President's Secretariat
President of India confers the Honorary Rank of General of the Indian Army on General Ashok Raj Sigdel
12 DEC 2024 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu conferred the Honorary Rank of General of the Indian Army on Suprabal Janasewashree General Ashok Raj Sigdel, Chief of the Army Staff, Nepali Army, at a special Investiture Ceremony held at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (December 12, 2024) for his commendable military prowess and immeasurable contribution to further fostering Nepal’s long and friendly association with India.

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपतींकडून जनरल अशोक राज सिगडेल यांना भारतीय लष्कराची मानद जनरल उपाधी
12 DEC 2024 6:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 12 डिसेंबर 2024
प्रशंसनीय लष्करी कौशल्य आणि नेपाळच्या भारतासोबतच्या प्रदीर्घ आणि मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधांना चालना देण्यासाठीच्या अतुलनीय योगदानाबद्दल नेपाळी लष्कराचे प्रमुख सुप्रबल जनसेवाश्री जनरल अशोक राज सिगडेल यांना राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज (12 डिसेंबर 2024) राष्ट्रपती भवन येथे आयोजित विशेष समारंभात भारतीय लष्कराची मानद जनरल उपाधी प्रदान केली.