Ministry of Home Affairs
On the first day of his visit to Chhattisgarh, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah presents 'President's Colour' to the Chhattisgarh Police in Raipur
Receiving ‘President's Colour’ is a matter of great pride for an armed force; Chhattisgarh Police has earned this honor within 25 years of its establishment
Chhattisgarh Police receiving ‘President's Colour’ Award is a symbol of their hard work, bravery and dedication
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Chhattisgarh will be completely free of Naxalism by March 31, 2026
In the fight against Naxalites, during the past year, security forces have neutralized 287 and arrested 1,000 Naxalites, whereas 837 Naxalites have surrendered
In order to realize the dream of a Naxal-free and drug-free India, Chhattisgarh Police has taken its role to new heights with passion, faith and dedication
Chhattisgarh's huge contribution in Prime Minister Modi's dream of building a developed India by 2047 will be etched in golden letters
Due to the strict policy of the Modi government against Naxalism, for the first time in 4 decades, the death toll of civilians and security forces has come down below 100
Union Home Minister appeals to the Naxalites to leave the path of violence and join the mainstream of society and contribute to the development of Chhattisgarh
Union Home Minister pays tribute to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on his death anniversary; Sardar sahab's indomitable courage and determination unified this country
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi completed Sardar sahab's unfinished work, and by abrogating Article 370, he unified Kashmir with India forever
15 DEC 2024 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah presented the prestigious 'President's Colour' to the Chhattisgarh Police in Raipur today, marking the first day of his visit to the state. The ceremony was graced by several prominent dignitaries, including Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai and Deputy Chief Minister Shri Vijay Sharma.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah highlighted the immense pride associated with receiving the ‘President's Colour’, a recognition of great distinction for any armed force. He commended the Chhattisgarh Police for earning this honour within just 25 years of its establishment, reflecting the trust it has garnered from the President. Shri Shah lauded the Chhattisgarh Police as one of the finest forces in the country, renowned for its passion, courage, valour, and dedication. He emphasized that receiving the ‘President's Colour’ during its silver jubilee year is a testament to the force's relentless hard work, commitment, bravery, and deep connection with the public. He further praised the Chhattisgarh Police for its exemplary service in maintaining law and order, combating Naxalism, advancing the campaign for a drug-free India, ensuring public safety, and improving the quality of life for the state's citizens. Shri Shah acknowledged the force's unwavering dedication and its pivotal role in fostering peace and security in Chhattisgarh.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah stated that today marks the death anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. He remarked that it was Sardar Patel’s unparalleled courage and determination that unified the nation. Shri Shah further noted that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi fulfilled Sardar Patel’s unfinished mission by abrogating Article 370, thereby permanently integrating Kashmir with India. He added that the entire nation is paying tribute to Sardar Patel today with deep gratitude.
Shri Amit Shah said that the longstanding demand for the creation of Chhattisgarh was fulfilled by Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee. The Home Minister expressed confidence that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Chhattisgarh will be completely free of Naxalism by March 31, 2026. He emphasized that the Modi government is committed to eradicating Naxalism not only from Chhattisgarh but also from other states across the country. He acknowledged the bravery of the Chhattisgarh Police in advancing towards this goal and highlighted the significant achievements made in the fight against Naxalism over the past year.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, significant progress has been made in the fight against Naxalism over the past year. Security forces have neutralized 287 Naxalites, arrested 1,000, and facilitated the surrender of 837 Naxalites. He noted that among those neutralized, 14 were top-ranking Naxal leaders. Shri Shah highlighted that for the first time in four decades, the death toll of civilians and security personnel due to Naxal violence has fallen below 100, attributing this to the Modi government’s stringent policies against Naxalism. He further stated that over the last decade under PM Modi’s leadership, Naxalism has been effectively curbed, resulting in a 73% reduction in security personnel casualties and a 70% decline in civilian deaths compared to the previous decade. The Home Minister also commended the Chhattisgarh Police for joining forces with other security agencies to deliver a decisive blow to Naxalism in the past year. Additionally, he pointed out that several developmental projects have been carried out in Chhattisgarh under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the first ‘President’s Colour’ was awarded to the Indian Navy in 1951, and today, any armed force must complete 25 years of service to be eligible for this prestigious honour. He expressed gratitude to the President of India for recognizing and honoring the 25 years of service, dedication, sacrifice, and commitment of the Chhattisgarh Police.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government and the State Government are committed to completely eliminating Naxalism from Chhattisgarh by March 31, 2026. He urged Naxalites to abandon the path of violence, join the mainstream of society, and contribute to the development of Chhattisgarh by moving forward on the path of progress. He also highlighted that the Chhattisgarh Government has implemented an excellent surrender policy, which provides for the rehabilitation of every Naxalite who surrenders.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the Chhattisgarh Police has achieved significant success in combating organized crime and narcotics with determination. He highlighted that between January 1, 2024, and September 30, 2024, around 1,100 narcotics cases were registered, leading to the seizure of 21,000 kilograms of cannabis, 6,000 kilograms of opium, and approximately 195,000 tablets of illicit drugs. Additionally, 1,400 individuals were arrested in connection with these cases. He further noted that Chhattisgarh has been at the forefront in the effective implementation of the PITNDPS (Prevention of Illicit Trafficking in Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances) Act.
