Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address in Lok Sabha at special discussion on 75th anniversary of adoption of Constitution
14 DEC 2024 11:28PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
This is a moment of immense pride for all of us—not only for our fellow countrymen but also for democracy-loving citizens across the world. This is an occasion to celebrate the festival of democracy with great pride. The journey of 75 years under the Constitution is a remarkable one, and at the heart of this journey lies the divine vision of our Constitution-makers, whose contributions continue to guide us as we move forward. Celebrating the completion of 75 years of the Constitution is indeed a momentous occasion. It brings me great joy that Parliament, too, will participate in expressing its sentiments during this celebration. I extend my gratitude to all the honourable members and congratulate everyone who took part in these celebrations.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
The achievement of completing 75 years is no ordinary feat; it is extraordinary. When Bharat gained independence, there were numerous sceptical predictions about the country’s future. However, the Indian Constitution defied and nullified all such doubts, guiding us to where we stand today. For this remarkable accomplishment, I bow down in respect, not only to our Constitution-makers but also to the millions of citizens of this nation who have embodied its spirit and embraced this new system. Over the past 75 years, the citizens of Bharat have honoured the vision of the Constitution-makers, standing resilient in the face of every test. For this, they deserve the highest commendation.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
The Constitution-makers were deeply aware of it. They did not believe that Bharat was born in 1947 or that democracy began here in 1950. Instead, they recognised the greatness of Bharat's ancient traditions, its profound culture, and its heritage spanning thousands of years. They were fully cognisant of this continuity and sought to build upon it.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Bharat's democratic and republican past is extraordinarily rich and has served as an inspiration for the world. It is for this reason that Bharat is known today as the Mother of Democracy. We are not merely a vast democracy; we are its origin.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
In saying this, I wish to present before this House the words of three great visionaries. The first is Rajrishi Purushottam Das Tandon ji, who, during the Constituent Assembly debates, remarked that after centuries, our country has once again convened such a meeting. This gathering reminds us of our glorious past, of times when we were independent, when scholars would come together to deliberate on the nation's most pressing matters.
The second quote is from Dr. Radhakrishnan ji, also a member of the Constituent Assembly. He observed that the republican system was not new for this great nation—it had existed since the dawn of history.
The third is from Baba Saheb Ambedkar ji, who declared that democracy was not an alien concept to Bharat. There was a time when many republics thrived across this land.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
The process of framing our Constitution witnessed significant contributions from the women of this country. The Constituent Assembly had 15 honourable women members who played active roles, enriching the debates with their original perspectives. These women came from diverse backgrounds and fields, and their suggestions had a profound impact on the shaping of the Constitution. It is a matter of immense pride that, while many other nations took decades to grant rights to women, Bharat ensured their right to vote right from the inception of its Constitution.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
During the recent G-20 Summit, we upheld this very spirit of our Constitution. Under Bharat's presidency, we introduced the concept of women-led development to the world, urging a shift beyond mere women’s development. This led to meaningful discussions on women-led development. Furthermore, all of us, as Members of Parliament, came together to unanimously pass the Nari Shakti Vandan Act, taking a significant step towards ensuring greater participation of women in Indian democracy.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Today, as we celebrate 75 years of the Constitution, women are at the centre of every major initiative. It is a great coincidence that during this historic milestone, a tribal woman holds the esteemed position of President of India. This is a true testament to the spirit of our Constitution.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
The number of women MPs in this House is steadily increasing, as is their contribution. Their involvement in the Council of Ministers is also growing. Today, whether it is in the social sector, politics, education, sports, or the creative fields, the contributions of women in every sphere of life are a source of immense pride for the nation. Every Indian proudly acknowledges their remarkable achievements, particularly in science, with special emphasis on space technology. The greatest inspiration behind all of this is our Constitution.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Bharat is now advancing at an unprecedented pace. The country is making strong strides towards becoming the third-largest economic power in the world in the near future. Furthermore, it is the collective resolve of 140 crore Indians that, by the time we celebrate the centenary of our independence, we will transform Bharat into a developed nation. This vision is the dream of every Indian. However, the most critical prerequisite for achieving this goal is the unity of Bharat, which our Constitution upholds as its foundation.
In the making of our Constitution, the stalwarts of this nation—freedom fighters, writers, analysts, social workers, educators, professionals, labour leaders, farmers' leaders, and representatives from every section of society—came together with an unwavering commitment to Bharat's unity. These individuals, representing diverse walks of life and regions of the country, were deeply aware of the importance of this unity. Baba Saheb Ambedkar ji had foreseen this challenge and offered a profound warning, which I wish to read. He said: "The problem is how to unite the diverse Indian masses; how to inspire the people of the country to take decisions in harmony with each other, so that a sense of unity is established in the country."
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
It is with great sadness that I must state that, after independence, while the Constitution-makers had unity in their hearts and minds, this unity was later attacked due to distorted mindsets or selfish motives. Unity in diversity has always been Bharat's defining strength. We celebrate diversity, and the nation’s progress lies in embracing this diversity. Unfortunately, those bound by the mentality of colonial servitude, those who could not appreciate Bharat's welfare, and those who believed that Bharat was born in 1947, failed to see the inherent unity in our diversity. Instead of celebrating this invaluable heritage, attempts were made to sow seeds of discord in it, threatening the unity of the country.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
It is imperative that we make the celebration of diversity an integral part of our lives. Doing so would be the truest tribute to Baba Saheb Ambedkar.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
I wish to underscore my point with reference to the Constitution. Over the past ten years, the people of this country have entrusted us with the opportunity to serve. In reviewing our policies and decisions, it is evident that we have consistently worked towards strengthening Bharat's unity.
Article 370, for instance, had become a significant obstacle to national unity, a barrier that needed to be dismantled. Guided by the spirit of our Constitution, we prioritised national unity and buried Article 370, ensuring the unity of our nation remains our foremost priority.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
For a country of Bharat's size to progress economically and attract global investment, it requires favourable systems. One such significant reform was the introduction of GST, which had been discussed for years. GST has played a pivotal role in fostering economic unity. Credit also goes to the previous government for its efforts in this regard. In our tenure, we had the opportunity to advance this initiative, and we did so. The concept of "One Nation, One Tax" is taking that role forward.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
The ration card has always been a critical document for the poor. However, previously, a poor person moving from one state to another could not access its benefits. In a country as vast as ours, every citizen should have equal rights, irrespective of their location. To reinforce this sense of unity, we introduced the concept of "One Nation, One Ration Card."
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
For the common citizens, especially the poor, access to free healthcare strengthens their ability to combat poverty. However, healthcare access must be available wherever they are, especially in emergencies. If a person working away from their home state faces a life-or-death situation and cannot access healthcare services, the system fails its purpose. Committed to the mantra of national unity, we implemented the "One Nation, One Health Card" initiative through Ayushman Bharat. Today, even if a person from a remote village in Bihar is working in Pune and falls ill, their Ayushman card ensures access to healthcare services immediately.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
There have been many instances in our country’s history where electricity was available in one region but absent in another, leaving parts of Bharat in darkness. During the tenure of the previous government, such power shortages often resulted in international headlines portraying Bharat in a poor light. We have witnessed those days. However, inspired by the spirit of the Constitution and guided by the mantra of unity, we established the “One Nation, One Grid.” Today, electricity reaches every corner of Bharat seamlessly, ensuring that no region is left behind.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Our country’s infrastructure has long suffered from disparities and discrimination. We have worked diligently to eliminate such imbalances and strengthen national unity by focusing on equitable and balanced development. Be it the North East, Jammu and Kashmir, the Himalayan regions, or the desert areas, we have made efforts to empower infrastructure across all regions. Our goal has been to eliminate the gaps that create divisions due to a lack of resources and to foster a sense of unity through equitable development.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Times have changed, and we are determined to ensure that the digital sector does not become a realm of “haves” and “have-nots.” Bharat's Digital India initiative has become a global success story. By democratising technology, we have upheld the vision of our Constitution-makers. With the aim of bolstering the 'unity in Bharat', we have extended optical fibre connectivity to every panchayat, empowering the nation.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Our Constitution emphasises unity, and one crucial aspect of this unity is the recognition of mother tongues. A nation cannot be truly cultured by suppressing its native languages. In line with this understanding, the New Education Policy gives prominence to the mother tongue. Today, even children from poor families can aspire to become doctors or engineers in their own languages. Additionally, we have honoured various Indian languages by granting them due recognition as classical languages. To nurture national unity and inculcate cultural awareness among the younger generation, we have initiated the 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat' campaign.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Efforts like the 'Kashi Tamil Sangamam' and 'Telugu Kashi Sangamam' have evolved into significant institutionalised initiatives. These cultural endeavours are aimed at fostering societal closeness and celebrating Bharat's unity, which is deeply rooted in the core ethos of our Constitution.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
As the Constitution completes 75 years, it is important to reflect on its milestones. Significant anniversaries, such as 25, 50, and 60 years, carry immense importance. However, history reveals a mixed legacy. When the Constitution marked its 25th anniversary, the country witnessed one of its darkest periods. The Emergency was imposed, constitutional arrangements were suspended, the nation was turned into a prison, citizens’ rights were stripped away, and press freedom was stifled. This grave injustice remains an indelible stain on the Congress party’s record. Whenever democracy is discussed globally, this betrayal will be remembered as an act of strangling our Constitution and the hard work of the constitution makers.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
When the Constitution completed 50 years, under the leadership of Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee, the nation celebrated this milestone with grandeur on 26th November 2000. He delivered a special message emphasising unity, public participation, and partnership, thereby bringing to life the true spirit of the Constitution and inspiring the public.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
It was during this period that I had the honour of becoming a Chief Minister. When the Constitution marked its 60th anniversary during my tenure, we celebrated it in Gujarat with unprecedented fervour. For the first time in history, the Constitution was carried in a ceremonial procession atop an elephant in a specially crafted palanquin. The 'Samvidhan Gaurav Yatra' was organised, with the Chief Minister walking alongside on foot, symbolising the reverence for our Constitution and educating the public about its significance. When we commemorated Constitution Day on 26th November in the Lok Sabha’s old chamber, a senior leader questioned the need for such a celebration, citing Republic Day on 26th January. This attitude reveals how undervalued the significance of the Constitution was at the time. However, I am delighted that in this special session, we have the opportunity to discuss the Constitution’s power and diversity. Unfortunately, political compulsions have overshadowed what could have been a constructive dialogue. It would have been far better to engage in a discussion that transcended party lines and enriched the new generation’s understanding of the Constitution.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
I extend my heartfelt respect to the Constitution. It is because of the Constitution that individuals like me, without any political lineage or background, have been able to rise to positions of responsibility. It is the Constitution’s power and the blessings of the people that have made this possible. There are many here, like me, who come from humble beginnings. The Constitution has empowered us to dream and achieve. This immense love and trust bestowed upon us by the people—not once, not twice, but thrice—would not have been possible without the Constitution.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Throughout our nation’s history, there have been many ups and downs, challenges, and obstacles. Yet, I must salute the people of this country for standing steadfastly by the Constitution with unwavering strength and commitment.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
I have no intention of making personal criticisms today. However, it is my duty to present the facts before the nation. One particular family from the Congress party has left no stone unturned in undermining the Constitution. I mention this family specifically because, out of the 75 years of Bharat's independence, they have ruled the country for 55 years. The people of this nation have the right to know the truth about what transpired during that time and the negative traditions, flawed policies, and harmful practices established by this family, which continue to have repercussions even today. At every stage, this family has challenged and harmed the Constitution.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
From 1947 to 1952, there was no elected government in this country. Instead, a temporary, selected system was in place, operating as an interim arrangement until elections could be held. During this period, the Rajya Sabha was not yet formed, nor were elections conducted in the states. There was no mandate from the people, despite the Constitution having just been created after extensive deliberations by its makers. In 1951, before an elected government was established, this interim system used an ordinance to amend the Constitution. The result? Freedom of expression was attacked. This act was a grave insult to the Constitution and its makers. The matters they failed to achieve during the debates of the Constituent Assembly were pursued later, through the back door, by exploiting their position. It is worth noting that this was not the decision of a democratically elected Prime Minister but of someone leading an interim government. This was, undoubtedly, a grievous sin.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
During that same period, the then Prime Minister, Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru, wrote a letter to a Chief Minister stating: “If the Constitution comes in our way, then it must be changed at any cost.” These words, written by Pandit Nehru himself, represent a shocking disregard for the sanctity of the Constitution.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
This unconstitutional act in 1951 did not go unnoticed. At the time, President Dr. Rajendra Prasad cautioned that this was a grave error. Even the Speaker of the Lok Sabha warned Pandit Nehru that he was acting against the principles of the Constitution. Prominent Congress leaders, including Acharya Kripalani and Jayaprakash Narayan, also urged him to stop. Despite receiving such sound advice from senior and respected figures, Pandit Nehru ignored their concerns, stubbornly pursuing his own version of the Constitution.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
The Congress party developed an insatiable appetite for constitutional amendments, frequently targeting the Constitution to suit its political agenda. This relentless pursuit left deep scars on the spirit of the Constitution.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
The Constitution has been amended 75 times in about six decades.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
The seeds of constitutional misuse were sown by the first Prime Minister of the country and were later nurtured and watered by another Prime Minister, Mrs Indira Gandhi. The misdeeds initiated by the first Prime Minister culminated in further damage. In 1971, a Supreme Court decision was overturned through a constitutional amendment. This amendment not only nullified the Supreme Court's ruling but also clipped the wings of the judiciary, asserting that Parliament could amend any article of the Constitution without judicial review. The rights of the judiciary were systematically curtailed. This grave act was committed in 1971 by the then Prime Minister, Mrs Indira Gandhi, whose government used this amendment to seize fundamental rights and exert control over the judiciary.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
With no one to hold Mrs Gandhi accountable, when the court invalidated her election for unconstitutional practices, she retaliated by imposing an Emergency to cling to her position. This misuse of constitutional provisions strangled Indian democracy. In 1975, she introduced the 39th amendment, ensuring that elections of the President, Vice President, Prime Minister, and Speaker could not be challenged in court, even retrospectively. This was not merely a shield for future misconduct but also a means to cover past transgressions.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
During the Emergency, people's fundamental rights were trampled upon, and thousands were jailed. The judiciary was gagged, and press freedoms were stifled. Mrs Gandhi advanced the notion of a "committed judiciary," a concept that undermined judicial independence. Justice H.R. Khanna, a judge who upheld the Constitution and delivered a judgment against Mrs Gandhi, was deliberately denied the position of Chief Justice of India, despite being the senior-most judge. This was a blatant assault on constitutional and democratic norms.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Many political leaders, including those from parties present in this House today, were imprisoned during that time. Innocent citizens were brutalised, subjected to police atrocities, and many even lost their lives in jail. A ruthless government was tearing the Constitution apart with impunity.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
This tradition of undermining the Constitution did not end there. What began with Nehru was continued by Indira Gandhi and, later, by Rajiv Gandhi. Rajiv Gandhi inflicted yet another grievous blow to the Constitution. The Supreme Court’s judgment in the Shah Bano case upheld justice and equality under the Constitution, granting an elderly woman her rightful claims. Yet, Rajiv Gandhi’s government, prioritising vote-bank politics over constitutional values, overturned this judgment through legislation, bowing to fundamentalist pressures and sacrificing the spirit of justice.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
The legacy of constitutional tampering continued. What Nehru began, Indira reinforced, and Rajiv strengthened. Hence Rajiv Gandhi ji became the Prime Minister. He gave another serious blow to the Constitution. He hurt the sentiment of equality for all, justice for all.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
The Supreme Court delivered a landmark judgment in the Shah Bano case, upholding justice for an Indian woman based on the dignity and essence of the Constitution. This elderly woman was granted her rightful dues by the Court. However, the then Prime Minister, Rajiv Gandhi, disregarded this judgment, bowing to the pressures of vote-bank politics and succumbing to fundamentalist demands. Instead of standing by an elderly woman seeking justice, he aligned with the fundamentalists. The decision of the Supreme Court was overturned through the enactment of a law in Parliament, sacrificing the spirit of the Constitution.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
This was not an isolated instance. The precedent of undermining the Constitution was set by Nehru Ji, carried forward by Indira Ji, and further strengthened by Rajiv Ji. Why did Rajiv Ji perpetuate this pattern? It stemmed from a disregard for the sanctity of the Constitution and a willingness to tamper with it.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
This mischief did not stop with them. The next generation of leadership was equally complicit. I would like to quote from a book that references a statement by a former Prime Minister, who was my predecessor. In this book, Manmohan Singh Ji is quoted as saying, "I have to accept that the party president is the centre of power. The government is accountable to the party."
