വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഹോക്കി ഇന്ത്യ ലീഗ് 2024-25 ന്റെ ഔദ്യോഗിക സംപ്രേഷണ പങ്കാളിയായി ദൂരദർശനെ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു
ദൂരദർശന്റെ അതുല്യ വ്യാപ്തിയും കായികരംഗത്തോടുള്ള പ്രതിബദ്ധതയും ഹോക്കിയെ രാജ്യവ്യാപകമാക്കുകയെന്ന കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിനോട് ചേര്‍ന്നുനില്‍ക്കുന്നു
12 DEC 2024 6:16PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കായിക ഇനമായ ഹോക്കിയെ രാജ്യവ്യാപക ആഘോഷമാക്കി മാറ്റുന്നതിനും ഹോക്കി താരങ്ങളെ രാജ്യമെങ്ങും പ്രശസ്തരാക്കുന്നതിനുമായി ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ദേശീയ സംപ്രേഷകരായ ദൂരദർശൻ ഹോക്കി ഇന്ത്യ ലീഗുമായി പങ്കുചേരുന്നു. ഏറെ പ്രതീക്ഷയോടെ കാത്തിരിക്കുന്ന പുരുഷ ഹോക്കി മത്സരത്തോടൊപ്പം വനിതാ ഹോക്കി ഇന്ത്യ ലീഗിന്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടന സീസണും ചേരുന്നതിനാല്‍ 2024 ഡിസംബർ 28 ന് ആരംഭിക്കാനിരിക്കുന്ന ഹോക്കി ഇന്ത്യ ലീഗിന്റെ (എച്ച്ഐഎൽ) ഈ വർഷത്തെ പതിപ്പ് ചരിത്രപരമാണ്.
ഹോക്കി ഇന്ത്യ ലീഗിന്റെ ആവേശകരമായ പ്രകടനങ്ങള്‍ ദൂരദര്‍ശന്‍ രാജ്യമെങ്ങും ദശലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് പ്രേക്ഷകരിലേക്കെത്തിക്കും. ഇന്ത്യയിലെയും മറ്റു രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെയും ഉന്നത പ്രതിഭകള്‍ മാറ്റുരയ്ക്കുന്ന ലീഗില്‍ റൂർക്കലയിലും റാഞ്ചിയിലുമായി 8 പുരുഷ ടീമുകളും 4 വനിതാ ടീമുകളും മത്സരിക്കും. വനിതകളുടെ ഹോക്കി ലീഗിന്റെ ഭാഗമാക്കുന്നത് കായികരംഗത്ത് ലിംഗസമത്വ-ഉള്‍ച്ചേര്‍ക്കല്‍ വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കാനും വനിതാ ഹോക്കിയെ വലിയ വേദിയിൽ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കാനുമുള്ള ഹോക്കി ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയെ അടിവരയിടുന്നു.
ഹോക്കി ഇന്ത്യ ലീഗിന്റെ ഔദ്യോഗിക സംപ്രേഷകരായി ദൂരദർശനുമായി പങ്കുചേരുന്നതില്‍ അതിയായ സന്തോഷമുണ്ടെന്ന് എച്ച്ഐഎല്‍ ഭരണസമിതി അധ്യക്ഷന്‍ ഡോ. ദിലീപ് ടിർക്കി പറഞ്ഞു.