Union Home Minister expressed confidence that every officer and personnel of the Chhattisgarh Police will play a pivotal role in realizing the vision of a developed Chhattisgarh and a prosperous Bastar. He further stated that Chhattisgarh’s significant contribution will be etched in golden letters in the journey towards building a developed India by 2047 under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi.
Union Home Minister told the personnel of the Chhattisgarh Police that the ‘President's Colour’ is not merely a decoration but a symbol of service, sacrifice, and dedication. He stated that this insignia serves as a reminder of the countless challenges that must be faced with resilience. Shri Amit Shah emphasized that the ‘President's Colour’ is not only an honor but also a responsibility, and every officer of the Chhattisgarh Police will uphold this responsibility and will not take a step back in fulfilling their duty.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢ് സന്ദർശനത്തിൻ്റെ ആദ്യ ദിനം റായ്പൂരിൽ വച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡ് പോലീസിന് 'പ്രസിഡന്റ്‌സ്‌ കളർ' സമ്മാനിച്ചു.
ഏതൊരു സായുധ സേനാവിഭാഗത്തെ സംബന്ധിച്ചിടത്തോളവും 'പ്രസിഡന്റ്‌സ്‌ കളർ' ലഭിക്കുകയെന്നത് അഭിമാനകരമായ നേട്ടമാണ്; സ്ഥാപിതമായി 25 വർഷം പൂർത്തിയാകുമ്പോഴാണ് ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢ് പോലീസിന് ഈ ബഹുമതി ലഭിക്കുന്നത്.
15 DEC 2024 4:56PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢ് സന്ദർശനത്തിൻ്റെ ആദ്യ ദിനം കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ഇന്ന് റായ്പൂരിൽ വച്ച് ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢ് പോലീസിനെ സംബന്ധിച്ചിടത്തോളം അഭിമാനനേട്ടമായ 'പ്രസിഡന്റ്‌സ്‌ കളർ' സമ്മാനിച്ചു. ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡ് മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ വിഷ്ണു ദേവ് സായ്, ഉപമുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ വിജയ് ശർമ്മ തുടങ്ങി ഒട്ടേറെ പ്രമുഖർ ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ഉത്സാഹം, ധൈര്യം, ശൗര്യം, സമർപ്പണം എന്നീ ഗുണങ്ങൾക്ക് പേരുകേട്ട രാജ്യത്തെ ഏറ്റവും മികച്ച സേനാവിഭാഗങ്ങളിലൊന്നായ ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢ് പോലീസിനെ അഭിനന്ദിക്കുന്നതായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര , സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ തൻ്റെ പ്രസംഗത്തിൽ പറഞ്ഞു. ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢ് പോലീസിന്റെ അക്ഷീണമായ കഠിനാധ്വാനത്തിൻ്റെയും പ്രതിബദ്ധതയുടെയും ധീരതയുടെയും പൊതുജനങ്ങളുമായുള്ള ആഴത്തിലുള്ള സമ്പർക്കത്തിന്റെയും തെളിവാണ് രജതജൂബിലി വർഷത്തിൽ ‘പ്രസിഡൻ്റ്സ് കളർ’ ലഭിക്കുന്നതെന്ന് എടുത്തു പറഞ്ഞു. ക്രമസമാധാനപാലനം, നക്സലിസത്തിനെതിരായ പോരാട്ടം, ലഹരി മുക്ത ഇന്ത്യക്കായുള്ള പ്രചാരണം, പൊതുസുരക്ഷ, സംസ്ഥാനത്തെ പൗരന്മാരുടെ ജീവിതനിലവാരം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തൽ എന്നീ മേഖലകളിൽ കാഴ്ച്ച വയ്ക്കുന്ന ബഹുമുഖവും മാതൃകാപരവുമായ സേവനത്തിന് ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢ് പോലീസിനെ അദ്ദേഹം പ്രശംസിച്ചു.
