Ministry of Home Affairs
On the first day of his visit to Chhattisgarh, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah presents 'President's Colour' to the Chhattisgarh Police in Raipur
Receiving ‘President's Colour’ is a matter of great pride for an armed force; Chhattisgarh Police has earned this honor within 25 years of its establishment
Chhattisgarh Police receiving ‘President's Colour’ Award is a symbol of their hard work, bravery and dedication
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Chhattisgarh will be completely free of Naxalism by March 31, 2026
In the fight against Naxalites, during the past year, security forces have neutralized 287 and arrested 1,000 Naxalites, whereas 837 Naxalites have surrendered
In order to realize the dream of a Naxal-free and drug-free India, Chhattisgarh Police has taken its role to new heights with passion, faith and dedication
Chhattisgarh's huge contribution in Prime Minister Modi's dream of building a developed India by 2047 will be etched in golden letters
Due to the strict policy of the Modi government against Naxalism, for the first time in 4 decades, the death toll of civilians and security forces has come down below 100
Union Home Minister appeals to the Naxalites to leave the path of violence and join the mainstream of society and contribute to the development of Chhattisgarh
Union Home Minister pays tribute to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on his death anniversary; Sardar sahab's indomitable courage and determination unified this country
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi completed Sardar sahab's unfinished work, and by abrogating Article 370, he unified Kashmir with India forever
15 DEC 2024 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah presented the prestigious 'President's Colour' to the Chhattisgarh Police in Raipur today, marking the first day of his visit to the state. The ceremony was graced by several prominent dignitaries, including Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai and Deputy Chief Minister Shri Vijay Sharma.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah highlighted the immense pride associated with receiving the ‘President's Colour’, a recognition of great distinction for any armed force. He commended the Chhattisgarh Police for earning this honour within just 25 years of its establishment, reflecting the trust it has garnered from the President. Shri Shah lauded the Chhattisgarh Police as one of the finest forces in the country, renowned for its passion, courage, valour, and dedication. He emphasized that receiving the ‘President's Colour’ during its silver jubilee year is a testament to the force's relentless hard work, commitment, bravery, and deep connection with the public. He further praised the Chhattisgarh Police for its exemplary service in maintaining law and order, combating Naxalism, advancing the campaign for a drug-free India, ensuring public safety, and improving the quality of life for the state's citizens. Shri Shah acknowledged the force's unwavering dedication and its pivotal role in fostering peace and security in Chhattisgarh.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah stated that today marks the death anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. He remarked that it was Sardar Patel’s unparalleled courage and determination that unified the nation. Shri Shah further noted that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi fulfilled Sardar Patel’s unfinished mission by abrogating Article 370, thereby permanently integrating Kashmir with India. He added that the entire nation is paying tribute to Sardar Patel today with deep gratitude.