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
For the first time in history, the Constitution was undermined in such a profound manner. The very concept of an elected government and an elected Prime Minister was compromised. While we had a Constitution, it was subverted by placing an unconstitutional and unsworn National Advisory Council above the Prime Minister and even the Prime Minister’s Office. This gave the PMO an undeclared, diminished status, effectively undermining the principles of governance established by our Constitution.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Moving forward to another generation, let us examine their actions. Under the Indian Constitution, the citizens elect the government, and the head of that government forms the cabinet. This is a fundamental constitutional process. Yet, a decision taken by this cabinet was brazenly torn up in front of journalists by individuals filled with arrogance who disrespected the Constitution. They had become accustomed to manipulating and disregarding the Constitution whenever it suited them. Tragically, an arrogant individual tore up the cabinet decision, forcing the cabinet to reverse it. What kind of system operates in this manner?
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Everything I am stating pertains to what has been done to the Constitution. Some may take issue with the individuals involved at the time, but the focus here is solely on the Constitution. I am not sharing personal opinions or thoughts but highlighting historical facts.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
The Congress party has repeatedly disrespected the Constitution, undermining its significance. The Congress legacy is replete with instances of constitutional violations and disregard for constitutional institutions. While Article 370 is widely known, very few are aware of Article 35A. Without presenting it to Parliament, despite the constitutional mandate, Article 35A was imposed on the country. This act bypassed the sanctity of Parliament, which is the cornerstone of our Constitution. Parliament itself was sidelined, its authority strangled. Article 35A was enacted without Parliamentary approval, through an order of the President, keeping the nation’s Parliament in the dark. If Article 35A had not been imposed, the situation in Jammu and Kashmir would not have deteriorated to the extent it did. This unilateral act violated the principles of democracy and constitutional propriety, creating long-term challenges for the country.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
It was the rightful prerogative of Parliament, and no one should have acted arbitrarily in such matters. However, despite having a majority, they refrained from doing so. Their reluctance stemmed from a guilty conscience; they sought to conceal their actions from the people of this country.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Moreover, Baba Saheb Ambedkar, to whom everyone expresses profound respect today, holds a very special place for us. All significant pathways that have brought progress to our lives have been paved by him.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
I do not wish to delve into the bitterness and animosity that existed towards Baba Saheb Ambedkar during his time. However, when Atal Ji was in power, a decision was made to establish a memorial in honour of Baba Saheb Ambedkar. This decision was taken during Atal Ji’s tenure. Unfortunately, during the ten years of UPA rule, this initiative was neither undertaken nor allowed to proceed. When our government assumed power, driven by our immense respect for Baba Saheb Ambedkar, we built the Baba Saheb Memorial on Alipur Road and completed the project.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
In 1992, when a decision was made to commemorate Baba Saheb Ambedkar in Delhi, Chandrashekhar Ji was in power at that time. The proposal for the Ambedkar International Centre near Janpath was conceived. However, for 40 years, this idea remained confined to paper and saw no progress. When our government came to power in 2015, we fulfilled this commitment and completed the work. The decision to confer the Bharat Ratna upon Baba Saheb Ambedkar also materialised only when Congress was out of power.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
We celebrated 125 years of Baba Saheb Ambedkar’s legacy across the globe, organising commemorations in 120 countries. Yet, during Baba Saheb Ambedkar’s centenary, there was a BJP government in Madhya Pradesh, led by Chief Minister Sundarlal Patwa, which undertook the rebuilding of Mhow—the birthplace of Baba Saheb Ambedkar—as a memorial. This honourable endeavour took place during his tenure.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Baba Saheb Ambedkar was a visionary, dedicated to uplifting the underprivileged sections of society and ensuring their inclusion in the mainstream. He firmly believed that for India to develop holistically, no region or community should remain marginalised. This vision led to the establishment of the reservation system in our country. However, those consumed by vote-bank politics exploited reservations for appeasement based on religion, causing the greatest harm to the SC, ST, and OBC communities.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
The story of reservation is long and fraught with challenges. From Nehru Ji to Rajiv Gandhi, successive Congress Prime Ministers vehemently opposed reservations. Historical records reveal that Nehru Ji himself wrote extensive letters to Chief Ministers opposing reservations. Furthermore, they delivered lengthy speeches in this very House against the principle of reservation. While Baba Saheb Ambedkar introduced reservations to promote equality and balanced development in India, Congress leaders consistently opposed it.
The Mandal Commission’s report, which sought to address these disparities, was shelved for decades. It was only after the Congress was removed from power that OBCs were granted reservation. Until then, the OBC community was denied their rightful place in serving the nation in various capacities. This was a grave injustice perpetrated by the Congress. Had reservations been implemented earlier, the OBC community could have significantly contributed to nation-building across numerous posts. But Congress chose not to act. This is yet another sin committed by the Congress, and the nation continues to bear the consequences of their actions.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
When the Constitution of our country was being drafted, the founding members engaged in extensive discussions—lasting hours and days—on whether reservations should be granted on the basis of religion. After thorough deliberation, it was collectively decided that, for the unity and integrity of a nation like Bharat, reservations cannot be provided on the basis of religion or sect. This was a well-thought-out decision—not an oversight or a mistake. It was decided after careful consideration that, for the sake of Bharat’s unity and integrity, such provisions based on religion and sect would not be made. However, the Congress party, driven by the hunger for power and the desire to appease its vote bank, has introduced a new game of providing reservations on the basis of religion, which is against the spirit of the Constitution. Not only that, they have even implemented it in some places, only to face setbacks from the Supreme Court. And now, they are coming up with excuses and plans, claiming they will do this or that, while their true intent is clear—they want to provide reservations based on religion. This is why such games are being played. This is a shameless attempt to deeply wound the sentiments of the Constitution makers, Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
There is a burning issue I wish to discuss, and that is the Uniform Civil Code! This topic was not overlooked by the Constituent Assembly either. The Constituent Assembly engaged in lengthy and in-depth discussions about the Uniform Civil Code. After rigorous debates, they decided that it would be better for whichever government is elected in the future to take a decision on this matter and implement the Uniform Civil Code in the country. This was a directive from the Constituent Assembly, and Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar himself had said so. However, those who neither understand the Constitution nor the country, and have read nothing beyond their hunger for power, are unaware of what Babasaheb had actually said. Babasaheb had explicitly stated. And let me say this to everyone: do not take this out of context and twist it into misleading narratives by cutting and circulating selective videos!
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar had strongly advocated for the abolition of personal laws that were based on religious grounds. During the debates of that era, K.M. Munshi, a prominent member of the Constituent Assembly, emphasized that the Uniform Civil Code was essential for the unity and modernity of the nation. The Supreme Court, too, on multiple occasions, has stated the necessity of implementing a Uniform Civil Code in the country at the earliest and has even directed governments to work towards it. Keeping in mind the spirit of the Constitution and the sentiments of the Constitution's framers, we are fully committed and working with all our strength towards establishing a secular civil code. However, today, the Congress party is disrespecting not only the sentiments of the Constitution's framers but also the directives and aspirations of the Supreme Court. This is because such measures do not align with their political agenda. For them, the Constitution is not a sacred text; rather, it has become a tool for political manoeuvering. They have turned it into a weapon to play political games and instil fear in people.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Even the word Constitution does not suit the lips of the Congress party. A party that does not respect its own internal Constitution, a party that has never adhered to its own guiding principles, cannot be expected to respect the Constitution of the country. To accept and follow a Constitution requires a democratic spirit, which is not in veins. Their veins are filled with authoritarianism and dynastic politics. Look at the chaos and lack of democratic values in their functioning. I am talking about the Congress. Twelve provincial Congress committees supported Sardar Patel for the position of Prime Minister. Not a single committee—not a single one—supported Nehru. According to their own Constitution, Sardar Patel should have been the country’s first Prime Minister. But what happened? A lack of faith in democracy, a disregard for their own party’s Constitution led to Sardar Patel being sidelined and they themselves assumed power. How can a party that cannot uphold its own Constitution be expected to respect the Constitution of the country?
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
There are those who keep searching for names in the Constitution to suit their narratives, but let me remind them of a bitter truth from their own party's history. The Congress party once had a president from an extremely backward community—not just backward, but extremely backward. His name was Sitaram Kesri ji. And how was he treated? He was insulted. It is said that he was locked in a bathroom, and then unceremoniously thrown out onto the streets. This kind of humiliation was never written in their party’s Constitution, yet they blatantly disregarded it. They paid no heed to the democratic processes enshrined in their own party's Constitution. Over time, the Congress party became completely captive to the control of one family, discarding democratic values entirely.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Playing with the Constitution and destroying its spirit has been ingrained in Congress's very nature. For us, the Constitution, its sanctity, and its integrity are supreme. This is not just rhetoric—our actions prove it. Whenever tested, we have come through with flying colours. Let me give an example. In 1996, the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) emerged as the single largest party in the elections. Following the Constitution’s spirit, the President invited the single largest party to form the government. The government lasted only 13 days. If we did not hold the Constitution's spirit dear, we could have engaged in bargaining—offering positions, deputy prime ministerships, or other incentives to secure a majority and enjoyed the fruits of power. But Atal ji did not choose the path of bargaining and instead chose to respect the Constitution. Instead he resigned after 13 days. This is the pinnacle of democratic values. Again, in 1998, under the National Democratic Alliance (NDA), we formed a stable government. However, those with the mindset of “if not us, then no one” played their usual tricks to destabilize Atal ji’s government. A trust vote was held. Even then, horse-trading was possible; the market for buying and selling votes was active. But Atal ji, committed to the Constitution’s spirit, preferred losing by one vote over compromising on principles. The government fell, but we upheld the democratic and constitutional ethos. This is our history, our values, and our tradition. On the other hand, look at what happened. To save their minority government, they resorted to the infamous Cash-for-Votes scandal. Stacks of cash were brought into Parliament to buy votes. The judiciary itself has stamped this as a blatant assault on democracy. They turned Bharat’s sacred Parliament into a marketplace, where votes were traded for cash.
This contrast between BJP’s commitment to democracy and Congress’s manipulation of it speaks volumes about our values and their disregard for the Constitution.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
In the 1990s, the shameful act of bribing several Members of Parliament was carried out—an unforgivable sin that trampled on the very spirit of the Constitution nurtured in the hearts of 140 crore Indians. For Congress, the pursuit of power and the hunger for power have been the only history and present of the party.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
After 2014, the NDA was given the opportunity to serve. The Constitution and democracy were strengthened. We launched a campaign to free the nation from the old ailments. In the past 10 years, we were also asked that we have also made constitutional amendments. Yes, we have made constitutional amendments—for the unity of the nation, its integrity, and its bright future, with full dedication to the spirit of the Constitution. Why did we make these amendments? For over three decades, the OBC community in this country had been demanding constitutional status for the OBC Commission. To honour the OBC community, we made constitutional amendments to grant it constitutional status, and we take pride in this action. Standing with the oppressed and marginalized sections of society is our duty, and this is why the constitutional amendment was made.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
In this country, there was a large section of people who, regardless of the caste they were born into, could not access opportunities due to their poverty. They could not move forward in life, and this led to growing dissatisfaction and unrest. There were demands, but no one took a decisive step. We made a constitutional amendment to provide 10% reservation for the poor in general categories. This was the first amendment for reservation in the country, and there was no opposition to it. Everyone accepted it with warmth and understanding. Parliament passed it with unanimous consent because it strengthened the unity of society and reflected the spirit of the Constitution. Everyone cooperated, and that is how this amendment was realized.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Yes, we have made amendments to the Constitution, but we did so to empower women. The old Parliament building stands witness to this—when the country was moving forward to grant reservations to women in Parliament and state assemblies, and the bill was being introduced, one of their allied parties came to the Well, snatched the papers, tore them up, and the House was adjourned. This led to the issue being stalled for 40 years. And today, the same individuals who stalled progress on women’s rights are considered their guides. Those who did injustice to the women of this country are now their mentors.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
We made constitutional amendments for the unity of the country. Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar's Constitution could not even reach Jammu and Kashmir due to the barrier of Article 370. We wanted Dr. Ambedkar's Constitution to apply across every part of Bharat. To honour Babasaheb and strengthen the unity of the country, we made constitutional amendments and boldly removed Article 370. Now, even the Supreme Court of Bharat has stamped its approval on this decision.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
We made the amendment to remove Article 370. During the partition, senior leaders, including Mahatma Gandhi, publicly stated that this country would look after the minorities in neighbouring countries whenever they faced any crisis. Gandhi Ji’s promise was never fulfilled by those who came to power in his name. We fulfilled that promise through the Citizenship Amendment Act (CAA). It was a law we brought forward, and with pride, we continue to uphold it today. We do not shy away from it, because we have stood firm in the spirit of the Constitution of this country.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
The constitutional amendments we made were to correct past mistakes and to strengthen the path towards a brighter future. Time will tell whether we stood true or not. These amendments were not made for selfish power interests—they were made as a virtuous act for the nation’s benefit. Therefore, those who ask questions about these decisions should understand that they were made with the country’s welfare in mind.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Many speeches have been given about the Constitution here, and many issues have been raised. Everyone has their own constraints, and in politics, people might do things for certain purposes. However, Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir, the most sensitive aspect of our Constitution has always been the people of India. ‘We the people’, the citizens of Bharat, the Constitution is for them, for their welfare, for their dignity. Therefore, the Constitution provides direction for a welfare state, and a welfare state means one where citizens are guaranteed a life of dignity. Our Congress colleagues hold one word very dear, and I want to use that word today. The word they are most fond of, without which they cannot live, is ‘jumla’. Our Congress colleagues keep talking about ‘jumla’ day and night, but the people of this country know that the biggest ‘jumla’ in Bharat was the one that lasted for four generations: "Garibi Hatao" (Remove Poverty). This was the ‘jumla’—the slogan of removing poverty. It might have served their political interests, but the condition of the poor never improved.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Can anyone really say that after so many years of independence, a family living with dignity should not even have access to a toilet? Did you not have the time to address this? In our country, the campaign to build toilets, which was once a dream for the poor, became a reality for their dignity. We took this task in our hands and worked tirelessly. I know it was mocked, but despite that, because the dignity of ordinary citizens was in our hearts and minds, we did not waver, we stood firm, and kept moving forward. Only then did this dream come true. Mothers and sisters were going out to defecate in the open, either before sunrise or after sunrise, and you never felt any pain about it. The reason for that is you have seen the poor on TV or in newspaper headlines, but you don't know the reality of their lives. Otherwise, you would never have subjected them to such injustice.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
80% of the population in this country was longing for clean drinking water. Was my Constitution supposed to stop them from getting it? The Constitution aimed for the attention to be focused on providing basic human amenities to ordinary people.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
We have also moved forward with this work with great dedication and commitment.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Millions of mothers in this country used to cook food on stoves, their eyes red from the smoke. It is said that cooking in smoke is like inhaling the smoke of hundreds of cigarettes, which enters the body. Their eyes used to burn, and their health would deteriorate. We took on the task of freeing them from the smoke. Until 2013, discussions were about giving 9 cylinders or 6 cylinders, but this country, in no time, ensured that a gas cylinder reached every household. Because for us, every citizen, especially after 70 years, deserves access to basic amenities.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
If our poor families work day and night to break free from poverty and want to educate their children, but then a sickness strikes the household, all their plans are ruined, and the hard work of the entire family goes to waste. Couldn’t you think of anything for the treatment of these poor families? Respecting the spirit of the Constitution, we implemented the Ayushman Bharat Scheme, ensuring free healthcare for 50 to 60 crore citizens. Today, we have also made arrangements for people above 70 years, regardless of their social class.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
When we talk about providing ration to the needy, even that is ridiculed. When we say that 25 crore people have been successful in overcoming poverty, we are then asked, "Why do you still give ration to the poor?"