ഇന്ന് സർദാർ വല്ലഭായ് പട്ടേലിൻ്റെ ചരമവാർഷികദിനമാണെന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. സർദാർ പട്ടേലിൻ്റെ അതുല്യമായ ധൈര്യവും നിശ്ചയദാർഢ്യവുമാണ് രാജ്യത്തെ ഏകീകരിച്ചതെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. അനുച്ഛേദം 370 റദ്ദാക്കി കശ്മീരിനെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മുഖ്യധാരയിലേക്ക് നയിച്ചതോടെ സർദാർ പട്ടേലിന് പൂർത്തിയാക്കാനാകാത്ത ദൗത്യമാണ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി നിറവേറ്റിയതെന്നും ശ്രീ ഷാ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. രാജ്യം മുഴുവൻ അങ്ങേയറ്റത്തെ കടപ്പാടോടെ സർദാർ പട്ടേലിന് ശ്രദ്ധാഞ്ജലി അർപ്പിക്കുന്നുവെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡ് രൂപീകരിക്കണമെന്ന ദീർഘകാല ആവശ്യം ശ്രീ അടൽ ബിഹാരി വാജ്പേയിയാണ് നിറവേറ്റിയതെന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ 2026 മാർച്ച് 31-നകം ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡ് പൂർണമായും നക്സൽ മുക്തമാകുമെന്ന് ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി ആത്മവിശ്വാസം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡിൽ മാത്രമല്ല, രാജ്യത്തെ എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും നക്സലിസം തുടച്ചുനീക്കാൻ മോദി സർക്കാർ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ നക്സലിസത്തിനെതിരായ പോരാട്ടത്തിൽ കഴിഞ്ഞ ഒരു വർഷത്തിനിടെ മികച്ച പുരോഗതി കൈവരിച്ചതായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. 287 നക്സലൈറ്റുകളെ സുരക്ഷാ സേന നിർവീര്യരാക്കി, 1,000 പേരെ അറസ്റ്റ് ചെയ്തു, 837 നക്സലൈറ്റുകൾക്ക് കീഴടങ്ങാൻ സൗകര്യമൊരുക്കി. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ കഴിഞ്ഞ ദശകത്തിൽ നക്‌സലിസത്തെ ഫലപ്രദമായി പ്രതിരോധിക്കാൻ സാധിച്ചുവെന്നും സുരക്ഷാ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുടെ ബലിദാനത്തിൽ 73 ശതമാനം കുറവുണ്ടായെന്നും മുൻ ദശകത്തെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് സാധാരണ പൗരന്മാരുടെ മരണങ്ങളിൽ 70 ശതമാനം കുറവുണ്ടായെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം മറ്റ് സുരക്ഷാ ഏജൻസികളുമായി ചേർന്ന് നക്സലിസത്തിന് നിർണായക പ്രഹരമേൽപ്പിച്ച ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢ് പോലീസിനെ ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
1951-ൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനയ്ക്കാണ് ആദ്യ ‘പ്രസിഡൻ്റ്സ് കളർ’ ലഭിച്ചതെന്നും, ഇന്ന് ഏതൊരു സായുധ സേനയ്ക്കും ഈ അഭിമാനാർഹമായ ബഹുമതിക്ക് അർഹത നേടണമെങ്കിൽ 25 വർഷത്തെ സേവനം പൂർത്തിയാക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ടെന്നും ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ വ്യക്തമാക്കി. ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢ് പോലീസിൻ്റെ 25 വർഷത്തെ സേവനം, അർപ്പണബോധം, ത്യാഗം, പ്രതിബദ്ധത എന്നിവ അംഗീകരിച്ചതിനും ആദരിച്ചതിനും അദ്ദേഹം രാഷ്ട്രപതിയ്ക്ക് നന്ദി രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി.