Shri Amit Shah said that the longstanding demand for the creation of Chhattisgarh was fulfilled by Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee. The Home Minister expressed confidence that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Chhattisgarh will be completely free of Naxalism by March 31, 2026. He emphasized that the Modi government is committed to eradicating Naxalism not only from Chhattisgarh but also from other states across the country. He acknowledged the bravery of the Chhattisgarh Police in advancing towards this goal and highlighted the significant achievements made in the fight against Naxalism over the past year.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, significant progress has been made in the fight against Naxalism over the past year. Security forces have neutralized 287 Naxalites, arrested 1,000, and facilitated the surrender of 837 Naxalites. He noted that among those neutralized, 14 were top-ranking Naxal leaders. Shri Shah highlighted that for the first time in four decades, the death toll of civilians and security personnel due to Naxal violence has fallen below 100, attributing this to the Modi government’s stringent policies against Naxalism. He further stated that over the last decade under PM Modi’s leadership, Naxalism has been effectively curbed, resulting in a 73% reduction in security personnel casualties and a 70% decline in civilian deaths compared to the previous decade. The Home Minister also commended the Chhattisgarh Police for joining forces with other security agencies to deliver a decisive blow to Naxalism in the past year. Additionally, he pointed out that several developmental projects have been carried out in Chhattisgarh under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the first ‘President’s Colour’ was awarded to the Indian Navy in 1951, and today, any armed force must complete 25 years of service to be eligible for this prestigious honour. He expressed gratitude to the President of India for recognizing and honoring the 25 years of service, dedication, sacrifice, and commitment of the Chhattisgarh Police.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government and the State Government are committed to completely eliminating Naxalism from Chhattisgarh by March 31, 2026. He urged Naxalites to abandon the path of violence, join the mainstream of society, and contribute to the development of Chhattisgarh by moving forward on the path of progress. He also highlighted that the Chhattisgarh Government has implemented an excellent surrender policy, which provides for the rehabilitation of every Naxalite who surrenders.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the Chhattisgarh Police has achieved significant success in combating organized crime and narcotics with determination. He highlighted that between January 1, 2024, and September 30, 2024, around 1,100 narcotics cases were registered, leading to the seizure of 21,000 kilograms of cannabis, 6,000 kilograms of opium, and approximately 195,000 tablets of illicit drugs. Additionally, 1,400 individuals were arrested in connection with these cases. He further noted that Chhattisgarh has been at the forefront in the effective implementation of the PITNDPS (Prevention of Illicit Trafficking in Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances) Act.