ദൂരദർശന്റെ സമാനതകളില്ലാത്ത വ്യാപ്തിയും കായികരംഗത്തോടുള്ള പ്രതിബദ്ധതയും ഹോക്കിയെ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ എല്ലാ കോണുകളിലേക്കും എത്തിക്കുകയെന്ന എച്ച്ഐഎല്ലിന്റെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടുമായി ചേര്‍ന്നുനില്‍ക്കുന്നു. ദശലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് പേരെ പ്രചോദിപ്പിക്കാനും ഹോക്കി ഇന്ത്യ ലീഗിനെ അഭൂതപൂർവമായ ഉയരങ്ങളിലെത്തിക്കാനും ഒരുമിച്ച് ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നുവെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ഹോക്കി വെറുമൊരു കായിക വിനോദത്തിലുപരി ഐക്യത്തിന്റെയും അഭിമാനത്തിന്റെയും പ്രതീകമാണെന്ന് എച്ച്ഐഎല്‍ ഭരണസമിതി അംഗം ഭോല നാഥ് സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ സീസണിൽ വനിതകളുടെ ഹോക്കി‍ ചേര്‍ത്തത് വനിതാ അത്‌ലറ്റുകൾക്ക് തുല്യതയും അംഗീകാരവും ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിൽ ഒരു വലിയ കുതിച്ചുചാട്ടമാണ്. ദൂരദർശന്റെ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടെ ഹോക്കി ഇന്ത്യ ലീഗിന്റെ മനോഹരമായ സീസൺ അവതരിപ്പിക്കാൻ എച്ച്ഐഎല്‍ സജ്ജരാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ദേശീയ കായിക വിനോദത്തെ ആഘോഷിക്കുകയും ഇന്ത്യയിലുടനീളം ജനസമൂഹങ്ങളെ ഒന്നിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്ന വേദിയായ ഹോക്കി ഇന്ത്യ ലീഗുമായി ദൂരദര്‍ശന് പങ്കുചേരാനായത് സവിശേഷ ഭാഗ്യമാണെന്ന് പ്രസാർ ഭാരതി സിഇഒ ശ്രീ. ഗൗരവ് ദ്വിവേദി പറഞ്ഞു.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Doordarshan announced as official broadcast partner for Hockey India League 2024-25
Unparalleled reach of Doordarshan and its commitment towards sports perfectly align with the vision of taking hockey nationwide
12 DEC 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
India's National Broadcaster, Doordarshan, has partnered with the Hockey India League to transform IndiaKaGame Hockey into a nationwide celebration and make hockey players household names across the country. This year’s edition of Hockey India League (HIL), set to commence on 28th December 2024 is historic as it marks the inaugural season of the Women's Hockey India League, alongside the much-anticipated men's competition.
Renowned for its legacy of promoting Indian sports, Doordarshan will bring the electrifying action of HIL to millions of viewers across the country. The league will feature 8 men's teams and 4 women's teams, competing across Rourkela and Ranchi, showcasing top-tier talent from India and across the globe. The addition of the women's league underscores Hockey India's commitment to advancing gender inclusivity in sports and promoting women's hockey on a grand stage.
Taking hockey to every corner of the nation
Talking about the association, Hockey India League (HIL) Governing committee chairperson Dr Dilip Tirkey said, "We are thrilled to partner with Doordarshan as the official broadcaster of the Hockey India League. This year is particularly special with the launch of the Women's HIL, a landmark step in promoting women's hockey. Doordarshan's unparalleled reach and commitment to sports perfectly align with our vision of taking hockey to every corner of the nation. Together, we aim to inspire millions and elevate the HIL to unprecedented heights."
Hockey India League (HIL) governing committee member Bhola Nath Singh added, "Hockey is more than just a sport for us—it's a symbol of our unity and pride. The addition of the Women's HIL this season is a giant leap forward in ensuring equality and recognition for women athletes. With Doordarshan as our partner, we're ready to present a spectacular season of HIL. 'Hockey connects us, and this partnership strengthens that bond.”
Sh. Gaurav Dwivedi, CEO Prasar Bharati expressed, "Doordarshan is privileged to partner with Hockey India League, a platform that celebrates our national sport and unites communities across India. Through our comprehensive coverage, we aim to bring the electrifying spirit of hockey, including the historic debut of the Women's HIL, to viewers everywhere, bridging urban and rural divides and amplifying the league's impact."
Now, fans across the country-from every nook, corner, and village of India-can enjoy live telecasts of all Hockey India League matches on Doordarshan, ensuring seamless access for hockey enthusiasts nationwide.
In a historic step, Doordarshan's partnership with Hockey India extends to all National Championships. Going forward, all Hockey India National Championships across various categories, as well as all hockey events in India owned by Hockey India, will be telecast on DD.