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Those who have come out of poverty know the reality. When a patient is discharged from the hospital after recovering, the doctor advises, "Go home, your health is fine, the surgery was successful. But for the next month, be cautious, avoid certain things so that you don't face trouble again." Similarly, it is essential to provide handholding to the poor to ensure they don’t fall back into poverty. This is why we are providing free ration to them. Don’t mock this effort, because we have lifted them out of poverty and don’t want them to fall back into it. For those who are still in poverty, we need to work towards bringing them out.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
In our country, there were slogans run in the name of the poor. It was in the name of the poor that the banks were nationalized. But until 2014, 50 crore citizens of this country had never even seen the door of a bank.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
The poor didn’t even have access to enter a bank; this injustice was done by you. But today, by opening bank accounts for 50 crore poor citizens, we have opened the doors of banks for the poor. Not only that, one Prime Minister used to say that when 1 rupee is sent from Delhi, only 15 paise reaches the recipient. But the solution was never provided by them. We showed the way, and today when 1 rupee is sent from Delhi, all 100 paise reach the poor's account. Why? Because we showed how to use the bank properly, how to make the right use of it.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Those who were never allowed to even approach the doors of the bank without any guarantee, today, under this government, due to our commitment to the Constitution, they can now take loans from the bank without any collateral. This power has been given to the poor by us.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
The slogan of "Remove poverty" became just a slogan because of this. Our mission and commitment is to free the poor from this hardship, and we are working day and night towards this goal. Those whom no one listens to, Modi listens to and cares for.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Every day, our ‘Divyangjans’ (differently-abled citizens) struggle. It is only now that our ‘Divyangjan’ people have received a more accessible infrastructure, where their wheelchairs can go all the way to the train compartments. This system was created because we were deeply concerned about the marginalized, deprived members of society. It was our concern for their well-being that led to this change.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
You taught me how to argue over language, but what about the injustice done to my ‘Divyangjans’? For example, the system of sign language, especially for the hearing and speech impaired! In Assam, one version of sign language was taught, in Uttar Pradesh another, and in Maharashtra, a third. For our ‘Divyangjan’ citizens, having a common sign language was crucial. Even after seven decades of independence, no one thought about it. We took the initiative to create a unified sign language system, which is now serving all ‘Divyangjan’ brothers and sisters in my country.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
The nomadic and semi-nomadic communities of our society were long ignored. We took the initiative to establish a Welfare Board for their well-being, as it is the priority of the Constitution to care for these people. We worked to grant them the recognition.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Everyone knows the street vendors in every neighbourhood, area, flat, or society. Every morning, the street vendor comes and works hard, helping others sustain their lives. These people work tirelessly for 12 hours a day, sometimes taking their carts on rent, borrowing money at high interest, and buying goods with it. By the evening, they have to repay the borrowed amount and barely manage to buy a piece of bread for their children. This was their condition. Our government introduced the PM SVANidhi scheme, which allowed street vendors to get loans from banks without any guarantee. As a result, they have reached the third round of this scheme, and are now receiving maximum loans from the bank directly, boosting their reputation, development, and expansion.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
In this country, there is hardly anyone who does not need the services of Vishwakarma. A very significant system in society had been in place for centuries, but the Vishwakarma community was never considered. We created a plan for the welfare of the Vishwakarma community, arranged for loans from banks, provided them with new training, gave them modern tools, and focused on helping them create new designs and strengthened them.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
The transgender community, who were rejected by their families and society, and had no one to care for them, is now recognized by our government. It is under our government that we have granted them rights in the Indian Constitution. We have worked to create legal provisions and systems to ensure their rights and dignity, ensuring that they lead a life of respect and protection.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
We often talk about Adivasi (tribal) community. When I became the Chief Minister of Gujarat, I remember that the entire eastern belt of Gujarat, from the village to Amba ji, was an Adivasi area. Even though a Congress Chief Minister, who himself was an Adivasi, had ruled for so many years, there wasn't a single school with a science stream in the entire region. Before I came, not even one school had a science stream. If there are no schools with science streams, no matter how much you talk about reservations, how can those children become engineers or doctors? I worked in that region, and now there are schools with science streams, and even universities have been established there. Talking about politics is easy, but not working according to the Constitution is the result of those whose only interest is in power. In the Adivasi community, we identified and worked for the most backward sections, and I am grateful to our President for her guidance. From this, the PM JANMAN scheme was created, which focuses on the small and disadvantaged groups of the Adivasi and backward communities, who were overlooked by others. Even though their numbers are small and politics often ignores them, Modi reached out to them and, through the PM JANMAN scheme, ensured their development.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Just as the development of communities should be balanced, the Constitution provides opportunities to even the most backward individuals and assigns responsibilities accordingly. Similarly, no geographical area should be left behind. What did our country do in the past? For 60 years, 100 districts were identified as backward, and this label of "backward districts" became so stigmatized that whenever a transfer happened, it was seen as a "punishment posting." No responsible officer wanted to go there. We changed this entire scenario. We introduced the concept of "Aspirational Districts," and we monitored them regularly online based on 40 parameters. Today, many of these Aspirational Districts have reached the level of better-performing districts in their respective states, and some have even matched the national averages. No geographical region should be left behind. Now, we are working towards uplifting 500 blocks by designating them as “Aspirational Blocks” and focusing specifically on their development.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
I am astonished by those who tell grand stories—was the Adivasi community only present in this country after 1947? Were Ram and Krishna's times devoid of the Adivasi society? The Adivasi community, whom we refer to as "Adipurush," has always existed. Yet, despite several decades after independence, such a large Adivasi community did not even have a separate ministry. It was only when Atal Bihari Vajpayee's government came to power that a separate Ministry for Adivasi Affairs was created. A dedicated budget was allocated for the development and expansion of the Adivasi community.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Has our fishermen society, the Machhivara community, appeared recently? Has their plight not been noticed by you? For the welfare of the fishermen community, our government was the first to establish a separate Ministry of Fisheries. We allocated a dedicated budget for their development and addressed the concerns of this community as well.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
The small farmers of our country rely heavily on cooperatives as a core aspect of their lives. To empower small farmers, we understood the importance of strengthening the cooperative sector, making it more capable and robust. With the small farmer's welfare in our hearts, we created a separate Ministry of Cooperation. This reflects our approach to addressing challenges. Similarly, we recognize that the youth of our country are our strength. While the entire world is striving to build a capable workforce, the demographic dividend presents a great opportunity. To prepare our youth for the global workforce, we established a separate Ministry of Skill Development to equip our young citizens with skills aligned to global needs, enabling them to rise and thrive on the world stage.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Nobody cared for our North-East because it has fewer votes or fewer seats. It was the government of Atal ji that, for the first time, established a dedicated Ministry for the welfare of the North-East. Today, we are witnessing the results of that effort as new avenues of development are being achieved in the North-East. As a result, railways, roads, ports, and airports are being developed and progressing rapidly in this region.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Even today, many countries around the world, including developed ones, face challenges related to land records. In our villages, an ordinary person often does not possess proper ownership documents for their land or home. As a result, they face difficulties such as securing loans from banks or protecting their property from encroachment if they leave. To address this, we launched the Svamitva Yojana. Through this initiative, we are providing ownership documents to marginalized and underprivileged individuals in villages, thereby granting them legal ownership rights. This Svamitva Yojana is proving to be a significant step forward and is giving new direction to the empowerment of such individuals.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Because of all these efforts over the past 10 years, we have worked tirelessly to empower the poor. We have instilled a new sense of self-confidence within the underprivileged and guided them in the right direction. As a result, in such a short span of time, 25 crore of my fellow countrymen have successfully overcome poverty. We are proud of this achievement, and I bow my head in respect before the framers of the Constitution. It is under the guidance of the Constitution that we have undertaken this work, and I am committed to continuing this mission.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
When we talk about "Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas", it is not merely a slogan; it is our article of faith. That is why we have worked towards implementing government schemes without any discrimination, as the Constitution does not permit bias. We have embraced the idea of saturation in governance, ensuring that the benefits of every scheme reach 100% of the eligible beneficiaries. If there is true secularism, it lies in this saturation approach. If there is genuine social justice, it lies in ensuring that everyone gets their rightful share, without discrimination. It is with this spirit that we live and work—dedicated to true secularism and genuine social justice.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Another essential spirit of our Constitution is its ability to guide and steer our nation forward. Politics often remains at the centre as a driving force for shaping the country's direction. Today, we must reflect and deliberate on what the trajectory of our democracy and the future course of our politics should be in the coming decades.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Some political parties, driven by their self-interest and thirst for power, have created an environment where the true spirit of democracy has been overshadowed. I wish to pose a question to all political parties —shouldn't capable leadership, irrespective of family lineage, have a fair chance in this nation? Should the doors of politics remain shut for those who do not come from political families? Hasn't family-centric politics inflicted significant harm on the spirit of Indian democracy? Isn't it our constitutional responsibility to free Indian democracy from the grip of dynastic politics? Family-centric politics revolves solely around a single family—every decision and policy serving their interests. To strengthen democracy and encourage the participation of talented and capable youth, political parties must make deliberate efforts to welcome individuals without any political lineage into their ranks. From the Red Fort, I have repeatedly emphasized this issue, and I will continue to do so. My goal is to bring 100,000 young individuals into the political domain—those who have no political family background. The country needs a fresh air, a renewed vigour, and the youth who have new resolves and dreams to take the country forward. As we celebrate 75 years of our Constitution, let us move decisively in this direction.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
I recall that once, from the Red Fort, I spoke about the duties enshrined in our Constitution, and I was astonished to see that even the concept of duties was ridiculed by some. It is hard to imagine anyone in this world finding fault with the idea of fulfilling one’s duties. Yet, unfortunately, there are those who mock even this fundamental principle. Our Constitution outlines the rights of every citizen, but it also expects us to uphold our duties. The essence of our civilization lies in dharma, in our responsibilities, and in our sense of duty. Mahatma Gandhi once said—and I quote—"I learned from my uneducated but wise mother that rights naturally flow from the faithful discharge of one’s duties." This was said by Mahatma Gandhi. Building upon Gandhiji's message, I firmly believe that if we wholeheartedly fulfil our fundamental duties, nothing can prevent us from transforming the country into a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India). As we commemorate 75 years of our Constitution, let this milestone serve as a renewed call to strengthen our dedication to our duties. It is the need of the hour.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Inspired by the spirit of the Constitution, I would like to present 11 resolutions before this esteemed House for the future of Bharat:
1. First Resolution: Whether citizens or the government, all must fulfil their duties.
2. Second Resolution: Every region and every community must benefit from development, ensuring ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’.
3. Third Resolution: There must be zero tolerance towards corruption, and there should be no social acceptance of corrupt individuals.
4. Fourth Resolution: Citizens of the country should feel proud of adhering to the laws, rules, and traditions of the nation.
5. Fifth Resolution: We must be free from the mindset of slavery and take pride in our heritage.
6. Sixth Resolution: The country’s politics must be free from dynastic rule.
7. Seventh Resolution: The Constitution should be respected, and it should not be used as a tool for political gain.
8. Eighth Resolution: While upholding the spirit of the Constitution, the rights of those receiving reservations should not be taken away, and all attempts to create reservations based on religion should be stopped.
9. Ninth Resolution: Bharat must become a global example in women-led development.
10. Tenth Resolution: Development of states should lead to the development of the nation. This should be our mantra for progress.
11. Eleventh Resolution: The goal of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ must remain supreme.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
With this resolution, if we all move forward together, the inherent spirit of the Constitution, ‘We the People’, and ‘Sabka Prayas’(collective effort) will guide us towards the dream of a ‘Viksit Bharat’. This dream should be shared by everyone in this House, as well as by the 140 crore citizens of the country. When the nation sets out with a firm resolve, it will certainly achieve its desired results. I have immense respect for the 140 crore citizens of our country, for their strength, for the ‘Yuva Shakti’ (youth power), and for the ‘Nari Shakti’ (women power). That is why I say that in 2047, when the country celebrates 100 years of independence, it will celebrate as a ‘Viksit Bharat’. With this resolve, let us move forward. Once again, I extend my best wishes to everyone for advancing this great and sacred task. I also express my heartfelt gratitude to the Hon’ble Speaker for extending the time, and I thank you all.
