স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ রায়গড়ে ছত্তিশগড় পুলিশকে মর্যাদাপূর্ণ 'প্রেসিডেন্ট'স কালার' পুরস্কার প্রদান করেন
তিনি মাওবাদীদেরকে অস্ত্র ত্যাগ করে সমাজের মূলস্রোতে যোগ দেওয়ার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন
15 DEC 2024 4:56PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৪: কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ রায়গড়ে ছত্তিশগড় পুলিশকে মর্যাদাপূর্ণ 'প্রেসিডেন্ট'স কালার' পুরস্কার প্রদান করেন। তিনি এদিন মাওবাদীদেরকে অস্ত্র ত্যাগ করে সমাজের মূলস্রোতে যোগ দেওয়ার আহ্বানও জানিয়েছেন। ছত্তিশগড়ের রাজধানী রায়পুরে এক অনুষ্ঠানে ছত্তিশগড় পুলিশকে রাষ্ট্রপতির দেওয়া মর্যাদাপূর্ণ 'প্রেসিডেন্ট'স কালার' খেতাব প্রদানের ওই অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দিতে গিয়ে শ্রী শাহ বলেন, ২০২৬ সালের ৩১শে মার্চের আগে ছত্তিশগড়কে নকশাল মুক্ত করার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের সংকল্প পূরণের লক্ষ্যে ছত্তিশগড় পুলিশ পূর্ণ সাহসিকতা ও নিষ্ঠার সঙ্গে নকশাল বিরোধী অভিযান চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। এই অনুষ্ঠানে ছত্তিশগড়ের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী বিষ্ণু দেও সাই এবং উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী বিজয় শর্মা সহ অন্যান্ন বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
মাওবাদীদের অস্ত্র ত্যাগ করে সমাজের মূলধারায় যোগ দেওয়ার আহ্বান জানিয়ে স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, ছত্তিশগড় সরকার একটি উত্তম আত্মসমর্পণ নীতি প্রবর্তন করেছে এবং আত্মসমর্পণকারী মাওবাদীদের একটি ভাল পুনর্বাসন প্যাকেজ দেওয়া হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেন, ছত্তিশগড় পুলিশকে রাষ্ট্রপতির দেওয়া নিশান হল তাদের সেবা, ত্যাগ ও আত্মত্যাগের প্রতীক। তিনি বলেন, রৌপ্য জয়ন্তী বর্ষে 'প্রেসিডেন্ট'স কালার' গ্রহণ করা বাহিনীর নিরলস কঠোর পরিশ্রম, প্রতিশ্রুতি, সাহসিকতা এবং জনসাধারণের সাথে গভীর সংযোগের একটি প্রমাণ। আইন-শৃঙ্খলা বজায় রাখা, নকশালবাদের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই, মাদকমুক্ত ভারত গড়ার অভিযানকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়া, জন-সুরক্ষা নিশ্চিত করা এবং রাজ্যের নাগরিকদের জীবনযাত্রার মান উন্নত করার ক্ষেত্রে দৃষ্টান্তমূলক সেবার জন্য তিনি ছত্তিশগড় পুলিশের প্রশংসা করেন। শ্রী শাহ তাঁর বক্তব্যে ছত্তিশগড়ে শান্তি ও নিরাপত্তা প্রতিষ্ঠায় রাজ্য পুলিশের অটল নিষ্ঠা এবং গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার কথা তুলে ধরেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী শাহ বলেন, আজ সর্দার বল্লভভাই প্যাটেলের মৃত্যুবার্ষিকী। তিনি বলেন, সর্দার প্যাটেলের অতুলনীয় সাহস ও সংকল্পই দেশকে ঐক্যবদ্ধ করেছে। তিনি আরও উল্লেখ করেন যে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ৩৭০ ধারা বাতিল করে সর্দার প্যাটেলের অপূরিত লক্ষ্য পূরণ করেছেন, যার ফলে কাশ্মীর ভারতের সঙ্গে স্থায়ীভাবে একীভূত হয়েছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, সমগ্র দেশ আজ সর্দার প্যাটেলের প্রতি গভীর কৃতজ্ঞতার সঙ্গে শ্রদ্ধা জানাচ্ছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেছেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে গত এক বছরে নকশালবাদের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতি এসেছে । নিরাপত্তা বাহিনী ২৮৭ জন নকশালকে নিষ্ক্রিয় করেছে, ১,০০০ জনকে গ্রেপ্তার করেছে এবং ৮৩৭ জন নকশাল ব্যক্তিকে আত্মসমর্পণ করানোর কাজ সহজ করেছে। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে, নিহতদের মধ্যে ১৪ জন ছিলেন শীর্ষস্থানীয় নকশাল নেতা। শ্রী শাহ উল্লেখ করেন যে, চার দশকের মধ্যে এই প্রথম নকশাল সহিংসতায় অসামরিক নাগরিক ও নিরাপত্তা কর্মীদের মৃত্যুর সংখ্যা ১০০-এর নিচে নেমে এসেছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদীর নেতৃত্বে গত এক দশকে নকশালবাদ কার্যকরভাবে দমন করা হয়েছে, যার ফলে গত দশকের তুলনায় নিরাপত্তা কর্মীদের হতাহতের সংখ্যা ৭৩ শতাংশ হ্রাস পেয়েছে এবং অসামরিক ব্যক্তির মৃত্যুর সংখ্যা ৭০ শতাংশ হ্রাস পেয়েছে। গত এক বছরে নকশালবাদের ওপর চূড়ান্ত আঘাত হানতে অন্যান্য নিরাপত্তা সংস্থার সঙ্গে যুক্ত হওয়ার জন্য ছত্তিশগড় পুলিশের প্রশংসা করেন স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী। উপরন্তু, তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীর নেতৃত্বে ছত্তিশগড়ে বেশ কয়েকটি উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্প হাতে নেওয়া হয়েছে।
