Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurates one-day Workshop for Women Leaders
The workshop, aligning with the vision of NEP 2020, emphasises on empowerment of women at every level of education - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Nari Shakti is a symbol of strength, resilience and hope - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Women are breaking glass ceilings, challenging gender roles and their participation is increasing in all spheres, including in STEM - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
13 DEC 2024 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, inaugurated one-day Workshop for Women Leaders: Shaping Academic Excellence for VIKSIT Bharat @ 2047, organised by UGC, today in New Delhi. Union Minister of State for Education and Development of the North Eastern Region, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, was also present at the event. Secretary, Ministry of Education, Shri Sanjay Kumar; Chairman, UGC, Prof. M. Jagadesh Kumar; Director General, Aeronautical Systems, DRDO, Dr. Rajalakshmi Menon; Vice Chairman, UGC, Prof. Deepak Kumar Srivastava; Director, IIT Delhi, Prof. Rangan Banerjee; and eminent dignitaries from across the country were also present at the event.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, while addressing the audience, highlighted how the workshop, aligning with the vision of NEP 2020, emphasises the empowerment of women at every level of education. He also mentioned that the workshop aims to showcase how women are elevating educational standards in higher education and also equip and inspire them for leadership roles.
Shri Pradhan also mentioned that Nari Shakti is a symbol of strength, resilience, and hope, and treating women with respect is an inherent value of Indian civilisation. Expressing his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, he said how the government in the last 10 years, has led from the front to bring a transformative shift from women’s development to women-led development.
The Minister also noted that the emerging new world order will be driven by knowledge and women are breaking glass ceilings, challenging gender roles and their participation is increasing in all spheres, including in STEM. It is important to establish a level playing field for women in all spheres, he added. He also said that he was confident that the deliberations, dialogues, and experience sharing in the workshop would provide a roadmap for that.
Shri Pradhan emphasised that an Indian model of women empowerment has to be created to ensure that women belong to all decision-making structures and life choices. As we move towards realising the goal of Viksit Bharat, Nari Shakti will assume more decision-making roles, he said.
The Minister said that equality and empowerment of women alone can empower our society and nation.
Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, in his address, emphasised the importance of women leadership in education to achieve the goal of Viksit Bharat. Paying reverence to ancient knowledge leaders such as Maitreyi and Gargi, as well as present-day scientists like Dr. Soumya Swaminathan, he mentioned how women leaders are playing a pivotal role in shaping academic excellence and contributing to nation-building. Referring to the impressive women Gross Enrolment Ratio, he noted that it is poised to increase further in the future. He also mentioned the significance of initiatives such as PM-USHA, which focuses on gender inclusivity in policies, along with WISE-KIRAN and DIKSHA (Digital Infrastructure for Knowledge Sharing) and how the government has empowered women to excel in academia and research. Comparing society to a bird, he stressed the need to strengthen both its wings—men and women—for the all-round development of the country and to achieve the goal of Viksit Bharat.
Shri Sanjay Kumar, in his address, emphasized the importance of diversity for cultivating leadership and highlighted the need for more diversity in leadership through the inclusion of women across the country, in all walks of life, and primarily in the sciences. Noting the highest participation of women in STEM education in India, he mentioned that this achievement must be backed by policy to ensure its sustainability. Reiterating Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for a Viksit Bharat, he expressed confidence that India will become a developed nation led by Indian women.
Eminent personalities will engage with participants throughout the day, sharing insights and leading discussions on critical topics, including: Smt. Lakshmi Iyer, Joint General Manager at Larsen & Toubro (Importance of industry-academia partnerships and their role in fostering leadership in higher education); Smt. Vandana Bhatnagar, Member of the Board of Governors at IIM Jammu (Leadership experiences and contributions to institutional growth and development); Smt. Geeta Singh Rathore, Director General, National Sample Survey, Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (Data-driven leadership in education and its impact on shaping policies); Dr. Sonal Mansingh, Padma Vibhushan Awardee and Member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha (2018-2024); Dr. Rajalakshmi Menon, Director General, Aeronautical Systems, DRDO, (Fostering Women-Led Research for a Developed India); Prof. Neelima Gupta, Vice Chancellor, Dr. Harisingh Gaur University, (Future of Women in Higher Education Leadership for Viksit Bharat @ 2047); Prof. Preeti Aghalayam, Director-in-charge, IIT Madras, Zanzibar Campus, (Women Leadership in Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics - STEM); Shri Sanjiv Mehta, Advisor and Head of Programme Development at IBM Innovation Centre for Education, (Strategies for Balancing Leadership Responsibilities with a Healthy Work-Life Balance); and Dr. Shamika Ravi, Member, Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister, (Creating Mentoring and Networking Platforms for Women in Leadership Roles).

