Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address in Lok Sabha at special discussion on 75th anniversary of adoption of Constitution
14 DEC 2024 11:28PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
This is a moment of immense pride for all of us—not only for our fellow countrymen but also for democracy-loving citizens across the world. This is an occasion to celebrate the festival of democracy with great pride. The journey of 75 years under the Constitution is a remarkable one, and at the heart of this journey lies the divine vision of our Constitution-makers, whose contributions continue to guide us as we move forward. Celebrating the completion of 75 years of the Constitution is indeed a momentous occasion. It brings me great joy that Parliament, too, will participate in expressing its sentiments during this celebration. I extend my gratitude to all the honourable members and congratulate everyone who took part in these celebrations.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
The achievement of completing 75 years is no ordinary feat; it is extraordinary. When Bharat gained independence, there were numerous sceptical predictions about the country’s future. However, the Indian Constitution defied and nullified all such doubts, guiding us to where we stand today. For this remarkable accomplishment, I bow down in respect, not only to our Constitution-makers but also to the millions of citizens of this nation who have embodied its spirit and embraced this new system. Over the past 75 years, the citizens of Bharat have honoured the vision of the Constitution-makers, standing resilient in the face of every test. For this, they deserve the highest commendation.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
The Constitution-makers were deeply aware of it. They did not believe that Bharat was born in 1947 or that democracy began here in 1950. Instead, they recognised the greatness of Bharat's ancient traditions, its profound culture, and its heritage spanning thousands of years. They were fully cognisant of this continuity and sought to build upon it.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Bharat's democratic and republican past is extraordinarily rich and has served as an inspiration for the world. It is for this reason that Bharat is known today as the Mother of Democracy. We are not merely a vast democracy; we are its origin.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
In saying this, I wish to present before this House the words of three great visionaries. The first is Rajrishi Purushottam Das Tandon ji, who, during the Constituent Assembly debates, remarked that after centuries, our country has once again convened such a meeting. This gathering reminds us of our glorious past, of times when we were independent, when scholars would come together to deliberate on the nation's most pressing matters.
The second quote is from Dr. Radhakrishnan ji, also a member of the Constituent Assembly. He observed that the republican system was not new for this great nation—it had existed since the dawn of history.
The third is from Baba Saheb Ambedkar ji, who declared that democracy was not an alien concept to Bharat. There was a time when many republics thrived across this land.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
The process of framing our Constitution witnessed significant contributions from the women of this country. The Constituent Assembly had 15 honourable women members who played active roles, enriching the debates with their original perspectives. These women came from diverse backgrounds and fields, and their suggestions had a profound impact on the shaping of the Constitution. It is a matter of immense pride that, while many other nations took decades to grant rights to women, Bharat ensured their right to vote right from the inception of its Constitution.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
During the recent G-20 Summit, we upheld this very spirit of our Constitution. Under Bharat's presidency, we introduced the concept of women-led development to the world, urging a shift beyond mere women’s development. This led to meaningful discussions on women-led development. Furthermore, all of us, as Members of Parliament, came together to unanimously pass the Nari Shakti Vandan Act, taking a significant step towards ensuring greater participation of women in Indian democracy.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Today, as we celebrate 75 years of the Constitution, women are at the centre of every major initiative. It is a great coincidence that during this historic milestone, a tribal woman holds the esteemed position of President of India. This is a true testament to the spirit of our Constitution.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
The number of women MPs in this House is steadily increasing, as is their contribution. Their involvement in the Council of Ministers is also growing. Today, whether it is in the social sector, politics, education, sports, or the creative fields, the contributions of women in every sphere of life are a source of immense pride for the nation. Every Indian proudly acknowledges their remarkable achievements, particularly in science, with special emphasis on space technology. The greatest inspiration behind all of this is our Constitution.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Bharat is now advancing at an unprecedented pace. The country is making strong strides towards becoming the third-largest economic power in the world in the near future. Furthermore, it is the collective resolve of 140 crore Indians that, by the time we celebrate the centenary of our independence, we will transform Bharat into a developed nation. This vision is the dream of every Indian. However, the most critical prerequisite for achieving this goal is the unity of Bharat, which our Constitution upholds as its foundation.
In the making of our Constitution, the stalwarts of this nation—freedom fighters, writers, analysts, social workers, educators, professionals, labour leaders, farmers' leaders, and representatives from every section of society—came together with an unwavering commitment to Bharat's unity. These individuals, representing diverse walks of life and regions of the country, were deeply aware of the importance of this unity. Baba Saheb Ambedkar ji had foreseen this challenge and offered a profound warning, which I wish to read. He said: "The problem is how to unite the diverse Indian masses; how to inspire the people of the country to take decisions in harmony with each other, so that a sense of unity is established in the country."
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
It is with great sadness that I must state that, after independence, while the Constitution-makers had unity in their hearts and minds, this unity was later attacked due to distorted mindsets or selfish motives. Unity in diversity has always been Bharat's defining strength. We celebrate diversity, and the nation’s progress lies in embracing this diversity. Unfortunately, those bound by the mentality of colonial servitude, those who could not appreciate Bharat's welfare, and those who believed that Bharat was born in 1947, failed to see the inherent unity in our diversity. Instead of celebrating this invaluable heritage, attempts were made to sow seeds of discord in it, threatening the unity of the country.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
It is imperative that we make the celebration of diversity an integral part of our lives. Doing so would be the truest tribute to Baba Saheb Ambedkar.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
I wish to underscore my point with reference to the Constitution. Over the past ten years, the people of this country have entrusted us with the opportunity to serve. In reviewing our policies and decisions, it is evident that we have consistently worked towards strengthening Bharat's unity.
Article 370, for instance, had become a significant obstacle to national unity, a barrier that needed to be dismantled. Guided by the spirit of our Constitution, we prioritised national unity and buried Article 370, ensuring the unity of our nation remains our foremost priority.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
For a country of Bharat's size to progress economically and attract global investment, it requires favourable systems. One such significant reform was the introduction of GST, which had been discussed for years. GST has played a pivotal role in fostering economic unity. Credit also goes to the previous government for its efforts in this regard. In our tenure, we had the opportunity to advance this initiative, and we did so. The concept of "One Nation, One Tax" is taking that role forward.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
The ration card has always been a critical document for the poor. However, previously, a poor person moving from one state to another could not access its benefits. In a country as vast as ours, every citizen should have equal rights, irrespective of their location. To reinforce this sense of unity, we introduced the concept of "One Nation, One Ration Card."
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
For the common citizens, especially the poor, access to free healthcare strengthens their ability to combat poverty. However, healthcare access must be available wherever they are, especially in emergencies. If a person working away from their home state faces a life-or-death situation and cannot access healthcare services, the system fails its purpose. Committed to the mantra of national unity, we implemented the "One Nation, One Health Card" initiative through Ayushman Bharat. Today, even if a person from a remote village in Bihar is working in Pune and falls ill, their Ayushman card ensures access to healthcare services immediately.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
There have been many instances in our country’s history where electricity was available in one region but absent in another, leaving parts of Bharat in darkness. During the tenure of the previous government, such power shortages often resulted in international headlines portraying Bharat in a poor light. We have witnessed those days. However, inspired by the spirit of the Constitution and guided by the mantra of unity, we established the “One Nation, One Grid.” Today, electricity reaches every corner of Bharat seamlessly, ensuring that no region is left behind.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Our country’s infrastructure has long suffered from disparities and discrimination. We have worked diligently to eliminate such imbalances and strengthen national unity by focusing on equitable and balanced development. Be it the North East, Jammu and Kashmir, the Himalayan regions, or the desert areas, we have made efforts to empower infrastructure across all regions. Our goal has been to eliminate the gaps that create divisions due to a lack of resources and to foster a sense of unity through equitable development.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Times have changed, and we are determined to ensure that the digital sector does not become a realm of “haves” and “have-nots.” Bharat's Digital India initiative has become a global success story. By democratising technology, we have upheld the vision of our Constitution-makers. With the aim of bolstering the 'unity in Bharat', we have extended optical fibre connectivity to every panchayat, empowering the nation.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Our Constitution emphasises unity, and one crucial aspect of this unity is the recognition of mother tongues. A nation cannot be truly cultured by suppressing its native languages. In line with this understanding, the New Education Policy gives prominence to the mother tongue. Today, even children from poor families can aspire to become doctors or engineers in their own languages. Additionally, we have honoured various Indian languages by granting them due recognition as classical languages. To nurture national unity and inculcate cultural awareness among the younger generation, we have initiated the 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat' campaign.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Efforts like the 'Kashi Tamil Sangamam' and 'Telugu Kashi Sangamam' have evolved into significant institutionalised initiatives. These cultural endeavours are aimed at fostering societal closeness and celebrating Bharat's unity, which is deeply rooted in the core ethos of our Constitution.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
As the Constitution completes 75 years, it is important to reflect on its milestones. Significant anniversaries, such as 25, 50, and 60 years, carry immense importance. However, history reveals a mixed legacy. When the Constitution marked its 25th anniversary, the country witnessed one of its darkest periods. The Emergency was imposed, constitutional arrangements were suspended, the nation was turned into a prison, citizens’ rights were stripped away, and press freedom was stifled. This grave injustice remains an indelible stain on the Congress party’s record. Whenever democracy is discussed globally, this betrayal will be remembered as an act of strangling our Constitution and the hard work of the constitution makers.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
When the Constitution completed 50 years, under the leadership of Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee, the nation celebrated this milestone with grandeur on 26th November 2000. He delivered a special message emphasising unity, public participation, and partnership, thereby bringing to life the true spirit of the Constitution and inspiring the public.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
It was during this period that I had the honour of becoming a Chief Minister. When the Constitution marked its 60th anniversary during my tenure, we celebrated it in Gujarat with unprecedented fervour. For the first time in history, the Constitution was carried in a ceremonial procession atop an elephant in a specially crafted palanquin. The 'Samvidhan Gaurav Yatra' was organised, with the Chief Minister walking alongside on foot, symbolising the reverence for our Constitution and educating the public about its significance. When we commemorated Constitution Day on 26th November in the Lok Sabha’s old chamber, a senior leader questioned the need for such a celebration, citing Republic Day on 26th January. This attitude reveals how undervalued the significance of the Constitution was at the time. However, I am delighted that in this special session, we have the opportunity to discuss the Constitution’s power and diversity. Unfortunately, political compulsions have overshadowed what could have been a constructive dialogue. It would have been far better to engage in a discussion that transcended party lines and enriched the new generation’s understanding of the Constitution.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
I extend my heartfelt respect to the Constitution. It is because of the Constitution that individuals like me, without any political lineage or background, have been able to rise to positions of responsibility. It is the Constitution’s power and the blessings of the people that have made this possible. There are many here, like me, who come from humble beginnings. The Constitution has empowered us to dream and achieve. This immense love and trust bestowed upon us by the people—not once, not twice, but thrice—would not have been possible without the Constitution.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Throughout our nation’s history, there have been many ups and downs, challenges, and obstacles. Yet, I must salute the people of this country for standing steadfastly by the Constitution with unwavering strength and commitment.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
I have no intention of making personal criticisms today. However, it is my duty to present the facts before the nation. One particular family from the Congress party has left no stone unturned in undermining the Constitution. I mention this family specifically because, out of the 75 years of Bharat's independence, they have ruled the country for 55 years. The people of this nation have the right to know the truth about what transpired during that time and the negative traditions, flawed policies, and harmful practices established by this family, which continue to have repercussions even today. At every stage, this family has challenged and harmed the Constitution.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
From 1947 to 1952, there was no elected government in this country. Instead, a temporary, selected system was in place, operating as an interim arrangement until elections could be held. During this period, the Rajya Sabha was not yet formed, nor were elections conducted in the states. There was no mandate from the people, despite the Constitution having just been created after extensive deliberations by its makers. In 1951, before an elected government was established, this interim system used an ordinance to amend the Constitution. The result? Freedom of expression was attacked. This act was a grave insult to the Constitution and its makers. The matters they failed to achieve during the debates of the Constituent Assembly were pursued later, through the back door, by exploiting their position. It is worth noting that this was not the decision of a democratically elected Prime Minister but of someone leading an interim government. This was, undoubtedly, a grievous sin.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
During that same period, the then Prime Minister, Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru, wrote a letter to a Chief Minister stating: “If the Constitution comes in our way, then it must be changed at any cost.” These words, written by Pandit Nehru himself, represent a shocking disregard for the sanctity of the Constitution.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
This unconstitutional act in 1951 did not go unnoticed. At the time, President Dr. Rajendra Prasad cautioned that this was a grave error. Even the Speaker of the Lok Sabha warned Pandit Nehru that he was acting against the principles of the Constitution. Prominent Congress leaders, including Acharya Kripalani and Jayaprakash Narayan, also urged him to stop. Despite receiving such sound advice from senior and respected figures, Pandit Nehru ignored their concerns, stubbornly pursuing his own version of the Constitution.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
The Congress party developed an insatiable appetite for constitutional amendments, frequently targeting the Constitution to suit its political agenda. This relentless pursuit left deep scars on the spirit of the Constitution.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
The Constitution has been amended 75 times in about six decades.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
The seeds of constitutional misuse were sown by the first Prime Minister of the country and were later nurtured and watered by another Prime Minister, Mrs Indira Gandhi. The misdeeds initiated by the first Prime Minister culminated in further damage. In 1971, a Supreme Court decision was overturned through a constitutional amendment. This amendment not only nullified the Supreme Court's ruling but also clipped the wings of the judiciary, asserting that Parliament could amend any article of the Constitution without judicial review. The rights of the judiciary were systematically curtailed. This grave act was committed in 1971 by the then Prime Minister, Mrs Indira Gandhi, whose government used this amendment to seize fundamental rights and exert control over the judiciary.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
With no one to hold Mrs Gandhi accountable, when the court invalidated her election for unconstitutional practices, she retaliated by imposing an Emergency to cling to her position. This misuse of constitutional provisions strangled Indian democracy. In 1975, she introduced the 39th amendment, ensuring that elections of the President, Vice President, Prime Minister, and Speaker could not be challenged in court, even retrospectively. This was not merely a shield for future misconduct but also a means to cover past transgressions.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
During the Emergency, people's fundamental rights were trampled upon, and thousands were jailed. The judiciary was gagged, and press freedoms were stifled. Mrs Gandhi advanced the notion of a "committed judiciary," a concept that undermined judicial independence. Justice H.R. Khanna, a judge who upheld the Constitution and delivered a judgment against Mrs Gandhi, was deliberately denied the position of Chief Justice of India, despite being the senior-most judge. This was a blatant assault on constitutional and democratic norms.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Many political leaders, including those from parties present in this House today, were imprisoned during that time. Innocent citizens were brutalised, subjected to police atrocities, and many even lost their lives in jail. A ruthless government was tearing the Constitution apart with impunity.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
This tradition of undermining the Constitution did not end there. What began with Nehru was continued by Indira Gandhi and, later, by Rajiv Gandhi. Rajiv Gandhi inflicted yet another grievous blow to the Constitution. The Supreme Court’s judgment in the Shah Bano case upheld justice and equality under the Constitution, granting an elderly woman her rightful claims. Yet, Rajiv Gandhi’s government, prioritising vote-bank politics over constitutional values, overturned this judgment through legislation, bowing to fundamentalist pressures and sacrificing the spirit of justice.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
The legacy of constitutional tampering continued. What Nehru began, Indira reinforced, and Rajiv strengthened. Hence Rajiv Gandhi ji became the Prime Minister. He gave another serious blow to the Constitution. He hurt the sentiment of equality for all, justice for all.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
The Supreme Court delivered a landmark judgment in the Shah Bano case, upholding justice for an Indian woman based on the dignity and essence of the Constitution. This elderly woman was granted her rightful dues by the Court. However, the then Prime Minister, Rajiv Gandhi, disregarded this judgment, bowing to the pressures of vote-bank politics and succumbing to fundamentalist demands. Instead of standing by an elderly woman seeking justice, he aligned with the fundamentalists. The decision of the Supreme Court was overturned through the enactment of a law in Parliament, sacrificing the spirit of the Constitution.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
This was not an isolated instance. The precedent of undermining the Constitution was set by Nehru Ji, carried forward by Indira Ji, and further strengthened by Rajiv Ji. Why did Rajiv Ji perpetuate this pattern? It stemmed from a disregard for the sanctity of the Constitution and a willingness to tamper with it.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
This mischief did not stop with them. The next generation of leadership was equally complicit. I would like to quote from a book that references a statement by a former Prime Minister, who was my predecessor. In this book, Manmohan Singh Ji is quoted as saying, "I have to accept that the party president is the centre of power. The government is accountable to the party."