শ্রী শাহ ইল্লেখ করেন যে, ছত্তিশগড় পুলিশ দৃঢ় সংকল্পের সাথে সংগঠিত অপরাধ ও মাদকের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্য অর্জন করেছে। তিনি জানান, ২০২৪ সালের ১ লা জানুয়ারি থেকে৩০ শে সেপ্টেম্বরের মধ্যে প্রায় ১,১০০ টি মাদক সংক্রান্ত মামলা নথিভুক্ত হয়েছে, যার ফলে ২১,০০০ কিলো গাঁজা, ৬,০০০ কিলোগ্রাম আফিম এবং প্রায় ১,৯৫,০০০ টি অবৈধ মাদক ট্যাবলেট বাজেয়াপ্ত করা হয়েছে। উপরন্তু, এই মামলাগুলির সাথে সম্পর্কিত ১,৪০০ জনকে গ্রেপ্তার করা হয়। তিনি আরও উল্লেখ করেন যে, মাদকদ্রব্য ও মাদক পদার্থের অবৈধ পাচার প্রতিরোধ আইনের কার্যকর বাস্তবায়নে ছত্তিশগড় সর্বাগ্রে রয়েছে।

Ministry of Home Affairs
On the first day of his visit to Chhattisgarh, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah presents 'President's Colour' to the Chhattisgarh Police in Raipur
Receiving ‘President's Colour’ is a matter of great pride for an armed force; Chhattisgarh Police has earned this honor within 25 years of its establishment
Chhattisgarh Police receiving ‘President's Colour’ Award is a symbol of their hard work, bravery and dedication
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Chhattisgarh will be completely free of Naxalism by March 31, 2026
In the fight against Naxalites, during the past year, security forces have neutralized 287 and arrested 1,000 Naxalites, whereas 837 Naxalites have surrendered
In order to realize the dream of a Naxal-free and drug-free India, Chhattisgarh Police has taken its role to new heights with passion, faith and dedication
Chhattisgarh's huge contribution in Prime Minister Modi's dream of building a developed India by 2047 will be etched in golden letters
Due to the strict policy of the Modi government against Naxalism, for the first time in 4 decades, the death toll of civilians and security forces has come down below 100
Union Home Minister appeals to the Naxalites to leave the path of violence and join the mainstream of society and contribute to the development of Chhattisgarh
Union Home Minister pays tribute to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on his death anniversary; Sardar sahab's indomitable courage and determination unified this country
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi completed Sardar sahab's unfinished work, and by abrogating Article 370, he unified Kashmir with India forever
15 DEC 2024 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah presented the prestigious 'President's Colour' to the Chhattisgarh Police in Raipur today, marking the first day of his visit to the state. The ceremony was graced by several prominent dignitaries, including Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai and Deputy Chief Minister Shri Vijay Sharma.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah highlighted the immense pride associated with receiving the ‘President's Colour’, a recognition of great distinction for any armed force. He commended the Chhattisgarh Police for earning this honour within just 25 years of its establishment, reflecting the trust it has garnered from the President. Shri Shah lauded the Chhattisgarh Police as one of the finest forces in the country, renowned for its passion, courage, valour, and dedication. He emphasized that receiving the ‘President's Colour’ during its silver jubilee year is a testament to the force's relentless hard work, commitment, bravery, and deep connection with the public. He further praised the Chhattisgarh Police for its exemplary service in maintaining law and order, combating Naxalism, advancing the campaign for a drug-free India, ensuring public safety, and improving the quality of life for the state's citizens. Shri Shah acknowledged the force's unwavering dedication and its pivotal role in fostering peace and security in Chhattisgarh.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah stated that today marks the death anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. He remarked that it was Sardar Patel’s unparalleled courage and determination that unified the nation. Shri Shah further noted that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi fulfilled Sardar Patel’s unfinished mission by abrogating Article 370, thereby permanently integrating Kashmir with India. He added that the entire nation is paying tribute to Sardar Patel today with deep gratitude.