Thank you very much.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
संविधान अपनाने की 75वीं वर्षगांठ पर विशेष चर्चा में लोकसभा में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
14 DEC 2024 11:28PM by PIB Delhi
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष महोदय,
हम सब के लिए और सभी देशवासियों के लिए इतना ही नहीं विश्व के लोकतंत्र प्रेमी नागरिकों के लिए भी हमारे लिए यह बहुत ही गौरव का पल है। बड़े गर्व के साथ लोकतंत्र के उत्सव को मनाने का यह अवसर है। संविधान के 75 वर्ष की यात्रा यादगार यात्रा और विश्व के सबसे महान और विशाल लोकतंत्र की यात्रा, इसके मूल में हमारे संविधान निर्माताओं की दिव्य दृष्टि हमारे संविधान निर्माताओं का योगदान और जिसको लेकर के आज हम आगे बढ़ रहे हैं, यह 75 वर्ष पूर्ण होने पर एक उत्सव मनाने का पल है। मेरे लिए खुशी की बात है कि संसद भी इस उत्सव में शामिल होकर के अपनी भावनाओं को प्रकट करेगा। मैं सभी माननीय सदस्यों का आभार व्यक्त करता हूं। जिन्होंने इस उत्सव के अंदर हिस्सा लिया, मैं उन सब का अभिनंदन करता हूं।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
75 वर्ष की उपलब्धि साधारण नहीं है, असाधारण है और जब देश आजाद हुआ और उसे समय भारत के लिए जो जो संभावनाएं व्यक्त की गई थी उन सभी संभावनाओं को निरस्त करते हुए परास्त करते हुए भारत का संविधान हमें यहां तक ले आया है और इसलिए इस महान उपलब्धि के लिए संविधान निर्माताओं के साथ-साथ मैं देश के कोटि-कोटि नागरिकों का आदर पूर्वक नमन करता हूं। जिन्होंने इस भावना को, इस नई व्यवस्था को जी करके दिखाया है। संविधान निर्माताओं को जब भावनाएं थी उसको जीने में पिछले 75 साल भारत का नागरिक हर कसौटी पर खड़ा उतरा है और इसलिए भारत का नागरिक सर्वाधिक अभिनंदन का अधिकारी है।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
संविधान निर्माता इस बात में बहुत सजग थे। वह यह नहीं मानते थे कि भारत का जन्म 1947 में हुआ है, वह यह नहीं मानते थे कि भारत में लोकतंत्र 1950 से आ रहा है, वे मानते थे यहां के महान परंपरा को, महान संस्कृति को, महान विरासत को, हजारों साल की उसे यात्रा को उसके प्रति वह सजग थे, उनको इस बात का पूरा ध्यान था ।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
भारत का लोकतंत्र भारत का गणतांत्रिक अतीत बहुत ही समृद्ध रहा है। विश्व के लिए प्रेरक रहा है और तभी तो भारत आज मदर ऑफ डेमोक्रेसी के रूप में जाना जाता है। हम सिर्फ विशाल लोकतंत्र है इतना नहीं, हम लोकतंत्र की जननी हैं ।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
मैं यह जब कह रहा हूं तो मैं तीन महापुरुषों के कोट इस सदन के सामने प्रस्तुत करना चाहता हूं। राजऋषि पुरुषोत्तम दास टंडन जी, मैं संविधान सभा में हुई चर्चा को लेकर उल्लेख कर रहा हूं। उन्होंने कहा था सदियों के बाद हमारे देश में एक बार फिर ऐसी बैठक बुलाई गई है यह हमारे मन में अपने गौरवशाली अतीत की याद दिलाती है। जब हम स्वतंत्र हुआ करते थे, जब सभाएं आयोजित की जाती थी, जिसमें विद्वान लोग देश के महत्वपूर्ण मामलों पर चर्चा करने के लिए मिला करते थे। दूसरा कोट में पढ़ रहा हूं डॉक्टर राधाकृष्णन जी का। वे भी इस संविधान सभा के सदस्य थे। उन्होंने कहा था इस महान राष्ट्र के लिए गणतांत्रिक व्यवस्था नई नहीं है। हमारे यहां यह इतिहास के शुरुआत से ही है और तीसरा कोर्ट में बाबा साहब अंबेडकर का कह रहा हूं। बाबा साहब अंबेडकर जी ने कहा था - ऐसा नहीं है कि भारत को पता नहीं था कि लोकतंत्र क्या होता है। एक समय था जब भारत में कई गणतंत्र हुआ करते थे।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
हमारे संविधान के निर्माण की प्रक्रिया में हमारे देश की नारी शक्ति ने संविधान को सशक्त करने में बहुत बड़ी भूमिका निभाई थी। संविधान सभा में 15 माननीय महिला सदस्य थीं और सक्रिय सदस्य थीं। मौलिक चिंतन के आधार पर उन्होंने संविधान सभा की डिबेट को समृद्ध किया था और वह सभी बहने अलग-अलग बैकग्राउंड की थीं, अलग-अलग क्षेत्र की थीं। और संविधान में उन्होंने जो जो सुझाव दिए, उन सुझाव का संविधान के निर्माण पर बहुत बड़ा प्रभाव रहा था और हमारे लिए गर्व की बात है कि दुनिया के कई देश आजाद भी हुए, संविधान भी बने, लोकतंत्र भी चला, लेकिन महिलाओं को अधिकार देने में दशकों बीत गए थे। लेकिन हमारे यहां शुरुआत से ही महिलाओं को वोट का अधिकार संविधान में दिया गया है।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
जब जी-20 समिट हुई। उसी भावना को आगे बढ़ते हुए, क्योंकि संविधान की भावना को लेकर के हम जीने वाले लोग हैं। हमने जी-20 की अध्यक्षता के दरमियान विश्व के सामने वीमेन लेड डेवलपमेंट का विचार रखा था और विश्व के अंदर वीमेन डेवलपमेंट से अब आगे जाने की जरूरत है और इसलिए हमने वीमेन लेड डेवलपमेंट की चर्चा को अंजाम दिया। इतना ही नहीं हम सभी सांसदों ने मिलकर के एक स्वर से नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम पारित करके हमारी महिला शक्ति को भारतीय लोकतंत्र में उनकी भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हम लोगों ने कदम उठाए।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
आज हम देख रहे हैं हर बड़ी योजना के सेंटर में महिलाएं होती हैं और यह जब संविधान के हम 75 वर्ष मना रहे हैं। यह संयोग है और अच्छा संयोग हैं कि भारत के राष्ट्रपति के पद पर एक आदिवासी महिला विराजमान है। यह हमारे संविधान की भावना की एक अभिव्यक्ति भी है।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
इस सदन में भी लगातार हमारे महिला सांसदों की संख्या बढ़ रही है, उनका योगदान भी बढ़ रहा है। मंत्री परिषद में भी उनका योगदान बढ़ रहा है। आज सामाजिक क्षेत्र हो, राजनीतिक क्षेत्र हो, शिक्षा का क्षेत्र हो, खेलकूद का क्षेत्र हो, क्रिएटिव वर्ल्ड की दुनिया हो, जीवन के हर क्षेत्र में महिलाओं का योगदान महिलाओं का प्रतिनिधित्व देश के लिए गौरव दिलाने वाला रहा है। विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में खास करके स्पेस टेक्नोलॉजी में उनके योगदान की सराहना हर हिंदुस्तानी बड़े गर्व के साथ कर रहा है। और इन सबसे बड़ी प्रेरणा हमारा संविधान है।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
अब भारत देश बहुत तेज गति से विकास कर रहा है। भारत बहुत ही जल्द विश्व की तीसरी बड़ी आर्थिक शक्ति बनने की दिशा में बहुत मजबूत कदम रख रहा है, और इतना ही नहीं ये 140 करोड़ देशवासियों का संकल्प है कि जब हम आजादी शताब्दी बनाएंगे, हम इस देश को विकसित भारत बना करके रहेंगे यह हर भारतीय का संकल्प है, यह हर भारतीय का सपना है। लेकिन इस संकल्प से सिद्धि के लिए सबसे बड़ी आवश्यकता है वह है भारत की एकता। हमारा संविधान भी भारत की एकता का आधार है। हमारे संविधान के निर्माण कार्य में इस देश के बड़े-बड़े दिग्गज थे, स्वतंत्रता सेनानी थे, साहित्यकार थे, विवेचक थे, सामाजिक कार्यकर्ता थे, शिक्षाविद थे, कई फील्ड के प्रोफेशनल्स थे, मजदूर नेता थे, किसान नेता थे, समाज के हर वर्ग के प्रतिनिधित्व था और सब के सब भारत की एकता के प्रति बहुत ही संवेदनशील थे। जीवन के भिन्न भिन्न क्षेत्र से आए हुए, देश के अलग भू भाग से आए हुए सभी लोग इस बात के प्रति सजग थे और बाबा साहब अंबेडकर जी ने चेताया था, मैं बाबा साहब का कोट पढ़ रहा हूं। बाबा साहब अंबेडकर ने कहा था - समस्या यह है कि देश में जो विविधता से भारत जन मानस है उसे किस तरह एक मत किया जाए। कैसे देश के लोगों को एक दूसरे के साथ होकर निर्णय लेने के लिए प्रेरित किया जाए। जिससे कि देश में एकता की भावना स्थापित हो।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
मुझे बहुत बड़े दुख के साथ कहना है कि आजादी के बाद एक तरफ संविधान निर्माता के दिल दिमाग में एकता थी। लेकिन आजादी के बाद विकृत मानसिकता के कारण या स्वार्थवश अगर सबसे बड़ा प्रहार हुआ तो देश की एकता के मूल भाव पर प्रहार हुआ। विविधता में एकता यह भारत की विशेषता रही है। हम विविधता को सेलिब्रेट करते हैं और इस देश के प्रगति भी विविधता को सेलिब्रेट करने में है। लेकिन गुलामी की मानसिकता में पले बढ़े लोगों ने, भारत का भला न देख पाने वाले लोगों ने और जिनके लिए हिंदुस्तान 1947 में ही पैदा हुआ, जो धारणा बनी थी, उनके लिए वो विविधता में विरोधाभास ढूंढते रहे। इतना ही नहीं विविधता के इस अमूल्य खजाना है हमारा उसको सेलिब्रेट करने के बजाय उस विविधता में ऐसे जहरीले बीज बोने के प्रयास करते रहे ताकि देश की एकता को चोट पहुंचे।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
हमें विविधता का उत्सव हमारे जीवन का अंग बनाना होगा और वही बाबा साहब अंबेडकर को सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि होगी।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
मैं संविधान के प्रकाश में ही मेरी बातों को रखना चाहता हूं और इसलिए अगर आप हमारी नीतियों को देखेंगे। पिछले 10 साल देश की जनता ने जो हमें सेवा करने का मौका दिया है। उस हमारे निर्णयों की प्रक्रिया को देखेंगे, तो भारत की एकता को मजबूती देने का निरंतर हम प्रयास करते रहे हैं। आर्टिकल 370 देश की एकता में रुकावट बन पड़ा था, दीवार बन पड़ा था। देश की एकता हमारी प्राथमिकता थी जो कि हमारे संविधान के भावना थी और इसलिए धारा 370 को हमने जमीन में गाड़ दिया। क्योंकि देश एकता हमारी प्राथमिकता है।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
इतने बड़े विशाल देश में अगर आर्थिक रूप से आगे बढ़ाना है हमारी व्यवस्थाओं को, और विश्व को भी निवेश के लिए आना है तो भारत में अनुकूल व्यवस्थाएं चाहिए और उसी में से हमारे देश में एक लंबे अरसे तक जीएसटी को लेकर को लेकर के चर्चा चलती रही। मैं समझता हूं इकोनामिक यूनिटी के लिए जीएसटी ने बहुत बड़ी भूमिका अदा की है। उस समय पहले की सरकार का भी कुछ योगदान है। वर्तमान समय में हमें इसको आगे बढ़ने का अवसर मिला और हमने इसको किया और वो भी वन नेशन वन टैक्स उस भूमिका को आगे बढ़ा रहा है।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
हमारे देश में राशन कार्ड गरीब के लिए बहुत बड़ी मूल्यवान दस्तावेज रहा है। लेकिन गरीब अगर एक राज्य से दूसरे राज्य जाता था तो गरीब कुछ भी उसकी प्राप्त करने का हकदार नहीं बनता था। इतना बड़ा देश पर किसी भी कोने में जाए उसका उतना ही अधिकार है। एकता के उस भाव को मजबूत करने के लिए हमने वन नेशन वन राशन कार्ड की बात मजबूत की है।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
देश के गरीब को, देश के सामान्य नागरिक को, अगर मुफ्त में इलाज मिले तो गरीबी से लड़ने की उसकी ताकत अनेक गुना बढ़ जाती है। लेकिन उसके लिए जहां वो काम करता है वहां पर तो मिल जाएगा। लेकिन किसी काम वस वो बाहर गया है और वहां पर वो जीवन और मृत्यु की लड़ाई लड़ता हो, ऐसे समय अगर उसका सुविधा नहीं मिलेगी तो व्यवस्था किस काम की और इसलिए देश की एकता के मंत्र को जीने वाले हम लोगों ने यह तय किया कि वन नेशन वन हेल्थ कार्ड और इसलिए हमने आयुष्मान भारत घोषणा की है। आज बिहार के दूर दराज क्षेत्र का व्यक्ति भी अगर पुणे में कुछ काम कर रहा है और अचानक बीमार हो गया है तो उसके लिए आयुष्मान कार्ड होना बहुत इनफ है, उसकी सेवा मिल सकती है।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
हम जानते हैं देश में कई बार ऐसा हुआ कि देश के एक हिस्से में बिजली थी। लेकिन बिजली सप्लाई नहीं हो रही थी और उसके कारण दूसरे इलाके में अंधेरा था और पिछली सरकार में हमने विश्व के अंदर भारत की बदनामी हैडलाइन से हुआ करती थी अंधेरे की। वो दिन हमने देखे हैं और तब जाकर के एकता के मंत्र को लेकर के संविधान की भावना को जीने वाले हम लोगों ने वन नेशन वन ग्रिड को परिपूर्ण कर दिया और इसलिए आज बिजली के प्रभाव को निर्विरोध रूप से हिंदुस्तान के हर कोने में ले जाया जा सकता है।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
हमारे देश में इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर में भी भेदभाव की बू आती रही है। हमने उसे मिटा करके देश की एकता को ध्यान में रखते हुए एक संतुलित विकास को ध्यान में रखते हुए हमने उस भेदभाव, उस भावना को खत्म करके एकता को मजबूत किया। हमने नॉर्थ ईस्ट हो या जम्मू कश्मीर हो, हिमालय के गोद के इलाके हो या रेगिस्तान के सटे हुए इलाके हो, हमने पूरी तरह इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को एक सामर्थ्य देने का प्रयास किया है। ताकि एकता के भाव को अभाव में से कारण कोई दूरी पैदा ना हो उसमें से बदलने का हमने काम किया है।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
युग बदल चुका है और हम नहीं चाहते हैं कि डिजिटल के क्षेत्र में Haves and Have not की स्थिति बन जाए। देश के लिए समान रूप से और इसलिए दुनिया के अंदर बड़े गर्व के साथ हम कहते हैं कि भारत का जो डिजिटल इंडिया की जो सक्सेस स्टोरी है। उसका एक कारण है हमने टेक्नोलॉजी को democratize करने का प्रयास किया है और उसी का भाग है कि हमारे संविधान निर्माताओं ने हमें दिशा दिखाई है। कि हमने ऑप्टिकल फाइबर हिंदुस्तान की हर पंचायतों तक ले जाने का प्रयास किया है ताकि भारत की एकता को मजबूती देने में हमें ताकत मिले।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
हमारे संविधान की अपेक्षा है एकता की और इसी को ध्यान में रखते हुए हमने मातृभाषा के महातम्य को स्वीकार है। मातृभाषा को दबाकर के हम देश के जनमानस को सांस्करिक नहीं कर सकते और इसलिए हमने न्यू एजुकेशन पॉलिसी में भी मातृभाषा को बहुत बोल दिया है और अब मेरे देश का गरीब का बच्चा भी मातृभाषा में डॉक्टर इंजीनियर बन सकता है, क्योंकि हमारा संविधान सबके पीछे हैं उनकी सबसे दरकार करने का हमें आदेश देता है। इतना ही नहीं हमने क्लासिकल लैंग्वेज के दिशा में भी कई लैंग्वेज जिनका हक बनता था, उनको हमने उस स्थान पर रख करके हमने उनका सम्मान किया था। देश भर में एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत का अभियान देश के एकता को मजबूत और नई पीढ़ी को वह संस्कारित करने का काम हमारी तरफ से चल रहा है।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
काशी तमिल संगमम और तेलुगू काशी संगमम यह आज एक बहुत बड़ा इंस्टीट्यूशनलाइज्ड हुआ है और समाज के निकटता को मजबूती देने का एक सांस्कृतिक प्रयास भी हमारा चलता रहा है। क्योंकि उसका कारण यही है कि संविधान की मूल धारा में भारत की एकता का महत्व स्वीकार किया गया है और उसकी हमें बोल देना चाहिए।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