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
For the first time in history, the Constitution was undermined in such a profound manner. The very concept of an elected government and an elected Prime Minister was compromised. While we had a Constitution, it was subverted by placing an unconstitutional and unsworn National Advisory Council above the Prime Minister and even the Prime Minister’s Office. This gave the PMO an undeclared, diminished status, effectively undermining the principles of governance established by our Constitution.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Moving forward to another generation, let us examine their actions. Under the Indian Constitution, the citizens elect the government, and the head of that government forms the cabinet. This is a fundamental constitutional process. Yet, a decision taken by this cabinet was brazenly torn up in front of journalists by individuals filled with arrogance who disrespected the Constitution. They had become accustomed to manipulating and disregarding the Constitution whenever it suited them. Tragically, an arrogant individual tore up the cabinet decision, forcing the cabinet to reverse it. What kind of system operates in this manner?
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Everything I am stating pertains to what has been done to the Constitution. Some may take issue with the individuals involved at the time, but the focus here is solely on the Constitution. I am not sharing personal opinions or thoughts but highlighting historical facts.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
The Congress party has repeatedly disrespected the Constitution, undermining its significance. The Congress legacy is replete with instances of constitutional violations and disregard for constitutional institutions. While Article 370 is widely known, very few are aware of Article 35A. Without presenting it to Parliament, despite the constitutional mandate, Article 35A was imposed on the country. This act bypassed the sanctity of Parliament, which is the cornerstone of our Constitution. Parliament itself was sidelined, its authority strangled. Article 35A was enacted without Parliamentary approval, through an order of the President, keeping the nation’s Parliament in the dark. If Article 35A had not been imposed, the situation in Jammu and Kashmir would not have deteriorated to the extent it did. This unilateral act violated the principles of democracy and constitutional propriety, creating long-term challenges for the country.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
It was the rightful prerogative of Parliament, and no one should have acted arbitrarily in such matters. However, despite having a majority, they refrained from doing so. Their reluctance stemmed from a guilty conscience; they sought to conceal their actions from the people of this country.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Moreover, Baba Saheb Ambedkar, to whom everyone expresses profound respect today, holds a very special place for us. All significant pathways that have brought progress to our lives have been paved by him.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
I do not wish to delve into the bitterness and animosity that existed towards Baba Saheb Ambedkar during his time. However, when Atal Ji was in power, a decision was made to establish a memorial in honour of Baba Saheb Ambedkar. This decision was taken during Atal Ji’s tenure. Unfortunately, during the ten years of UPA rule, this initiative was neither undertaken nor allowed to proceed. When our government assumed power, driven by our immense respect for Baba Saheb Ambedkar, we built the Baba Saheb Memorial on Alipur Road and completed the project.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
In 1992, when a decision was made to commemorate Baba Saheb Ambedkar in Delhi, Chandrashekhar Ji was in power at that time. The proposal for the Ambedkar International Centre near Janpath was conceived. However, for 40 years, this idea remained confined to paper and saw no progress. When our government came to power in 2015, we fulfilled this commitment and completed the work. The decision to confer the Bharat Ratna upon Baba Saheb Ambedkar also materialised only when Congress was out of power.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
We celebrated 125 years of Baba Saheb Ambedkar’s legacy across the globe, organising commemorations in 120 countries. Yet, during Baba Saheb Ambedkar’s centenary, there was a BJP government in Madhya Pradesh, led by Chief Minister Sundarlal Patwa, which undertook the rebuilding of Mhow—the birthplace of Baba Saheb Ambedkar—as a memorial. This honourable endeavour took place during his tenure.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Baba Saheb Ambedkar was a visionary, dedicated to uplifting the underprivileged sections of society and ensuring their inclusion in the mainstream. He firmly believed that for India to develop holistically, no region or community should remain marginalised. This vision led to the establishment of the reservation system in our country. However, those consumed by vote-bank politics exploited reservations for appeasement based on religion, causing the greatest harm to the SC, ST, and OBC communities.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
The story of reservation is long and fraught with challenges. From Nehru Ji to Rajiv Gandhi, successive Congress Prime Ministers vehemently opposed reservations. Historical records reveal that Nehru Ji himself wrote extensive letters to Chief Ministers opposing reservations. Furthermore, they delivered lengthy speeches in this very House against the principle of reservation. While Baba Saheb Ambedkar introduced reservations to promote equality and balanced development in India, Congress leaders consistently opposed it.
The Mandal Commission’s report, which sought to address these disparities, was shelved for decades. It was only after the Congress was removed from power that OBCs were granted reservation. Until then, the OBC community was denied their rightful place in serving the nation in various capacities. This was a grave injustice perpetrated by the Congress. Had reservations been implemented earlier, the OBC community could have significantly contributed to nation-building across numerous posts. But Congress chose not to act. This is yet another sin committed by the Congress, and the nation continues to bear the consequences of their actions.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
When the Constitution of our country was being drafted, the founding members engaged in extensive discussions—lasting hours and days—on whether reservations should be granted on the basis of religion. After thorough deliberation, it was collectively decided that, for the unity and integrity of a nation like Bharat, reservations cannot be provided on the basis of religion or sect. This was a well-thought-out decision—not an oversight or a mistake. It was decided after careful consideration that, for the sake of Bharat’s unity and integrity, such provisions based on religion and sect would not be made. However, the Congress party, driven by the hunger for power and the desire to appease its vote bank, has introduced a new game of providing reservations on the basis of religion, which is against the spirit of the Constitution. Not only that, they have even implemented it in some places, only to face setbacks from the Supreme Court. And now, they are coming up with excuses and plans, claiming they will do this or that, while their true intent is clear—they want to provide reservations based on religion. This is why such games are being played. This is a shameless attempt to deeply wound the sentiments of the Constitution makers, Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
There is a burning issue I wish to discuss, and that is the Uniform Civil Code! This topic was not overlooked by the Constituent Assembly either. The Constituent Assembly engaged in lengthy and in-depth discussions about the Uniform Civil Code. After rigorous debates, they decided that it would be better for whichever government is elected in the future to take a decision on this matter and implement the Uniform Civil Code in the country. This was a directive from the Constituent Assembly, and Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar himself had said so. However, those who neither understand the Constitution nor the country, and have read nothing beyond their hunger for power, are unaware of what Babasaheb had actually said. Babasaheb had explicitly stated. And let me say this to everyone: do not take this out of context and twist it into misleading narratives by cutting and circulating selective videos!
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar had strongly advocated for the abolition of personal laws that were based on religious grounds. During the debates of that era, K.M. Munshi, a prominent member of the Constituent Assembly, emphasized that the Uniform Civil Code was essential for the unity and modernity of the nation. The Supreme Court, too, on multiple occasions, has stated the necessity of implementing a Uniform Civil Code in the country at the earliest and has even directed governments to work towards it. Keeping in mind the spirit of the Constitution and the sentiments of the Constitution's framers, we are fully committed and working with all our strength towards establishing a secular civil code. However, today, the Congress party is disrespecting not only the sentiments of the Constitution's framers but also the directives and aspirations of the Supreme Court. This is because such measures do not align with their political agenda. For them, the Constitution is not a sacred text; rather, it has become a tool for political manoeuvering. They have turned it into a weapon to play political games and instil fear in people.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Even the word Constitution does not suit the lips of the Congress party. A party that does not respect its own internal Constitution, a party that has never adhered to its own guiding principles, cannot be expected to respect the Constitution of the country. To accept and follow a Constitution requires a democratic spirit, which is not in veins. Their veins are filled with authoritarianism and dynastic politics. Look at the chaos and lack of democratic values in their functioning. I am talking about the Congress. Twelve provincial Congress committees supported Sardar Patel for the position of Prime Minister. Not a single committee—not a single one—supported Nehru. According to their own Constitution, Sardar Patel should have been the country’s first Prime Minister. But what happened? A lack of faith in democracy, a disregard for their own party’s Constitution led to Sardar Patel being sidelined and they themselves assumed power. How can a party that cannot uphold its own Constitution be expected to respect the Constitution of the country?
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
There are those who keep searching for names in the Constitution to suit their narratives, but let me remind them of a bitter truth from their own party's history. The Congress party once had a president from an extremely backward community—not just backward, but extremely backward. His name was Sitaram Kesri ji. And how was he treated? He was insulted. It is said that he was locked in a bathroom, and then unceremoniously thrown out onto the streets. This kind of humiliation was never written in their party’s Constitution, yet they blatantly disregarded it. They paid no heed to the democratic processes enshrined in their own party's Constitution. Over time, the Congress party became completely captive to the control of one family, discarding democratic values entirely.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Playing with the Constitution and destroying its spirit has been ingrained in Congress's very nature. For us, the Constitution, its sanctity, and its integrity are supreme. This is not just rhetoric—our actions prove it. Whenever tested, we have come through with flying colours. Let me give an example. In 1996, the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) emerged as the single largest party in the elections. Following the Constitution’s spirit, the President invited the single largest party to form the government. The government lasted only 13 days. If we did not hold the Constitution's spirit dear, we could have engaged in bargaining—offering positions, deputy prime ministerships, or other incentives to secure a majority and enjoyed the fruits of power. But Atal ji did not choose the path of bargaining and instead chose to respect the Constitution. Instead he resigned after 13 days. This is the pinnacle of democratic values. Again, in 1998, under the National Democratic Alliance (NDA), we formed a stable government. However, those with the mindset of “if not us, then no one” played their usual tricks to destabilize Atal ji’s government. A trust vote was held. Even then, horse-trading was possible; the market for buying and selling votes was active. But Atal ji, committed to the Constitution’s spirit, preferred losing by one vote over compromising on principles. The government fell, but we upheld the democratic and constitutional ethos. This is our history, our values, and our tradition. On the other hand, look at what happened. To save their minority government, they resorted to the infamous Cash-for-Votes scandal. Stacks of cash were brought into Parliament to buy votes. The judiciary itself has stamped this as a blatant assault on democracy. They turned Bharat’s sacred Parliament into a marketplace, where votes were traded for cash.
This contrast between BJP’s commitment to democracy and Congress’s manipulation of it speaks volumes about our values and their disregard for the Constitution.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
In the 1990s, the shameful act of bribing several Members of Parliament was carried out—an unforgivable sin that trampled on the very spirit of the Constitution nurtured in the hearts of 140 crore Indians. For Congress, the pursuit of power and the hunger for power have been the only history and present of the party.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
After 2014, the NDA was given the opportunity to serve. The Constitution and democracy were strengthened. We launched a campaign to free the nation from the old ailments. In the past 10 years, we were also asked that we have also made constitutional amendments. Yes, we have made constitutional amendments—for the unity of the nation, its integrity, and its bright future, with full dedication to the spirit of the Constitution. Why did we make these amendments? For over three decades, the OBC community in this country had been demanding constitutional status for the OBC Commission. To honour the OBC community, we made constitutional amendments to grant it constitutional status, and we take pride in this action. Standing with the oppressed and marginalized sections of society is our duty, and this is why the constitutional amendment was made.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
In this country, there was a large section of people who, regardless of the caste they were born into, could not access opportunities due to their poverty. They could not move forward in life, and this led to growing dissatisfaction and unrest. There were demands, but no one took a decisive step. We made a constitutional amendment to provide 10% reservation for the poor in general categories. This was the first amendment for reservation in the country, and there was no opposition to it. Everyone accepted it with warmth and understanding. Parliament passed it with unanimous consent because it strengthened the unity of society and reflected the spirit of the Constitution. Everyone cooperated, and that is how this amendment was realized.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Yes, we have made amendments to the Constitution, but we did so to empower women. The old Parliament building stands witness to this—when the country was moving forward to grant reservations to women in Parliament and state assemblies, and the bill was being introduced, one of their allied parties came to the Well, snatched the papers, tore them up, and the House was adjourned. This led to the issue being stalled for 40 years. And today, the same individuals who stalled progress on women’s rights are considered their guides. Those who did injustice to the women of this country are now their mentors.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
We made constitutional amendments for the unity of the country. Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar's Constitution could not even reach Jammu and Kashmir due to the barrier of Article 370. We wanted Dr. Ambedkar's Constitution to apply across every part of Bharat. To honour Babasaheb and strengthen the unity of the country, we made constitutional amendments and boldly removed Article 370. Now, even the Supreme Court of Bharat has stamped its approval on this decision.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
We made the amendment to remove Article 370. During the partition, senior leaders, including Mahatma Gandhi, publicly stated that this country would look after the minorities in neighbouring countries whenever they faced any crisis. Gandhi Ji’s promise was never fulfilled by those who came to power in his name. We fulfilled that promise through the Citizenship Amendment Act (CAA). It was a law we brought forward, and with pride, we continue to uphold it today. We do not shy away from it, because we have stood firm in the spirit of the Constitution of this country.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
The constitutional amendments we made were to correct past mistakes and to strengthen the path towards a brighter future. Time will tell whether we stood true or not. These amendments were not made for selfish power interests—they were made as a virtuous act for the nation’s benefit. Therefore, those who ask questions about these decisions should understand that they were made with the country’s welfare in mind.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Many speeches have been given about the Constitution here, and many issues have been raised. Everyone has their own constraints, and in politics, people might do things for certain purposes. However, Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir, the most sensitive aspect of our Constitution has always been the people of India. ‘We the people’, the citizens of Bharat, the Constitution is for them, for their welfare, for their dignity. Therefore, the Constitution provides direction for a welfare state, and a welfare state means one where citizens are guaranteed a life of dignity. Our Congress colleagues hold one word very dear, and I want to use that word today. The word they are most fond of, without which they cannot live, is ‘jumla’. Our Congress colleagues keep talking about ‘jumla’ day and night, but the people of this country know that the biggest ‘jumla’ in Bharat was the one that lasted for four generations: "Garibi Hatao" (Remove Poverty). This was the ‘jumla’—the slogan of removing poverty. It might have served their political interests, but the condition of the poor never improved.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Can anyone really say that after so many years of independence, a family living with dignity should not even have access to a toilet? Did you not have the time to address this? In our country, the campaign to build toilets, which was once a dream for the poor, became a reality for their dignity. We took this task in our hands and worked tirelessly. I know it was mocked, but despite that, because the dignity of ordinary citizens was in our hearts and minds, we did not waver, we stood firm, and kept moving forward. Only then did this dream come true. Mothers and sisters were going out to defecate in the open, either before sunrise or after sunrise, and you never felt any pain about it. The reason for that is you have seen the poor on TV or in newspaper headlines, but you don't know the reality of their lives. Otherwise, you would never have subjected them to such injustice.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
80% of the population in this country was longing for clean drinking water. Was my Constitution supposed to stop them from getting it? The Constitution aimed for the attention to be focused on providing basic human amenities to ordinary people.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
We have also moved forward with this work with great dedication and commitment.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Millions of mothers in this country used to cook food on stoves, their eyes red from the smoke. It is said that cooking in smoke is like inhaling the smoke of hundreds of cigarettes, which enters the body. Their eyes used to burn, and their health would deteriorate. We took on the task of freeing them from the smoke. Until 2013, discussions were about giving 9 cylinders or 6 cylinders, but this country, in no time, ensured that a gas cylinder reached every household. Because for us, every citizen, especially after 70 years, deserves access to basic amenities.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
If our poor families work day and night to break free from poverty and want to educate their children, but then a sickness strikes the household, all their plans are ruined, and the hard work of the entire family goes to waste. Couldn’t you think of anything for the treatment of these poor families? Respecting the spirit of the Constitution, we implemented the Ayushman Bharat Scheme, ensuring free healthcare for 50 to 60 crore citizens. Today, we have also made arrangements for people above 70 years, regardless of their social class.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
When we talk about providing ration to the needy, even that is ridiculed. When we say that 25 crore people have been successful in overcoming poverty, we are then asked, "Why do you still give ration to the poor?"
