Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Doordarshan announced as official broadcast partner for Hockey India League 2024-25
Unparalleled reach of Doordarshan and its commitment towards sports perfectly align with the vision of taking hockey nationwide
12 DEC 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
India's National Broadcaster, Doordarshan, has partnered with the Hockey India League to transform IndiaKaGame Hockey into a nationwide celebration and make hockey players household names across the country. This year’s edition of Hockey India League (HIL), set to commence on 28th December 2024 is historic as it marks the inaugural season of the Women's Hockey India League, alongside the much-anticipated men's competition.
Renowned for its legacy of promoting Indian sports, Doordarshan will bring the electrifying action of HIL to millions of viewers across the country. The league will feature 8 men's teams and 4 women's teams, competing across Rourkela and Ranchi, showcasing top-tier talent from India and across the globe. The addition of the women's league underscores Hockey India's commitment to advancing gender inclusivity in sports and promoting women's hockey on a grand stage.
Taking hockey to every corner of the nation
Talking about the association, Hockey India League (HIL) Governing committee chairperson Dr Dilip Tirkey said, "We are thrilled to partner with Doordarshan as the official broadcaster of the Hockey India League. This year is particularly special with the launch of the Women's HIL, a landmark step in promoting women's hockey. Doordarshan's unparalleled reach and commitment to sports perfectly align with our vision of taking hockey to every corner of the nation. Together, we aim to inspire millions and elevate the HIL to unprecedented heights."
Hockey India League (HIL) governing committee member Bhola Nath Singh added, "Hockey is more than just a sport for us—it's a symbol of our unity and pride. The addition of the Women's HIL this season is a giant leap forward in ensuring equality and recognition for women athletes. With Doordarshan as our partner, we're ready to present a spectacular season of HIL. 'Hockey connects us, and this partnership strengthens that bond.”
Sh. Gaurav Dwivedi, CEO Prasar Bharati expressed, "Doordarshan is privileged to partner with Hockey India League, a platform that celebrates our national sport and unites communities across India. Through our comprehensive coverage, we aim to bring the electrifying spirit of hockey, including the historic debut of the Women's HIL, to viewers everywhere, bridging urban and rural divides and amplifying the league's impact."
Now, fans across the country-from every nook, corner, and village of India-can enjoy live telecasts of all Hockey India League matches on Doordarshan, ensuring seamless access for hockey enthusiasts nationwide.
In a historic step, Doordarshan's partnership with Hockey India extends to all National Championships. Going forward, all Hockey India National Championships across various categories, as well as all hockey events in India owned by Hockey India, will be telecast on DD.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
دور درشن کو ہاکی انڈیا لیگ 2024-25 کے لیے آفیشل براڈکاسٹ شراکت دار قرار دیا گیا