संविधान की आज 75 वर्ष हो रहे हैं, लेकिन हमारे यहां तो 25 वर्ष का भी महत्व होता है, 50 वर्ष का महत्व में होता है, 60 साल का भी महत्व में होता है। जरा हम इतिहास की तरफ नजर करें कि संविधान यात्रा के इन महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव का क्या हुआ था। जब देश संविधान के 25 वर्ष पूरे कर रहा था। उसी समय हमारे देश में संविधान को नोच लिया गया था। इमरजेंसी आपातकाल लाया गया, संवैधानिक व्यवस्थाओं को समाप्त कर दिया गया, देश को जेल खाना बना दिया गया, नागरिकों के अधिकारों को लूट लिया गया, प्रेस के स्वतंत्रता को ताले लगा दिए गए और कांग्रेस के माथे पर यह जो पाप है ना वह कभी भी धुलने वाला नहीं है, कभी भी धुलने वाले नहीं है। दुनिया में जब-जब लोकतंत्र की चर्चा होगी कांग्रेस के माथे का यह पाप कभी धुलने वाला नहीं है। क्योंकि लोकतंत्र का गला घोट दिया गया था। भारत का संविधान निर्माता के तपस्या को मिट्टी में मिलने की कोशिश की गई थी।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
जब 50 साल हुए तब क्या भुला दिया गया था, जी नहीं, अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी जी की सरकार थी और 26 नवंबर को 2000 देश भर में संविधान का 50 वर्ष मनाया गया था। अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी जी ने प्रधानमंत्री के नाते राष्ट्र को एक विशेष संदेश दिया था। एकता जन भागीदारी साझेदारी उसके महत्व पर बल देते हुए उन्होंने संविधान की भावना को जीने का प्रयास किया था, जनता को जगाने का भी प्रयास किया था।
और अध्यक्ष जी,
जब देश संविधान का 50 वर्ष बना रहा था और जब 50 साल की पूर्णावर्ती हुई, तो यह मेरा भी सौभाग्य था कि मुझे भी संविधान की प्रक्रिया से मुख्यमंत्री बनने का अवसर मिल गया और मैं जब मुख्यमंत्री था उसी कार्यकाल में, संविधान के 60 साल हुए और तब मैंने तय किया था मुख्यमंत्री के नाते, कि हम गुजरात में संविधान के 60 साल मनाएंगे और इतिहास में पहली बार ऐसा हुआ जब संविधान के ग्रंथ को हाथी पर बना ही अंबारी में रखा गया, उसे विशेष व्यवस्था में रखा गया। हाथी पर संविधान गौरव यात्रा निकाली गई और राज्य का मुख्यमंत्री उस संविधान के नीचे हाथी के बगल में पैदल चल रहा था और देश को संविधान का महत्व को समझाने का सांकेतिक प्रयास कर रहा था। यह सौभाग्य भी मुझे प्राप्त हुआ था, क्योंकि हमारे लिए संविधान का महत्व क्या है और आज 75 साल हुए हमें अवसर मिला और मुझे याद है जब मैंने लोकसभा के पुराने सदन के अंदर जब 26 नवंबर को संविधान दिवस मनाने के बाद कही थी। तब एक वरिष्ठ नेता ने सामने से आवाज उठाई थी कि 26 जनवरी तो है 26 नवंबर की क्या जरूरत है। क्या भावना घर कर गई थी यह बहुत पुरानी बात है, इसी सदन में मेरे सामने हुआ था।
लेकिन आदरणीय सभापति जी,
मेरे लिए खुशी की बात है इस विशेष सत्र में अच्छा होता संविधान की शक्ति संविधान की विविधताओं पर चर्चा होती, नई पीढ़ी के ऊपर काम आता। लेकिन हर एक की अपनी-अपनी मजबूरियां होती है। हर कोई अपने दुख किसी न किसी रूप में प्रकट करता रहता है। कईयों अपनी विफलताओं का दुख प्रकट किया है। अच्छा होता दलगत की भावनाओं से उठकर के देश हित में संविधान की चर्चा हुई होती तो समृद्धि मिलती देश की नई पीढ़ी को।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
मैं तो संविधान के प्रति विशेष आदर का भाव व्यक्त करना चाहता हूं। कि ये संविधान के भावना थी कि मेरे जैसे अनेक लोग जो यहां पर पहुंच नहीं पाते, ये संविधान था जिसके कारण हम पहुंच पाए। क्योंकि हमारा कोई बैकग्राउंड नहीं था, हम यहां तक कैसे आते, यह संविधान का सामर्थ्य था, जनता जनार्दन के आशीर्वाद थे। इतना बड़ा दायित्व है और मेरे जैसे बहुत लोग यहां भी जिनका ऐसा कोई बैकग्राउंड नहीं है। यही एक सामान्य परिवार चाहेगा और आज संविधान में हमें यहां तक पहुंचाया है और यह भी कितना बड़ा सौभाग्य है कि हमें देश ने इतना स्नेह दिया एक बार नहीं, दो बार नहीं तीन बार। यह हमारे संविधान के बिना संभव नहीं था।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
उतार-चढ़ाव तो आए, कठिनाई अभी आई, रुकावटें भी आई, लेकिन मैं फिर एक बार देश के जनता को नमन करता है कि देश की जनता पूरी ताकत के साथ संविधान के साथ खड़ी रही।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
मैं आज यहां किसी के व्यक्तिगत आलोचना नहीं करना चाहता हूं लेकिन तथ्यों को देश के सामने रखना जरूरी है और इसलिए मैं तथ्यों को रखना चाहता हूं। कांग्रेस के एक परिवार ने संविधान को चोट पहुंचाने में कोई कोर कसर नहीं छोड़ी है। और मैं इसलिए इस परिवार का उल्लेख करता हूं कि 75 साल की हमारी यात्रा में 55 साल एक ही परिवार ने राज किया है। इसलिए देश को क्या-क्या हुआ है यह जानने का अधिकार है और इस परिवार के कुविचार कुरीति कुनीति इसकी परंपरा निरंतर चल रही है। हर स्तर पर इस परिवार ने संविधान को चुनौती दी है।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
1947 to 1952, इस देश में इलेक्टेड गवर्नमेंट नहीं थी, एक अस्थाई व्यवस्था थी, एक सिलेक्टेड सरकार थी और चुनाव नहीं हुए थे और जब तक चुनाव ना हो तब तक एक इंटरीम व्यवस्था के रूप में कोई खाखा खड़ा करना चाहिए किया गया था। 1952 के पहले राज्यसभा का भी गठन नहीं हुआ था। राज्यों में भी कोई चुनाव नहीं थे। जनता का कोई आदेश नहीं था। उसके बावजूद भी और अभी-अभी तो संविधान निर्माताओं ने इतना मंथन करके संविधान बनाया था। 1951 में जबकि चुनी हुई सरकार नहीं थी। उन्होंने ऑर्डिनेंस करके संविधान को बदला और किया क्या, अभिव्यक्ति की आजादी पर हमला कर दिया गया और यह संविधान निर्माता का भी अपमान था, क्योंकि ऐसी बातें कोई संविधान सभा में नहीं आई होगी ऐसा नहीं है। लेकिन वहां उनके चली नहीं तो बाद में जैसे ही मौका मिला उन्होंने अभिव्यक्ति की इस आजादी को उस पर उन्होंने हथोड़ा मार दिया और यह संविधान निर्माता का घोर अपमान है। अपने मन की चीजें जो संविधान सभा के अंदर नहीं करवा पाए, वो उन्होंने पिछले दरवाजे से किया और वह भी चुनी हुई सरकार के वो प्रधानमंत्री नहीं थे, उन्होंने पाप किया था।
इतना ही नहीं, इतना ही नहीं, आदरणीय सभापति जी,
उसी दौरान, उसी दरमियान उसे समय के प्रधानमंत्री पंडित नेहरू जी ने मुख्यमंत्री को एक चिट्ठी लिखी थी। उस चिट्ठी में उन्होंने लिखा था, नेहरू जी लिखते हैं अगर संविधान हमारे आगे नेहरू जी लिखते हैं, अगर संविधान हमारे रास्ते के बीच में आ जाए यह नेहरू जी लिख रहे हैं, अगर संविधान हमारे रास्ते के बीच में आ जाए आगे नेहरू जी कह रहे हैं, तो हर हाल में संविधान में परिवर्तन करना चाहिए यह नेहरू जी ने मुख्यमंत्री को चिट्ठी लिखी।
और आदरणीय सभापति जी,
यह भी देखिए 1951 में यह पाप किया गया, लेकिन देश चुप नहीं था। उसे समय राष्ट्रपति डॉक्टर राजेंद्र प्रसाद जी ने चेताया यह गलत हो रहा है। उस समय स्पीकर पद पर बैठे हुए हमारे स्पीकर महोदय ने भी पंडित जी को कहा गलत कर रहे हो। इतना ही नहीं आचार्य कृपलानी जी, जय प्रकाश नारायण, जैसे महान कांग्रेसी लोगों ने भी पंडित नेहरू ने कहा कि यह रोको लेकिन लेकिन पंडित जी का अपना संविधान चलता था। और इसलिए उन्होंने इतने वरिष्ठ महानुभाव की सलाह मानी नहीं और उसे भी उन्होंने दरकिनार कर दिया।
और आदरणीय सभापति जी,
यह संविधान संशोधन करने का ऐसा खून कांग्रेस के मुंह लग गया कि समय-समय पर वह संविधान का शिकार करते रही। यह खून मुंह पर लग गया। इतना ही नहीं संविधान के स्पिरिट को लहू लूहान करती रही।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
करीब 6 दशक में 75 बार संविधान बदला गया।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
जो बीज देश के पहले प्रधानमंत्री जी ने बोया था। उसे बीज को खाद्य पानी देने का काम एक और प्रधानमंत्री ने किया उनका नाम था श्रीमती इंदिरा गांधी। जो पाप पहले प्रधानमंत्री करके गए और जो खून लग गया था। 1971 में सुप्रीम कोर्ट का एक फैसला आया था। उस सुप्रीम कोर्ट के फैसले को संविधान बदलकर के पलट दिया गया और 1971 में यह संविधान संशोधन किया गया था। और क्या था, उन्होंने हमारे देश की अदालत के पंख काट दिए थे और यहां कहा था कि संसद संविधान के किसी भी आर्टिकल में जो मर्जी प्रयोग कर सकती है और अदालत उसकी तरफ देख भी नहीं सकती है। अदालत के सारे अधिकारों को छीन लिया गया था। यह पाप 1971 में उस समय के प्रधानमंत्री श्रीमती इंदिरा गांधी ने किया था। और इसने, इस परिवर्तन ने इंदिरा जी की सरकार को मौलिक अधिकारों को छीनने का और न्याय पालिका पर नियंत्रण करने का अधिकार दिया, सक्षम बना दिया था।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
खून मुंह पर लग गया था कोई रोकने वाला था नहीं और इसलिए जब इंदिरा जी के चुनाव को गैर रीति के कारण और संवैधानिक तरीके से चुनाव लड़ने के कारण अदालत ने उनके चुनाव को खारिज कर दिया और उनको एमपी पद छोड़ने की नौबत आई, तो उन्होंने गुस्से में आकर के देश पर इमरजेंसी थोप दी, आपातकाल लगा दिया, अपनी कुर्सी बचाने के लिए और उसके बाद इतना ही नहीं उन्होंने इमरजेंसी तो लगाई, संविधान का दुरुपयोग तो किया ही किया, भारत के लोकतंत्र का गला तो घोट ही दिया, लेकिन 1975 में 39वां संशोधन किया और उसमें उन्होंने क्या किया, राष्ट्रपति, उपराष्ट्रपति, प्रधानमंत्री, अध्यक्ष, इनके चुनाव के खिलाफ कोई कोर्ट में जा ही नहीं सकता है ऐसा उन्होंने और वह भी रेट्रोस्पेक्टिव किया। आगे के लिए नहीं पीछे का भी अपने पापों का भी उन्होंने।
और आदरणीय सभापति जी,
मैं संविधान की बात कर रहा हूं मैं संविधान के आगे पीछे कुछ नहीं बोल रहा हूं।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
इमरजेंसी में लोगों के अधिकार छीन लिए गए। देश के हजारों लोगों को जेलों में ठूंस दिया गया। न्यायपालिका का गला घोट दिया गया। अखबारों की स्वतंत्रता पर ताले लगा दिए गए। इतना ही नहीं कमिटेड ज्यूडिशरी इस विचार को उन्होंने पूरी ताकत दी और इतना ही नहीं जिस जस्टिस एच आर खन्ना ने उनके चुनाव में उनको उनके खिलाफ जो जजमेंट दिया था, वो इतना गुस्सा भरा था, कि जब जस्टिस एच आर खन्ना जो सीनियरिटी के आधार पर सुप्रीम कोर्ट के चीफ जस्टिस बनने थे। जिन्होंने संविधान का सम्मान करते हुए उसे स्पिरिट से इंदिरा जी को सजा दी थी, उन्होंने मुख्य न्यायाधीश नहीं बनने दिया यह संवैधानिक लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रिया रही।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
यहां भी ऐसे कई दल बैठे हैं जिनके मुखिया भी सारे जेल में हुआ करते थे। ये इनकी मजबूरी है कि अब वहां जाकर के बैठे हैं, उनको भी जेलों में ठूंस दिया गया था।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
देश पर जुल्म और तांडव चल रहा था। निर्दोष लोगों को जेलों में ठूंस दिया जाता था। लाठियां बरसाईं जाती थी। कई लोग जेलों में मौत के शरण हो गए थे और एक निर्दयी सरकार संविधान को चूर-चूर करती रही थी।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
ये परंपरा यहां नहीं रूकी, जो परंपरा नेहरू जी ने शुरू की थी। जिसको दूसरे प्रधानमंत्री इंदिरा जी ने आगे बढ़ाया क्‍योंकि खून मुंह पर लग गया था और इसलिए राजीव गांधी जी प्रधानमंत्री बनें। उन्‍होंने संविधान को एक और गंभीर झटका दे दिया। सबको समानता, सबको समानता, सबको न्‍याय, उस भावना को चोट पहुंचाई।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
आपको मालूम है सुप्रीम कोर्ट ने शाह बानो का जजमेंट दिया था। एक भारत की महिला को न्याय देने का काम संविधान की मर्यादा और स्पिरिट के आधार पर देश की सुप्रीम कोर्ट ने दिया था। एक वृद्ध महिला को उसका हक मिला था सुप्रीम कोर्ट से लेकिन उस समय के प्रधानमंत्री राजीव गांधी ने शाह बानो की उस भावना को सुप्रीम कोर्ट में उस भावना को नकार दिया और उन्‍होंने वोट बैंक की राजनीति के खातिर संविधान की भावना को बलि चढ़ा दिया और कट्टरपंथियों के सामने सर झुकाने का काम कर दिया। उन्‍होंने न्‍याय के लिए तड़प रही एक वृद्ध महिला को साथ देने के बजाय उन्‍होंने कट्टरपंथियों का साथ दिया। संसद में कानून बनाकर के सुप्रीम कोर्ट के निर्णय को फिर एक बार पलट दिया गया।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
बात वहां तक नहीं अटकी है। नेहरू जी ने शुरू किया, इंदिरा जी ने आगे बढ़ाया और राजीव जी ने भी उसको ताकत दी। खाद-पानी देने का काम किया क्‍यों? संविधान के साथ खिलवाड़ करने का लहू उनके मुंह लग गया था।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
अगली पीढ़ी भी इसी खिलवाड़ में डूबी पड़ी है। एक किताब को मैं quote कर रहा हूं। उस किताब में जो लिखा गया है और उसमें एक प्रधानमंत्री उस समय के मेरे पहले जो प्रधानमंत्री थे, उनको quote किया है। उन्होंने कहा है, मुझे ये स्वीकार करना होगा कि पार्टी अध्यक्ष सत्ता का केंद्र है। ये मनमोहन सिंह जी ने कहा है जो इस किताब में लिखा गया है। मुझे ये स्वीकार करना होगा कि पार्टी अध्यक्ष सत्ता का केंद्र है। सरकार पार्टी के प्रति जवाबदेह है। इतिहास में पहली बार…
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
इतिहास में पहली बार…
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
इतिहास में पहली बार संविधान को ऐसी गहरी चोट पहुंचा दी गई, संविधान निर्माताओं ने चुनी हुई सरकार और चुनी हुई प्रधानमंत्री की कल्पना की हत्या की, हमारा संविधान था। लेकिन इन्‍होंने तो प्रधानमंत्री के ऊपर एक गैर संवैधानिक और जिसने कोई शपथ भी नहीं लिया था, नेशनल एडवाइजरी काउंसिल पीएमओ के भी ऊपर बैठा दिया। पीएमओ के ऊपर अघोषित दर्जा दे दिया गया।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
इतना ही नहीं और एक पीढ़ी आगे चलें और उस पीढ़ी ने क्‍या किया, भारत के संविधान के तहत देश की जनता जनार्दन सरकार चुनती है और उस सरकार का मुखिया कैबिनेट बनाता है, ये संविधान के तहत है। इस कैबिनेट ने जो निर्णय किया संविधान का अपमान करने वाले अहंकार से भरे लोगों ने पत्रकारों के सामने कैबिनेट के निर्णय को फाड़ दिया। संविधान को हर मौके पर संविधान के साथ खिलवाड़ करना, संविधान को ना मानना, ये जिनकी आदत हो गई थी और दुर्भाग्य देखिए, एक अहंकारी व्यक्ति कैबिनेट के निर्णय को फाड़ दे और कैबिनेट अपना फैसला बदल दे, ये कौन सी, कौन सी व्यवस्था है?
