રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ જનરલ અશોક રાજ સિગડેલને ભારતીય સેનાના જનરલનો માનદ રેન્ક એનાયત કર્યો
12 DEC 2024 1:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ, શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુએ આજે ​​(12 ડિસેમ્બર, 2024) રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભવન ખાતે આયોજિત એક વિશેષ વિધિ સમારોહમાં નેપાળી સેનાના વડા સુપ્રબલ જનસેવાશ્રી જનરલ અશોક રાજ સિગડેલને તેમના પ્રશંસનીય લશ્કરી પરાક્રમ અને ભારત સાથે નેપાળના લાંબા અને મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ સંબંધોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં તેમના અતુલનીય યોગદાન માટે ભારતીય સેનાના જનરલનો માનદ રેન્ક એનાયત કર્યો હતો.

President's Secretariat
President of India confers the Honorary Rank of General of the Indian Army on General Ashok Raj Sigdel
12 DEC 2024 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu conferred the Honorary Rank of General of the Indian Army on Suprabal Janasewashree General Ashok Raj Sigdel, Chief of the Army Staff, Nepali Army, at a special Investiture Ceremony held at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (December 12, 2024) for his commendable military prowess and immeasurable contribution to further fostering Nepal’s long and friendly association with India.