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Those who have come out of poverty know the reality. When a patient is discharged from the hospital after recovering, the doctor advises, "Go home, your health is fine, the surgery was successful. But for the next month, be cautious, avoid certain things so that you don't face trouble again." Similarly, it is essential to provide handholding to the poor to ensure they don’t fall back into poverty. This is why we are providing free ration to them. Don’t mock this effort, because we have lifted them out of poverty and don’t want them to fall back into it. For those who are still in poverty, we need to work towards bringing them out.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
In our country, there were slogans run in the name of the poor. It was in the name of the poor that the banks were nationalized. But until 2014, 50 crore citizens of this country had never even seen the door of a bank.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
The poor didn’t even have access to enter a bank; this injustice was done by you. But today, by opening bank accounts for 50 crore poor citizens, we have opened the doors of banks for the poor. Not only that, one Prime Minister used to say that when 1 rupee is sent from Delhi, only 15 paise reaches the recipient. But the solution was never provided by them. We showed the way, and today when 1 rupee is sent from Delhi, all 100 paise reach the poor's account. Why? Because we showed how to use the bank properly, how to make the right use of it.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Those who were never allowed to even approach the doors of the bank without any guarantee, today, under this government, due to our commitment to the Constitution, they can now take loans from the bank without any collateral. This power has been given to the poor by us.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
The slogan of "Remove poverty" became just a slogan because of this. Our mission and commitment is to free the poor from this hardship, and we are working day and night towards this goal. Those whom no one listens to, Modi listens to and cares for.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Every day, our ‘Divyangjans’ (differently-abled citizens) struggle. It is only now that our ‘Divyangjan’ people have received a more accessible infrastructure, where their wheelchairs can go all the way to the train compartments. This system was created because we were deeply concerned about the marginalized, deprived members of society. It was our concern for their well-being that led to this change.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
You taught me how to argue over language, but what about the injustice done to my ‘Divyangjans’? For example, the system of sign language, especially for the hearing and speech impaired! In Assam, one version of sign language was taught, in Uttar Pradesh another, and in Maharashtra, a third. For our ‘Divyangjan’ citizens, having a common sign language was crucial. Even after seven decades of independence, no one thought about it. We took the initiative to create a unified sign language system, which is now serving all ‘Divyangjan’ brothers and sisters in my country.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
The nomadic and semi-nomadic communities of our society were long ignored. We took the initiative to establish a Welfare Board for their well-being, as it is the priority of the Constitution to care for these people. We worked to grant them the recognition.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Everyone knows the street vendors in every neighbourhood, area, flat, or society. Every morning, the street vendor comes and works hard, helping others sustain their lives. These people work tirelessly for 12 hours a day, sometimes taking their carts on rent, borrowing money at high interest, and buying goods with it. By the evening, they have to repay the borrowed amount and barely manage to buy a piece of bread for their children. This was their condition. Our government introduced the PM SVANidhi scheme, which allowed street vendors to get loans from banks without any guarantee. As a result, they have reached the third round of this scheme, and are now receiving maximum loans from the bank directly, boosting their reputation, development, and expansion.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
In this country, there is hardly anyone who does not need the services of Vishwakarma. A very significant system in society had been in place for centuries, but the Vishwakarma community was never considered. We created a plan for the welfare of the Vishwakarma community, arranged for loans from banks, provided them with new training, gave them modern tools, and focused on helping them create new designs and strengthened them.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
The transgender community, who were rejected by their families and society, and had no one to care for them, is now recognized by our government. It is under our government that we have granted them rights in the Indian Constitution. We have worked to create legal provisions and systems to ensure their rights and dignity, ensuring that they lead a life of respect and protection.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
We often talk about Adivasi (tribal) community. When I became the Chief Minister of Gujarat, I remember that the entire eastern belt of Gujarat, from the village to Amba ji, was an Adivasi area. Even though a Congress Chief Minister, who himself was an Adivasi, had ruled for so many years, there wasn't a single school with a science stream in the entire region. Before I came, not even one school had a science stream. If there are no schools with science streams, no matter how much you talk about reservations, how can those children become engineers or doctors? I worked in that region, and now there are schools with science streams, and even universities have been established there. Talking about politics is easy, but not working according to the Constitution is the result of those whose only interest is in power. In the Adivasi community, we identified and worked for the most backward sections, and I am grateful to our President for her guidance. From this, the PM JANMAN scheme was created, which focuses on the small and disadvantaged groups of the Adivasi and backward communities, who were overlooked by others. Even though their numbers are small and politics often ignores them, Modi reached out to them and, through the PM JANMAN scheme, ensured their development.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Just as the development of communities should be balanced, the Constitution provides opportunities to even the most backward individuals and assigns responsibilities accordingly. Similarly, no geographical area should be left behind. What did our country do in the past? For 60 years, 100 districts were identified as backward, and this label of "backward districts" became so stigmatized that whenever a transfer happened, it was seen as a "punishment posting." No responsible officer wanted to go there. We changed this entire scenario. We introduced the concept of "Aspirational Districts," and we monitored them regularly online based on 40 parameters. Today, many of these Aspirational Districts have reached the level of better-performing districts in their respective states, and some have even matched the national averages. No geographical region should be left behind. Now, we are working towards uplifting 500 blocks by designating them as “Aspirational Blocks” and focusing specifically on their development.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
I am astonished by those who tell grand stories—was the Adivasi community only present in this country after 1947? Were Ram and Krishna's times devoid of the Adivasi society? The Adivasi community, whom we refer to as "Adipurush," has always existed. Yet, despite several decades after independence, such a large Adivasi community did not even have a separate ministry. It was only when Atal Bihari Vajpayee's government came to power that a separate Ministry for Adivasi Affairs was created. A dedicated budget was allocated for the development and expansion of the Adivasi community.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Has our fishermen society, the Machhivara community, appeared recently? Has their plight not been noticed by you? For the welfare of the fishermen community, our government was the first to establish a separate Ministry of Fisheries. We allocated a dedicated budget for their development and addressed the concerns of this community as well.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
The small farmers of our country rely heavily on cooperatives as a core aspect of their lives. To empower small farmers, we understood the importance of strengthening the cooperative sector, making it more capable and robust. With the small farmer's welfare in our hearts, we created a separate Ministry of Cooperation. This reflects our approach to addressing challenges. Similarly, we recognize that the youth of our country are our strength. While the entire world is striving to build a capable workforce, the demographic dividend presents a great opportunity. To prepare our youth for the global workforce, we established a separate Ministry of Skill Development to equip our young citizens with skills aligned to global needs, enabling them to rise and thrive on the world stage.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Nobody cared for our North-East because it has fewer votes or fewer seats. It was the government of Atal ji that, for the first time, established a dedicated Ministry for the welfare of the North-East. Today, we are witnessing the results of that effort as new avenues of development are being achieved in the North-East. As a result, railways, roads, ports, and airports are being developed and progressing rapidly in this region.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Even today, many countries around the world, including developed ones, face challenges related to land records. In our villages, an ordinary person often does not possess proper ownership documents for their land or home. As a result, they face difficulties such as securing loans from banks or protecting their property from encroachment if they leave. To address this, we launched the Svamitva Yojana. Through this initiative, we are providing ownership documents to marginalized and underprivileged individuals in villages, thereby granting them legal ownership rights. This Svamitva Yojana is proving to be a significant step forward and is giving new direction to the empowerment of such individuals.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Because of all these efforts over the past 10 years, we have worked tirelessly to empower the poor. We have instilled a new sense of self-confidence within the underprivileged and guided them in the right direction. As a result, in such a short span of time, 25 crore of my fellow countrymen have successfully overcome poverty. We are proud of this achievement, and I bow my head in respect before the framers of the Constitution. It is under the guidance of the Constitution that we have undertaken this work, and I am committed to continuing this mission.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
When we talk about "Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas", it is not merely a slogan; it is our article of faith. That is why we have worked towards implementing government schemes without any discrimination, as the Constitution does not permit bias. We have embraced the idea of saturation in governance, ensuring that the benefits of every scheme reach 100% of the eligible beneficiaries. If there is true secularism, it lies in this saturation approach. If there is genuine social justice, it lies in ensuring that everyone gets their rightful share, without discrimination. It is with this spirit that we live and work—dedicated to true secularism and genuine social justice.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Another essential spirit of our Constitution is its ability to guide and steer our nation forward. Politics often remains at the centre as a driving force for shaping the country's direction. Today, we must reflect and deliberate on what the trajectory of our democracy and the future course of our politics should be in the coming decades.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Some political parties, driven by their self-interest and thirst for power, have created an environment where the true spirit of democracy has been overshadowed. I wish to pose a question to all political parties —shouldn't capable leadership, irrespective of family lineage, have a fair chance in this nation? Should the doors of politics remain shut for those who do not come from political families? Hasn't family-centric politics inflicted significant harm on the spirit of Indian democracy? Isn't it our constitutional responsibility to free Indian democracy from the grip of dynastic politics? Family-centric politics revolves solely around a single family—every decision and policy serving their interests. To strengthen democracy and encourage the participation of talented and capable youth, political parties must make deliberate efforts to welcome individuals without any political lineage into their ranks. From the Red Fort, I have repeatedly emphasized this issue, and I will continue to do so. My goal is to bring 100,000 young individuals into the political domain—those who have no political family background. The country needs a fresh air, a renewed vigour, and the youth who have new resolves and dreams to take the country forward. As we celebrate 75 years of our Constitution, let us move decisively in this direction.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
I recall that once, from the Red Fort, I spoke about the duties enshrined in our Constitution, and I was astonished to see that even the concept of duties was ridiculed by some. It is hard to imagine anyone in this world finding fault with the idea of fulfilling one’s duties. Yet, unfortunately, there are those who mock even this fundamental principle. Our Constitution outlines the rights of every citizen, but it also expects us to uphold our duties. The essence of our civilization lies in dharma, in our responsibilities, and in our sense of duty. Mahatma Gandhi once said—and I quote—"I learned from my uneducated but wise mother that rights naturally flow from the faithful discharge of one’s duties." This was said by Mahatma Gandhi. Building upon Gandhiji's message, I firmly believe that if we wholeheartedly fulfil our fundamental duties, nothing can prevent us from transforming the country into a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India). As we commemorate 75 years of our Constitution, let this milestone serve as a renewed call to strengthen our dedication to our duties. It is the need of the hour.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Inspired by the spirit of the Constitution, I would like to present 11 resolutions before this esteemed House for the future of Bharat:
1. First Resolution: Whether citizens or the government, all must fulfil their duties.
2. Second Resolution: Every region and every community must benefit from development, ensuring ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’.
3. Third Resolution: There must be zero tolerance towards corruption, and there should be no social acceptance of corrupt individuals.
4. Fourth Resolution: Citizens of the country should feel proud of adhering to the laws, rules, and traditions of the nation.
5. Fifth Resolution: We must be free from the mindset of slavery and take pride in our heritage.
6. Sixth Resolution: The country’s politics must be free from dynastic rule.
7. Seventh Resolution: The Constitution should be respected, and it should not be used as a tool for political gain.
8. Eighth Resolution: While upholding the spirit of the Constitution, the rights of those receiving reservations should not be taken away, and all attempts to create reservations based on religion should be stopped.
9. Ninth Resolution: Bharat must become a global example in women-led development.
10. Tenth Resolution: Development of states should lead to the development of the nation. This should be our mantra for progress.
11. Eleventh Resolution: The goal of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ must remain supreme.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
With this resolution, if we all move forward together, the inherent spirit of the Constitution, ‘We the People’, and ‘Sabka Prayas’(collective effort) will guide us towards the dream of a ‘Viksit Bharat’. This dream should be shared by everyone in this House, as well as by the 140 crore citizens of the country. When the nation sets out with a firm resolve, it will certainly achieve its desired results. I have immense respect for the 140 crore citizens of our country, for their strength, for the ‘Yuva Shakti’ (youth power), and for the ‘Nari Shakti’ (women power). That is why I say that in 2047, when the country celebrates 100 years of independence, it will celebrate as a ‘Viksit Bharat’. With this resolve, let us move forward. Once again, I extend my best wishes to everyone for advancing this great and sacred task. I also express my heartfelt gratitude to the Hon’ble Speaker for extending the time, and I thank you all.
Thank you very much.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
آئین کو اپنانے کی 75 ویں سالگرہ پر خصوصی بحث کے دوران لوک سبھا میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
14 DEC 2024 11:28PM by PIB Delhi
محترم چیئرمین صاحب!
یہ ہم سب کے لیے اور نہ صرف تمام ہم وطنوں کے لیے بلکہ پوری دنیا کے جمہوریت سے محبت کرنے والے شہریوں کے لیے ایک بہت ہی قابل فخر لمحہ ہے۔ یہ جمہوریت کو بڑے ہی فخر کے سے منانے کا موقع ہے۔ آئین کے 75 سال کا سفر ایک یادگار سفر ہے اور دنیا کی سب سے بڑی اور سب سے بڑی جمہوریت کا سفر ہے، اس کے مرکز می ں ہمارے آئین بنانے والوں کا خدائی نظریہ ہے، ہمارے آئین بنانے والوں کا تعاون ہے اور جس کے ساتھ آج ہم آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں، 75 سال مکمل ہونے پر یہ جشن منانے کا لمحہ ہے۔ میرے لیے خوشی کی بات ہے کہ پارلیمنٹ بھی اس جشن میں شرکت کرکے اپنے جذبات کا اظہار کرے گی۔ میں تمام معزز ممبران کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ میں ان تمام لوگوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں جنہوں نے اس تہوار میں حصہ لیا۔
محترم چیئرمین!
75 سال کا کارنامہ کوئی معمولی نہیں ہے، یہ غیر معمولی ہے اور جب ملک آزاد ہوا اور ان تمام امکانات کو منسوخ اور شکست دے کر جو اس وقت ہندوستان کے لیے ظاہر کیے گئے تھے، ہندوستان کا آئین ہمیں یہاں لایا ہے اور اس لیے اس کے ساتھ ساتھ۔ آئین بنانے والے، میں اس عظیم کامیابی کے لیے ملک کے کروڑوں شہریوں کو احترام کے ساتھ سلام پیش کرتا ہوں۔ جنہوں نے یہ احساس، اس نئے نظام کو جی کر دکھایا ہے۔ پچھلے 75 سالوں میں، ہندوستان کے شہریوں نے آئین بنانے والوں کے جذبات کے مطابق زندگی گزارنے کے لیے ہر امتحان کا مقابلہ کیا ہے اور اسی لیے ہندوستان کے شہری زیادہ سے زیادہ مبارکباد کے مستحق ہیں۔
محترم چیئرمین!
آئین بنانے والے اس بارے میں بہت باشعور تھے۔ انہیں یقین نہیں تھا کہ ہندوستان 1947 میں پیدا ہوا تھا، وہ نہیں مانتے تھے کہ ہندوستان میں 1950 سے جمہوریت آ رہی ہے، وہ یہاں کی عظیم روایت، عظیم ثقافت، عظیم ورثے پر یقین رکھتے تھے، ہزاروں سال پرانے سفر کے بارے میں وہ ہوش میں تھے۔ وہ اس سے پوری طرح واقف تھا۔
محترم چیئرمین!
ہندوستان کی جمہوریت ہندوستان کا ایک بہت ہی بھرپور جمہوریہ ماضی ہے۔ یہ دنیا کے لیے ایک ترغیب رہا ہے اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ آج ہندوستان کو جمہوریت کی ماں کہا جاتا ہے۔ ہم صرف ایک بہت بڑی جمہوریت نہیں ہیں، ہم جمہوریت کی ماں ہیں۔
محترم چیئرمین!
جب میں یہ کہہ رہا ہوں تو اس ایوان کے سامنے تین عظیم انسانوں کے اقتباسات پیش کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ راجرشی پرشوتم داس ٹنڈن جی، میں دستور ساز اسمبلی میں ہونے والی بحث کا ذکر کر رہا ہوں۔ انہوں نے کہا تھا کہ صدیوں کے بعد ہمارے ملک میں ایک بار پھر ایسی میٹنگ بلائی گئی ہے جو ہمیں اپنے شاندار ماضی کی یاد دلاتی ہے۔ جب ہم آزاد تھے تو جلسے منعقد ہوتے تھے جن میں ملک کے اہم معاملات پر بات کرنے کے لیے اہل علم ملتے تھے۔ دوسرے اقتباس میں میں ڈاکٹر رادھا کرشنن جی کو پڑھ رہا ہوں۔ وہ اس دستور ساز اسمبلی کے رکن بھی تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا تھا کہ جمہوری نظام اس عظیم قوم کے لیے نیا نہیں ہے۔ ہمارے پاس یہ تاریخ کے آغاز سے ہے اور تیسری عدالت میں میں بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کہہ رہا ہوں۔ بابا صاحب امبیڈکر جی نے کہا تھا - ایسا نہیں ہے کہ ہندوستان کو پتہ ہی نہیں تھا کہ جمہوریت کیا ہوتی ہے۔ ایک وقت تھا جب ہندوستان میں کئی جمہوریہ تھے۔
محترم چیئرمین!
ہمارے آئین کو بنانے کے عمل میں ہمارے ملک کی خواتین کی طاقت نے آئین کو مضبوط بنانے میں بہت بڑا کردار ادا کیا۔ دستور ساز اسمبلی میں 15 معزز خواتین ممبران تھیں اور وہ فعال ممبر تھیں۔ اصل سوچ کی بنیاد پر انہوں نے دستور ساز اسمبلی کی بحث کو تقویت بخشی تھی اور وہ تمام بہنیں مختلف پس منظر اور مختلف علاقوں سے تھیں۔ اور انہوں نے آئین میں جو تجاویز دیں ان کا آئین بنانے میں بہت بڑا اثر ہوا اور یہ ہمارے لیے فخر کی بات ہے کہ دنیا کے کئی ممالک آزاد ہوئے، آئین بنے، جمہوریت بھی شروع ہوئی، لیکن خواتین کو حقوق دیے بغیر۔ دہائیاں گزر چکی تھیں۔ لیکن ہمارے آئین میں شروع سے ہی خواتین کو ووٹ کا حق دیا گیا ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین!
جب G-20 سربراہی اجلاس ہوا۔ اسی جذبے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا، کیونکہ ہم آئین کی روح کے مطابق زندگی گزارنے والے لوگ ہیں۔ G-20 کی اپنی صدارت کے دوران ہم نے خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کا نظریہ دنیا کے سامنے پیش کیا تھا اور اب دنیا کے اندر خواتین کی ترقی سے آگے بڑھنے کی ضرورت ہے اور اسی لیے ہم نے خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی پر بحث کی۔ یہی نہیں بلکہ ہم تمام اراکین پارلیمنٹ نے مل کر ناری شکتی وندن ایکٹ پاس کرکے ہندوستانی جمہوریت میں ہماری خواتین کی طاقت کی شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
محترم چیئرمین!
