Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Doordarshan announced as official broadcast partner for Hockey India League 2024-25
Unparalleled reach of Doordarshan and its commitment towards sports perfectly align with the vision of taking hockey nationwide
12 DEC 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
India's National Broadcaster, Doordarshan, has partnered with the Hockey India League to transform IndiaKaGame Hockey into a nationwide celebration and make hockey players household names across the country. This year’s edition of Hockey India League (HIL), set to commence on 28th December 2024 is historic as it marks the inaugural season of the Women's Hockey India League, alongside the much-anticipated men's competition.
Renowned for its legacy of promoting Indian sports, Doordarshan will bring the electrifying action of HIL to millions of viewers across the country. The league will feature 8 men's teams and 4 women's teams, competing across Rourkela and Ranchi, showcasing top-tier talent from India and across the globe. The addition of the women's league underscores Hockey India's commitment to advancing gender inclusivity in sports and promoting women's hockey on a grand stage.
Taking hockey to every corner of the nation
Talking about the association, Hockey India League (HIL) Governing committee chairperson Dr Dilip Tirkey said, "We are thrilled to partner with Doordarshan as the official broadcaster of the Hockey India League. This year is particularly special with the launch of the Women's HIL, a landmark step in promoting women's hockey. Doordarshan's unparalleled reach and commitment to sports perfectly align with our vision of taking hockey to every corner of the nation. Together, we aim to inspire millions and elevate the HIL to unprecedented heights."
Hockey India League (HIL) governing committee member Bhola Nath Singh added, "Hockey is more than just a sport for us—it's a symbol of our unity and pride. The addition of the Women's HIL this season is a giant leap forward in ensuring equality and recognition for women athletes. With Doordarshan as our partner, we're ready to present a spectacular season of HIL. 'Hockey connects us, and this partnership strengthens that bond.”
Sh. Gaurav Dwivedi, CEO Prasar Bharati expressed, "Doordarshan is privileged to partner with Hockey India League, a platform that celebrates our national sport and unites communities across India. Through our comprehensive coverage, we aim to bring the electrifying spirit of hockey, including the historic debut of the Women's HIL, to viewers everywhere, bridging urban and rural divides and amplifying the league's impact."
Now, fans across the country-from every nook, corner, and village of India-can enjoy live telecasts of all Hockey India League matches on Doordarshan, ensuring seamless access for hockey enthusiasts nationwide.
In a historic step, Doordarshan's partnership with Hockey India extends to all National Championships. Going forward, all Hockey India National Championships across various categories, as well as all hockey events in India owned by Hockey India, will be telecast on DD.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஹாக்கி இந்தியா லீக் 2024-25-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான அதிகாரப்பூர்வ ஒளிபரப்பு கூட்டாளராக தூர்தர்ஷன் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டது
12 DEC 2024 6:16PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் தேசிய ஒளிபரப்பு நிறுவனமான தூர்தர்ஷன், ஹாக்கி இந்தியா லீக்குடன் இணைந்து, “இந்தியாவின் விளையாட்டு ஹாக்கி” என்ற வகையில், நாடு தழுவிய கொண்டாட்டமாக மாற்றி, ஹாக்கி வீரர்களை நாடு முழுவதும் அறிய செய்ய முயற்சித்து வருகிறது.
ஹாக்கி இந்தியா லீக் குறித்து பேசிய அதன் நிர்வாகக் குழுத் தலைவர் டாக்டர் திலீப் திர்கி, "ஹாக்கி இந்தியா லீக்கின் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ ஒளிபரப்பாளராக தூர்தர்ஷனுடன் கூட்டு சேர்வதில் நாங்கள் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறோம் என்று கூறினார். இந்த ஆண்டு குறிப்பாக மகளிர் ஹாக்கியை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான ஒரு மைல்கல் படியாக மகளிர் ஹாக்கி இந்தியா லீக் தொடங்கப்பட்டது சிறப்பு வாய்ந்தது என்று கூறினார். ஹாக்கியை நாட்டின் அனைத்து பகுதிக்கும் எடுத்து செல்ல வேண்டும் என்ற தங்களது விருப்பம், தூர்தர்ஷனின் விளையாட்டுக்கான அர்ப்பணிப்போடு ஒத்துப்போவதாக தெரிவித்தார்.
பிரசார் பாரதியின் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி திரு. கௌரவ் திவேதி கூறுகையில், "நமது தேசிய விளையாட்டைக் கொண்டாடக்கூடிய நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள சமூகங்களை ஒன்றிணைக்கும் தளமான ஹாக்கி இந்தியா லீக்குடன் கூட்டாளராக இருப்பதில் தூர்தர்ஷன் பெருமை கொள்கிறது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். தங்களது விரிவான ஒளிபரப்பு மூலம், மகளிர் ஹாக்கி லீக் உட்பட பல்வேறு ஹாக்கி போட்டிகளை அனைத்துப் பகுதிகளிலும் உள்ள பார்வையாளர்களுக்கு கொண்டு செல்வதை நோக்கமாக் கொண்டுள்ளோம் என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
இதன் மூலம் தற்போது, நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள ஹாக்கி விளையாட்டு ஆர்வலர்கள் நாட்டின் அனைத்து பகுதிகளிலிருந்தும் தூர்தர்ஷனில் அனைத்து ஹாக்கி இந்தியா லீக் போட்டிகளின் நேரடி ஒளிபரப்பையும் காண முடியும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2083836