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
मैं जो कुछ भी कह रहा हूं वो संविधान के साथ क्या हुआ उसी की बात कर रहा हूं। उस समय करने वाले पात्रों को लेकर किसी को परेशानी होती होगी लेकिन बात संविधान की है। मेरे मन के और मेरे विचारों को मैं अभिव्यक्त नहीं कर रहा हूं।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
कांग्रेस ने निरंतर संविधान की अवमानना की है। संविधान के महत्व को कम किया है। कांग्रेस इसके अनेक उदाहरणों से भरा पड़ा हुआ है। संविधान के साथ धोखेबाजी कैसे करते थे, संवैधानिक संस्थाओं को कैसे नहीं मानते थे। इस देश में बहुत कम लोगों को मालूम होगा, 370 की तो पता है सबको, 35A का पता बहुत कम है। संसद में आए बिना जबकि संसद में आना पड़ता, संसद को ही अस्वीकार कर दिया गया। भारत के संविधान का अगर कोई पहला पुत्र है तो ये संसद है, उसको भी उन्होंने गला घोंटने का काम किया। 35A जो संसद में लाए बिना उन्होंने देश पर थोप दिया और अगर 35A ना होता तो जम्मू-कश्मीर में जो हालत पैदा हुई वो हालत पैदा ना हुई होती। राष्ट्रपति के आदेश पर ये काम किया गया और देश की संसद को अंधेरे में रखा गया।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
ये संसद का अधिकार था, कोई अपनी मनमानी से नहीं कर सकता था लेकिन और उनके पास बहुमत था, कर सकते थे। लेकिन वो नहीं किया क्योंकि पेट में पाप था। देश की जनता से छुपाना चाहते थे।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
इतना ही नहीं बाबा साहब आंबेडकर जिनके प्रति आज सम्मान का भाव सबको ही अनुभव कर रहा है और हम लोगों के लिए तो बहुत विशेष है क्‍योंकि हम लोगों के लिए तो जीवन में बहुत बड़ी जो कुछ भी रास्‍ते मिले हैं वहीं से मिले हैं।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
बाबा साहब आंबेडकर इनके प्रति भी इनके मन में कितना कटुता भरी थी, कितना द्वेष भरा था, मैं आज उसके डिटेल में जाना नहीं चाहता हूं लेकिन जब अटल जी की सरकार थी तब बाबा साहब आंबेडकर जी के स्मृति में एक स्मारक बनवाना तय हुआ, अटल जी के समय में ये हुआ। दुर्भाग्य देखिए 10 वर्ष यूपीए की सरकार हुई, उसने इस काम नहीं किया, ना होने दिया। बाबा साहब आंबेडकर का जब हमारी सरकार आई, बाबा साहब आंबेडकर के प्रति हमारा श्रद्धा होने के कारण हमने अलिपुर रोड पर बाबा साहब मेमोरियल बनवाया और उसका काम किया।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
दिल्‍ली में जब बाबा साहब आंबेडकर के 1992 में, उस समय चंद्रशेखर जी कुछ समय थे, तब निर्णय किया गया था। आंबेडकर इंटरनेशनल सेंटर यहीं जनपथ के पास, 40 साल तक वो कागज पर ही पड़ा रहा, नहीं किया गया और तब जाकर के 2015 में हमारी सरकार आई और हमने आकर के इस काम पूरा किया। बाबा साहब को भारत रत्न देने का काम भी जब कांग्रेस सत्ता से बाहर गई तब संभव हुआ। इतना ही नहीं…
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
बाबा साहब आंबेडकर के सवा सौ साल तो हमने पूरी दुनिया में बनाए थे। विश्व के 120 देशों में बनाने का काम किया था लेकिन जब बाबा साहब आंबेडकर की शताब्‍दी थी, तब अकेली बीजेपी की सरकार थी मध्‍य प्रदेश में सुंदरलाल जी पटवा हमारे मुख्यमंत्री जी थे और महू में, जहां बाबा साहब आंबेडकर जी का जन्म हुआ था उसको एक स्मारक के रूप में पुनर्निर्माण करने का काम सुंदरलाल जी पटवा जी जब मुख्यमंत्री थे तब मध्‍य प्रदेश में हुआ था। शताब्‍दी के समय भी उनके साथ यही किया गया था।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
हमारे बाबा साहब आंबेडकर एक दीर्घदृष्‍टा थे। समाज के दबे-कुचले लोगों को मुख्यधारा में लाने के लिए वो प्रतिबद्ध थे और लंबे सोच के साथ भारत को अगर विकसित होना है तो भारत को कोई अंग दुर्बल नहीं रहना चाहिए, ये चिंता बाबा साहब को सताती थी और तब जाकर के हमारे देश में आरक्षण की व्यवस्था बनी। लेकिन वोट बैंक की राजनीति में खपे हुए लोगों ने, डूबे हुए लोगों ने धर्म के आधार पर तुष्टिकरण के नाम पर आरक्षण के अंदर कुछ ना कुछ नुस्खे देने का प्रयास किया और इसका सबसे बड़ा नुकसान एससी, एसटी और ओबीसी समाज को हुआ है।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
आरक्षण की कथा बहुत लंबी है। नेहरू जी से लेकर के राजीव गांधी तक कांग्रेस के प्रधानमंत्रियों ने आरक्षण का घोर विरोध किया है। हिस्ट्री कह रही है, आरक्षण के विरोध में लंबी-लंबी चिट्ठियां स्वयं नेहरू जी ने लिखी है, मुख्यमंत्रियों को लिखी हैं। इतना ही नहीं सदन में आरक्षण के खिलाफ लंबे-लंबे भाषण इन लोगों ने किए हैं। बाबा साहब आंबेडकर, समता के लिए और भारत में संतुलित विकास के लिए आरक्षण लेकर के आए, उन्होंने उसके खिलाफ भी झंडा ऊंचा किया हुआ था। दशकों तक मंडल कमीशन की रिपोर्ट को डिब्बे में डाल दिया था। जब कांग्रेस को देश ने हटाया, जब कांग्रेस गई तब जाकर के ओबीसी को आरक्षण मिला, तब तक ओबीसी को आरक्षण नहीं मिला, ये कांग्रेस का पाप है। अगर उस समय मिला होता तो आज देश के अनेक पदों पर ओबीसी समाज के लोग भी देश की सेवा करते, लेकिन नहीं चलने दिया, नहीं होने दिया, ये पाप इन्‍होंने किया था।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
जब हमारे यहां संविधान का निर्माण चल रहा था, तब संविधान निर्माताओं ने धर्म के आधार पर आरक्षण होना चाहिए कि नहीं होना चाहिए इस विषय पर घंटों तक दिनों तक गहन चर्चा की है। विचार विमर्श किया है और सबका मत बना है कि भारत जैसे देश की एकता और अखंडता के लिए धर्म के, संप्रदाय के आधार पर आरक्षण नहीं हो सकता है। सुविचारित मत था, ऐसा नहीं कि भूल गए थे, रह गया था। सोच विचार कर तय किया गया था कि भारत की एकता और अखंडता के लिए संप्रदाय और धर्म के आधार पर ये नहीं होगा। लेकिन कांग्रेस ने सत्ता सुख के लिए, सत्ता भूख के लिए अपनी वोट बैंक को खुश करने के लिए धर्म के आधार पर आरक्षण का नया खेल खेला है, जो संविधान की भावना के खिलाफ है। इतना ही नहीं, दे भी दिया कुछ जगह पर और सुप्रीम कोर्ट से झटके लग रहे हैं और इसलिए अब दूसरे बहाने से बहाने बता रहे हैं, ये करेंगे वो करेंगे, मन में साफ है धर्म के आधार पर आरक्षण देना चाहते हैं, इसलिए ये खेल खेले जा रहे हैं। संविधान निर्माताओं के भावनाओं पर गहरी चोट करने का ये निर्ल्लज प्रयास है आदरणीय सभापति जी!
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
एक ज्वलंत विषय है जिसकी भी मैं चर्चा करना चाहता हूं और वो ज्वलंत विषय समान नागरिक संहिता, यूनिफॉर्म सिविल कोड! ये विषय भी संविधान सभा के ध्यान बाहर नहीं था। संविधान सभा ने इस यूनिफॉर्म सिविल कोड को लेकर के लंबी चर्चा की, गहन चर्चा की और उन्‍होंने बहस के बाद निर्णय किया कि अच्‍छा होगा कि जो भी सरकार चुनकर के आए, वो उसका निर्णय करे और देश में यूनिफॉर्म सिविल कोड लागू करे। ये संविधान सभा का आदेश था और बाबा साहब आंबेडकर ने कहा था, जो लोग संविधान को समझते नहीं है, देश को समझते नहीं है, सत्ता भूख के सिवा कुछ पढ़ा नहीं है। उनको पता नहीं है बाबा साहब ने क्‍या कहा था। बाबा साहब ने कहा था धार्मिक आधार पर बने, ये मैं बाबा साहब की बात कर रहा हूं। ये इतना वीडियो कट करके घुमाना मत!
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
बाबा साहब ने कहा था, धार्मिक आधार पर बने, पर्सनल लॉ को खत्म करने की बाबा साहब ने जोरदार वकालत की थी। उस समय के सदस्य के.एम. मुंशी, मुंशी जी ने कहा था समान नागरिक संहिता को राष्ट्र की एकता और आधुनिकता के लिए अनिवार्य बताया था के.एम. मुंशी ने… सुप्रीम कोर्ट ने भी कई बार कहा है कि देश में यूनिफॉर्म सिविल कोड जल्‍द से जल्‍द होना चाहिए, सरकारों को आदेश दिए हैं सुप्रीम कोर्ट ने और उसी संविधान की भावना को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए, संविधान निर्माताओं की भावनाओं को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए हम पूरी ताकत से लगे हुए हैं सेकुलर सिविल कोर्ड के लिए और आज कांग्रेस के लोग संविधान निर्माताओं की इस भावना का भी सुप्रीम कोर्ट की भावना का भी अनादर कर रहे हैं। क्योंकि उनकी राजनीति को वो सूट नहीं करता है, उनके लिए संविधान वो पवित्र ग्रंथ नहीं है, उनके लिए एक हथियार है राजनीति का। खेल खेलने का हथियार बना दिया हैद्। लोगों को डराने के लिए संविधान को हथियार बनाया जाता है।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
और यह कांग्रेस पार्टी उनको तो संविधान शब्द भी उनके मुंह में शोभा नहीं देता है। इसीलिए जो अपनी पार्टी के संविधान को नहीं मानते हैं। जिन्होंने अपनी पार्टी के संविधान को कभी स्वीकार नहीं किया है। क्योंकि संविधान को स्वीकार करने के लिए लोकतांत्रिक स्पिरिट लगता है जी। जो इनकी रगों में नहीं है सत्तावाद और परिवारवाद भरा पड़ा है। अब आप देखिए जो कैसे शुरूआती कितनी गड़बड़ हुई है। मैं कांग्रेस की बात कर रहा हूं। 12 कांग्रेस के प्रदेश के कमेटियों ने 12 प्रदेश कॉमेडियन ने, सरदार पटेल के नाम पर सहमति दी थी। नेहरू जी के साथ एक भी कमेटी नहीं थी, नोट ए सिंगल। संविधान के तहत सरदार साहब ही देश के प्रधानमंत्री बनते। लेकिन लोकतंत्र में श्रद्धा नहीं, खुद के संविधान पर विश्वास नहीं, खुद के ही संविधान को स्वीकारना नहीं और सरदार साहब देश के प्रधानमंत्री नहीं बन सके और यह बैठ गए। जो लोग अपनी पार्टी के संविधान को, जो लोग अपनी पार्टी के संविधान को नहीं मानते, वो कैसे देश के संविधान को स्वीकार कर सकते हैं।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
जो लोग संविधान में लोगों के नाम ढूंढते रहते हैं, मैं जरा बताना चाहता हूं। कांग्रेस पार्टी के एक अध्यक्ष हुआ करते थे और वह अति पिछड़े समाज से आते थे, अति पिछड़े, पिछड़े भी नहीं अति पिछड़े। अति ही पिछड़े समाज से आते हुए उनके अध्यक्ष श्रीमान सीताराम केसरी जी, कैसा अपमान किया गया। कहते हैं बाथरूम में बंद कर दिया गया। उठा करके फुटपाथ पर फेंक दिया गया। अपनी पार्टी के संविधान में ऐसा कभी नहीं लिखा गया, लेकिन अपनी पार्टी के संविधान को ना मानना लोकतंत्र की प्रक्रिया को ना मानना और पूरी कांग्रेस पार्टी पर एक परिवार ने कब्जा कर लिया। लोकतंत्र को नकार दिया।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
संविधान के साथ खिलवाड़ करना, संविधान के स्पिरिट को तहस-नहस करना, यह कांग्रेस की रगों में रहा है। हमारे लिए संविधान उसकी पवित्रता, उसकी सुचिता, हमारे लिए सर्वोपरि है और यह शब्दों में नहीं है जब-जब हमें कसौटी पर कसा गया है हम तप करके निकले हुए लोग हैं। मैं उदाहरण देना चाहता हूं, 1996 में सबसे बड़े दल के रूप में भारतीय जनता पार्टी जीत करके आई, सबसे बड़ा दल था और राष्ट्रपति जी ने संविधान की भावना तहत सबसे बड़े दल को प्रधानमंत्री की शपथ के लिए बुलाया और 13 दिन सरकार चली। अगर हमें संविधान के स्पिरिट के प्रति हमारी भावना ना होती तो हम भी यह बांटो, वो बांटो, ये दे दो, वो दे दो। इसको डेप्युटी पीएम बना दो, इसको ढिकना बना दो। हम भी सत्ता सुख भोग सकते थे, लेकिन अटल जी ने सौदेबाजी का रास्ता नहीं चुना, संविधान के सम्मान का रास्ता चुना और 13 दिन के बाद इस्तीफा देना स्वीकार कर दिया। यह ऊंचाई है हमारे लोकतंत्र की। इतना ही नहीं 1998 में एनडीए की सरकार थी। सरकार चल रही थी लेकिन कुछ लोगों को हम नहीं तो कोई नहीं यह जो एक परिवार का खेल चला है, अटल जी के सरकार को स्थिर करने के लिए खेल चले गए, वोट हुआ खरीद फरोख्त तब भी हो सकती थी, बाजार में माल तब भी बिकता था। लेकिन संविधान की भावना के प्रति समर्पित अटल बिहारी वाजपयी जी की सरकार ने एक वोट से हारना पसंद किया, इस्तीफा दिया, लेकिन असंवैधानिक पद स्वीकार नहीं किया। यह हमारा इतिहास है, यह हमारे संस्कार है, यह हमारी परंपरा है और दूसरी तरफ अदालत ने भी जिस पर ठप्पा मार दिया कैश फॉर वोट का कांड एक लघुमति सरकार को बचाने के लिए संसद में नोटों के ढेर रखे गए। असंवैधानिक तरीका सरकार बचाने के लिए भारत के लोकतंत्र की भावना को बाजार बना दिया गया। वोट खरीदे गए।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
90 के दशक में कई सांसदों को रिश्वत देने का पाप यह संविधान की भावना थी। क्या 140 करोड़ देशवासियों के मन में जो लोकतंत्र पनपा है उस लोकतंत्र के साथ यह खिलवाड़। कांग्रेस के लिए सत्ता सुख, सत्ता की भूख यही एकमात्र कांग्रेस का इतिहास है, कांग्रेस का वर्तमान है।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
2014 के बाद एनडीए को सेवा का मौका मिला। संविधान और लोकतंत्र को मजबूती मिली। यह पुरानी जो बीमारियां थी उस बीमारी से मुक्ति का हमने अभियान चलाया। बीते 10 साल यहां से पूछा गया हमने भी संविधान संशोधन किए। जी हां हमने भी संविधान संशोधन किए हैं। देश की एकता के लिए, देश के अखंडता के लिए, देश के उज्जवल भविष्य के लिए और संविधान की भावना के प्रति पूर्ण समर्पण के साथ किए है। हमने संविधान संशोधन किया क्यों किया, इस देश का ओबीसी समाज तीन-तीन दशक से ओबीसी कमिशन को संवैधानिक दर्जा देने के लिए मांग कर रहा था। ओबीसी के सम्मान के लिए उसको संवैधानिक दर्जा देने के लिए हमने संविधान संशोधन किया है, हमें गर्व है यह करने का। समाज के दबे कुचले लोगों को उनके साथ खड़े होना यह हम अपना कर्तव्य मानते हैं इसलिए संविधान संशोधन किया गया।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