دوردرشن کی بے مثال رسائی اور کھیل کود کے تئیں اس کی عہد بندگی ہاکی کو ملک گیر حیثیت دلانے کے عزم کے عین مطابق ہے
12 DEC 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے قومی براڈ کاسٹر، دوردرشن نے ہاکی انڈیا لیگ کے ساتھ شراکت داری قائم کی ہے جس کا مقصد بھارت کے کھیل ہاکی کو ملک بھر میں مقبول عام بنانا اور ہاکی کے کھلاڑیوں کو ملک بھر کے گھرانوں میں پہچان دلانا ہے۔ اس سال کی ہاکی انڈیا لیگ (ایچ آئی ایل)، جس کا آغاز 28 دسمبر 2024 سے ہونے والا ہے، تاریخی حیثیت کی حامل ہے کیونکہ اس مرتبہ مردوں کے مقابلوں کے ساتھ ساتھ خواتین کی ہاکی انڈیا لیگ کے افتتاحی سیزن کا بھی آغاز ہو رہا ہے۔
بھارتی کھیلوں کو فروغ دینے کی اپنی وراثت کے لیے مشہور، دور درشن ایچ آئی ایل کے سنسنی خیز مقابلوں کو ملک بھر کے لاکھوں ناظرین تک لے کر آئےگا۔ لیگ میں 8 مردوں کی ٹیمیں اور 4 خواتین کی ٹیمیں شامل ہوں گی، رورکیلا اور رانچی میں مقابلوں کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا، جس کے دوران بھارت دنیا بھر کے کھلاڑی عمدہ صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کریں گے۔ خواتین کی لیگ کا اضافہ کھیلوں میں صنفی شمولیت کو آگے بڑھانے اور خواتین کی ہاکی کو ایک عظیم اسٹیج پر فروغ دینے کے ہاکی انڈیا کے عزم کو واضح کرتا ہے۔
ہاکی کو ملک کے ہر کونے تک لے جانے کی کوشش
ایسوسی ایشن کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، ہاکی انڈیا لیگ (ایچ آئی ایل) کی گورننگ کمیٹی کے چیئرپرسن ڈاکٹر دلیپ ٹرکی نے کہا، "ہم ہاکی انڈیا لیگ کے آفیشل براڈکاسٹر کے طور پر دوردرشن کے ساتھ شراکت داری قائم کرنے پر بہت پرجوش ہیں۔ یہ سال خاص طور پر خواتین کے ایچ آئی ایل کے آغاز کی وجہ سے خاص ہے۔ دوردرشن کی بے مثال رسائی اور کھیلوں کے تئیں اس کی عہد بندگی ہاکی کو ملک کے ہر کونے تک لے جانے کی ہماری تصوریت کے عین مطابق ہے۔ ہمارا مقصد آپس میں مل کر لاکھوں افراد کو ترغیب فراہم کرانا اور ایچ آئی ایل کو غیر معمولی بلندیوں سے ہمکنار کرنا ہے۔"
ہاکی انڈیا لیگ (ایچ آئی ایل) کی گورننگ کمیٹی کے رکن بھولا ناتھ سنگھ نے مزید کہا، "ہاکی ہمارے لیے صرف ایک کھیل نہیں ہے - یہ ہمارے اتحاد اور فخر کی علامت ہے۔ اس سیزن میں خواتین کے ایچ آئی ایل کا اضافہ مساوات کو یقینی بنانے کے معاملے میں ایک بڑی جست ہے۔ اور ہمارے ساتھی کے طور پر دوردرشن کے ساتھ، ہم ایچ آئی ایل 'ہاکی' کے شاندار سیزن کو پیش کرنے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔ ہاکی ہمیں جوڑتی ہے، اور یہ شراکت داری اس تعلق کو مضبوط کرتی ہے۔"
پرسار بھارتی کے سی ای او جناب گورَو دویدی نے اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے کہا، "دوردرشن کو ہاکی انڈیا لیگ کے ساتھ شراکت قائم کرنے کا اعزاز حاصل ہے، یہ ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم جو ہمارے قومی کھیل کو اہمیت دیتا ہے اور بھارت کے عوام کو متحد کرتا ہے۔ اپنی جامع کوریج کے ذریعے، ہمارا مقصد ہاکی کا فعال جذبے کو اور خواتین کی ایچ آئی ایل کے تاریخی آغاز کو ناظرین کے لیے ہر جگہ پہنچانا، شہری اور دیہی فرق کو مٹانا اور اس لیگ کے اثرات میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔"
اب، ملک بھر میں شائقین – بھارت کے ہر کونے، اور گاؤں سے - دوردرشن پر ہاکی انڈیا لیگ کے تمام میچوں کے براہ راست ٹیلی کاسٹ سے لطف اندوز ہو سکتے ہیں، جس سے ملک بھر میں ہاکی کے شائقین کے لیے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے رسائی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔
ایک تاریخی پہل قدمی کے تحت ، ہاکی انڈیا کے ساتھ دور درشن کی شراکت داری نے تمام تر قومی چیمپئن شپ پر احاطہ کر لیا ہے۔ مستقبل میں ، تمام ہاکی انڈیا نیشنل چمپئن شپ مختلف زمروں کے ساتھ ساتھ ہاکی انڈیا کے زیر ملکیت ہندوستان میں ہاکی کے تمام تر مقابلے ، ڈی ڈی پر نشر کیے جائیں گے۔