Shri Amit Shah said that the longstanding demand for the creation of Chhattisgarh was fulfilled by Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee. The Home Minister expressed confidence that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Chhattisgarh will be completely free of Naxalism by March 31, 2026. He emphasized that the Modi government is committed to eradicating Naxalism not only from Chhattisgarh but also from other states across the country. He acknowledged the bravery of the Chhattisgarh Police in advancing towards this goal and highlighted the significant achievements made in the fight against Naxalism over the past year.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, significant progress has been made in the fight against Naxalism over the past year. Security forces have neutralized 287 Naxalites, arrested 1,000, and facilitated the surrender of 837 Naxalites. He noted that among those neutralized, 14 were top-ranking Naxal leaders. Shri Shah highlighted that for the first time in four decades, the death toll of civilians and security personnel due to Naxal violence has fallen below 100, attributing this to the Modi government’s stringent policies against Naxalism. He further stated that over the last decade under PM Modi’s leadership, Naxalism has been effectively curbed, resulting in a 73% reduction in security personnel casualties and a 70% decline in civilian deaths compared to the previous decade. The Home Minister also commended the Chhattisgarh Police for joining forces with other security agencies to deliver a decisive blow to Naxalism in the past year. Additionally, he pointed out that several developmental projects have been carried out in Chhattisgarh under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the first ‘President’s Colour’ was awarded to the Indian Navy in 1951, and today, any armed force must complete 25 years of service to be eligible for this prestigious honour. He expressed gratitude to the President of India for recognizing and honoring the 25 years of service, dedication, sacrifice, and commitment of the Chhattisgarh Police.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government and the State Government are committed to completely eliminating Naxalism from Chhattisgarh by March 31, 2026. He urged Naxalites to abandon the path of violence, join the mainstream of society, and contribute to the development of Chhattisgarh by moving forward on the path of progress. He also highlighted that the Chhattisgarh Government has implemented an excellent surrender policy, which provides for the rehabilitation of every Naxalite who surrenders.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the Chhattisgarh Police has achieved significant success in combating organized crime and narcotics with determination. He highlighted that between January 1, 2024, and September 30, 2024, around 1,100 narcotics cases were registered, leading to the seizure of 21,000 kilograms of cannabis, 6,000 kilograms of opium, and approximately 195,000 tablets of illicit drugs. Additionally, 1,400 individuals were arrested in connection with these cases. He further noted that Chhattisgarh has been at the forefront in the effective implementation of the PITNDPS (Prevention of Illicit Trafficking in Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances) Act.
Union Home Minister expressed confidence that every officer and personnel of the Chhattisgarh Police will play a pivotal role in realizing the vision of a developed Chhattisgarh and a prosperous Bastar. He further stated that Chhattisgarh’s significant contribution will be etched in golden letters in the journey towards building a developed India by 2047 under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi.
Union Home Minister told the personnel of the Chhattisgarh Police that the ‘President's Colour’ is not merely a decoration but a symbol of service, sacrifice, and dedication. He stated that this insignia serves as a reminder of the countless challenges that must be faced with resilience. Shri Amit Shah emphasized that the ‘President's Colour’ is not only an honor but also a responsibility, and every officer of the Chhattisgarh Police will uphold this responsibility and will not take a step back in fulfilling their duty.