آج ہم دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ خواتین ہر بڑی اسکیم کے مرکز میں ہیں اور یہ اس وقت جب ہم آئین کے 75 سال کا جشن منا رہے ہیں۔ یہ ایک اتفاق اور حسن اتفاق ہے کہ ایک قبائلی خاتون ہندوستان کے صدر کے عہدے پر فائز ہیں۔ یہ ہمارے آئین کی روح کا اظہار بھی ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین!
اس ایوان میں بھی ہماری خواتین ارکان پارلیمنٹ کی تعداد میں مسلسل اضافہ ہو رہا ہے، ان کی شراکت میں بھی اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ وزراء کی کونسل میں بھی ان کی شراکت بڑھ رہی ہے۔ آج سماجی شعبہ ہو، سیاسی شعبہ ہو، تعلیم کا میدان ہو، کھیل کا میدان ہو، تخلیقی دنیا کی دنیا ہو، زندگی کے ہر شعبے میں خواتین کی شراکت، خواتین کی نمائندگی دنیا کے لیے باعث فخر رہی ہے۔ ملک ہر ہندوستانی سائنس کے میدان میں، خاص طور پر خلائی ٹیکنالوجی میں، بڑے فخر کے ساتھ ان کے تعاون کی تعریف کر رہا ہے۔ اور سب سے بڑا الہام ہمارا آئین ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین!
اب ہندوستان بہت تیز رفتاری سے ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان بہت جلد دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی اقتصادی طاقت بننے کی طرف بہت مضبوط قدم اٹھا رہا ہے اور یہی نہیں بلکہ 140 کروڑ ہم وطنوں کا عزم ہے کہ جب ہم آزادی کی صد سالہ جشن منائیں گے تو اس ملک کو ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان بنائیں گے۔ یہ ہر ہندوستانی کا عزم ہے، یہ ہر ہندوستانی کا خواب ہے۔ لیکن اس قرارداد کے حصول کے لیے سب سے بڑی ضرورت ہندوستان کا اتحاد ہے۔ ہمارا آئین بھی ہندوستان کے اتحاد کی بنیاد ہے۔ ہمارے آئین کو بنانے کے کام میں اس ملک کے عظیم رہنما تھے، آزادی پسند، ادیب، مفکر، سماجی کارکن، ماہرین تعلیم، کئی شعبوں کے پیشہ ور افراد، مزدور رہنما، کسان رہنما، سماج کے ہر طبقے اور سبھی شامل تھے۔ وہ ہندوستان کے اتحاد کے تئیں بہت حساس تھے۔ زندگی کے مختلف شعبوں اور ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے آنے والے سبھی لوگ اس سے واقف تھے اور بابا صاحب امبیڈکر جی نے خبردار کیا تھا، میں بابا صاحب کا اقتباس پڑھ رہا ہوں۔ بابا صاحب امبیڈکر نے کہا تھا – مسئلہ یہ ہے کہ ملک میں لوگوں کے تنوع کو کیسے متحد کیا جائے۔ ملک کے لوگوں کو مل کر فیصلے کرنے کی تحریک کیسے دی جائے۔ تاکہ ملک میں اتحاد کا احساس قائم ہو۔
محترم چیئرمین!
مجھے بڑے دکھ کے ساتھ کہنا پڑتا ہے کہ آزادی کے بعد ایک طرف آئین بنانے والوں کے دل و دماغ میں اتحاد تھا۔ لیکن آزادی کے بعد اگر سب سے بڑا حملہ مسخ شدہ ذہنیت یا خود غرضی کی وجہ سے کیا گیا تو ملک کی وحدت کے بنیادی احساس پر حملہ کیا گیا۔ تنوع میں اتحاد ہندوستان کا خاصہ رہا ہے۔ ہم تنوع کا جشن مناتے ہیں اور اس ملک کی ترقی بھی تنوع کو منانے میں مضمر ہے۔ لیکن وہ لوگ جو غلامی کی ذہنیت میں پروان چڑھے، وہ لوگ جو ہندوستان کی بھلائی نہیں دیکھ سکتے تھے اور جن کے لیے یہ تصور تھا کہ ہندوستان صرف 1947 میں پیدا ہوا تھا، وہ تنوع میں تضاد تلاش کرتے رہے۔ یہی نہیں بلکہ ہم اپنے اس انمول خزانے کا جشن منانے کے بجائے اس تنوع میں زہریلے بیج بونے کی کوشش کرتے رہتے ہیں تاکہ اس سے ملک کے اتحاد کو نقصان پہنچے۔
محترم چیئرمین!
ہمیں تنوع کے جشن کو اپنی زندگی کا حصہ بنانا ہے اور یہی بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کو حقیقی خراج عقیدت ہوگا۔
محترم چیئرمین!
میں آئین کی روشنی میں اپنے خیالات پیش کرنا چاہتا ہوں اس لیے اگر آپ ہماری پالیسیوں کو دیکھیں۔ ملک کے عوام نے گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں ہمیں خدمت کا موقع دیا ہے۔ اگر ہم اپنے فیصلوں کے عمل کو دیکھیں تو ہم ہندوستان کے اتحاد کو مضبوط بنانے کی مسلسل کوشش کرتے رہے ہیں۔ آرٹیکل 370 ملک کی یکجہتی کی راہ میں رکاوٹ بن چکا تھا، دیوار بن چکا تھا۔ ملک کا اتحاد ہماری ترجیح تھی جو ہمارے آئین کی روح تھی اس لیے ہم نے آرٹیکل 370 کو دفن کر دیا۔ کیونکہ قومی یکجہتی ہماری اولین ترجیح ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین!
اگر اتنے بڑے ملک میں ہمارے نظاموں کو معاشی طور پر ترقی کرنی ہے اور دنیا کو بھی سرمایہ کاری کے لیے آنا ہے تو ہندوستان میں سازگار نظام کی ضرورت ہے اور اس میں سے ہمارے ملک میں جی ایس ٹی کے حوالے سے طویل عرصے سے بحث چل رہی ہے۔ کر رہا ہے میرے خیال میں جی ایس ٹی نے اقتصادی اتحاد کے لیے بہت بڑا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ اس وقت پچھلی حکومت کا بھی کچھ حصہ تھا۔ موجودہ دور میں ہمیں اسے آگے لے جانے کا موقع ملا اور ہم نے کر دکھایا اور وہ بھی ون نیشن ون ٹیکس اس کردار کو آگے لے جا رہا ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین!
ہمارے ملک میں راشن کارڈ غریبوں کے لیے ایک بہت ہی قیمتی دستاویز رہا ہے۔ لیکن اگر غریب ایک ریاست سے دوسری حالت میں چلا جائے تو غریب کچھ حاصل کرنے کا حقدار نہیں رہے گا۔ اسے اتنے بڑے ملک کے کسی بھی کونے میں جانے کا اتنا ہی حق ہے۔ اس اتحاد کے احساس کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ہم نے ون نیشن ون راشن کارڈ کے خیال کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین!
اگر ملک کے غریب، ملک کے عام شہری کو مفت علاج مل جائے تو اس کی غربت سے لڑنے کی طاقت کئی گنا بڑھ جاتی ہے۔ لیکن جہاں وہ کام کرتا ہے آپ اسے پائیں گے۔ لیکن جب وہ کسی کام سے باہر گیا ہو اور وہاں وہ زندگی اور موت کی جنگ لڑتا ہو، ایسے وقت میں اسے سہولت نہ ملے تو نظام کا کیا فائدہ اور ہم جو اتحاد و اتفاق کے منتر پر جیتے ہیں۔ ملک نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ جنگل قوم ایک صحت کارڈ اور اس لیے ہم نے آیوشمان بھارت کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ آج بھی اگر بہار کے دور دراز علاقے کا کوئی شخص پونے میں کوئی کام کر رہا ہو اور اچانک بیمار ہو جائے تو اس کے لیے آیوشمان کارڈ ہونا ہی کافی ہے، وہ خدمات حاصل کر سکتا ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین!
ہم جانتے ہیں کہ ملک میں کئی بار ایسا ہوا کہ ملک کے ایک حصے میں بجلی تھی۔ لیکن بجلی فراہم نہیں کی جا رہی تھی اور اس کی وجہ سے دوسرے علاقوں میں اندھیرا تھا اور پچھلی حکومت میں ہم اندھیروں کی سرخیوں سے ہندوستان کو دنیا میں بدنام کرتے تھے۔ ہم نے وہ دن دیکھے ہیں اور تب ہی ہم نے، جنہوں نے اتحاد کے منتر کے ساتھ آئین کی روح کو زندہ کیا، ون نیشن ون گرڈ کو مکمل کیا اور اسی لیے آج بجلی کی طاقت کو بلا مقابلہ ہندوستان کے ہر کونے تک پہنچایا جا سکتا ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین!
ہمارے ملک کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ بھی امتیازی سلوک کا شکار ہے۔ اسے ختم کر کے ہم نے اس تفریق کو ختم کر کے اتحاد کو مضبوط کیا، اس احساس کو، ملک کے اتحاد کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے، متوازن ترقی کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے۔ شمال مشرق ہو یا جموں و کشمیر، ہمالیہ کی گود میں موجود علاقے ہوں یا صحرا سے متصل علاقے، ہم نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوطی فراہم کرنے کی ہر ممکن کوشش کی ہے۔ تاکہ دوری کی کمی کی وجہ سے اتحاد کا احساس پیدا نہ ہو، ہم نے اسے بدلنے کے لیے کام کیا ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین!
دور بدل گیا ہے اور ہم نہیں چاہتے کہ ڈیجیٹل فیلڈ میں Haves اور Have Nots کی صورتحال پیدا ہو۔ یکساں طور پر ملک کے لیے اور اس لیے دنیا کے اندر، ہم بڑے فخر کے ساتھ کہتے ہیں کہ انڈیا ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کی کامیابی کی کہانی ہے۔ اس کی ایک وجہ یہ ہے کہ ہم نے ٹیکنالوجی کو جمہوری بنانے کی کوشش کی ہے اور اس کا ایک حصہ ہمارے آئین سازوں نے ہمیں دکھایا ہے۔ کہ ہم نے آپٹیکل فائبر کو ہندوستان کی ہر پنچایت تک پہنچانے کی کوشش کی ہے تاکہ ہندوستان کے اتحاد کو مضبوط کرنے میں ہمیں طاقت ملے۔
محترم چیئرمین!
ہمارا آئین اتحاد کا متقاضی ہے اور اسی کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ہم نے مادری زبان کی عظمت کو تسلیم کیا ہے۔ مادری زبان کو دبا کر ہم ملک کے لوگوں کی ثقافت نہیں کر سکتے اور اسی لیے ہم نے نئی تعلیمی پالیسی میں مادری زبان کو بہت زیادہ اہمیت دی ہے اور اب میرے ملک کا ایک غریب بچہ بھی ڈاکٹر یا انجینئر بن سکتا ہے۔ مادری زبان، کیونکہ ہمارا آئین ہر چیز کے پیچھے ہمیں اس کی سب سے بڑی ضروریات کا خیال رکھنے کا حکم دیتا ہے۔ یہی نہیں بلکہ کلاسیکی زبان کی سمت میں جن زبانوں کو ان کا جائز مقام حاصل تھا، ان کو اس مقام پر رکھ کر ہم نے عزت بخشی۔ ملک کے اتحاد کو مضبوط کرنے اور نئی نسل میں اقدار کو بیدار کرنے کے لیے ملک بھر میں 'ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت' کی مہم ہماری طرف سے جاری ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
کاشی تمل سنگم اور تیلگو کاشی سنگم آج بہت ادارہ جاتی ہو گئے ہیں اور ہم معاشرے کی قربت کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ایک ثقافتی کوشش بھی کر رہے ہیں۔ کیونکہ اس کی وجہ یہ ہے کہ ہندوستان کے اتحاد کی اہمیت کو آئین کی بنیادی شق میں قبول کیا گیا ہے اور ہمیں اس پر بات کرنی چاہیے۔
محترم چیئرمین!
آج آئین کو 75 سال مکمل ہو رہے ہیں لیکن ہمارے ملک میں 25 سال بھی اہم ہیں، 50 سال بھی اہم ہیں، 60 سال بھی اہم ہیں۔ آئیے تاریخ پر نظر ڈالتے ہیں کہ آئین کے سفر کے ان اہم مراحل کا کیا ہوا۔ جب ملک آئین کے 25 سال مکمل کر رہا تھا۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ہمارے ملک میں آئین بھی چھینا گیا۔ ایمرجنسی نافذ کر دی گئی، آئینی انتظامات ختم کر دیے گئے، ملک کو جیل میں تبدیل کر دیا گیا، شہریوں کے حقوق سلب کر لیے گئے، پریس کی آزادی پر تالے لگا دیے گئے اور یہ گناہ کانگریس کے ماتھے کا جھومر ہے۔ ، یہ کبھی دھونے والا نہیں ہے۔ دنیا میں جب بھی جمہوریت کا چرچا ہوگا، کانگریس کا یہ گناہ کبھی نہیں دھل سکے گا۔ کیونکہ جمہوریت کا گلا گھونٹ دیا گیا۔ ہندوستان کے آئین کے خالق کی تپسیا کو کالعدم کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی۔
محترم چیئرمین!
50 سال گزر جانے پر کیا بھول گئے، نہیں، وہاں اٹل بہاری واجپائی کی حکومت تھی اور 26 نومبر 2000 کو ملک بھر میں آئین کے 50 سال پورے ہونے پر جشن منایا گیا۔ اٹل بہاری واجپئی جی نے بحیثیت وزیر اعظم قوم کے نام ایک خاص پیغام دیا تھا۔ اتحاد، عوامی شراکت، شراکت داری کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے آئین کی روح کو جینے کی کوشش کی اور عوام کو بیدار کرنے کی بھی کوشش کی۔
اور جناب صدر!
جب ملک آئین کے 50 سال بنا رہا تھا اور جب 50 سال پورے ہوئے تو یہ میری خوش قسمتی تھی کہ مجھے بھی آئین کے عمل سے وزیر اعلیٰ بننے کا موقع ملا اور اسی دور میں جب میں وزیر اعلیٰ تھا۔ آئین کے 60 سال مکمل ہوئے اور تب میں نے بطور وزیر اعلیٰ فیصلہ کیا تھا کہ ہم گجرات میں آئین کے 60 سال منائیں گے اور تاریخ میں پہلی بار ایسا ہوا جب آئین کا متن رکھا گیا۔ ایک ہاتھی پر محفوظ، اسے ایک خاص انتظام میں رکھا گیا تھا۔ ہاتھی پر آئین گورو یاترا نکالی گئی اور ریاست کے وزیر اعلیٰ آئین کے تحت ہاتھی کے ساتھ چل رہے تھے اور ملک میں آئین کی اہمیت کو سمجھانے کی علامتی کوشش کر رہے تھے۔ یہ خوش قسمتی مجھے بھی نصیب ہوئی کیونکہ ہمارے لیے آئین کی کیا اہمیت ہے اور آج 75 سال ہو گئے ہیں کہ ہمیں موقع ملا اور مجھے یاد ہے جب میں نے یوم آئین منانے کے بعد لوک سبھا کے پرانے ایوان کے اندر یہ بات کہی تھی۔ 26 نومبر۔ تب ایک سینئر لیڈر نے سامنے سے آواز اٹھائی تھی کہ 26 جنوری کو 26 نومبر کی کیا ضرورت ہے۔ گھر میں کس احساس نے مارا تھا یہ بہت پرانی کہانی ہے، اسی گھر میں میرے سامنے ہوا تھا۔
لیکن محترم چیئرمین صاحب،
میرے لیے یہ خوشی کی بات ہے کہ اس خصوصی اجلاس میں آئین کی طاقت، اس کے تنوع پر بات ہوتی اور یہ نئی نسل کے لیے کام کرتا۔ لیکن سب کی اپنی اپنی مجبوریاں ہیں۔ ہر کوئی اپنے دکھ کا اظہار کسی نہ کسی شکل میں کرتا ہے۔ بہت سے لوگوں نے اپنی ناکامیوں پر غم کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ اچھا ہوتا اگر ملک کے مفاد میں آئین پر متعصبانہ جذبات سے اٹھ کر بات کی جاتی تو ملک کی نئی نسل خوشحال ہوتی۔
محترم چیئرمین!
