President's Secretariat
President of India confers the Honorary Rank of General of the Indian Army on General Ashok Raj Sigdel
12 DEC 2024 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu conferred the Honorary Rank of General of the Indian Army on Suprabal Janasewashree General Ashok Raj Sigdel, Chief of the Army Staff, Nepali Army, at a special Investiture Ceremony held at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (December 12, 2024) for his commendable military prowess and immeasurable contribution to further fostering Nepal’s long and friendly association with India.

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ஜெனரல் அசோக் ராஜ் சிக்டலுக்கு இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் கவுரவ ஜெனரல் பதவியை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் வழங்கினார்
12 DEC 2024 1:00PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு இன்று (டிசம்பர் 12, 2024) குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் நடைபெற்ற சிறப்பு பதவியேற்பு விழாவில், நேபாள இராணுவத்தின் இராணுவத் தளபதி சுப்ரபால் ஜனசேவஸ்ரீ ஜெனரல் அசோக் ராஜ் சிக்டெலுக்கு இந்திய இராணுவத்தின் கௌரவ ஜெனரல் பதவியை வழங்கினார்.
அவரது பாராட்டத்தக்க இராணுவ வலிமை மற்றும் இந்தியா-நேபாளம் இடையே நீண்டகாலமாக நட்புறவை வளர்ப்பதில் அவர் ஆற்றிய பங்களிப்பிற்காக இவ்விருது அவருக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.