Union Home Minister expressed confidence that every officer and personnel of the Chhattisgarh Police will play a pivotal role in realizing the vision of a developed Chhattisgarh and a prosperous Bastar. He further stated that Chhattisgarh’s significant contribution will be etched in golden letters in the journey towards building a developed India by 2047 under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi.
Union Home Minister told the personnel of the Chhattisgarh Police that the ‘President's Colour’ is not merely a decoration but a symbol of service, sacrifice, and dedication. He stated that this insignia serves as a reminder of the countless challenges that must be faced with resilience. Shri Amit Shah emphasized that the ‘President's Colour’ is not only an honor but also a responsibility, and every officer of the Chhattisgarh Police will uphold this responsibility and will not take a step back in fulfilling their duty.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
છત્તીસગઢની તેમની મુલાકાતના પ્રથમ દિવસે, કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે રાયપુરમાં છત્તીસગઢ પોલીસને 'પ્રેસિડન્ટ્સ કલર' અર્પણ કર્યો
સશસ્ત્ર દળ માટે ‘પ્રેસિડન્ટ્સ કલર’ મેળવવો એ ખૂબ જ ગર્વની વાત છે; છત્તીસગઢ પોલીસે તેની સ્થાપનાના 25 વર્ષની અંદર આ સન્માન મેળવ્યું છે
‘પ્રેસિડેન્ટ કલર’ એવોર્ડ મેળવનાર છત્તીસગઢ પોલીસ તેમની મહેનત, બહાદુરી અને સમર્પણનું પ્રતીક છે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં છત્તીસગઢ 31 માર્ચ, 2026 સુધીમાં સંપૂર્ણ રીતે નક્સલવાદ મુક્ત થઈ જશે
નક્સલવાદીઓ સામેની લડાઈમાં, પાછલા વર્ષ દરમિયાન, સુરક્ષા દળોએ 287ને જેર કર્યા છે અને 1,000 નક્સલવાદીઓની ધરપકડ કરી છે, જ્યારે 837 નક્સલવાદીઓએ આત્મસમર્પણ કર્યું છે
નક્સલ-મુક્ત અને માદક દ્રવ્ય મુક્ત ભારતના સ્વપ્નને સાકાર કરવા માટે, છત્તીસગઢ પોલીસે જુસ્સા, વિશ્વાસ અને સમર્પણ સાથે પોતાની ભૂમિકાને નવી ઊંચાઈએ પહોંચાડી છે
2047 સુધીમાં વિકસિત ભારતનું નિર્માણ કરવાના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીના સ્વપ્નમાં છત્તીસગઢનું મોટું યોગદાન સુવર્ણ અક્ષરોમાં અંકિત રહેશે
નકસલવાદ સામે મોદી સરકારની કડક નીતિના કારણે 4 દાયકામાં પ્રથમ વખત નાગરિકો અને સુરક્ષા દળોમાં મૃત્યુઆંક 100થી નીચે આવી ગયો છે
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીએ નક્સલવાદીઓને હિંસાનો માર્ગ છોડી સમાજની મુખ્ય પ્રવાહમાં જોડાવા અને છત્તીસગઢના વિકાસમાં યોગદાન આપવા અપીલ કરી
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીએ સરદાર વલ્લભભાઈ પટેલને તેમની પુણ્યતિથિ પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પી; સરદાર સાહેબની અદમ્ય હિંમત અને નિશ્ચયએ આ દેશને એક કર્યો
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ સરદાર સાહેબનું અધૂરું કામ પૂરું કર્યું અને કલમ 370 નાબૂદ કરીને કાશ્મીરને હંમેશ માટે ભારત સાથે જોડી દીધું
15 DEC 2024 4:56PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે રાયપુરમાં છત્તીસગઢ પોલીસને પ્રતિષ્ઠિત 'પ્રેસિડન્ટ્સ કલર' અર્પણ કર્યો હતો, જે તેમની રાજ્યની મુલાકાતના પ્રથમ દિવસની ઉજવણી છે. આ સમારંભમાં છત્તીસગઢના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી વિષ્ણુ દેવ સાંઈ અને નાયબ મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી વિજય શર્મા સહિત કેટલાક અગ્રણી મહાનુભાવો ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે પોતાનાં સંબોધનમાં 'પ્રેસિડન્ટ્સ કલર'ને પ્રાપ્ત કરવા સાથે સંબંધિત અપાર ગર્વની