میں آئین کے لیے اپنے خصوصی احترام کا اظہار کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ کہ یہ آئین کی روح تھی کہ مجھ جیسے بہت سے لوگ یہاں تک نہیں پہنچ سکے، یہ آئین تھا جس کی وجہ سے ہم یہاں تک پہنچ سکے۔ کیونکہ ہمارا کوئی پس منظر نہیں تھا، ہم یہاں کیسے آسکتے تھے، یہ آئین کی طاقت اور عوام کی مہربانی تھی۔ یہ اتنی بڑی ذمہ داری ہے اور یہاں مجھ جیسے بہت سے لوگ ہیں جن کا ایسا پس منظر نہیں ہے۔ ایک عام خاندان یہی چاہے گا اور آج آئین ہمیں یہاں تک لے آیا ہے اور یہ کتنی بڑی خوش قسمتی ہے کہ اس ملک نے ہمیں ایک بار نہیں، دو بار نہیں، تین بار نہیں اتنا پیار دیا ہے۔ یہ ہمارے آئین کے بغیر ممکن نہیں تھا۔
محترم چیئرمین!
اتار چڑھاؤ آئے، مشکلات بھی آئیں، رکاوٹیں بھی آئیں، لیکن میں ایک بار پھر ملک کے عوام کو سلام پیش کرتا ہوں کہ ملک کے عوام پوری طاقت کے ساتھ آئین کے ساتھ کھڑے رہے۔
محترم چیئرمین!
میں آج یہاں ذاتی طور پر کسی پر تنقید نہیں کرنا چاہتا لیکن ملک کے سامنے حقائق پیش کرنا ضروری ہے اس لیے حقائق پیش کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ کانگریس کے ایک خاندان نے آئین کو ٹھیس پہنچانے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑی ہے۔ اور میں اس خاندان کا ذکر کرتا ہوں کیونکہ ہمارے 75 سال کے سفر میں اسی خاندان نے 55 سال حکومت کی ہے۔ لہٰذا ملک کو یہ جاننے کا حق ہے کہ کیا ہوا ہے اور اس خاندان کی شیطانی سوچوں اور بداعمالیوں کی روایت جاری ہے۔ اس خاندان نے ہر سطح پر آئین کو چیلنج کیا ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین!
سن1947 سے 1952 تک اس ملک میں کوئی منتخب حکومت نہیں تھی، ایک عارضی نظام تھا، منتخب حکومت تھی اور انتخابات نہیں ہوتے تھے اور جب تک انتخابات نہیں ہوتے، عبوری نظام کے طور پر کوئی نہ کوئی فریم ورک ترتیب دیا جائے۔ راجیہ سبھا بھی 1952 سے پہلے نہیں بنی تھی۔ ریاستوں میں بھی الیکشن نہیں ہوئے۔ عوام کی طرف سے کوئی حکم نہیں تھا۔ اس کے باوجود آئین بنانے والوں نے صرف دماغی سوچ بچار کر کے آئین بنایا تھا۔ 1951 میں کوئی منتخب حکومت نہیں تھی۔ انہوں نے آرڈیننس بنا کر آئین کو تبدیل کیا اور آزادی اظہار پر حملہ کیا اور یہ بھی آئین کے خالق کی توہین ہے کیونکہ ایسی باتیں آئین ساز اسمبلی میں نہ آتیں۔ لیکن وہاں یہ کام نہیں ہوا، چنانچہ بعد میں موقع ملتے ہی انہوں نے اظہار رائے کی اس آزادی پر ہاتھا پائی کی اور یہ آئین کے خالق کی شدید توہین ہے۔ جو کام وہ دستور ساز اسمبلی کے اندر نہ کر سکے، وہ پچھلے دروازے سے کیا اور وہ بھی، وہ منتخب حکومت کے وزیر اعظم نہیں تھے، انہوں نے گناہ کیا تھا۔
یہی نہیں، یہی نہیں، محترم چیئرمین!
اسی وقت اس وقت کے وزیر اعظم پنڈت نہرو جی نے وزیر اعلیٰ کو خط لکھا تھا۔ اس خط میں انہوں نے لکھا تھا، نہرو جی لکھتے ہیں، آئین ہمارے راستے میں آئے تو نہرو جی لکھتے ہیں، اگر آئین ہمارے راستے میں آئے تو نہرو جی لکھ رہے ہیں، اگر آئین ہمارے راستے میں آئے تو نہرو جی یہ کہہ رہے ہیں۔ نہرو جی نے یہ خط وزیر اعلیٰ کو لکھا۔
اور محترم چیئرمین صاحب!
یہ بھی دیکھ لیں کہ یہ گناہ 1951 میں کیا گیا تھا لیکن ملک خاموش نہیں رہا۔ اس وقت صدر ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد نے انہیں خبردار کیا کہ یہ غلط ہو رہا ہے۔ اس وقت ہمارے سپیکر صاحب جو کہ سپیکر کے عہدے پر بیٹھے تھے، انہوں نے بھی پنڈت جی سے کہا کہ وہ غلط کر رہے ہیں۔ یہی نہیں، آچاریہ کرپلانی جی، جئے پرکاش نارائن، پنڈت نہرو جیسے عظیم کانگریسی لوگوں نے بھی کہا کہ اسے بند کرو، لیکن پنڈت جی کا اپنا آئین تھا۔ اور اسی لیے اس نے اتنے بڑے شریف آدمی کا مشورہ قبول نہیں کیا اور اسے بھی نظر انداز کر دیا۔
اور محترم چیئرمین صاحب
کانگریس آئین میں ترمیم کے خیال میں اس قدر جنونی تھی کہ وہ وقتاً فوقتاً آئین کا شکار کرتی رہی۔ یہ خون منہ کو لگا۔ یہی نہیں آئین کی روح کا خون بہہ گیا۔
محترم چیئرمین،
تقریباً 6 دہائیوں میں 75 مرتبہ آئین کو تبدیل کیا گیا۔
محترم چیئرمین،
وہ بیج جو ملک کے پہلے وزیر اعظم نے بویا تھا۔ بیجوں کو خوراک اور پانی فراہم کرنے کا کام ایک اور وزیر اعظم نے کیا، ان کا نام مسز اندرا گاندھی تھا۔ وہ گناہ جو پہلے وزیراعظم نے کیے اور جن کا نتیجہ خونریزی کی صورت میں نکلا۔ 1971 میں سپریم کورٹ کا فیصلہ آیا۔ سپریم کورٹ کے اس فیصلے کو آئین میں تبدیلی کرکے کالعدم کردیا گیا اور یہ آئینی ترمیم 1971 میں کی گئی۔ یہ اور بات ہے کہ انہوں نے ہمارے ملک کی عدالت کے پروں کو تراش لیا تھا اور یہاں کہا تھا کہ پارلیمنٹ آئین کے کسی آرٹیکل میں جو چاہے استعمال کر سکتی ہے اور عدالت اس کی طرف آنکھ اٹھا کر بھی نہیں دیکھ سکتی۔ عدالت کے تمام اختیارات چھین لیے گئے۔ یہ گناہ اس وقت کی وزیر اعظم مسز اندرا گاندھی نے 1971 میں کیا تھا۔ اور یہ، اس تبدیلی نے اندرا جی کی حکومت کو بنیادی حقوق چھیننے اور عدلیہ کو کنٹرول کرنے کا حق دے دیا تھا۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ان کے چہرے پر خون تھا اور کوئی انہیں روکنے والا نہیں تھا چنانچہ جب اندرا جی کا الیکشن غیر قانونی اور آئینی طریقے سے الیکشن لڑنے کی وجہ سے عدالت نے مسترد کر دیا اور انہیں ایم پی کا عہدہ چھوڑنا پڑا تو انہوں نے ایسا ہی کیا۔ غصے میں آکر انہوں نے اپنی کرسی بچانے کے لیے ملک پر ایمرجنسی لگائی، ایمرجنسی لگائی، نہ صرف آئین کا غلط استعمال کیا، ہندوستان کی جمہوریت کا گلا گھونٹ دیا، بلکہ 1975 میں بھارت میں 39ویں ترمیم کی گئی اور اس میں اس نے کیا کیا، صدر، نائب صدر، وزیراعظم، اسپیکر کے انتخاب کے خلاف کوئی عدالت نہیں جا سکتا، اس نے یہ کیا اور وہ بھی پسپائی سے۔ نہ صرف مستقبل کے لیے بلکہ ماضی کے گناہوں کے لیے بھی۔
اور محترم چیئرمین صاحب
میں آئین کی بات کر رہا ہوں، آئین سے آگے کچھ نہیں کہہ رہا۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ایمرجنسی کے دوران عوام کے حقوق چھین لیے گئے۔ ملک کے ہزاروں لوگوں کو جیلوں میں ڈالا گیا۔ عدلیہ کا گلا گھونٹ دیا گیا۔ اخبارات کی آزادی سلب کر لی گئی۔ یہی نہیں، انہوں نے ایک پرعزم عدلیہ کے خیال کو پوری قوت بخشی اور یہی نہیں، اپنے انتخاب کے دوران جسٹس ایچ آر کھنہ نے ان کے خلاف جو فیصلہ دیا، اس پر اس قدر غصہ آیا کہ جب سنیارٹی کی بنیاد پر جسٹس ایچ آر کھنہ ، سپریم کورٹ کا چیف جسٹس بننا تھا۔ جنہوں نے آئین کا احترام کیا اور اندرا جی کو اس کی روح کے مطابق سزا دی، انہیں چیف جسٹس نہیں بننے دیا، یہ ایک آئینی جمہوری عمل تھا۔
محترم چیئرمین،
یہاں بھی کئی ایسی جماعتیں ہیں جن کے رہنما جیل میں بھی تھے۔ یہ ان کی مجبوری ہے کہ اب وہیں بیٹھے ہیں، انہیں بھی جیلوں میں ڈال دیا گیا۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ملک میں مظالم اور مظالم جاری تھے۔ بے گناہوں کو جیلوں میں ڈالا گیا۔ لاٹھیاں استعمال کی گئیں۔ بہت سے لوگ جیلوں میں مر رہے تھے اور ایک بے رحم حکومت آئین کو ٹکڑے ٹکڑے کر رہی تھی۔
محترم چیئرمین،
یہ روایت یہیں نہیں رکی جس کی شروعات نہرو جی نے کی تھی۔ جسے دوسری وزیر اعظم اندرا جی نے آگے بڑھایا کیونکہ ان کے چہرے پر خون تھا اس لیے راجیو گاندھی جی وزیر اعظم بنے۔ اس نے آئین کو ایک اور شدید دھچکا دیا۔ سب کے لیے برابری، سب کے لیے برابری، سب کے لیے انصاف، یہ احساس مجروح ہوا۔
محترم چیئرمین،
آپ جانتے ہیں کہ سپریم کورٹ نے شاہ بانو کا فیصلہ دیا تھا۔ ایک ہندوستانی خاتون کو انصاف فراہم کرنے کا کام ملک کی سپریم کورٹ نے آئین کے وقار اور روح کی بنیاد پر دیا تھا۔ ایک بوڑھی عورت کو سپریم کورٹ سے اس کے حقوق مل گئے تھے لیکن اس وقت کے وزیر اعظم راجیو گاندھی نے سپریم کورٹ میں شاہ بانو کے اس جذبے کو مسترد کر دیا اور انہوں نے ووٹ بینک کی سیاست اور بنیاد پرستوں کی خاطر آئین کی روح کو قربان کر دیا۔ اس کے سامنے سر انصاف کے لیے تڑپتی ایک بزرگ خاتون کا ساتھ دینے کے بجائے بنیاد پرستوں کا ساتھ دیا۔ سپریم کورٹ کے فیصلے کو ایک بار پھر پارلیمنٹ میں قانون بنا کر الٹ دیا گیا۔
محترم چیئرمین،
بات یہیں نہیں رکتی۔ نہرو جی نے اسے شروع کیا، اندرا جی نے اسے آگے بڑھایا اور راجیو جی نے بھی اسے تقویت دی۔ کھاد اور پانی فراہم کرنے کا کام کیوں کیا؟ آئین سے کھیلنے پر ان کا خون ان کے چہرے پر تھا۔
محترم چیئرمین،
اگلی نسل بھی اس گندگی میں ڈوبی ہوئی ہے۔ میں ایک کتاب کا حوالہ دے رہا ہوں۔ اس کتاب میں جو کچھ لکھا گیا ہے اور اس میں ایک وزیر اعظم جو مجھ سے پہلے وزیر اعظم تھے، کا حوالہ دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ہے کہ مجھے یہ ماننا پڑے گا کہ پارٹی صدر طاقت کا مرکز ہے۔ یہ منموہن سنگھ جی نے کہا ہے اور جو اس کتاب میں لکھا ہے۔ مجھے ماننا پڑے گا کہ پارٹی صدر طاقت کا مرکز ہے۔ حکومت پارٹی کو جوابدہ ہے۔ تاریخ میں پہلی بار…
محترم چیئرمین،
تاریخ میں پہلی بار…
محترم چیئرمین،
تاریخ میں پہلی بار آئین کو اتنا گہرا دھچکا لگا کہ آئین بنانے والوں نے ایک منتخب حکومت اور ایک منتخب وزیر اعظم کے تصور کو مار ڈالا۔ لیکن انہوں نے وزیر اعظم کے اوپر ایک غیر آئینی قومی مشاورتی کونسل (PMO) بھی مقرر کیا اور جس نے حلف تک نہیں اٹھایا تھا۔ پی ایم او کو غیر اعلانیہ درجہ دیا گیا۔
محترم چیئرمین،
یہی نہیں، ایک نسل کو آگے بڑھاتے ہیں اور اس نسل نے کیا کیا، ہندوستان کے آئین کے تحت ملک کے عوام جناردن حکومت کو منتخب کرتے ہیں اور اس حکومت کا سربراہ کابینہ بناتا ہے، یہ آئین کے تحت ہے۔ کابینہ کا یہ فیصلہ متکبر لوگوں نے لیا جنہوں نے آئین کی توہین کی اور صحافیوں کے سامنے کابینہ کے فیصلے کو پھاڑ دیا۔ ہر موقع پر آئین سے کھلواڑ، آئین کی نافرمانی، یہ عادت بن گئی ہے اور بدقسمتی دیکھئے، ایک متکبر شخص کابینہ کے فیصلے کو پھاڑ دیتا ہے اور کابینہ اپنا فیصلہ بدل دیتی ہے، یہ کیسا نظام ہے؟
محترم چیئرمین،
میں جو بھی کہہ رہا ہوں، آئین کے ساتھ کیا ہوا اس کی بات کر رہا ہوں۔ اس وقت استعمال ہونے والے کرداروں سے کسی کو مسئلہ ہو سکتا ہے لیکن معاملہ آئین کا ہے۔ میں اپنے دماغ اور اپنے خیالات کا اظہار نہیں کر رہا ہوں۔
محترم چیئرمین،
کانگریس نے آئین کی مسلسل خلاف ورزی کی ہے۔ آئین کی اہمیت کم کر دی گئی ہے۔ کانگریس اس کی کئی مثالوں سے بھری پڑی ہے۔ انہوں نے کیسے آئین کو دھوکہ دیا، کیسے آئینی اداروں کا احترام نہیں کیا۔ اس ملک میں بہت کم لوگ جانتے ہوں گے، ہر کوئی 370 کے بارے میں جانتا ہے، بہت کم لوگ 35A کے بارے میں جانتے ہیں۔ پارلیمنٹ میں آئے بغیر جب انہیں پارلیمنٹ میں آنا پڑا تو پارلیمنٹ نے ہی مسترد کر دیا۔ اگر ہندوستان کے آئین کا پہلا بیٹا ہے تو وہ پارلیمنٹ ہے، اس کا بھی گلا گھونٹنے کی کوشش کی۔ انہوں نے پارلیمنٹ میں لائے بغیر 35A ملک پر نافذ کر دیا اور اگر 35A نہ ہوتا تو جموں و کشمیر میں جو صورتحال پیدا ہوئی ہے وہ پیدا نہ ہوتی۔ یہ کام صدر کے حکم پر کیا گیا اور ملک کی پارلیمنٹ کو اندھیرے میں رکھا گیا۔
محترم چیئرمین،
یہ پارلیمنٹ کا حق تھا، کوئی بھی من مانی نہیں کر سکتا تھا لیکن چونکہ ان کے پاس اکثریت تھی، وہ کر سکتے تھے۔ لیکن اس نے ایسا نہیں کیا کیونکہ اس کے پیٹ میں گناہ تھا۔ اسے ملک کے عوام سے چھپانا چاہتے تھے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
یہی نہیں، بابا صاحب امبیڈکر، جن کے تئیں آج ہر کوئی احترام محسوس کر رہا ہے، ہمارے لیے بہت خاص ہیں کیونکہ ہمارے لیے، زندگی میں ہمیں جو بھی عظیم راستے ملے ہیں، ہمیں وہیں سے ملے ہیں۔
محترم چیئرمین!
بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کے بارے میں بھی ان کے ذہن میں اتنی تلخی اور نفرت تھی، میں آج اس کی تفصیلات میں نہیں جانا چاہتا، لیکن جب اٹل جی اقتدار میں تھے تو بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کی یاد میں ایک یادگار بنانے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا، اٹل جی کے دور میں ہوا تھا۔ بدقسمتی سے یو پی اے حکومت 10 سال اقتدار میں رہی، اس نے یہ کام نہ کیا اور نہ ہی ہونے دیا۔ جب بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کی ہماری حکومت آئی تو بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کے تئیں ہماری عقیدت کی وجہ سے ہم نے علی پور روڈ پر بابا صاحب کی یادگار بنائی اور کام کیا۔
محترم چیئرمین،
یہ فیصلہ اس وقت لیا گیا جب بابا صاحب امبیڈکر 1992 میں دہلی میں تھے، جب چندر شیکھر جی وہاں کچھ وقت کے لیے تھے۔ جن پتھ کے قریب امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سنٹر، یہ 40 سال تک کاغذوں پر ہی رہا اور اس پر عمل نہیں ہوا، پھر 2015 میں ہماری حکومت نے آکر یہ کام مکمل کیا۔ بابا صاحب کو بھارت رتن دینے کا کام بھی اس وقت ممکن ہوا جب کانگریس اقتدار سے باہر ہوگئی۔ یہی نہیں…
محترم چیئرمین،
ہم نے پوری دنیا میں بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کے 125 سال پورے کیے تھے۔ دنیا کے 120 ممالک میں تعمیراتی کام ہوئے، لیکن جب بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کی صد سالہ سال تھی، مدھیہ پردیش میں صرف بی جے پی کی حکومت تھی، سندر لال جی پٹوا ہمارے وزیر اعلیٰ تھے اور مہو میں، جہاں بابا صاحب امبیڈکر جی تھے۔ پیدا ہوئے، انہیں ایک یادگار کی شکل میں تعمیر نو کا کام مدھیہ پردیش میں اس وقت ہوا جب سندر لال جی پٹوا جی وزیر اعلیٰ تھے۔ شتابدی کے دوران بھی ان کے ساتھ ایسا ہی کیا گیا تھا۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ہمارے بابا صاحب امبیڈکر دور اندیش انسان تھے۔ وہ معاشرے کے پسے ہوئے لوگوں کو قومی دھارے میں لانے کے لیے پرعزم تھے اور ایک طویل نظریہ رکھتے ہوئے کہ اگر ہندوستان کو ترقی کرنی ہے تو ہندوستان کا کوئی حصہ کمزور نہیں رہنا چاہیے، اس فکر نے بابا صاحب کو پریشان کیا اور تب ہی ہمارے ملک میں ریزرویشن کا نظام بنا۔ . لیکن ووٹ بینک کی سیاست میں مصروف لوگوں نے مذہب کی بنیاد پر خوشامد کے نام پر کوئی نہ کوئی نسخہ دینے کی کوشش کی اور اس کی وجہ سے سب سے زیادہ نقصان ایس سی، ایس ٹی اور او بی سی طبقہ کو ہوا ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ریزرویشن کی کہانی بہت لمبی ہے۔ نہرو جی سے لے کر راجیو گاندھی تک کانگریس کے وزرائے اعظم نے ریزرویشن کی سخت مخالفت کی ہے۔ تاریخ کہہ رہی ہے کہ نہرو جی نے خود وزرائے اعلیٰ کو ریزرویشن کے خلاف طویل خطوط لکھے ہیں۔ یہی نہیں ان لوگوں نے ایوان میں ریزرویشن کے خلاف لمبی لمبی تقریریں کی ہیں۔ بابا صاحب امبیڈکر ہندوستان میں مساوات اور متوازن ترقی کے لیے ریزرویشن لے کر آئے، انھوں نے اس کے خلاف بھی جھنڈا بلند کیا۔ منڈل کمیشن کی رپورٹ کو کئی دہائیوں تک ایک خانے میں بند رکھا گیا۔ جب ملک سے کانگریس کو ہٹایا گیا تو او بی سی کو ریزرویشن تب ہی ملا جب کانگریس چلی گئی، او بی سی کو تب تک ریزرویشن نہیں ملا، یہ کانگریس کا گناہ ہے۔ اگر اس وقت یہ میسر ہوتا تو آج او بی سی طبقہ کے لوگ ملک میں کئی عہدوں پر ملک کی خدمت کر چکے ہوتے، لیکن انہوں نے ایسا نہیں ہونے دیا، انہوں نے یہ گناہ کیا۔
محترم چیئرمین،
جب ہمارا آئین تیار کیا جا رہا تھا، آئین بنانے والوں نے گھنٹوں اور دنوں تک اس بات پر گہرائی سے بحث کی کہ آیا مذہب کی بنیاد پر ریزرویشن ہونا چاہیے یا نہیں۔ بحثیں ہوئی ہیں اور ہر کوئی اس رائے پر آ گیا ہے کہ ہندوستان جیسے ملک کے اتحاد اور سالمیت کے لیے مذہب اور فرقہ کی بنیاد پر ریزرویشن نہیں ہو سکتا۔ یہ ایک سوچی سمجھی رائے تھی، یہ نہیں کہ ہم اسے بھول گئے تھے، یہ باقی تھی۔ بہت غور و فکر کے بعد فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ ہندوستان کے اتحاد اور سالمیت کے لیے فرقہ اور مذہب کی بنیاد پر ایسا نہیں ہوگا۔ لیکن اقتدار کی خاطر کانگریس نے اپنے ووٹ بینک کو خوش کرنے کے لیے مذہب کی بنیاد پر ریزرویشن کا نیا کھیل کھیلا ہے جو کہ آئین کی روح کے خلاف ہے۔ یہی نہیں بلکہ بعض مقامات پر وہ دے چکے ہیں اور سپریم کورٹ سے جھٹکے بھی مل رہے ہیں اس لیے اب وہ دوسرے حیلے بہانے کر رہے ہیں، یہ کریں گے، وہ کریں گے، ذہن میں صاف ہے کہ وہ چاہتے ہیں۔ مذہب کی بنیاد پر ریزرویشن دیں، اس لیے یہ کھیل کھیلا جا رہا ہے۔ محترم چیئرمین، یہ آئین بنانے والوں کے جذبات کو ٹھیس پہنچانے کی بے شرمی کی کوشش ہے!
محترم چیئرمین،
ایک سلگتا ہوا موضوع ہے جس پر میں بحث کرنا چاہتا ہوں اور وہ سلگتا ہوا موضوع ہے یونیفارم سول کوڈ! یہ موضوع بھی دستور ساز اسمبلی کی توجہ سے باہر نہیں تھا۔ دستور ساز اسمبلی میں اس یکساں سول کوڈ کے بارے میں طویل اور گہری بحث ہوئی اور بحث کے بعد انہوں نے فیصلہ کیا کہ بہتر ہو گا کہ جو بھی حکومت منتخب ہو وہ اس پر فیصلہ کرے اور ملک میں یکساں سول کوڈ کو نافذ کرے۔ یہ دستور ساز اسمبلی کا حکم تھا اور بابا صاحب امبیڈکر نے کہا تھا، جو لوگ آئین کو نہیں سمجھتے، ملک کو نہیں سمجھتے، انہوں نے اقتدار کی بھوک کے سوا کچھ نہیں پڑھا۔ وہ نہیں جانتا کہ بابا صاحب نے کیا کہا تھا۔ بابا صاحب نے کہا تھا کہ اسے مذہبی بنیادوں پر بنایا جائے، میں بابا صاحب کی بات کر رہا ہوں۔ اس ویڈیو کو اتنا کاٹ کر مت گھمائیں!
محترم چیئرمین،
بابا صاحب نے کہا تھا کہ بابا صاحب نے مذہبی بنیادوں پر بنائے گئے پرسنل لاز کو ختم کرنے کی پرزور وکالت کی تھی۔ اس وقت کے رکن K.M. منشی، منشی جی نے کہا تھا کہ ملک کے اتحاد اور جدیدیت کے لیے یکساں سول کوڈ ضروری ہے۔ منشی… سپریم کورٹ بھی کئی بار کہہ چکی ہے کہ ملک میں جلد از جلد یکساں سول کوڈ ہونا چاہیے، سپریم کورٹ نے حکومتوں کو احکامات دیے ہیں اور آئین کی روح کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے جذبات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے… ہم سیکولر سول کوڈ کے لیے پوری طاقت سے کام کر رہے ہیں اور آج کانگریس کے لوگ آئین بنانے والوں کے ساتھ ساتھ سپریم کورٹ کی روح کی بھی بے عزتی کر رہے ہیں۔ کیونکہ یہ ان کی سیاست کو سوٹ نہیں کرتا، ان کے لیے آئین مقدس کتاب نہیں، ان کے لیے یہ سیاست کا ہتھیار ہے۔ اسے گیم کھیلنے کا ہتھیار بنا دیا گیا ہے۔ آئین کو لوگوں کو ڈرانے کا ہتھیار بنایا گیا ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
اور یہ کانگریس پارٹی، یہاں تک کہ آئین کا لفظ بھی ان کو سوٹ نہیں کرتا۔ اس لیے جو اپنی پارٹی کے آئین پر عمل نہیں کرتے۔ جنہوں نے اپنی پارٹی کے آئین کو کبھی تسلیم نہیں کیا۔ کیونکہ آئین کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے جمہوری جذبے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ جو ان کے رگ و پے میں نہیں ہے وہ آمریت اور اقربا پروری سے بھری ہوئی ہے۔ اب آپ نے دیکھا کہ شروع میں کیا گڑبڑ تھی۔ میں کانگریس کی بات کر رہا ہوں۔ کانگریس کی 12 ریاستی کمیٹیوں اور 12 ریاستی مزاح نگاروں نے سردار پٹیل کے نام پر رضامندی دی تھی۔ نہرو جی کے ساتھ ایک بھی کمیٹی نہیں تھی، ایک بھی نوٹ کریں۔ آئین کے تحت صرف سردار صاحب ہی ملک کے وزیراعظم بنیں گے۔ لیکن جمہوریت پر یقین نہیں، اپنے آئین پر یقین نہیں، اپنے آئین کو تسلیم نہیں کیا اور سردار صاحب ملک کے وزیر اعظم نہ بن سکے اور بیٹھ گئے۔ جو اپنی پارٹی کے آئین کو نہیں مانتے، جو اپنی پارٹی کے آئین کو نہیں مانتے وہ ملک کے آئین کو کیسے مان سکتے ہیں۔
محترم چیئرمین،
جو لوگ آئین میں لوگوں کے نام تلاش کرتے رہتے ہیں، میں آپ کو کچھ بتانا چاہتا ہوں۔ کانگریس پارٹی کا ایک صدر ہوا کرتا تھا اور وہ ایک بہت پسماندہ سماج سے آیا تھا، بہت پسماندہ، پسماندہ بھی نہیں بلکہ بہت پسماندہ تھا۔ ایک انتہائی پسماندہ سماج سے آکر ان کے صدر جناب سیتارام کیسری جی کی کیا توہین کی گئی۔ کہتا ہے کہ وہ باتھ روم میں بند تھا۔ اٹھا کر فٹ پاتھ پر پھینک دیا گیا۔ یہ ہماری پارٹی کے آئین میں کبھی نہیں لکھا گیا، لیکن ہماری پارٹی کے آئین پر عمل نہ کر کے، جمہوریت کے عمل پر عمل نہ کر کے پوری کانگریس پارٹی کو ایک خاندان نے اپنی گرفت میں لے لیا۔ جمہوریت کو مسترد کر دیا۔
محترم چیئرمین،
آئین کے ساتھ کھیلنا، آئین کی روح کو تباہ کرنا، یہ کانگریس کی رگ رگ میں سوار ہے۔ ہمارے لیے آئین کا تقدس، اس کی فلاح و بہبود سب سے اہم ہے اور اس کا اظہار لفظوں میں نہیں کیا جا سکتا کہ ہم جب بھی آزمائے گئے ہیں، ہم وہ لوگ ہیں جو تپسیا کر کے نکلے ہیں۔ میں ایک مثال دینا چاہتا ہوں، 1996 میں بھارتیہ جنتا پارٹی سب سے بڑی پارٹی کے طور پر جیتی، یہ سب سے بڑی پارٹی تھی اور آئین کی روح میں صدر نے سب سے بڑی پارٹی کو وزیر اعظم کے حلف کے لیے بلایا اور حکومت 13 تک چلی۔ دن اگر ہم میں آئین کی روح کے تئیں جذبات نہ ہوتے تو ہم یہ بھی تقسیم کرتے، یہ تقسیم کرتے، یہ دیتے، وہ دیتے۔ اسے ڈپٹی پی ایم بنائیں، اسے دھکنا بنائیں۔ ہم بھی اقتدار کے مزے لے سکتے تھے، لیکن اٹل جی نے سودے بازی کا راستہ نہیں چنا، آئین کے احترام کا راستہ اختیار کیا اور 13 دن بعد استعفیٰ دینا قبول کر لیا۔ یہ ہماری جمہوریت کی معراج ہے۔ یہی نہیں 1998 میں این ڈی اے کی حکومت تھی۔ حکومت چل رہی تھی لیکن کچھ لوگوں کی، ہم نہیں تو کوئی نہیں، یہ ایک خاندان کا کھیل ہے، اٹل جی نے حکومت کو مستحکم کرنے کا کھیل کھیلا، ووٹ لیا گیا، خرید و فروخت تب بھی ہو سکتی تھی، مال اس وقت بھی مارکیٹ میں دستیاب تھا۔ لیکن آئین کی روح سے سرشار اٹل بہاری واجپائی کی حکومت نے ایک ووٹ سے ہارنے کو ترجیح دی، استعفیٰ دے دیا، لیکن غیر آئینی عہدہ قبول نہیں کیا۔ یہ ہماری تاریخ ہے، یہ ہماری اقدار ہے، یہ ہماری روایت ہے اور دوسری طرف عدالت نے بھی کیش فار ووٹ سکینڈل پر مہر ثبت کر دی، چھوٹی حکومت کو بچانے کے لیے پارلیمنٹ میں نوٹوں کے ڈھیر لگا دیے گئے۔ . غیر آئینی طریقے سے حکومت کو بچانے کے لیے ہندوستان کی جمہوریت کی روح کو بازار بنایا گیا۔ ووٹ خریدے گئے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
90 کی دہائی میں بہت سے ممبران پارلیمنٹ کو رشوت دینے کا گناہ آئین کی روح تھا۔ کیا یہ جمہوریت کے ساتھ کھلواڑ ہے جو 140 کروڑ ہم وطنوں کے ذہنوں میں پنپ چکی ہے؟ کانگریس کے لیے اقتدار کی لذت، اقتدار کی بھوک، یہی کانگریس کی تاریخ ہے، کانگریس کا حال۔
محترم چیئرمین،
2014 کے بعد این ڈی اے کو خدمت کا موقع ملا۔ آئین اور جمہوریت مضبوط ہوئی۔ ہم نے ان پرانی بیماریوں سے نجات کے لیے مہم چلائی۔ یہاں سے پوچھا گیا کہ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں ہم نے آئینی ترامیم بھی کیں۔ ہاں ہم نے آئین میں ترمیم بھی کی ہے۔ ملک کی یکجہتی کے لیے، ملک کی سالمیت کے لیے، ملک کے روشن مستقبل کے لیے اور آئین کی روح کے لیے پوری لگن کے ساتھ کیا گیا ہے۔ ہم نے آئین میں ترمیم کیوں کی اس ملک کی او بی سی برادری تین دہائیوں سے او بی سی کمیشن کو آئینی درجہ دینے کا مطالبہ کر رہی تھی۔ او بی سی کو عزت دینے کے لیے ہم نے آئین میں ترمیم کرکے انہیں آئینی درجہ دیا ہے، ہمیں یہ کرنے پر فخر ہے۔ ہم معاشرے کے پسے ہوئے لوگوں کے ساتھ کھڑے ہونا اپنا فرض سمجھتے ہیں، اسی لیے آئین میں ترمیم کی گئی۔
محترم چیئرمین،
اس ملک میں ایک بہت بڑا طبقہ تھا۔ وہ چاہے کسی بھی ذات میں پیدا ہوا ہو، لیکن غربت کی وجہ سے اسے مواقع نہ مل سکے، آگے نہ بڑھ سکے، اسی لیے وہ عدم اطمینان کا شکار ہو کر ہر چیز کا مطالبہ کرتے رہے، کسی نے کوئی فیصلہ نہیں کیا۔ ہم نے آئین میں ترمیم کی اور عام لوگوں کے 10% زیادہ غریب خاندانوں کے لیے ریزرویشن دیا۔ اور یہ پہلی ریزرویشن ترمیم تھی، ملک میں اپوزیشن کی کوئی آواز نہیں اٹھی، سب نے اسے پیار سے قبول کیا، پارلیمنٹ نے بھی اسے رضامندی سے پاس کیا۔ کیونکہ معاشرے کے اتحاد کی طاقت اسی میں پوشیدہ ہے۔ آئین کے جذبات کی عکاسی کی گئی۔ یہ تب ہی ہوا جب سب نے تعاون کیا۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ہاں ہم نے آئین میں ترامیم بھی کی ہیں۔ لیکن ہم نے خواتین کو اختیارات دینے کے لیے آئین میں ترمیم کی۔ پارلیمنٹیرین اور پارلیمنٹ کی پرانی عمارت اس کی گواہ ہے، جب ملک خواتین کو ریزرویشن دینے میں آگے بڑھ رہا تھا اور قانون سازی کا بل پیش کیا جا رہا تھا، اس وقت ان کا اپنا ٹولہ بیل میں آتا ہے، کاغذ چھینتا ہے، پھاڑ دیتا ہے۔ اور ایوان ملتوی ہو گیا، اور یہ موضوع 40 سال تک لٹکا رہا اور وہ آج ان کا رہنما ہے۔ ملک کی خواتین کے ساتھ ناانصافی کرنے والے ان کے رہنما ہیں۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ہم نے آئین میں ترمیم کی، ملک کے اتحاد کے لیے کی۔ بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کا آئین آرٹیکل 370 کی دیوار کی وجہ سے جموں و کشمیر کی طرف آنکھ اٹھا کر بھی نہیں دیکھ سکا۔ ہم چاہتے تھے کہ بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کا آئین ہندوستان کے ہر حصے میں لاگو ہو اس لیے ہم بابا صاحب کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنا چاہتے تھے، ملک کے اتحاد کو مضبوط کرنا چاہتے تھے، ہم نے آئین میں جلد ترمیم کرکے آرٹیکل 370 کو ہٹایا اور اب ہندوستان کی سپریم کورٹ نے بھی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ یہ