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने महिला नेताओं के लिए एक दिवसीय कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया
यह कार्यशाला, राष्‍ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, शिक्षा के हर स्तर पर महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण पर जोर देती है-श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
नारी शक्ति क्षमता, दृढता और आशा का प्रतीक है-श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
महिलाएं तमाम बाधाओं को तोड़कर आगे बढ़ रही है और एसटीईएम सहित सभी क्षेत्रों में उनकी भागीदारी बढ़ रही है-श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
13 DEC 2024 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज नई दिल्ली में यूजीसी द्वारा महिला नेतृत्‍व पर आयोजित एक दिवसीय कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया। इस कार्यशाला का विषय-‘महिला नेतृत्व: 2047 तक भारत को विकासशील बनाने के लिए शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टता को आकार देना’ है। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय शिक्षा एवं पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार भी उपस्थित थे। शिक्षा मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार, यूजीसी के अध्यक्ष प्रो. एम. जगदीश कुमार, डीआरडीओ में एयरोनॉटिकल सिस्टम की महानिदेशक डॉ. राजलक्ष्मी मेनन, यूजीसी के उपाध्यक्ष प्रो. दीपक कुमार श्रीवास्तव, आईआईटी दिल्ली के निदेशक प्रो. रंगन बनर्जी और देश भर से आए गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि यह कार्यशाला राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप शिक्षा के हर स्तर पर महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण पर जोर देती है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य यह दिखाना है कि कैसे महिलाएं उच्च शिक्षा में शैक्षिक मानकों को उन्‍नत रूप दे रही हैं और साथ ही उन्हें नेतृत्व की भूमिकाओं के लिए तैयार और प्रेरित भी कर रही हैं।
श्री प्रधान ने यह भी कहा कि नारी शक्ति क्षमता, दृढ़ता और आशा का प्रतीक है और महिलाओं के साथ सम्मानपूर्वक व्यवहार करना भारतीय सभ्यता का एक अंतर्निहित मूल्य है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 10 वर्षों में सरकार ने किस तरह से महिलाओं के विकास से महिलाओं के नेतृत्व में विकास की ओर एक परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव लाने के लिए आगे बढ़कर नेतृत्व किया है।
मंत्री महोदय ने यह भी कहा कि उभरती हुई नई विश्व व्यवस्था ज्ञान से प्रेरित होगी और महिलाएं तमाम चुनौतियों को तोड़कर निरंतर आगे बढ़ रही हैं, लैंगिक भूमिकाओं को चुनौती दे रही हैं और एसटीईएम सहित सभी क्षेत्रों में उनकी भागीदारी बढ़ रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं के लिए समान अवसर स्थापित करना महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि उन्हें विश्वास है कि कार्यशाला में विचार-विमर्श, संवाद और अनुभव साझा करने से इसके लिए एक रोडमैप मिलेगा।
श्री प्रधान ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि महिला सशक्तिकरण का एक भारतीय मॉडल बनाया जाना चाहिए ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि महिलाएं सभी निर्णय लेने वाली संरचनाओं और जीवन विकल्पों में शामिल हों। उन्होंने कहा कि जैसे-जैसे हम विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को साकार करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ेंगे, नारी शक्ति अधिक निर्णय लेने वाली भूमिकाएं निभाएगी।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि महिलाओं की समानता और सशक्तिकरण से ही हमारा समाज और राष्ट्र सशक्त हो सकता है।
