President's Secretariat
President of India confers the Honorary Rank of General of the Indian Army on General Ashok Raj Sigdel
12 DEC 2024 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu conferred the Honorary Rank of General of the Indian Army on Suprabal Janasewashree General Ashok Raj Sigdel, Chief of the Army Staff, Nepali Army, at a special Investiture Ceremony held at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (December 12, 2024) for his commendable military prowess and immeasurable contribution to further fostering Nepal’s long and friendly association with India.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने जनरल अशोक राज सिगडेल को भारतीय सेना के जनरल की मानद रैंक प्रदान की
12 DEC 2024 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (12 दिसंबर, 2024) राष्ट्रपति भवन में आयोजित विशेष अलंकरण समारोह में नेपाली सेना के सेनाध्यक्ष, सुप्रबल जनसेवाश्री जनरल अशोक राज सिगडेल को उनकी सराहनीय सैन्य कौशल और भारत के साथ नेपाल के दीर्घकालिक और मैत्रीपूर्ण सम्बंधों को और आगे बढ़ाने में उनके अतुलनीय योगदान के लिए भारतीय सेना के जनरल की मानद रैंक प्रदान की।