વાત કરી હતી, જે કોઈ પણ સશસ્ત્ર દળ માટે મહાન સન્માન છે. તેમણે છત્તીસગઢ પોલીસની સ્થાપનાનાં ફક્ત 25 વર્ષની અંદર આ સન્માન મેળવવા બદલ પ્રશંસા કરી હતી, જે તેને રાષ્ટ્રપતિ પાસેથી મળેલા વિશ્વાસને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. શ્રી શાહે છત્તીસગઢ પોલીસનાં જુસ્સા, સાહસ, શૌર્ય અને સમર્પણ માટે પ્રસિદ્ધ થયેલી દેશની શ્રેષ્ઠ સેનાઓમાંની એક તરીકે પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે, તેના રજત જયંતી વર્ષ દરમિયાન 'પ્રેસિડન્ટ્સ કલર' પ્રાપ્ત કરવો એ દળની અવિરત મહેનત, પ્રતિબદ્ધતા, બહાદુરી અને જનતા સાથેના ઊંડા જોડાણનો પુરાવો છે. તેમણે કાયદો અને વ્યવસ્થા જાળવવા, નક્સલવાદનો સામનો કરવા, નશીલા દ્રવ્યો મુક્ત ભારત માટે અભિયાનને આગળ વધારવા, જાહેર સુરક્ષા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા અને રાજ્યનાં નાગરિકોનાં જીવનની ગુણવત્તા સુધારવામાં ઉત્કૃષ્ટ સેવા આપવા બદલ છત્તીસગઢ પોલીસની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. શ્રી શાહે આ દળનાં અવિરત સમર્પણને તથા છત્તીસગઢમાં શાંતિ અને સુરક્ષાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં એની મુખ્ય ભૂમિકાનો સ્વીકાર કર્યો હતો.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, આજે સરદાર વલ્લભભાઈ પટેલની પુણ્યતિથિ છે. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે, સરદાર પટેલનાં અપ્રતિમ સાહસ અને દ્રઢ નિશ્ચયે જ દેશને એકતાંતણે બાંધ્યો છે. શ્રી શાહે વધુમાં નોંધ્યું હતું કે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ કલમ 370 નાબૂદ કરીને સરદાર પટેલનાં અધૂરાં મિશનને પૂર્ણ કર્યું હતું, જેથી કાશ્મીરને કાયમ માટે ભારત સાથે જોડવામાં આવ્યું હતું. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે, સમગ્ર દેશ આજે સરદાર પટેલ પ્રત્યે ઊંડો આભાર વ્યક્ત કરીને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી રહ્યો છે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, છત્તીસગઢની રચના માટે લાંબા સમયથી ચાલી આવતી માંગને શ્રી અટલ બિહારી વાજપેયીએ સંતોષી હતી. ગૃહ મંત્રીએ વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો કે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં છત્તીસગઢ 31 માર્ચ, 2026 સુધીમાં સંપૂર્ણપણે નક્સલવાદથી મુક્ત થઈ જશે. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે મોદી સરકાર માત્ર છત્તીસગઢથી જ નહીં પરંતુ દેશભરના અન્ય રાજ્યોમાંથી પણ નક્સલવાદને નાબૂદ કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. તેમણે આ લક્ષ્ય તરફ આગળ વધવામાં છત્તીસગઢ પોલીસની બહાદુરીનો સ્વીકાર કર્યો હતો અને નક્સલવાદ સામેની લડાઈમાં છેલ્લાં એક વર્ષમાં થયેલી મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ સિદ્ધિઓ પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીનાં નેતૃત્વમાં છેલ્લાં એક વર્ષમાં નક્સલવાદ સામેની લડાઈમાં નોંધપાત્ર પ્રગતિ થઈ છે. સુરક્ષા દળોએ 287 નક્સલવાદીઓને જેર કર્યા છે, 1,000ની ધરપકડ કરી છે અને 837 નક્સલવાદીઓના આત્મસમર્પણની સુવિધા આપી છે. તેમણે નોંધ્યું હતું કે, જે લોકોને નિષ્ક્રિય કરવામાં આવ્યા છે, તેમાંથી 14 ટોચના નક્સલવાદી નેતાઓ છે. શ્રી શાહે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે, છેલ્લાં ચાર દાયકામાં સૌપ્રથમવાર નક્સલવાદી હિંસાને કારણે નાગરિકો અને સુરક્ષા કર્મચારીઓનાં મોતની સંખ્યા 100થી નીચે આવી છે, જેનું કારણ નક્સલવાદ સામે મોદી સરકારની કડક નીતિઓને આભારી છે. તેમણે વધુમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે પીએમ મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં છેલ્લા એક દાયકામાં નક્સલવાદને અસરકારક રીતે કાબૂમાં લેવામાં આવ્યો છે, જેના પરિણામે સુરક્ષા કર્મચારીઓની જાનહાનિમાં 73 ટકાનો ઘટાડો થયો છે અને પાછલા દાયકાની તુલનામાં નાગરિકોના