Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Doordarshan announced as official broadcast partner for Hockey India League 2024-25
Unparalleled reach of Doordarshan and its commitment towards sports perfectly align with the vision of taking hockey nationwide
12 DEC 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
India's National Broadcaster, Doordarshan, has partnered with the Hockey India League to transform IndiaKaGame Hockey into a nationwide celebration and make hockey players household names across the country. This year’s edition of Hockey India League (HIL), set to commence on 28th December 2024 is historic as it marks the inaugural season of the Women's Hockey India League, alongside the much-anticipated men's competition.
Renowned for its legacy of promoting Indian sports, Doordarshan will bring the electrifying action of HIL to millions of viewers across the country. The league will feature 8 men's teams and 4 women's teams, competing across Rourkela and Ranchi, showcasing top-tier talent from India and across the globe. The addition of the women's league underscores Hockey India's commitment to advancing gender inclusivity in sports and promoting women's hockey on a grand stage.
Taking hockey to every corner of the nation
Talking about the association, Hockey India League (HIL) Governing committee chairperson Dr Dilip Tirkey said, "We are thrilled to partner with Doordarshan as the official broadcaster of the Hockey India League. This year is particularly special with the launch of the Women's HIL, a landmark step in promoting women's hockey. Doordarshan's unparalleled reach and commitment to sports perfectly align with our vision of taking hockey to every corner of the nation. Together, we aim to inspire millions and elevate the HIL to unprecedented heights."
Hockey India League (HIL) governing committee member Bhola Nath Singh added, "Hockey is more than just a sport for us—it's a symbol of our unity and pride. The addition of the Women's HIL this season is a giant leap forward in ensuring equality and recognition for women athletes. With Doordarshan as our partner, we're ready to present a spectacular season of HIL. 'Hockey connects us, and this partnership strengthens that bond.”
Sh. Gaurav Dwivedi, CEO Prasar Bharati expressed, "Doordarshan is privileged to partner with Hockey India League, a platform that celebrates our national sport and unites communities across India. Through our comprehensive coverage, we aim to bring the electrifying spirit of hockey, including the historic debut of the Women's HIL, to viewers everywhere, bridging urban and rural divides and amplifying the league's impact."
Now, fans across the country-from every nook, corner, and village of India-can enjoy live telecasts of all Hockey India League matches on Doordarshan, ensuring seamless access for hockey enthusiasts nationwide.
In a historic step, Doordarshan's partnership with Hockey India extends to all National Championships. Going forward, all Hockey India National Championships across various categories, as well as all hockey events in India owned by Hockey India, will be telecast on DD.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
हॉकी इंडिया लीग 2024-25 के लिए दूरदर्शन को आधिकारिक प्रसारण भागीदार घोषित किया गया
दूरदर्शन की बेजोड़ पहुंच और खेलों के लिए इसकी प्रतिबद्धता हॉकी को देश भर में ले जाने के विजन के साथ पूरी तरह मेल खाती है
12 DEC 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रीय प्रसारक दूरदर्शन ने इंडियाकागेम हॉकी को एक राष्ट्रव्यापी उत्सव में बदलने और हॉकी खिलाड़ियों को देश भर में जाना-पहचाना नाम बनाने के लिए हॉकी इंडिया लीग के साथ साझेदारी की है। 28 दिसंबर 2024 को शुरू होने वाली हॉकी इंडिया लीग (एचआईएल) के लिए यह साल ऐतिहासिक है, क्योंकि इस बहुप्रतीक्षित पुरुष प्रतियोगिता के साथ-साथ महिला हॉकी इंडिया लीग का आगाज भी हो रहा है।
भारतीय खेलों को बढ़ावा देने की अपनी विरासत के लिए प्रसिद्ध, दूरदर्शन देश भर के करोड़ों दर्शकों के लिए एचआईएल का रोमांचक एक्शन लेकर आएगा। इस लीग में भाग लेने वाली 8 पुरुष टीमें और 4 महिला टीमें राउरकेला और रांची में प्रतिस्पर्धा करेंगी, जिसमें भारत और दुनिया भर से शीर्ष स्तर की प्रतिभाएं दिखाई देंगी। महिला लीग का जुड़ना हॉकी इंडिया की खेलों में लैंगिक समावेशिता को आगे बढ़ाने और एक बड़े मंच पर महिला हॉकी को बढ़ावा देने की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
हॉकी को देश के हर कोने तक ले जाना
इस साझेदारी के बारे में बात करते हुए हॉकी इंडिया लीग (एचआईएल) की संचालन समिति के अध्यक्ष डॉ. दिलीप टिर्की ने कहा, "हम हॉकी इंडिया लीग के आधिकारिक प्रसारणकर्ता के रूप में दूरदर्शन के साथ साझेदारी करके रोमांचित हैं। यह वर्ष इसलिए भी विशेष है, क्योंकि महिला एचआईएल का शुभारंभ किया गया है, जो महिला हॉकी को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक ऐतिहासिक कदम है। खेलों के प्रति दूरदर्शन की अद्वितीय पहुंच और प्रतिबद्धता हॉकी को देश के हर कोने तक ले जाने के हमारे दृष्टिकोण के साथ पूरी तरह मेल खाती है। हमारा लक्ष्य साथ मिलकर, लाखों लोगों को प्रेरित करना और एचआईएल को अभूतपूर्व ऊंचाइयों तक ले जाना है।"
हॉकी इंडिया लीग (एचआईएल) की संचालन समिति के सदस्य भोला नाथ सिंह ने कहा, "हॉकी हमारे लिए सिर्फ एक खेल नहीं है, बल्कि यह हमारी एकता और गौरव का प्रतीक है। इस सीजन में महिला एचआईएल का जुड़ना महिला एथलीटों के लिए समानता और सम्मान सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक बड़ी छलांग है। दूरदर्शन के साथ हमारे साझेदार के रूप में, हम एचआईएल का एक शानदार सीज़न पेश करने के लिए तैयार हैं। हॉकी हमें जोड़ती है और यह साझेदारी उस बंधन को और मजबूत बनाती है।"
प्रसार भारती के सीईओ श्री गौरव द्विवेदी ने कहा, "दूरदर्शन को हॉकी इंडिया लीग के साथ साझेदारी करने का सौभाग्य मिला है। यह एक ऐसा मंच है जो हमारे राष्ट्रीय खेल का जश्न मनाता है और पूरे भारत में समुदायों को एकजुट करता है। व्यापक कवरेज के माध्यम से, हमारा लक्ष्य महिला एचआईएल के ऐतिहासिक पदार्पण सहित हॉकी की रोमांचक भावना को हर जगह दर्शकों तक पहुंचाना, शहरी और ग्रामीण विभाजन को पाटना और लीग के प्रभाव को बढ़ाना है।"
अब, देश भर के प्रशंसक-भारत के हर नुक्कड़, कोने और गांव से-दूरदर्शन पर हॉकी इंडिया लीग के सभी मैचों का सीधा प्रसारण देख सकेंगे, जिससे देश भर के हॉकी प्रेमियों के लिए निर्बाध पहुंच सुनिश्चित होगी।
एक ऐतिहासिक कदम के रूप में, हॉकी इंडिया के साथ दूरदर्शन की साझेदारी का सभी राष्ट्रीय चैंपियनशिप तक विस्तार हो गया है। आगे चलकर, विभिन्न श्रेणियों में सभी हॉकी इंडिया राष्ट्रीय चैंपियनशिप, साथ ही हॉकी इंडिया के स्वामित्व वाले भारत के सभी हॉकी कार्यक्रम डीडी पर प्रसारित किए जाएंगे।