इस देश में एक बहुत बड़ा वर्ग था। वह किसी भी जाति में क्यों ना जन्म हो लेकिन गरीबों के कारण अवसरों को वो पा नहीं सकता था, आगे बढ़ नहीं सकता था और इसलिए उसने असंतोष कर ज्वाला भड़क रही थी और सब की मांग रहते थी, कोई निर्णय नहीं करता था। हमने संविधान संशोधन किया सामान्य जन के गरीब परिवार के 10% और आरक्षण का किया। और यह पहला आरक्षण का संशोधन था देश में कोई विरोध का स्वर नहीं उठा, हर किसी ने प्यार से उसको स्वीकार किया, संसद ने भी सहमति के साथ पारित किया। क्योंकि समाज की एकता की उसमें ताकत पड़ी थी। संविधान की भावनाओं का भाव पड़ा था। सबने सहयोग किया था तब जाकर यह हुआ था।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
जी हां हमने भी संविधान में संशोधन किए हैं। लेकिन हमने संविधान में संशोधन किया महिलाओं को शक्ति देने के लिए। सांसद और विधानसभा में और संसद का पुराना भवन गवाह है जब देश महिलाओं को आरक्षण देने के लिए आगे बढ़ रहा था और कानून बिल पेश हो रहा था, तब उन्ही का एक साथी दल बेल में आता है, कागज छीन लेता है, फाड़ देता है और सदन स्थगित हो जाता है, और 40 साल तक विषय लटका रहता है और वह आज उनके मार्गदर्शक हैं। जिन्होंने देश की महिलाओं के साथ अन्याय किया वह उनके मार्गदर्शक हैं।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
हमने संविधान संशोधन किया, हमने देश की एकता के लिए किया। बाबा साहब अंबेडकर का संविधान 370 की दीवार के कारण जम्मू कश्मीर की तरफ देख भी नहीं सकता था। हम चाहते थे बाबा साहब अंबेडकर का संविधान हिंदुस्तान के हर हिस्से में लगना चाहिए और इसलिए बाबा साहब को श्रद्धांजलि भी देनी थी, देश की एकता को मजबूत करना था, हमने संविधान संशोधन किया डंके की चोट पर किया और 370 को हटाया और अब तो भारत का सुप्रीम कोर्ट ने भी उसे पर मोहर लगा दी है।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
हमने 370 का हटाने का संशोधन किया। हमने ऐसे कानून भी बनाए। जब देश का विभाजन हुआ महात्मा गांधी समेत देश के वरिष्ठ नेताओं ने सार्वजनिक रूप से कहा था, कि पड़ोस के जो हमारे देश हैं वहां जो माइनारटीज हैं वो जब भी संकट में आएगी उनकी चिंता यह देश करेगा गांधी जी का वचन था जो उनके नाम पर सत्ता पर चढ़ जाते थे उन्होंने तो पूरा नहीं किया हमने CAA ला करके उसको पूरा किया। वह कानून हमने लाया, हमने किया है और गर्व के साथ हम आज भी उसको ऑन कर रहे हैं मुंह नहीं छुपाते हैं। क्योंकि देश के संविधान की भावना के साथ मजबूती के साथ खड़े रहने का हमने काम ने किया है।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
हमने जो संविधान संशोधन किए हैं वो पुरानी गलतियों को ठीक करने के लिए किए है और हमने एक उज्जवल भविष्य का रास्ता मजबूत करने के लिए किए हैं और समय बताएगा समय की कसौटी पर हम खरे उतरेंगे या नहीं। क्योंकि सत्ता स्वार्थ के लिए किया गया पाप नहीं है। हमने देश हित में किया गया पुण्य है और इसलिए जो सवाल पूछते हैं।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
यहां संविधान पर अनेक भाषण हुए, अनेक विषय उठाए गए, हर एक की अपनी मजबूरियां होगी। राजनीति कुछ ना कुछ करने के लिए कुछ करते होंगे। लेकिन आदरणीय सभापति जी हमारा संविधान सबसे ज्यादा जिस बात को लेकर के संवेदनशील रहा है, वो हैं भारत के लोग। वी द पीपल, भारत के नागरिक, संविधान उनके लिए है, उनके हितों के लिए है, उनके कल्याण के लिए है, उनकी गरिमा के लिए हैं और इसलिए संविधान भारत के कल्याणकारी राज्य के लिए हमें दिशा निर्देश देता है और कल्याणकारी राज्य का मतलब है जहां नागरिकों को भी गरिमा प्राप्त हो उनको गरिमामय जीवन की गारंटी मिलनी चाहिए। हमारे कांग्रेस के साथियों को एक शब्द बहुत प्रिय है मैं आज उस शब्द का उपयोग करना चाहता हूं और उनका सबसे प्रिय शब्द जिसके बिना वह जी नहीं सकते वह शब्द है जुमला। कांग्रेस के हमारे साथी उनको दिन-रात जुमला लेकिन इस देश को पता है हिंदुस्तान में अगर सबसे बड़ा जुमला कोई था और वो चार-चार पीढ़ी ने चलाया वह जुमला था गरीबी हटाओ। यह ऐसा जुमला था यह गरीबी हटाओ ऐसा जुमला था। उनकी राजनीति की रोटी तो हो सकती थी लेकिन गरीब का हाल ठीक नहीं होता था।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
जरा कोई भी यह कहे आजादी के इतने सालों के बाद क्या एक डिग्निटी के साथ जीने वाले परिवार को क्या उसे टॉयलेट भी उपलब्ध नहीं होना चाहिए। क्या आपको यह काम करने की फुर्सत नहीं मिली। आज देश में टॉयलेट बनाने के अभियान को जो गरीबों के लिए एक सपना था। उसकी डिग्निटी के लिए हमने इस काम को हाथ में लिया और हमने जी जान से जुटे रहे। उसका मजाक उड़ाया गया मुझे मालूम है लेकिन उसके बाद भी सामान्य नागरिक के जीवन का गरिमा यह हमारे दिल और दिमाग में होने के कारण हम डिगे नहीं, हम अड़े रहे, हम आगे बढ़ते चले गए और तब जाकर के यह सपना साकार हुआ। माताएं बहने खुले में शौच जा रही थी या तो सूर्य दो के पहले या सूर्योदय के बाद और आपको कभी पीड़ा नहीं हुई और उसका कारण यह था कि आपने गरीबों को और गरीबों को टीवी में देखा है और अखबार की सुर्खियों में देखा है। आपको गरीब की जिंदगी का पता नहीं है। वरना आप इसके साथ ऐसा जुल्म नहीं करते।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
इस देश के 80% जनता पीने के शुद्ध पानी के लिए तरसती रही। क्या मेरा संविधान उन्हें रोकना था क्या। संविधान तो यह चाहता था कि सामान्य मानवीय के सुविधाओं पर ध्यान दिया जाए।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
यह काम भी हमने बड़े समर्पण भाव से आगे बढ़ाया है।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
इस देश की करोड़ों माताएं चूल्हे में खाना पकाना और धुएं से आंखें लाल, कहते हैं कि सैकड़ो सिगरेट का धुआं खाना पकाते हैं तब धुआं शरीर में जाता है। उन माता बहनों की आंखें लाल होती थी इतना ही नहीं, उनका शरीर स्वस्थ खत्म हो जाता था। उनको धुएं से मुक्ति का काम और 2013 तक क्या चर्चा चलती थी। 9 सिलेंडर देंगे के की 6 सिलेंडर देंगे। इस देश ने देखते ही देखते हर घर के अंदर गैस का सिलेंडर पहुंचा दिया क्योंकि हमारे लिए हर नागरिक 70 साल के बाद जो बेसिक सुविधाएं हैं उसकी तरफ।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
अगर हमारा गरीब परिवार दिन रात मेहनत करके गरीबी से बाहर निकालने के लिए कोशिश करता है, बच्चों को पढ़ना चाहता है, लेकिन घर में एक बीमारी आ जाए तो उसका सारा प्लान बेकार हो जाता है, पूरा परिवार की सारी मेहनत पानी में चली जाती है। क्या इन गरीब परिवारों के इलाज के लिए आप कुछ सोच नहीं सकते थे। 50 60 करोड़ देशवासियों को मुफ्त इलाज मिले, संविधान की इस भावना का आदर करते हुए हमने आयुष्मान योजना को लागू किया और आज देश के 70 साल के ऊपर के किसी भी वर्ग के क्यों ना हो उनके लिए भी हमने व्यवस्था की।
माननीय सभापति जी,
जरूरतमंदों को राशन देने की बात और उसका भी मजाक उड़ाया जा रहा है। जब हम कहते हैं कि 25 करोड लोग गरीबों को परास्त करने में सफल हुए हैं। तो फिर हमें सवाल पूछा जाता है तो फिर आप गरीब को राशन क्यों देते हो।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
जो गरीबी से निकाल कर क्या आया है ना उसे पता होता है, कि अस्पताल में भी एक पेशेंट स्वस्थ होने के बाद जब छुट्टी देते हैं ना तो डॉक्टर भी कहता है आप घर जाइए तबीयत ठीक है, ऑपरेशन अच्छा हुआ है। लेकिन महीने भर यह जरा संभलना, यह मत करना क्योंकि पेशेंट दोबारा तकलीफ में ना आए। गरीब दोबारा गरीब ना बने इसलिए उसका हैंड होल्डिंग जरूरी है और इसलिए हम उसको मुफ्त राशन दे रहे हैं उसकी मजाक मत उड़ाओ क्योंकि हमें गरीबी से बाहर निकाले हैं उसको दोबारा गरीबी में जाने नहीं देना है और जो अभी भी गरीबी में है उसे हमें गरीबों से बाहर लाना है।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
हमारे देश में गरीबों के नाम पर जो जुमले चले, उसी गरीबों के नाम पर बैंकों का राष्ट्रीयकरण किया गया। किया गया गरीबों के नाम पर लेकिन 2014 तक इस देश के 50 करोड़ नागरिक ऐसे थे जिन्होंने बैंक का दरवाजा तक नहीं देखा था।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
गरीब को बैंक में प्रवेश तक नहीं था यह पाप आपने किया और आज 50 करोड़ गरीबों के बैंक खाता खोल करके हमने बैंक के दरवाजे गरीबों के लिए खोल दिए हैं। इतना ही नहीं यह एक प्रधानमंत्री कहते थे कि दिल्ली से ₹1 निकलता है तो 15 पैसा पहुंचता है। लेकिन उपाय उनको आता नहीं था उपाय हमने दिखाया आज दिल्ली से ₹1 निकलता है 100 के 100 पैसे गरीब के खाते में जमा होते हैं। क्यों हमने बैंक का सही इस्तेमाल क्या करना, बैंक का सही उपयोग क्या करना।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
बिना गारंटी के लोन देश के अंदर जिन लोगों को बैंक के दरवाजे तक जाने की इजाजत नहीं थी। आज स्थगित सरकार संविधान के प्रति जो समर्पण है ना, आज बिना गारंटी वह बैंक से लोन ले सकता है यह ताकत हमने गरीब को दी है।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
गरीबी हटाओ का जुमला इसी के कारण जुमला बनाकर के रह गया। गरीब को इस मुश्किल से मुक्ति मिले यह हमारा बहुत बड़ा मिशन और यह हमारा संकल्प है और हम इसके लिए दिन-रात एक कर रहे हैं। जिनका कोई नहीं पूछता उनको मोदी पूजता है।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
दिव्यांगजन हर दिन संघर्ष करता है हमारा दिव्यांगजन। अब जाकर के हमारे दिव्यांग को फ्रेंडली इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर मिले, उसकी व्हीलचेयर आगे तक जाए ट्रेन के डिब्बे तक जाए, यह व्यवस्था दिव्यांगजन के लिए करने का हमारे दिल में तब आया, क्योंकि समाज के दबे कुचले वंचित लोगों की चिंता करना हमारे मन में था तब हुआ।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
आप मुझे बताइए एक तो भाषा के नाम पर झगड़ा करना तो सिखा दिया आपने, लेकिन मेरे दिव्यांग जनों के साथ कितना अन्याय किया। जो हमारे यहां साइन लैंग्वेज जो है, साइन लैंग्वेज की जो व्यवस्था है खास करके मूक बधिर के लिए। अब दुर्भाग्य ऐसा देश का कि असम में जो भाषा सिखाई जाए उत्तर प्रदेश में दूसरी सिखाई जाए। उत्तर प्रदेश में सिखाया जाए महाराष्ट्र में तीसरी हमारे जाए। हमारे दिव्यांग जनों के लिए एक साइन लैंग्वेज का होना बहुत जरूरी था। आजादी के सात दशक बाद भी उनको उन दिव्यांग जनों की याद नहीं आई। एक कॉमन साइन लैंग्वेज बनाने का काम हमने किया जो आज मेरे देश के सभी दिव्यांग भाई बहनों के लिए काम आ रही है।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
घुमंतू और अर्ध घुमंतु जन समूह समाज का इसका कोई पूछने वाला नहीं था। उनके कल्याण के लिए वेलफेयर बोर्ड बनाने का काम हमने किया, क्योंकि संविधान की प्राथमिकता है यह लोग, हमने उसको दर्जा देने का काम किया है।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
हर कोई रेहड़ी पटरी के लोगों से जानता है हर मोहल्ले में, हर इलाके में, हर फ्लैट में ,हर सोसाइटी में, सुबह होते ही वो रेडी पटरी वाला आकर के मेहनत कर करके और लोगों का जीवन चला करने में मदद करता है उसको बेचारे को 12 12 घंटे काम करें, रेहडी भी किसी से किराए पर ले लें, किसी से ब्याज पर पैसा ले, पैसे से सामान खरीदे, शाम का ब्याज का वह पैसा ले जाए बड़ा मुश्किल से अपने बच्चों के लिए ब्रेड का टुकड़ा ले जा सके यह हालत थी। यह हमारी सरकार ने रेहड़ी पटरी वालों के लिए स्वनिधि योजना बनाकर के बैंक से उनका बिना गारंटी लोन देने का शुरू किया और आज उसके कारण वह स्वनिधि योजना के कारण वह तीसरे राउंड तक पहुंचा है और अधिकतम loan बैंक से उसको सामने से मिल रही है उसकी प्रतिष्ठा का और विकास हो रहा है, विस्तार भी हो रहा है।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
इस देश में हममे से कोई ऐसा नहीं होगा जिसको विश्वकर्मा की जरूरत ना पड़ती हो। समाज की व्यवस्था की एक बहुत बड़ी व्यवस्था बनी थी। सदियों से चली आ रही थी। लेकिन वह विश्वकर्मा साथियों के लिए कभी पूछा नहीं गया। हमने विश्वकर्मा के कल्याण के लिए योजना बनाई, बैंक से लोन लेने की व्यवस्था की, उनको नई ट्रेनिंग देने की व्यवस्था की, उनको आधुनिक टूल देने की व्यवस्था की, नई डिजाइन से काम बनाने की चिंता की और उसको हमने मजबूत बनाने का काम किया।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
ट्रांसजेंडर जिसको परिवार ने धुतकार दिया, जिसको समाज ने धुतकार कर दिया, जिसकी कोई चिंता करने वाला नहीं था, यह हमारी सरकार है कि इसको भी भारत के संविधान में हक दिए हैं, उस ट्रांसजेंडर के अधिकारों के लिए कानून व्यवस्थाएं बनाने का काम भी किया। उनको गरिमा पूर्ण जीवन मिले उनके अधिकारों की सुरक्षा के लिए हमने काम किया।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