محترم چیئرمین،
ہم نے آرٹیکل 370 کو ہٹانے کے لیے ترمیم کی تھی۔ ہم نے بھی ایسے قوانین بنائے۔ جب ملک تقسیم ہوا تو مہاتما گاندھی سمیت ملک کے سینئر لیڈروں نے کہا تھا کہ یہ ملک ہمارے پڑوسی ممالک میں اقلیتوں کا خیال رکھے گا جب بھی وہ مصیبت میں آئیں گے یہ گاندھی جی کا وعدہ تھا جو انہوں نے اپنے نام کیا تھا۔ اقتدار میں آنے کے لیے لیکن انہوں نے اسے مکمل نہیں کیا، ہم نے اسے سی اے اے لا کر مکمل کیا۔ وہ قانون ہم لائے ہیں، ہم نے کر دکھایا ہے اور آج بھی فخر کے ساتھ اسے چلا رہے ہیں اور منہ نہیں چھپاتے۔ کیونکہ ہم نے ملک کے آئین کی روح کے مطابق مضبوطی سے کھڑے ہونے کا کام کیا ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ہم نے جو آئینی ترامیم کی ہیں وہ ماضی کی غلطیوں کو درست کرنے اور روشن مستقبل کی راہ ہموار کرنے کے لیے ہیں اور وقت ہی بتائے گا کہ ہم وقت کی کسوٹی پر پورا اتریں گے یا نہیں۔ کیونکہ اقتدار خود غرضی کے لیے گناہ نہیں ہے۔ ہم نے ملک کے مفاد میں اچھے کام کیے ہیں اسی لیے سوال کرتے ہیں۔
محترم چیئرمین،
یہاں آئین پر کئی تقریریں کی گئیں، کئی موضوعات اٹھائے گئے، ہر ایک کی اپنی مجبوریاں ہوں گی۔ سیاست کچھ نہ کچھ کرنے کے لیے کرنی چاہیے۔ لیکن محترم چیئرمین، جس چیز کے بارے میں ہمارا آئین سب سے زیادہ حساس رہا ہے وہ ہے ہندوستانی عوام۔ ہم لوگ، ہندوستان کے شہری، آئین ان کے لیے، ان کے مفادات کے لیے، ان کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے، ان کے وقار کے لیے ہے اور اسی لیے آئین ہمیں ہندوستان کی فلاحی ریاست کے لیے رہنما اصول دیتا ہے اور فلاحی ریاست کا مطلب کیا ہے، جہاں شہریوں کو بھی ملتا ہے۔ وقار، انہیں باوقار زندگی کی ضمانت دی جانی چاہیے۔ ہمارے کانگریسی ساتھیوں کو ایک لفظ بہت پیارا ہے، میں آج وہ لفظ استعمال کرنا چاہتا ہوں اور ان کا سب سے پسندیدہ لفظ جس کے بغیر وہ نہیں رہ سکتے وہ ہے جملا۔ کانگریس کے ہمارے دوست دن رات انہیں نعرے دیتے ہیں، لیکن یہ ملک جانتا ہے کہ ہندوستان میں اگر کوئی سب سے بڑا نعرہ تھا اور اسے چار نسلوں نے استعمال کیا تو وہ نعرہ تھا 'غربت ہٹاؤ'۔ یہ ایک جملہ تھا، ایسا جملہ تھا، غربت کو دور کرو۔ اس نے اپنی سیاسی روٹی تو کمائی ہو گی لیکن غریب کی حالت اچھی نہیں تھی۔
محترم چیئرمین،
کوئی کہے کہ آزادی کے اتنے سالوں بعد کیا عزت کے ساتھ رہنے والے خاندان کو بھی بیت الخلا کی سہولت نہیں ہونی چاہیے؟ کیا آپ کو یہ کام کرنے کا وقت نہیں ملا؟ آج ملک میں بیت الخلا بنانے کی مہم چلائی جا رہی ہے جو غریبوں کے لیے ایک خواب تھا۔ اس کے وقار کی خاطر ہم نے اس کام کا بیڑا اٹھایا اور پوری قوت سے محنت کی۔ میں جانتا ہوں کہ اس کا مذاق اڑایا گیا تھا، لیکن اس کے بعد بھی کیونکہ ہمارے دل و دماغ میں ایک عام شہری کی زندگی کا وقار تھا، اس لیے ہم ڈٹے نہیں، ہم ڈٹے رہے، ہم آگے بڑھتے رہے اور تبھی یہ خواب آیا۔ سچ مائیں بہنیں یا تو سورج نکلنے سے پہلے یا طلوع آفتاب کے بعد کھلے میں رفع حاجت کرتی تھیں اور آپ کو کبھی تکلیف محسوس نہیں ہوئی اور اس کی وجہ یہ تھی کہ آپ نے ٹی وی اور اخبارات کی سرخیوں میں غریبوں اور مسکینوں کو دیکھا ہوگا۔ تم غریبوں کی زندگی کو نہیں جانتے۔ ورنہ تم اس کے ساتھ ایسا ظلم نہ کرتے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
اس ملک کے 80% لوگ پینے کے صاف پانی کو ترستے ہیں۔ کیا میرے آئین نے انہیں روکنا تھا؟ آئین چاہتا تھا کہ عام آدمی کی سہولیات پر توجہ دی جائے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ہم نے اس کام کو بھی بڑی لگن سے آگے بڑھایا ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
اس ملک کی کروڑوں ماؤں کا کہنا ہے کہ جب وہ چولہے پر کھانا پکاتی ہیں اور دھوئیں کی وجہ سے ان کی آنکھیں سرخ ہوجاتی ہیں تو سینکڑوں سگریٹوں کا دھواں جسم میں داخل ہوجاتا ہے۔ ان ماؤں بہنوں کی آنکھیں سرخ ہو جاتیں، یہی نہیں ان کا جسم بھی غیر صحت مند ہو جاتا۔ 2013 تک انہیں دھوئیں سے پاک کرنے کا کام زیر بحث رہا۔ کیا وہ 9 سلنڈر دیں گے یا 6 سلنڈر دیں گے؟ اس ملک نے ہر گھر میں گیس سلنڈر پہنچا دیا ہے کیونکہ ہمارے لیے ہر شہری کو 70 سال بعد بنیادی سہولتیں مل رہی ہیں۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ہمارے غریب خاندان کو غربت سے نکالنے کے لیے دن رات محنت کریں، اپنے بچوں کو تعلیم دلانا چاہیں، لیکن گھر میں کوئی بیماری آ جائے تو ان کی ساری تدبیریں رائیگاں جاتی ہیں، پورے خاندان کی ساری محنت رائیگاں جاتی ہے۔ . کیا آپ ان غریب گھرانوں کے علاج کے لیے کچھ نہیں سوچ سکتے تھے؟ آئین کی روح کا احترام کرتے ہوئے، 50-60 کروڑ ملک کے باشندوں کا مفت علاج ہونا چاہئے، ہم نے آیوشمان یوجنا کو نافذ کیا اور آج ہم نے 70 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے تمام لوگوں کے لیے انتظام کیا، چاہے ان کی عمر کسی بھی ہو۔
معزز چیئرمین،
ضرورت مندوں کو راشن دینے کے معاملے کا بھی مذاق اڑایا جا رہا ہے۔ جب ہم کہتے ہیں کہ 25 کروڑ عوام غریبوں کو شکست دینے میں کامیاب ہوئے ہیں۔ پھر ہم سے سوال کیا جاتا ہے کہ پھر غریبوں کو راشن کیوں دیتے ہو؟
محترم چیئرمین،
غربت سے نکلنے والے کو یہ نہیں معلوم کہ ہسپتال میں بھی جب کسی مریض کو صحت یاب ہونے کے بعد ڈسچارج کیا جاتا ہے تو ڈاکٹر بھی کہتا ہے کہ آپ گھر چلے جائیں، آپ کی طبیعت ٹھیک ہے، آپریشن اچھا ہوا۔ لیکن ہوشیار رہیں، ایسا پورے مہینے میں نہ کریں تاکہ مریض دوبارہ پریشانی میں نہ پڑ جائے۔ غریبوں کا ہاتھ تھامنا ضروری ہے تاکہ وہ دوبارہ غریب نہ ہو جائیں اور اسی لیے ہم ان کو مفت میں دے رہے ہیں، ان کا مذاق نہ اڑائیں کیونکہ ہم نے انہیں غربت سے نکالا ہے۔ اور جو لوگ ابھی تک غریب ہیں، ہمیں ان کی مدد کرنی چاہیے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ہمارے ملک میں غریبوں کی بات کرنے والے غریبوں کے نام پر بینکوں کو نیشنلائز کیا گیا۔ یہ غریبوں کے نام پر کیا گیا لیکن 2014 تک اس ملک کے 50 کروڑ شہری ایسے تھے جنہوں نے بینک کا دروازہ تک نہیں دیکھا۔
محترم چیئرمین،
آپ نے غریبوں کو بینک میں داخل نہ ہونے دینے کا یہ گناہ کیا اور آج 50 کروڑ غریبوں کے بینک کھاتے کھول کر غریبوں کے لیے بینک کے دروازے کھول دیئے ہیں۔ اتنا ہی نہیں ایک وزیر اعظم کہتے تھے کہ دہلی سے ایک روپیہ نکلے تو 15 پیسے وہاں پہنچ جاتے ہیں۔ لیکن انہیں اس کا حل معلوم نہیں تھا، ہم نے انہیں حل دکھایا آج دہلی سے 100 پیسے نکلتے ہیں اور 100 میں سے 100 پیسے غریبوں کے کھاتے میں جمع ہوتے ہیں۔ ہمیں بینک کا صحیح استعمال کیوں کرنا چاہیے ہمیں بینک کا صحیح استعمال کرنا چاہیے؟
محترم چیئرمین،
ضمانت کے بغیر قرض: وہ لوگ جنہیں ملک میں بینکوں کے دروازے تک نہیں پہنچنے دیا گیا۔ آج ملتوی حکومت کی آئین کے تئیں لگن کی وجہ سے ہم نے غریب کو یہ اختیار دے دیا ہے کہ وہ بغیر کسی ضمانت کے بینک سے قرض لے سکتا ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
جس کی وجہ سے 'غربت ختم کرو' محاورہ محض ایک جملہ بن گیا۔ غریبوں کو اس مشکل سے نجات دلانا ہمارا بڑا مشن اور ہمارا عزم ہے اور ہم اس کے لیے دن رات کوشاں ہیں۔ مودی ان کی پوجا کرتے ہیں جن کے بارے میں کوئی نہیں پوچھتا۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ہمارا معذور شخص ہر روز جدوجہد کرتا ہے۔ اب ہمارے معذور افراد کو دوستانہ انفراسٹرکچر ملنا چاہیے، اس کی وہیل چیئر ٹرین کے ڈبے تک جانا چاہیے، ہمارے ذہن میں یہ خیال آیا کہ معذور شخص کے لیے یہ انتظام کیا جائے، کیونکہ ہمارے ذہن میں یہ بات تھی کہ ہم غریب اور محروم لوگوں کی فکر کریں۔ معاشرہ
محترم چیئرمین،
تم ہی بتاؤ سب سے پہلے تم نے ہمیں زبان کے نام پر لڑنا سکھایا لیکن تم نے میرے معذوروں کے ساتھ کتنا ظلم کیا۔ اشاروں کی زبان جو ہمارے یہاں ہے، خاص طور پر گونگے بہروں کے لیے اشاروں کی زبان کا نظام۔ اب ملک کی بدقسمتی یہ ہے کہ آسام میں جو بھی زبان پڑھائی جاتی ہے، اتر پردیش میں دوسری زبان پڑھائی جاتی ہے۔ اسے اتر پردیش میں پڑھایا جانا چاہئے اور تیسرا مہاراشٹر میں پڑھایا جانا چاہئے۔ ہمارے معذور افراد کے لیے اشاروں کی زبان کا ہونا بہت ضروری تھا۔ آزادی کی سات دہائیاں گزرنے کے بعد بھی انہیں ان معذوروں کی یاد نہیں آئی۔ ہم نے ایک مشترکہ اشاروں کی زبان بنانے کا کام کیا جو آج میرے ملک کے تمام معذور بھائیوں اور بہنوں کے لیے استعمال ہو رہی ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
خانہ بدوش اور نیم خانہ بدوش لوگوں کے گروپ سوسائٹی میں کوئی پوچھنے والا نہیں تھا۔ ہم نے ان کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ویلفیئر بورڈ بنانے کا کام کیا، کیونکہ یہ لوگ آئین کی ترجیح ہیں، ان کو درجہ دینے کا کام ہم نے کیا ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ہر محلے میں، ہر فلیٹ میں، ہر سوسائیٹی میں گلی کوچوں میں دکانداروں کے بارے میں سب جانتے ہیں، وہ سٹریٹ فروش صبح سویرے آکر محنت مزدوری کرتا ہے اور 12 12 گھنٹے کام کرتا ہے۔ یہاں تک کہ کسی سے گلی کا ٹھیلہ کرایہ پر لے لو، کسی سے سود پر پیسے لے لو، اس رقم سے سامان خریدو، شام کو وہ سود کی رقم لے لو اور بڑی مشکل سے اپنے بچوں کے لیے روٹی کا ایک ٹکڑا خرید سکتے ہو، یہ شرط ہے۔ تھا. ہماری حکومت نے سواندھی اسکیم بنا کر سڑک کے دکانداروں کو بغیر گارنٹی کے قرض دینا شروع کیا اور آج سواندھی اسکیم کی وجہ سے وہ تیسرے دور میں پہنچ گئے ہیں اور وہ بینک سے زیادہ سے زیادہ قرض حاصل کر رہے ہیں اور اس کی ساکھ مزید بڑھ رہی ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
اس ملک میں ہم میں سے کوئی ایسا نہیں ہوگا جسے وشوکرما کی ضرورت نہ ہو۔ سماجی تنظیم کا ایک بہت بڑا نظام تشکیل دیا گیا۔ یہ صدیوں سے چل رہا تھا۔ لیکن یہ کبھی وشوکرما دوستوں سے نہیں پوچھا گیا۔ ہم نے وشوکرما کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ایک منصوبہ بنایا، بینک سے قرض لینے کا بندوبست کیا، انھیں نئی ​​تربیت دینے کا انتظام کیا، انھیں جدید آلات دینے کا انتظام کیا، نئے ڈیزائن کے ساتھ کام کروانے کی فکر کی اور ہم نے اسے مضبوط کرنے کے لیے کام کیا۔
محترم چیئرمین،
وہ خواجہ سرا جسے اس کے خاندان نے بے دخل کیا، سماج نے بے دخل کیا، جس کے لیے کسی کو کوئی سروکار نہیں تھا، یہ ہماری حکومت ہے جس نے اسے آئین ہند میں حقوق دیے ہیں، اور اس کے حقوق کے لیے قانونی نظام بنانے کے لیے بھی کام کیا ہے۔ ٹرانسجینڈر ہم نے باوقار زندگی گزارنے کے لیے ان کے حقوق کے تحفظ کے لیے کام کیا۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ہمارے قبائلی معاشرے کے بارے میں اتنی بات کرنے کے بعد مجھے یاد آیا، جب میں گجرات کا وزیر اعلیٰ بنا تو عمرا گاؤں سے لے کر امبا جی تک کی پوری پٹی، گجرات کے مشرقی حصے میں پوری قبائلی پٹی اور ایک کانگریسی وزیر اعلیٰ قبائلی ہو چکے تھے۔ اتنے سال گزرنے کے باوجود اس پورے علاقے میں ایک بھی سائنس اسٹریم اسکول نہیں تھا۔ میرے آنے سے پہلے یہاں ایک بھی سائنس اسٹریم اسکول نہیں تھا۔ اگر کوئی سائنس اسٹریم اسکول نہیں ہے تو آپ ریزرویشن کی کتنی بات کر سکتے ہیں، وہ غریب آدمی انجینئر اور ڈاکٹر کیسے بن سکتا ہے؟ اور وہاں سائنس اسٹریم کے اسکول ہیں، اب وہاں یونیورسٹیاں بن چکی ہیں لیکن اس کا مطلب ہے سیاست پر بحث کرنا، آئین کے مطابق کام نہیں کرنا، یہ وہ لوگ ہیں جو اقتدار کے بھوکے ہیں… ہم نے قبائلی معاشرے میں انتہائی پسماندہ لوگ بھی دیکھے ہیں اور اس میں میں صدر کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں، انہوں نے میری بہت رہنمائی کی۔ میڈم صدر نے میری رہنمائی کی، اب اس میں سے پی ایم جن من یوجنا بنی، ہمارے ملک میں پسماندہ قبائلی طبقے کے چھوٹے چھوٹے گروپ ہیں جنہیں آج بھی کوئی سہولت نہیں ملی، ہم نے ان کی تلاش کی اور ان کی تعداد بہت کم ہے، کوئی نہیں۔ ووٹ کی سیاست میں ان کی طرف دیکھنے کے لیے، لیکن یہ مودی ہیں جو آخری کی طرف دیکھتے ہیں اور اسی لیے ہم نے ان کے لیے پی ایم جن من یوجنا کے ذریعے ترقی کی۔