મૃત્યુમાં 70 ટકાનો ઘટાડો થયો છે. ગૃહ મંત્રીએ પાછલા એક વર્ષમાં નક્સલવાદને નિર્ણાયક ફટકો આપવા માટે અન્ય સુરક્ષા એજન્સીઓ સાથે દળોમાં જોડાવા બદલ છત્તીસગઢ પોલીસની પણ પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. વધુમાં તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, છત્તીસગઢમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં અનેક વિકાસલક્ષી પરિયોજનાઓ હાથ ધરવામાં આવી છે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, ભારતીય નૌકાદળને વર્ષ 1951માં પ્રથમ 'પ્રેસિડન્ટ્સ કલર' એનાયત કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો અને અત્યારે કોઈ પણ સશસ્ત્ર દળે આ પ્રતિષ્ઠિત સન્માન માટે લાયક બનવા માટે 25 વર્ષની સેવા પૂર્ણ કરવી પડશે. તેમણે છત્તીસગઢ પોલીસની 25 વર્ષની સેવા, સમર્પણ, ત્યાગ અને પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને માન્યતા આપવા અને તેમનું સન્માન કરવા બદલ ભારતનાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિનો આભાર માન્યો હતો.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ પ્રધાન અને સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ, કેન્દ્ર સરકાર અને રાજ્ય સરકાર 31 માર્ચ, 2026 સુધીમાં છત્તીસગઢમાંથી નક્સલવાદને સંપૂર્ણપણે નાબૂદ કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. તેમણે નક્સલવાદીઓને હિંસાનો માર્ગ છોડી, સમાજની મુખ્ય ધારામાં જોડાવા અને છત્તીસગઢના વિકાસમાં પ્રગતિનાં માર્ગે આગળ વધીને યોગદાન આપવા અપીલ કરી હતી. તેમણે એ બાબત પર પણ પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો કે, છત્તીસગઢ સરકારે ઉત્કૃષ્ટ શરણાગતિ નીતિ લાગુ કરી છે, જે આત્મસમર્પણ કરનાર દરેક નક્સલવાદીનાં પુનર્વસનની જોગવાઈ કરે છે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, છત્તીસગઢ પોલીસે સંગઠિત અપરાધ અને નશીલા દ્રવ્યોનો સામનો કરવા દ્રઢ નિશ્ચય સાથે નોંધપાત્ર સફળતા હાંસલ કરી છે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે 1 જાન્યુઆરી, 2024થી 30 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2024ની વચ્ચે, લગભગ 1,100 માદક દ્રવ્યોના કેસ નોંધાયા હતા, જેના પગલે 21,000 કિલોગ્રામ ગાંજો, 6,000 કિલોગ્રામ અફીણ અને ગેરકાયદેસર દવાઓની આશરે 195,000 ગોળીઓ જપ્ત કરવામાં આવી હતી. આ ઉપરાંત, આ કેસોમાં 1,400 વ્યક્તિઓની ધરપકડ કરવામાં આવી હતી. તેમણે વધુમાં નોંધ્યું હતું કે, પીઆઇટીએનડીપીએસ (પ્રિવેન્શન ઓફ અવૈધ ટ્રાફિકિંગ ઇન નાર્કોટિક્સ ડ્રગ્સ એન્ડ સાઇકોટ્રોપિક સબસ્ટન્સ) એક્ટનાં અસરકારક અમલીકરણમાં છત્તીસગઢ મોખરે છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીએ વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો કે, છત્તીસગઢ પોલીસનાં દરેક અધિકારી અને કર્મચારીઓ વિકસિત છત્તીસગઢ અને સમૃદ્ધ બસ્તરનાં વિઝનને સાકાર કરવામાં મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવશે. તેમણે વધુમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં 2047 સુધીમાં વિકસિત ભારતનું નિર્માણ કરવાની દિશામાં ચાલી રહેલી યાત્રામાં છત્તીસગઢનું નોંધપાત્ર પ્રદાન સુવર્ણ અક્ષરોમાં અંકિત થશે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીએ છત્તીસગઢ પોલીસના જવાનોને કહ્યું કે 'પ્રેસિડન્ટ્સ કલર' માત્ર શણગાર નથી, પરંતુ સેવા, બલિદાન અને સમર્પણનું પ્રતીક છે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, આ ચિહ્ન અસંખ્ય પડકારોની યાદ અપાવે છે જેનો સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતાનો સામનો કરવો જ જોઇએ. શ્રી અમિત શાહે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે, 'પ્રેસિડન્ટ્સ કલર' એ માત્ર સન્માન જ નથી, પણ એક જવાબદારી પણ છે અને છત્તીસગઢ પોલીસનાં દરેક અધિકારી આ જવાબદારીનું પાલન કરશે અને પોતાની ફરજ અદા કરવામાં એક ડગલું પણ પાછળ હટશે નહીં.