हमारे आदिवासी समाज इतनी सारी बातें करके तो मुझे याद है, मैं जब गुजरात का मुख्यमंत्री बना, तो हमारे यहां उम्र गांव से अंबा जी तक पूरा बेल्ट गुजरात का पूर्व हिस्सा पूरा आदिवासी बेल्ट और एक कांग्रेस के मुख्यमंत्री आदिवासी रह चुके थे। इतने सालों के बाद भी उस पूरे एक इलाके में एक भी साइंस स्ट्रीम की स्कूल नहीं थी। मेरे आने से पहले एक भी साइंस स्ट्रीम की स्कूल नहीं थी। अगर साइंस स्ट्रीम की स्कूल नहीं है तो कितनी आरक्षण की बातें करो वह बेचारा इंजीनियर और डॉक्टर कैसे बन सकता है ये मैंने उस इलाके में काम किया। और वहां साइंस स्‍ट्रीम के स्‍कूल हैं वहां, अब तो वहां यूनिवर्सिटीज बन गई हैं लेकिन, यानी राजनीति की चर्चा करना संविधान के अनुरूप काम ना करना, ये जिनकी सत्ता भूख है ना उसका… हमने आदिवासी समाज में भी जो अति पिछड़े लोग हैं और उसमें मैं राष्ट्रपति जी का आभार व्यक्त करता हूं, उन्होंने मेरा काफी मार्गदर्शन किया। राष्‍ट्रपति महोदया ने मेरा मार्गदर्शन किया, अब उसमें से पीएम जन मन योजना बनी, हमारे देश में पिछड़ी-पिछड़े आदिवासी समाज के छोटे-छोटे समूह हैं जो आज भी, आज भी उनको कोई सुविधा प्राप्त नहीं हुई थी, हमने ढूंढ-ढूंढकर के संख्या बहुत कम है, वोट की राजनीति में उनकी तरफ देखने वाला कोई नहीं था, लेकिन मोदी है जो आखिरी को भी ढूंढता है और इसलिए हमने उनके लिए पीएम जन मन योजना के द्वारा उनकी विकास की।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
जैसे समाजों में उनके विकास संतुलित होना चाहिए। पिछड़े से पिछड़े व्यक्ति को भी संविधान अवसर देता है। जिम्मेदारी भी संविधान को देता है, उसी प्रकार से कोई भू भाग भी कोई हमारा जियोग्राफिकल इलाका भी वो पीछे नहीं रहना चाहिए और हमारे देश में किया क्या, 60 साल के दर्मियान 100 डिस्ट्रिक्ट आईडेंटिफाई करके कह दिया कि ये तो बैकवर्ड डिस्ट्रिक्ट है और बैकवर्ड डिस्ट्रिक्ट का ऐसा लेबल लग गया कि किसी की ट्रांसफर होती थी तो वो कहता था पनिशमेंट पोस्टिंग तो कोई जिम्‍मेवार अफसर जाता ही नहीं था और उनके तो, हमने पूरी स्थिति को बदल दिया। हमने एसपिरेशनल डिस्ट्रिक्ट की एक कल्पना रखी और 40 पैरामीटर पर ऑनलाइन रेगुलर मॉनिटरिंग करते रहे और आज एसपिरेशनल डिस्ट्रिक्ट उस राज्य के अच्छे जिलों की बराबरी करने लग गए और कुछ तो नेशनल एवरेज की बराबरी करने लगे। भू भाग भी पीछे ना रहे कोई जिला अब इसको आगे ले जाकर के हमने 500 ब्लॉक को एसपिरेशनल ब्लॉक बनाकर के उनके डेवलप पर स्पेशल फोकस करने की दिशा में हम काम कर रहे हैं।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
मैं हैरान हूं, जो लोग बड़ी-बड़ी कथाएं सुनाते हैं क्या इस देश में आदिवासी समाज 1947 के बाद आया है क्या? क्या राम और कृष्ण थे तब आदिवासी समाज था कि नहीं था? जो आदिवासी समाज को आदिपुरुष जो हम कहते हैं लेकिन आजादी के कई दशकों के बाद भी इतना बड़ा आदिवासी समूह उनके लिए अलग मंत्रालय नहीं बनाया गया। पहली बार अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी की सरकार आई और उन्होंने अलग आदिवासी मंत्रालय बनाया। अलग आदिवासी विकास और विस्तार के लिए बजट दिया।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
हमारे माछिवा समाज, मच्‍छवारा समाज क्‍या अभी भी आया है क्या? क्या उनकी नजर नहीं गई आपकी? इन मच्छवारे समाज के कल्‍याण के लिए पहली बार हमारी सरकार ने आकर के अलग मंत्रालय बनाया है फिशरिज का, उनके कल्याण के लिए अलग से हमने बजट दिया, समाज के इस तबके की भी चिंता की।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
मेरे देश का छोटा किसान, उसके जीवन में सहकारिता एक मुख्य अंग है। छोटे किसान की जिंदगी को सामर्थ्य देने के लिए सहकारिता क्षेत्र को जिम्मेदार बनाना, सहकारिता क्षेत्र को सामर्थ्यवान बनाना, सहकारिता क्षेत्र को बल देना, इसकी महात्म्य हम समझते हैं क्योंकि छोटा किसान उसकी चिंता हमारे दिल में थी और इसलिए हमने अलग सहकारिता मंत्रालय बनाया। हमारी सोचने का तरीका क्या है, हमारे देश में नौजवान है, पूरा विश्व आज वर्क फोर्स के लिए तरस रहा है। देश में डेमोग्राफिक डिविडेंड लेना है तो हमारे इस वर्क फोर्स को स्किलड बनाना चाहिए। हमने अलग स्किल मंत्रालय बनाया ताकि दुनिया की आवश्यकता के अनुसार मेरा देश का नौजवान तैयार हो और विश्व के साथ वो अपने आगे बढ़े।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
हमारा नॉर्थ-ईस्‍ट इसलिए कि वहां वोट कम है, सीटें कम हैं इसकी कोई परवाह नहीं है। ये अटल जी की सरकार थी जिनसे पहली बार नॉर्थ-ईस्‍ट के कल्‍याण के लिए डोर्नियर मंत्रालय की व्यवस्था की और आज उसका परिणाम है कि नॉर्थ-ईस्ट के विकास की नई चीजों को हम प्राप्त कर पाए। इसी के कारण रेल, रोड, पोर्ट, एयरपोर्ट, ये बनने की इस दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहे हैं।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
आज भी दुनिया के देशों में, आज भी दुनिया के देशों में लैंड रिकॉर्ड को लेकर के समृद्ध देशों को भी कई संकट हैं। हमने गांव के हर सामान्‍य व्‍यक्ति को अपना लैंड रिकॉर्ड उसके घर की मालिकिन के हक के कागज नहीं है, उसके कारण उसको बैंक से लोन चाहिए जो, कहीं बाहर जाए तो कोई कब्जा कर ले, एक स्‍वामित्‍व योजना बनाई और देश के, गांव के ऐसे समाज के दबे-कुचले लोगों को वो कागज हम दे रहे हैं जिसके कारण उसका मालिकी हक बन रहा है, वो स्‍वामित्‍व योजना एक बहुत बड़ा दिशा दे रहा है।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
इन सारे कामों के कारण पिछले 10 वर्ष में हमने जो प्रयास किया, हमने जिस प्रकार से गरीब को मजबूती देने का काम किया है। हमने जिस प्रकार से गरीब के अंदर एक नया आत्‍मविश्‍वास पैदा किया है और एक सही दिशा में चलने का परिणाम है कि इतने कम समय में मेरे देश के 25 करोड़ मेरे गरीब साथी गरीबी को परास्त करने में सफल हुए हैं और हमें इस बात का गर्व है और मैं संविधान निर्माताओं के सामने सर झुकाकर के कहता हूं जो संविधान हमें ये दिशा दे रहा है, उसके तहत मैं ये काम कर रहा हूं और मैंने…
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
जब हम सबका साथ, सबका विकास की बात करते हैं, वो नारा नहीं है। वो हमारे आर्टिकल ऑफ फेथ है और इसलिए हमने सरकार की योजनाएं भी बिना भेदभाव को चलाने की दिशा में काम किया है और संविधान हमें भेदभाव की अनुमति नहीं देता है और इसलिए हमने आगे चलकर के कहा है सैचुरेशन जिसके लिए जो योजना बनी है उसका लाभ उन लाभार्थी को 100% लाभार्थी को मिलना चाहिए। ये सैचुरेशन अगर सच्चा, सच्चा सेक्युलरिज्म कोई है ना तो ये सैचुरेशन में है। सच्चा सामाजिक न्‍याय अगर किसी में है तो ये सैचुरेशन, 100 प्रतिशत, शत प्रतिशत उसको बेनिफिट जिसको जिसका हक है मिलना चाहिए, बिना भेदभाव के मिलना चाहिए। तो ये भाव को लेकर के हम सच्चे सेक्युलरिज्म को और सच्चे सामाजिक न्याय को लेकर के जी रहे हैं।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
संविधान की हमारे एक और स्पिरिट भी है और हमारे देश को दिशा देने का माध्‍यम, देश को चालक बल के रूप में राजनीति केंद्र में रहती है। आने वाले दशकों में हमारा लोकतंत्र, हमारी राजनीति की दिशा क्या होनी चाहिए, आज हमें मंथन करना चाहिए।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
कुछ दलों की राजनीतिक स्वार्थ और सत्ता का भाव, मैं जरा उनसे पूछना चाहता हूं क्या वे कभी अपने आप को और मैं ये सभी दलों के लिए कह रहा हूं। उधर और इधर ये मेरा विषय नहीं है। ये मेरे मन के विचार है जो मैं इस सदन के सामने रखना चाहता हूं। क्‍या इस देश में योग्य नेतृत्व का अवसर मिलना चाहिए कि नहीं मिलना चाहिए? जिनके परिवार में कोई राजनीति में नहीं है, क्या उनके लिए दरवाजे बंद हो जाएंगे? क्या देश को, लोकतंत्र की स्पिरिट को परिवारवाद ने गहरा नुकसान किया है कि नहीं किया है? क्‍या परिवारवाद से भारत की लोकतंत्र की मुक्ति का अभियान चलाना, ये संविधान के तहत हमारी जिम्मेदारी है कि नहीं है? और इसलिए समानता के सिद्धांत वाद के अवसरवाद के हिंदुस्तान के हर किसी को और जो परिवारवादी राजनीति है उनकी धुरी ही परिवार होता है, सब कुछ परिवार के लिए। देश को, देश के नौजवानों को आकर्षित करने के लिए, लोकतंत्र को मजबूत बनाने के लिए और देश के युवाओं को आगे आने के लिए हम सभी राजनीतिक दलों ने प्रयास करना चाहिए, सभी राजनीतिक दलों ने जिनकी पार्श्व भूमि में राजनीतिक परिवार नहीं है, ऐसे फ्रेश ब्लड को लाने के लिए प्रयास करना, ये हम मैं मानता हूं कि देश की लोकतंत्र की और इसलिए मैंने लाल किले से कहा है कि मेरा एक विषय लेकर मैं लगातार बोल रहा हूं, बोलता रहूंगा । 1 लाख ऐसे नौजवानों को देश की राजनीति में लाना है, जिनका कोई परिवार का बैकग्राउंड राजनीतिक परिवार का नहीं है और इसलिए देश को एक फ्रेश एयर की जरूरत है, देश को नई ऊर्जा की जरूरत है, देश को नए संकल्प और सपने लेकर के आने वाले युवकों की जरूरत है और भारत के संविधान के जब 75 वर्ष मना रहे हैं तब हम उस दिशा में आगे बढ़े।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
मुझे याद है मैंने एक बार लाल किले से संविधान में हमारे कर्तव्य को लेकर के उल्‍लेख किया था और मैं हैरान हूं कि जिनको संविधान का स समझ नहीं आता है वो कर्तव्य की भी मजाक उड़ाने लग गए। मैंने ऐसा कोई इंसान देखा नहीं इस दुनिया में कि जिसको इसमें भी ऐतराज हो सकता है और नहीं लेकिन देश का दुर्भाग्य है हमारे संविधान ने नागरिकों के अधिकार तय किए हैं, लेकिन संविधान को हम से कर्तव्य की भी अपेक्षा है और हमारी सभ्यता का सार है धर्म, ड्यूटी, कर्तव्य, ये हमारी सभ्यता का सार है । और महात्मा गांधी जी ने कहा था, महात्मा जी का Quote है, उन्होंने कहा था मैंने ये अपनी अशिक्षित लेकिन विद्वान मां से सीखा है कि हम अपने कर्तव्यों को जितना अच्‍छे से निभाते हैं, उसी से अधिकार निकल करके आता है, ये महात्मा जी ने कहा था। मैं महात्मा जी की बात को आगे बढ़ाता हूं और मैं कहना चाहूंगा अगर हम अपने मौलिक कर्तव्यों का पालन करें तो कोई भी हमें विकसित भारत बनाने से नहीं रोक सकता है। संविधान का 75 वा वर्ष कर्तव्य के प्रति हमारे समर्पण भाव को, हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को और ताकत दे, देश कर्तव्य भावना से आगे बढ़े, ये मैं मानता हूं कि समय की मांग है।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
भारत के भविष्य के लिए संविधान की स्पिरिट से प्रेरित होकर के मैं आज इस सदन के पवित्र मंच से 11 संकल्प सदन के सामने रखना चाहता हूं। पहला संकल्प है, चाहे नागरिक हो या सरकार हो, सभी अपने कर्तव्यों का पालन करें। दूसरा संकल्प है, हर क्षेत्र, हर समाज को विकास का लाभ मिले, सबका साथ सबका विकास हो। तीसरा संकल्प है, भ्रष्टाचार के प्रति जीरो टॉलरेंस हो, भ्रष्‍टाचारी की… भ्रष्‍टाचारी की सामाजिक स्वीकार्यता ना हो, भ्रष्‍टाचारी की सामाजिक स्वीकार्यता ना हो। चौथा संकल्प है, देश के कानून, देश के नियम, देश की परंपराओं के पालन में देश के नागरिकों को गर्व होना चाहिए, गर्व का भाव हो। पांचवा संकल्प, गुलामी की मानसिकता से मुक्‍ति हो, देश की विरासत पर गर्व हो। छठा संकल्प, देश की राजनीति को परिवारवाद से मुक्‍ति मिले। सातवां संकल्प, संविधान को सम्मान हो, राजनीतिक स्वार्थ के लिए संविधान को हथियार ना बना जाए। आठवां संकल्प, संविधान की भावना के प्रति समर्पण रखते हुए जिनको आरक्षण मिल रहा है, वो ना छीना जाए और धर्म के आधार पर आरक्षण की हर कोशिश पर रोक लगे। नौवां संकल्प, विमेन लेड डेवलेपमेंट में भारत दुनिया के लिए मिसाल बने। दसवां संकल्प, राज्य के विकास से राष्ट्र का विकास, ये हमारा विकास का मंत्र हो। ग्‍यारहवां संकल्प, एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत का ध्येय सर्वोपरि हो।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
इसी संकल्प के साथ हम सब मिलकर के अगर हम आगे बढ़ते हैं तो संविधान की जो निहित भावना है, We the people, सबका प्रयास हम इसी मंत्र को लेकर के आगे चलें और विकसित भारत का सपना इस सदन में बैठे हुए सबका तो होना ही चाहिए, 140 करोड़ देशवासियों का सपना जब बन जाता है और संकल्प लेकर के जो देश चल पड़ता है तो इच्छित परिणाम लेकर के रहता है। मेरा 140 करोड़ देशवासियों के प्रति मेरी अपार श्रद्धा रही है। उनके सामर्थ्य पर मेरी श्रद्धा है। देश की युवाशक्ति पर मेरी श्रद्धा है। देश की नारी शक्ति पर मेरी श्रद्धा है और इसलिए मैं कहता हूं कि देश 2047, देश जब आजादी के 100 मनाएगा तब विकसित भारत के रूप में मनाएगा, ये संकल्प के साथ आगे बढ़े। मैं फिर एक बार इस महान पवित्र कार्य को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सबको शुभकामनाएं देता हूं और मैं आदरणीय सभापति जी आपने समय बढ़ाया, इसके लिए मैं आपका बहुत-बहुत आभार व्यक्त करता हूं।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।