2026 മാർച്ച് 31-നകം ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡിനെ പൂർണമായും നക്സൽ മുക്തമാക്കാൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാരും സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരും പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി പ്രസ്താവിച്ചു.അക്രമത്തിൻ്റെ പാത ഉപേക്ഷിക്കാൻ നക്സലൈറ്റുകളോട് അദ്ദേഹം അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു. സമൂഹത്തിൻ്റെ മുഖ്യധാരയിൽ ലയിച്ചു ചേരുക, പുരോഗതിയുടെ പാതയിൽ മുന്നേറി ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡിൻ്റെ വികസനത്തിന് സംഭാവന ചെയ്യുക, അദ്ദേഹം ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു. കീഴടങ്ങുന്ന നക്‌സലൈറ്റുകളുടെ പുനരധിവാസം ഉറപ്പാക്കും വിധമുള്ള മികച്ച കീഴടങ്ങൽ നയമാണ് ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡ് സർക്കാർ നടപ്പാക്കിയതെന്ന കാര്യവും അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
സംഘടിത കുറ്റകൃത്യങ്ങളും ലഹരിമരുന്നു വ്യാപനവും നിശ്ചയദാർഢ്യത്തോടെ ചെറുക്കുന്നതിൽ ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢ് പോലീസ് ഗണ്യമായ വിജയം കൈവരിച്ചതായി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പ്രസ്താവിച്ചു. 2024 ജനുവരി 1 നും 2024 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 30 നും ഇടയിൽ 1,100 ഓളം ലഹരിമരുന്നു കേസുകൾ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. 21,000 കിലോഗ്രാം കഞ്ചാവ്, 6,000 കിലോഗ്രാം കറുപ്പ്, 195,000 ലഹരിഗുളികകൾ എന്നിവ പിടിച്ചെടുത്തു. ഈ കേസുകളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് 1,400 പേരെ അറസ്റ്റ് ചെയ്തു. PITNDPS (Prevention of Illicit Trafficking in Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances) നിയമം ഫലപ്രദമായി നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിൽ ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢ് മുൻപന്തിയിലാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
വികസിത ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡ്, സമൃദ്ധമായ ബസ്തർ എന്ന ദർശനം സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കുന്നതിൽ ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡ് പോലീസിലെ ഓരോ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥനും നിർണായക പങ്ക് വഹിക്കുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ആത്മവിശ്വാസം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ 2047ഓടെ വികസിത ഇന്ത്യ കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കാനുള്ള യാത്രയിൽ ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢിൻ്റെ നിർണ്ണായക സംഭാവന തങ്ക ലിപികളിൽ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
'പ്രസിഡന്റ്‌സ്‌ കളർ' ഒരു കീർത്തിമുദ്ര മാത്രമല്ല, സേവനത്തിൻ്റെയും ത്യാഗത്തിൻ്റെയും സമർപ്പണത്തിൻ്റെയും പ്രതീകമാണെന്ന് ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢ് പോലീസിലെ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരോട് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. തളരാതെ ചെറുത്തുനിൽക്കേണ്ട എണ്ണമറ്റ വെല്ലുവിളികളുടെ ഓർമ്മപ്പെടുത്തലാണ് ഈ മുദ്രയെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. 'പ്രസിഡന്റ്‌സ്‌ കളർ' ഒരു ബഹുമതി മാത്രമല്ല, ഉത്തരവാദിത്തം കൂടിയാണ്, ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡ് പോലീസിലെ ഓരോ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥനും ഈ ഉത്തരവാദിത്തം ഉയർത്തിപ്പിടിക്കുമെന്നും സ്വന്തം കടമ നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിൽ അല്പം പോലും വിട്ടുവീഴ്ച്ച ചെയ്യില്ലെന്നും ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ വ്യക്തമാക്കി.