अपने संबोधन में डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार ने विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए शिक्षा में महिला नेतृत्व के महत्व पर जोर दिया। मैत्रेयी और गार्गी जैसी प्राचीन अग्रणी महिलाओं के साथ-साथ डॉ. सौम्या स्वामीनाथन जैसी वर्तमान वैज्ञानिकों का जिक्र करते हुए उन्होंने बताया कि कैसे महिलाएं अकादमिक उत्कृष्टता को आकार देने और राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही हैं। महिला सकल नामांकन अनुपात का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि भविष्य में इसमें और वृद्धि होने की संभावना है। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री उच्चतर शिक्षा अभियान (पीएम-यूएसएचए) जैसी पहलों के महत्व का भी उल्लेख किया जो नीतियों में लैंगिक समावेशिता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करती है। उन्‍होंने यह भी कहा कि सरकार की वाइज-किरण और दीक्षा (ज्ञान साझा करने के लिए डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचा) पहल ने महिलाओं को शिक्षा और अनुसंधान में उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने के लिए सशक्त बनाया है। समाज की तुलना एक पक्षी से करते हुए उन्होंने देश के सर्वांगीण विकास और विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए इसके दोनों पंखों-पुरुषों और महिलाओं को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
श्री संजय कुमार ने अपने संबोधन में नेतृत्व विकसित करने के लिए विविधता के महत्व पर जोर दिया और देश भर में जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों और मुख्य रूप से विज्ञान में महिलाओं को शामिल करके नेतृत्व में अधिक विविधता की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। भारत में एसटीईएम शिक्षा में महिलाओं की सबसे अधिक भागीदारी को देखते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इस उपलब्धि को इसकी स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नीति द्वारा समर्थित किया जाना चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण को दोहराते हुए उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारत महिलाओं के नेतृत्व में एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनेगा।
पूरे दिन प्रतिभागियों के साथ जुड़कर महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर चर्चा का नेतृत्व करने वाले प्रतिष्ठित लोगों में शामिल हैं: श्रीमती लक्ष्मी अय्यर, लार्सन एंड टुब्रो में संयुक्त महाप्रबंधक (उद्योग-अकादमिक साझेदारी का महत्व और उच्च शिक्षा में नेतृत्व को बढ़ावा देने में उनकी भूमिका); श्रीमती वंदना भटनागर, आईआईएम जम्मू में बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स की सदस्य (संस्थागत विकास और विकास में नेतृत्व अनुभव और योगदान); श्रीमती गीता सिंह राठौर, महानिदेशक, राष्ट्रीय नमूना सर्वेक्षण, सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (शिक्षा में डेटा संचालित नेतृत्व और नीतियों को आकार देने पर इसका प्रभाव); डॉ. सोनल मानसिंह, पद्म विभूषण पुरस्कार विजेता और संसद सदस्य, राज्यसभा (2018-2024); डॉ. राजलक्ष्मी मेनन, महानिदेशक, एयरोनॉटिकल सिस्टम, डीआरडीओ, डॉ. हरिसिंह गौर विश्वविद्यालय की कुलपति प्रो. नीलिमा गुप्ता (2047 तक विकसित भारत के लिए उच्च शिक्षा नेतृत्व में महिलाओं का भविष्य); आईआईटी मद्रास, जंजीबार परिसर की प्रभारी निदेशक प्रो. प्रीति अघालयम (विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और गणित में महिला नेतृत्व-एसटीईएम); आईबीएम इनोवेशन सेंटर फॉर एजुकेशन में सलाहकार और कार्यक्रम विकास प्रमुख श्री संजीव मेहता (स्वस्थ कार्य-जीवन संतुलन के साथ नेतृत्व जिम्मेदारियों को संतुलित करने की रणनीति); और प्रधानमंत्री की आर्थिक सलाहकार परिषद की सदस्य डॉ. शमिका रवि (नेतृत्व भूमिकाओं में महिलाओं के लिए परामर्श और नेटवर्किंग प्लेटफॉर्म का सृजन करना)।