محترم چیئرمین،
اس طرح، معاشروں میں ان کی ترقی متوازن ہونی چاہیے۔ آئین پسماندہ ترین شخص کو بھی مواقع دیتا ہے۔ آئین میں بھی ذمہ داری دی گئی ہے، اسی طرح ہماری زمین کا کوئی حصہ یا ہمارے جغرافیائی علاقے کو پیچھے نہ چھوڑا جائے اور جو کچھ ہمارے ملک میں کیا گیا، گزشتہ 60 سالوں میں 100 اضلاع کی نشاندہی کرنے کے بعد ان کا کہنا تھا کہ یہ پسماندہ اضلاع ہیں اور پسماندہ اضلاع پر ایسا لیبل لگا دیا گیا کہ جب بھی کسی کا تبادلہ ہوا تو کہا گیا کہ سزا کی پوسٹنگ ہے پھر کسی ذمہ دار افسر کا تبادلہ نہیں ہوا اور ہم نے ساری صورتحال بدل دی۔ ہم نے خواہش مند اضلاع کا وژن رکھا اور 40 پیرامیٹرز پر آن لائن باقاعدگی سے نگرانی کرتے رہے اور آج خواہش مند اضلاع نے اس ریاست کے اچھے اضلاع سے میل ملانا شروع کر دیا ہے اور کچھ نے قومی اوسط سے بھی میل ملانا شروع کر دیا ہے۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ کوئی ضلع پیچھے نہ رہے، اب ہم نے 500 بلاکس کو خواہش مند بلاکس بنا کر اسے آگے بڑھایا ہے اور ہم ان کی ترقی پر خصوصی توجہ دینے کی سمت کام کر رہے ہیں۔
محترم چیئرمین،
میں حیران ہوں کہ اونچی اونچی کہانیاں سنانے والوں سے، کیا 1947 کے بعد قبائلی معاشرہ اس ملک میں آیا ہے؟ جب رام اور کرشن موجود تھے تو کیا قبائلی معاشرہ تھا یا نہیں؟ ہم قبائلی برادری کو آدی پورش کہتے ہیں، لیکن آزادی کے کئی دہائیوں بعد بھی اتنے بڑے قبائلی گروہ، ان کے لیے الگ وزارت نہیں بنائی گئی۔ پہلی بار اٹل بہاری واجپائی کی حکومت آئی اور ایک الگ قبائلی وزارت بنائی۔ قبائلی ترقی اور توسیع کے لیے الگ بجٹ دیا۔
محترم چیئرمین،
کیا ہمارا ماچھوا سماج، مچھواڑہ سماج اب بھی آ گیا ہے؟ کیا اس نے آپ کو نوٹس نہیں کیا؟ ان ماہی گیر برادری کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے پہلی بار ہماری حکومت نے آکر ماہی پروری کی ایک الگ وزارت بنائی ہے، ہم نے ان کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے الگ بجٹ دیا ہے اور معاشرے کے اس طبقے کی فکر بھی کی ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
تعاون میرے ملک کے ایک چھوٹے کسان کی زندگی کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے۔ ہم چھوٹے کسان کی زندگی کو بااختیار بنانے، کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کو بااختیار بنانے، کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کو طاقت دینے کے لیے کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کو ذمہ دار بنانے کی اہمیت کو سمجھتے ہیں، کیونکہ چھوٹے کسان کی فکر ہمارے دل میں تھی اس لیے ہم نے ایک علیحدہ کوآپریٹو منسٹری بنائی۔ . ہماری سوچ کا انداز کیا ہے، ہمارے ملک میں نوجوان ہے، پوری دنیا آج ورک فورس کے لیے ترس رہی ہے۔ اگر ہم ملک میں ڈیموگرافک ڈیویڈنڈ حاصل کرنا چاہتے ہیں تو اپنی ورک فورس کو ہنر مند بنایا جائے۔ ہم نے ایک الگ اسکل منسٹری بنائی تاکہ میرے ملک کے نوجوان دنیا کی ضروریات کے مطابق تیار ہوں اور وہ دنیا کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ سکیں۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ہمارا شمال مشرق اس لیے ہے کہ وہاں ووٹ کم اور سیٹیں کم ہیں، ہمیں اس کی کوئی پرواہ نہیں ہے۔ یہ اٹل جی کی حکومت تھی جس نے پہلی بار شمال مشرق کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ڈورنیئر منسٹری کا انتظام کیا اور آج اس کا نتیجہ ہے کہ ہم شمال مشرق کی ترقی کے لیے نئی چیزیں حاصل کرنے میں کامیاب رہے ہیں۔ اس کی وجہ سے ریلوے، سڑکیں، بندرگاہیں اور ہوائی اڈے اس سمت بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
محترم چیئرمین،
آج بھی دنیا کے ممالک میں، یہاں تک کہ دنیا کے امیر ممالک کو بھی لینڈ ریکارڈ کے حوالے سے بہت سے مسائل کا سامنا ہے۔ ہم نے گاؤں کے ہر عام آدمی کو بتایا ہے کہ اس کی زمین کا ریکارڈ اس کے گھر کے ٹائیٹل کے کاغذات نہیں ہیں، اس لیے اسے بینک سے قرض کی ضرورت ہے، اگر کوئی باہر جا کر قبضہ کر لے تو ہم نے ملکیت کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔ ملک اور گاؤں کے لوگ ہم معاشرے کے پسے ہوئے لوگوں کو وہ کاغذات دے رہے ہیں جس کی وجہ سے انہیں مالکانہ حقوق مل رہے ہیں، وہ ملکیتی اسکیم ایک بڑی سمت دے رہی ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ان تمام کاموں کی وجہ سے، ہم نے پچھلے 10 سالوں میں جو کوششیں کی ہیں، جس طرح سے ہم نے غریبوں کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے کام کیا ہے۔ جس طرح سے ہم نے غریبوں میں ایک نیا خود اعتمادی پیدا کیا ہے اور درست سمت میں آگے بڑھنے کا نتیجہ ہے کہ اتنے کم وقت میں میرے ملک کے 25 کروڑ غریب دوست غربت کو شکست دینے میں کامیاب ہوئے ہیں اور ہمیں فخر ہے۔ اور میں آئین بنانے والوں کے سامنے سر جھکا کر کہتا ہوں کہ میں یہ کام اس ہدایت کے تحت کر رہا ہوں جو آئین ہمیں دے رہا ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین!
جب ہم سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس کی بات کرتے ہیں تو یہ کوئی نعرہ نہیں ہے۔ یہی ہمارا ایمانی مضمون ہے اس لیے ہم نے سرکاری سکیموں کو بلا تفریق چلانے کے لیے بھی کام کیا ہے اور آئین ہمیں امتیازی سلوک کی اجازت نہیں دیتا اس لیے ہم نے مستقبل میں کہا ہے کہ سیر ہو گی جس کے لیے بنائی گئی سکیموں کا فائدہ ہو گا۔ فائدہ اٹھانے والے کو 100% رقم ملنی چاہیے۔ یہ سنترپتی: اگر کوئی سچا، سچا سیکولرازم ہے تو وہ سیچوریشن میں ہے۔ اگر حقیقی سماجی انصاف ہے تو یہ سیچوریشن ہونا چاہیے، 100 فیصد، 100 فیصد فائدہ ان لوگوں کو ملنا چاہیے جو اس کے مستحق ہیں، بغیر کسی امتیاز کے۔ لہذا، ہم حقیقی سیکولرازم اور حقیقی سماجی انصاف کے اس احساس کے ساتھ جی رہے ہیں۔
محترم چیئرمین!
ہمارے پاس آئین کی ایک اور روح بھی ہے اور سیاست ہمارے ملک کو سمت دینے کے ذریعہ ملک کی محرک کے طور پر مرکز میں رہتی ہے۔ آج ہمیں سوچنا چاہیے کہ آنے والی دہائیوں میں ہماری جمہوریت اور ہماری سیاست کا رخ کیا ہونا چاہیے۔
محترم چیئرمین!
کچھ جماعتوں کی سیاسی خود غرضی اور طاقت کا احساس، میں ان سے صرف اتنا پوچھنا چاہتا ہوں کہ کیا وہ کبھی اپنے بارے میں سوچتے ہیں اور میں یہ بات تمام جماعتوں کے لیے کہہ رہا ہوں۔ وہاں اور یہاں، یہ میرا موضوع نہیں ہے۔ یہ میرے ذہن کے خیالات ہیں جو میں اس ایوان کے سامنے پیش کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ کیا اس ملک میں قابل قیادت کو موقع ملنا چاہیے یا نہیں؟ کیا ان کے لیے دروازے بند ہوں گے جن کے خاندان کا سیاست میں کوئی نہیں؟ کیا اقربا پروری نے ملک اور جمہوریت کی روح کو گہرا نقصان پہنچایا ہے یا نہیں؟ کیا آئین کے تحت ہندوستان کی جمہوریت کو اقربا پروری سے نجات دلانے کی مہم چلانا ہماری ذمہ داری ہے یا نہیں؟ اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ ہندوستان میں ہر ایک کے لیے مساوات، موقع پرستی کا اصول اور خاندان پر مبنی سیاست ان کے خاندان کا محور ہے، سب کچھ خاندان کے لیے ہے۔ ملک کے نوجوانوں کو راغب کرنے، جمہوریت کو مضبوط کرنے اور ملک کے نوجوانوں کو آگے لانے کے لیے تمام سیاسی جماعتوں کو کوششیں کرنی چاہئیں، جن سیاسی پارٹیوں کے پس منظر میں سیاسی خاندان نہیں ہیں، انہیں ایسا کرنا چاہیے۔ کہ تازہ خون لانے کی کوشش کرنا ملک کی جمہوریت کے لیے ضروری ہے اور اسی لیے میں نے لال قلعہ سے کہا ہے کہ میں اپنے ایک موضوع پر مسلسل بول رہا ہوں اور بولتا رہوں گا۔ ہمیں ایک لاکھ ایسے نوجوانوں کو ملکی سیاست میں لانا ہے، جن کا سیاسی خاندان کا کوئی خاندانی پس منظر نہیں ہے، اس لیے ملک کو ایک تازہ ہوا کی ضرورت ہے، ملک کو نئی توانائی کی ضرورت ہے، ملک کو نئے عزم اور خوابوں کے ساتھ آنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ نوجوانوں کی ضرورت ہے اور جب ہم ہندوستان کے آئین کے 75 سال منا رہے ہیں تو ہمیں اس سمت میں آگے بڑھنا چاہیے۔
محترم چیئرمین!
مجھے یاد ہے کہ میں نے ایک بار لال قلعہ سے آئین میں ہمارے فرض کا ذکر کیا تھا اور میں حیران ہوں کہ جو لوگ آئین کا مطلب نہیں سمجھتے وہ ہمارے فرض کا بھی مذاق اڑانے لگے۔ میں نے اس دنیا میں کوئی ایسا شخص نہیں دیکھا جسے اس پر کوئی اعتراض ہو اور نہ ہو، لیکن یہ ملک کی بدقسمتی ہے کہ ہمارے آئین نے شہریوں کے حقوق کا فیصلہ کیا ہے، لیکن آئین ہم سے فرائض کی توقع بھی رکھتا ہے اور ہے۔ ہماری تہذیب کا جوہر، مذہب، فرض، یہ ہماری تہذیب کا نچوڑ ہے۔ اور مہاتما گاندھی جی نے کہا تھا، مہاتما جی کا اقتباس ہے، انہوں نے کہا تھا کہ میں نے یہ بات اپنی ان پڑھ لیکن سیکھی ہوئی ماں سے سیکھی ہے کہ ہم اپنے فرائض کو جتنا بہتر طریقے سے نبھائیں گے، اتنا ہی زیادہ اختیار اس سے ملتا ہے، یہ مہاتما جی نے کہا۔ میں مہاتما جی کی بات کو آگے بڑھاتا ہوں اور میں کہنا چاہوں گا کہ اگر ہم اپنے بنیادی فرائض پر عمل کریں تو ہمیں ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان بنانے سے کوئی نہیں روک سکتا۔ میرا ماننا ہے کہ آئین کا 75واں سال فرض کے تئیں ہماری لگن، ہمارے عزم کو مزید تقویت دے اور ملک کو فرض کے احساس کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا چاہیے، یہی وقت کی ضرورت ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین!
ہندوستان کے مستقبل کے لیے آئین کی روح سے متاثر ہو کر آج میں اس ایوان کے مقدس پلیٹ فارم سے ایوان کے سامنے 11 قراردادیں پیش کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ پہلی قرارداد یہ ہے کہ ہر کوئی چاہے شہری ہو یا حکومت، اپنے فرائض ادا کرے۔ دوسری قرارداد یہ ہے کہ ہر علاقہ، ہر معاشرہ ترقی سے مستفید ہو، ترقی سب کا ساتھ ہو۔ تیسری قرارداد یہ ہے کہ بدعنوانی کے خلاف زیرو ٹالرنس نہیں ہونی چاہیے، کرپٹ کی کوئی سماجی قبولیت نہیں ہونی چاہیے، بدعنوان کی سماجی قبولیت نہیں ہونی چاہیے۔ چوتھی قرارداد یہ ہے کہ ملک کے شہری ملکی قوانین، ملکی قوانین، ملکی روایات پر عمل کرنے پر فخر کریں، فخر کا جذبہ پیدا ہو۔ پانچویں قرارداد: غلامی کی ذہنیت سے آزاد ہو کر ملکی ورثے پر فخر کرو۔ چھٹی قرارداد: ملکی سیاست کو اقربا پروری سے آزاد کیا جائے۔ ساتویں قرارداد: آئین کا احترام کیا جائے اور آئین کو سیاسی خود غرضی کا ہتھیار نہ بنایا جائے۔ آٹھویں قرارداد: آئین کی روح کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے جن لوگوں کو ریزرویشن مل رہا ہے اسے نہ چھینا جائے اور مذہب کی بنیاد پر ریزرویشن کی ہر کوشش کو روکا جائے۔ نویں قرارداد: خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی میں ہندوستان کو دنیا کے لیے ایک مثال بننا چاہیے۔ دسویں قرارداد، ریاست کی ترقی کے ذریعے قوم کی ترقی، ترقی کا ہمارا منتر ہونا چاہیے۔ گیارہویں قرارداد: ایک بھارت شریسٹھا بھارت کا مقصد سب سے زیادہ ہونا چاہیے۔
محترم چیئرمین!
اگر ہم سب مل کر اس قرارداد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھیں تو آئین کی موروثی روح، ہم لوگ، اس منتر کو لے کر آگے بڑھیں، اور ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا خواب اس ایوان میں بیٹھے ہوئے ہر شخص کو پورا کرنا ہوگا۔ 140 کروڑ ہم وطنوں کا احساس ہوتا ہے اور ملک ایک عزم کے ساتھ آگے بڑھتا ہے، اس کے مطلوبہ نتائج حاصل ہوتے ہیں۔ میرے دل میں اپنے 140 کروڑ ہم وطنوں کا بے پناہ احترام ہے۔ مجھے اس کی صلاحیتوں پر بھروسہ ہے۔ مجھے ملک کی نوجوان طاقت پر بھروسہ ہے۔ مجھے ملک کی خواتین کی طاقت پر بھروسہ ہے اور اسی لیے میں کہتی ہوں کہ جب ملک 2047 میں آزادی کے 100 سال کا جشن منائے گا تو یہ ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے طور پر منائے گا، اسے عزم کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا چاہیے۔ میں ایک بار پھر اس عظیم مقدس کام کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے سب کو نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں اور میں آپ کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں، محترم چیئرمین، وقت بڑھانے کے لیے میں آپ کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