आत्मसमर्पण किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि मारे गए नक्सलियों में 14 शीर्ष नक्सली शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि नक्सलवाद के खिलाफ मोदी सरकार की सख्त नीति के कारण 4 दशकों में पहली बार नागरिकों और सुरक्षाबलों की मृत्यु का आंकड़ा 100 से नीचे आया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में पिछले 10 साल में नक्सलवाद पर नकेल कसी गई है जिसके कारण सुरक्षाबलों की मृत्यु में पहले के 10 साल की तुलना में 73% और नागरिकों की मृत्यु में 70% की कमी आई। उन्होंने कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ पुलिस ने अन्य सुरक्षाबलों के साथ मिलकर पिछले एक वर्ष में नक्सलवाद पर अंतिम प्रहार किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में छत्तीसगढ़ में विकास के कई काम हुए हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 1951 में सबसे पहला राष्ट्रपति का निशान भारतीय नौसेना को दिया गया था और आज इस निशान को पाने के लिए किसी भी सशस्त्र बल को 25 साल तक सेवा देनी होती है। उन्होंने भारत की राष्ट्रपति महोदया को भी छत्तीसगढ़ पुलिस की 25 साल की सेवा, समर्पण, त्याग और बलिदान को सम्मानित करने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में केन्द्र सरकार और राज्य सरकार 31 मार्च, 2026 से पहले छत्तीसगढ़ से नक्सलवाद के संपूर्ण खात्मे के प्रति कटिबद्ध हैं। गृह मंत्री ने नक्सलियों से हिंसा का रास्ता छोड़कर समाज की मुख्यधारा में शामिल होकर विकास के रास्ते पर अग्रसर होने और छत्तीसगढ़ के विकास में अपना योगदान देने की अपील की। उन्होंने कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार ने एक बहुत अच्छी सरेंडर पॉलिसी बनाई है जिसमें आत्मसमर्पण के बाद हर नक्सली के पुनर्वास की व्यवस्था की गई है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ पुलिस ने संगठित अपराधों और नारकोटिक्स के खिलाफ भी दृढ़ता के साथ काम करते हुए बड़ी सफलताएं अर्जित की हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 1 जनवरी, 2024 से 30 सितंबर, 2024 तक नारकोटिक्स के 1100 केस दर्ज किए गए हैं, 21 हज़ार किलोग्राम गांजा, 6 हज़ार किलोग्राम अफीम और लगभग 1 लाख 95 हज़ार नशीली दवाओं की गोलियों को ज़ब्त किया गया है और इन मामलों में 1400 लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि PITNDPS के उपयोग में भी छत्तीसगढ़ सबसे आगे रहा है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि एक विकसित छत्तीसगढ़ और विकसित बस्तर के संकल्प को सिद्ध करने में छत्तीसगढ़ पुलिस के हर जवान का बहुत बड़ा योगदान रहेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के 2047 तक एक विकसित भारत के निर्माण में भी छत्तीसगढ़ का भी बहुत बड़ा योगदान स्वर्णिम अक्षरों में अंकित होगा।
गृह मंत्री ने छत्तीसगढ़ पुलिस के जवानों से कहा कि प्रेसिडेंट कलर मात्र एक अलंकरण नहीं है, बल्कि ये सेवा, त्याग और बलिदान का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये निशान उन अनगिनत चुनौतियों की याद दिलाता है जिनका सामना दृढ़ता के साथ करना है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रेसिडेंट कलर, अलंकरण के साथ-साथ एक दायित्व भी है और छत्तीसगढ़ पुलिस का हर जवान यह दायित्व निभाएगा और अपने कर्तव्य को निभाने में एक कदम भी पीछे नहीं हटेगा।